CHURCH |
MESSENGERS |
Agee |
J. J. Vinson, W. L. Franklin |
Bethlehem |
O. C. Thompson, W. N. Holloway, Sister M. E. Holloway |
Blue Ridge |
C. C. [Christopher Columbus] Powell, O. P. [Oliver Perry]
Stuckey, M. J. [William Joseph "Joe"] Stribling, Sister
Rockie Oglesby |
Carlton |
Jas. W. McKenzie, R. H. [Randolph "Randal"] Gibson, J.
N. Thompson, V. B. Mitchell, W. A. Underwood, H. O. Rowland; Sisters
Belva Womble and Leta Bingham |
Center Valley |
J. D. [John Dempsey] West, Julius Austad, S. A. Joiner, Pete
Curry |
Cottage Hill |
T. A. Lacy |
Cowhouse |
J. S. [John Seymour] Deaton, T. F. Nichols, J. P. Stockton, and
M. D. Denham |
Energy |
F. B. Williams, R. W. Bynum, M. J. Sparks |
Evant |
D. F. Smith, Jno. Peters, Ward A. Snodgrass |
Evergreen |
C. C. Nix, W. C. Grisham, J. T. Appleby |
Hamilton |
Rev. J. B. Fletcher and wife, Rev. J. C. Newman and wife, W. A.
Stringer and wife, Miss Booker Staff |
Hico |
Rev. A. J. Copas, T. J. Jordan, J. P. Rodgers, Thomas
Christopher, J. B. Overton, Sisters M. R. Hull, Thomas Christopher,
W. A. Nance and Wife, J. J. Rodgers and wife, W. B. McKenzie, J. B.
Overton, Fannie Smith, G. M. Carlton, J. N. Davis |
Honey Creek |
G. C. Wright, Sister Pettus Wright |
Indian Gap |
Josh Cox, Oscar Swindell, Mrs. Pallie Swindell |
Leon |
Mrs. Bell Couch, Miss Clara Couch |
Lookout |
W. H. Allen, W. J. Sparkman, E. M. Wilson |
Martin’s Gap |
W. M. Leslie, J. A. McKenzie, Sister J. A. McKenzie, Sister Loie
Leslie |
Mount Olive |
Letter only |
New Hope |
C. C. Whitlock, G. W. Hanson |
Olin |
G. W. Eudaly, J. O. Leech, and H. W. Henderson were seated as
messengers, in the absence of a letter |
Pleasant Valley |
J. W. Franklin, N. T. Pope |
Shiloh |
W. R. Bilton |
Sunshine |
J. L. Lary, W. L. [William Lewis] Rodgers |
Reports were presented by:
Committee on Finance--J.
P. Rodgers,
J. J. Vinson, and F. B. Williams;
Denominational Schools and Christian Education--A. J.
Copas;
Buckner’s Orphans’ Home--Mrs. M. R. Hull;
Home Missions--Jno.
D.[Dempsey] West;
Woman’s Work--Mrs. J. B. Fletcher;
Foreign
Missions--S. A. [Stephen Anderson] Rains;
Temperance--C. C. Nix;
Ministerial Education--L. E. Masters;
Sunday Schools--G. W. Eudaly;
Finance--Jas. W. McKenzie;
STANDING COMMITTEES
State Missions: J. B. Fletcher
Associational Missions: J. A. McKenzie
Orphan’s Home: H. W. Henderson
Foreign Mission: J. S. [John Seymour] Deaton
Home Missions: J. N. Thompson
Old Ministers Support: G. W. Eudaly
Denominational Schools & Christian
Education:
B. R. Hill
Ministerial Education: A. J. Copas
Sunday School: J. B. Overton
Temperance J. D. [John Dempsey] West
Pastors Support D. F. Smith
Woman’s Work in the State Mrs. J. B. Fletcher
Hamilton Co. Deacons Jas. W. McKenzie
A Financial System J. L. Lary:
EXECUTIVE BOARD
Moderator: C. C. Nix
Clerk: H. H. Herrington
Agee--J. J. Vinson;
Bethlehem--O. C.
Thompson;
Blue Ridge--D. E. [Thomas Edwin] Stribling;
Carlton--
Jas. W. McKenzie;
Center Valley--C. J. Johnson;
Cottage Hill--T.
A. Lacy;
Cowhouse--J. W. Deaton;
Energy--W. H. Morgan;
Evergreen--C.
C. Nix;
Hamilton--O. W. Heyroth;
Hico--J. P. Rogers;
Honey Creek--J. G. Clark;
Indian Gap--W. C. Mayfield;
Leon--Dick
Adams;
Lookout--____________;
Martin’s Gap--J. M. Burney;
New Hope--H. H. Herrington;
Olin--__________
Pleasant Valley--N.
T. Pope;
Shiloh--Clarence Moses;
Sunshine--I. [Ira] J.
Gibson
Sweethome--D. F. Smith.
Associational Missionaries in 1907: M. Ray--worked 8
days; W. L.
Franklin--worked 32 days; and J. C. Newman--worked 49 days.
Ordained Ministers in the Association and their
addresses:
R.[Randolph "Randal"] H. Gibson, Carlton
J.
N. Thompson, Carlton
J. T. Adams, Carlton
A. J. Copas, Hico
F. L.
Dupont, Hico
W. A. Huckabay, Hico
R. J. Ingram, Hico
J. B. Fletcher, Hamilton
J. C. Newman, Hamilton
M. Ray, Hamilto;
John D. [Dempsey]
West, Hamilton
J. A. Parker, Hamilton
Wm. Agee, Fairy;
___ Odell, Fairy
S. A. [Stephen Anderson] Rains, Hamilton;
J. W. Riddle, Pearl;
W. C.
Grisham, Hamilton
Licentiates:
R. W. Bynum, Pottsville;
L. N. Morris, Hico
For the following year Brother J. C. Newman was
employed as
missionary at a salary of not less than $75 per month. A
committee
was appointed to investigate the feasibility of building a house
costing approximately $500 for missionary purposes. The house
was to be
erected on or near the upper Cowhouse road about five
miles southwest of
Hamilton.
Lookout Missionary Baptist Church and
New Hope Church
petitioned
and were granted admission to the Association.
Delegates to the Baptist General Convention of Texas:
J. D. [John
Dempsey] West, J. C. Newman, G. W. Eudaly, O. W. Heyrath and
wife, W. C. Gresham, and Mrs. J. B. Fletcher.
J. D. [John Dempsey] West was elected messenger to the
Southern
Baptist Convention with J. B. Fletcher as alternate.
Five hundered copies of the minutes were printed.
GUESTS: Rev. D. E. Renfro of Comanche County; Rev. J.
P. Gilliam
of Stephenville; Rev. M. E. Davis of Duffau; Rev. Shelby King
of
Stephenville, representing the Baptist Standard; Rev. L. E. Masters
of
Abilene, representing the Western Evangel and Simmons College;
Miss Amelia
Scot of Gustine, representing Howard Payne College;
E. F. Jones of Erath
County; Rev. J. S. Humphreys of Brownwood, representing Howard Payne
College.
CHURCHES AND OFFICERS