Hosted websites will become read-only beginning in early 2024. At that time, all logins will be disabled, but hosted sites will remain on RootsWeb as static content. Website owners wishing to maintain their sites must migrate to a different hosting provider before 2024 (More info)
Daniel T. Rogers(b. 1943) - all my relatives - pafc2198 - Generated by Personal Ancestral File

Daniel T. Rogers(b. 1943) - all my relatives


Lieutenant William Palmer Jr.

1George McCracken, The Feake Family of Norfolk, London & Colonial America, NYG&B Record, Vol. 86 ( July 1955), p. 132.
"She (Judith Feake) married, first, most probably at Watertown, Massachusetts, and before 5 December, 1639, Sergeant (afterwards Lieutenant) William Palmer, of Plymouth, Yarmouth and Newtown, Long Island, who died in the last named placed ca. 1661. His parents are unknown; though he was at Plymouth in 1638 about to move to Yarmouth at its founding, he was not the William Palmer of Duxbury, nailer, or either of the nailers 2 sons, both named William. There is some reason to think that William may have come from Swaffham or Great Yarmouth, Norfolk County. William and Judith were the parents of four sons and one daughter whose births were not recorded but whose names are certain: William, Ephraim, James, Joseph, Judith. Judith Feake married, second, in 1662 or thereafter, as third and last wife, Jeffrey Ferris of Greenwich, CT, who died May 31, 1666, and, third, before May 6, 1667, John Bowers who married again, following Judith's death, the widow Hannah (Close) Knapp, and made his own will on March 16, 1693/4. Judith's death occurred, according to Spencer B. Mead, in 1667, but he cites no evidence and the year seems early. Connecticut Vital Records do not supply any of the missing dates. Several sketches of William Palmer are in print of which the only trustworthy one is by Donald Lines Jacobus and appears in Lillian L. M. Selleck's "One Branch of the Miner Family (New Haven, 1928) pp 142. See also Spencer B. Mead, "Historie of Ye Town of Greenwich (New York, 1911), pp. 618-30, where, for the first time to our knowledge, William Palmer is called Henry and the true Henry's family gets mixed up with William's. This error was copied by Marion H. Reynolds and Anna C. Rippler, "History and Descendants of John and Sarah Reynolds" etc (Brooklyn, 1924) p. 31 note, and by Josephine C. Frost in THE RECORD 71:362. The late Dr. Byron S. Palmer's sketch No. 2150, Part II, in the "Boston Transcript" for aug. 26, 1925, avoids the main errors but wrongly gives William and Judth Palmer a son John who died at Greenwich before Oct. 26, 1672, estate settled at Greenwich April 24, 1724, these papers supplying the names of William Palmer's children. We think this John may have been the John Palmer who m. at Swaffham, Norfolk, on Oct. 13, 1631, a wife named Margaret Pratt, and he was probably brother of that Henry Palmer who married in the same parish on Nov. 3, 1635, Katherine Springell. Henry Palmer of Wethersfield, Conn. is known to have had a wife named Katherine, and, among others, a son Ephraim, born at Wethersfield ca. April 25, 1648. As William Palmer had a son Ephraim, we are inclined to think that he, Henry Palmer of Swaffham and Wethersfield, and John Palmer of Swaffham and Greenswich, were brothers. No William Palmer appears in the marriage registers of Swaffham, but as we suppose our William married Judith Feake at Watertown, this absence is a help, rather than a hindrance, to our theory."

This helps us decide which William Palmer married Judith Feake.