PIKE FAMILY
"William Peddle was in Musketta (Mosquito),(Bristol's Hope),
Newfoundland, in 1510 with some of the Pikes, and other people
known as Jerseymen"
"Quiet Adventurers in Canada"
Marion G Turk, 1970
In the late 1500's and early 1600's, there was a privateer, named
Peter Easton, who had a pirate stronghold at Harbour Grace,
with some 15 ships and 500 men. One of his captains was a man
named Gilbert Pike, who, on a foray in the English Channel,
captured an Irish princess, named Sheila Na Geira, from a Dutch
ship. They fell in love, were married about 1602, settled at
Mosquito Cove and moved to Carbonear about 1610.
UNKNOWN PIKE (13738)
SP: Unknown (14445)
1.Thomas (13736) b.ca1640, of whom presently
2.Timothy Bird (15812) b.ca1643
3.Edward Bird (15813) b.ca1646
THOMAS PIKE (13736) b.ca1640 Dorsetshire, England, lived at
Carbonear, NF, CAN in 1681, d.ca1708 in Dorset, ENG
SP: Susanna (13737)
1.Thomas (13740) b.ca1687, of whom presently
2.John (775) b.1690, of whom presently
THOMAS PIKE (13740) b.ca1687 at Lytchett Minster, Dorset, ENG. From
1707-1730, he was involved, with his mother, Susannah,
in several real estate transactions in Lytchett
Minster. In Newfoundland, he leased land to Henry
Coward on 1719-03-08(MHA), he was listed as a planter
In the records.
SP: Unknown (13741)
THOMAS PIKE, Capt (1441) b.1735, d.1835-02-23(UCC)[On 1768-07-08,
he left on a trip to Poole, ENG & also in 1773 and
1786. He was known as "Merchant Thomas" (MHist Arch)]
SP: Mary (1372) d.1782-02-22(HGA)
1.Timothy (1305) b.1762, d.1838-03-07
SP: Mary (1426)
(1) William Edward, Capt (6152) b.1784, d.1853-03-08
SP: Susannah (6434)(1788-1865)
1a.John (6435) b.1811-03-08, c.1811-05-21(UCC)
2a.Mahala (6436) b.1816-11-12, c.1816-12-12(UCC)
3a.Priscilla (13761) b.1825, c.1825-08-14(UCC)
4a.Eli (6437) c.1820-10-30(UCC)
5a.William Edward Jr (6438), b.1822-07-22(UCC); m.1846-02-11
SP: Elizabeth Parsons (6441)(d/William H)
1b.Duncan (13762) b.1846-10-15, c.1847-09-28(HGUC)
2b.Martha (13763) b.1847-07-14, c.1848-06-07(UCC)
3b.Elial (13764) b.1848-01-22, c.1849-03-14(HGUC)
4b.Anna Lucinda (13765) b.1850-02-06, c.1850-05-21(UGUC)
5b.Alfreda (13766) b.1853-05-22, c.1863-02-24(HGUC)
6b.Lavinia (13767) b.1855-09, c.1863-02-24(HGUC)
7b.Evangeline (13768) b.1860-11-07, c.1863-02-24(HGUC)
8b.Emma Susannah (13769) b.1862-10-06, c.1863-02-24(HGUC)
9b.Mary (13770) b.1870-09, c.1880-08-03(HGUC)
6a.Ambrose (6440) b.1818, c.1828-08-29
(2)Timothy, b.ca1786
SP: Patience (6453)
1a.Thomas (6454) c.1809-08-05(UCC)
2a.Timothy (6455) b.ca1815 at Carb; m.1838-12-30(UCC)
SP: Jane Clarke (6465) of Carbonear
1b.William Thomas, Capt (6466) b.1841-10-04, c.1841-11-20
(UCC); m.1867-01-03,
SP1: Julia Guy (6467) at Carb
SP2: Elizabeth Buffett (8701) b.1824 (d/George) m.1855
1c.John Maddock (6468) b.1867-11-08 at Carb So
2c.Leonora (6469) b.1869-09-26 at Carb So
3c.Emma Guy (6470) b.1871-11-03 at Carb So
4c.Eleazor Stewart (6471) b.1873-09-16 at Carb So
5c.Thomas Arthur (6472) b.1876-06-29 at Carb So
2b.Elizabeth Pride (13771) b.1844-01-06, c.1844-06-06(UCC)
3b.George (13772) b.1852-05-15, c.1852-05-30(HGUC)
4b.Timothy (13773) b.1854-02-24, c.1854-03-08(HGUC)
5b.Christopher (13774) b.1856-05-04, c.18566-06-06(HGUC)
3a.John (6456) b.1821-03-07, c.1821-04-03(UCC); m.1841-12-30
(UCC)
SP1: Olivia Penny (6473) of Carbonear
1b.Wilson (6474) b.1848-06-05 Carb So, c.1848-02-28(UCC)
2b.Justinia Elizabeth (13775) b.1851-03-11, c.1851-05-15
(UCC)
3b.Stephen (6475) b.1853-06-27 Carb So, c.1853-12-13(UCC)
4b.Eugene (6476) b.1856-02-29 Carb So, c.1856-06-06(UCC)
4a.Amelia (6457) c.1821-05-20(UCC)
5a.Mahala (6458) c.1823-05-15(UCC)
6a.Ann (6459) b.1825-10-04, c.1826-06-11(UCC)
SP1: ____ Blackmore (8703)
SP2: Phillip Strickland (8704), of Harbour LeCou (s/William)
m.1856
7a.Samuel (6460) c.1828-06-08(UCC)
8a.Susanna (6461) c.1830-12-26(UCC)
9a.Martin (6462) c.1832-11-02(UCC)
10a.George Thomas (6463) b.1836-07-15, c.1836-08-05(UCC); m.1855
SP1: Nancy (Scott) Tibbos, wdw (8706)(d/George)
SP2: Lenora Sophia Davis (6477) of Carb South; m.1859-08-02
11a.Mary Ann (6464) b.1839-04-14, c.1839-06-06(UCC); m.1857
SP: Joshua Gallop (8708)(s/William) of Fortune Bay
(3)Susanna (6154) c.1787-12-10(HGA)
(4)Thomas (13776) b.1799, d.1852-01-18; m.1824-01-26(HGA)
SP: Frances (Thistle) Spracklin (6499) wdw of Carbonear
1a.Charles (6500) c.1825-01-04
SP: Elizabeth (14972)
1b.Louisa (14213) b.1851-10-15, c.1854-12-28(HGUC)
2b.Priscilla (14214) b.1853-05-24 Carbonear,
c.1853-05-29(UCC), d.1919-02-20 St John's;
m.1875-11-09(MCC) Carbonear
SP: Abraham Snow (15835) b.1847-08-13 Bareneed,
d.1932-01-27 St John's
1c.Edwin Thomas Snow (15836) b.1876-07-27 St John's,
d.1955-09-22, m.1908-07-01
SP: Annie House (15837) b.1883-07-02 Trinity,
d.1946-02-28 St John's
2c.John Charles (Ned) Snow (15838) b.1877-11-06 St John's,
d.1952-03-27, m.1904-04-24
SP: Susannah MacDonald (15839) b.1867-02 St John's,
d.1930-07-15 st John's
3c.Gilbert William Snow (15840) b.1879-05-30, St Jphn's,
d.1964-09-26, m.1900-02-27
SP: Isobel Harriet Worrall (15841) b.1879 -05-30
d.1950-09-22 St John's
4c.Henry Francis Snow (15842) b.1880-10-12 St John's,
d.1924-10-12 Topsail
SP: Mary Ada (15843) b.1879-03 St John's
5c.Elizabeth Marion Snow (15844) b.1882-09-16 St John's,
d.1948-05-28, m.1905-06-07
SP: Arthur John Udle (15845) b.1880-09-29 St John's,
d.1856-01-16 St John's
6c.George Frederick Snow (15846) b.1884-02-01 St John's,
d.1953-05-05, m.1907-09-10
SP: Blanche Isabel Cook (15847) b.1884-02-22
St John's, d.1979-10-23
Three Island Pond
7c.Annabelle Snow (15848) b.1885-05-30, d.1890-09-02
8c.Edith Snow (15849) b.1886-05-15, d.1889-02-09 St J
9c.Alfred Wallace Snow (15850) b.1888-08-05,
d.1889-03-08
10c.Albert Edward Snow (15851) b.1889-12-03,
d.1890-08-23
11c.Lillian May Snow (15852) b.1892-08-29, d.1975-10-14
St John's
SP1: ___ Bath (15853)
SP2: Donald Willar (15854) b.1888-10-31,
d.1933-10-31, m.1912-11-12
St John's
12c.Bertha Isobel Snow (15855) b.1893-09-09, d.British
Columbia, m.1923-10-23 St John's
SP: Norman Henry (15856) b.1892 Ballymena, IRE; d.BC
3b.Tryphena Wellman (14215) b.1855-07-27, c.1855-12-04(UCC)
4b.Fanny Elizabeth (14216) b.1860-01-20, c.1860-02-14(UCC)
5b.Henrietta (14217) b.1863-09-26, c.1863-12-22(UCC)
6b.Charles Edward (14218) b.1867-01-20, c.1867-05-07(UCC)
7b.Anabella (14219) b.1868-11-11, c.1869-07-24(UCC)
2a.John (14937) c.1825-01-04(UCC)
3a.Mary Ann (13778) b.1826-06-15(UCC)
4a.Eli (6503) c.1828-07-26(UCC)
5a.Tryphenia (6504) c.1830-04-25(UCC)
6a.Eliza (6505) c.1832-09-16; m.1853-12-24(UCC)
SP: Charles Power (13779)
7a.Timothy William (6505) b.1838-10-10, c.1839-01-23(UCC);
m.1859-05-19(UCC)
SP: Harriet Pike (6508) b.1840 (d/Chris & Prudence Hurden)
at Harbour Grace
1b.George (13780) b.1859-11-11, c.1860-01-03(UCC)
2b.John Charles (6509) b.1862-01-18, c.1862-02-11(UCC);
d.1939-03-14 Petries, NF; m.1889-05-30(UCC)
Carbonear
SP: Jessie Louise Taylor (6510) b.1867-08-21 Carbonear,
d.1942-12-16 (d/Lorenzo &
Tryphena Pike)
1c.William Lorenzo (6513) b.1895-07-26 at Carbonear
2c.Theodore Taylor (6514) b.1900-11-02 Carbonear,
d.1975-07-20 Stephenville, NF
SP1: Margaret Florence Bellows (15830) b.1917-09-06
Corner Brook, NF
SP2: Matilda Cooper (15831) b.1900-05-24 Clifton, TB;
d.1934-05-01, m.1920-03-06 Petries
SP3: Annie Doris Crane (15832) b.1918-10-07 Women's
Cove, d.1989-12-22 Stephenville
3c.Robert George Harrison (6515) b.1902-08-21 Carbonear
d.1973-01-07 Corner Brook, NF;
m.1924-01-21 Petries
SP: Ann Muriel Hurley (15833)
3b.Thomas (14897) b.1864, d.1941
SP1: Tann Barnes (14898
1c.Evelyn (14899)
2c.Blanche (14900)
3c.Haryward (14901)
4c.Harold (14902)
SP2: Margaret LeDrew (14903)
5c.John G (14904)
6c.Robert (14905)
7c.Wilhelmina (14906)
8c.Douglas (14907)
4b.George (Ned)(14908) b.1866
SP: Fanny Duff (14909)
5b.Lavinia (14910) b.1870
SP: Frederick Thistle (14911)
1c.Frederick Thistle (14912)
2c.Winifred Thistle (14913)
3c.Jessie Thistle (14914)
4c.Clarice Thistle (14915)
5c.Delephine Thistle (14916)
6c.Victoria Thistle (14917)
7c.Sidney Thistle (14918)
8c.William Thistle (14919)
6b.Mark (8002) b.1874
SP: Tryphena Taylor (8003) b.1876
1c.Wesley (14920)
2c.Ida (14921)
3c.Gilbert (8004) b.1904
SP: Martha Jane Gibbons (8005) b.1901
1d.Gilbert Kenneth (8006) b.1936
4c.Robert (14922)
5c.Violet (14923)
6c.Gladys (14924)
7c.Augustus (14925)
7b.Mary Ann (14926) b.1876, d.1910
SP: Thomas Boyd (14927)
1c.Gladys (14928)
2c.Arthuer Boyd (14929)
3c.Augustus (14930)
8b.William (14931) b.1883
SP1: Nellie James ( 14932)
1c.Clarence (14933)
2c.Ralph (14934)
3c.Ethel (14935)
SP2: Jane Milley (14936)
8a.John Francis (6506) b.1842-03-12; m.1866-12-05
SP: Cecilia Power (6516)
2.Catherine (13747) b.ca1767
3.Thomas, b.1774 (6149) d.1861-05-23
SP: Catherine (6158)("Jersy Kitty") b.1771, d.1845-08-06(UCC)
(1)Alfred (6159) b.1799, d.1872-03-12; m.1829-02-19(HGA)
SP: Mary Butt (6163) of Carbonear
1a.Lorenzo George (6164) b.1831-06-25, c.1832-06-17(UCC);
m.1858-02-10(UCC)
SP: Amelia Pelley (6540)
2a.Edward Frederick (6165) b.1833-09-06 Carb So,
c.1833-10-04(UCC)
(2)Francis (6603) of Carb; m.1829-05-16(HGA)
SP: Elizabeth Pike (6604) of Carb b. 1804, d.1843-05-02
(UCC)
(3)Moses (6592) b.ca1805; m.1828-11-11(HGA)
SP: Eleanor Helay (6578) at Carb
1a.Eleanor Rennels (6579), c.1829-02-12(UCC) at Carbonear
2a.Thomas (6589) b.1830-08, c.1831-12-27(UCC) at Carbonear
3a.Priscilla (6580) b.1835-02-12, c.1836-02-11(UCC) Frshwtr
4a.Eleazor (6579) b.1836-11 at at Carbonear, c.1837-06-16
(UCC); m.1862-02-21(UCC)
SP: Selina Luther (6590) of Carb
(4)James (6161) of Carb, b.ca1806, settled at Flat Island in
1846; m.1828-12-28(HGA)
SP: Elizabeth Ash (6191)
1a.Charles Ash (6192) c.1829-12-13(UCC) Carb So; m.1852-12-06
SP: Elizabeth Thomas (6195) b.1821 Carbonear, d.1980-10-14
1b.Robert Ash (14963) b.1836 No Island, Bonavista Bay;
c.1856-096-11 Greenspond, Bonavista Bay;
d.1910-06-20 Flat Island, Bonavista Bay
2b.Jane (14964) b.1857, c.1857-05-27 Greenspond
3b.Catherine (14965) b.1858-11-13
4b.Mary (14966) c.1859-05-12 Greenspond
5b.William John (14896) b.1857-11-26, c.1858-01-19,
d.1890-01-18(News)
6b.Elizabeth (14967) b.1862 Flat Island, c.1862-11-17
Greenspond
7b.Henry James (14968) b.1865-08 Flat Island, c.1865-09-02
Greenspond
8b.Theresa (14969) b.1866-04-22 Flat Island, c.1866-05-15
Greenspond
9b.Naomi (14970) b.1867 Flat Island, c.1871 Greenspond
10b. Mariah (14971) b.& c.1871 Flat Island, Bonavista Bay
2a.William John (6193) b.1857-11-26, c.1858-01-19(UCC)
3a.Henry Thomas (6194) b.1831-06, c.1832-05-29(UCC)
(5)Henry (6162) b.ca1809 Carbonear, d.1874-03-14; m.1830-12-01
(HGA)
SP: Mary Venn (6196) of Small Point, b.ca1814, d.1877-12-03
1a.George Thomas (6197) c.1832-06-24; m.1857-05-29(UCC)
SP: Elizabeth Janes (6205)
1b.John (6206)
2b.Joseph (6207)
3b.George (6208)
2a.Amelia (6198) b.1835-09-16, c.1836-06-14(UCC);
m.1858-12-18(UCC)
3a.Samuel Henry (6199) b.1837-09-07 Carb So, c.1838-06-02(UCC)
d.1913-02-05 Portland Bay; m.1859-06-02(UCC)
SP: Jane Janes (6209) b.1837-09-16 at Carb So, d.1908-03-22
at Portland Bay (d/Chas & Cath),(moved
to Jamestown, Bonavista Bay in 1878)
1b.James (6212) b.1860-06-20, c.1860-09-25(UCC)
SP: Mary Ann Noel (6219) b.1866
1c.Samuel (6220)
SP: Olive Emily Bowen (6228) b.1901
1d.Gerald (6229)
2d.Nellie (6230)
SP: Llewelleyn Russell (6233) 3d.Frederick Clyde (6231)
SP: Winnifred Diamond (6234)
1e.Terrence (6235)
SP: Cynthia Philpott (6239)
2e.Gerald (6236)
3e.Wayne (6237)
4e.Judy (6238)
4d.Gordon (6232)
SP: Verda Butt(6232)
1e.Darrell (6241)
SP: Sharon Butt (6246)
1f.Gregory (6267)
2e.Gregory (6242)
3e.Sonya Michele (6243)
4e.Pamela (6244)
1f.Matthew (6249)
5e.Angela (6245)
2c.William Charles (6221)
SP1: Lavine Powell (6250
1d.Martha Lucinda (6252)
2d.Eleazor (6253)
SP: Violet Goobie (6254)
3d.Albert George (6255)
SP: Clara Maidment (6258)
1e.Charles Frederick (6259)
SP: Jackie Vokey (6260)
1f.Cory William (6261)
2f.Charlene Frances (6262)
4d.Rita (6256)
SP: Gilbert Holloway (6266)
SP2: Francis Curtis (6251) b.1903
5e.Henrietta (6257)
3c.Daniel Ira (6222)
SP: Violet May Moss (6263)
1d.Marguerite Jean (6264)
SP: Arnold Herbert Olsen (6267)
2d.Norma Rosalie (6265)
SP: Joseph H MacNeill (6268)
4c.John Henry (6223)
5cd.Martha (6223) b.1899
SP: James Warford (6269)
6c.Eva (6225) b.1902
SP: Philip Bannister (6270) b.1896
7c.Mary (6226) b.1904
SP: Frederick Pike (6271) b.1903, (s/Elizabeth)
8c.Mabel (6227) b.1910
SP: William George Curtis (6272) b.1905
2b.William Thomas (6213), b.1862-1-18, c.1863-03-24 (UCC)
SP: Mary Jane Greening (6273)
1c.Agnes (6274)
SP: James Senior (6276)
2c.Lavinia (6275) b.1899
SP: Hubert Allen Burt (6277) b.1896
3b.Charles (6214) b.1864-06-05, c.1864-06-12(UCC)
4b.John Perry (6215) b.1865-03-27, d.1935-10-13;
m.1893-12-16 at Goose Cove,
SP: Elizabeth Greening (6278) of Musgravetown,
b.ca1870, d.1951-07-27 at Portland Bay
1c.Leonard (6279) b.1889
SP: Ada Mifflin Hollett (6284)
1d.Irving (6285) b.1914
SP: May Fry (6289)
1e.Willis (6290)
2e.Melvin (6291)
1f.April (6293)
2f.Eddie (6294)
3f.Connie (6295)
2d.Hayward (6286)
SP: Judy Chatham (6296)
1e.Scott (6297)
2e.Fabian (6298)
3e.Pauline (6299)
4e.Murray (6300)
3d.Daphne (6287)
SP: Abe Wood (6301)
4d.Leonard Le Roy (6288)
SP: Phoebe Melba Matthews (6302)
1e.Doris Ruby (6303)
SP: m.Roy Huxtable (6304)
2c.Priscilla (6280) b.1894
SP: Neamiah Hampton (6305)
3c.Amelia (6281) b.1896
SP: Arthur Harnum (6306)
4c.Alfred (6282) b.1898-11-11 Jamestown, Bonavista Bay
d.1983-10-15 St John's; m.1919-10-07
SP: Aurora Quinton (6307) b.1899
1d.Herbert John (6308)
SP: Mildred B Fry (6319)
1e.Charles Frederick (6320)
SP: Joan Frances (6324)
2e.Leslie Elgora (6321)
SP1: Linda Earle (6325)
SP2: Greta Nippard (6326)
3e.Clarence Eugene (6322)
SP: Florence Marie Poirier (6327)
1f.Catla Eugenie (6328)
4e.Aubrey LeRoy (6323)
SP: Elaine Woodford (6329)
2d.Hilda May (6309)
SP: Hubert Tremblett (6330)
3d.Albert Rosstin (6310)
SP: Louisa Fry (6331)
1e.Freeman Fraser (6332)
SP: Norma V Prince (6337)
1f.Rachelle (6338)
2f.Leana (6339)
2e.Arlene Bernice (6333)
SP: William Adams (6340)
3e.Robert Douglas (6334)
SP: Gertrude Moody (6341)
1f.Ann (6342)
2f.Robert (6343)
3f.Dale (6344)
4e.Everett Osborne (6335)
SP: Margaret Holloway (6345)
1f.Kelley (6346)
2f.Connie (6347)
5e.Clara Doreen (6336)
SP: Robert Greene (6556)
4d.Chesley Lyman (6311)
SP: Daisy Althea Quinton (6348)
1e.Barbara D J (6349)
SP: Guy Brinson (6356)
2e.Rhyna Silvia (6350)
SP: Lloyd Ivany
(6357)
3e.Kenneth Edward K (6351)
SP: Marguerite Keough (6358)
1f.Tina Marguerite (6359)
2f.Darcy Conrad (6360)
4e.Daisy Aleta (6352)
SP: Robert Hollohan (6361)
5e.Lydia Dinah (6353)
6e.Lloyd Wesley (6354)
SP1: Pauline Snow (6362
1f.Shannon (6364)
2f.Zuleika (6365)
SP2: Barbara Penney (6363)
7e.Vincent Alfred (6355)
SP: Hilda Humby (6366)
1f.Kayla (6367)
5d.Colin Bond (6312)
SP: Martha Jane Fry (6368)
1e.Barry Wayne (6369)
SP: Antoinette Lee Downs (6370)
1f.Stephen Alfred (6371)
2f.Heather Lynn (6372)
6d.Marjorie (6313)
7d.Violet Irene (6314)
SP: George Quinton (6373)
8d.Clarence Leawood (6315)
SP: Lillian Coombs (6374)
1e.Graham (6375)
9d.Marion Shirley (6316)
SP: Thomas Smart Fry (6381)
10d.Angus Melvin (6317)
SP: Bessie May Sheppard (6376)
1e.David Angus (6377)
2e.Dennis Gordon (6378)
3e.Melissa Lynette (6379)
4e.Melinda Roxanne (6380)
11d.Garland Hedly (6318)
SP: Phoebe Gladys Butt (6382)
1e.Roger Warren (6383)
2e.Jeffry garland (6384)
3e.Charlene Annette (6385)
4e.Craig Colin (6386)
5c.Alfreda (6283) b.1901
SP: Albert Edward Haines (6387)
5b.Henry Jabez (6216) c.1871-10-17, d.1953-05-28 Jamestown,
Bonavista Bay; m.1898-12-28
SP: Ida Elizabeth Oldford (6388),(d/James)
1c.Ann (6389)
SP: Robert Vivian (6398)
2c.Evangeline (6390)
SP: Bertram Hutchings (6399)
3c.Ida Elizabeth (6391)
SP: Herbert Palmer (6400)
4c.Jane Pearl (6392)
SP: Eli Russell (6401)
5c.Wallace (6393) Brigadier, Salvation Army,
b.1899-12-14
SP: Minnie Pretty (6402) b.1900
1d.Ida Martha Jean (6403)
SP: Graham Bursy (6413)
2d.Clifford M Tate (6404)
SP: Mavis Bowering (6414)
1e.Sharon (6415)
2e.Randy (6416)
3e.Debra Lynn (6417)
4f.Rodney (6418)
3d.Anne Winford (6405)
SP: Ray Antle (6419)
4d.Marjorie Loretta (6406)
SP: Winston Poole (6420)
5d.Verbena Beth (6407)
SP: Graham King (6421)
6d.Howard A (6408)
SP: Shirley Wellon (6422)
1e.Deborah (6423)
2e.Geoffry (6424)
3e.Kathy (6425)
7d.Maxina Shirley (6409)
SP: Charles Woodland (6426)
8d.Melvin A (6410)
SP: Verna Parsons (6427)
1e.Paul 6428)
2e.Andrea (6429)
9d.Minnie Nora Ferne (6411)
10d.Fronie (6412)
6c.Lenora (6394) b.1901
SP: William Holloway (6430)
7c.Ivy (6395)
SP: Mark Fry (6431)
8c.Olive (6396)
9c.Isabell (6397)
6b.Archibald (6217) b.1870-11-21, c.1871-05-14(UCC)
7b.Amelia Priddle (6218) b.1872-02-09, c.1872-02-27(UCC)
d.1941-10 at Goose Cove, Hare Bay;
m1.1893-01-16
SP1: Joseph Hancock (6432) b.1868 of Portland, Bona
Vista Bay
1c.Joseph Hancock (6432)
SP: Agnes Sexton (13749)
2c.Philip Hancock (13750)
SP: Winnifred Lane (13754)
3c.Richard Hancock (13761)
4c.John Hancock (13752) d.WWI
5d.Martha Jane Hancock (13753)
SP:George Hussey (13755)
SP2: Elias Roebotham (6433) m.ca1915 at St Anthony
8b.Elias March (14220) b.1873-10-17, c.1874-06-12(UCC)
3a.Olivia (6200) b.1843-03-05, c.1844-02-07(UCC)
4a.Dorcas (6201) b.1845-05-20, c.1845-12-01(UCC)
5a.Moses (6202) b.1847-02-06 Carb So, c.1847-06-03(UCC);
m.1874-02-24(UCC)
SP: Jane Butt (6557)
6a.Rowena (13756) b.1850-06-08, c.1851-06-05(UCC)
7a.Patience (13757) b.1852-05-16, c.1852-06-07(UCC)
8a.Eleazor (6203) b.1854-07-25 Carb Soc.1856-12-09(UCC);
m.1877-03-01(UCC)
SP: Maria Ash (13758)
1b.Mary Jane (13759) b.1878-10-27, c.1878-11-24(UCC)
2b.Emma (13780) b.1880-10-01, c.1881-01-13(UCC)
9a.William Henry (6204) b.1856-10-25 Carb So, c.1856-12-09
(UCC)
SP: Julia (8736)
2.Samuel (6150) c.1776-12-15(CA)
SP: Julia ___ (8700)
(3)Francis (546 or 541) b.1778, d.1861-06-10 at Freshwater
(4)Moses (6151) b.1779-05-03c, c.1780-06-23(CA)
(5)Moses (9753) b.1780-07-23, c.1781-12-22(CA)
JOHN PIKE (775) b.1690, d.1753-07-14 (buried w/wife in family
garden On Pike's Lane, Carbonear, NF)
SP: Julia (774) b.ca1680, d.1749-06-14
1.John (563) b.1724, of whom presently
JOHN PIKE (563) b.1724, d.1783-12-17(HGA) at Carbonear
SP: Catherine (562) b.ca1724, d.1805-12-20 at Carbonear, NF
1.John (617) b.1744, of whom presently
JOHN PIKE (617) b.1744, d.1833-07-04, lived Carbonear; m.ca1774
SP: Anne (618)
1.Mary (1401) c.1776-10-13(CA)
2.John (1353) c.1779-03-08(CA) Carb, d.1848-10-10, (known as
"Carpenter John"); m1.1812-12-03(UCC)
SP1: Eleanor Clarke (6009) of Carbonear
(1)Mary Ann (6107) b.1814-10-05, c.1815-02-22(UCC)
SP2: Patience Pike (6010) of Mosquito (d/Edward & Mary Taylor);
m.1814-11-26(UCC)
(2)John (6108) b.1815-09-29 Carb, c.1815-11-12(UCC); m.1834-12-21
(UCC)
SP: Sarah Rachel Pike (6116)(d/Ludwig & Eva Cath Roday) Carb
1a.Mary Stretton (6119) b.1836-01-28, c.1836-05-30(UCC)
2a.Sarah Jane (6121) b.1837-09-09, c.1837-11-21(UCC)
3a.Horatio William (6120) b.1839-09-24, c.1840-06-03(UCC)
4a.Joseph Augustus (6122) b.1844-05-12, c.1844-10-29(UCC)
5a.Levi (6123) b.1846-09-15, c.1847-05-07(UCC)
(3)Louisa (6109) c.1819-02-05(UCC); m.1851-11-19(UCC)
SP: Samuel Vey (6491)
(4)William Simmons (6115) b.1821-03-31 Mosquito, c.1821-04-08
(UCC)
(5)Edward Spencer (6110) b.1822-03-18 Carbonear, c.1822-05-18
(UCC), d.1895-12-14 at Carb; m.1847-12-23(UCC)
Carbonear
SP: Mary Pike (6123) b.1825, d.1897-04 (d/Francis & Julia
1a.Julianna (13781) b.1848-12-10, c.1849-03-13(UCC), d.1900
SP: Josiah H Penney (13783)
2a. Emma Patience (6127) b.1851-02-16, c.1851-05-18(UCC);
m.1876-10-12
SP: William Thomas Gould (6128)
3a.Eugene Joseph (6124) b.1853-11-11, c.1854-01-10(UCC),
d.1880-10-24
4a.Emily Alice (13782) b.1854, c.1854-05-28(UCC)
5a.Mark Seager, Capt (6125) b.1856-02-29, c.1857-07-09(UCC),
d.1916
SP: Mary Ann Soper (13784)
1b.Eugene (13785)
SP: Celia Moores (13786)
1c.Margaret (13787)
2c.Chesley (13788)
3c.Gertrude (13789)
6a.Catherine Elizabeth (6126) b.1863-04-15, c.1863-08-15(UCC)
SP: Shenstone Parsons (13790)
(6)Joseph Richard (6111) c.1825-01-04(UCC); m.1845-06-13(UCC)
SP: Ann Burden (6129)
1a.Joseph Reuben, Capt (6130) b.1845-12-02, c.1846-01-06(UCC)
d.1905-12-29 at sea on the schooner,
"Gladys"; m.1871-01-19(UCC)
SP: Julia Giles (6132) b.1850, d.1898-04-14
2a.Colin Parsons (6131) b.1853-04-19, c.1853-06-10(UCC);
m.1882-12-27 (UCC)
SP: Sarah Ann Bridle (6133)
1b.Joseph (7764) b.1883-08
SP: Sarah (7623)
2b.William Augustus (6134) b.1885, d.1911-12-15
3b.Stewart (2871) b.1893-03
4b.Clarisse May (6135) b.1895, d.1909-10-03
(7)Tryphenia (6112) b.1829-08-14, c.1831-03-01(UCC); m.1850-06-06
SP: Edward Wellman (13791)
(8)Robert Ayles (6113) b.1833-03, c.1833-06-20(UCC), sailmaker
(9)Simeon Francis (6114) b.1835-06-20, c.1835-10-20(UCC),
d.1908-09-07; m.1867-03-19(UCC)
SP: Caroline Taylor (6136),(b.1845)(d/Frederick Richard & Eliz
Parsons)
3.Catherine (1349) b.1781-04-16, c.1781-10-28(HGA)
4.Francis (13794) c.1783-12-04 (HGA)
5.Samuel (1399) b.1785, d.1850-06-27
SP: Elizabeth (1194)(1782-1850)
(1)John Ellis (5942) c.1817-12-25(UCC), sailmaker; m.1837-11-23
(UCC)
SP1: Mary Ann Best (5944)
1a.Louisa Ann (5945) b.1840; m.1860-09-26
SP: John W R Thompson (5952)
2a.Elfreda (13796) b.1845-04-13, c.1845-04-14(UCC)
3a.Malina Mary (13797) b.1848-11-22, c.1849-01-15(UCC)
4a.Emily Olivia (13798) b.1854-05-08, c.1854-08-24(UCC)
5a.Elizabeth Brooks (5946) b.1855; m.1877-05-24(CA)
SP: Edward B Chipman (5953)
SP2: Julia Ann Pike (5947)(1835-1912)(Remarried 1894-01-11,
wdwr, George William Winsor (499)(1828
-1902); m.1856-11-27(UCC)
6a.Urban Francis (5948) b.1857-10-18, c.1858-01-01(UCC);
m.1888-12-24(UCC)
7a.Wesley (5949) b.1858-12-15, c.1859-04-21(UCC)
8a.Sophia Julia (5950) b.1860-08-04, c.1863-08-15(UCC)
9a.John Sweetland (5951) b.1864-07-05, c.1865-01-27(UCC)
SP: Mary Ann (8000)
(2)Julia (5943) c.1827-06-10(UCC)
6.William (1393) b.1786 at Carb, d.1851-10-28 at Mosquito;
m.1814-01-12(UCC)
SP: Elizabeth McLean (5954) wdw, of Carbonear
(1)Hector William (5956) c.1820-02-17(UCC) at Carb
(2)Lewis George (5957) c.1820-02-17
SP: Mary Pitman (5963)
1a.William Henry (5964) b.1849-09-09 Carb So, c.1850-01-18
(UCC)
2a.Nathaniel (5965) b.1851-08-21 Carb So, 1852-01-09(UCC)
3a.Joseph Hayward (13798) b.1853-08-20, c.1853-12-30(HGUC)
4a.Susannah Taylor (13799) b.1856-11-04, c.1857-03-02(HGUC)
5a.George William (5966) b.1858-08-07 Carb So, c.1858-11-30
(UCC)
(3)Thomas Urban (5958) c.1820-08-26(UCC), d.1821-01-14
(4)Ardelina (5959) c.1824-10-10(UCC)
(5)Richard George (5960) c.1828-06-10(UCC)
(6)Ann Elizabeth (5961) b.1830-03-16, m.1852-12-15
SP: Jonathon Parsons (5967) of Bear Cove
(7)Henrietta (5962) b.1836-06-07, c.1837-02-06(UCC)
7.Thomas (1382) c.1787
SP: Mary (6105)
(1)Dinah (6106) b.1809-08-25, c.1810-10-29(HGA) d.1824
(2)George Andrew (6541) b.1811; m.1833-05-05(HGA)
SP: Susannah Taylor (6547) of Carbonear, b.1809, d.1846-11-11,
(d/Richard Hayward & Mary)
1a.Richard Taylor Capt (6551) b.1834-01, c.1834-06-08(UCC),
d.1893
2a.Martha Newbook (6552) b.1835-07-20, c.1835-07-31(UCC)
3a.William Henry (6553) b.1836-09-20, c.1836-11-29(UCC)
4a.Lorenzo George (6554) b.1838-08-30, c.1838-12-11(UCC)
5a.John Martin (6555) b.1840-06-06, c.1840-12-29(UCC)
6a.Eliza (13800) b.1842-04-24, c.1842-06-10(UCC)
(3)Catherine Campbell (6542) b.1814-12-03, c.1815-01-11(UCC)
(4)Frederick (6543) b.1816-10-09 Clown's Cove, c.1816-10-24(UCC);
m.1843-01-28(UCC)
SP: Julia Parsons (6550) of Clown's Cove
1a.Alfreda Jane (13801) b.1858-08-31, c.1858-10-26(UCC)
2a.William Thomas (13802) b.1861-12-12, c.1862-01-14(UCC)
3a.Lorenzo George (13803) b.1864-03-28, c.1864-06-12(UCC)
(5)Dorothy (6544) c.1821-05-09(UCC)
(6)Martha (6545) c.1825-06-09(UCC)
(7)Caroline Spencer (6546) c.1827-12-19(UCC)
********************************************************************
SAMUEL PIKE (13175) b.ca1726 in Poole, ENG; Lived Mosquito Cove
1751
SP: Catherine Moors (13818) b.1724, d.1805-12-20 at Carbonear
1.William (1448) b.ca1754, d.1833-07-04 at sea near Cape St
Francis, settled at Carbonear in 1770
SP: Jane Parsons (5973)
(1)William (13819) c.1777-03-17(CA) d.1833-07-04 at sea near Cape
St Francis with his father & brother
(2)Moors (5974) c.1780-11-19(HGA), died 1833-07-04 at sea near
Cape St Francis with his father & brother
(3)Francis (5975) c.1780-11-19(HGA); m.ca1804
SP: Jane (5980)(1783-1856)
1a.Julia (5982) b.1805-02-07 Clown's Cove, c.1807-12-03(UCC)
2a.Charles (5983) b.1809, c.1816-03-12, d.1813
3a.Patience (5984) b.1816-02-09 Clown's Cove, c.1816-03-12
(UCC)
4a.Sophia (5985) c.1817-06-29(UCC)
5a.Martha Moors (5986) b.1821-02-09, c.11823-12-29(UCC)
(4)Mary (5979) b.1781; m.1804-03-15(UCC)
SP: Henry Corbin Watts (6156) b.1782 Ringmoe, ENG;
d.1867-04-12
1a.Claudius Watts (6157) b.1811-04-09 at Carb, d.1908-12-16
(5)Samuel (6062) b.1782 Clown's Cove, d.1844-11-16; m.1811-06-09
SP1: Sarah Squires (5986) of Freshwater, d.1821
1a.Samuel (5987) b.1812, d.1829-05-06
2a.William Moors (5988) b.1815-09-02 at Clown's Cove,
c.1817-03-22(UCC); m.1844-12-03(UCC)
SP: Jane Howell (9762)
1b.Susannah (13820) b.1845-10-03, c.1846-01-27(UCC)
2b.Cecily Elizabeth (13821) b.1847-08-03, c.1847-12-14(UCC)
3b.Richard Howell (6444) b.1849-09-29, c.1850-01-15(UCC);
m.1875-05-26(UCC)
SP: Sophia Knowlton (13824)
4b.Jordan (6445) b.1853-05-03, c.1853-12-13(UCC)
SP: Unknown (13825)
1c.George V (6451) Capt, d.1895-11
2c.Samuel (6452) d.1895-11
5b.Alfreda (13822) b.1856-10-03, c.1857-06-02(UCC)
6b.William Frederick (13823) m.1889-08-02(UCC)
SP: Amelia Davis (13826)(d/Capt Matthew & Susannah)
3a.Francis (5989) b.1817-01-28 Clown's Cove, c.1817-03-22
(UCC); m.1843-01-05(UCC)
SP1: Frances Penney (5990)
1b.Julia E (5991) b.1860-12-07, c.1861-06-02(UCC)
2b.John Edward (13830) b.1864-07-03, c.1865-07-04(UCC)
SP2: Emma (13836)
3b.Samuel (13831)
4b.Catherine (13832)
5b.Mark (13833)
6b.Ebenezer (13834)
7b.Minnie (13835)
SP2: Frances (6071) at Clown's Cove
4a.Charles (6072) b.1826 Clown's Cove, c.1834-11-26(UCC),
d.1900
5a.Sarah Jane (6073) b.1828 at Clown's Cove, c.1834-11-26
(UCC), d.1836-12-27
6a.Samuel (6074) c.1834-11-26(UCC) at Clown's Cove
7a.Thomas (6075) c.1834-11-26 at Clown's Cove
8a.George (6076) b.1837-02-28
SP: Henrietta (13837)
1b.Mark (13838) b.1864-07-06, c.1864-07-14(UCC)
2b.George (13839)
3b.Walter (13840)
4b.Victoria Jane (6624) b.1866-08-05 Clowns Cove,
c.1866-1-02(UCC)
SP: William John Winsor (6623) b.1865 (s/Alfred & Mary
Ann Bennett)
5b.Laura (13841) b.1867-11-05, c.1867-12-06(UCC)
6b.Evelyn (13842) b.1870-08-01, c.1870-12-08(UCC)
7b.Blanche (13843)
8b.Sophia (13844)
9b.Henrietta (13845)
9a.Sarah Jane (6078) b.1839-04-18 Clown's Cove, c.1840-03-01
(UCC), d.1840-06-25
10a.Alfred Oratio (6079) b.1843-12-10 Clown's Cove,
c.1850-06-10(UCC), d.1885; m.1871-01-02
(HGA)
SP: Laura Parsons (3507)
1b.Frances (388)
SP:John Hillyard (13846)
2b.Douglas (7818)
3b.Leander Boyd (8684) b.1880, d.1972
SP: Grace MacDonald (7886)(1883-1967)
1c.Laura Belle (1283)
2c.Leander (8685)
3c.Perley (8686)
4c.John (8687) b.1911, d.1987
SP: Edna Dodenhoff (8692)
1d.John (8693)
2d.Joan (8694)
SP: David Thomas (8696)
3d.George (8695)
5c.Samuel (8688)
6c.Warren (8689)
7c.Alice (8690)
8c.Marjorie (8691)
4b.Annabelle (8683)
5b.Samuel (7880)
6b.Ida (7881)
(5)Edward (5977) b.ca1786 at Clown's Cove, d.1865-04-06;
m.1811-12-11(HGA)
SP1: Sarah Moors (5992) of Freshwater b1779, d.1821-12-04 at
Harbour Grace
1a.Francis William (5993) b.1813-08-23 Clown's Cove, c.1814-12
-08(UCC); m.1849-11-01(UCC)
SP: Sophia Parsons (6582) c.1814-12-08 of Freshwater
1b.Richard Henry (6583) b.1852-02-24, c.1853-03-09 at
Freshwater
2b.Albert (6584) b.1855-05-28, c.1855-11-11(UCC) Freshwater
3b.Eliza (6587) b.1857-11-05, c.1858-07-11(UCC)
4b.Martha (6585) b.1859-12-18, c.1860-07-25(UCC)
5b.Reuben (6586) b.1873, d.1940
SP: Unknown (13908)
1c.Sophia (6591)
6b.(6588)
SP2: Mary Ann (5994)
2a.Herbert (5995) c.1822-10-06 at Clown's Cove, d.1851-07-06
3a.Edward (5996) c.1825-01-19 at Clown's Cove, lived at
Freshwater; m.1849-10-10(UCC)
SP: Susan Best (6000)
1b.Jessie Louisa (13847) b.1850-06-10, c.1850-12-08(UCC)
2b.Emily (13848) b.1852-06-20, c.1853-11-18(UCC)
3b.William (6001) b.1853, d.1854-07-16
4b.William Best (6002) b.1855-07-22, c.1856-07-20 at
Freshwater
5b.Julianna (13849) b.1858-02-09, 1858-11-28(UCC)
6b.Mary Ann (13850) b.1861-03-22, c.1861-09-26(UCC)
7b.Jacob Moors (13851) b.1864-01-16, c.1865-06-06(UCC)
4a.Julia Elizabeth (5997) c.1828-12-31, d.1852-10-19
5a.Sarah (5998) b.1830-03 at Clown's Cove, c.1832-12-04
6a.Prudence (5999) b.1836-05-21 at Clown's Cove
(6)Patience (5978) c.1787, d.1852-10-01; m.1809-01-03
SP: William Heighington Taylor ("Big William")(6155)(1786-
1859)(s/William & Catherine Pike)
2.Edward (5970) c.1758 at Carbonear; d.1798-11-18 at Mosquito;
m.1778-11-25(HGA) at Harbour Grace
SP: Mary Taylor (6003) b.1758, (d/Richard H & Julia),(She
remarried, 1798-01-12(UCC) William Simmonds)
(1)Samuel (6005) c.1779-10-11(CA), d.1856-08-06 at Mosquito
SP: Ann (6012)
1a.Edward (6013) b.1804-11-10 at Mosquito, c.1811-01-02(UCC);
3a.Maria (6014) b.1806-04-19 at Mosquito, c.1811-01-02
(UCC)
2a.Julia (6015) b.1807-06-25 at Mosquito, c.1811-01-02(UCC)
3a.Jordan (6016) b.1809-02-10 Mosquito, c.1811-01-02(UCC);
m.1837-06-18(HGA)
SP: Susanna Gordon (6027) at Harbour Grace
4a.Themathis (6017) b.1816-05-24 Mosquito, c.1816-08-07(UCC);
m.1835-12-24(UCC)
SP: George Butt (6028)
5a.Richard (6018) b.1820-03-28 Mosquito, c.1822-03-18(UCC),
d.1836-10-28
6a.Mary (6019) B.1821-04-23, c.1822-05-12(HGUC)
7a.Ann Elizabeth (6020) b.1824-02-28, c.1829-04-14(UGUC)
8a.Naomi (6021) b.1826-09-04, c.1828-04-14(HGUC)
(2)Anne (13852) b.1781, c.1781-03-18(CA)
(3)Edward, Capt (6006) b.1785 at Mosquito, c.1787-12-28(HGA),
d.1865-04-05; m.1808-12-29(HGA)
SP: Ann Pynn (6029) at Harbour Grace
1a.Levi (6030) b.1810-11-26 Mosquito, c.1810-12-13(UCC),
d.1850; m.1832-06-16(HGA)
SP: Ann Bradbury (6037) of Harbour Grace at Hbr Grace
(She remarrarried 1852-12-08, Samuel Elliot)
1b.John Thomas (6039) c.1836-05-24 at Mosquito
2a.John Thomas (6031) b.1811-02-10, d.1825-08-25
3a.Charles (6032) b.1811-05-04 Mosquito, c.1814-01-14(UCC);
m.1835-05-21(HGA)
SP: Susan Parsons (6040) of Harbour Grace
1b.Mary Ann (6041)
SP: Nicholas Peters (6046)
4a.Patience (6033) b.1812
5a.Elial, Capt (6034) b.1813-01-11 Mosquito, c.1814-01-14(UCC),
d.1848-02-02 at Carbonear
SP: Maria Susanna (6042)
1b.Edward Duncan (6043) b.1839-07-08 at Mosquito
2b.John Thomas (6044) c.1841-02-07 at Mosquito
3b.Albert (6045) b.1843-08-16 at Mosquito
6a.Lucinda (6035) b.1827-03-30, c.1828-02-05(HGUC);
m.1850-05-29(HGA)
SP: William Bartlett (6558) of Brigus
7a.John (6036) b.1828-02-04, c.1828-12-08(HGUC)
(4)Elizabeth (6007) c.1787-12-28(HGA); m.1810-01-22(UCC)
SP: Shipard Pynn (6047) of Mosquito
(5)Catherine (6008) c.1787-12-28(HGA); m.1810-04-24(HGRC)
SP:Edmund Walsh (13853)
(6)Mary (1385); m.1809-01-25(UCC)
SP: Joseph Taylor (1227)(1782-1820),(s/Richard D & Ann)
(7)William (6562)
SP: Mary (2451)
1a.Thomas (2450) b.1817-02-12 at Mosquito, c.1817-03-27(UCC)
m.ca1849
SP: Margaret Lodger (14422) b.ca1827, d.1893
(8)Patience (6010) b.ca1794, d.1880-01-24; m.1814-11-26(UCC) Carb
SP: John Pike (1353)(Known as "Carpenter John")(s/John & Anne)
(wdwr of Eleanor Clarke)
(9)Moses (6011), c.1798-01-12(UCC) Mosquito; m.1816-12-19(HGA)
Harbour Grace
SP: Patience Pynn (6048),(d/William) of Mosquito
1a.William Hines (6051) b.1821-08-19, c.1822-05-12
SP: Emma Taylor (6571)
1b.John Thomas (6572)1 b.1842-06-04
2b.Louisa (6574) b.1843-04-29 at Mosquito, c.1843-06-23
3b.William (6573) b.1852 at Hbr GraGrace
SP: Alfreda Cole (6575)
1c.Agnes (6576)
2c.Archibald William (6571)
2a.Moses (Cecil)(6052) b.ca1823; m.1848-05-20(STJC)
SP: Mary Ann Stone 6057)(d/William)
1b.Mary Ann (797); m.1890-01-22
SP: Levi Winsor (790) b.1863 (s/George William & Selina
Mahaney
3a.Patience (6053) b.1829-08-29
4a.Louisa (6054) b.1836-05-08 at Mosquito, d.1905-02-07 at
Brigus; m.1858-01-21
SP: James Roberts (6059)(1824-1912) at Brigus
5a.Sarah Jane (6055) b.1846-07-13; m.1873-04-22
SP: Thomas Murley (6060) at Bay Islands
6a.Thomas Cake (6056) b.1847-10-05
7a.John (15834) b.1852-12-04 Mosquito, c.1853-01-23(MCHG)
3.Francis (5971) b.1760, d.1835-06-11(UCC)
SP: Jane Parsons (6061) b.1760, d.1835-07-13(UCC)
(1)Julia (6068) b.ca1784; m.1808-02-25(HGA)
SP: Francis Pike (6103),("Gentleman Franky")(s/Capt John &
Elizabeth ("Madam Pike") Green)
(2)Mary (6064) b.1785, d.bef 1816; m.1804-02-27(UCC)
SP: John Gosse (6091),[Wdwr of Jane Pike, d/Capt John &
Elizabeth Green]
1a.John Gosse (13854) c.1809-02-13(UCC)
2a.Anne Gosse (13855) c.1811-01-21(UCC)
3a.Susan Gosse (13856) b.1814-11-15, c.1815-01-15(UCC)
3a.William Gosse (13857) c.1812-11-26(UCC) d.1833 Adelaide,
Australia
(3)John (6063) b.1788, d.1820-11-08
SP: Sarah Moors (6086) of Black Head (m2. Wm Bennett of IRE)
1a.Rachel Elizabeth (6087) b.1806, d.1810-12-07(UCC)
2a.Charles, Capt (6088) b.1809, d.1813
3a.Eliza (13858) b.1816
4a.Jabez, Capt (6089) c.1819-06-08(UCC)
5a.John, Capt (6090) c.1821-02-26(UCC)
(4)Jane (6070) b.ca1791, d.1842-01-06 Poole, Eng; m.1820-05-29
(HGA)
SP: Capt William Williams (6561) of Poole, Dorset, England
(5)Ann (6065) b.1797, d.1857-02-28(UCC) Frshwater; m.1817-12-23
(HGA)
SP: John Forward (6092) moved to Tizzard's Harbour
(6)Edward Thistle, Capt (6066) b.1799 at Carb, d.1883-04-06(UCC),
lived Carb, m.1826-01-24(HGA) Hbr Grace
SP: Mary Ann Parsons (6093) b.1806 Harbour Grace, d.1882-03-03
1a.Lavinia Frances (6094) c.1827-06-05(UCC), d.1890-10-03 at
Hermitage Cove, Fortune Bay
SP: Dr Eben Thompson (13335)(s/Dr John & Jane)
2a.Jane (6095) c.1830-08-12(UCC)
3a.Sarah (13338) b.1830-08, c.1832-12-04(UCC)
4a.Robert Francis (6096) c.1830-08-12(UCC) d.ca1916 Detroit,
MI; m.1860-01-06(UCC) at Carbonear
SP: Charlotte Maria Thompson (6026) b.1834-08-19 at Island
Cove, d.1907-08-10 Detroit, MI
(d/Dr John & Jane)
1b.John (13922) born Ontario, CAN; died Pasadena, CA
SP: Unknown (13926)
1c.Norman (13927)
2b.Edward (13923) born Ontario, CAN; lived Detroit, MI
3b.Jessie (13924) born Ontario, CAN; d.bef 1948
4b.Robert Gasgon (13925) b.1862-12-09 Kingston, ON,
d.1948-01-31 at Seattle, WA; m.1888-02-17
at Iola, WI
SP: Mary Ann Smith (13928) b.1863-07-03 London, ENG;
d.1932-08-14 Seattle, WA
1c.Maude Mariah (13929) b.1889 at Oneida Ind Resv, WI;
d.ca 1894
2c.Claude Coverdale (13930) b.1890-07-15 at Oneida Ind
Res, WI; d.1989-12-24 Des Moines,
WA; m.1916-06-20 Carson City, NV
SP: Dolly Fay Williams (13937) b.1901-01-15 Carthage,
MO; d.1990-12-27 Seattle, WA
3c.Robert Theodore (13931) b.1891-07-29 Oneida Ind Resv,
WI; d.1985-07-16 Bellevue, WA;
m.1923-03-01 Chehalis, WA
SP: Mary Hortense Root (14002) b.1894-11-17,
d.1963-06-24
1d.Robert (14003) b.1923
2d.Marianna (14004) b.1925
SP: Jack Overman (14006)
3d.Georgia Lee (14005)
SP: Roy Mayfield (14007)
4c.Wilbur Nye (13932) b.1893-01-17 Oneida Ind Resv, WI;
d.1973-03 Philadelphia, PA: m1.ca1920
SP1: Unknown (14008) no issue
SP2: Mary B Hovell (14009) no issue
5c.Percival Ernest (13933) b.1894-07-10 Oneida Ind
Res, WI; d.1981-10-30 Olympia, WA
SP1: Elizabeth Pearl Krause (14010) b.1898-05-15 at
Ironwood, MI; d.1934-08
1d.Mary (14012) b.1925 A missionary in So. America
2d.Martha Jean (14013) b.1927
SP: Rodd Tramm (14015)
3d.David (14014) b.1934-08, d.1934-08
SP2: Lillian Irene Saetre (14011) b.1901-06-20,
d.1958
6c.Maude May (14934) b.1896-08-07 Chattanooga, TN;
d.1986 in North Carolina
SP: Raymond Zenith Newton (14016)
7c.Arthur Edward (13935) b.1898-03-07 Chattanooga, TN;
d.1984-07 Seattle, WA; no issue
8c.Clarence John (13936) b.1900-12 Atlanta, GA;
d.1991-02-22 in Willmore, KY
SP1: Vivian Miller (14017) b. Carstairs, Alberta, CAN
1d.Julian (14019)
SP: Lola Sprague (14021)
2d.Victor (14020)
SP1: Jacqueline Bartram (14022)
1e.Jeff (14023)
SP: Kim Jones (14027)
2e.Rebecca (14024)
SP: Joe Trautwein (14028)
3e.Denise (14025)
SP: Chris Conner (14029)
4e.Robin (14026)
SP: Robert Eckert (14030)
SP2: Zola Peterson (14018) b.1940
5e.Kate (14031)
5a.Stephen Bemister (6097) b.1832-08, c.1833-02-26(UCC),
d.1918-01-25 at Carb; m.1859-12-15(UCC)
SP: Sarah Jane Bemister (6100)
1b.Mary Elizabeth (Bessie)(6101) b.1863-11-25, d.1929-01-16
at Carbonear, never married
2b.Charles Shephard (14032) b.1865-02-22, c.1865-12-19(UCC)
in Carb, (lived in NY)
SP: Unknown (14035)
1c.Edward (14036) worked in Kansas City
2c.Son (14037)
3c.Son (14048)
3b.William Edward (14033) b.1867-08-18, c.1867-10-03(UC)
4b.Steven Bemister (Stevo B) (6102) b.1870-04-22 Carbonear,
c.1870-06-02(UCC),d.1958 in Carbonear;
never married
5b.Dau (14034) died before 1920
6a.Edgar, Capt (6098) b.1841-05-06, d.1871-07-28(News)
7a.Julianna (6099) b.1834-07-31, d.2yr 10 mo
8a.Ann (6025) b.1840, d.1856-01-14
9a.Jessie Louise (13340) b.1845, died Boston, MA; m.1877
SP: John Erickson (13341)
(7)Francis (13859) b.1800 Carbonear, d.1873-11-30; m.1827-01-25
(HGA)
SP: Mary Legg (6166) b.1809, d.1886-09-11)(d/James)
1a.Joshua (6168) c.1828-05-26(UCC); m.1856-07-17(UCC)
SP: Lavinia Julia Taylor (6180) b.1837 (d/Jos & Mary
Spencer)
1b.Emily Louisa (14039) b.1858-01-27, c.1858-01-30(UCC)
2b.Emily Jane (14040) b.1859-08-04, c.1859-12-24(UCC);
3b.Fanny Elizabeth (14041) b.1862-02-11, c.1862-09-18
(UCC)
4b.Mary Ella (14042) b.1867-08-15, c.1867-09-20(UCC)
5b.John Legge (14043) b.1865-09-13, c.1866-05-27(UCC)
2a.Benjamin James (6169) b.1829, c.1831-09-27(UCC)
3a.James Legg (6170) b.1830, d.1841-03-22
4a.Emily Jane (6171) c.1831-09-27(UCC); m.1849-12-13 at
Little Catalina
SP: Thomas King (14044) b.ca1827
5a.Francis Edward (6172) b.1832-11, c.1833-02-26(UCC)
6a.Josiah (6173) b.1833-03 Carb, c.1834-08-13(UCC)
m.1860-10-24(UCC)
SP: Harriet Giles (6181)
1b.William Shenstone (14045) b.1861-10-27, c.1862-01-31
(UCC)
2b.Jessie (14046) b.1863-09-13, c.1863-10-27(UCC)
3b.John Goodson (14047) b.1865-10-29, c.1866-02-28(UCC)
4b.George Pitman (14048) b.1867-03-01, c.1867-12-10(UCC)
7a.John (6174) b.1836-03-07, c.1838-02-13(UCC)
SP: Mary (6531) of Lance Cove
1b.Matilda (6532) b.1859-08-14, c.1859-11-15 at
Spaniard's Bay, d.1944-01-23; m.1881-11-24 at
Old Perlican
SP: William James Bursey (6533) b.1854-02-07, d.1918-
05-21 (s/Fred & Rachel Young)
1c.Frederick Bursey (14049) b.1822-09-20
2c.Mary Ann (14050) b.1884-08-06
3c.John (14051) b.1886-07-06
4c.Victoria (14052) b.1888-07-20
5c.Elisha (14053) b.1889-11-01
6c.Hannah (14054) b.1892-07-28
7c.William James (14055) b.1894-06-08
8c.d.Reuben Bursey (14056) b.1897-10-23
8a.Martha Louisa (6175) b.1837-02-02, c.1838-02-13(UCC),
d.1840-01-07
9a.Edward (6176) b.1839-08-02, c.1841-12-28(UCC);
m.1859-05-26(HGA)
SP: Mary Ann Winsor (6182)(b.1838)(d/George & Ann Cake)
1b.Charlotte (b.1861-05-10, c.1861-06-03(HGUC)
2b.Anne (14058) b.1862-03-17, c.1863-11-15(HGUC)
3b.William Ives (14059) b.1864-03-21, c.1864-07-05(HGUC)
4b.George Augustus (14060) b.1866-11-16, c.1866-12-06(HGUC)
5b.Edward Lyle (14061) b.1869-03-13, c.1869-12-26(HGUC)
10a.James, Capt (6177) b.1841-04-21, d.1925
SP: Susanna H Taylor (6183)(1855-1930)
1b.Harold (6184) b.1881, d.1891-12-20
2b.Artie (6185) b.1887, d.1891-01-03
3b.Dau (6186)
SP: ___ Parsons (8252)
1c.Harold Parsons (8253) b.1910-02
4b.Dau (6187)
5b.Dau (6188)
6b.Dau (6189)
7b.Dau (6170)
11a.William Robert (6178) b.1843-09-11, c.1843-09-17(HGUC)
12a.Frances Elizabeth (6179) b.1844-09-25, c.1845-01-20(UCC)
(8)Elizabeth (6067) b.ca 1804, d.1880-01-30; m.1829-05-16(HGA)
SP: Capt Francis Taylor (6559) b.1804, d.1870-08-16(UCC) (Her
1st cousin)(s/William & Catherine Pike)
(9)Catherine (6069) b.1806 Carbonear, d.1849-08-14 Boston, MA;
m.1823-01-23(CA)
SP: Dr Patrick Edward Molloy (6560)
4.Catherine (5972) b.1763, d.1848-08-20; m.ca1784
SP: William Taylor Sr (6104)(1760-1843)
5.Julia (14493)
SP: Richard Edwards, Admiral (14495)
(1)Dau (14496)
(2)Dau (14497)
6.Mary (14493)
SP: Henry Parsons (14498)
(1)Alfred (14499)
****************************************************************
CAPT JOHN PIKE (1496) b.1749, d.1818-10-05(UCC); came to Nfld in
1775 from Poole, Dorset, England (s/John)
SP: Elizabeth Green (1451)(Sister of his business partner)
1.Francis (6103) b.ca1774 in England (Known in Carbonear as
"Gentleman Franky"); m.1808-02-25(HGA)
SP: Julia Pike (6068) b.ca1784 (d/Francis, Sr & Jane)
(1)Dinah Graves (13312) c.1811-09-29(HGA)
(2)John (1355) b.1812-06-07, c.1812-06-30(HGA), d.1833-04-08,
Master of brig "Eagle"
(3)Elizabeth Jane (1394) b.1815-02-08, c.1816-12-04(UCC),
d.1827-08-05
(4)Sarah Gosse (1414) b.1816-10-15, c.1822-03-04(UCC)
(5)Edward (1433) b.1819-03-17, c.1822-03-01(UCC), sailmaker;
m.1843-01-18(UCC)
SP: Elizabeth Martha Penney (8258)(1819-1882) of Carb
1a.Thomas (1420) b.1843-09, c.1844-05-01(UCC)
2a.Jabez William (486) b.1851-04-07, c.1851-06-10(UCC),
d.1904-05-05(UCC), m.1882-02-21(UCC)
SP: Elizabeth Jane Thomas (5919)(1852-1907)
1b.James (8257) b.1890-12
3a.Rosalie Caroline (13330)( b.1856-09-26, c.1857-06-02(UCC)
4a.Frederick (5918) b.1858-10-18, c.1859-05-31(UCC);
m.1888-01-05(UCC)
SP: Harriet Amelia Moors (8254) b.1861-07
1b.Annie L (8255) b.1899-08
2b.Wilson (8256) b.1915-09
(6)Mark (1351) b.1821-05-27, c.1822-03-01(UCC)
(7)Woodbine Francis, Capt (1411) b.ca1824, c.1829-11-08(UCC)
d.1902-04-04(CA); m.1852-01-01(CA)
SP: Sarah Jane Pearce (6443) b.1831, d.1895-10
1a.Francis John (13342) b.1856-09-16, c.1856-11-27(UCC)
1a.Wilhelmina (6446) b.1858-11-02 Carb So Side,
c.1859-07-10(UCC)
SP: Capt Olsen (14938)
2a.Leander Capt (9756) b.1861-04, c.1861-09-08(UCC),
m.1890-09-11(CA)
SP: Elizabeth Ann Mortimer (9757) b.1872-11
1b.Ada Wilhelmina (9756) b.1902-04
2b.Leander (14062)
SP: Bertha (14066)
1c.Leander (14067)
2c.Edison (14068)
3b.Mortimer (14063)
SP: Annie Moors (14065)
1c.Estelle (14069)
2c.Lonce Barbara (14070)
3c.Louise (14071)
SP: Gordon Garner (14072)
4c.Cliff (14064)
SP: Velma Bursey (14073)
4b.Aubrey (9759) b.1902-11, no issue
5b.Selby (9760) b.1905-05
6b.Sarah Pauline (Sadie)(9761) b.1905-08-23, d.1998-04;
SP: Arthur Penney (14074)(s/Elial & Anne Howell)
1c.Aubrey Penney (14077)
2c.Bessie Penney (14078)
3c.Annie Penney (14079)
SP: Gerald Gover (14080)(s/Harold & Mary Walters)
1d.Aubrey Trent Gover (14083) b.1959-06-30
SP: Stephanie Neary (14086)
2d.Darrell Gover (14084)
3d.Michelle Gover (14085)
SP: Ches Summers (14087)
3a.Mary Julia (6447) b.1863-09-20, c.1864-03-20;
m.1890-04-18(CA)
SP: Capt William Tucherson (13829)
4a.Robert Dobie (6448) b.1865-11-16 St John's, c.1866-03-18,
d.1882-11-22
5a.Jesse Allan (6449) b.1869-01-13, c.1869-05-09(UCC)
6a.Selby (6450) b.1872-02-22, c.1872-06-09(UCC)
(8)Julianna (502) c.1829-11-08(UCC), d.1905-01-27;
m.1848-05-23(UCC)
SP: Abel Taylor (501) b.1822, c.1822-06-18(UCC) d.1885-03-05,
(s/Jonathan & Ann) at Carbonear, Newfoundland
1a.Malina Taylor (1266) b.1851-06-29, d.1921
SP: Capt Mark James (1257)(1846-1895)
2a.Sophia Taylor (482) b.1863-06-01, d.1912-06-10;
m.1885-02-24
SP: John Charles Winsor (481)(1860-1934)(s/Geo William
& Selina Mahaney)
1b.Edward Taylor Winsor (816)(1885-1936) m.1912-07-20
SP: Mary Louisa Rowe (822) b.1889 (d/Benj & Naomi King)
2b.Clara Belle Winsor (472) b.1886-11-22 Carbonear, NF;
d.1952-11-06 Watertown, MA;
m.1925-06-16
SP: James Harris Shankle (6) b.1886-09-15 La Have, NS;
d.1965-04-04 El Paso, TX
1c.Donald Winsor Shankle (4)
SP: Mary Patricia Hanavan (424)(d/John
Francis & Lillian R Sampson)
1d.Steven James Shankle (8)
2d.Jeffrey John Shankle (2)
3d.Kathleen Marie Shankle, Master Mariner (30)
4d.Matthew Winsor Shankle (29)
5d.Mary Melissa Shankle (28)
6d.Lisa Ann Shankle (27)
7d.Joseph Alan Shankle (26)
8d.Zachary Robert Shankle (25)
3b.Annie Winsor (817)(1888-1959); m.1914-05-19
SP: Walter Mills (848)(1879-09-31)(s/Nathaniel & Anne)
4b.Capt George Abel Winsor (818)(1891-1946); m.1917-08-24
SP: Maud Burden (849)(1894-1989)(d/Willis & Miriam)
5b.Julia Winsor (819)(1895-1902)
6b.Katie Taylor Winsor (820)(1893-1961); m.1918-09-18
SP: Arthur Edward Pike (3377)(1875-1957)(s/Simeon
Francis & Emma LeBouef)
7b.Mark James Winsor (821)(1896-1976); m.1922-12-24 Lynn,
MA
SP: Wilhelmina French (864) b.1899
3a.Thursa Taylor (1488) b.ca1858
SP: ____ Parsons (6676)
4a.Benjamin Taylor (1444) b.ca1860
SP: Sarah (6677)
5a.Catherine Isabella Taylor (1395) m.1883-12-12
SP: Capt Joseph Chancey Taylor (6789)(s/Orestes J & Lydia
Mary Foote)
(9)Alfred (1406) b.1830, c.1832-06-05(UCC)
SP: Mary Anne (1427)
1b.Richard (5925) b.1862, d.1952
SP: Mary Anne (5926)(1872-1948)
1c.Annie Gael (13331)
SP: John F Noel (13333) of Harbour Grace South
2c.Mary (13332) never married
2.Jane (6139) b.ca 1776 in England; m.1794-01-01(HGA)
SP: John Gosse (6091)
3.Samuel (1489) b.Harbour Grace, c.1780-11-08(CA); m.1822-05-24(CA)
SP: Susanna Batt (5969) widow
(1)John Thomas (6140) c.1824-05-30(UCC); m.1843-12-25(UCC)
SP: Mary Ann Burden (6144) of Carb
1a.Samuel James (6145) b.1844-10-19 at Carb
2a.Ephraim John (6146) b.1848-02-05 Carb Bch, c.1848-10-27
(UCC), d.1870-06-23, drowned
3a.Enoch (6147) c.1848-10-07(UCC) at Carb
4a.Moses Albert (6148) b.1851-06-07, c.1852-01-09(UCC)
(2)William Tucker (6141) c.1824-12-08(UCC), d.1826-07-23
(3)Emma (6142) c.1827-06-10(UCC), d.1827-09-02
(4)Bartholomew (6143) c.1830-06-10(UCC)
4.Susannah Green (1340) b.Harbour Grace, c.1780-11-08(CA);
m.1804-11-17(HGA)
SP: Thomas Danson (5968) Magistrate of Harbour Grace, NF
5.Julia Anna (542) b.Harbour Grace. c.1784-04-10(HGA), d.1876;
m.1806-10-09(HGA) at Harbour Grace
SP: Capt Mark Seager (13315) c.1774-02-17(PIC) Poole, Dorset,
ENG; d.1845-04-08 at Poole, Dorset;
(s/Mark White & Elizabeth Christian)
6.John (13313) b.1791 Carbonear, NF; c.1798-01-26(UCC); d.Great St
Lawrence, NF
SP: Catherine Burton (13314) b.ca1805 (d/Johathan of Fortune Bay)
(1)Thomas (13316) b.1827-08-30 at Great St Lawrence, NF;
c.1827-09-08(HGA)
SP: Elizabeth (13324)
1a.Abraham Isaac (14107) b.GSL, c.1861-04-27(BUA);
m.1885-12-15
SP: Louisa Beck (14112) b.1865, s.1812-01-01
1b.John Wilbert (14113) b.1886 at GSL
2b.Bertha Ellen (14114) b .GSL, c.1889-06-20(HUA)
SP: Frederick Pike (15817)
1a.Florence Wilson (15818)
2a.Catherine (14108) b.GSL, c.1863-06-05(BUA), d.1866
3a.Martha (15819)
SP: George Bradley Gaulton (15820)
1b.Esteklle Gaulton (15821)
2b.Katherine Gaulton (15822)
3b.Jennie Gaulton (15823)
4b.Ella Gaulton (14824)
5b.Elizabeth Gaulton (15825)
6b.James Gaulton (15826)
7b.Lillian Gaulton (15827) d.6days old
8b.Charles Gaulton (15828) d.10 months old
4a.Catherine (14109) b.GSL, c.1866-02-14(BUA)
5a.Julia Deborah (14110) b.1866 at GSL, d.1952-03-31
SP: John Mullins (14115) 9 children
6a.Susanna (14111) b.GSL, c.1871-02(BUA)
SP: Henry Dakin (15829)
(2)Martha (13317) b.Gr St Lawrence, c.1832-10-16(BUM)
SP: Edward Hillier (14092)
1a.Hannah Hillier (14093)
2a.John Hillier (14094)
3a.Lucretia Hillier (14095)
4a.Edgar Hillier (14096)
5a.Lucy Hillier (14097)
6a.Ellen Hillier (14098)
7a.Henry Pike Hillier (14099) b.1896-07-22 Point au Gaul,
d.1966-02-12 Kitchener, ON
SP: Emily Hillier (14103)
1b.Claude Hillier (14104)
SP: Ethel Pittman (14105)
1c.Eric Hillier (14106)
8a.Elizabeth Hillier (14100)
9a.Llewelyn Hillier (14101) d.1918-01-25 WWII
10a.Alice Hillier (14102)
(3)Emmanuel (13318) b.GSL, c.1834-09-12(BUM), d.1913-01-05;
m.1857-10-10
SP: Bridget Kirby (13325) b.1838-11-14, c.1839-06-16 (d/Joseph
& Jemima)
1a.Joseph (14116) b.1859-04-30 at GSL, d.1860-08-10 at GSL
2a.Lewis Kirby (14117) b.GSL, c.1861-02-10(BUA); m.1882-11-27
SP: Minnie Fitzpatrick (14129)
1b.Florence Gertrude (14130) b.1883-05-25 at GSL
SP: Frank Tulk (14137)
2b.Archibald (14131) b.1884 at GSL
3b.Eva Susannah (14132) b.1886 at GSL
4b.Rita (14133) b.1887 at GSL
5b.Frederick William (14134) b.GSL, c.1889-01-19(HUA)
6b.Leonard (14135) b.GSL, c.1890-06-21(HUA)
7b.Manuel E (14136) d.1917-04-26 WWII
3a.Jemima W (14118) b.Bay Largent, c.1862-11-28(BUA), d.1961
Nova Scotia; m.1880-02
SP: Thomas Edward Collett (14138) b.1849-10-07 Harbour
Buffet, (s/Richard John)
1b.William Collett (14139) b.1883
SP: Effie Bugden (14150)
2b.Frederick Emmanuel Collett (14140) b.1884 Harbour
Buffet
SP: Florence May Waterfield (14153)
1c. Eleanor Jessie Collett (14145)
SP: Raymond Martell (14154)
3b.Maude Collett (14141)
4b.Laura Collett (14142) b.1889-12-17 Harbour Buffet, PB
SP: Ozro Fitch Reeves (14151)
5b.
6b.Ernest Collett (14143) b.1889 Harbour Buffett
7b.Ethel Belle McLean Collett (14144) b.1891-12-18
SP: Stanley Hugh Coffin (14155)
8b.Lillias Kingwell Collett (14146) b.1893-11-11
SP: Roy Stanley Grandy (14156) b.1894, d.1965
9b.Arthur Shorter Collett (14147) b.1898-07-07 Harbour Buffet
SP: Ada Morash (14157)
10b.Alice May Collett (14148) b.1902-01 Harbour Buffett,
d.2001
SP: Leo Whalen (14158) She lives at Groton, MA
11b.Mabel Collett (14149) b.1904-04
SP: Bruce Hann (14159) b.1902, d.1977-11 Medford, MA
(s/Isaac & Selina Ann Pike)
4a.Albert (14119) b.1863-10-24 at GSL, d.1864-01-10 at GSL
5a.Susanna Kirby (14120) b.GSL, c.1865-09-25(BUA); m.1864
SP: Peter Collett (14221)
6a.Richard (14121) b.1867-01-22 at GSL, d.1868-02-12 at GSL
7a.Selina Ann (14122) b.GSL, c.1869-03-22(HUA); m.1869
SP:Isaac Hann (14222)
8a.James Joseph (14128) b.GSL, c.1871-07-25(HUA), d.1872-08-31
9a.Elizabeth Francis (14123) c.1871-07-25(HUA), d.1873-08-31
10a.Lydia Maude (14124) b.GSL, c.1873-09-28(HUA)
11a.Emmanuel Edward (14125) b.GSL, c.1875-03-30(HUA)
12a.Victoria Elizabeth (14126) b.GSL, c.1877-05-29(HUA)
13a.Frederick William (14127) b.1879 at GSL
(4)William (13319) b.GSL, c.1835-11-15(BUM)
(5)Henry (13320) c.1838-09-23(BUM), d.1909-03-30; m.1857-10-11
SP: Ellen Quirk (13326) c.1838-03-12(BURC)(d/Richard & Mary
Slaney)
1a.Martha (14160) b.GSL, c.1862-06-26(BUA), d.1943
SP: Edward Hillier (14170) 10 children
2a.Robert (14161) b.GSL, c.1864-04-10(BUA)
3a.Edith (14162) b.GSL, c.1864-04-10(BUA)
4a.Lucinda (14163) b.GSL, c.1866-07-08(BUA)
SP: William Tulk (14171) 1 child
5a.Albert Eli (14164) b.GSL, c.1868-06-07(BUA)
SP: Selena (14172)
1b.Harry (14173) b.1896-12
SP: Enia (14177)
2b.Samuel (14174) b.1909
3b.Rudolph (14175) b.1912
4b.Maude (14176) b.1917
6a.Levi Charles (14165) b.GSL, b.1871-04-07, c.1871-06-11
(BUA), d.1942-10-19
SP: Mary Ann Pittman Hann (14178) c.1871-10-03 Lamaline,
NF, (d/George & Anne)
1b.George (14181) d.ca1956 at Halifax
SP: Muriel Veno (14186)
2b.Launcelot (14182) b.1893-06-26 Lamaline, NF;
c.1893-07-28, d.1975-09-28 So Yarmouth, MA;
m.1923-08-07 Centerville, Digby, NS
SP: Vera Bernice Morehouse (14187) c.Trinity Ch Halifax
3b.Ellen Ann (14183) b.1895-12-18, d.1981-12-25 Halifax, NS
SP: Thomas Hussey (14188)
4b.Elizabeth F (14184) b.1901-04-04, d.1995-10-23 Conway,
NH
5b.Catherine Isabel (14185) b.1907-01-17, d.1989-11-07
Ottawa, ON, CAN
SP: Harold Grant (14189)
7a.Henry (14166) b.GSL, c.1872-03-22(BUA)
8a.George Manuel (14167) b.GSL, c.1876-02-01(BUA)
SP: Ella (14190)
9a.Samuel (14168) b.GSL, c.1878-11-17(BUA)
10a.Mary Catherine (14169) b.1880 at GSL
(6)Deborah (13321) b.GSL, c.1840-09-24(BUM
(7)Susanna (13322) b.GSL, c.1842-06-01(BUM)
(8)Albert (13323) b.1845-10-25 GSL, c.1846-10-25(BUM),
d.1920-09-18
SP: Dinah Reeves (13329)
1a.Sarah (14191) b.GSL, c.1868-04-01(HUA)
2a.George Edward (14192) b.GSL, c.1870-09-09(HUA)
SP: Ellen (14198)
1b.Malcolm (14199) 1897-08
SP: Ethel (14200)
3a.Anne Maria (14193) b.GSL, c.1873-04-18(HUA)
4a.John Robert (14194) b.GSL, c.1875-11-28(HUA)
SP: Louise (14201)
1b.Sarah (14202) b.1906-10
2b.Blanche (14203) b.1909-05
3b.Douglas (14294) b.1916-08
5a.William Reeves (14195) b.GSL, c.1878-04-16
6a.Walter Albert (14196) b.1881 at GSL
SP: Emma (14295)
1b.Albert (Hubert)(14206) b.1904
2b.Lillian (14207) b.1906
3b.Hazel (14208) b.1907
4b.Hestor (14209) b.1910
5b.Elsie (14210) b.1913
6b.Greta (14211) b.1916
7b.Minnie (14212) b.1917
7a.Lewis (14197) b.1886 at GSL
*****************************************************************
JOHN CHRISTOPHER PIKE (6478) b.ca1795, lived at Bunker's Hill in
1831; m.1819-01-16(UCC)
SP: Prudence Jurden (6479)
1.Joseph (6480) b.1823, d.1850-11-10 at Carbonear
2.Mark (6481) c.1825-11-09(UCC), d.1903-09-15; m.1851-12-20(UCC)
SP: Maria Ann Hiscock (6488) b.1827, d.1893-08-22 of Carb
(1)Elizabeth (13914) b.1852-02-17, c.1852-12-19(UCC)
(2)Frederick (6489) b.1854-07-24, c.1854-11-19(UCC)
(3)Mark (6490) b.1857-09-11, c.1858-02-13(UCC)
(4)William Henry (13915) b.1860-01-23, c.1860-01-31(UCC)
(5)William Henry (13916) b.1864-02-25, c.1864-03-01(UCC)
(6)Julianna (13917) b.1867-09-27, c.1868-01-09(UCC)
(7)George (13918) b.1870-09-07, c.1870-09-16(UCC)
3.Mary Jane (6482) c.1828-04-13
4.Mary Ann (13919) c.1827-04-13(UCC)
5.Martha (6483) c.1830-03-27(UCC)
6.Louisa (6484) b.ca1831
7.Josiah (6485) c.1832-10-26(UCC); m.1855-11-22(UCC)
SP: Catherine Moors (6492)
(1)Cora (14223) b.1856-05-02, c.1856-11-18(UCC)
(2)Charles (6493) b.1858-02-08, c.1858-02-12(UCC)
8.John Wesley (6486) b.1837-02-17, c.1837-11-10(UCC), d.1840-04-30
9.Harriet (6508) b.1840-09-26, c.1841-02-04(UCC); m.1859-05-19(UCC)
SP: Timothy William Pike (6505) b.1838, [s/Thomas & Frances
(Thistle) Spracklin]
10.George Wesley (6487) b.1843-05-27, c.1843-08-31(UCC)
11.Tryphenia (13920) b.1841-09-10, c.1841-10-21(UCC); m.1876-05-12
SP: John Charles Pike (13921)
*****************************************************************
SIMEON ROBERT PIKE (6536) b.ca1850
SP: Margaret Emma LeBouef (6537)
1.Arthur Edward (3377) b.1875-12-18 at St John's, lived at Bell
Island, d.1957-10-17 at Gander
SP1: Lucy Martin (3380) d.bef 1917
(1)Graham (3381)
(2)Frank (3382)
(3)Herbert (3383)
SP2: Katie Taylor Winsor (820)(1893-1961)(d/John Chas & Soph
Taylor); m.1917
(4)John Gordon (3378) b.1920-01-24 at Bell Island, d.1965-11-14
SP: Winifred Penney (6538), no issue
(5)Margaret Claire (3379)
SP: F Clifton Whelan (6539)(Her 1st cousin) at Ottawa,
Ontario,no issue
*******************************************************************
THOMAS PIKE (6494) b.1755 at Falmouth, Cornwall England; arrived
in Carbonear in 1788, d.1855-02-22 at Carb, Nfld;
*******************************************************************
JULIAN PIKE (13912) of Lympstone, Devon, England
SP: Unknown (13913)
1.Thomas (6494) b.1759, of whom presently
THOMAS PIKE (6494) b.1759 at Lympstone, Devon, ENG; d.ca1804;
m.1789-09-26(HGA)
SP: Charlotte Garland (6495)(d/Charles & Honor)(She remarried
1806-01-18, Oliver St John)
1.Elizabeth Matilda Greer (6496) c.1791-09-16(HGA); m.1810-01-06
(HGA)
SP: Henry Garland (13910)
2.Thomas Graves (6497) b.1793-07-06 Carb, c.1794-06-15(UCC);
m.1825-12-29(HGA)
SP: Ann Walsh (13909)
3.Edward Frederick (6498) b.ca1798, c.1804-11-17 at Carb, d.1835-05
UNPLACED
PIKES
Born Circa
1815 Charles ( ) b.1821, m.1840-12-05(CA)
SP1: Caroline Ash (6080) b.1824-06-03 Bear's Cove, Carbonear;
(d/Robert & Ann)
1b.George Taylor (6082) b.1841-06-01, c.1841-12-28(UCC)
2b.Mark W (6083) b.1844-08 Carbonear, c.1845-12-08;
m.Emily (8259),(b.1844)
3b.Horatio (6084) b.1846, d.1853-01-15
4b.Laura Julia (6565) b.1848-03-22, c.1850-01-15(UCC),
d.1900-05-10 Carbonear
SP: Charles Steele Warren (6569) b.1846-07-03 Trinity, NF:
d.1923-06-13 (s/Wm Steele &
Margaret Piercy
5b.Rachel (6566) b.1850-05-22, c.1851-06-01(UCC)
6b.Mark (6085) b.1852-09-29, c.1853-02-17(UCC); m.1875-01-04
(CA)
SP: Emily Forward (82569)
SP2: Ann Grace (6081) m.1853-06-16,
7b.Joseph (6563)
8b.Jessie Louisa(6567) b.1856-01-09, c.1856-06-04(HGUC)
SP: Robert G Pike (6570)
9b.John Charles (6564) b.1858-01-05, c.1858-06-06(HGUC)
10b.William Robert ( ) b.1860-05-10, c.1860-05-10(HGUC)
11b.Jessie Louisa ( ) b.1863-01-29, c.1867-03-13(HGUC)
12b.Susanna (6568) b.1864-10-22, c.1867-05-13(HGUC)
1910 Donald (6534) m.Roxanne Sheppard (6535),(b.1911 at HG),
(d/Abijah & Elfreda Noel
1797 Edward (6593) b.ca1797 at Carb; m.1819-10-16,
Elizabeth Butt (6594)
Edward (6596) c.1822-07-20
1809 Edward Frederick ( ) b.1809 Carbonear, d.1879-01-07 at
Pinware, Labrador; m.1829-12-15, Ann Spencer
(6517) at Harbour Grace
1c.Mary Spencer (6518) b.1832-04, c.1832-06-12(UCC)
2c.Adelaide Taylor (6519) b.1834-01. c.1834-06-08(UCC)
3c.Solomon (6520) b.1835-10-02, c.1836-05-28(UCC)
4c.Sampson (6521) b.1839-10-18, c.1840-06-27(UCC)
1811 Eli (6596) b.1811-06-09 (s/Timothy & Mary)
1873 Elizabeth (6599) issue:
Frederick (6271) b.ca1903 at Winterbrook; m.Mary Pike
(6226)
Phoebe (6601) b.ca1911
1886 Florence ("Flossie") b.1886-06-06, d.1968-01 at No Adams, MA
Samuel, brother to Florence
1830 Francis; m.1853-11-08(UCC), Ann Moors (5920) of Adam's Cove
1a.Julia (5921) b.1854-02-17, d.1913-03-25
SP: Thomas Walter Winsor (5922)(1854-1925)(s/Alfred &
Mary Ann Bennett)
1837 Frederick (6605) nof Carb; m.1861-05-18, Naomi Nichol (6606)
of Carb
1837 Frederick (6607) of Carb; m.1861-11-22, Caroline Sewer
(6608) of Carb
1813 Henry (6609) b.1813-02-07 at Salcombe Regis, Devon England
Henry, d.1853 at Channel
1789 John (6610) b.1789, d.1856-07-18; m.Mary (6611),(1781-1828)
of Mosquito
1817 Michael (6612) b.ca1817, Sailmaker
1813 Nathaniel (6615) of Carb; m.1837-05-30, Florence March
(6614) of Old Perl
Archibald James (6615) b.1838-03-10; m.1865-10-16,
Drucella (6617)
Albert (6616) c.1840-05-05 at HG Angl
1820 Philip (6618); m.Julia (6619)
Reuben (6620) b.1845-06-08
Richard at Bonavista on 5 Jul 1708 (Pickering Ledger)
1813 Richard John b.1813, d.1878 (St John's Meth)
1760 Thomas m.1804-11-12(CA) Ann Garland
1764 Thomas
m.1789(HGA) Jane Howell
1781 Thomas (6621) b.ca1781 at Carb, m.1825-12-29, Ann Walsh
(6622) of Brigus. ??? Vol 2. Fol 440 1859-11-19 Thomas
Pike of Carbonear, planter. Sons : Francis, Frederick
Campbell, Joseph, Nathaniel, Edmund, John
Thomas at Trinity in Sep 1709 (Pickering Ledger)
1874 William (6625); m.Emma Day (6626), issue:
Minnie Elizabeth (6627) b.1898-08-24 at So Dildo
SPANIARD'S BAY
1818 Robert (6522) m.Hatry Taylor (6523) at Spaniard,s Bay,
Joseph (6524) b.1844-08-04; m.1869-05-28, Caroline Butt
(6525)
Alfreda (6526) b.18.1878
Bessie (6527) b.1889
Joseph (6528) b.1869-05-28
Robert (6529) b.1881
Prepared by: Don Shankle February 21, 2002 PIKE