This index was extracted from the original Inquest Files by Marty Crull on behalf of the Tri County Newsletter group.
The Tri-County Newsletter group is providing a look-up and copy service for these files. This energetic
group is devoted to finding and reprinting all out dated and out of circulation books which cover the
Tri-County area (Calhoun, Greene & Jersey Counties).
To obtain a copy of an inquest file for one of the individuals
listed below, send the name of the file you wish copied and a check for $10.00 to the following address:
Tri Co. Newsletter
RR 1, Box 9
Carrollton, IL 62016
According to Marty, some of these files contain only a few sheets while others are half a book in size.
Admire,
James A.
Gimmy, Fredrick Francis
Phillips, William H.
Allen, Emma Dean
Good, W. H.
Pipkins, James
Andrews, Samuel
Goodon, George R.
Piquett, William
Anson, Robert
Graham, Robert
Pointer, John
Arendell, Elijah
Grendahl, Berger
Pope, Samuel
Armstrong, Jacob
Grider, Ella
Pope, Sarah Ann
Ash, Eva Louisa
Grimes, Sarah
Pope, William M.
Austin, Mary Ann
Guile, George
Potter, A. J.
Axley, Effie Mrs.
Price, Sarah
Halway, Thomas
Pritchett, Lula
Badman, William
Hamilton, Thomas
Pruitt, Cora
Baines, Soloman
Hammack, George
Baldwin, Harvey
Hand, Manford A.
Quisenberry, Philip
Ballard, Roy Wm.
Hanks, C. C.
Ballard, William H.
Hanks, David B.
Rafferty, Samuel
Bannister, Elisha
Hanks, Feldon
Raines, Martha
Banyan, Joseph
Hanks, Mary J.
Range, George W.
Barnett, Lottie Mrs.
Hardwick, James
Rathgeber, Frederica
Barnett, William
Harper, Oscar
Rathgeber, John
Beard, Arthur
Harrison, Charles G.
Rawlins, Paul
Beckum, William
Hartgrove, William R.
Ray, Albert
Bell, Fines E.
Haver, Smith
Rayfield, Peter
Beltz, Bonepart
Havey, S. L.
Remond, G. W.
Benner, Charles
Hazlewood, James
Retheford, Sarah E.
Benson, George Boy
Helmick, E. W.
Retherford, Albert
Bishop, George W.
Heskett, Cashus
Rexroat, Matilda
Black, William
Hess, Douglas
Reynolds, Infant
Blitz, Carlton
Hillis, William
Rhodes, george W.
Bolls, H. L.
Hodge, John
Richards, Edmond
Boyden, James
Holder, Elmer
Riddell, Henry G.
Boyles, Barton W.
Holland, Joseph
Rigg, Amos P.
Brazenell, Edward J.
Holtman, Phillip S.
Rives, James W.
Brennen, Patrick
Hopper, Ruth Jane
Rogers, Guy
Bridgeman, Clarence H.
Hough, Samuel
Roper, William A.
Bridges, Infants Female
Hoyt, Frank
Ross, Alva C.
Bridgewater, Levi
Huggins, Herbert M.
Ross, Samuel D.
Briggs, A. L.
Hunter, George W.
Ryan, John
Brooks, J.
Husted, Flora
Ryan, Martin
Brown, C. M. Dr.
Brown, George G.
Isham, Lara Velma
Scates, Hugh M.
Brown, James
Isham, Thomas
Schamerhorn, Amanda Jane
Brown, Lauretta
Isom, Joseph
Schnelt, Mary
Browning, Thomas
Schnelton, John Henry
Buchannan, John
Jeffries, James
Schuckenbrock, Henry C.
Buntley, Cora Isabell
Johnson, James I.
Scoggins, Harold Bryan
Burch, Ambrose
Johnson, Martha P.
Scoggins, Mary E.
Burrus, John
Johnson, Osrland
Shackleford, William Curtis
Burton, Edward
Johnson, Perry
Shane, Oscar Leroy
Burton, Thomas
Johnson, Wise
Shankle, Wilfred Ray
Butler, George D.
Jones, Clarence E
Shaw, E. T.
Jones, Daniel R.
Sheriff, James
Cade, David
Jones, Edward Elihu
Sieberman, Edward S.
Cade, Laura Ann
Jones, John West
Sleight, George
Callahan, James
Jones, Wilson
Slone, David
Callup, Ambrose
Josephson, Jacob
Smith, Irvin
Campbell, John W.
Smith, Peter
Campbell, Robert
Kane, Charles H.
Stallings, James C.
Cannady, Ollie
Kaster, Benjamin
Standifrer, Israel
Cardwell, John H.
Keeley, Jacob
Staples, George W.
Carkhoff, N. W.
Kinser, Charles E.
Stevenson, Bert
Carmondy, James
Klinger, Peter
Stoddard, William H.
Carrell, Susan
Knight, Patrick
Stone, Alonzo
Carroll, Thomas
Strait, Gideon
Carter, W. A.
Lahr, Joseph H.
Strawmatt, Hardin
Casey, Daniel E.
Laird, Henry
Suttles, Jordan C.
Cavanaugh, William
LaVille, Tony A.
Sutton, Marsh
Certains, John
Lawson, John
Chambers, Cicero
Ledbetter, David
Talkington, Jacob
Champion, Luther
Lee, Lena
Tally, Thomas
Child, Unknown Male
Lee, Mary
Tanner, Jemina
Clap, Carl
Lewis, Belle
Taylor, James Franklin
Clardy, Felix Grundy
Light, Hezikiah
Taylor, Thomas L.
Cockran, Harry
Long, James
Thill, Valentine
Colamire, Anatilia
Louis, a German boy
Thomas, William D.
Condon, John C.
Luther, Robert K.
Thompson, Albert L. E.
Cook, Alexander F.
Thompson, David A.
Cox, Benjamin R.
Maddy, Mattie E.
Thompson, Harry
Cox, Mary
Manger, James Oscar
Tooley, Henry
Crabtree, Marth
Manning, John J.
Tribble, Emma Belle
Craig, Infant
Market, Edward R.
Turnbell, James
Crow, William M.
Marlin, John
Cullimore, Edward B.
Marshall, William
Unknown, Male 1852
Cummings, Robert
Martin, Anthony
Unknown, Male 1853
Cunningham, Clarissa
Martin, Charles Edward
Unknown, Male 1855
Cunningham, Samuel
Martin, Lee
Unknown, Male 1859
Massey, Lakin J.
Unknown, Male 1862
Daringer, Leroy
Massey, William C.
Unknown, Male 1882
Dat, William E.
May, David
Unknown, Male 1884
David, Eva M.
McCluer, M. M.
Unknown, Male 1891
Davidson, John
McConathy, Pery
Unknown, Male 1895
Davis, Beuford
McElroy, James
Unknown, Male 1899
Davis, Charles H.
McFarland, Bertha
Unknown, Male 1900
Davis, Douglas
McFarland, Cyrus
Unknown, Male 1907
Davis, Emma E.
McKearney, John
Unknown, Male Colored 1907
Davis, Giles
McNamara, Thomas
Ustley, Martin
Dawdy, W. C.
Meek, Webb
Day, George W.
Meister, John
Vigus, Cyrus
Delacyd, G. W.
Miller, A. O.
Voiles, Marshall
Delong, Levi
Miller, George W.
Dempsey, Fred
Miller, Ida
Waggoner, John
Donavan, Garrett L.
Miller, John
Waggoner, John F.
Douglas, Carey
Miller, Nancy Jane
Walls, James H.
Dowle, Dennis
Monroe, Annie Marie
Walters, Della
Downey, Eugene
Montgomery, Andrew
Wamsley, James Know
Draper, William S.
Moon, George
Ware, Benjamin F.
Driscoll, Patrick
Moore, Evan Thomas
Warren, Golden
Duprey, Alex
Moore, S. C. D.
Washburn, J. P. M.
Morgan, Rebecca
Waters, James B.
Eades, James H.
Morris, Joseph
Welsh, Michael
Early, Female Infant
Mungall, Harry G.
White, Infant
Eastham, Frank
Myers, John W.
Wilburn, Mattie D.
Eldred, Lewis J.
Mytinger, Fred A.
Wilburn, William L.
Ellison, Timothy
Napper, John
Wiles, Jennie
Elmore, Frederick L.
Neighbors, Emma Jane
Williams, George C.
England, John H.
Nelson, Allen
Wilson, C. H.
Winn, John
Fallis, Samuel
Newingham, Elizabeth
Winn, Stella
Feldhause, Lucas
Newton, Thomas
Witt, Rolla F.
Fetter, Lyman B.
Woods, Augustus
Fitzgerald, Edgar
O'Brien, Patrick
Wooldridge, Alexander
Florence, Clarence Crawly
Otto, Anna
Wyatt, Dovey
Foley, Thomas
Foog, John
Painter, Frank
Yager, Edgar
Frehon, John Benjamin
Parker, William
Young, Anna
Fry, William H.
Patcell, Roy
Young, Fred
Patterson, Elmer L.
Young, Jacob
Gardner, Herbert
Payne, Charles
Young, Rosa May
Garrett, Bert
Pence, John W.
Young, William
Garrett, John H.
Perrin, A. E.
Garrett, Lemual
Peters, Charles E.
Gilbert, Edward E.
Pettit, George