Indiana Baptist History -- 1798-1908 -- Index
to Main Genealogy Page links to pages with similar surnames view some of my family pictures Favorite Genealogy Links Books I Own email me  
booksbooks

Indiana Baptist History
1798-1908


Index


              ASSOCIATIONS--DISTRICT

                                              Page
Bedford........................................229
Bethel ........................................202
Blue River..................................... 82
Brownstown ....................................183
Central........................................293
Coffee Creek ..................................153
Curry's Prairie ............................... 17
Danville ......................................157
Evansville.....................................245
Eastern Indiana ............................... 26
Flat Rock .....................................110
Fort Wayne ................... ................274
Freedom........................................211
Friendship.....................................260
Harmony........................................273
Huntington ....................................263
Indiana........................................263
Indianapolis...................................134
Indiana Free Baptist...........................292
Johnson County ................................300
Judson ........................................239
Laughery ...................................... 92
Liberty ................... ...................127
Little Pigeon .................................122
Logansport ....................................271
Long Run ......................................246
Lost River ....................................133
Madison .......................................158
Monticello ....................................268
Morgantown ....................................299
Mount Zion ....................................255
Northern ......................................194
Northeastern ..................................217
Orleans .......................................287
Perry County ................... ..............104
Salem .........................................127
Salamonie .....................................222
Sand Creek ....................................235
Silver Creek .................................. 77
Tippecanoe ....................................169
Union .........................................129
Wabash District ............................... 61
Weasaw Creek ..................................253
White Lick ....................................188
White River ...................................104
White Water ................................... 65
White Water Valley.............................251

             BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES

Alien, Jonathan N..............................261
Babcock, James, Rev............................285
Bailey, Silas, Dr..............................366
Ball, T. H., Rev...............................200
Barnes, A. A...................................359
Billingsley, A. O..............................212
Blanchard, C. H., Rev..........................220
Bowles, Chas., Rev.............................174
Broyles, Moses, Rev............................265
Bryan, E. B., Pres.............................368
Carpenter, L. D................................184
Carr, Norman, Rev..............................367
Carter, Albert, Rev............................237
Chandler, George C., D. D......................366
Coffee, Reuben, Rev............................192
Crabs, J. D., Elder............................207
Craig, R. B., Rev..............................243
Crawford, Mr. and Mrs. E. C....................344
Cressey, T. R., Rev............................147
Currier, Joshua, Rev...........................121
Daniels, A.....................................163
Davis, Rees, Rev...............................214
Day, Henry, D. D...............................148
Dooley, A. H., Rev.............................271
Dunkin, B. S...................................242
Dyer, Sidney, Rev..............................145
Elgin, G. H., Rev. D. D........................149
Fisher, Ezra, Elder............................140
Forsythe, James................................256
Griffith, J. D., Rev...........................249
Hanna, J. W....................................213
Harding, Sam'l, Rev............................ 14
Henderson, Albert .............................170
Henderson, C. R., Rev. D. D....................180
Holman, Jesse L., Hon.......................... 95
Holman, W. S., Hon.............................100
Howard, J. K., Rev.............................291
Huffman, S. H., Rev............................324
Huston, D. J., Rev.............................269
Jeffries, M. E., Mrs...........................325
Johnson, A. L..................................226
Jones, John, Rev...............................192
Kenower, John..................................217
Kindig, Mr. and Mrs. J. L......................314
Mabie, H. C., D. D.............................156
Mathews, W. N..................................233
McCoy, Isaac, Elder............................ 52
McCoy, Wm., Elder.............................. 81
McCoy, Wm., Rev................................210
Monroe, W. Y., Rev.............................166
Moore, Wm., Rev................................120
Morgan, Lewis, Rev.............................142
Neighbor, R. E., ..............................324
Ogle, Albert, .................................315
Osgood, J. R...................................139
Palmer, P. T., Rev.............................272
Parker, Daniel, Rev............................ 55
Parks, R. M., Rev..............................232
Ragsdale, J. W., Rev...........................258
Reece, Benj.,Rev...............................120
Reece, John, Rev...............................120
Rees, Wm., Rev.................................175
Richmond, J. L., Rev...........................144
Robertson, T. N., Rev..........................230
Schenck, U. P..................................248
Sellers, Moses, Elder.......................... 81
Shirk, Elbert H................................280
Smith, N. C., Rev..............................244
Smock, Jacob, Elder............................182
Sparks, Sam'l..................................181
Stansil, Wm., Rev..............................131
Stapp, Milton, Hon.............................161
Stevenson, Robt., Rev..........................250
Stimson, E. C..................................324
Stimson, S. M., D. D...........................328
Stinson, Benoni, Rev...........................128
St. John, Wallace, Rev.........................208
Stojisdill, Daniel, Elder......................119
Stott, W. T., Elder............................165
Thomas, M. H...................................241
Thomas, Minor, Elder........................... 71
Thompson, Mary, Miss...........................298
Thomson, Wilson, Elder......................... 67
Tisdale, J. W. B., Rev.........................121
Townsend, T. C., Rev...........................145
Tucker, Silas, Rev.............................199
Vandeman, Joshua ..............................296
Vawter, Jesse, Elder...........................164
Vawter, John, Elder............................257
Vawter, Philemon, Elder........................ 80
Vawter, William, Rev...........................236
Wallace, B., Dr................................383
Ward, B. R., Rev...............................243
Watts, John, Rev...............................103
Whitehead, J. M., Rev..........................197
Wildman, L. L..................................219
Williams, W. J.................................279
Woodruff, Seth, Elder..........................206
Wyeth, W. N., D. D.............................151
Yandes, Simon ................................. 31

                    CHURCHES

Maria Creek ................................... 57
Silver Creek .................................. 37

             INDIANA BAPTIST CONVENTION

Its Organization ..............................301
Its Missions--Domestic ........................312
              Foreign .........................325
              Home ............................323
              State ...........................323
Woman's Work in Foreign Missions...............325
Woman's Work in Home Missions..................324
Woman's Work in State Missions.................326

                    IN EDUCATION.

Crawford Industrial School.....................344
Crown Point Institute..........................342
Eleutherian College............................331
Franklin College...............................346
Huntington Academy ............................344
Indianapolis Female Institute..................339
Ladoga Seminary................................336
Mitchell Seminary .............................341
Orland Academy ................................333
Rome School ...................................343
Utica School ..................................341
Vevay Ladies' College..........................340
Western Female University......................334

                    SOCIETIES

Baptist Young People's Society.................326
American Baptist Publication Society...........323
Sources Consulted .............................375
Sunday Schools.................................326

bar

My Family Pages:
Canada |  McClain |  Moore |  Mullings |  Schwartz |  Sharp
Shinkle |  Sims |  Weldon |  Winchell |  Wright

Back to Top Back
   Top    Back

bar

This page created September 1, 2001.
All material, including graphics, background
and artwork not considered public domain
© 1997-2013 by Diane Green (MaMaRootz@yahoo.com).