GAGenWeb Laurens County - Deeds and Land records

Deeds and grants

Laurens County GAGenWeb

A Proud Part of GAGenWeb

If you have additions or corrections, please let me know.

 

Land Scandal Compiled by Scott B. Thompson, Sr.
The Gem City Company, Dublin, GA, 1997

The lands lying between the Oconee and Ocmulgee Rivers and generally south of Interstate Highway 16 was the focal point of the largest
land title litigation in the history of Georgia. Most of the land was filled with virgin long leaf and yellow pines. The lands were
granted through a lottery system in the Land Lottery of 1807. Grants were made in lots of 202.5 acres with some fractional land lots
running along the rivers or land district boundaries. Many of the lots were extremely isolated from the populated areas around Dublin,
Hawkinsville, and Jacksonsville. The residents, mainly farmers, put little or no value to the trees. Peter J. Williams of Milledgeville
sought out and purchased many of the lots from dissatisfied owners. Many other lots to which the grants had lapsed were purchased by
Williams from the State of Georgia.  In the 1830s a group of New England land speculators became
interested in the land. Williams sold the land, about the size of the state of Delaware, to Stephen Chase of Maine, Abram Colby of New
Hampshire, and Samuel Crocker of Maine on February 28, 1834. The Georgia Lumber Company was created by an act of the Georgia
Legislature on December 17, 1834. Three weeks later the three men sold the land, measuring 296,055 acres, to the Georgia Lumber
Company on January 5, 1835 for the sum of $5.00. The property was sold to the State of Indiana for a quarter of a million dollars in
settlement of lawsuit over the dissolution of the company. At the time of that sale in September, 1842, Elisha B. Strong was the
president of the company. During the 1840s and early 1850s some of the land was sold by local sheriffs to satisfy property tax liens.

These lots were purchased by local people who immediately moved onto the land and improved it. On December 1, 1849 Gov.

Paris C. Duning of Indiana quitclaimed the lands to Martin Green of Indiana in settlement of a $240,000.00 note involving the state,

the lumber company, and the Bank of Western New York. Green then sold a 7/16 share for 9,187 dollars to Amos Davis of New York on

June 12, 1850. Green then sold another 7/16 share to Samuel Brooks of New York for the same amount two years later. Green sold the

remaining share to William Chauncey of New York on the same day. Davis then divided his interest selling to William Chauncey, Charles

Illins of New York City, Edmund Munroe of Boston, and Charles Peabody of New York City. Samuel Brooks divided his interest selling

to Randolph Martin of New York City, Joseph M. Sanderson of New York, and Joseph Bolesier of New York. During the height of

reconstruction William Pitt Eastman of New York City began buying all of the shares of the lands. Eastman sold the property to Anson

G. Phelps Dodge on June 8, 1870. Dodge then transferred the lands to a new company, the Georgia Land and Lumber
Company. On February 6, 1877 George E. Dodge purchased the property from the company and appointed Anson G. Phelps Dodge

as his attorney in fact to manage the affairs of the business in Georgia. The Dodge family, especially the Rev. Anson Dodge, Jr., were central
characters in Eugenia Prices's "Beloved Invader." By the mid 1880s much of the land lying along the Macon and
Brunswick Railroad had been stripped of timber. In 1884 a federal government study revealed that there was a billion board feet of
virgin pine timber still standing in southern Laurens County alone. That is enough lumber to build a 4 inch by inch plank all the way to
the moon and back or to build a seven foot wall around the circumference of the Earth. George E. Dodge sold the land to Norman
W. Dodge in June of 1888. As more and more railroads were cut through the area, more and more timber was cut. The choice heart
pine timber was shipped all over the world. Timbers from the area were used in the construction of the Brooklyn Bridge.
For the most part the timber lands had been kept intact by the owners for nearly a half century. Norman W. Dodge immediately began
selling off tracts on which the timber had been cut. As the area became more attractive to settlers many squatters and bona fide
settlers claimed land belonging to Dodge. The area was subjected to a small war in which nearly three dozen people were assassinated.
After nearly all of the good timber was gone Norman W. Dodge filed a suit in the Federal court to quiet title to the lands.
The suit was tried in a Georgia Federal Court and a decision was rendered giving Dodge title to some of lands outright and to others
upon the payment of money. Other lots were decreed to be the property of the defendants outright or upon the payment of money to
Dodge. Norman Dodge died shortly after Judge Emory Speer rendered his opinion on December 2, 1902. Eventually all of Dodge's lands
were sold by his heirs ending one of the most bitter and most fascinating times in the history of northern Wiregrass Georgia.
The lands covered in this lawsuit lie in current day Laurens, Dodge, Wheeler, Telfair, Pulaski, and Bleckley Counties.

The following is a list of the defendants in the Case of Norman W. Dodge vs. L.L. Williams, et al filed on June 25, 1894 in the Circuit
Court of the United States for the Western Division of the Southern District of Georgia. The courts final decree is filed in Deed Book
22, pages 214, et seq., Laurens County Records.
* Defendants who died during the pendency of the litigation: Abbott, Jordan; Anderson, Robert H.; Baggett, John R.; Barber, J.F.;
Barron, J.W.; Bass, Joe; Bedingfield, John W. *; Berryhill, J.T.L.; Bowen, A.J. or A.M., adm.; Branch, Dave; Braswell, K.; Brown, Jesse;
Browning, Sarah; Burch, B.T.; Burch, Ben; Burch, D.W.; Burch, Rebecca E.; Burney, Calvin; Busby, Oliver; Bussey, W.K.;
Cameron, John by W.T. Yawn, Adm.; Carter, William; Clark, Elizabeth Ann; Clark, Harlow; Clark, J.A.; Clark, J.M.; Clark, Jerry;
Clark, R.N.; Clark, Tom; Clements, J.C.; Cobb, Mary L.; Coleman, A.T.; Coleman, Sam; Coleman, W.R.; Collins, W.C.; Conley, Green
Conley, William; Couey, Eliza now Saturday; Couey, William; Cravey, John A.; Cravey, W.H.; Curry, J.T.; Curry, Rebecca, now Ryals;

Daniels, B.; Daniels, M.; Darsey, Mrs. M.; Dent, J.D.; Dowdy, Carrie; Dowdy, John J.; Dowdy, Tom F.; Dowdy, W.H., agt for wife;
Early, Harriet; Evans, Doc; Evans, J.R.; Evans, Lat; Evans, N.; Fielder, J.F.; Floyd, Archie O.; Floyd, Mary E.; Fordham, J.M.; Fountain, W.C.;
Fussell, Jacob agt for wife; Garrison, W.M.; Gay, Clem; Gay, J.B.; Gay, Joseph V.; Gay, N.F. *; Gilder, Freeman; Gilder, W.M. and his wife;
Gillis, Hugh, Sr.; Gillis, John N.; Graham, A.A.; Graham, Nancy A.; Green, Frank; Guest, B.J.; Hall, Mary J.; Hall, W.; Hamilton, Joe (colored);
Hardeman, N.H. or Hardin; Harrell, Charles; Harrelson, Elizabeth; Harrelson, R.R.; Harrelson, W.O.; Hart, John; Hobbs, Jordan; Hobbs, T.J.;
Holliday, W.F.; Horton, James N.; Hughlett, A.J.; Hulett, F.E. agt for wife; Hulett, Lou; Johns, Mrs. M.J.; Johnson, Ed; Joiner, Warren;
Jones, Robert; Kelly, James A.; Kinchen, J.T.; Kinchen, Mrs. E.E.; Knight, W.T.; Knowles, Reuben; Lancaster, George; Law, A.J.; Livingston, B.C.;
Lock, J.R. *; Lowery, B.L.; Lowery, Isiah; Lowery, Mrs. Mathias; Lowery, W.A.J.Adams, Charles D.; Andrews, W.H.; Ballew, A.;
Barber, Jane F. *; Bass, James; Bedingfield, B.J.; Bedingfield, W.A.; Boney, A.J.; Bowen, M.E.; Branch, Thomas; Brewer, H.D.;
Brown, W.; Bryant, Allen; Burch, B.W.; Burch, C.O. *; Burch, R.F.; Burch, W.G.; Burney, Green; Bussey, P.W.; Byron, John; Carpenter, Jane;
Cates, J.H.; Clark, H.M.; Clark, Henry S.; Clark, J.C.; Clark, J.T.; Clark, Newton; Clark, T.A.; Clark, W.A., Agent; Clements, Wesley T.;
Coffee, John B.; Coleman, Amy B.; Coleman, W.A.; Coleman, William; Comer, Henry; Conley, James R.; Corder, Newton *;
Couey, P.D.; Cravey, D.C., agt. for wife; Cravey, L.M.; Curry, D.M.; Curry, John F.; Daniel, A.B.; Daniels, J.W.; Darsey, Ann;
Davis, Tom; Donaldson, Cynthia A.; Dowdy, Elizabeth; Dowdy, T.I.; Dowdy, W. Henry; Dumas, Mrs. W.T.; Edge, William;
Evans, Elisha; Evans, Joseph; Evans, N.; Fausett, R.N.; Floyd, Dempsey; Floyd, Martha; Floyd, Mary E.; Fordham, S.W.;
Frizzells, B.M.; Garrison, E.C.; Gay, A.M., admr. N.F. Gay; Gay, Frank; Gay, Joe; Gay, Maggie L., wid/o R.A. Rountree;
Giddings, Bunk, or William B.; Gilder, John; Gillis, Hugh G.; Gillis, John *; Gillis, N.; Graham, D.B.; Green, D.I. or D.J.;
Grimes, Jackson; Hall, Joe & agt. for wife; Hall, Morgan; Hall, W.T.; Hand, H.A.; Hardin, N.H. or Hardeman; Harrell, W.A.;
Harrelson, H.H.; Harrelson, Sam; Harrison, D.R. & agt. for wife; Hill, Roland; Hobbs, Lem; Holliday, Fred; Horne, Lee;
Hughlett, A.D.; Hughlett, D.J.; Hulett, J.J.; Hulett, Mary; Johnson, E.; Joiner, J.W.; Jones, J.G.; Kelly, D.O.; Kinchen, J.E.
Kinchen, James; Knight, R.G.B.;Knowles, David; Lamb, Doctor; Lancaster, Miles A.; Lewis, Sam; Livingston, W.W.;
Lott, Henry; Lowery, Cullen; Lowery, J.H.; Lowery, S.L.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Laurens County Headright Grants 1784-1903

Grants from 1784-1793 were all located in Washington County, Grants from 1793-1811 were in Washington and Montgomery

Counties.  Grants from 1811-1903 were in Laurens County.  Some of the granted lands were given to Johnson County in 1857.

Georgia Bounty Land Grant Information

The bounties were awarded as follows:
Private in Georgia Line 230
Lieutenant in Militia 460
Major in Georgia Line  920
Private in Minute Battalions 287
Lieutenant in Minute Battalions 460
Refugee Captain in Militia 977
Private in Militia  287
Lieutenant in Georgia Line 460
Lt. Colonel in Georgia Line 1035
Refugee Private in Militia 287
Refugee Private in Militia (also Citizen) 575
Lt. Colonel in Militia 1035
Seaman in Galleys 287

Captain in Militia 575
Lt. Colonel in Minute Battalions 1035
Citizen 287
Captain in Minute Battalions 575
Colonel in Militia 1150
Deserter from British 287
Refugee Sergeant in Militia (also Citizen) 632
Colonel in Georgia Line 1150
Sergeant in Minute Battalions 345
Captain in Georgia Line  690
Refugee Major in Militia 1207
Sergeant in Militia 345
Refugee Lieutenant in Militia 747
Brigadier General in Militia 1955
Sergeant in Georgia Line 345
Major in Militia 920
Refugee Sergeant in Militia 345
Major in Minute Battalions 920

The land set aside for the veterans of the Georgia Line or Continental Line, as it was previously called, was a tremendous tract known as the Bounty Reserve

or simply the Reserve, located in the south end of old Franklin County and the north end of old Washington County. The same territory is today part

of Oconee, Oglethorpe and Greene Counties, lying between the Oconee and Appalachee rivers.

 

NAME BOOK PAGE  ACRES YEAR REFERENCES-Deed Book-Nearby Creek or River, Original County
           
ANDERSON, ELIJAH 3-D 383 287.5 1784 C-121, CLARKS
         and/or 3-H 155 287.5 1785 OR BIG CREEK
WASHINGTON          
ANDERSON, JOHN G. S-5 159 600 1837  
ANDREWS, WILLIAM S-5 539 400 1837  
ARLINE, JETHRO V-5 181 96 1845  
ARLINE, JETHRO V-5 152 400 1844 L-11,DRY CREEK
ARLINE, JETHRO S-5 540 50 1837 L-12, BIG CREEK
AYCOCK, JOSEPH Z-5 724 372 1858  
AYCOCK, JOSEPH Z-5 725 430 1858  
AYCOCK, JOSEPH Z-5 726 563 1858  
AYCOCK, JOSEPH Z-5 727 383 1858  
AYCOCK, JOSEPH Z-5 728 245 1858  
AYCOCK, JOSEPH Z-5 729 346 1858  
AYCOCK, JOSEPH Z-5 730 239 1858  
AYCOCK, JOSEPH Z-5 731 642 1858  
AYCOCK, JOSEPH Z-5 732 278 1858  
           
BAKER, WASHINGTON Y-5 275 200 1853  
BALLARD, BENJAMIN F. A-D 79 256.68 1897  
BALLARD, BENJAMIN F. Y-5 335 400 1853  
BARRON, WILLIAM 3-I 475 350 1786 E-218, 225
    513     WASHINGTON
    823     BUCKEYE CR.
BARROW, REUBEN     287.5 1785 J-14, BIG WASHINGTON
BEATTY, JAMES K-5 439 200 1816  
BEATTY, JAMES K-5 440 120 1816  
BELCHER, ALLEN L-5 58 100 1817  
BLACKSHEAR, DAVID K-5 438 18 1816  
BLACKSHEAR, EVERARD A-B 78 263 1860  
BLACKSHEAR, EVERARD Z-5 568 400 1857  
BLACKSHEAR, EDWARD J. A-B 301 59.9 1863  
BLACKSHEAR, EDWARD J. A-B 798 100 1883  
BLACKSHEAR, EDWARD J. Z-5 750 150 1859  
BLACKSHEAR, EDWARD J. Z-5 567 802 1857  
BLACKSHEAR, EDWARD J. A-B 153 100 1861  
BLOUNT, WILLIAM 3-M 328 1000 1787 E-389,455,170
  3-M 346 500 1787 BUCKEYE CRK., WASHINGTON E455
BLOUNT, WILLIAM     287.5 1787 M-31, WASHINGTON
BONNER, SHERWOOD 3-N 402 250 1787 H-221, OCONEE, WASHINGTON
BRACKEN, WILLIAM 4-B 553 388 1793 E-277 OHOOPEE, WASHINGTON
BRACKEN, WILLIAM 3-Apr 496 400 1794 H-195, WASHINGTON
BRACKEN, WILLIAM 5-C 408 200 1800 F-88, FORT'S, WASHINGTON, C-103, BUCKEYE
BRANCH, CHARITY X-5 196 472.5 1850  
BRANCH, ELIAS S-5 150 300 1837  
BRASWELL, JOHN 3-G 276 287.5 1785 F-143, G-132, WASHINGTON, CLARK/BIG CREEK
BREWTON, JOHN 3-H 520 287.5 1785  
BREWTON, JOHN 3-V 383 300 1792  
BREWTON, WILLIAM     600 1790 I-105, BIG, WASHINGTON
BRITT, HEZEKIAH Y-5 210 444 1852  
BROCKER, WILLIAM     200 1800 FORT'S CREEK, WASHINGTON,Execution Dk 1856-7, p 110
BRYANT, DAVID 3-T 310 400 1790 F-168 BUCKEYE, WASHINGTON
BRYANT, DAVID 4-Z 154 200 1797 C-15, C-32, BUCKEYE, WASHINGTON
BUSH, ALCY X-5 533 300 1851  
BUSH, JAMES  A-B 112 23.7 1861  
BUSH, JOHN 3-K 449 287.5 1786 E-353, OCONEE, WASHINGTON
BUSH, JOHN 5-E 710 125 1804 MONTGOMERY, E352?
BUSH, WILLIAM 5-D 600 650 1800 MONTGOMERY, C-51, BRUTON?
BUSH, WILLIAM 5-E 779 630 18O4 MONTGOMERY, C51, 250, BREWTON
BUSH, WILLIAM Q-5 556 200 1832  
BUSH, WILLIAM Y-5 483 300 1853  
BUSH, WILLIAM, JR. X-5 273 245 1850  
BUTLER, DANIEL 3-F 376 287.5 1789 F-161, WASHINGTON
           
CARROLL, WILLIAM 3-D 303 287.5 1784 I-138, WASHINGTON, BUCKEYE CR
CARTER, ELIJAH W-5 664 200 1849  
CARTER, ELIJAH V-5 186 200 1845  
CARTER, FREDERICK S-5 547 750 ----  
CARTER, GEORGE W. A-C 25 226.5 1886  
CARTER, GEORGE W. A-C 37 25.7 1886  
CARTER, J.O. A-B 877 83.16 1884  
CARTER, JAMES W. A-D 225 44.36 1908  
CARTER, JAMES W. A-D 2 183.95 1885  
CARTER, ROBERT P-5 629 250 1826  
CARTER, THOMAS V-5 185 200 1845  
CARTER, THOMAS Z-5 561 127 1857  
CARTER, WILLIS V-5 920 300 1847  
CARTER, WILLIS Z-5 878 600 1859  
CAVENAH, CHARLES G-5 16 200 1807 MONTGOMERY
   or 5-B 193 400 .... SHADDOCKS CR., M162
CHESTER, WILLIAM G.     222 1853 M-322
CLARKE, ELIJAH GEN. 3-Q 265 1050 1788 B-141,169, WASHINGTON
CLEMENTS, ELIAS X-5 723 449 1851 M-220,PUGHES CREEK
CLEMENTS, HOSEA 5-C 174 449 1799 G-26, WASHINGTON
CLEMENTS, JESSE Z-5 520 178 1857  
CLEMENTS, JESSE Y-5 156 400 1852  
CLEMENTS, JOSEPH C. Y-5 1613 200 1855  
CLEMENTS, MORTIMER W-5 404 300 1849  
CLEMENTS, MORTIMER V-5 184 85 1845  
COCK, JOHN     287.5 N-95 BIG CR., OCONEE R, WASHINGTON, N95
COLEMAN, J.A. A-B 922 998.1 1891  
COOKSON, WILLIAM     98 1788 J-40, I-34, SEE 5-B/360, 5-A/211, WASHINGTON, MONTGOMERY
CRESWELL, JAMES 3-N 23 1000 1787 E-312, OCONEE, EAST DUBLIN, WASHINGTON
CULPEPPER, JOHN 3-K 157 200 1786 WASHINGTON, K-18, BUCKEYE CR, J-172
CULPEPPER, JOHN 3-U  595 200 1791 WASHINGTON, K-18, BUCKEYE CR 
CULPEPPER, JOHN 3-V 391 350 1792 E-40, BUCKEYE, WASHINGTON
CULPEPPER, SAMPSON     200 1791 WASHINGTON, L303
CURRY, DANIEL 5-C 267 200 1799 MONTGOMERY, L-27
           
DANIEL, G.W. U-5 681 220 1842  
DANIEL, GEORGE Q-5 371 205 1831  
DARDEN, JACOB 3-N 284 300 1787 WASHINGTON
     and/or 3-N 292 300 1787 K-186,SAW PALMETTO CRK & PUGHES CRK
DAVIS, DAVID N. Y-5 582 328 1853 N-92
DEAN, EDMUND 5-C 324 200 1800 D-16,MONTGOMERY
DEAN, JOHN 3-D 300 287.5 1784 J-278,
   or 3-E 202 287.5 1784 WASHINGTON, BUCKEYE CRK
DENT, JOHN U-5 358 89 1841  
DENT, JOHN Z-5 733 8.25 1858  
DICKSON, MICHAEL     151   L-129, SHADDOCK'S CRK
DONALDSON, JAMES M. A-B 698 250 1880  
DOWDY, RICHARD     237   I-27, BIG, WASHINGTON
           
EMANUEL, ASA 3-F 552 287.5 1785 F-24, OCONEE
  or 3-G 21 287.5 1785 MERCERS CRK., WASHINGTON
EVANS, BENJAMIN 5-A 276 200 1798 C-249-50, MONTGOMERY
EVANS, BENJAMIN I-5 467 250 1814  
           
EVANS, DANIEL 3-F 14 287.5 1784 WASHINGTON, DEEP CREEK, K121
EVANS, OBIDIAH 5-A 277 200 1798 Dds. Of Trust #1, p110, BREWTON CR, MONTGOMERY
           
FAIRCLOTH, ALLEN P-5 205 445 1824  
FAIRCLOTH, RICHARD K-5 520 600 1816  
FALKNER, JACOB       1791 M-152, BIG CREEK, WASHINGTON
FENN, ELIJAH N-5 275 300 1821  
FLANDERS, BARNABUS X-5 814 250 1851  
FLANDERS, BARNABUS V-5 867 200 1846  
FLANDERS, BARNABUS X-5 535 300 1851  
FLANDERS, ELBERT X-5 406 400 1850  
FLANDERS, FRANCIS E. Z-5 539 150 1856  
FLANDERS, FRANCIS E. R-5 126 600 1834  
FLANDERS, FRANCIS E. X-5 813 400 1851 M-230, PUGHES CRK
FLANDERS, FREDERICK A-B 20 50 1860  
FLANDERS, JOSEPH R. A-B 692 490 1880  
FLANDERS, MARK U-5 359 300 1841 M-411,DRY CR.
FLANDERS, WILLIAM Y-5 208 47 1852  
FLOWERS, WRIGHT L-5 598 200 1818 Dds. of Trust, Feb 97
FLOWERS, WRIGHT N-5 574 381 1823  
FLOWERS, WRIGHT N-5 575 228 1823  
FLOYD, ELI X-5 548 162 1851  
FLOYD, SHADRACK U-5 83 300 1840  
FOLSOM, JACOB     200 1791 I-111, WASHINGTON
FORT, THOMAS   3-I 124 200 1785 I-61, 117, BIG CREEK, WASHINGTON
FORT, THOMAS  4-E 739 372 1794 I-117, D-112, BUCKEYE CR, WASHINGTON
FULFORD, VALENTIN X-5 542 185.5 1851  
FUTCH, JAMES  U-5 215 100 1840 N-164
           
GARNTO, NATHAN, SR. Y-5 314 200 1852  
GARNTO, NATHAN, JR. Y-5 313 200 1852  
GILBERT, THOMAS 5-C 245 200 1799 I-43,ALLENS MILL, WASHINGTON
GLASCOCK, WILLIAM 3-D 390 1000 1784 WASHINGTON,BUCKEYE CRK, J-278
GLASS, JAMES U-5 679 300 1842 N-188, BIG CR
GLASS, LEVI P-5 131 150 1824  
GLOVER, FOSTER Y-5 154 550 1882  
GLOVER, JAMES Z-5 765 250 1859  
GRAHAM, ALEXANDER Y-5 155 225 1852  
GRAHAM, ANDREW J. A-C 371 140 1892  
GRAHAM, DUNCAN Y-5 162 200 1852  
GRAHAM, DUNCAN R-5 71 200 1833  
GRAHAM, JOHN W-5 796 500 1850  
GRAHAM, JOHN Y-5 1254 785 1854  
GRAHAM, SARAH Y-5 158 300 1852  
GRANT, PETER 3-H 47 575 1785 F-112,WASHINGTON
GRAY, RUFUS G. A-C 331 35 1891  
GREEN, LEONARD ? 3-M 263 200 1787 F-45, WASHINGTON
GUTHRIE, JOHN 4-Y 466 235 1796 E-194 BUCKEYE, WASHINGTON
GUYTON, CINNCINATUS A-B 798 84 1883  
GUYTON, JOHN M-5 644 780 1820 H-114, INGRAMS BR
GUYTON, MOSES T-5 15 250 1838  
GUYTON, MOSES T-5 16 250 1838  
GUYTON, MOSES T-5 17 250 1838  
GUYTON, MOSES T-5 18 250 1838  
           
HALL, JOHN W-5 534   1849  
HALYER, JAMES     200 1796 WASHINGTON, BIG CREEK, K-17
HARRISON, BENJAMIN 4-T 754 706 1795 G-56, BIG, WASHINGTON
HARRISON, BENJAMIN 5-C 452 300 1799 MONTGOMERY
HARRISON, BENJAMIN 5-C 453 314 1800 MONTGOMERY
HARRISON, BENJAMIN F-5 96 1000 1805 MONTGOMERY, K-202, J-291, Shaddocks Creek
HARRISON, BENJAMIN 5-A 241 1000 1798 WASHINGTON
HARRISON, BENJAMIN 5-A 242 812 1798 WASHINGTON
HARRISON, BENJAMIN 5-A 243 92 1798 WASHINGTON
HARRISON, BENJAMIN 5-A 244 135 1798 WASHINGTON
HARRISON, BENJAMIN 5-A 245 500 1798 WASHINGTON
HARRISON, BENJAMIN 5-A 246 500 1798 WASHINGTON
HARRISON, BENJAMIN 4-T 754 706 1795 WASHINGTON
HARRISON, EDWARD ? 3-S 565 300 1789 J-41, BIG WASHINGTON
HARRISON, EDWARD ? 3-T 867 400 1790 J-41, BIG WASHINGTON
HART, ALLEN W-5 803 297 1850 PUGHES CR., M144
HART, ALLEN X-5 718 200 1851 PUGHES CR., M-144
HART, THOMAS A-B 204 53.5 1862  
HARVEY, BLASINGAME 5-C 73 287.5 1799 D-80 OCONEE, MONTGOMERY?
HARVEY, BLASINGAME 3-T 143 287.5 1790 C-120, BIG, MONTGOMERY
HARVEY, JAMES HILL 3-G 547 287.5 1784 WASHINGTON, OCONEE R, E285
HASKINS, WILLIAM     470   M-226, PUGHES CRK
HAYWOOD, HAYBUT V-5   76    
HERENDON, GEORGE L-5 133 200 1817  
HESTER, JEREMIAH Y-5 24 300 1852  
HESTER, STEPHEN JR. Y-5 462 200 1853  
HESTER, STEPHEN SR. U-5 234 400 1840  
HESTER, ROBERT R. X-5 543 300 1851  
HIGHTOWER, CHARNAL K-5 164 200 1814 H-235, HIGHTOWER CRK
HIGHTOWER, ECHOLS K-5 164 200 1815  
HIGHTOWER, ECHOLS L-5 812 100 1818  
HIGHTOWER, EPHRAIM V-5 906 650 1846  
HIGHTOWER, JAMES V-5 902 150 1846  
HIGHTOWER, JAMES V-5 903 36 1846  
HIGHTOWER, JOSHUA V-5 982 387 1847  
HIGHTOWER, JOSHUA V-5 838 297 1846  
HIGHTOWER, JOSHUA E. V-5 183 197 1845  
HIGHTOWER, WINFIELD Z-5 514 271 1857  
HIGHTOWER, WINFIELD Z-5 510 500 1857  
HILBURN, ANDREW J. A-B 21 90 1860  
HILBURN, IRA  A-C 59 41.5 1887  
HILBURN, IRA H. A-C 60 0.57 1887  
HILBURN, MADISON V. A-C 35 0.7 1886  
HILBURN, VAUGHN A-C 36 218 1886  
HILBURN, VAUGHN V-5 254 140 1845  
HILLIARD, ABIGAIL 4-C 187 120 1799 C-195, OHOOPEE R, WASHINGTON
NOW JOHNSON          
HOGG, JAMES 3-G 432 287.5 1785 J-278,
   or 3-I 275 287.5 1785 WASHINGTON, BUCKEYE CR
HOLMES, CHARLES  X-5 192 497 1850  
HOLMES, CHARLES L. X-5 194 393 1850  
HOLMES, EDWARD V-5 255 500 1845 N-91
HOPKINS, WILLIAM R-5 155 200 1835 N-291
HUGHES, JAMES 5-E 646 400 1804 F-53, MERCERS, MONTGOMERY
HUNT, JOHN GREY 3-T 25 100 1790 WASHINGTON, BUCKEYE CR, DEEP CR, K52
HUTCHINSON, JOHN V-5 921 250 1847  
           
IRWIN, JOHN N-5 414 62.5 1821  
IRWIN, GOV. JARED 5-C 697 82 1800 WASHINGTON, BUCKEYE CR, J278
           
JACK, SAMUEL 3-D 290 287.5 1784 WASHINGTON, E187, OCONEE
JACKSON, JOHN A-B 545 108 1874  
JACKSON, JOHN V-5 897 300 1846 M-323, PUGHES
JACKSON, JOHN V-5 876 408 1859  
JACKSON, JOHN Z-5 569 300 1857  
JACKSON, ROBERT     100 1790 E-306 PUGHES, WASHINGTON
JACKSON, WALTER* 4-C 55 1000 1793 G-176,WASHINGTON
JOHNSON, ISRAEL X-5 578 250 1851  
JOHNSON, ISRAEL X-5 714 300 1851  
JOHNSON, ISRAEL A-D 22 303.66 1894  
JOHNSON, WILLIAM 3-Apr 813 200 1794 E-4, BIG WASHINGTON
JOHNSTON, JAMES     100   F-53,Mercers, MONTGOMERY
JOHNSTON, JOHN 3-H 295 287.5 1785 WASHINGTON M374
JOINER, WILLIAM J. A-D 77 32 1897  
JONES, ALFORD V-5 182 192.7 1845  
JONES, JOHN W. A-C 100 92 1887  
JONES, WILLIAM V-5 429 35 1845  
JONES, WILLIAM F. Y-5 1677 148 1855  
JONES, WILLIAM F. Y-5 1678 398.5 1855  
           
KEEN, W.J. A-D 83 212.7 1897  
KEEN, YOUNG 0-5 226 300 1821  
KEEN, YOUNG Y-5 463 710 1853  
KEMP, WILLIAM     134+   G-221,SEE 4-C/345, 4-L/899, OHOOPEE RIVER, MONTGOMERY NOW IN JOHNSON
           
LANCASTER, JOSEPH 5-C  47 200 1799 F-104,MONTGOMERY
LANCASTER, WILLIAM 5-C 418 400 1800 F-256,MESSER'S, MONTGOMERY
LASSITER, JESSE 5-E 647 932 1804 MONTGOMERY, MESSER'S CRK, M-374
LAWSON, ANDREW 3-H 2 287.5 1785 B-177,            
HEIRS OF 3-H 16 287.5 1785 BIG CREEK, SEE DEEDS IN LAURENS CO LEG REC Vol 1, p451. WASHINGTON
LEONARD, JOHN 5-A 444 250 1797 D-93, BIG WASHINGTON
LEWIS, JOEL, HEIRS OF 3-M 257 287.5 1787 WASHINGTON, DEEP CREEK, K-349
LEWIS, THOMAS 3-M 422 287.5 1787 WASHINGTON, DEEP CREEK, K-349
LINDER, JACOB Y-5 869 415 1853  
LINDER, JACOB V-5 871 404.15 1846  
LINDER, JACOB V-5 869 310.5 1846  
LINDER, JACOB X-5 215 277 1850  
LINDER, JACOB Y-5 1426 246 1854  
LINDER, LEWIS Q-5 184 300 1830  
LINDER, LEWIS V-5 919 200 1847  
LINDER, LEWIS Z-5 427 185.5 1857  
LIVINGSTON, JOSEPH N-5 506 59 1823  
LOCKHART, BENJAMIN 3-G 143 287.5 1785 E-43, OCONEE, WASHINGTON
CARR'S BLUFF          
LOVE, DAVID 3-N 140 300 1787 F-42, BIG WASHINGTON
LUKE, WILLIAM V-5 981 200 1847  
           
MADDOX, DAVID R. Z-5 343 162 1856  
MADDOX, DAVID R. T-5 33 300 1838  
MADDOX, DAVID R. U-5 437 144 1841 M-190, BIG CREEK
MADDOX, DAVID R. V-5 988 400 1847  
MADDOX, JACOB L. Y-5 159 200 1852  
MADDOX, JAMES R. W-5 77 300 1847  
MADDOX, JAMES R. X-5 550 120 1851  
MADDOX, JOHN P. Y-5 160 220 1852  
MADDOX, LEWIS G. Y-5 161 198 1852  
MARTIN, JOHN G. M-5 860 10 1820 G-14,BUCKEYE CR
MARTIN, ROBERT P-5 46 400 1823 M-359, BIG CREEK
MARTIN, W.D. A-B 655 200 1872  
MARTIN, W.D. A-C 389 100 1893  
MASON, JAMES  U-5 520 200 1842  
MASON, JOHN W-5 455 300 1849  
MASON, THOMAS X-5 250 200 1850  
MASON, TURNER U-5 518 250 1842  
MASON, TURNER U-5 519 250 1842  
MASON, W.L. U-5 100 200 1840  
MASON, DR. W.L. Z-5 751 21.4 1858  
MAYO, GIDEON F-5 72 100 1805 F-136, OCONEE, MONTGOMERY
MAYO, GIDEON 5-D 575 300 1801 MONTGOMERY
MCCALL, THOMAS 4-F 238 500 1794 WASHINGTON, OCONEE RIVER, L-35
MCCORMICK, DAVID H-5 482 960 1811 MONTGOMERY, K-42
MCCULLOUGH, HENRY 3-U 59 900 1790 H-88, BIG WASHINGTON
MCCULLOUGH, HUGH     900 1790 E-334, BIG WASHINGTON, I-61
       or   HARDY          
MCGEHEE, WILLIAM Z-4 104 600(500)  1796 WASHINGTON
   or X-4 223 676 1796 J-48,K-204, OCONEE R, SHADDOCKS CR
MCLENDON, BURRELL K-5 1000 200 1816  
MCLENDON, BURREL Y-5 365 199 1853  
MCLENDON, ELEKIEL M-5 820 98 1820  
MCLENDON, ELIZABETH 0-5 214 105 1820  
MCLENDON, NEEDHAM T-5 279 200 1838  
MCLENDON, HENRY J. Y-5 364 192.6 1853  
MCLENDON, JOHN I. Z-5 991 671.6 1860  
MCLENDON, NEEDHAM Z-5 630 200 1858  
MCLENDON, NEEDHAM V-5 121 250 1844  
MCLENDON, NEEDHAM --- 448 200 1839  
MCLENDON, WARREN Z-5 990 197 1860  
MCLENDON, WILLIAM V-5 138 250 1844  
MCLENDON, WILLIAM V-5 139 250 1844  
MCLENDON, WILLIAM Z-5 988 70 1860  
MCLENDON, WILLIAM Z-5 989 400 1860  
MCLENDON, WILLIAM Z-5 992 200 1860  
MCNEELY, DANIEL 3-X 236 287.5 1792 WASHINGTON, DEEP CREEK, K-121
MCWILLIAMS, JOHN*     165+   F-67, WASHINGTON
MESSER, PETER* 4-C 50 165 1793 H-138, OCONEE WASHINGTON, LATER MONTGOMERY
MESSER, PETER* 5-C 117 400 1799 MONTGOMERY
MESSER, PETER* Mar-00 374 200 1787 WASHINGTON
MESSER, PETER* 3-Z 258 1000 1793 WASHINGTON
MESSER, PETER* 4-C 48 250 1793 WASHINGTON
MILLER, ANDREW     200 1819 PUGHES CRK., L-88
MILLER, JOHN J. A-C 191 60 1889  
MIMBS, BENJAMIN M-5 388 450 1819 PENDLETON CR.L-310
MIMBS, BENJAMIN M-5 389 250 1819  
MIMBS, BENJAMIN M-5 390 200 1819 L-311,PENDLETON CR
MIMBS, BENJAMIN Q-5 712 300 1833 L-269, M-225, PUGHES CR
MIMBS, BENJAMIN X-5 711 145 1851  
MIMBS, BENJAMIN Y-5 1 300 1852  
MIMBS, BENJAMIN Y-5 1584 300 1855 N-186
MIMBS, BENJAMIN B. X-5 536 192.5 1851  
MIMBS, BENJAMIN B. V-5 164 450 1844 N-291,PUGHES CRK
MIMBS, REBECCA Z-5 217 90 1856  
MINARD, WILLIAM 5-E 233 200 1803 D-7, MONTGOMERY
MOORE, THOMAS Apr-00 742 400 1794 WASHINGTON, BIG CREEK, N-93
MOORMAN, CHARLES  Q-5 361 90 1821  
MOORMAN, CHARLES Q-5 219 380 1830  
MURPHY, EDWARD 3-G 135 287.5 1785 F-43, OCONEE, WASHINGTON
MUSSELWHITE, LEONARD R-5 125 200 1834  
MUSSELWHITE, LENOARD U-5 403 50 1841  
           
NEEL, WILLIAM K-5 521 40 1816  
NELSON, WILLIAM     250   E-305, PUGHES  NELSON, 
NELSON, WILLIAM     150 1797 WASHINGTON, BIG CREEK, H-200
NELSON, WILLIAM 5-E 241 990 18.. MONTGOMERY, J-166, PUGHES CRK, OCONEE RIVER, J-296
NOBLES, LEWIS SANDERS H-5 38 250 1810 D-7,E-222, WASHINGTON
           
ODOM, AARON A-C 239 187 1890  
ODOM, RICHARD A. A-B 330 54 1864  
ODOM, RICHARD A. Y-5 1819 238 1855  
ODOM, RICHARD A. A-C 238 28.2 1890  
OLIVER, MCDANIEL I-5 465 27 1814  
OLIVER, WILLIAM P-5 45 350 1823 L-130
           
PARKER, JONATHAN V-5 740 180 1846  
PAULK, JACOB P-5 394 200 1825  
PAULK, MICAJAH P-5 576 50 1826  
PERRY, EDWARD Y-5 223 370 1852  
PERRY, EDWARD Y-5 2224 380 1852  
POPE, FLEET     300   SHADDOCK'S CR, DEEDS OF TRUST #1, page 209
POPE, FREDERICK V-5 431 173.1 1845  
POPE, HARRIET A-C 183 347 1889  
POPE, JOHN X-5 544 499 1851  
POPE, JOHNATHAN M-5 228 300 1819  
POTTS, JOHN 3-H 32 287.5 1785 F-136, OCONEE, WASHINGTON
POWELL, JESSE         J-42
PUGH, THOMAS 5-E 981 300 1805 M-163, PUGH'S CREEK
PULLEN, THOMAS Q-5 123 200 1829  
PULLEN, THOMAS 4-M 687 300 1795 BIG CREEK, WASHINGTON, K-17
           
REES, JOEL 3-L 119 200 1786 C-197, BIG, WASHINGTON
REGISTER, DAVID V-5 892 300 1846 N-164
REGISTER, REDDING P-5 109 300 1824 L-268, PUGHES CREEK
REGISTER, THOMAS N-5 420 250 1822 Deeds of Trust, #3, page 152, PUGHES CREEK
REGISTER, THOMAS P-5 110 300 1824 M-144,PUGHES CREEK
RICKS, HAMPTON X-5 783 185 1851  
RICKS, JOHN R-5 128 200 1835  
ROACH, JOHN 5-E 781 10 1804 MONTGOMERY, N-94, BREWTON CREEK
ROBERTS, WILLIAM 5-E 930 400 1804 F-21, OCONEE MONTGOMERY
ROBERTS, WILLIAM ? 5-D 280 200 1801 E-396, MONTGOMERY
ROBERTSON, ROBERT U-5 196 300 1840  
ROBERTSON, ROBERT U-5 197 350 1840  
ROBINSON, JACOB K-5 245 300 1815  
ROBINSON, JACOB     500   K-42
ROBINSON, WILLIAM N-5 436 200 1822  
ROBINSON, WILLIAM N-5 435 68 1822  
ROE, JAMES 4-B 400 187 1793 E-44, WASHINGTON BIG CREEK
ROWELL, ROBERT     131+ 1802 F-89 WASHINGTON
ROWLAND, ALEX V-5 179 250 1845  
ROWLAND, ALEX Z-5 509 181 1857  
ROWLAND, ALEX Y-5 168 192.4 1852  
ROYAL, GILLIS T-5 358 200 1838  
           
SANDERS, LEWIS P-5 422 60 1825  
SCARBOROUGH, DRURY V-5 951 745 1847 M-230 PUGHES CREEK
SCARBOROUGH, EPHRAIM 5-C 69 115 1799 H-74, OCONEE, WASHINGTON, BUCKEYE CR
SCARBOROUGH, WILLIAM F-5 64 100 1805 WASHINGTON, M-31
SCARBOROUGH, WILLIAM 3-I 477 300 1786 WASHINGTON M-31
SIZEMORE, DAVID V-5 798 249.1 1846  
SIZEMORE, NAZARETH Q-5 188 200 1840  
SLAUGHTER, JAMES     220   M-231, BREWTON CREEK
SLAUGHTER, NOAH X-5 193 360 1850  
SMITH, ARCHIBALD V-5 839 136 1846  
SMITH, CHARLTON B. X-5 538 225 1851  
SMITH, GEORGE         J-42
SMITH, HARDY JR. U-5 92 318 1840  
SMITH, HARDY JR. V-5 128 400 1844  
SMITH, HARDY JR. X-5 537 787 1851  
SMITH, JAMES M. Y-5 461 100 1853  
SMITH, JOHN     150   WASHINGTON, BIG CREEK, E-7
SMITH, JOHN G. X-5 717 40 1851  
SMITH, LOFTON T-5 722 259 1839  
SMITH, LOFTON V-5 129 250 1844  
SMITH, LOFTON X-5 903 150 1851  
SMITH, LOFTON Z-5 323 92 1856  
SMITH, WARREN X-5 904 200 1851  
SMITH, WILLIAM A. Y-5 1640 48 1855  
SMITH, ZACHARIAH V-5 948 158 1847  
SMITH, ZACHARIAH X-5 901 40 1851  
SPANN, FRANCIS 3-T 916 400 1790 I-111,WASHINGTON
SPIVEY, SOLOMON P-5 405 250 1825  
SPIVEY, SOLOMON Q-5 452 200 1831  
SPURLOCK, WILLIAM K-5 163 200 1815  
SPURLOCK, WILLIAM K-5 165 250 1815  
STEWART, ARCHIBALD W-5 456 600 1849  
STEWART, C.W. A-C 140 16.5 1888  
STEWART, DUGALD S-5 557 400 1837  
STEWART, DUGALD V-5 886 124 1846  
STEWART, DUGALD A-B 171 146 1861  
STEWART, DUGALD A-B 172 160 1861  
STEWART, DUGALD A-B 173 333 1861  
STEWART, MARY A. Y-5 152 200 1852  
STEWART, NATHAN Y-5 1641 68 1855  
STEWART, WILLIAM L. Y-5 362 200 1853  
STOKES, JOHN 3-P 266 300 1788 G-75, BIG ALLENS MILL, WASHINGTON
STUART, JAMES  Z-5 563 103 1857  
STUART, JAMES  Z-5 564 50 1857  
STUART, JAMES  Z-5 565 150 1857  
STUART, WILLIAM J. Z-5 562 300 1857  
SUMNER, ALEXANDER Y-5 1048 174 1853  
SUMNER, JOSEPH M. V-5 251 300 1845  
SUMNER, JOSEPH M. W-5 662 200 1849  
SUMNER, JOSEPH M.  Y-5 1010 50 1853  
SWEARINGEN, JOHN 5-D 532 400 1801 MONTGOMERY
           
THIGPEN, HARDEE A-C 261 30 1890  
THIGPEN, MALANCTON A-C 312 31.375 1891  
THIGPEN, W.G. A-B 755 229.35 1882  
THIGPEN, W.G. A-B 873 57 1884  
THOMAS, FRANCIS V-5 153 200 1844 OHOOPEE R., NOW JOHNSON, L-7
THWEATT, JAMES     209+   H-249,OCONEE, MONTGOMERY
TOWNSEND, HENRY X-5 405 203.1 1850  
TUCKER, NATHAN V-5 884 593 1846  
TUCKER, NATHAN V-5 885 360 1846  
TURNER, EPHRAIM U-5 538 300 1842  
TURNER, GIBSON X-5 539 150 1851  
TURNER, GREEN B.H. Y-5 587 160 1853  
TYSON, BETSEY O-5 78 200 1820 H-30, OCONEE
TYSON, MOSES Q-5 476 347 1831  
           
VANN, ELZY Z-5 752 300 1859  
VICK, SIMON S-5 560 250 1837  
VICKERS, ABRAHAM 3-I 482 200 1786 D-373,WASHINGTON
VIVIAN, THACKER 3V 224 400 1791 E-373, OHOOPEE RIVER, NOW JOHNSON CO HWY 15S
           
WALKER, NOAH L-5 800 50 1818  
WARREN, ELI T-5 19 500 1838 K-345
WARREN, ELI T-5 20 250 1838  
WARREN, ELI T-5 21 250 1838  
WARREN, REUBEN G-5 220 225 1807 J-49, B-166, MONTGOMERY
WATSON, M.D.J. A-C 6 151 1886  
WATTS, WILLIAM R-5 31 353.8 1829  
WHITFIELD, SAMUEL V-5 830 250 1846  
WHITEHEAD, WILLIAM     990   E-325, PUGHES, MONTGOMERY
WILKES, DAVID X-5 546 449.3 1851  
WILKES, DAVID A-B 174 113 1861  
WILKES, DAVID A-B 176 9.2 1861  
WILKES, ELISHA A-D 136 27 1903  
WILKES, JOHN Y-5 1719 223 1855  
WILLIAMS, JOEL L-5 248 284 1817  
WILLIAMS, JOSEPH P. X-5 540 200 1851  
WILLIAMS, RANDALL X-5 541 331.1 1851  
WINDHAM, NANCY R-5 592 150 1836  
WOMMACK, JESSE 3-M 88 287.5 1787 I-100
  or 3-N 193 287.5 1787 WASHINGTON, OCONEE RIVER
WOOD, DAVID Y-5 153 297.2 1852  
WYNN, BURRELL G. X-5 579 139 1851  
WYNNE, ROBERT W.W. N-5 383 300 1821  
           
YOPP, JEREMIAH Z-5 768 200 1859  
YOPP, JEREMIAH Z-5 766 292 1859  
YOPP, JEREMIAH Z-5 294 294 1859  

More deeds and Lottery  Laurens County GA USGenWeb Archives

Back to Home Page

This page was last updated on -07/02/2017

Copyright 1999-present The GAGenWeb Project Team