from the publication by the Greene County Historical & Genealogical Society with their permission.
LN = Line Number Family appeared on
HN = Dwelling houses numbered in the order of visitation
FN = Families numbered in the order of visitation
LAST NAME, FIRST NAME = The Name of every Person whose usual place of abode on the 1st day of June, 1850, was in this family
RACE = Color (white, black or mulatto)
OCCUP. = Profession, Occupation,or Trade of each Male over 15 years of age
VAL. = Value of Real Estate owned
BIRTHPLACE = Place of Birth, Naming the State, Territory, or Country
MRD. = Married within the year
SCH. = Attended School within the year
R/W = Persons over 21 yrs of age who cannot read & write
DDB = Whether deaf & dumb, blind, insane, idiotic, pauper, or convict.
CENSUS YR: 1850 STATE or TERRITORY: IL COUNTY: Greene REEL NO: 108 PAGE NO: 264
=========================================================================================================================
LN HN FN LAST NAME FIRST NAME AGE SEX RACE OCCUP. VAL. BIRTHPLACE MRD. SCH. R/W DDB
=========================================================================================================================
1 360 360 ROGERS Andrew J. 1m M IL
2 361 361 WHITESIDE James H. 68 M Farmer NC
3 361 361 WHITESIDE Sarah 62 F NC
4 361 361 CAMPBELL William R. 26 M Farmer 8,000 Va
5 361 361 CAMPBELL Catharine 21 F IL
6 361 361 CAMPBELL Louisa A. 4 F IL
7 362 362 PAINTER Samuel 24 M Farmer Oh X
8 362 362 PAINTER Elizabeth 18 F Oh X
9 362 362 PAINTER Mary E. 1m F IL
10 363 363 HARTLESS Adolphus 36 M Farmer Va
11 363 363 HARTLESS Hannah E. 20 F Va
12 363 363 HARTLESS Mary E. 5m F Va
13 364 364 PAINTER Jefferson 29 M Farmer Va
14 364 364 PAINTER Sarah 29 F Oh
15 364 364 PAINTER Eleanor 7 F Oh
16 364 364 PAINTER Willis 4 M Oh
17 364 364 PAINTER Julia 1m F Oh
18 365 365 MANN Thomas 34 M Farmer 300 Va
19 365 365 MANN Mary 34 F Oh
20 365 365 MANN Martha M. 10 F Oh
21 365 365 MANN Benjamin 8 M Oh
22 365 365 MANN Emma 6 F Oh
23 365 365 MANN Ann 4 F Oh
24 365 365 MANN Harriet 1 F IL
25 365 365 SMITH Jacob 7 M IL
26 366 366 NORTH Marcus 25 M Farmer 6,000 IL
27 366 366 NORTH Elizabeth 18 F Vt
28 366 366 NORTH Prudence 51 F Vt
29 366 366 NORTH Samuel 20 M IL
30 366 366 NORTH John 14 M IL
31 366 366 NORTH Mary 13 F IL
32 366 366 SWALLOW Jacob 7 M IL
33 367 367 BALLARS William 26 M Farmer Oh X
34 367 367 BALLARS Alvira 20 F NC X
35 368 368 BALDEN Benjamin F. 29 M Farmer 4,300 Oh
36 368 368 BALDEN Hannah 26 F Oh
37 368 368 BALDEN Lewis 9 M Oh
38 368 368 BALDEN Martha 6 F Oh
39 368 368 BALDEN Mary 4 F Oh
40 368 368 BALDEN George 6m M IL
41 368 368 WHITAKER Thomas 17 M Farmer Oh
42 369 369 RIDINGS Susannah 53 F 2,600 NC
Continued from Page 263
Continued on Page 265
Back to Census Index