GOODNEWS BAY AREA - ALASKA


MISC.
GOODNEWS BAY FAMILY HISTORY RESEARCH
ALASKA

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com




GOODNEWS BAY

WWII  MILITARY REGISTRATION.

.
NAME
BORN
ADDRESS
PERMANENT
CONTACT
Olsen, Charley
9/6/1924 Bethel, AK
Goodnews Bay, AK
Andrew W. Olsen - Goodnews Bay, AK
Jones, Paul
1916 Goodnews Bay, AK
Quinhagak, AK
Moses Jones - Brother - Quinhagak, AK
Small, Louis
Age 22 Goodnews Bay, AK
Platinum, AK
Bertha Small - Wife - Platinum, AK
Sharp, Daniel
5/24/1915 b. Goodnews Bay, AK
Quinhagak, AK
Martha Bavilla Sharp - Wife - Quinhagak, AK
Bavilla, James
Age 28  Goodnews Bay, AK
Platinum, AK
Christian Bavilla - Brother - Platinum, AK
Barnes, Owen Shorty
9/30/1921 Goodnews Bay, AK
Dillingham, AK
Maria Nelson - Kanakanak, AK
Samuels, Willie
1913 b. Mumtrak, AK
Goodnews Bay, AK
William Itgalinguk - Platinum, AK
Bright, Albert
5/1/1903 Quinhagak, AK
Goodnews Bay, AK
Annie Fox Bright - Wife - Goodnews Bay, AK
Olsen, Peter Benny
10/10/1910 Golovin, AK
Goodnews Bay, AK
Ole Olsen - Father - Golovin, AK
Nicoli, Andrew
1917 Goodnews Bay, AK
Goodnews Bay, AK
Annie James - Mother - Goodnews Bay, AK
Jim, Philip
12/27/1916 Akiak, AK
Goodnews Bay, AK
Kinegak Jim - Father - Bethel, AK
Bavilla, Paul
Age 31  Goodnews Bay, AK
Goodnews Bay, AK
Flora Bavilla - Wife - Goodnews Bay, AK
Martin, Louie
12/7/1913 Quinhagak, AK
Goodnews Bay, AK
Sally Martin - Wife - Goodnews Bay, AK

GOODNEWS BAY AREA
SOCIAL SECURITY INFO

(Mumtak was an early name for Goodnews Bay)
NAME(s)
BORN
FAMILY
Snyder, Nellie
Sharp, Nellie
1/15/1922 Mumtak, AK
Father: Donald Sharp
Mother: Sally Fox
Husband: Oscar Snyder
Smith, Louis
5/1/1922 Mumtak, AK
Parents:
Walter and Susan Smith
Evon, Grace
6/18/1917 Mumtak, AK
Father: Evan Evon
Mother: Anuska Bavilla
Sharp, Daniel
8/26/1915 Mumtak, AK
Father: Waslie Sharp
Mother: Alice Eke
Chineakia, Mary
1923 Mumtak, AK
Parents: Pavilla and Elena Chinakea
Bavella, Adolph
4/2/1932 Goodnews Bay, AK
Father: Christian Bavella
Evon, Mary
Smith, Mary
5/5/1926 Goodnews Bay, AK
Father: Old Man Evon
Mother: Mary
Bavilla, Susie Smith
7/7/1917 Platinum, AK
Father: Evon Smith
Mother: Sally Smith
Husband: Christian Bavella
Fox, Nicholi
10/24/1887 Goodnews Bay, AK
Father: Sam Atak
Mother: Taiyak
Gloke, Sally
Gloko, Sally
Moses, Sally
1/16/1917 Goodnews Bay, AK
Parents: John and Lucy Moses
Kasayulie, Margaret Williams
4/15/1917 Goodnews Bay, AK
Parents: William and Lucy Williams
James, Martha Tsaigtluk
3/19/1932 Goodnews Bay, AK
Father: Walter Naghogak
Mother: Lydia Small
Bavilla, Walter
9/24/1932 Goodnews Bay, AK
Father: James Bavilla
Mother: Aigyak
Toniak, Moses
3/26/1933 Goodnews Bay, AK
Father: Old Toniak
Westcoast, Daniel
11/28/1939 Goodnews Bay, AK
Father: Osum Westcoast
Mother: Mary Isaac
Kuepek, Milie Bonestok
1894 Goodnews Bay, AK
Father: Alexie Bonestok
Mother: Milie Chinylok

MISC. PEOPLE ON THE 1900 U.S. CENSUS
THAT WERE BORN IN GOODNEWS BAY
(very incomplete list)

VILLAGE
NAME
FAMILY
BORN
KALUKAKAMIUT
Elina
David
Palaska
Olia
Malia
Anesia
Head
Son
Sister
Niece
Niece
Niece
1875 Kuskokwim, AK
1896 Togiak, AK
1880 Kuskokwim, AK
1888 Goodnews Bay, AK
1890 Goodnews Bay, AK
1894 Goodnews Bay, AK
UTKNUXENAXAMIUT
Ephraim
Anuska
Paul
Martha
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
1860 Kuskokwim, AK
1870 Goodnews Bay, AK
1890 Goodnews Bay, AK
1894 Togiak, AK
UTKNUXENAXAMIUT
Anna
Sophia
Nadia
Tshelxguak
Martha
Widow
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
1865 Goodnews Bay, AK
1890 Kuskokwim, AK
1892 Kuskokwim, AK
? Kuskokwim, AK
? Kuskokwim, AK
UTKNUXENAVAMIUT
Andrew
Malia
Madrona
Agonak
Nogaxluk
Elina
Jacob
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Widow
?
1870 Togiak, AK
1872 Goodnews Bay, AK
1897 Togiak, AK
1900 Togiak, AK
1900 Togiak, AK
1850 Kuskokwim, AK
1840 Kuskokwim, AK
CHRISTIANGAMIUT
(on Togiak River)
King, Bavilla
King, Gafia
King, Nicoli
Head
Wife
Son
1870 Kuskokwim, AK
1872 Goodnews Bay, AK
1895 Goodnews Bay, AK
CHRISTIANGAMIUT
Nicoli
Malia
Charlies
Abanxolux, Iva
Ivan
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Brother
1870 Goodnews Bay, AK
1872 Togiak, AK
1896 Togiak, AK
1900 Togiak, AK
1885 Togiak, AK
TSHINGIXHAXHAMIUT
Nauxlinlugouk
Sophia
Agustus
Head
Wife
Orphan
1872 Goodnews Bay, AK
1875 Azirraxhamiut, AK
1885 Togiak, AK


GOODNEWS BAY AREA, ALASKA
1939-1948
MARRIAGE RECORDS


NAMES
MARRIED
Witnesses
Joseph Beaver  of Goodnews Bay
Mary Small       of Goodnews Bay
4/27/1939 at Quinhagak

Raymond Arseneau of Platinum
Dorothy Bollin of Nauvoo, Illinois
7/12/1939 in Platinum
Edna Cannon
Hilda Olson
Edward Olson
Gene Conner
Ivan Danegagak of Quinhagak
Martha White of Quinhagak
7/3/1939 at Quinhagak
Mr. and Mrs. H.R. Mobley
William J. Stanbey of Platinum
Marcella May Malone of Seattle
8/24/1939 at Platinum
De Etta Hanson
L. C. Doheny
Oscar Tsakeyak of Quinhagak
Mary Isaac of Quinhagak
7/6/1939 at Quinhagak
Mr. and Mrs. Harvey R. Mobley
Frank Pleasant of Quinhagak
Lydia Mark of Quinhagak
8/19/1939 at Quinhagak
Julius Pleasant
Dana M.  O.K.
Harry Soloman of Platinum
Elsie Martin of Platinum
12/2/1939 at Platinum
E. P. Harwood
Raymond Arseneau
Lot  Well  of Chalit
Annie Unga of Quinhagak
5/26/1940 at Quinhagak
Carl Evans
Feuchmeisen
Oscar Olsen of Goodnews Bay
Dorothy Roberts of Quinhagak
7/21/1940 at Platinum
Anne Dillon
Frank Dillon
Louis Small of Platinum
Bertha Smith of Platinum
7/25/1940 at Platinum
Anne Dillon
E. P. Harwood
Adolph Carter of Eek River
Alice Carter of Quinhagak
8/14/1940 at Quanhagak
Grace Wilson
Minnie Carter
Christopher Mark of Quinhagak
Fannie Sharp of Quinhagak
8/19/1940 at Quinhagak
Frank Pleasant
Lydia Pleasant
Christian Bavilla of Platinum
Susie Smith of Platinum
11/17/1940 at Platinum
June G. Keyes
Carmen Jaconsen
Kenneth Cleveland of   Eek Village
Mary Matthew of Quinhagak
11/30/1940 at Quinhagak
Adolph Johnson
Elena Young
Walter Pleasant of    Eek Village
Mrs. Grace Wilson of Quinhagak
12/9/1940 at Quinhagak
Dorothy Michael
John Carter
Willie Kasayalia of Goodnews Bay
Margaret Nicolai of Platinum
12/9/1940 at Platinum
Elsie hechuk
E. P. Harwood
Homer Moses of Goodnews Bay
Lydia Small  Mose  of Goodnews Bay
2/25/1940 at Platinum
Howard L. Case
Willie Kasayalia
Paul Jones of Quinhagak
Louisa Donegogak of Quinhagak
12/26/1940 at Quinhagak
Henry Roberts
Sixty Moore      (1st name hard to read)
Carlie   ?Arcbtuk?,  of Asriak
Lydia Wasseli of Asriak
4/2/1941 at Platinum
Elsie Hechuk
Susie Bavilla
Isaac   ?Tuntusuk of Bethel
Martha Carter  of Quinhagak
6/22/1941 at Quinhagak
Meta Gy_____?
Daniel Mann
Joseph Layton Cummins of Platinum
Gretchen  ?Amman  of  L. A. California
8/28/1941 at Platinum
Hilda Olson
Edward Olson
John Martin of Barnum Village
Annie Evon  of  Barnum Village
9/29/1941 at Platinum
Louie Small
Stanley Brown
Willie Green of   Eek Village
Bertha Reed  of  Eek Village
10/12/1941 at Quinhagak
Louie Jones
Julia Friendly
Christopher Fox of Quinhagak
Margaret McCall of Kannakgtsarak
12/6/1941 at Quinhagak
Rhoda thomas
Dorothy H. Michael
Willie Brown of  Eek Village
Susie White  of  Eek Village
1/12/1942 at Quinhagak
Dorothy Michael
Louie Jones
Carlie White of   Eek River
Grace Mathew of Quinhagak
1/12/1942 at Quinhagak
Dorothy Michael
Louie Jones
Jacob Fisher of  Eek River
Emma Beaver  of Eek River
1/14/1942 at Quinhagak
Henry Roberts
Paulina Roberts
Henry Matthew of Quinhagak
Elina Young of Quinhagak
1/13/1942 at Quinhagak
Dorothy Michael
Mary Cleveland
Oscar Sydney of Goodnews Bay
Nellie Sharp of Goodnews Bay
2/8/1942 at Quinhagak
Dorothy Michael
David Friendly
John Foster of Eek
Alice Fox  of Quinhagak
3/13/1942 at Quinhagak
Louie Jones
Alice Carter
E. C. Jones of Platinum
Lenore Anderson of Juneau
6/23/1942 at Platinum
Mr. and Mrs. C. A. Berg
John Ford of   Eek
Mary Bavilla of Quinhagak
6/25/1942 at Quinhagak
Henry Roberts
Daniel Sharp
John Ayaginag of Kinak
Anna Kanganek  of Kinak
7/8/1942 at Quinhagak
Carl Evans
Meta Gwynn
Waino Kashinen of Platinum
Mary Roberts of Quinhagak
7/13/1942 of Platinum
Ragnd Gordon
Jerome E. Hunter
Adolph Johnson of Quinhagak
Katie Jones of Quinhagak
8/6/1942 at Quinhagak
Mary Cleveland
Kenneth Cleveland
Robert Green of   Eek Village
Mary Elizabeth White   of Eek Village
8/19/1942  at Quinhagak
Meta Gwynn
Grace Evans
Peter Bigjohn of Quinhagak
Meta Gwynn of Quinhagak

9/1/1942 at Quinhagak
Dorothy Michael
Louisa Trader
Paul W. Jones  of  Quinhagak
Florence Crowe  of  Quinhagak
9/21/1942 at Quinhagak
Adolph Johnson
Dorothy Michael
Moses Jones  of Quinhagak
Grace Evans of Quinhagak
9/26/1942 at Quinhagak
Meta  Bigjohn
Peter  Bigjohn
John Echuck of Platinum
Elsie Williams of Platinum
8/9/1943 at Platinum
Louie Small
Sam Martin
Henry Hunter of Quinhagak
Ida Witarak of Quinhagak
10/4/1943 at Quinhagak
Louie Jones
Julius Pleasant
John Carter of Quinhagak
Lucy Dennis of Goodnewsbay
1/6/1944 at Quinhagak
Dorothy H. Michael
Carl Sharp
Benjamen Foster Bowers of Platinum
Eva smith of Portland, Oregon
6/4/1944 at Platinum
Edna Connors
G. D. Conner
John Ejuk of Osviak
Elizabeth Ginnokok of Osviak
8/10/1944 at Platinum
Elsie Echuk
Willie Samuels
Shorty Kilbuk of Kanakanagamute
Katie Willie    of Kanakanagamute
8/10/1944 at Platinum
Elsie Echuk
Willie Samuels
Louie Smith of Osviak
Mary Evan of Goodnews Bay
8/18/1944 at Platinum
Charlie Olsen
Stanley Brown
Henry Kobuk of Osviak
Ina Echuk of Osviak
8/25/1944 at Platinum
Mary Echuck
Louie A. Small
George Small of Quinhagak
Elsie Bavilla of Quinhagak
8/21/1944 at Quinhagak
Carl C. Evans
Moses Jones
Mark Henry of  Eek
Helena Mark of Quinhagak
8/21/1944 at Quinhagak
Carl C. Evans
Moses Jones
Andrew Nicoli of Goodnews Bay
Lucy Evon of Goodnews Bay
8/27/1944 at Platinum
Louie A. Small
Mary Echuck
Eddie Alexi of   Osviak
Annie Niagak  of Osviak
8/30/1944 at Platinum
Elsie Echuk
Louie Small
Willie Roberts of Goodnews Bay
Frieda James of Goodnews Bay
9/3/1944 at Platinum
Joseph Beaver
Paul Bavilla
Willie Samuels of Goodnews Bay
Mary Wuya of Goodnews Bay
9/4/1944 at Platinum
Elsie Echuk
Christian Bavilla
Albert Bright of Beluga Peak near Platinum
Annie Fox of Beluga Peak near Platinum
9/9/1944 at Platinum
Oscar Snyder
Nellie Snyder
Walter Smith of Goodnews Bay
Paulina Bayala of Goodnews Bay
9/10/1944 at Platinum
Christian Bavilla
Stanley Brown
Christian Small of Quinhagak
Fannie Crowe of Quinhagak
9/5/1944 at Quinhagak
Dorothy Michael
Alice Bigjohn
Pailla Taniak?  of Goodnews Bay
Tuta Pavilla of Goodnews Bay
9/25/1944 at Platinum
Susie Smith
Peter Brown
Jimmy  ?Mald??t of Goodnews Bay
Melana Pavilla  of Goodnews Bay
9/28/1944 at Platinum
Louie Small
Susie Smith
Charles Wuya of Goodnews Bay
Annie Kalala of Goodnews Bay
9/28/1944 at Platinum
Louie Small
Susie Smith
Otto Bavilla of Goodnews Bay
Katie Kalala of Goodnews Bay
10/2/1944 at Platinum
Louie Small
Charlie Kavelalulk
Peter Evon of Goodnews River
Elena James of Goodnews River
12/19/1944 at Platinum
Joe Wesley
Christian Bavilla
Peter Brown of Goodnews Bay
Annie Brown of Goodnews Bay
12/20/1944 at Platinum
Joe Wesley
L. Pichler
Tom Pavilla of  Osviak
Elie Tohok of Osviak
1/24/1945 at Platinum
Elsie Echuk
Rose Bright
John Martin of Goodnews Bay
Clara Thorsen of Goodnews Bay
12/17/1945 at Platinum
Daniel Sharp
Moses Crowe
Oscar Friendly of Quinhagak
Alice Bigjohn of Quinhagak
2/1/1946 at Quinhagak
Rhoda Thomas
Dorothy Michael
Joshua Bavilla of Quinhagak
Anesia Anguksuag of  Asivigiak
2/25/1946 at Quinhagak
Helena Friendly
Mary John
George Kuku  of Quinhagak
Mary Pleasant of Quinhagak
3/30/1946 at Quinhagak
Martha Oldfriend
Julius Pleasant
Daniel Sharp of Quinhagak
Stella Beebe of Quinhagak
10/4/1946 at Quinhagak
Louie Jones
Frank Small
Walter Jones of Quinhagak
Margaret Matthew of Quinhagak
10/8/1946 at Quinhagak
Mr. and Mrs. C. M. Mason
?Arkmahyak, Willie   of Osviak
Margaret Julong of Togiak
1/14/1947 at Platinum
Bertha Smith
E. P. Harwood
Andy Sharp of Quinhagak
Elizabeth Foster of Quinhagak
1/9/1947 at Quinhagak
Daniel Sharp
Adolph Foster
Louis Small of Goodnews Bay
Ina Samuels of Goodnews Bay
2/22/1947 at Platinum
Charlie Kavelala
Elina Kavelala
Earl Westcoast of Goodnews Bay
Grace Samuels  of Goodnews Bay
3/9/1947 at Platinum
Bertha Smith
E. P. Harwood
Henry Walter of Goodnews Bay
Florence Beaver of Goodnews Bay
3/30/1947 at Platinum
Bertha Smith
Sam Westcoast
John Pleasant of Quinhagak
Carrie Ford of  Eek
4/6/1947 at Quinhagak
Louie Jones
Daniel Sharp
David Tugluk of  Osviak
Annie Martin  of Goodnews Bay
8/20/1947 at Platinum
Oscar Snyder
Nellie Snyder
Sam Friendly of Quinhagak
Minnie Jones of Quimhagak
12/30/1947 at Quinhagak
Elizabeth Atsenich
Louie Jones
Stanley Brown of Goodnews Bay
Paulina Smith of Goodnews Bay
8/6/1948 at Platinum
Louie smith
G. P. Harwood
Andrew Brown  of   Eek
Carrie Williams of  Quinhagak
8/15/1948  at Quinhagak
Henry Roberts
Meta Bigjohn

GOODNEWS BAY AREA
DEATH RECORDS
1939-1948


NAME
BIRTH/DEATH
CAUSE
SPOUSE
OTHER
Louis Martin
Age 32    Died 3/12/1942 Goodnews Bay
Fell through ice
Sally Martin
Father Henry Martin
Mother Mary Pavella
Children: Julia, Elsie, Mollie
Paul Trader
Age 38 near Platinum Died 5/17/1939 Quinhagak
TB + Influenza
Louisa Bigjohn Small
Children: Christian Small (step-son)
Henry Small
Age 60  Died 11/1/1939 Platinum
TB
Annie Small
Children: Annie Moore of Quinhagak
               Lydia Moses of Goodnews Bay
               Annie Olson  of Togiak
               Louis Small  of Platinum
               George Small  of Platinum          
Paulina Mathew
6/7/1939 - 11/1/1939  Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father:  Henry Mathew
Mother: Elena Young
Baby Girl  Beebe
7/25/1939  -  11/3/1939  Quinhagak
Pneunomia

Father: Christian Beebe  b. Apokok
Mother: Stella Pleasant
Wassilie Sharp
7/24/1939  -  3/3/1940  Quinhagak
Measles

Father: Daniel Sharp
Mother: Martha Bavilla
Alice Friendly
3/29/1939 - 3/6/1940  Quinhagak
Meales

Father: David Friendly
Mother: Lucy Watermoose
Grace Fox
3/4/1940 - 3/14/1940  Quinhagak
Measles

Father: Sam Fox
Mother: Emma Hunter
John Jones
12/4/1937  - 3/14/1940 Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father: Walter Jones
Mother: Naomi Trapp
Ruth Mathew
6/25/1939 - 3/16/1940  Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father: Mathew
Mother: Martha Johnson
Lucy Lameman
6/6/1909  -  3/31/1940  Quinhagak
TB + Measles

blank
Emma Young
Age 31  widow  -  4/1/1940  Quinhagak
TB + Measles

blank
Joseph Pleasant
1/13/1940 - 4/3/1940  Quinhagak
Measles

Father: Willie Pleasant
Mother: Annie Oldfriend
Albert Williams
1/8/1939 - 4/21/1940  Quinhagak
Measles

Father: Walter Williams
Mother: Bessie Foster
Baby Oldfriend
3/8/1940 - 4/23/1940  Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father: Peter Oldfriend
Mother: Martha Pleasant
John Small
1/3/1937  - 3/7/1940  Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father: Frank Small
Mother: Emma Small
David Hill
6/20/1925 - 5/4/1940  Quinhagak
TB + Pneumonia

Father: Jim Hill
Edith Mark
11/26/1933 - 5/12/1940  Quinhagak
Unknown

Father: George Mark
Mother: Dora Fullmoon
Julius Nicolai
b. 1917 Avriotmute   died: 8/16/1940 Goodnews River
TB
Margaret Nicolai
Children: Robert Nicoli age 1
Susie Smith
Age 39 b. Goodnews Bay  died 9/11/1940 Platinum
Internal Bleeding
Walter Smith
Father: Maxie Trader
Mother: Mary Analamuk
Children: Louis, Pauline and Daniel Smith
Nettie Evans
b. 6/16/1911   died: 10/23/1940 Quinhagak
blank

Father: Charles Evans
Mother: Elizabeth Evans
Annie Isaac Mann
5/10/1907  - 11/15/1940
TB + Meningitis
Daniel Mann
Father: Isaac Alergiack
Mother: Julia
Children:
Timothy, Wassilia and Constance Annie
Baby Girl Okay
11/6/1940 - 12/30/1940  Quinhagak
Infected Ears

Father: John Okay
Mother: Dora Mark
Bessie Nicoli Marshall
4/11/1911  -  12/31/1940  Goodnews Bay
TB
Sanford Barnum Marshall
Father: Nicoli
Siblings:  
Nancy, Betha, William, James and
Lucy Nicoli of  Barnum Village
Ruth Small
10/28/1939  - 2/3/1941  Quinhagak
TB

Father: Frank Small
Mother: Emma Natselka?
Old Man Bridget
2/16/1871  -  2/12/1941
Senile
Natalia Bridget
Daughter: Alice Bridget
Nellie Smith
Age 19  b. Kanakanagmute   Died: 5/27/1941
TB

Father: Evan Smith
Mother: Sally Smith
Siblings:
Susie, Bertha, Robert, Dan and
George of Platinum
Pavela Agorayak
Died 7/3/1941  Platinum
Old Age


Elsie Martin Soloman
2/22/1915 - 9/2/1941 Squirrel Creek
TB
Harvey Soloman
Father: Henry Martin
Children:
Theodore Henry Soloman
 Ruth Soloman
Siblings:
Louis Martin in Platinum
Sammy Martin in  ?Mumtak?
John Martin           "   "     "
Alice Martin in Bethel
Nellie Bigjohn
b. 1915         Died: 9/28/1941
TB

Father: John Bigjohn
Mother: Mary
Baby Boy Cleveland
2/2/1942  -  2/10/1942  Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father:
Kenneth Cleveland  b. Apokak
Mother:
Mary Mathew
Evan Mosquito
1906 - 3/7/1942  Quinhagak   (Ivory Carver)
TB
Meta Mosquito

Sam Frederick
11/21/1941 - 2/15/1942   Platinum
TB

Father: Herman Frederick
Mother: Pauline
Mary Young Johnson
8/15/1922 - 4/6/1942  Quinhagak
TB
Adolf Johnson
Father: John Young
Mother: Emma
Annie Oldfriend Bigjohn
1909  -  4/21/1942  Quinhagak
TB

Father: Alexander Oldfriend
Mother: Helena
Children:
Alice, John, Mary, Diane
Elizabeth Smith
Age 40   Died 6/6/1942
Drowned in
Goodnews River
Overturned Kyak

Father: Old Peter
Mother: Old Sally
Children:  
Willie Samuels
Grace Samuels
Benny Samuels
Ina Samuels Brown
Sister:
Lucy Williams  in Platinum
John Okay
1911 -- 7/24/1942  Quinhagak
TB
Dora Okay
Father: James Okay
Mother: Martha
Children: Susie and Peter
Peter Okay
1/28/1942  - 8/31/1942  Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father: John Okay
Mother: Dora Mark
Nathalia Anagak
11/5/1876  - 9/16/1942  Quinhagak


Relatives:  Emma Small
                 Fannie Mark
                 Tunesak Mathew
Annie Johnson Jones
1907 - 10/2/1942
TB
Louie Jones
Children:  
Minnie Jones (adopted)
Elizabeth Evans
8/22/1888   d. 12/1/1942
TB

Children:
Mrs. Moses Jones
Karl Evans
Frank Fox
7/21/1942 - 12/22/1942  Quinhagak
Pneumonia

blank
Baby Girl Foster
12/17/1942 - 12/25/1942  Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father: John Foster
Mother: Alice Fox
John Mark
1/17/1943  - 2/1/1943  Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father: Christopher Mark
Mother: Fannie Paptuk
Christian Beebe
4/4/1913 - 2/1/1943 Quinhagak
TB

Father: Charles Beebe
Mother: Mary
Children: David Beebe
Evan Kayangag Smith Small
11/20/1942 - 3/21/1943
TB + Pneumonia

Father:  
Louis Small  born Mumtak
Mother:
 Bertha Smith born Kanahanak
Grandmother:
Sally Smith in Platinum
Uncles:
Robert, Daniel and George Smith
Aunt: Susie Bavilla
Nancy Nicoli
Age 31  Died 3/14/1943 Goodnews River
blank

Father: Nicoli born in Quisluk
Children:
Sally Ann Nioli b. 6/26/1939
Siblings:
William, Jimmy, Bertha and Lucy
Louise Emma Roberts
8/31/1942 - 3/29/1943  Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father: Henry Roberts
Mother Emma Kohl Roberts
Moses Fox
7/4/1942 - 3/29/1943  Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father: Sam Fox
Mother: Emma Hunter
Sam Andrew Olsen
12/27/1942  -  4/2/1943  Goodnews Bay
Pneumonia

Father:
Oscar Olsen of Bethel
Mother:
Dorothy Roberts of Quinhagak
Annie Mann
12/25/1940 - 4/4/1943  Goodnews Bay
Pneumonia

Father:
Daniel Mann
Mother:
Ella Sampson of Kipnuk
Susie Foster
2/28/1943 - 5/17/1943  Quinhagak
Unknown

Father: Adoph Foster
Mother: Mary Britton
Annie Unga Well
4/6/1911 - 4/17/1943
TB
blank
blank
Bertha Nicoli
1917 - 6/14/1943 Goodnews Bay
TB

Father: Nicolson Nicoli
Mother: Anna Sharp
"Old Trader" Alexie
Age 70   Died 6/27/1943 Goodnews Bay
Old Age
Sally Old Trader
blank
John Samuels
12/24/1942 - 7/12/1943  Goodnews Bay
Pneumonia

Father: Willie Samuels
Mother: Mary Wuya
Tunesak Mathew
3/10/1899 West Coast Alaska - 8/9/1943
TB
Martha Johnson Mathew
Children:  
Mary Cleveland
Henry Mathew
Grace White  of  Eek
Mollia Dennis
Age 55 born Eek River  Died 10/8/1943 Goodnews Bay
Tumor
Andrew Dennis
Mother: Mollia
Children:  
Alice, Lucie and Louis
George Johnson
4/2 0/1943  - 8/14/1943
Unknown

Mother:  
Katie Jones of Quinhagak
John Pleasant
6/5/1943 Quinhagak River Camp 20 Miles N.E.
Died: 10/28/1943  Buried  Camp 20 Miles N.E.
Unknown

Father: Frank Pleasant
Mother: Lydia Mark
Lucie Kevellila
1/7/1940  -  3/18/1944  Goodnews Bay
TB

Father: Charlie Kevellila
Mother: Hena Isaac
Abraham Long
10/5/1863  -  3/19/1944 Quinhagak
Old Age

Children:  
Mary Friendly of Quinhagak
Elena Pleasant
3/4/1944 - 3/23/1944 Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father:
Julius Pleasant
Mother:
Susie Inagaiyok of Apopak
Bessie Echuck
b. 10/7/1943 Beluga Peak (14 miles from Platinum)
d. 4/3/1944 Goodnews Bay



Father:
Charlie Echuk of Kanakanagmute
Mother:
Mary Bright of Goodnews Bay
Sister:
Mary Echuck of Beluga Peak
Moses, Bavilla
12.8.1942 - 12/8/1943 Goodnews Bay
Pneumonia

Father:
Paul Bavilla of Goodnews Bay
Mother:
Flora Isaac of Quinhagak
Lucie Nicoli
Baptised: 2/4/1926  Died: 5/15/1944
TB

blank
Peter Teysetluk?
Age 83   Died: 6/18/1944  Platinum
Old Age

Children:
Lucy Williams of Platinum
Grandchildren:
Margaret, Sally
and Danny Williams of Platinum
Nellie Smith Small
5/8/1944 - 8/22/1944  Platinum
Pneumonia

Father:
Louis Small of Mumtrak?
Mother:
 Bertha Smith of Kanakangamute
Daniel Smith
Age 20  Mumtrak  Died 9/19/1944
TB

Father: Evan Smith
Mother: Sally Smith
Siblings:
 Robert, George, Susie and Bertha
of Platinum
David Beebe
3/25/1941  -  7/22/1944 Quinhagak
Stomach Trouble

Father:
Christian Beebe  of Eek
Mother:
Stella Pleasant of Quinhagak
Odessa Pleasant
3/15/1944  - 7/23/1944 of Quinhagak
Stomach Trouble

Father:
Julius Pleasant
Mothere:
Susie Inagaiyok of Apokak
Diane Bigjohn
11/11/1939  - 9/1/1944 of Quinhagak
TB

Father:
Peter Bigjohn
Mother:
Fannie Oldfriend of Quinhagak
Fannie Oldfriend
8/22/1942 - 9/2/1944  Quinhagak River Camp 20 Miles N.E.
Stomach Trouble

Father: Peter Oldfriend
Mother: Martha Pleasant
Nettie Oldfriend
10/22/1944 - 10/29/1944 Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father:
Peter Oldfriend
Mother:
Martha Pleasantof Quinhagak
Willie Pleasant
8/3/1917 - 12/18/1944 Quinhagak
TB

Father: George Pleasant
Mother: Alice
Children:
George Pleasant of Quinhagak
Albert Atseriak
2/2/1941  - 2/28/1945  Quinhagak
TB

Father: Adam Atseriak
Mother: Elizabeth Friendly
Louis Dennis
Age 20  Died 5/1/1945 Goodnews Bay
TB

Father: Andrew Dennis
Mother: Mollie Moses
Kevellila
Age 70 Born Arolic River   Died 6/14/1945
TB

Widower
Children:
Charlie and Louisa Ann
of Goodnews Bay
Albert Bright
7/25/1900 Quinhagak  Died 7/25/1945
TB
Stella Bright
Father: John Bright
Children:
James, Sally and John
Bessie Fox
9/11/1941 - 8/7/1945  Quinhagak
TB

Father:
James Fox
Mother:
Jennie Sharp of Goodnews Bay
Baby Girl Fox
6/6/1945 - 9/13/1945 Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father: James Fox
Mother: Jennie Fox
Teddy Roberts
9/9/1938 - 11/26/1945 Goodnews Bay
TB

Father: Henry Roberts
Mother: Paulina  Kohl
Martha Sharp
2/21/1921 - 2/11/1946 Quinhagak
TB

Father: Longhair Bavilla
Mother: Emma Jones
Children:
Christopher and Sam Sharp
James Okay
6/12/1873 Kinak   Died: 2/11/1946 Quinhagak
Heart Condition
Martha Okay
(Ivory Carver)
Emily Elizabeth Evans
2/11/1946 - 2/28/1946 Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father:
 Carl Evans of Kurgillingak
Mother:
Julia Friendly of Quinhagak
Annie Moore
1885-3/1/1946 Quinhagak
Influenza

Children:
John, Esau and Evan Moore
Naomi Long
11/6/1868 Apokak  Died 3/5/1946 Quinhagak
Pneumonia
Old Man Long
Father: Bangalgalra
Mother: Aggiatsiak
Children:
Mrs. John Friendly of Quinhagak
Naomi Jones
Age 50 born Kwethluk  Died 3/11/1946 Quinhagak
Pneumonia
Walter Jones
Children:
Paul Jones
Mary Jones
Mrs. Adolph Johnson
Ferdinand Pleasant
9/16/1879 Apokak  Died 3/15/1946 Quinhagak
Pneumonia

Father: Uyavran
Mother: Atsivaralia
Children:
Julius Pleasant
John Pleasant
Mrs. Peter Oldfriend
Louisa Jones
b. 1/5/1920    d. 3/13/1946 Quinhagak
TB
Paul Jones
Father:
Evan Donegohok of Togiak
Mother:
Martha White of Quinhagak
Children: John and Lucy
Longhair Bavilla
b. 1880 Kwethluk   d. 4/8/1946 Quinhagak
Influenza
Emma Kohl Bavilla
(deceased)
Children:
 Mary Ford of Eek
 George Small of Quinhagak
  Lola Bavilla of Quinhagak
Frank Black
b. 4/1/1876  Apokak    d. 4/17/1946 Quinhagak
Sudden Heart
Condition
Widower

Annie Oldfriend Pleasant
b. 1899 Quinhagak    d. 6/14/1946 Quinhagak
TB

Father:
Alexander Oldfriend
Mother:
Helen __ of Arolic River
Children:  
George Pleasant of Quinhagak
Dora Mark Okay Mann
b. 9/3/1917 Quinhagak   d. 7/23/1946
Pneumonia
Daniel Mann
Father:
John Mark of Quinhagak
Mother:
Louisa ____ of Kurgillyiok
Children:  Susie Okay
Matthew Mark
 b. fall of 1945    d. 10/16/1946 Quinhagak


Father:
Christopher Mark of Quinhagak
Mother:
Fannie Papstoh? born
Westcoast of Alaska
Peter Brown
Age 40 b. Apokak   d. 3/21/1947 Goodnews Bay
TB

Children:
Stanley, Elena, Galecia
Louisa, Adolph, Joseph
Bertha Brown of Goodnews Bay
Martha Small Okay
b. 6/13/1878 Kurggellingok    d. 2/27/1947 Quinhagak
(blind)  Pneumonia
Widow
Children:
Frank Small of Quinhagak
Elena Echuck
b. 2/1/1947 Platinum   d. 7/30/1947 Platinum
TB

Father:
John Echuck b.  Kanahnagamiut
Mother:
Elsie Williams b. Goodnews Bay
Grace Pleasant
b. 12/1/1938 Quinhagak   d. 5/5/1947 Quinhagak
Heart issues
related to TB

Father:
Julius Pleasant of Quinhagak
Mother:
Susie Inaguyok
John Fullmoon
1/11/1942 Quinhagak  d. 5/28/1947
TB

Father:
Charlie Fullmoon b. Kinak
Mother:
Martha Fox b. Quinhagak
Helena Echuck
1/1/1947 Platinum   d. 7/30/1947 Platinum
TB

Father: John Echuck
Mother:
Elsie Williams  b. Goodnews Bay
Robert Westcoast
b. 1/13/1943 Goodnews Bay   d. 8/23/1947 Goodnews Bay
Pneumonia

Father:
Earl Westcoast b. Kipnuk
Mother:
Grace Samuel b. Goodnews Bay
Peter Bavilla
b. 11/5/1945 Goodnews Bay   d. 8/25/1947 Goodnews Bay
Pneumonia

Father:
Paul Bavilla  b. Goodnews Bay
Mother:
Flora Isaac  b. Goodnews Bay
Evon Donowak
Age 60         died: 9/5/1947 Platinum  (ivory carver)
Old Age / TB

Children:
Emma Donowak  b. Platinum
Robert Donowak b. Platinum
Elina Brown
b. 3/5/1930   d. 9/28/1947 Goodnews Bay
TB

Father:
 Peter Brown  b. Goodnews Bay
Dennis Merritt
b. 1/6/1946 Goodnews River   d. 10/5/1947
Suspected Polio

Father:
Jimmy Merritt  b. Goodnews Bay
Mother:
Melania Bavilla
Relatives:  
Samuel Merritt Goodnews River Camp
 Anna Merritt    Goodnews River Camp
  Bavilla Merritt  Goodnews River Camp
 Moses Tonyak Goodnews River Camp
Louis Williams
Age 71  b. Lumaviglute   d. 11/7/1947 Platinum
TB

Children:  
Daniel William  of Platinum
 Elsie Echuck of Platinum
 Margaret Kasayalie? of Goodnews Bay
Relative:  
Fat Boy Wheaton of Platinum
Bennie Samuel
Age 25  b. Goodnews Bay    d. 11/6/1947 Goodnews Bay
TB

Father: Samuel
Mother: Mary
Relatives:
Willie Samuel of Goodnews Bay
 Ina Small of Platinum
 Grace Westcoast of Goodnews Bay
Henry Martin
5/26/1947 Goodnews Bay   d. 11/8/1947 Goodnews Bay
Pneumonia

Father:
John Martin of Quinhagak
Mother:
Clara Hedlund of Bethel
Jimmy Merritt
b. 4/5/1899     d. 11/16/1947 Goodnews Bay
TB
Melania Merritt

Elizabeth Pleasant
1/20/1946 Quinhagak    d. 6/27/1947
Pneumonia

Father:
Julius Pleasant of Quinhagak
Mother:
Susie Inagaiyuk  of Apolak
Baby Girl Sharp
6/25/1947 Quinhagak   d. 7/3/1947 Quinhagak
Prenatal
Malnutrition

Father: Daniel Sharp
Mother: Stella Pleasant
Baby Boy Cleveland
6/29/1947    -   7/15/1947
General
Weakness

Father:
Kenneth Cleveland  b. Apokak
Mother:
Mary Mathew of Quinhagak
Alice Bridget
11/5/1924 (?Iumhagok?)  -  7/17/1947
Appendicitis

Adopted
Foster Mother:
Natalia _____ b. Apokak
Mary Fox
11/7/1946 (?Iumhagok?)  -  8/4/1947
Suffocated in
Blankets

Father:
Sam Fox  of Iumhagak?
Mother:
Emma Hunter of Iumhagak?
Baby Girl Moore
7/5/1947 (?Iumhagak?)  - 9/7/1947
General
Weakness

Father:
John Moore  b. Iumhagak?
Mother:
Alice Small of Goodnews Bay
Baby Boy Small
9/13/1947   -   9/22/1947  Iumhagak?
General
Weakness

Father:
George Small   b. Goodnews Bay
Mother:
Elsie Bavilla    b. Iumhagak?
Robert Westcoast
8/15/1947 Goodnews Bay  -   9/16/1947
Unknown

Father: Ossum Westcoast
Mother: Mary Isaac
Relatives:  
David Westcoast  of Goodnews Bay
Annie Westcoast   of Goodnews Bay
Daniel Westcoast  of Goodnews Bay
Annie Mark
5/12/1947  Quinhagak  -   9/23/1947  Quinhagak
Debility

Father:
Christopher Mark  b. Quinhagak
Mother:
Fannie Paptuk  b.  Westcoast, AK
Relatives:
George, William and John Mark
Polly Williams
b. 8/30/1945 Quinhagak - d. 12/8/1947 Quinhagak
Hemorrhage

Father:
Walter Williams b. Apokak
Mother:
Bessie Foster b. Quinhagak
Relatives:
Jennie, Carrie
Walter Williams
 Elizabeth F. Sharp
Lau Mark Nicholai
b. 4/8/1917 Quinhagak  d. 1/11/1948 Quinhagak River Camp
Hemorrhage

Father:
Big Old Man Mark
Mother: Anna
Children:
Martha
John
Nick
Martha Pleasant
8/15/1873 Quinhagak   d. 1/15/1943 Quinhagak River Camp
TB and exposure
Widow
Children: Charlie Pleasant
Relatives:
Frank Pleasant
Nettie Fullmoon
Ferdinand Oldfriend
8/28/1946 - 2/16/1948
Intestinal Flu

Father: Peter Oldfriend
Mother: Martha Pleasant
Relatives:
Nettie Fullmoon
Anna Pleasant
Helena Oldfriend
Stella Sharp
Lively Jack Bavilla
b.  blank    died: 2/28/1948 Quinhagak up-river camp
TB

Relatives:  
Joshua Bavilla
Lola Bavila
Elsie Small
John Carter
b. 12/15/1919   d. 2/23/1948
TB
Divorced
Father: Benjamin Carter
Mother: Carrie ______
Relatives:
Carrie Carter
Sam Carter
Martha Carter
Jesse Carter
Sarah Tick
b. 1877  Kwigillingok    d. 4/4/1948
Senility

blank
Mildred Fox
6/18/1946  Quinhagak   d. 5/1/1948  Quinhagak
Unknown

Father: James Fox
Mother: Jennie Sharp
Relatives:  
Wassilie Sharp
John Alan Fox
Sam Fox
Christopher Fox
Martha Lucy Roberts
b. 6/27/1947   d. 5/20/1948
Whooping Cough

Father: Henry Roberts
Mother: Paulina Kohl
Relatives:
Robert
Wassilie
John
Jane Roberts
Bessie Naomi Johnson
b. 10/24/1946   d. 5/20/1948
Whooping Cough

Father:
Adolph Johnson b. Apokak
Mother:
Katy Jones

Baby Boy Fox
5/23/1948 -  5/30/1948
Unknown

Father: James Fox
Mother: Jennie Sharp
Relatives:
John Alan Fox
Wassilie Sharp
Sam Fox
Christopher Fox
Henry Small
1/31/1944 - 6/5/1948
Wooping Cough

Father: George Small
Mother: Elsie Bavilla
Natalia Bridget
b. 1871  Apokak   d. 6/13/1948 Quinhagak
Unknown

blank
Anna Pleasant
b. 1885 Quinhagak    d. 6/26/1948 Quinhagak
TB

Children:  
Julius Pleasant
Nettie Fullmoon
Martha Oldfriend
Baby Boy Friendly
b. 3/18/1948    d. 7/2/1948
Unknown

Father: Oscar Friendly
Mother: Alice Bigjohn
Harry Lameman
b. 7/2/1883 Kinak   d. 7/11/1948 Quinhagak
Senility
Anna Lameman

Ruth Elizabeth Jones
Also known as Ellizabeth Lucy
b.  1/29/1944 Quinhagak   d. 7/18/1948 Quinhagak
Whooping Cough

Father: Moses Jones
Mother: Grace Evans
Relatives:  
Carl Evans
Charles Atseriak
Bessie Hill
b. 7/7/1945    d. 7/26/1948
Whooping Cough

Father:  Willie HIll
Mother: Elena Jones
Relatives: Mary Jones
                Lucy Jones
Nettie Annie Jones
b. 6/15/1946    d. 8/6/1948
Whooping Cough

Father: Moses Jones
Mother: Grace Evans  
Relatives: Walter Jones
                Carl Evans



CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA RESEARCH PAGE

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com