Arlington Cemetery

Woodbury County, Iowa, USA. Click here for the Home page.

 


Directions to Arlington Cemetery

At the intersection of US-20 [US-20 Bus] a.k.a Gordon Drive and Interstate 129 go approx 12.9 miles (East) and then

Turn LEFT (North) onto SR-140 [CR-K64] for 1.1 miles then

Turn RIGHT (East) onto Clearview St for 0.7 miles then

Bear LEFT (East) onto Local road (s) 0.1

Map to Cemetery


The text listing from a walk through the cemetery and information from the interment book.

Last Name First Name Born Died notes
ALLAN Hazel A 1900
ALLAN Arthur R. 1897 1975
ANDERSON Robert J. 1855 1934
ANDERSON Nellie F. 1870 1956
BADGEROW Mary M. 1898
BADGEROW James M 1900 1956
BAPPE Grace L. 1907
BAPPE Robert P 1896 1907
BARNES Lloyd L 1899
BARNES Margaret H. 1899 1977
BARTO Daniel E. 1866 1944
BARTO Lillie L 1870 1954
BARTO Baby 1941
BATTREALL Vesta Conway 1906 1977
BECKNER Cecelia E. 20 Mar. 1915
BECKNER Albert G. 4-Dec-16 15 Nov.1973
BELL Ralph E 21 March 1894 11-Jun-62 (Amer. Leg) (Iowa PVT 9)
BEPUE Lewis E. father
BEPUE Nettie 1879 1963 mother
BICKFORD Stephen Ross 1951 1976
BLEIL Mabel J. 19-Jun-08
BLEIL George F. 22 Feb. 1899
BLEIL Ila Mae 13 Feb. 1897 3-Jul-73
BLEIL Howard A 20 Jan. 1897
BOTTJEN Arnold B. C. 26 Aug. 1906 19 Dec. 1975
BOTTJEN Elsie A. 8-Apr-09
BREMER Frances H. 1894
BREMER John C. 1887
BREMER Paulena 1877 1956
BREMER Asmus 1866 1952
BREMER Ella 1896 1971
BREMER WM. J. 22 Nov 1895 13-Jun-75 military foot stone: PVT.U.S. Army WWI
BROBST Margot L. 1908 1977
BROBST Edgar H. 1903
BUSH Alma M. 1880 1953
BUSH John 1883 1954
BUSH Elfrieda 1884 1932
BUSH Dorothy Marie 16 Apr. 1916 10-May-17 daughter of Mr. & Mrs. J.C.Bush
BUSH Dorothy Marie 16 Apr. 1916 10-May-17 daughter of Mr. & Mrs. J.C.Bush
BUSH Mary 1893 1956 (Am. Leg. Auxil)
BUSH Charles F. 1888 1947 (FLT & M00F509)
BYERS Ben 1898
BYERS Amanda 1896
BYERS Darene 1927 1940
CHRISTENSEN Peter S 1884 1972
CHRISTENSEN Ethel Mae 1892
CHRISTIAN James W. 3-Sep-35 7-Nov-35
CLAUSSEN John J. 1880 1951 (father) (FLT)
CONKLIN Lucie M. 1898
CONKLIN Walter A. 1898 1978
CONWAY Rose Ann 1887 1964
CONWAY Seldon R. 1884 1951
CORN ILS Mabel V 1911
CORNILS Maxine 1918
CORNILS Alfred 1912 1969
CORNILS William A. 1909 1961
COUNTRYMAN Robert E. 1961 (metal funeral marker, McCulloch)
COUNTRYMAN Susie 9 Mar.1890 1 Dec. 1972 mother
COUNTRYMAN Cleveland E. 23 May 1890 23-Nov-18
DEMING Emma 1891 1911
DEWE Eva H 1893
DEWEY Jay R 1891 1951 Amer. Legion
DIBBLE H. Frank 1888 1968
DONNELL Richard 1859 1947
DONNELL Clara F. 1859 1931
DONNELL Peggy Ann 1943 1948
FORD Lester L. 1899 1936
FRANCE Sylvester R. 18 Nov. 1853 8-Aug-39
FRANCE Allie M. 29 Aug. 1868 20-Sep-47
FRUEGER Ruth M. 1919 MOM
FRUEGER Julius K 1907 1974 DAD
FRYE Hester A. 1875 1938
FRYE Leonard L 1874 1938
FULTON Terry W 1956 1978 Metal marker
GALLAWAY John W 1875 1968
GALLAWAY Cora L 1885 1953
GATES Colyd M. 1906 1966
GIFFORD Earl H 1895 1978 metal markers(McCullock)
GRIEP Corriene G 6-Jun-21 22-Sep-61
GRIEP Rex M 27 Apr. 1920
GRIEP Edna M. 1912
GRIEP Jesse 1911 1970 Amer. Legion
GROTHAUS Dolores Jean 1930
GROTHAUS Victor Gene 20-Sep-30 19-Sep-73 (Amer.Leg) (Iowa SGT U.S.Army Korea)
GUSTINE William H 1883 1918
HAGGIN Arthur S. 6-Jun-19 4 Oct. 1973 Iowa, PVT US Army WWII; Amer. Legion
HAMILTON Paul D. 11-May-14 24-May-18
HAMMER Goldie D. 20-Jul-09
HAMMER Fred A. 31 Aug. 1906 3 Aug. 1973
HANE Viola
HANE Virgil 1908
HANE Nora L. 1880 1959
HANE A. Philip 1882 1969
HANNAH Seth W. 23 Jan. 1891 12 Dec. 1916
HANNAH Grace E. 27 Dec 1866 18-Jul-30 (mother)
HANSEN Catharina 1859 1937 (Am. Leg. Auxil)
HANSEN Fritz W. 1859 1939
HANSEN Leon 1954 1954 (metal marker Boothby funeral )
HARDER Albert 1910 1958
HARMON Robert 1907 1954
HARRISON Nellie (Scoles) 10 Sept. 1912 28 Aug. 1933
HAY Irene Hazel 14 Feb. 1917 22 Apr.1917 dau. of Mr. & Mrs. O.G. Hay
HENNINFIELD Jewell L 1908 1966
HENNINFIELD Frank H 1898 1968
HERBOLD Jaime Sue 1965 1965
HOCKENBERY Clara E. 1878 1970
HOCKENBERY Ira E 1880 1951
HOPP Dorothy F. 19-Sep-18
HOPP Henry C. 7-Jun-12 1-Mar-75
HOPP Emma W. 1895 1976
HOPP Henry M. 1891 1965
Infant daughter 1920 (no last name)
Infant son 1916 (no last name)
JARVIS Phyllis R. 1952
JARVIS Darlene J. 1935 1975
JOHNSON Estella 1884 1960
JOHNSON Joseph B. 1879 1955
KEUCK BUTCHER B.W. 1884 1960
KEUCK EMMA S. 1884 1932
KILLORAN Thomas H 1869 1917
KOELLER Julius 1849 1923
KOELLER Bertha 1847 1930 (Wife of Julius)
KOELLER Carl 1837 1912
KOELLER Emma 1882 1952
KOETKE Rhonda 1958
KOETKE Otto P 1902 1973
KOETKE Bertha K. 1902 1957
KROEGER M.F. 17 June 1868 23 Mar.1917
KROEGER Joe D. 8 Nov. 1896 21 Oct.1952
KROEGER Carl A. 12-May-04 6-Apr-22
LARSON N.N. metal marker from McCulloch funeral home
LEDGERWOOD Hattie L 20 Nov. 1915
LEDGERWOOD Ollie 0. 18-Jan-16 21-May-59 T. Sgt. U.S. Army Amer. Legion
LEONARD Gerald P. 21 Feb. 1908 4 Dec. 1972
MC DERMOTT Charlotte 1891 1970
MC DERMOTT, Fred L. 1890 1973
MC NAUGHTON David T. 1860 1913 father
MC NAUGHTON Bertis Marion 2 Mar. 1916 baby of Mr. & Mrs. A.J.
MCCLARAN Leota Marion 14 Nov. 1905
MCCLARAN Lauren Clark 26 Dec. 1906 4 Jan. 1971
MCCULLOCK James Ray 11 Apr. 1952 12 Apr.1952
MCELRATH Will 1883 1963
MCELRATH Nora 1888 1978
MILLER
MILLER Marie A. 1905 1939
MILLER Clarence 1901 1975
MONTANGE FRED I.
MOORE Irene 1901 1974
MOORE Guy 1894
MUTZENBERGER Rachel 1912 1973
NEVILLE Clarence 1907 1972
PARKER Alice W. 1882 1976
PARKER Fred 1887 1975
PARKER Matthew 1854 1936 (father)
PARKER Isabella Ann 1847 1929 (mother)
PARKER Baby aged 1 day
PAYNE John 1912 1960
PAYNE Minnie M. 1885 1962
PAYNE Rodney I. 1886 1968
PEDERSEN Elmer C. 3 Apr. 1921 28 Nov.1958 Iowa, CPL 389 Bomb GP
PETERS Bertha H. 1895
PETERS Roland A. 1895 1977
PETERSEN
PETERSEN William H. 1886 1974
PETERSEN Anna E 1893 1966
PETERSEN Willie L. 12 Apr. 1915 24 Sept.1916 (our baby)
PETERSEN Kathryn Eileen 1949 1951
PHILLIPS J. C. 1867 1914 Masonic & OES Emblems
PIPPETTL Bertha M. 1889 1963
PRATT Eva 1909 1974
PRESTON Mabel M 1908
PRESTON Harold E. 1908 1965
PRIES Emila 1892
PRIES William C. 1882 1964
PRODEHL Hazel 1908
PRODEHL Earl 1900 1977
RAMSEY Martin E 1898 1953
REYNOLDS Amanda 1879 1958
RIPPKE infant dau. of Mr. & Mrs. Otto Rippke
RIPPKE Margaretha C. 1886 1965
RIPPKE Otto H 1877 1948
RISER Irene R. 21-Dec-18
RISER George R. 21-May-06 14 Mar.1978
ROCKEFELLER Ethel 1883 1962
ROCKEFELLER George 1855 1943
ROCKEFELLER Elma 1861 1940
ROCKEFELLER Richard 1831 1921
ROCKEFELLER Amelia A. 1836 1918
ROOSE P.A. 3 June 1845 25-Aug-12 FATHER
ROOSE E.W. 2 Oct.1846 21-Jun-21 (Mother
ROOSE E.W. 2 Oct.1846 21-Jun-21 (Mother)
SARGENT Clara 22-May-03 (md. 8 Mar. 1922)
SARGENT Lawrence 4-May-01 19 Feb.1978
SCHIEUER Fred 1906 1912 (son of C.F. & A. C. Schieuer)
SCHONROCK Bonnie L. 22 Dec. 1924 5 Aug. 1974 (mother)
SCHREINER Dale E 1907 1970
SCHREINER Doris E 1912
SCHUIDT Henry 12 Mar. 1897
SCHUIDT Laura 6 Jan. 1902 2 Dec. 1973
SCHULDT John 29 Nov. 1902 8 Feb. 1978
SCHULDT Friedrich C 1868 1941 Father
SCHULDT Anna 1870 1952 Mother
SCHULDT Hans 10 Dec.1900 31-Jan-74
SCHULTZEN Walter E 22 Oct. 1922 11-Jul-73 PFC US Army WWII
SCHULTZEN Laura Ida 5 May 1890 17-Aug-76
SCHULTZEN Frederick 1920 1936
SCOLES Claude C. 1887 1953
SCOLES Valera E. 1890 1972
SIMONS LeeW 1914 1970
SIMONS Dorothy M 1920
SIMONS W. Douglas 1876 1953
SIMONS Edith E 1883 1961
SLOAN Thomas E. 7 Jan. 1864 6-Jul-43
SLOAN Mary E. 5 Dec 1869 7-Jul-36
SLOAN John Ralph 1892 1976
SLOAN Bess Bryan 1893
SPANGLER Adeline 21 Sept. 1871 7-Dec-61
SPANGLER John H. 11 March 1867 24-Jan-53
SPENCER Ross 1889 1966
SPENCER Edna Adams 1889
SPENCER Hannah J. 1879 1959
SPENCER Ralph H. 1881 1956
STEIEN Roy E. 1926 1942
STEPHENSON Hary 14 July 1899 13-May-58 (Amer. Leg) (Iowa SGT
STEPHENSON Capt. J. A. . (Confederate War Vet. Marker) COD. IN. C. JR. RES. CSA
STEPHENSON Wm. F. 13 Oct. 1874 15 Feb.1954 (FLTIOOF)
STROHBEHN Margaret 1898 1978
STROHBEHN Fred C 1894 1965
STUBBS Jack L. 1938 1975
STUBBS Mary A. 1947
TAYLOR Leota F. 1919 1972
TAYLOR Orren S. 1902
THATCHER Ulysses C. 1872 1959
THATCHER Ruth L. 1877 1913 (wife of U.C)
THATCHER Clark A. 1898 1919 (Am. Leg. And white cross)
TJADEN Catherine 1923 1963
TOMLINSON Eva L. 1900 1968
TOMLINSON Dewey E. 1898
TRACEWELL Claude Vincent 1892 1974
Unknown Ralph V. Jim 1898 1956
WAHLBERG Addie Lovise 8 Nov. 1896 9-Sep-18
WAHLBERG Leanord L 23 Nov. 1907 19-Jun-75
WAHLBERG John 4 July 1863 23 Mar. 1920
WALDMAN Beverly J. 1932
WALDMAN Jack 1927
WALDMAN Dorothy A. 1893 1965
WALDMAN Edward B. 1880 1950
WALDMAN Kenneth 2 Feb. 1920 2 Sept.1960 Iowa Tec. 5 Co C 815 Engineer WWII
WALKER Vern E. 7-Jun-16 10-Jan-76 Sgt. U.S. Army W-W-II
WINK Henry J. 1891 1965
WINK Ida 1873 1954
WINK John 1862 1942
WINK Anna E. 9-May-11 21-May-59
WINK Albert J. 9-May-08
WRIGHT Maxine E. 8 Sept. 1915 21 Apr.1920
WRIGHT Carl M. 1913 1931 son
WRIGHT Catherine A. 1877 1944 (mother)
WRIGHT Ernest V. 1875 1931 (father)
WRIGHT George C. 1902 1975
WRIGHT Carol J. 13-Sep-12
WRIGHT Melvin H. 20-May-11 27-Nov-73
WRIGHT Prof. I.E. 1878 1926
WULF Donna Marie 1938 1948 (daughter)
WULF Clara 1909
WULF Alvin 1904 1957
YANACHEAK Frances 8 Mar. 1868 29-Jul-32
YANACHEAK Peter 15 July 1865 6-Jun-16 father
YANACHEAK Peter 6 June 1891 18-Oct-63 (son)
ZELLMER Julia E. 1894 1972
ZELLMER Fred H. 1892
ZELLMER Alven M. 1910
ZELLMER Ernest H. 1896 1968

 


If you know of any corrections or missing information please contact me.

Woodbury County Coordinator

[E-Mail Icon]

 
You are 
  the [an error occurred while processing this directive] 
visitor since 18-Apr-2000 (Plus 7982 visitors since the change)

A Special Thanks to Rootsweb for Hosting this Site.

Copyright 1997-2015 Greg T Brown. All Rights Reserved.

This Page Last Updated 15 March, 2011

TERMS, CONDITIONS, DISCLAIMERS Copyright Fundamentals for Genealogy

Woodbury County, Iowa, USA. Click here for the Home page.