Lenz Cemetery, Muscatine Co IA
  Lenz Cemetery
also known as
Weyland Cemetery
This brief narrative (date unknown) was found in the Musser Library records:
"This tiny cemetery is found on the former Valentine Lenz farm and the most imposing marker is that of Valentine Lenz and his wife. Most of the graves were in the eastern half of the plot and we tried to read and record the marked graves. The bank in front of the cemetery was a profusion of wild flowers, some rather unusual. We inquired of a Lenz family across the road who seemed to have little information so stopped at the Kaspar farm (cemetery is on this farm) and Mr. Kaspar suggested contacting Lee Redman of Lake Twp. for more information."

A more recent narrative, accompanying an updated listing of burials was submitted by Submitted by Eleanor B. McCleary & Charlene Nichols Hixon on May 13, 2001, who have recently rewalked and researched the Pike Township cemeteries and published a new book  Pike Township Cemetery Records, Muscatine County, IA  March 1836 - March  2001 (click the link for ordering instructions and table of contents).  The book contains far more information on the cemeteries than is available here.
 

This tiny cemetery, surrounded by corn fields, is found on the former Valentine Lenz farm. In the Book of Lands X, page 466, 18 March 1863, Valentine Lenz posted bond to purchase NW 1/4, Section 6 - 77 - 4 M to John F. Dillon for $800. At some undetermined point in time, someone chose to label the cemetery as Weyland. Reference materials may name it either way.

Directions: About three miles west of Nichols on Highway 22, make turn north onto Atwood Avenue. Take the next
right on 160th Street. The cemetery will be on your right a short distance up the road.



Items in red or researchers links appeared on our original listing of Lenz Cemetery and have been moved to this listing in order
to preserve the information.  Those items were not confirmed by the McCleary/Hixon research.


 
Last Name First Name Date of Birth Date of Death Notes/Research Contacts
Attig Elizabeth na 27 Jul 1873 age 10 mos. 10 dys.
dau of N & M  Attig 
  E.A. (foot stone) na na  
Eberle Jacob 12 Mar 1799 28 Feb 1877  
Fuhr Margaretha na 18 Oct 1875 "Frau vun Nicolaus - alter 33 Jahr 10 Mo, 29 Tage"
Wife of Nicolaus Fuhr - age 33 yrs. 10 mos. 29 dys
  M.F. (foot stone) na na Among pile of stones propping up Barbara Lenz's monument
Fuhr Margaarete na 4 Sep 1870  Geb don (stone sunk)
Jeelch Anna na 3 Dec 1873 dau of  R. & E  Jeelch 
Jehle Frank C. 29 May 1872 4 Apr 1873 age 10 mos. 5 dys. - son of  P.  & E Jehle 
  F.C.J. (foot stone) na na Among pile of stones propping up Barbara Lenz's monument
Jehle Infant na 2 Jul 1871 age 11 mos. 21 dys. - child of  J. Jehle & L 
"Our Babe on earth a little while, In heaven forever"
Julgh  Catrena na 4 Oct ? f. R. Julgh m. E. - 
** Data copied by Charlene Hixon 4 Jun 1966. 
Marker has since disappeared.
MPL list says d. 1872
  C.J. (foot stone) na na  
Lenz Barbara 1805 6 Sep 1874 "Hier Ruhet in Gott Frau ist Geboren 1805 
Gest den 6 Sep 1874" stone broken
 Wife of Valentine
Here rests with God, Mrs. born 1805, d. 6 Sep 1874
nee Geis(e); Bradley Carl Arms
  B.L. (foot stone) na na Among pile of stones propping up Barbara Lenz's monument
Lenz Valentine 18 Oct 1817 30 Jun 1898  Bradley Carl Arms
Niefel Peter 9 May 1868 5 Mar 1870 Gone Home
"Sohn von Sam, O Niefel 
Gebben 9 Mai 1868 geftben 5 Maerz 1870" 
Son of ; Family of Niefel who born 9 May 1868 - d. 5 Mar 1870 
  P.N. (foot stone) na na Among pile of stones propping up Barbara Lenz's monument
Rausch Nicholas na 11 Mar 1878 age 16 yrs, 10 mos. 4 dys. - 
** Data copied by Charlene Hixon 4 Jun 1966. 
Marker has since disappeared.
Reininger Elizabethae   19 Nov 1880 age 12 ys. - f. G. Reininger m. R. 
  E.R. (foot stone) na na Among pile of stones propping up Barbara Lenz's monument
Reininger Philipp na na stone sunk
Reininger William F. na 29 Apr 1883 age 15 weeks
(MPL list said 1893)
  W.F.R. (foot stone) na na  
Rousch George na 16 Oct 1875 "Sohn von J. Rousch m. R.- Den 16 Oct 1875 - Alf 11 Jahi" 
Our boy on earth a little while, in heaven forever
Son of J & R  Rousch  d 16 Oct 1875 in his 11th year
Schierman Nicholas 1812 15 Jan 1886 Shares same stone with Mary Schierman - age 74 yrs. 25 dys.
Schierman Mary 1814 4 Mar 1896 Wife of Nicholas Schierman - age 72 yrs. 22 dys. 
Schussler P. 22 Aug 1853 4 Mar 1873  
Unknown   na na only base remains 
Unknown   na na only base remains
Vetter Charlotte 22 Jul 1868 14 Aug 1869 dau of P & E. - Vetter
"Gone Home, Sleep on sweet babe. He thought it best." 
Joan Acker
  C. V. (foot stone) na na Among pile of stones propping up Barbara Lenz's monument
  J.L. (foot stone) na na Among pile of stones propping up Barbara Lenz's monument
  E & C.F. (foot stone) na na Among pile of stones propping up Barbara Lenz's monument
Lindee  Louisa   1860 1895  Moved from Lenz Cemetery and now rests in 1st Addition, Lot 72,
of Nichols Cemetery.  She rests next to her husband, G.C. Lindee.

Note: The WPA lists Louisa Hacke (1833-1869), wife of Frederick Hacke as being buried at Lenz, but she is actually in the old unplotted section of the Nichols Cemetery, with a clearly legible marker.


Muscatine Co Cemetery Listings

Original Muscatine Co IA Genealogy Table of Contents