Jones County - Land District #10 Last update:Wednesday, 03-Aug-2016 03:19:22 MDT   GAGenWeb Jones County Page

Tracing Land Ownership

George H. Watkins

Land Lottery Research | Informational Page | Deeds-Land District 13 | Worksheets showing adjoining land | Ownership-Land District 13 |Land District 12 | Land District 10
 
 

District 10 - Jones County

Land District 10

LL 12 District 10 Jones County

Joins LLs 11/10, 13/10, 33/10, & 16/13

Drawn by John Bohannon Sr in 1807 land lottery

1813 Tax list Edmond Dismucks 202.5ac adj Germany
1818 Tax list Edmond Dismucks 202.5ac adj Huff
1825 Tax list Edmond Dismucks 202.5ac adj Amos
1826 Tax list Sion L Hill 101ac
1829 O-256 Edmond Dismukes by adm to Sion L Hill 135ac12/10
1830 O-357 William Cox to Sion L Hill 16ac 16/13
1831 Tax list Martha Mauldin 101ac adj Amos, Anthony Dismukes 67.5ac adj Huff &         
        Sion L Hill 121ac adj Huff
1832 P-106 Sion L Hill to William Barron 121ac 12/10 & 16/13
1833 Tax list Bethany Dismukes 67ac adj Cox, Martha Mauldin 101ac adj Cox
1834 P-476 Cary Cox to Maulden Amos 40ac 33/10, 36ac 16/13 & 30ac 12/10?
1835 Tax list Martha Mauldin 141.5ac adj Barron
1836 P-392 William Cox to William Barron 67ac 11/10
1838 P-544 William Barron dec by adm to Benjamin Barron 236ac total, 135ac 12/10 & 
        101ac Huff place
1844 R-107 Martha Mauldin to Samuel Gray 141.5ac 11/10 & 12/10
1859 Tax list Samuel Gray 140ac 
1866 S-553 Samuel Gray to C.T. Gray 11,12/10 140ac
1870 T-075 Samuel Gray to Temerance Gray 4ac 12/10
1870 T-076 Samuel Gray to Lemuel W Gray 137ac 11/10 & 12/10
1870 Tax list Benjamin Barron with 202.5ac 12/10, Gray with 137ac
1875 Tax list LW Gray with 137ac
1880 Tax list LW Gray with 58ac
1880 U-269 Lemuel W Gray to Robert J Smith 30ac 11,12/10
1882 V-034 Tempa Gray to Robert J. Smith 42ac
1882 V-035 Lemuel Gray to Robert J. Smith 12ac
1926 2M-70 C.C. Williams et al to J.T. Williams 172ac 12/10
1926 2O-407 J.T. Williams to C.C. Williams 172ac 12/10 (see 2M-70)
1935 R-298 Carlton C Williams to Federal Land Bank 12,33/10 & 17,18,47,48/13
1935 2R-411 Federal Land Bank to WR Smith 172ac 12/10 & 25ac 13/10
1936 2R-425 WR Smith to CC Williams 197ac 12/10 & 13/10
1940 2V-081 Fed Land Bk to CC Williams 197ac 12/10 & 13/10

LL 33 District 10 Jones County

Joins LLs 12/10, 32/10, 34/10, & 17/13

Drawn by Thomas Lewis in 1807 land lottery 1811 Tax list Thomas Lewis 202.5ac adj Chappel 1814 F-245 Thomas Lewis to James Chappel 101.25ac 1814 F-250 Thomas Lewis to Wiley Chappel 101.25ac 1818 M-319 James Chappel to Wiley Chappel 101.25ac 1826 Tax list Wiley Chappel with 152.5ac & Cary Cox with 40ac 1830 O-420 James Blalock to Hackaliah McMath 212.5ac all 34/10 & 10a 33/10 1833 P-174 Hackaliah McMath to Benjamin Barron 212.5ac 34/10 & 33/10 1834 P-476 Cary Cox to Mauldin Amos 40ac 33/10 30ac 12*/10 36ac 16/13 1837 P-447 Maulden Amos to Benjamin Barron 40ac West 33/10 Cary Cox land 1837 P-474 Maulden Amos to Benjamin Barron 30ac North 32/10 Cary Cox land 1841 Q-204 Wiley Chappel by adm to Benjamin Barron 150ac 1855 S-128 Joseph Day to Benjamin Barron 5525ac incl 34/10, part 33/10 1872 Benjamin Barron's will (Bk E Probate records) gives land including LL33 to Daughter, Mrs J.T. (Joanna) Williams. J.T. & Joanna Williams leave land to children who sell their portions to the one sibling Carlton C Williams (Bk F) 1926 2M-71 J.T. Williams et al to C.C. Williams 227ac 33/10(202a) & 13/10(25a) 1935 C.C Williams loses land including LL33 to the Federal Land Bank of Columbia RR-298 1937 Federal Land Bank of Columbia to B.L. White most of former C.C. Williams land, including LL33. TT-368 1959 BL White to daughters Wynette Howell & Geraldine Hanson 1010.5ac including LL33 3N-590 1962 Wynette Howell & Geraldine Hanson to Forest Farms, Inc. 3W-31 1984 Forest Farms to Hutton Southern Timber Partners 187/619 1986 Hutton Southern Timber to Georgia Kraft Co 210/733 1987 GA Kraft to GA Pacific 219/114 1999 LL33 is part of plat 10 Jones Co tax map 8

LL 34 District 10 Jones Count

Joins LLs 33/10, 35/10, 55/10, & 48/13

Drawn by Benjamin Rainey in 1807 land lottery 1808 A-444 Benjamin Raney by Sheriff to Thomas Pace 34/10 1809 B-232 Benjamin Raney by Sheriff to Stephen Kirk 202ac 34/10 1810 B-516 Stephen Kirk to Joel McClendon 34/10 1810 B-569 Joel McClendon to James Blalock 202.5 LL 34 10th dist 1818 Tax list James Blalock 101.25ac adj Chappel James Blalock Jr 101.25ac adj Blalock 1825 Tax list James Blalock 202.5ac adj Chappel 1830 O-420 James Blalock to Hackaliah McMath 212.5ac all lot 34 + 10ac lot 33 1833 P-174 Hackaliah McMath to Benjamin Barron 212.5ac 34/10 & 33/10 1855 S-128 Joseph Day to Benjamin Barron 5525ac incl 34/10, part 33/10 1872 Benjamin Barron's will (Bk E Probate records) gives land including lot 34 to 1936 Gov Plat U-117 W.H. Barron & W.H. Henderson to USA

LL 55 District 10 Jones County

Joins LL's 34,54,56 in 10th dist, & 49 in 13th dist

Drawn by Nathan Gooch in 1807 land lottery 1809 C-323 Samuel Harwell to John Sturdevant 97ac West side 55/10 1810 C-324 John Sturdevant to Thomas Evans 97ac 55/10 1811 K-106 Samuel Harwell to John Evans et al 105.75ac 1820 Tax list Charles Evans 105.75ac adj Linsey List Thomas Evans 96.75ac adj Linsey 1830 Adjoining land transaction O-420 indicates that Evans owns lot 55 1863 S-444 Harriaon Barron est to Sam Barron 202ac 55/10 1863 S-445 Sam Barron to Ben Barron 55/10 1936 2S-200 GA,SJ,JR,&DJ Barron to USA 1000ac 49,50,51/13 & 54,55/10 1936 2S-201 Mrs Esther G Barron to USA above land

LL 56 District 10 Jones Count

Joins LL's 55,57,&77 in 10th dist, & 80 in 13th dist

Drawn by Jacob Lindsey in 1807 land lottery 1808 B-274 Jacob Lindsey Sen to Jacob Lindsey Jr 56/10 1820 Tax list Jacob Lindsey with 116 ¼ ac & Elijah Mitchum with 86 ¼ ac 1829 O-291 Jacob Lindsey to William Marshall 86.25ac adj to lot 57 1858 S-274 Elias Lindsey ex for Jacob Lindsey to Jesse Glawson 116.25ac lot 56/10 and 172ac lot 80/13 adj William Marshall and Benjamin Barron. 1869 Jesse Glawson's estate is divided and Joseph Glawson draws 115ac LL 56/10 1869 T-1 Joseph Glawson to Henry J. Marshall 115ac adj Benjamin Barron, Henry Marshall, and Allen Hardison. 1894 X-171 Henry J. Marshall to GA Loan & Trust Co by Sheriff 1903 Z-256 GA Loan & Trust Co(Henry J Marshall Place) to Robert H Jenkins 202ac 56*/10 incorectly identified as 77/10 1909 2B-85 Robert H Jenkins by ex to JA Pitts 202ac 56*/10 incorectly identified as 77/10 1920 2J-453 JA Pitts to Sarah Rivers 202ac 56*/10 incorectly identified as 77/10 1921 2K-66 Sarah Rivers to J.W. Roberts 101ac 56*/10 East half incorectly identified as 77/10 1921 2K-68 Sarah Rivers to WH Winters 101ac 56*/10 West half incorectly identified as 77/10 1921 2K-72 WH Winters to AL Harris 101ac 56*/10 West half incorectly identified as 77/10 1921 2K-71 J.W. Roberts to A.L. Harris East half 56*/10 incorectly identified as 77/10 1935 2R-316 A.L. Harris to USA 202ac 56/10 1935 US Gov Plat #U-129 A.L. Harris to USA Present, part of 3280ac US Gov tract 24 Jones Co tax map 9

LL 77 District 10 Jones County

Joins LL's 56,76,&78 in 10th Dist & LL 81 in 13th Dist

Drawn by William Hooper in 1807 land lottery 1811 E-54 William Hooper to Cuthbert Reese 77/10 1815 K-18 Cuthbert Reese to Isham Reese 1818 K-28 Isham Reese to Cuthbert Reese et al 1818 Tax list Isham Reese 53ac adj Lindsey Joseph Reese 50ac adj Lindsey 1819 L-349 Cuthbert Reese to Joseph Reese 1820 Tax list Joseph Reese with 303 ¾ ac adj Lindsey East ½ Lot 77/10 1823 N-84 Joseph Reese to Daniel Nevin 15ac adj Pierson & Moreland 1839 Q-19 Turner Chapman by Adm to Isaac Moreland 280ac LL 81 & part of 77 1848 R-298 Isaac Moreland estate to Jesse Glawson includes part of LL 77 1859 S-353 Daniel Nevin's estate to Benjamin Barron 317.5ac 1859 S-363 Benjamin Barron to Jesse Glawson 15ac lot 77 and all lot 78 adj Jesse Glawson on 3 sides and Benjamin Barron. 1869 Jesse Glawson's estate is divided among his heirs. Seaborn F. Glawson draws the East half of LL 77. 1904 Z-372 S.F. Glawson to Henry Avant 1904 Z-374 Henry Avant to James H. Barron 200ac ½ LL 77 & 78 10th dist 1910 2D-595 James H Barron to Henry Avant 200ac ½ 77/10 & 78/10 1931 PP-344 Henry Avant Children to Son, J.B. Avant 40ac. 1962 3W-539 H.G. Avant to Herman G. Avant 40ac. 1965 4B-287 Herman G. Avant to H.G. Avant a 40ac tract and a 20ac tract both lying in East half of LL77. 1972 118-390 Herman G. Avant to Henry H. Avant 20ac Southeast corner LL77 1974 136-80 Mrs Edna Blow Avant Guardian of Denise & Neal Avant to John E. Dumas 40ac 1990 246-392 Herman G. Avant to Daughters Shirley A. Charlier and Frances A. Pope 40ac granted to him by his Father H.G. Avant. Part of East half LL77. 1992 266-73 Ann (Shirley A) Charlier qc to Frances A Pope 19.53ac 77/10 1992 266-74 Francis Pope qc to Ann Charlier 19.53ac (246-392) 77/10 1992 270-596 Anne Avant Charlier to Husband Donald G. Charlier half interest in 9ac tract being part of East half LL 77. 1992 271-505 Frances A. Pope to Henry Pope 19.5ac part of East half LL 77. 1992 271-507 Frances & Henry Pope to Shirley (Anne) Charlier 19.53ac 77/10 1996 325-81 Donald G Charlier qc to Anne Charlier 9ac 77/10 1998 354-716 Anne A Charlier to Kevin A Packard 9ac 77/10 West half 1837 P-475 Turner Chapman to William Marshall West ½ lot 77 Tax records & plat show H.J. Marshall owning the West half of LL77 1894 X-171 Henry J. Marshall to GA Loan & Trust Co by Sheriff 2A-379 1907 GA Loan & Trust to John W Roberts 100ac 77/10 (to corrrect X-650) part of GA Loan & Trust Co's Henry J Marshall place. 1935 Gov. plat #U129 shows Mrs Julia I. Roberts to USA 105.24ac Western half of LL77 1936 2S-202 Mrs Julia Roberts to USA 105ac 77/10 Present, part of 3280ac US Gov tract 24 1999 Jones Co tax map 9

LL 78 District 10 Jones County

Joins LL's 77,79,& 99 in 10th Dist & LL112 in 13th Dist

Drawn by Fanny Earhart in 1807 land lottery 1817 J-99 Fannie Earhart to Bradford Peddy 202.5ac 1817 L-18 Bradford Peddy to Daniel Nivins 202.5ac 1859 S-353 Daniel Nivin by ex to Benjamin Barron 317.5ac 1859 S-363 Benjamin Barron to Jesse Glawson 202.5ac lot 78 and 15ac lot 77 adj Jesse Glawson 3 sides and Benjamin Barron. 1869 Jesse Glawson's estate is divided between his children. Mariah and Martha drew lot 78, with Mariah receiving West half, and Martha the East half. West half 1888 W-64 C.A. Denson & Wife, the former Mariah Glawson to S.F. Glawson 101.25ac, West half LL78. (incorrectly shown as LL79) 1904 Z-372 S.F. & Mattie Glawson to Henry Avant 200ac ½ each 77/10 & 78/10 1904 Z-374 Henry Avant to James H. Barron 200ac ½ LL 77 & 78 10th dist 1910 2D-595 James H Barron to Henry Avant 200ac ½ 77/10 & 78/10 1910 2D-596 Henry Avant to JB Avant 100ac 78/10 1921 2J-490 JB Avant to Mrs Hattie J Avant 100ac 78/10 1973 124-164 Ollie W, Ronnie, Denise, & Neal Avant, Mrs Mattie Sue Murphy, Mrs Florine Resseau, & Mrs Virginia Motley to their Mother/Grandmother Hattie J Avant 100ac 78/10 1974 136-82 Denise & Neal Avant by Gard to John E Dumas 2/15 int in 100ac 78/10 Present(1999) tract 13 100ac Jones Co tax map 9 listed to John E Dumas/Hattie Avant estate East half (subdivided into 5 separate tracts) 1885 X-615 Martha Glawson Respess to Henry Avant Jr 100ac 78/10 1949 3C-304 H G Avant to Son Herman G Avant 85ac 78/10? 1965 4E-384 Herman G Avant to Henry H Avant 0.45ac 1972 117-336 Herman G Avant to Henry H Avant addition to .45ac 1994 301-727 Henry H Avant to Son, Henry H Avant Jr .45ac Present(1999) tract 15, 1ac Jones Co tax map 9 listed to Henry H Avant Jr 1976 145-170 Herman G Avant to son Calvin W Avant 17ac 78/10 1990 246-391 Herman G Avant to Son, Calvin W Avant 78/10 3.38ac Present(1999) tract 12, 20.5ac Jones Co tax map 9 listed to Calvin W Avant 1977 154-048 Herman G Avant to Daughter Margaret Woodard 11.78ac 78/10 1980 169-238 Willie H Woodard to Margaret Sue A Woodard int in 11.78ac Present(1999) Tract 20, 11.78ac Jones Co tax map 9 listed to Margaret Sue Hall 1990 246-390 Herman G Avant to Daughter, Christine Daniels 78/10 32.82ac Present(1999) tract 14, 32.82ac Jones Co tax map 9 listed to Christine A Daniels 1992 267-27 Herman G Avant to Herman Raymond Avant 45+ac 78/10 272-429 correct 267-27 to change name to Herman Robert Avant 305-419 to correct 267-27 change Herman Raymond Avant to Herman Robert Present(1999) tract 16, 45.05ac Jones Co tax map 9 listed to Herman Glover Avant

LL 99 District 10 Jones County

Joins LL78,98,&100 in 10th Dist & 113 in 13th Dist

Drawn by Jesse Largent in 1807 land lottery 1807 B-186 Jesse Largent dec to James Thomas by adm 99/10 1808 B-188 Mary Largent dower rights to Archibald M Devereux 99/10 1809 B-210 James T Thomas to Archibald M Devereux 99/10 1810 D-332 Archibald M Devereux to Henry Harris 99/10 1810 D-333 Henry Harris to John Turner 202.5ac 1812 D-334 John Turner to Robert Crittenden 1812 D-335 Robert G Crittenden to Jeptha Hill 202.5ac 1826 N-227 Jeptha Hill to Isaac Moreland 1849 R-298 Isaac Moreland est to Jesse Glawson 988ac 81,82,112,113/13 &77,99/10 1869 Jesse Glawson estate divided Sarah Glawson drew E half of Hill lot and S.B. Glawson drew W half 1886 V-566 Mrs Sarah Glawson Mayfield to James D Goolsby 101ac 99/10 1903 Z-145 Mrs Fannie E Ross to James D Goolsby 101ac 99/10 1912 2C-111 JD Goolsby to TH Goolsby 8ac Tranquilla dist 1920 2K-025 JD Goolsby Heirs qc to TH Goolsby 19ac in exchange for qc to 170ac Northern 170+/- acres 1932 2P-469 Miss Mary Frances Goolsby, Mrs Annie Lee Fuller, Mrs Laura Odessa Jones, T.W. Goolsby, Miss Carrie Lillian Goolsby, J.N. Goolsby, and Mrs Susie Eula Jones qc to Mrs Virta Julia Avant 9ac of the J.D. Goolsby estate 1932 2P-470 Mrs Virta J Avant qc to Miss Mary Frances Goolsby, Mrs Annie Lee Fuller, Mrs Laura Odessa Jones, T.W. Goolsby, Miss Carrie Lillian Goolsby, J.N. Goolsby, and Mrs Susie Eula Jones 161ac of the J.D. Goolsby estate 1964 3Z-527 J.D. Goolsby by adm to John E. Dumas & William C. Dumas 161ac 99/10 1993 289-529 John E. Dumas to William C. Dumas 161ac 99/10 Southern 27+/- acres 1950 3D-259 T Carlton Goolsby to William H Goolsby 1/10 int to 127ac 98,99/10 1954 3H-464 James H Goolsby to William H Goolsby by Sheriff 1/10 int 127ac 98,99/10 1953 3N-054 George K Goolsby to Sarah H Goolsby 1/10 int in 127ac 99/10, 98/10 1954 3N-055 Carden D Goolsby to Sarah J Goolsby 1/10 int in 127ac 99/10, 98/10 1960 3P-568 Goolsby et al to NA Hardin, Hazel Wright, & Catherine Newton 127ac 1960 3Q-272 NA Hardin, Hazel Wright, & Cath Newton to Edna Fullerton 2ac 99/10 1975 141-508 NA Hardin, Hazel Wright, & Catherine Newton to Catherine Newton 125ac 98,99/10 (result of civil court action between the parties) 1982 177-13 Catherine H Newton to Newton Timber Co LTD present owner 

LL 100 District 10 Jones County

Joins LL's 99, 101, 121 in dist 10, & 144 in dist 13

Drawn by Daniel Brown in 1807 land lottery 1808 A-135 Daniel Brown to Hugh McDonald 100/10 1810 C-123 Hugh McDonald to John Tripp 1817 L-337 John Tripp Jr to William Perry 400ac (all of 100 & parts of 101&121) 1830 P-109 William Perry to Robert Green 202ac 100/10 1832 P-114 Robert Green to Isaac Kendrick 202 100/10 1836 P-392 Isaac Kendrick & Alford Classton to Iverson Brooks 607.5 ac (This land remained in this family for about 110 years) 1936 2S-447 C.K Ayer by ex to Mrs Sarah C & Miss Sarah V Ayer int100/10,113,144/13 1947 3B-245+ Iverson Brooks heirs to H.T. O'Neal 1088ac 113,144/13 & 100/10 ++ 1948 3B-327 HT O'Neal to Interstate Land & Improvement Co 1088a 113,144/13,100/10 1948 3B-328+ Iverson Brooks heirs to HT O'Neal 1088ac 113/13,144/13 & 100/10++ 1956 3J-454 Interstate Land&Improvement Co to GA Kraft Co 1088a 100/10,113,144/13 1987 219-114 GA Kraft to GA Pacific


Copyright: George Watkins
Webmaster: Virginia Crilley 2000;
Eileen B. McAdams 2009
 
 

|Back to the top| Jones Co Page | GA USGenWeb State Page|USGenWeb Page