Clara Roberts

F, #7141

Biography

     Clara Roberts was born in Poquonock, CT, USA, "of." She married George B. Duncan, son of George H. Duncan and Mary Corrina Houghton.

Charles Robert Duncan

M, #7142

Biography

     Charles Robert Duncan was born.
Father*George B. Duncan
Mother*Clara Roberts

Stuart Houghton Duncan

M, #7143

Biography

     Stuart Houghton Duncan was born.
Father*George B. Duncan
Mother*Clara Roberts

Francis George Duncan

M, #7144

Biography

     Francis George Duncan was born.
Father*George B. Duncan
Mother*Clara Roberts

David Everett Duncan

M, #7145

Biography

     David Everett Duncan was born.
Father*George B. Duncan
Mother*Clara Roberts

Julia Converse

F, #7146

Biography

     Julia Converse was born in Windsor, Hartford Co., CT, USA, "of." She married Ralph H. Duncan, son of George H. Duncan and Mary Corrina Houghton.

Albert Duncan

M, #7147

Biography

     Albert Duncan was born.
Father*Ralph H. Duncan b. c 1870
Mother*Julia Converse

Frank Duncan

M, #7148

Biography

     Frank Duncan was born.
Father*Ralph H. Duncan b. c 1870
Mother*Julia Converse

Mabel Duncan

F, #7149

Biography

     Mabel Duncan was born.
Father*Ralph H. Duncan b. c 1870
Mother*Julia Converse

Harold Duncan

M, #7150

Biography

     Harold Duncan was born.
Father*Ralph H. Duncan b. c 1870
Mother*Julia Converse

Evelyn Voretta Leonard

F, #7151, b. 28 May 1876, d. 26 December 1953

Biography

     Evelyn Voretta Leonard was born on May 28, 1876 in MA, USA. She married Ralph Williams on Feb, 1909. Evelyn Voretta Leonard died on Dec 26, 1953 at Los Angeles Co., CA, USA.

Family: Ralph Williams b. b 1909

She married Ralph Williams on Feb, 1909.
Father*Frank S. Leonard
Mother*Emma V. Houghton b. 6 Oct 1855

Frank Leonard

M, #7152

Biography

     Frank Leonard was born. He married Edna Hanford on 1910.

Family: Edna Hanford

Frank Leonard married Edna Hanford on 1910.
Father*Frank S. Leonard
Mother*Emma V. Houghton b. 6 Oct 1855

Mary A. Leonard

F, #7153

Biography

     Mary A. Leonard was born. She married Edmond Swan on Sep 5, 1909.

Family: Edmond Swan

Mary A. Leonard married Edmond Swan on Sep 5, 1909.
Father*Frank S. Leonard
Mother*Emma V. Houghton b. 6 Oct 1855

Mildred Leonard

F, #7154, b. 12 March 1893

Biography

     Mildred Leonard was born on Mar 12, 1893.
Father*Frank S. Leonard
Mother*Emma V. Houghton b. 6 Oct 1855

Ralph Williams

M, #7155, b. before 1909

Biography

     Ralph Williams was born before 1909 in Springfield, Hampden Co., MA, USA, "of." He married Evelyn Voretta Leonard, daughter of Frank S. Leonard and Emma V. Houghton, on Feb, 1909.

Family: Evelyn Voretta Leonard b. 28 May 1876, d. 26 Dec 1953

Ralph Williams married Evelyn Voretta Leonard, daughter of Frank S. Leonard and Emma V. Houghton, on Feb, 1909.

Winifred Lila Williams

F, #7156

Biography

     Winifred Lila Williams was born.
Father*Ralph Williams b. b 1909
Mother*Evelyn Voretta Leonard b. 28 May 1876, d. 26 Dec 1953

Edna Hanford

F, #7157

Biography

     Edna Hanford married Frank Leonard, son of Frank S. Leonard and Emma V. Houghton, on 1910.

Family: Frank Leonard

Edna Hanford married Frank Leonard, son of Frank S. Leonard and Emma V. Houghton, on 1910.

Edmond Swan

M, #7158

Biography

     Edmond Swan married Mary A. Leonard, daughter of Frank S. Leonard and Emma V. Houghton, on Sep 5, 1909.

Family: Mary A. Leonard

Edmond Swan married Mary A. Leonard, daughter of Frank S. Leonard and Emma V. Houghton, on Sep 5, 1909.

Harold E. Swan

M, #7159, b. February 1910

Biography

     Harold E. Swan was born in Feb, 1910.
Father*Edmond Swan
Mother*Mary A. Leonard

Mary Willard

F, #7160, b. 6 April 1705

Biography

     Mary Willard was born on Apr 6, 1705 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Keizer: 1706; MLM: 1701. She married Ensign Jacob Houghton Jr, son of Jacob Houghton and Rebecca Whitcomb, on Feb 3, 1724/25 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Lancaster VRs: p. 125, (erroneous Henry Houghton data): Apr 6, 1730; JWH: 4,6,1730
Willard: Feb. 23, 1724-5, "in 1825 at the request of Henry Houghton of Putney VT, the Lancaster town clerk made another entry, stating marriage on Apr 30, 1730. The original was correct; date of 1730 would place legitimacy of son Abraham in question as he was born Nov. 27, 1725."

Family: Ensign Jacob Houghton Jr b. 1 Apr 1696, d. 26 Jan 1780

Mary Willard married Ensign Jacob Houghton Jr, son of Jacob Houghton and Rebecca Whitcomb, on Feb 3, 1724/25 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Lancaster VRs: p. 125, (erroneous Henry Houghton data): Apr 6, 1730; JWH: 4,6,1730
Willard: Feb. 23, 1724-5, "in 1825 at the request of Henry Houghton of Putney VT, the Lancaster town clerk made another entry, stating marriage on Apr 30, 1730. The original was correct; date of 1730 would place legitimacy of son Abraham in question as he was born Nov. 27, 1725."

Martha Wheelock

F, #7161, b. 31 July 1703, d. 1 January 1768

Biography

     Martha Wheelock was born on Jul 31, 1703 in Lancaster, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. She married Deacon Israel Houghton, son of Jacob Houghton and Rebecca Whitcomb, on Jul 31, 1723 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, by J. Houghton; JWH, MLM: 7,21,1723. Martha Wheelock died on Jan 1, 1768 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA.

Family: Deacon Israel Houghton b. c 1700, d. 29 Jun 1777

She married Deacon Israel Houghton, son of Jacob Houghton and Rebecca Whitcomb, on Jul 31, 1723 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, by J. Houghton; JWH, MLM: 7,21,1723.

Mary Houghton

F, #7162, b. circa 1703, d. 1791

Biography

     Mary Houghton was born circa 1703 CJV: per husband's bd; not recorded. She married Jonathan Houghton Jr, son of Jacob Houghton and Rebecca Whitcomb, on Jan 20, 1725 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, "Jonathan Houghton and Mary Houghton, both of Lancaster"by John Houghton, Just. Peace; both of Lancaster. Mary Houghton died in 1791 at Bolton, Worcester Co., MA, USA.

Family: Jonathan Houghton Jr b. 1703, d. c 1 Jan 1740/41

She married Jonathan Houghton Jr, son of Jacob Houghton and Rebecca Whitcomb, on Jan 20, 1725 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, "Jonathan Houghton and Mary Houghton, both of Lancaster"by John Houghton, Just. Peace; both of Lancaster.

Mary Rebeca Wilder

F, #7163, b. 15 April 1827, d. 3 May 1893

Biography

     Mary Rebeca Wilder was born on Apr 15, 1827 in Bolton, Worcester Co., MA, USA. She married Alexander T. Reynolds on Oct 28, 1846 at Bolton, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Mary Rebeca Wilder died on May 3, 1893 at Lawrence, KS, USA.

Family: Alexander T. Reynolds b. 21 May 1818, d. 11 Sep 1890

Father*Abraham Wilder b. 17 Apr 1804, d. 17 Jul 1868
Mother*Lucinda Houghton b. 15 Nov 1802, d. 8 Jan 1835

Nehemiah Houghton

M, #7164

Biography

     There is a research problem: CJV: This Nehemiah Houghton is one of JWH's major errors. He is clearly not a NJ emigrant; there is no NJ data on him. Two of the 8 children given by JWH for this Nehemiah are the sons of Col. Joab Houghton of NJ (Thomas2, John1 of NJ), who he also lists as a son; 5 of the children are not further traceable.

Problem: parents; Not in Burr, 10/1925 NEGHR; number of children are similar to Joab's (Aaron, William definitely)

BT, 1/35: "Dr. J.W. Houghton, I believe is entirely incorrect in allotting a son named Nehemiah to Henry and Abigail, who is said by him to have moved to Hopewell, Hunterdon Co., N.J...There is no possible chance that I can conceive of that would make this connection possible."; BT, 1935: "I decline to accept this connection, as there was no official record of Henry having a son by the name of Nehemiah...In the meantime, we may confidently strike from Dr. Houghton's genealogy the name of Nehemiah of Hopewell, and any children ascribed to him, as his name does not appear in the chronicles of western Jersey."

BT, 12/34: "Dr. J. W. Houghton, I believe, is entirely incorrect in allotting a son named Nehemiah to Henry and Abigail, who is said by him to have moved to Hopewell, Hunterdon Co., N.J., and who became the father of Lieurt.-Col. Joab Houghton of Revolutionary War fame. There is no possible chance that I can conceive of that would make this connection possible."

Joseph Gary

M, #7165, b. 1780

Biography

     Joseph Gary was born in 1780. He married Salley Bailey, daughter of Jonathan Bayley Jr and Eunice Houghton, on 1800.

Family: Salley Bailey b. c 1782

Joseph Gary married Salley Bailey, daughter of Jonathan Bayley Jr and Eunice Houghton, on 1800.

Ebenezer Buss

M, #7166, b. 27 January 1723/24

Biography

     Ebenezer Buss was born on Jan 27, 1723/24 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. He married Keziah Houghton, daughter of Benjamin Houghton Sr and Zeruiah Moore, on Apr 8, 1748 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, same day as sister Michal.

Family: Keziah Houghton b. 29 May 1729

Ebenezer Buss and Keziah Houghton declared their intentions of marriage on Jan 21, 1747/48 Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Ebenezer Buss married Keziah Houghton, daughter of Benjamin Houghton Sr and Zeruiah Moore, on Apr 8, 1748 at Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, same day as sister Michal.

Eliza Houghton

F, #7167

Ephah Houghton

F, #7168, b. 19 August 1731

Biography

     Ephah Houghton was born on Aug 19, 1731 in Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. She married Paul Sawyer on Jul 3, 1755 at Bolton, Worcester Co., MA, USA, MLM: June 2.

Family: Paul Sawyer b. c 1738

Ephah Houghton married Paul Sawyer on Jul 3, 1755 at Bolton, Worcester Co., MA, USA, MLM: June 2.
Father*Lieut. Jonathan Houghton b. 20 Feb 1685, d. 8 Apr 1737
Mother*Thankful White b. 27 Mar 1689, d. c 20 Sep 1739

Jerusha Stearns

F, #7169, b. 5 November 1730, d. 10 December 1819

Biography

     Jerusha Stearns was born on Nov 5, 1730 in Watertown, Middlesex Co., MA, USA. She married Darius Houghton, son of Eleazer Houghton and Elisabeth Divoll, on Jan 24, 1749 at Lunenburg, Worcester Co., MA, USA, by Rev. David Stearns; Stearns, Bond, MLM: Feb 5, 1749. Jerusha Stearns died on Dec 10, 1819 at Leominster, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Wid. Jerusha, a. 89. Palsy; in C. C., Jan 22, 1820; J.W. Houghton: 28 Jul 1752 (error.)

Family: Darius Houghton b. 20 Jan 1723/24

She and Darius Houghton declared their intentions of marriage on Dec 8, 1748 Lunenburg, Worcester Co., MA, USA; Lunenburg VR: 1749. Jerusha Stearns married Darius Houghton, son of Eleazer Houghton and Elisabeth Divoll, on Jan 24, 1749 at Lunenburg, Worcester Co., MA, USA, by Rev. David Stearns; Stearns, Bond, MLM: Feb 5, 1749.

Jerahmeel Bowers

M, #7170, b. 11 August 1718, d. 6 October 1793

Biography

     Jerahmeel Bowers was born on Aug 11, 1718 in Groton, Worcester Co., MA, USA, Lancaster VRs: "of"; MLM: 1717. He and Miriam Houghton declared their intentions of marriage on Sep 27, 1745 Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Jerahmeel Bowers and Mary Houghton declared their intentions of marriage on Mar 10, 1753 Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Jerahmeel Bowers died on Oct 6, 1793.

Family 1: Miriam Houghton b. 22 Feb 1725/26, d. 25 Jul 1752

He and Miriam Houghton declared their intentions of marriage on Sep 27, 1745 Lunenburg, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Jerahmeel Bowers and Miriam Houghton declared their intentions of marriage on Sep 27, 1745 Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA. Jerahmeel Bowers married Miriam Houghton, daughter of Eleazer Houghton and Elisabeth Divoll, on Mar 19, 1745/46 at Lunenburg, Worcester Co., MA, USA, by Rev. David Stearns.

Family 2: Mary Houghton b. 8 Jan 1729/30

Jerahmeel Bowers and Mary Houghton declared their intentions of marriage on Mar 10, 1753 Lancaster, Worcester Co., MA, USA.