ELZA SCHOOL, NO. 1
ELZA SCHOOL was named by Judge J. C. Main
for Elza, a daughter of "Uncle" Billy Jones. The
Elza School was west of Ondee and Olin and on the north
side of the Leon River about seven miles northwest of Hamilton.
Elza School, one of the oldest rural school districts in the
county, was situated in the center of a circle of schools--Olin,
Sunshine, Gentry’s Mill and Eidson.
There were eight grades
in the Elza School in 1911. James M. Harris, John. M. Harris,
and A. E. Shipman were members of the Elza School Board in
1924-25 and the teachers were Miss Willie Lee Gordon and Miss
Clida C. Callaway. Teachers in 1936 were J. E. Poer, Principal;
and Miss Katie Poer.
In 1933 students enrolled in Elza
School were:
|
Dolloff, Malcom D.,
son of David A. & Susan
(Roberts) Dolloff |
|
|
Dolloff, Ernest,
son of David A. & Susan
(Roberts) Dolloff |
|
|
French, Jessie W.,
son of William Morris & Nettie Catherine
(Smith) French |
|
|
French, Vernon, son
of William Morris & Nettie Catherine (Smith) French |
|
|
French, Ruth, daughter
of William Morris & Nettie Catherine (Smith) French |
|
|
French, Edgar, son
of William Morris & Nettie Catherine (Smith) French |
|
|
Garner, Alma, daughter
of Jesse W. and Mary E. Garner |
|
|
Garner, Leon ,
son of Jesse W. and Mary E. Garner |
|
|
Harris, Elmo, Jr., son
of Elmo & Lottye Maye (Faulkner) Harris |
|
|
Harris, Sarah Hal, daughter
of Lottye Maye (Faulkner) Harris |
|
|
Harris, Fay, daughter
of Lottye Maye (Faulkner) Harris |
|
|
Harris, Howard, son
of Elmo & Lottye Maye (Faulkner) Harris |
|
|
Harris, Bennie Joe, son
of Eugene Cotman & Laura (Hodges) Harris |
|
|
Harris, Betty Jean, daughter
of Eugene Cotman & Laura (Hodges)
Harris |
|
|
Harvey, Ogle, son
of Claude & Nell Agnes (Harris) Harvey |
|
|
Harvey, Crinkle, Parents:
Claude & Nell Agnes (Harris)
Harvey |
|
|
Huston, Mildred,
daughter of C. R. & Iris Huston |
|
|
Izell, Louis,
son of J. B. & Alma Izell |
|
|
Jorden, Howard George,
son of W. M. & Rosie Jorden |
|
|
Loyd, Ervin Jimmie,
son of Ervin Carpenter & Georgia (Harris) Loyd |
|
|
Loyd, Flo,
daughter of Ervin Carpenter & Georgia (Harris) Loyd |
|
|
Mack, Elmo Lemuel,
son of W. L. & Rosalie (Short) Mack |
|
|
McWhorter, Claude,
son of Charlie Clifford & Esther Luvina (Hatcher) McWhorter |
|
|
Parsons, Harriet Inez,
Daughter of William Thomas Parsons |
|
|
Pederson, John Loyd,
son of Ted & Mildred Couch |
|
|
Pederson, Hazel,
daughter of Ted & Mildred Couch |
|
|
Pollard, Dorris,
daughter of W. C. Carr |
|
|
Shaffer, Wayne,
son of J. A. Shaffer |
|
|
Shipman, Christine,
daughter of Ira Anderson & Bessie Frances (Rainwater)
Shipman |
|
|
Shipman, Evelyn,
daughter of Ira Anderson & Bessie Frances (Rainwater)
Shipman |
|
|
Shipman, Francis,
daughter of Ira Anderson & Bessie Frances (Rainwater)
Shipman |
|
|
Shipman, Fulbright,
son of Alva Ernest & Lean (Fulbright) Shipman |
|
|
Shipman, G. L.,
son of Alva Ernest & Lean (Fulbright) Shipman |
|
|
Short, Leon, son
of H. R. & Oma Short |
|
|
Wagner, Bertha Mae,
daughter of Peter Goodman "Pete" & Katherine Verna
"Katie" (Parker) Wagner |
|
|
Wagner, Pauline Bessie,
daughter of Peter Goodman "Pete" & Katherine Verna
"Katie" (Parker) Wagner |
|
|
Wagner, Wilbur Elbert,
son of Peter Goodman "Pete" & Katherine Verna
"Katie" (Parker) Wagner |
|
|
Winkles, Jewel,
daughter of Jasper Newt & Altha (Harris) Winkles |
|
|
Wyly, Robert, son
H. L. & Maxine (Johns) Havens |
|
|
|