from the publication by Eileen Gochanour and used with her written permission. Please note that
interpretations and transcriptions are subject to human error. Check the
original microfilm to verify the correctness.
LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.
CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IL COUNTY: Morgan REEL NO: 122 PAGE NO: 159
=========================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB
=========================================================================================================================
1 1060 1092 WARDIORY or WARDUN Emily 3m F IL
2 1060 1092 BEMENT A. 41 F NH
3 1060 1092 HATFIELD John 21 M Farmer IL
4 1060 1092 WELLS Giles 12 M Farmer IL
5 1061 1093 WISWELL Deal 28 M Farmer Oh
6 1061 1093 WISWELL Elizabeth 23 F Ky
7 1061 1093 WISWELL Catharine 3m F IL
8 1061 1093 WISWELL Aubrey 19 M Farmer Oh
9 1062 1094 SMITH John 23 M Farmer Tenn
10 1062 1094 SMITH Mary 20 F Oh
11 1063 1095 HENDERSON Sarah 42 F 2,500 Va
12 1063 1095 HENDERSON Eliza 18 F IL
13 1063 1095 HENDERSON William 16 M Farmer IL
14 1063 1095 HENDERSON Virginia 15 F IL
15 1063 1095 HENDERSON James 12 M IL
16 1063 1095 HENDERSON Lucinda 7 F IL
17 1064 1096 SMITH Peter 46 M Farmer 1,500 SC
18 1064 1096 SMITH Elizabeth 44 F
19 1064 1096 SMITH Wiley 21 M Farmer Tenn
20 1064 1096 SMITH Melinda 18 F Tenn
21 1064 1096 SMITH Pleasant 13 M IL
22 1064 1096 SMITH Archimedes 8 M IL
23 1064 1096 SMITH Elizabeth 6 F IL
24 1064 1096 SMITH William 3 M IL
25 1064 1096 SMITH James 1 M IL
26 1065 1097 GILMORE Charles 36 M Carpenter Mass
27 1065 1097 GILMORE Sarah 35 F Pa
28 1065 1097 GILMORE Mary 13 F Ohio
29 1066 1098 OGLE Absalom 65 M Farmer 2,500 Va
30 1066 1098 OGLE Jane 37 F Ireland
31 1066 1098 OGLE Cynthia 25 F Ky
32 1066 1098 OGLE Sarah 17 F IL
33 1066 1098 OGLE Harriet 10 F IL
34 1066 1098 OGLE Nancy 6 F IL
35 1066 1098 GRAFF William 22 M Laborer Ireland
36 1066 1098 OGLE John 26 M Farmer Ky
37 1067 1099 RUDEN Daniel 57 M Farmer 1,200 Ohio
38 1067 1099 RUDEN Rachel 45 F Va
39 1067 1099 RUDEN Henry 19 M IL
40 1067 1099 RUDEN Martha 8 F IL
41 1068 1100 CUNNINGHAM George 31 M Farmer Ky
42 1068 1100 CUNNINGHAM Mary 20 F Va
Continued from Page 158
Continued on Page 160
Back to Census Index