Juror List

Superior Court Records

Submitted by Donnie Pickard

Habersham County, Georgia Court Records - Juror Lists, 1858

Superior Court Minutes: 1858-1870, page 19  Habersham County, Georgia  Minutes of the Superior Court October Term 1858

The following named persons in the panel hereunto ___ were lawfully drawn to Serve as Grand Jurors at the next April Term of this court
1. Elijah Carpenter 11. Ephraim Sellers 21. Jesse Austin
2. Edward Herren 12. William T. Hackett 22. William H. Griggs
3. Abijah Williams 13. Jordan McAfee 23. Peyton H. Colbert
4. Jobe Daniel 14. Sidney Barr 24. H y B. Coffy
5. Andrew J. Nichols 15. John B. King 25. William C. Brown
6. John S. Norris 16. Thomas Halcomb 26. Joseph L. Harbert
7. Benjamin C. Grant 17. Benjamin F. Reynolds 27. Francis A. Tabor
8. Turner Lane 18. James M. McMillan 28. Squire Parker
9. Andrew J. McClure 19. William P. Nichols 29. Absalem Williams
10. Wm. N. Jones 20. Aaron Smith 30. Jeremiah Ward
The following named persons in the panel hereunto _____ were lawfully drawn to Serve as petit jurors at the next April Term of this Court
1. Benjamin F. Elliott 12. James Linds 23. Charles Smith
2. A___ J. Whittock 13. Elijah Kimsey 24. James A. Smith
3. Thomas Lathan 14. Konis(?) B. Cannon 25. Linton Acre
4. Oliver Whiting 15. William Chitwood 26. Beverly J. Stone
5. Hampton L. Harrison 16. Robert T. Harkins

27. Gabriel Sisk

6. Alvin E. Caudell 17. James W. Harbert 28. Charles W. Landers
7. Leonard Dalton 18. John Stephens 29. Henmry S. M. Wade
8. Dawson Dyer 19. William W. Ive 30. William L. Little
9. John Gastly 20. Joseph Waldroup 31. Daniel Williams
10. Ray Whitfield 21. James D. Ausburn 32. Lewis Parker
11. George Hall 22. Barry Corrigan  

Habersham County, Georgia Court Records - Juror Lists, 1859

Page 40 Habersham Co., Georgia  Minutes of the Superior Court April Term 1859

Clarksville Monday Morning April the Eleventh day in the Year of our Lord One thousand Eight hundred and fifty nine The honorable the Superior Court held on and for the County of Habersham in the State of Georgia met and began its session this day according to law. Present the Honorable Nathan L. Hutchins presiding Judge of Said Court.

The following named persons after having been lawfully summoned by the Sheriff were Chosen, Selected, Sworn and impaneled to Serve as Grand Jurors at the present Term of this court.

1. Sidney Barr, Foreman 9. Jordan McAfee 17. Hy(?) B. Coffee
2. Edward Herren 10. John B. King 18. William C. Brown
3. Abijah Williams 11. Thomas Halcomb 19. Joseph L. Harbert
4. Jobe Daniels 12. Benjamin F. Reynolds 20. Absalom Williams
5. Benjamin C. Grant 13. William P. Nichols 21. Jeremiah Ward
6. William W. Jones 14. Jesse Austin 22. Elijah Carpenter
7. Ephrain Sellers 15. William H. Griggs  
8. William T. Hackett 16. Peyton H. Colbert  

John Crow was selected and Sworn to attend the Grand Jury as Bailiff at the present Term of this Court.

The following named persons after having been lawfully summoned by the Sheriff were Chosen, Selected, Sworn and empanelled to serve as Petit Jurors at this present Term of this Court:

Petit Jury no. 1
1. Andrew J. Whitlock 2. Thomas Lathun 3. Oliver Whiting
4. Hampton L. Harrison 5. John Gastly 6. Ray Whitfield
7. George Hull 8. Elijah Kinsey 9. Robert L. Harkins
10. James W. Harbert 11. John Stephens 12. William W. Ivie

Solomon Latrum was Selected and Sworn to attend as Bailiff on Petit Jury No. 1 at this present Term of this Court.

Juror Lists, January 1860

Superior Court Minutes page 67  Habersham County, Georgia  Minutes of the Inferior Court January Term 1860

It is ordered by the Court that E. L. Barclay be & is hereby appointed commissioner of the public roads in the 409 Dist. G. M. ___.

It appearing to the court that these outstanding jury certificates still unpaid for the April Term of the Superior Court 1854 on Account of the county Treasure having no authority to pay the same. It is ordered by the Court that he the County Treasure pay all properly authenticated Jury Certificates for said April Term of the Superior Court 1854 what may be presented to him out of any in the County Treasurer for the payment of Jury Certificates.

Venier(?) of the Jurors Drawn at the January Term of the Inferior Court in 1860 to serve at the July Term of said Court in the panel hereto Anneset(?)

1. Andrew Gailey 7. William Morrison 13. Thomas I. Dooly
2. Henry L. Meeks 8. Joseph M. Odun 14. John Savage Jr.
3. Vincent H. Laparde(?) 9. Charles W. Landen 15. Ray Whitfield
4. Asa Whiten 10. George V. Hunter 16. ____ Kinney
5. Hezekiah Shirley 11. Henry F. Echols 17. Abel H. Meeks
6. Gabrel Sisk 12. John C. Wheeler 18. William J. Rusk

It is ordered by the Court that William Scot be & is hereby appointed overseer of the ___ in Cunhee Batallion _____.

It is ordered by the Court that F. W. Brackit be and is hereby appointed a commissioner of the public roads in Tocoe Dist. G. M.

Juror Lists, July 1860

Inferior Ct. Minutes page 76  Habersham County, Georgia   Minutes of the Infer Court July Term 1860

The Honorable Infer court of Habersham County met this morning according to adjournment those honors present Thomas B. Wheeler, C.H. Sutton, John Kimsey, Armstead Papham(?), John Lapnade(?), this 8th day of July 1860.
Wiley Thompson cic

1. Andrew Gailey 2. Henry L. Meaks(?) 3. Hezekiah Shirley
4. Gabril Sisk 5. William Morrison 6. George Hunter
7. Henry F. Acles(?) 8. John C. Wheeler 9. Thomas J. Dooly
10. John Savage 11. Travis(?) Kinney 12. Ray Whitfield

The above Jurors was selected and sworn to serve at the present Term of the Infer Court of Habersham at the July Term 1860.

John Crow was selected and sworn to serve as constable at the July Term of the Infer Court of Habersham County 1860.

It is ordered by the Court that Robert McKinney and William Seright be and is hereby appointed commissioners of the public roads in and for 10,21 C.M.

Ordered by the Court that the Tax Collector of the County Levy and Collect the following tax upon the State tax of the County forty per cent for the payment of Jurors twenty five per cent for County purposes twelve & a half per cents for the poor.

Return to Court Records Index Page

Return to Home Page

This page  was last updated on -07/11/2010


Compilation Copyright 2009-Present by GAGenWeb