Willie Alonzo Houghton

M, #14971, b. 10 December 1861, d. 15 December 1862

Biography

     Willie Alonzo Houghton was born on Dec 10, 1861. He died on Dec 15, 1862 at Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. He was buried at Main Street Cemetery, Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, ae 1y s/o George and Clarinda.
Father*George Houghton b. 23 Jul 1822, d. 23 Mar 1896
Mother*Clarinda Miller b. 1832, d. 10 Jun 1876

Franklin S. Houghton

M, #14972, b. 13 May 1867, d. 9 February 1868

Biography

     Franklin S. Houghton was born on May 13, 1867 in Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. He died on Feb 9, 1868 at Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. He was buried at Main Street Cemetery, Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, ae 9m s/o of George and Clarinda.
Father*George Houghton b. 23 Jul 1822, d. 23 Mar 1896
Mother*Clarinda Miller b. 1832, d. 10 Jun 1876

George E. Houghton

M, #14973, b. October 1847, d. 5 August 1864

Biography

     George E. Houghton was born in Oct, 1847 in MA, USA, age 2 in 1850 census; age 13 in 1860 census. He died on Aug 5, 1864 at Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. He was buried at Main Street Cemetery, Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, ae 16y Plot 136.
Father*George Houghton b. 23 Jul 1822, d. 23 Mar 1896
Mother*Sophia Morse b. c 1824, d. 29 Nov 1857

Clarinda Houghton

F, #14974, b. 9 June 1876, d. 23 September 1876

Biography

     Clarinda Houghton was born on Jun 9, 1876 in Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. She died on Sep 23, 1876 at Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, as infant. She was buried at Main Street Cemetery, Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, ae 4m.
Father*George Houghton b. 23 Jul 1822, d. 23 Mar 1896
Mother*Clarinda Miller b. 1832, d. 10 Jun 1876

Hattie I. Houghton

F, #14975, b. 21 May 1864, d. 28 June 1887

Biography

     Hattie I. Houghton was born on May 21, 1864 in MA, USA, age 6 in 1870 census; age 16 in 1880 census. She died on Jun 28, 1887 at Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. She was buried at Main Street Cemetery, Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, ae 23y.
Father*George Houghton b. 23 Jul 1822, d. 23 Mar 1896
Mother*Clarinda Miller b. 1832, d. 10 Jun 1876

Herbert Allen Houghton

M, #14976, b. 8 September 1869, d. 2 July 1906

Biography

     Herbert Allen Houghton was born on Sep 8, 1869 in Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, age 10/12 in 1870 census; age 10 in 1880 census. He married Sarah Storrow Gannett on Jun 27, 1900 at Wellesley, MA, USA. Herbert Allen Houghton died on Jul 2, 1906 at Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, Parker: Rutland, a. 36 y 10m. 6 d. He was buried at Main Street Cemetery, Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, Lot 136.

Family: Sarah Storrow Gannett b. 10 Oct 1869

He married Sarah Storrow Gannett on Jun 27, 1900 at Wellesley, MA, USA.
Father*George Houghton b. 23 Jul 1822, d. 23 Mar 1896
Mother*Clarinda Miller b. 1832, d. 10 Jun 1876

Lizzie G. Houghton

F, #14977, b. 4 September 1871, d. 23 October 1888

Biography

     Lizzie G. Houghton was born on Sep 4, 1871 in Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, age 8 in 1880 census. She died on Oct 23, 1888 at Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. She was buried at Main Street Cemetery, Hudson, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, ae 17y Lot 136.
Father*George Houghton b. 23 Jul 1822, d. 23 Mar 1896
Mother*Clarinda Miller b. 1832, d. 10 Jun 1876

Elizabeth Houghton

F, #14978, b. 1 January 1769, d. 18 May 1856

Biography

     Elizabeth Houghton was born on Jan 1, 1769 in Ashby, Middlesex Co., MA, USA, Holbrook Ashby VR: Jan. 4; MLM: Lunnenburg section of Lancaster. She died on May 18, 1856 at Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA, MLM: May 16, 1858. She was buried at Chocksett Burial Ground Cemetery, Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA, ae 87 Section N.

Family: Capt. Thomas Sawyer b. 15 Apr 1766, d. 16 Aug 1825

Father*Levi Houghton b. 1 Mar 1737/38, d. 15 Nov 1818
Mother*Anna Richardson b. 1 Mar 1737/38, d. 1814

Capt. Thomas Sawyer

M, #14979, b. 15 April 1766, d. 16 August 1825

Biography

     Capt. Thomas Sawyer was born on Apr 15, 1766 in Sterling, MA, USA, MLM: also Apr. 25. He married Elizabeth Houghton, daughter of Levi Houghton and Anna Richardson, on Jan 8, 1789 at Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Capt. Thomas Sawyer died on Aug 16, 1825 at Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA, MLM: also Aug. 16, 1879. He was buried at Chocksett Burial Ground Cemetery, Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA, ae 59 Section N.

Family: Elizabeth Houghton b. 1 Jan 1769, d. 18 May 1856

Joseph Wilder

M, #14980, d. 31 March 1814

Biography

     Joseph Wilder was born. He died on Mar 31, 1814 at Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA. He was buried at Chocksett Burial Ground Cemetery, Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA, ae 21 Section V.
Father*Jonathan Wilder Jr. b. 1744, d. 7 May 1797
Mother*Deborah Sawyer b. 11 Oct 1744, d. 8 Jul 1790

Francis Wright Willard

M, #14981, b. 13 November 1833, d. 13 September 1836

Biography

     Francis Wright Willard was born on Nov 13, 1833. He died on Sep 13, 1836 at Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA. He was buried at Chocksett Burial Ground Cemetery, Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Section N.
Father*Peter A. Willard b. 12 Jun 1796, d. 11 Jun 1843
Mother*Hannah Newton Wilder b. 30 Jan 1807, d. 24 Aug 1853

Anna Houghton

F, #14982, b. circa 1700, d. 10 April 1795

Biography

     Anna Houghton was born circa 1700. She married Aaron Willard on Feb 25, 1788 at Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Anna Houghton died on Apr 10, 1795 at Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA. She was buried at Chocksett Burial Ground Cemetery, Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA, ae 95 Section V.

Family: Aaron Willard

She married Aaron Willard on Feb 25, 1788 at Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA.

Aaron Willard

M, #14983

Biography

     Aaron Willard married Anna Houghton on Feb 25, 1788 at Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA.

Family: Anna Houghton b. c 1700, d. 10 Apr 1795

Aaron Willard married Anna Houghton on Feb 25, 1788 at Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA.

Elizabeth S. Willard

F, #14984, b. before 1795

Biography

     Elizabeth S. Willard was born before 1795. She died at Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA. She was buried at Chocksett Burial Ground Cemetery, Sterling, Worcester Co., MA, USA, d/o Aaron & Ama.
Father*Aaron Willard
Mother*Anna Houghton b. c 1700, d. 10 Apr 1795

George W. Gifford

M, #14985, b. 1862

Biography

     George W. Gifford was born in 1862. He married Sarah Ashton Houghton, daughter of George Anson Houghton and Mary Abigail Holmes.

Family: Sarah Ashton Houghton b. 1 Jan 1881, d. 11 Oct 1971

George W. Gifford married Sarah Ashton Houghton, daughter of George Anson Houghton and Mary Abigail Holmes.

Beatrix Pope

F, #14988, b. circa 1686, d. 21 April 1772

Biography

     Beatrix Pope was born circa 1686 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, CJV: Ashby incorrectly gives same bd as that of Beatrix, dau. of Robert and Esther Houghton; family hx citation not VRs. She married Elias Sawyer, son of Capt. Thomas Sawyer Jr and Hannah Lewis, on 1710 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, not in Lancaster VRs. Beatrix Pope died on Apr 21, 1772 at Lunenburg, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Ashby, 1770, age 86. She was buried at Lunenburg, MA, USA, Here lies the body of
Mrs. Beatrix Sawyer, ye
wife of Capt. Elias
Sawyer of Bolton, who
died April the 21, 1772,
in the 87th year of her
age. She was esteemed a
virtuous wife, a tender
mother, a faithful friend,
a sincere Christian. There is a research problem: Wikitree, 2019: Name: Beatrix Pope, daughter of John Pope and Beatrix Houghton.
The Pope family of this generation is very poorly documented as the children do not appear in the vital records of Lancaster. That she was the daughter John and Beatrix Pope is apparently proven by a deed of her sister Margaret dated 3 October 1715. The original of this deed has not been found. It is confirmed, however, by a later deed dated 1 May 1730 where "Margaret Pope of Lancaster, spinster, sum of money to me in hand well and truly delivered and paid by my loving brother in law Elias Sawyer...of Lancaster... blacksmith... fifteen acres of land... in Lancaster... formerly laid out to the right of John Houghton ... and near to some land of John Prescott's."
Beatrix, the wife of Elias Sawyer, is commonly found in secondary sources and on the internet as Beatrix Houghton, daughter of Robert Houghton of Lancaster and his wife Esther Leffingwell. This is incorrect.
This Beatrix Houghton married Joseph White on 31 August 1711 in Boxford.[6] This is proven by the probate of her father Robert Houghton which names his daughter specifically as "Beatrix, wife of Joseph White." It is also not possible for the Beatrix Houghton who married Joseph White to have also married Elias Sawyer as the records for the two woman overlap.
It is also possible to find on the internet that the wife of Elias Sawyer was Beatrix Houghton, daughter of John Houghton of Lancaster (Richard's brother). Again, this is incorrect. This john Houghton did not have a daughter Beatrix as proven by his probate and the that of his son William which names all of his siblings.

Research Notes
Clue: Identification as Beatrix Pope and not Beatrix Houghton:
From Torrey: "Pope, John (1658-1698) & Beatrice/Beatrix Haughton (1665-1700+) (Dau Beatrix m Elias Sawyer); 20 Sep 1683, 30 Sep; Lancaster (Deed of Margaret Pope, 13 Oct 1715); "[1]
- Lancaster (Deed of Margaret Pope, 13 Oct 1715); Need to find this
- Charlestown page 520: Wyman, Thomas Bellows, The Genealogies and Estates of Charlestown, 2 vols. (Boston: D. Clapp and Son, 1879). Source examined - no help.
- Houghton (#2) page 490 (sic): Burr, Annie Lane, and Thomas Hovey Gage, “John Houghton of Lancaster, Mass., and Some of His Descendants,” Register 79 (Oct. 1925). Source examined - no help.
- Pope pages 84, 90, 270: Pope, Charles Henry, A History of the Dorchester Pope Family, 1634–1888. With Sketches of Other Popes in England and America and Notes upon Several Intermarrying Families. (Boston: privately printed, 1888). States John Pope and Beatrix Houghton had a daughter Beatrix but does not give her marriage. P. 270 mentions the 1715 deed of Margaret Pope but gives no other details.
- Fallass page 116: Alexander, Lura (Fallas), Genealogy, Descendants of William and Dorcas Fallas of Boston, Mass.... (Kansas City, Mo.: privately printed, 1929). Source examined - no help.
- Reg 5:465, 17:70, 79:394. Source examined - no help. 79:394 gives John Pope children Susannah and Margaret and "probably other children."
Here we go... I can't find the 1715 deed which apparently says Margaret Pope had a sister Beatrix who married Elias Sawyer, but I did find this 1730 Deed:
"Margaret Pope of Lancaster, spinster, sum of money to me in hand well and truly delivered and paid by my loving brother in law Elias Sawyer...of Lancaster... blacksmith... fifteen acres of land... in Lancaster... formerly laid out to the right of John Houghton ... and near to some land of John Prescott's."[19]


Clearly not Beatrix Houghton: WikiTree: Beatrix, the wife of Elias Sawyer, is commonly found in secondary sources and on the internet as Beatrix Houghton, daughter of Robert Houghton of Lancaster and his wife Esther Leffingwell.[1][2] This is incorrect.
This Beatrix Houghton married Joseph White on 31 August 1711 in Boxford.[3] This is proven by the probate of her father Robert Houghton which names his daughter specifically as "Beatrix, wife of Joseph White."[4] It is also not possible for the Beatrix Houghton who married Joseph White to have also married Elias Sawyer as the records for the two woman overlap.
It is also possible to find on the internet that the wife of Elias Sawyer was Beatrix Houghton, daughter of John Houghton of Lancaster (Richard's brother). Again, this is incorrect. This john Houghton did not have a daughter Beatrix as proven by his probate and the that of his son William which names all of his siblings.[5]
As it stands now, we have no contemporary evidence as to the LNAB of Beatrix. the name Beatrix is relatively uncommon in early New England, but very common in the Houghton family which likely led to this error. In fact, it may be that she was a Houghton, but evidence is lacking.

Family: Elias Sawyer b. 1689, d. 20 Nov 1752

She married Elias Sawyer, son of Capt. Thomas Sawyer Jr and Hannah Lewis, on 1710 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, not in Lancaster VRs.
Father*John Pope b. 1 Jul 1658, d. 1698
Mother*Beatrix Houghton b. 3 Dec 1665, d. a Apr 1725

Elias Sawyer

M, #14989, b. 1689, d. 20 November 1752

Biography

     Elias Sawyer was born in 1689 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Ashby: 1689; BT: 1680. He married Beatrix Pope, daughter of John Pope and Beatrix Houghton, on 1710 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, not in Lancaster VRs. Elias Sawyer died on Nov 20, 1752 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, GS: 20 Nov 1752 also; Ashby: age 63. He was buried at South Cemetery, Lunenburg, Worcester Co., MA, USA, South Cemetery
Lunenburg, Worcester County, Massachusetts, USA. He and Elias Sawyer are possible duplicates.

Family: Beatrix Pope b. c 1686, d. 21 Apr 1772

Elias Sawyer married Beatrix Pope, daughter of John Pope and Beatrix Houghton, on 1710 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, not in Lancaster VRs.
Father*Capt. Thomas Sawyer Jr b. 2 Jul 1649, d. 5 Sep 1736
Mother*Hannah Lewis b. 18 Mar 1648/49, d. 1708
     Elias Sawyer and Elias Sawyer are possible duplicates.

Abigail Houghton

F, #14990, b. 25 March 1804

Biography

     Abigail Houghton was born on Mar 25, 1804 in Brattleboro, Windham Co., VT, USA. She married Larkin Harrington at Otsego, NY, USA.

Family: Larkin Harrington

Abigail Houghton married Larkin Harrington at Otsego, NY, USA.
Father*(?) Houghton
Mother*(?) Wells

Larkin Harrington

M, #14991

Biography

     Larkin Harrington was born in Otsego, NY, USA. He married Abigail Houghton, daughter of (?) Houghton and (?) Wells, at Otsego, NY, USA.

Family: Abigail Houghton b. 25 Mar 1804

Larkin Harrington married Abigail Houghton, daughter of (?) Houghton and (?) Wells, at Otsego, NY, USA.

Phineas W. Houghton

M, #14994, b. 14 July 1810, d. 16 July 1901

Biography

     Phineas W. Houghton was born on Jul 14, 1810 in Brattleboro, Windham Co., VT, USA, Obit: Jul 14, 1802; age 43, VT, in 1850 census; age 54, VT, in 1860 census; age 71, MA, in 1880 census; July 1810, age 91, VT, in 1900 census; census of son William gives NY; Lasnick: according to Obit, born in Brattleboro, VT. He married Lucy Anne (?) Phineas W. Houghton appeared in the census of 1830 of Leicester, Livingston Co., NY, USA, 50-60. He and Lucy Anne (?) appeared in the census of 1850 of Burritt, Winnebago Co., IL, USA, age 43, a farmer. Phineas W. Houghton and Lucy Anne (?) appeared in the census of 1860 of Lysander, Winnebago Co., IL, USA, age 54, a farmer, personal property $600; and Henry Waddle, 14, IL. Phineas W. Houghton appeared in the census of 1880 of an unknown place age 71, a widower, farming, boarding with Benjamin Woodruff. He and Lucy Anne (?) were divorced on Sep 22, 1881 at Thayer Co., NE, USA, Legal Notice: "To Lucy Houghton, non resident of the state of Nebraska.
You are hereby notified that Phineas W. Houghton did on the 22d day of September 1881, file his petition in the district court of Thayer County, Nebraska, the object and prayer of which is to obtain a divorce from you from the bonds of matrimony, on the grounds of willful abondonment for more than two years last past. You are requested to answer said petition on or before the 31st day of October 1881:
Phineas W. Houghton
by O.H. Scorr, his attorn. Phineas W. Houghton married Mary J. Worden on Feb 25, 1882 at Webster, NE, USA, she aged 45. Phineas W. Houghton and Lucy Ann Ellen Houghton appeared in the census of 1900 of Hebron, Thayer Co., NE, USA, age 72, widow; 10 children born, 6 living; he, age 91, widower. Phineas W. Houghton died on Jul 16, 1901 at Hebron, Thayer Co., NE, USA, at home of dauther Lucy Reed, in 100th year. He was buried at Rose Hill Cemetery, Hebron, NE, USA.

Family 1: Lucy Anne (?) b. c 1811

He married Lucy Anne (?) Phineas W. Houghton and Lucy Anne (?) were divorced on Sep 22, 1881 at Thayer Co., NE, USA, Legal Notice: "To Lucy Houghton, non resident of the state of Nebraska.
You are hereby notified that Phineas W. Houghton did on the 22d day of September 1881, file his petition in the district court of Thayer County, Nebraska, the object and prayer of which is to obtain a divorce from you from the bonds of matrimony, on the grounds of willful abondonment for more than two years last past. You are requested to answer said petition on or before the 31st day of October 1881:
Phineas W. Houghton
by O.H. Scorr, his attorn.

Family 2: Mary J. Worden b. 1837

Phineas W. Houghton married Mary J. Worden on Feb 25, 1882 at Webster, NE, USA, she aged 45.
Father*Phineas Houghton
Mother*Anna Wells

Lucy Anne (?)

F, #14995, b. circa 1811

Biography

     Lucy Anne (?) was born circa 1811 in NY, USA, age 40 in 1850 census; age 49 in 1860 census. She married Phineas W. Houghton, son of Phineas Houghton and Anna Wells. Lucy Anne (?) and Phineas W. Houghton appeared in the census of 1850 of Burritt, Winnebago Co., IL, USA, age 43, a farmer. Lucy Anne (?) and Phineas W. Houghton appeared in the census of 1860 of Lysander, Winnebago Co., IL, USA, age 54, a farmer, personal property $600; and Henry Waddle, 14, IL. Lucy Anne (?) and Phineas W. Houghton were divorced on Sep 22, 1881 at Thayer Co., NE, USA, Legal Notice: "To Lucy Houghton, non resident of the state of Nebraska.
You are hereby notified that Phineas W. Houghton did on the 22d day of September 1881, file his petition in the district court of Thayer County, Nebraska, the object and prayer of which is to obtain a divorce from you from the bonds of matrimony, on the grounds of willful abondonment for more than two years last past. You are requested to answer said petition on or before the 31st day of October 1881:
Phineas W. Houghton
by O.H. Scorr, his attorn.

Family: Phineas W. Houghton b. 14 Jul 1810, d. 16 Jul 1901

Lucy Anne (?) married Phineas W. Houghton, son of Phineas Houghton and Anna Wells. Lucy Anne (?) and Phineas W. Houghton were divorced on Sep 22, 1881 at Thayer Co., NE, USA, Legal Notice: "To Lucy Houghton, non resident of the state of Nebraska.
You are hereby notified that Phineas W. Houghton did on the 22d day of September 1881, file his petition in the district court of Thayer County, Nebraska, the object and prayer of which is to obtain a divorce from you from the bonds of matrimony, on the grounds of willful abondonment for more than two years last past. You are requested to answer said petition on or before the 31st day of October 1881:
Phineas W. Houghton
by O.H. Scorr, his attorn.

Lucy Ann Ellen Houghton

F, #14996, b. 15 June 1827, d. 1914

Biography

     Lucy Ann Ellen Houghton was born on Jun 15, 1827 in Geneseo, Livingston Co., NY, USA, age 42 in 1870 census; Jun 1827, age 72 in 1900 census. She married Nelson Howard Reed on Feb 17, 1848 at Winnebago Co., IL, USA, Book I. Lucy Ann Ellen Houghton and Nelson Howard Reed appeared in the census of 1870 of Waterloo, Black Hawk Co., IA, USA, age 50., Dep. City marshall. Lucy Ann Ellen Houghton and Phineas W. Houghton appeared in the census of 1900 of Hebron, Thayer Co., NE, USA, age 72, widow; 10 children born, 6 living; he, age 91, widower. Lucy Ann Ellen Houghton died in 1914 at Hebron, NE, USA, age of 86.

Family: Nelson Howard Reed b. Sep 1821, d. 6 Dec 1894

She married Nelson Howard Reed on Feb 17, 1848 at Winnebago Co., IL, USA, Book I.
Father*Phineas W. Houghton b. 14 Jul 1810, d. 16 Jul 1901
Mother*Lucy Anne (?) b. c 1811

Nelson Howard Reed

M, #14997, b. September 1821, d. 6 December 1894

Biography

     Nelson Howard Reed was born in Sep, 1821 in Geneseo, NY, USA, age 50 in 1870 census. He married Lucy Ann Ellen Houghton, daughter of Phineas W. Houghton and Lucy Anne (?), on Feb 17, 1848 at Winnebago Co., IL, USA, Book I. Nelson Howard Reed and Lucy Ann Ellen Houghton appeared in the census of 1870 of Waterloo, Black Hawk Co., IA, USA, age 50., Dep. City marshall. Nelson Howard Reed died on Dec 6, 1894 at Springfield, MO, USA.

Family: Lucy Ann Ellen Houghton b. 15 Jun 1827, d. 1914

He married Lucy Ann Ellen Houghton, daughter of Phineas W. Houghton and Lucy Anne (?), on Feb 17, 1848 at Winnebago Co., IL, USA, Book I.

Sarah Richardson

F, #14998, b. before 1750

Biography

     Sarah Richardson was born before 1750 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. She and Capt. Ephraim Sawyer declared their intentions of marriage on Nov, 1750; "It was probably Ephraim(3) who, in November, 1750, announced intentions of marriage with Mrs. Sarah Richardson."

Family: Capt. Ephraim Sawyer b. c 1698, d. 8 May 1759

Sarah Richardson and Capt. Ephraim Sawyer declared their intentions of marriage on Nov, 1750; "It was probably Ephraim(3) who, in November, 1750, announced intentions of marriage with Mrs. Sarah Richardson."

Susannah Richardson

F, #14999, b. before 1752, d. after 1754

Biography

     Susannah Richardson was born before 1752 in Woburn, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. She died after 1754 at South Hero, Grand Isle Co., VT, USA, no bd. She was buried at South Hero Cemetery, South Hero, Grand Isle Co., VT, USA.

Family: Lt. Col. Ephraim Sawyer b. 20 Apr 1729, d. 1813

She and Lt. Col. Ephraim Sawyer declared their intentions of marriage on Jan 31, 1752. Susannah Richardson married Lt. Col. Ephraim Sawyer, son of Capt. Ephraim Sawyer and Eunice Houghton, on Jun 11, 1752 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, 1- Boston Transcript; 2 - Int.

Abigail Houghton

F, #15000, b. circa 1758

Biography

     Abigail Houghton was born circa 1758. She married Samuel Nichols on circa 1775 at MA/VT, USA. Abigail Houghton and Samuel Nichols appeared in the census of 1790 of Brattleboro, Windham Co., VT, USA. Abigail Houghton and Samuel Nichols appeared in the census of 1800 of Halifax, VT, USA. Abigail Houghton and Abigail Houghton are possible duplicates. Abigail Houghton and Abigail Houghton are possible duplicates.

Family: Samuel Nichols b. c 1758

Abigail Houghton married Samuel Nichols on circa 1775 at MA/VT, USA.
     Abigail Houghton and Abigail Houghton are possible duplicates. Abigail Houghton and Abigail Houghton are possible duplicates.