Fannin County, Georgia GAGenWeb Site Sugar Creek

Fannin County, Georgia                                                                             The GAGenWeb Project

CENSUS
Fannin County, Georgia


 

 

1930 Fannin County GA Census,

 

Sugar Creek

Militia District 1047

 

 

 

 

          For non-commercial use only.  All rights reserved. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

          Transcribed from microfilm by Louise Rhodes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

         Occupation- As noted.      Marital Status- Single, except as noted.

 

 

 

 

 

 

         NOTES:  1. Marital status; 2. Age at first marriage; 3. Attended School within year;

 

 

 

 

                       4. Can read & write; 5. Own or rent home; 6. Live on farm?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

April 14 1930    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  Age

 

*1

*2

*3

*4

Birthplace

 

*5

*6

 

 

Name

 

Rel.

 

Yr

Mo

 

 

 

 

 

S

F

M

Occupation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

 

SPRAYBERRY

Vernel C.

 

W

27

 

 

M

25

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farmer

R

Y

 

 

 

Agnes

w

W

27

 

 

M

25

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

 

DAVENPORT

H.C.

 

W

33

 

 

M

20

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Carpenter

R

Y

 

 

 

Zenobia

w

W

31

 

 

M

18

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reed T.

s

W

11

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farm Labor

 

 

 

 

 

Imogene

d

W

9

 

 

 

 

Y

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Helen

d

W

7

 

 

 

 

Y

 

TN

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Willie

s

W

2

 

 

 

 

N

 

TN

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

JoAnn

d

W

5M

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

 

TRAMMELL

Tom M.

 

W

56

 

 

M

35

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Laborer

R

N

 

 

 

Catherine

w

W

36

 

 

M

15

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Richard

s

W

6

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frank L.

s

W

5

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Otis

s

W

2

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

 

STEPP

Luther A.

 

W

42

 

 

M

22

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farmer

O

Y

 

 

 

Norah

w

W

41

 

 

M

20

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

May

d

W

18

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grace L.

d

W

16

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clifford T.

s

W

15

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Radie

d

W

13

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ganell

d

W

10

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bessie

d

W

7

 

 

 

 

Y

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

 

ELLIS

Ross A.

 

W

75

 

 

M

65

N

Y

NC

NC

TN

Farmer

O

Y

 

 

 

Norah E.

w

W

49

 

 

M

37

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ruby E.

d

W

7

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

NC

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

PIPKIN

Robert T.

 

W

25

 

 

M

21

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Const Labor

R

N

 

 

 

Nellie

w

W

24

 

 

M

20

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Margaret

d

W

2

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Junior

s

W

1M

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

GODFREY

Lawrence

b/l

W

18

 

 

 

 

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Const Labor

 

 

 

 

 

Woodrow

b/l

W

13

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

 

STEPP

Doshia

w

W

60

 

 

W

 

N

Y

GA

SC

GA

 

O

Y

 

 

 

Pearl

d

W

29

 

 

 

 

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ernest

s

W

21

 

 

M

20

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farmer

 

 

 

 

 

Emily

d/l

W

21

 

 

M

20

N

Y

TN

TN

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

 

CALLIHAN

J.B.

 

W

54

 

 

M

24

N

Y

GA

NC

NC

Farmer

O

Y

 

 

 

Odia

w

W

50

 

 

M

19

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

 

GALLOWAY

J.C.

 

W

26

 

 

M

17

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Carpenter

O

N

 

 

 

Nola

w

W

24

 

 

M

15

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Johnnie

s

W

6

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Francis

d

W

5

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Betty J.

d

W

2

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

 

CALLIHAN

H.G.

 

W

30

 

 

M

18

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Miner

O

N

 

 

 

Carrie

w

W

35

 

 

M

23

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Geneva

d

W

7

 

 

 

 

Y

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jimmie

s

W

5

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

J.D.

s

W

2

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

 

McVEY

Isaac

 

W

34

 

 

M

23

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Carpenter

O

N

 

 

 

Una

w

W

27

 

 

M

17

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eva M.

d

W

9

 

 

 

 

Y

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bonnie R.

d

W

7

 

 

 

 

Y

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

William I.J.

s

W

5

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Annie B.

d

W

2

 

 

 

 

N

 

TN

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Claud E.

s

W

4M

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

 

MOSS

R.W.

 

W

51

 

 

M

46

N

Y

AL

AL

LA

Farmer

O

Y

 

 

 

Minnie E.

w

W

37

 

 

M

32

N

Y

NC

GA

NC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mary

d

W

3

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

AL

NC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Virginia

d

W

10m

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

AL

NC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13

 

THOMAS

John

 

W

76

 

 

M

28

N

Y

GA

NC

NC

Farmer

O

Y

 

 

 

Lea

w

W

66

 

 

M

13

N

Y

GA

NC

SC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

 

CHASTAIN

R.L.

 

W

44

 

 

M

33

N

Y

GA

GA

NC

Farmer

O

Y

 

 

 

May

w

W

24

 

 

M

14

N

Y

GA

AL

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dixie

d

W

7

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grover

s

W

4

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lee A.

s

W

1

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sarah

moth

W

83

 

 

W

 

N

Y

NC

 *

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* England

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

 

JONES

Charlie

 

W

27

 

 

M

21

N

Y

GA

GA

NC

Farmer

O

Y

 

 

 

Flora

w

W

24

 

 

M

19

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ruby M.

d

W

3

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

J.M.

s

W

4M

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

 

EARLY

Lee

 

W

46

 

 

M

18

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farmer

O

Y

 

 

 

Janie

w

W

43

 

 

M

14

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ralph

s

W

20

 

 

 

 

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farm Labor

 

 

 

 

 

Gaily

d

W

16

 

 

 

 

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fred L.

s

W

14

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farm Labor

 

 

 

 

 

Reece

s

W

12

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farm Labor

 

 

 

 

 

Cecil

s

W

9

 

 

 

 

Y

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Izora

d

W

7

 

 

 

 

Y

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jennie R.

d

W

1

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

 

STEPP

William M.

 

W

54

 

 

M

21

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farmer

O

Y

 

 

 

Missouri

w

W

47

 

 

M

15

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ethel

d

W

17

 

 

 

 

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

18

 

PARHAM

John H.

 

W

43

 

 

M

26

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farmer

O

Y

 

 

 

Minnie

w

W

43

 

 

M

25

N

Y

NC

NC

NC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Eunice

d

W

16

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

NC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lois

d

W

13

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

NC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Blanche

d

W

11

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

NC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Francis

d

W

8

 

 

 

 

Y

 

GA

GA

NC

 

 

 

 

 

 

Arvil

s

W

5

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

NC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

 

THOMAS

Henry

 

W

52

 

 

M

36

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farmer

O

Y

 

 

 

Emma

w

W

48

 

 

M

31

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hoyt

s

W

16

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farm Labor

 

 

 

 

 

Terrell

s

W

13

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farm Labor

 

 

 

 

 

Palmer

s

W

10

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farm Labor

 

 

 

 

 

Eula M.

d

W

7

 

 

 

 

Y

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

20

 

HUFFMAN

Jack H.

 

W

37

 

 

M

21

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Miner

O

Y

 

 

 

Mary A,

w

W

33

 

 

M

16

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Frank

s

W

15

 

 

 

 

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Irene

d

W

11

 

 

 

 

Y

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clarence

s

W

9

 

 

 

 

Y

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Clyde

s

W

8

 

 

 

 

Y

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jack 

s

W

6

 

 

 

 

Y

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Robert T.

s

W

3

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ruby

d

W

2

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

J.L.

s

W

6M

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

 

PATTERSON

Bill

 

W

23

 

 

M

19

N

N

TN

AL

TN

Const Labor

R

Y

 

 

 

Vada

w

W

21

 

 

M

17

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jewel

d

W

2

 

 

 

 

N

 

GA

TN

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

22

 

THRASHER

William W.

 

W

63

 

 

M

23

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

Farmer

O

Y

 

 

 

Ella

w

W

62

 

 

M

22

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flora

d

W

22

 

 

 

 

N

Y

GA

GA

GA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ramond

s

W

18

 

 

 

 

N

Y

GA