Daniel T. Rogers(b. 1943) - all my relatives - pafc2046 - Generated by Personal Ancestral File

Daniel T. Rogers(b. 1943) - all my relatives

Citations


Jonathan Winslow #

1Rev. Lucius R. Paige, The Winslow Family, NEHGR Vol. 26, p. 74 (Jan 1872).
"19. JONATHAN3 (Job4, Kenelm1), b. 22 Nov., 1692, resided in Freetown, and m. 25 Nov., 1722, Sarah Kirby, probably of Dartmouth. Their children were:--
i. REBECCA, b. 26 Aug., 1723; d. 18 Dec., 1731.
ii. JONATHAN, b. 22 Nov., 1725.
iii. JOHN, b. 22 Nov., 1725; d. 3 Sept., 1742.
iv. THOMAS, b. 5 July, 1729.
v. SARAH, b. 19 July, 1731.
vi. NATHANIEL, b. 20 May, 1733.
vii. RUTH, b. 1 Feb., 1735-6.
viii. REUBEN, b. 18 May, 1738; published 2 July, 1763, to Mary Webster.
ix. BENJAMIN, b. 14 Feb. 1740-1; published 6 Nov., 1767 to Content Webster.
x. HANNAH, b. -----; m. 21 Nov. 1765, to John Valentine.
xi. HOPESTILL, b. -----; m. 19, July 1767, Stephen Taber.".


Ruth Hopkins

1Timothy Hopkins, compiler, Stephen Hopkins and Descendants, NEHGR, Vol. 102, pp. 48-49 (Jan 1948).
"2. GILES2 HOPKINS (Stephen1) , born in England ca. 1607, died in Eastham, an octogenarian, in 1689, or before 26 April 1690. He married in Yarmouth, 9 Oct. 1639, CATHERINE WHELDON, died in Eastham after 15 March 1689, daughter of Gabriel Whelden of Yarmouth. . . .
Children:
1. MARY,2 b. in Yarmouth in November 1640; m. in Hingham, 3 Jan. 1664/5, SAMUEL3 SMITH, bapt. in Hingham 11 July 1641. He is said to have been a merchant and to have died in Eastham 20 March 1696. (Savage says 22 March 1697, ae. 55 years.)
. . .
3. ii. STEPHEN, b. in September 1642.
iii. JOHN, b. in 1643; "and died being three months old."
iv. Abigail, b. in October 1644; m. 23 May 1667 WILLIAM MYRICK (OR MERRICK), son of William Myrick.
. . .
v. DEBORAH, b. in June 1648; m. 27 July 1668 JOSIAH2 COOK, son of Josiah and Elizabeth (Ring) Cook of Eastham.
. . .
4. vi. CALEB, b. in January 1650/1.
vii. RUTH, b. in June 1653; m. SAMUEL3 MAYO, son of Nathaniel2 and Hannah (Prince) Mayo.
5. viii. JOSHUA, b. in June 1657.
ix. WILLIAM, b. 9 Jan. 1660/1; d. in 1689.
x. ELIZABETH, b. in November 1664; d. "aged one month."."

This is basis for saying that she married Samuel Mayo. However there is good evidence supporting her marriage to Job Winslow.

2Richard Henry Greene, Job Winslow's Wife, The New York genealogical and biographical record, Volume 45, pp. 2-8 (1914) .
" Kenelme married after his arrival here, in June 1634, Eleanor or Ellen, widow of John Adams, believed to be Eleanor Newton, who came on the Anne in 1623 (New. Eng. Hist. Gen. Register, 33, p.410). Kenelme had four children: Kenelme, Eleanor, Nathaniel and Job, the youngest was born about 1641, probably at Marshfield, where his father had moved from Plymouth. He was one of the proprietors who purchased "Ye freemans lands at "Taunton River" from the chief Wamsutta, April 2, 1659, called Assonet, later Freetown, where he never settled, but his son Job resided, coming from Swansea, where his house was attacked by Philip's men, July 18 or 19, 1675. He was there since about 1666. Job married about 1673 or Jan. 1674, Ruth -----. Here is the matter we are attempting to clear up.
Davis in his Landmarks of Plymouth, says: Job married Ruth, daughter of Daniel Cole, of Eastham (page 290). [Webmaster notes: later shown to be false]
In the Descendants of Elisha Cole, by. Jos. O. Curtis, N.Y., 1909, we find: Daniel Cole married Ruth Chester and had:
John, b. July 15, 1644; m. Ruth, probably daughter of Joseph Snow.
Timothy, b. Sept. 15, 1646.
Hepsibah, b. April 16, 1649; m. (1) Geo. Crisp; (2) Danl. Doane.
Ruth, b. April 15, 1651; m. (1) John, Nov. 16, 1669, son of John and Abigail Young; m. (2) Capt. Jonathan Bangs.
Israel, b. June 8, 1653; m. April, 1674-9, Mary Rogers.
James, b. Nov. 30, 1655.
Mary, b. March 10, 1658; m.May 26, 1681, Joshua, son of Gyles Hopkins; she d. March 1, 1734.
William, b. Sept. 15, 1663; m. Dec. 2, 1686, Hannah, dau. of Stephen Snow.
Daniel, b. Sept. 1666; m. Mercy, dau. Rev. Samuel Fuller.
Also, The Cole Genealogy, by Frank T. Cole, Columbus, O., 1887, gives Ruth, b. April 15, 1651; m. John, eldest son of John and Abigail Young of Eastham, b. in Plymouth Nov. 16, 1649. John Cole, eldest son of Daniel, who m. Ruth, dau. of Nicholas Snow, Dec. 12, 1666, and had a dau. Ruth, b. March 11, 1668; m. William Twining, whose third child was Ruth Cole, b. August 27, 1699; also Hugh and Mary (Foxwell) Cole, had dau. Ruth, b. Jan. 8 1666.
The Genealogy of James Cole of Plymouth, by E. B. Cole, Grafton Press, informs us that James Cole, m. 1624, Mary Lobel, b. London, and had: James, b. England 1624, and Hugh, b. 1627, in London probably. He came to New England in 1632 and Plymouth in 1633. This Hugh Cole m. Mary Foxwell, dau. of Richard and Ann Shelly; the removed to Barnstable; the first wife died in Swansea; he m. (2) Jan. 1, 1689, Elizabeth, wid. of Jacob Cook, and dau. of Thomas and Ann Lattice, of Plymouth; she d. at Swansea, Oct. 31, 1693; he m. (3) Jan. 30, 1694, Mary, wid. Ephraim Morton and dau. of Robert Shelly. He d. at Swansea, Jan. 22, 1699. Of his ten children the sixth was Ruth Cole, b. Jan. 8, 1666; m. Deacon Nathaniel Luther, June 10, 1693. Hugh Cole lived at Swansea at the same time with Job Winslow.
James Savage in I, New Eng. Genealogical Dictionary, at page 425, we read: Daniel Cole, Yarmouth, removed to Eastham 1643 . . . by wife Ruth had children (agreeing with Mr. Curtis above except Daniel, the last named), and there "he d. Dec. 21, 1694, aged 80, and his wife Ruth d. six days before, aged only 67."
On page 10, of Descendants of Elisha Cole, there is the Hopkins family, from which we abbreviate as follows: Stephen Hopkins, b. in England 1585; by his first wife he had two children; Gyles and Constance. Gyles Hopkins, b. about 1608; m. in Yarmouth, Oct. 9, 1639, Catorne, dau. of Gabriel Whelden, and d. at Eastham in 1690; the had among others, Joshua, who m. Mary, dau. of Daniel Cole; "the first of many marriages between the Cole and Hopkins family," according to the author.
I have been thus careful to show the Cole family, and have tried to show the locations where they lived; also to collect the daughters in that vicinity of the name Ruth in order to determine who is right in naming the wife of Job Winslow.
We have another family we should introduce: John Young m. Abigail -----, Dec. 13, 1648, at Plymouth; he had:
John, b. Nov. 16, 1649.
. . .
John the eldest, is again said to have m. Ruth Cole, dau. of Daniel. 7, New Eng. Hist. Gen. Reg., 347.
Gyles Hopkins and Daniel Cole lived in the localities in which Job Winslow lived. We have stated he was born in Marshfield, but the three families lived in Yarmouth and Eastham at the same time and finally Job settled in Freetown. ...
Job Winslow had thirteen children; six are recorded in Swansea: Hope, on page 17; Job, page 18; Oliver, page 41; Ruth, page 51, and Richard the same; William, page 69; the rest except Joseph and Elizabeth are from records of Freetown, but these two are not recorded so far as I have found.
In Job's will, dated Nov. 12, 1717, he mentions wife Ruth and all the children except Mary, Hope and John; Mary and Hope may have died, but John was living and married 12 years after.
William, b. Nov. 16, 1674; m. Ann Wheeler.
Oliver, b. Feb. 20, 1676.
Ruth, b. Sept. 13, 1678.
Richard, b. March 6, 1680; m. Hannah -----, a doctor; d. 1727-8.
Hope, b. May 29, 1681.
Job, b. July 10, 1683; lieutenant Dec., 1755, Halifax.
Joseph, published intentions to Mary Tisdale; m *2) Hannah -----.
James, b. May 9, 1687; m. (1) Elizabeth Carpenter; (2) Ruth Gatchell.
Mary, b. April 2, 1689; d. young.
George, b. Jan. 2, 1691; m. Elizabeth -----.
Jonathan, b. Nov. 22, 1692; m. Sarah Kirby.
John, b. Feb. 20, 1695; m. Oct. 9, 1729, Betsey Hathaway.
Elizabeth, b. 1696-7; m. John Marshall.
. . .
We can often make a prima facie case, or least get a good clue, from family names; take the Cole family names in order to see if they are repeated in Job's and Ruth's children.
. . .
These families lived near each other and were intimate, so a marriage is possible in either family.
. . .
There is another source of information better on many accounts than a single family history, and this is David Hamlin's First Settlers of Eastham, Mass., furnished to and printed by the N. E. Historic Genealogical Register in Jan., 1852, and following numbers. . . .
In these Eastham records of David Hamlin the statement occurs: "John Young, son of John, married Ruth Cole, daughter of Daniel." This seems to be the best proof thus far.
Taking Ruth Cole out of the candidates for Job Winslow's hand, is there any one who is prepared to name any of the numerous Ruths as his wife. I will give many of these Ruths with what I can learn from them.
. . .
Now I have only four left among my eligible Ruths.
1. Ruth Eddy, b. 1649, at Plymouth or at Watertown, where her parents moved in 1631. The fact of the family living so far away makes me think she could not be the wife of Job Winslow.
2. Ruth Tracy, dau. of Stephen, b. 1629. The father returned to England in 1654, leaving five children in New England, two sons and three daughters. Mary m. Henry Cullifer; Susanna m. John Simons; of Ruth I find no record of marriage or death, but she was a dozen years older than Job.
3. Ruth Hopkins, daughter of Stephen, the pilgrim, was born in Plymouth; is mentioned in her father's will in 1644, but supposed to have died before Bradford wrote as follows in 1650; "Mr. Hopkins and his wife are both dead, but they lived above 20 years in this place, and had one sone and 4 daughters borne here and 2 are maried, one of hath 2 children, and one is yet to mary. So their Increase, which still survive are 5. But his sone Giles is maried and hath 4 children."
Ruth must have been the daughter who died, as appears from the settlement of her younger sister's estate in 1659.
4. Ruth Hopkins, daughter of Gyles, b. June, 1653, three years after Bradford wrote. I find no account of her death, and no report of her marriage.
And though I find no record or established proof of her marriage, I see no reason or proof to the contrary. Job Winslow, we know, married a Ruth. Can any one say her last name was not Hopkins?."

URL = http://books.google.com/books?id=5dYUAAAAYAAJ&pg=PA6&lpg=PA6&dq=%22Ruth+Cole%22+%22John+Young%22+%22Job+Winslow%22&source=bl&ots=8C1u1nU0IV&sig=Mwi_QPmayP-9_Ns4DToQuUVxELg&hl=en&ei=WH-NS5eZNpCutQOpmuWsBA&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=1&ved=0CAYQ6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=%22Ruth%20Cole%22%20%22John%20Young%22%20%22Job%20Winslow%22&f=false

This source shows that John Young, not Job Winslow, married Ruth Cole. Also the most probable wife of Job Winslow is Ruth Hopkins.
See also notes for Ruth Cole.