Epsom Early Church Records - Congregational Records
.............................

 

EPSOM CHURCH RECORDS

Congregation Church Records 1827-1857

BAPTISMS

1827

Dec. 11 Antonette Maria, Dau of John M. & Areuthusa Putnam

1828

May 11

Mary Elizabeth, Almira, ch. of William & Sally Stickney

Sarah Ione Prescott, adopted dau of J.H. & A Putnam

Martha Jane, Harriet Angeline, ch of Wm & Sally Goss

June 18

Samuel, abigail Cook, ch. of Samuel Bickford 3rd

July 6

Mary Pearson, dau of James Sanborn

Sept. 6

Mary Elizabeth, Sarah Chase, Ch. of David Locke Jr.

Dec. 11

Samuel Sherburne, ch of Samuel Goss

1829

Jan. 25

William Henry, child of Job Sanders

Apr. 30

3 ch of Joseph Bickford

2 ch of Benj. M. Towle

May 10

Jesse Libbey*

Salome Babb*

May 17

Lewis Durgin, ch. of James Sanborn

June 21

Antoinette Bingham, Ch. of J.M. Putnam

Sarah Emmit, dau of Wm Stickney

Aug. 2

Milton Putnam, son of D. Locke 3rd

Aug. 7

William Pickering, son of John Babb

Oct. 1

Ch of Benjamin Bickford

1831

Daniel Goss*

Abigal Goss*

1832

Lucretia Sanborn*

Lydia Osgood*

John Durgin*

William Tarlton*

Children: Daniel G, Susan G., ch. of Wid. Mary Badger

3 of Jesse Eastmans

4 of James Sherburne's

Ann Merrill, ch of David Locke 3rd

Ch. of Nicholas & Esther Dolbeer

Ch of Samuel & Mary Cass

2 of Sherburne Haynes

4 of David L. Lang's

John Warren, son of Benjamin & Rachel Heath

William Marden, son of Samuel Bickford 3rd

1833

Oct. 3 daus of David Locke Jr.

1835

July 26

Eliza Ann Folsom*

Jeremiah Gordon*

Benjamin Ordway bartlett*

Susan Maria Rand*

Jacob McCrillis, Abba Louis Waldo, Mary Elizabeth - children of Mr. --- & Mrs. Mary B. Carpenter

1836

Feb. 7

Joseph N. Wallace*

Caroline Wallace*

Mrs. Lucy Wells*

James Hersey*

Belinda Yeaton (bp by J. Curtis, Pastor of Chh in Pittsfield)

June

Margaret A. Mussey, inf of Benj Bartlett

1837

Sept.

Olander Prescott, Sarah Jane, ch of Mr. James Sherburne

Nov. 5

Betsey Bennett*

Lydia Dickey*

1838

Feb. 4

Alice Chapman Goss*

May 24

Jonathan Steele*

Alphonzo L. Burnham*

David Sherburne Jr.*

John McClary Steele*

Thomas L. Steele*

Polly Hall*

Joann Chesley*

Sally O. Dickey

Lucy Ann Lord*

Sarah Wheeler*

Emeline Yeaton (Emeline W.)*

Lane M. Sherburne

Oct. 14

Frances Mariah Putnam, inf dau of Caleb B. Haines (Haynes)

1839

Mar. 3

Henry F. Sanborn*

May 5

Thomas S. Tarlton youth

May 26

John Henry, son of Joseph Dolbeer

June 9

Predence Drake*

Edwin Frost, son of Wm. F. & Prudence Drake

July 21

Charles Henry, Andrew, Hollis, children of Benjamin & Polly Hall

Oct. 6

Simon Ames, Elizabeth Ann, Mary Jane, Harriet Abigail, William Henry, children of Samuel & Betsey Weeks

1841

Sept. 5

Olive Ann, dau of Caleb & HannahHaynes

Sept. 30

Ebenezer H. Yeaton*

1843

1st Sabbath in Sept.

Albert Samuel, inf of David Sherburne Jr.

Feb.

Joseph Tilton, inf of James Sherburne

May

Charles Winthrop, inf Of Winthrop Fifield

Almin Fifield, son of John S. Cate

1844

Feb. 1st Sabbath

Andrew McClary, inf of Samuel Weeks

1845

Feb. 17

Alonzo, inf of Joseph S. Dolbeer

Sept. 5

Sarah Augusta, inf of David Sherburne Jun

1846

Feb. 28

Ellen Sophia, inf dau of W. Fifield

1848

Aug. 24

Albert Stark, John Henry, ch. of Lowell Eastman and Phebe Eastman, at the request of their mother on her death bed, who d. Feb. 19, 1848

1851

May 4

Abigail Griffin*

1854

July 2

Charles Augustus Towle*

1856

May 14

Sarah Eliza, Ellen, ch. of Calvin & Abby Dolbeerm the former being an adopted child

1857

Sept. 6

Sarah McMurphy*

Catherine McMurphy

May 2

Daniel Goss*

Helen Jane Healey*

1838 (?)

Jan. 3

Ellen Briscoe Fifield Batchelder

Andrew McClary Heath

Eben Francis Batchelder

Joseph Eastman Clifford

Olive Batchelder Jackman

Clarissa Seavey

Daniel Lancaster Seavey

Job Howland Seavey

Persis Almira Seavey

(* = Adult)