Aleutian Evacuation and Internment Funter Bay

.
.
.
.

EVACUATION and INTERNMENT
FUNTER BAY, ALASKA
WORLD WAR II


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com

2020


     
Two White Squares (top of photo) are Funter Bay Cannery + Funter Bay Mine
 White Square, 3/4 the way down Admiralty Island is Killisnoo
White Square on Wrangell Island is Wrangell Institute
First White Square on Clarence Strait is Burnett Inlet
White Square near Ketchikan is Ward Lake


 


Protected by Copyscape

June 3rd and 4th, the Japanese bombed Dutch Harbor, Alaska. June 7th and 8th, they invaded Kiska and Attu Islands. The U.S. Navy Weather Station personnel at Kiska were captured and the Native villagers on Attu were captured and sent to Japan for the remainder of WWII. The U.S. 11th Air Force lost (4) B-17's, (2) Martin B-26 Marauders, (2) P-40's and the Navy lost (6) PBY Catalina's.

It was obvious that the Japanese had more prisoners in mind, so the U.S. Government evacuated hundreds of Aleutian villagers and transported them to southeast Alaska for the remainder of World War II.


6/16/1942
USCGC Onondaga arrived at St. George to alert the villagers of an immediate evacuation. Before leaving the island (in an attempt to foil any Japanese invasion success) the crew of the Onondaga rounded up the village cattle and shot them; they left pails of gasoline in every building and a charge of dynamite in all other installations such as storage tanks, light plants, trucks, radio transmitters, receivers, antenna masts, etc.

6/16/1942

The USS Oriole was on its way to St. George carrying villagers from St. Paul. Once there, the people from both villages were  loaded onto the USAT Delarof and taken to Dutch Harbor; the USS Charleston would be their escort ship.

NOTE:
You will find many spelling variations on this page.
I copied the names, just as I found them.



NAMES OF THE EVACUEES FROM ST. PAUL AND ST. GEORGE
POSSIBLY AN INCOMPLETE LIST

Bourdukofsky, George 22
Bourdukofsky, Mary  18
Bourdukofsky, Benjamin 1

Bourdukofsky, Peter 62
Bourdukofsky, Alexandra 50
Bourdukofsky, Victor 20
Bourdukofsky, Ludmilla 16
Bourdukofsky, Julia 14
Bourdukofsky, Evlampia 13
Buterin, Marina 51 Widow
Buterin, Maxim K. 23
Buterin, Kapotolina 29
Buterin, Michael 7
Buterin, Eloknida 1
Emanoff, Mamant 35
Emanoff, Anna 31
Emanoff, Karp 14
Emanoff, Gregory 13
Emanoff, Theodore 10
Emanoff, Pauline 9
Emanoff, Maxim 30
Emanoff, Francis 24
Emanoff, Mary 7
Emanoff, Natalia 5
Fratis, David 31
Fratis, Alexandra 29
Fratis, Shashane 10
Fratis, Paul 8
Fratis, Terenty 7
Fratis, Anna 5
Fratis, Gavriel 3
Fratis, George 1
Fratis, John 55
Fratis, Matfey 11
Galaktionoff, Aggey 35
Galaktionoff, Anfesa 25
Galaktionoff, Nadesda 4
Galaktionoff, Nectary 3

Galanin, Martin 22
Gromoff, Elary S. 40
Gromoff, Elisaveta 34
Gromoff, Smile V. 17
Gromoff, Alexandra 15
Gromoff, Angelina 9
Gromoff, Evgonia 6
Gromoff, Nicolai G. 5
Gromoff, Iuliana 71
Hanson, John 45
Hanson, Chionia 46
Hanson, John Jr. 21
Hanson, Lubov 7
Hanson, Xenofont 22
Hanson, Alexander L. 1
Hapoff,  John 33
Hapoff, Angelina 24
Hapoff, Ignaty 4
Hapoff, Nekita 55
Hapoff, Parascodia 33
Hapoff, Arthur 21
Hapoff, Stephan 13
Hapoff, Mary 10
Hapoff, Matrona 7
Kochergin, Peter T. 39
Kochergin, Helen 36
Kochergin, Victor 18
Kochergin, Haretina 16
Kochergin, Moran 13
Kochergin, Virginia 11
Kochergin, Peter Jr. 10
Kochergin, Zena 8
Kochergin, Anton S. 4
Kochutin, Alexandria 78
Kochutin, Haretina 34
Kochutin, Andrey 16
Kochutin, Samuel 14
Kochutin, Ludmilla 13
Kochutin, Tatiana 10
Kochutin, Evdokia 9
Kochutin, Sally Mary 8
Kochutin, Dora 7
Kochutin, Nestar 3
Kochutin, Jacob 24
Kochutin, Olga 17
Kochutin, John 71
Kochutin, Claudia 61
Kochutin, Simeon 29
Kochutin, Maria C. 12
Kochutin, Theodore 53
Kochutin, Maria 55
Kochutin, Nekifer 28
Kochutin, Mekey 20
Kochutin, Anton 15
Kochutin, Clement 11
Kochutin, Jacob V. 5
Kozeroff, Gregory 24
Kozeroff, Valentina 23
Kozeroff, Agapia 4

Kozloff, Iliodor 23
Kozloff, Virginia 20
Kozloff, Olga 2
Kozloff, Nicolai 1

Kazloff, Christopher 22
Kozloff, John 23
Kozloff, Marina 46
Kozloff, Iustinia 12
Kozloff, Joseph 11
Krukoff, Condrat 51
Krukoff, Vassa 46
Krukoff, Anastacia 20
Krukoff, John 18
Krukoff, Dorothy 8
Krukoff, Daniel 27
Krukoff, Elena 25
Krukoff, Marfa 4
Krukoff, Sosepatra 2
Krukoff, Daniel Jr. 1
Krukoff, Matfey 32
Krukoff, Martha 30
Krukoff, Philbert L. 12
Krukoff, Laurence 8
Krukoff, Edna Floy 8
Krukoff, Paul 27
Krukoff, Ekaterina 25
Krukoff, Edwin 7
Krukoff, Pelagia 3
Krukoff, Xenia 2
Krukoff, Pegagia 54
Krukoff, Agafon 23
Krukoff, Afrikan 21
Kushin, Anton 24
Kushin, Anna 22
Kushin, Andrey 14
Kushin, John H. 27
Kushin, Mary 22
Kushin, Susan 4
Kushin, Serafina 2
Kushin, Elena 1
Lekanoff, George 44
Lekanoff, Erena 41

Mandregan, Nekifer 45
Mandregan, Alexandra 39
Mandregan, Logan 22
Mandregan, Andrey 16
Mandregan, Christopher 12
Mandregan, Harry 10
Mandregan, Sally 6
Mandregan, Tracy 20
Mandregan, Helena 22
Mandregan, Juliana 1
Melovidov, Alexandra 46
Melovidov, Alexander 15
Melovidov, Maria 12
Melovidov, John 8
Melovidov, Alfey 30
Melovidov, Nasary 13
Melovidov, Mavra 10
Melovidov, Agnia 5
Melovidov, Edgar 4
Melovidov, Ilarion 22
Melovidov, Anna 18
Melovidov, Ilarion Jr. 7 mos.
Melovidov,  Iosef 34
Melovidov, Platonida 31
Melovidov, Nicolai 13
Melovidov, Iosef Jr. 11
Melovidov, Simeon 10
Melovidov, Anfesa 7
Melovidov, Benedict 5
Melovidov, Nekita 4
Melovidov, Vladimir 3
Melovidov, Vyacheslav 2
Melovidov, Adrian 11 mos.
Merculieff, Dosefey 36
Merculieff, Varavara 22
Merculieff, Neon 9
Merculieff, Agafia 63
Merculieff, Theophilus 1
Merculieff, Iliodor 21
Merculieff, Iuliana 18

Merculieff, Paul 51
Merculieff, Alexandra 35
Merculieff, Abraham S. 27
Merculieff, Julia 18
Merculieff, Nicander 17
Merculieff, John 15
Merculieff, Feodosia 15
Merculieff, Paul Jr. 13
Merculieff, Akinka 12
Misikin, John 52
Misikin, Natalia 55
Misikin, Victor 33
Misikin, Anna 35
Misikin, Anna 16
Misikin, Haretina 15
Misikin, John V. 14
Misikin, Terenty 12
Misikin, Victor Jr. 10
Misikin, Andrey 6
Misikin, Erena 3
Oustigoff, Andronik 26
Oustigoff, Nina 23
Oustigoff, Neil 4
Oustigoff, Elizaveta 2
Oustigoff, Michael 1
Oustigoff, Dmitri 37
Oustigoff, Iuliana 32
Oustigoff, Peter 16
Oustigoff, Trofema 11
Oustigoff, Clement 10
Oustigoff, Phillip 9
Oustigoff, Constantine 6
Oustigoff, Natalia 5
Oustigoff, Iuliana 3
Oustigoff, Neil 51
Oustigoff, Mary 45

Pankoff, Vlass 53
Philomonoff, Terenty 20
Philomonoff, Alexandra 17
Rukovishnikoff, George 29
Rukovishnikoff, Ifronsonia 24
Rukovishnikoff, Andrey 6
Rukovishnikoff, George Jr. 5
Rukovishnikoff, Foofancya 3
Rukovishnikoff, Daria 1
Sedick, John 44
Sedick, Marina 43
Sedick Lavrenty 26
Sedick, Alexander 13
Sedick, Salome 9
Shabolin, Daniel 39
Shabolin, Feodosia 23
Shabolin, Tatiana 6
Shabolin, Fekla 5
Shabolin, Vlass 4
Shabolin, Iliana 2
Shabolin, Isiah 1
Shabolin, Moisey 24

Shabolin, Serge 36
Shabolin, Nadesda 31
Shabolin, Maria 4
Stepetin, Andrey 28
Stepetin, Anna 70
Stepetin, Auxonty 34
Stepetin, Kleopatra 31
Stepetin, Ruth E. 10
Stepetin, Boris 4
Stepetin, Feodora 2
Stepetin, Mariamna 1
Stepetin, Dorofey 71
Stepetin, Lubov 62
Stepetin, Epaty 32
Stepetin, Mabel 10
Stepetin, Maxim 9

Stepetin, Alexey 22
Stepetin, Olga 19
Stepetin, Gabriel 30
Stepetin, Zena 29
Stepetin, Vasilii 48
Stepetin, Mavra 43
Stepetin, Nicolai 24
Stepetin, Iustenia 21
Stepetin, Antenena 16
Stepetin, Vasilii Jr. 14
Stepetin, John 13
Stepetin, Lavrenty 11
Stepetin, Porfiry 9
Stepetin, Olga 8
Stepetin, Fevronia 5
Stepetin, Vassa 3
Swetzof, Elisuveta 4
Tetoff, Dmitri 44
Tetoff, Sofia 39






6/18/1942
The USAT Delarof arrived at Dutch Harbor, carrying the St. George and St. Paul evacuees. While there, they picked up evacuees from Atka, who were flown to Dutch Harbor after their village was bombed by the Japanese.

6/18/1942
The USAT Delarof left Dutch Harbor and was convoyed by the USCGC Onondaga. The evacuees had no idea where they were going until they reached the Icy Straits, where a patrol boat gave orders to leave the St. Paul and St. George evacuees at an abandoned salmon cannery on Funter Bay and the Atka evacuees at an abandoned herring factory at Killisnoo (50 miles away).

6/24/1942
The USAT Delarof left the evacuees at Funter Bay and issued them necessities like bedding and food before continuing on to Killisnoo and finally Seattle. The following government employees were left to care for the Natives: Daniel Benson and wife (Agent at St. George), Carl Hoverson and wife (Acting Agent at St. Paul), Mr. and Mrs. Helbaum and 2 children (St. Paul School Teachers) and 2 Priests.

6/25/1942
The USFWLS Penguin arrived at Funter Bay and left necessary supplies to set up a cook house for St. Paul. Due to lack of space at the cannery, the St. George Natives and white personnel were moved across the Bay to the old and abandoned Amiralty Alaska Gold Mining Co. camp.

6/26/1942
Both camps at Funter Bay were busy with an ever changing, wide variety of tasks: they cleaned the camps, fixed plumbing, hauled garbage, repaired leaking roofs, set up a mess house, built tent frames, built beds, dug clams, fished, hunted deer, baked bread, built a water-catch system, split wood, etc. etc.

6/29/1942
First evacuee baby born at Funter Bay: Tikhon Mandregan born 6:30 PM; parents were Constantine and Agafia Mandregan of St. George Island.

7/1/1942  
8 men were too sick to work. Wrangell Institute donated nails, a cooking range and a few sinks.

7/3/1942
Erena Lekanof died at Juneau Hospital. She had been sick since 2 weeks before coming to Funter Bay.

7/7/1942
Cutting and splitting wood, making stoves, screening windows with cheesecloth and making a dinner bell for the mess.

7/7/1942
Stefan Lekanof, William Merculief and Peter Lekanof went to work at Pyramid Salmon Company in Sitka.

7/13/1942
72 evacuees from Nikolski, 41 from Akutan, 20 from Kashega, 18 from Biorka and 9 from Makaushin arrived aboard the SS Columbia. They were taken to a temporary tent camp at the Wrangell Institute (OIA Boarding School) where they lived for 2 weeks before they were moved to Ward Lake CCC Camp north of Ketchikan. The camp was designed for less than half of the Aleuts that were left there. It had 1 mess hall, 2 bunk houses, 2 cabins, a few tents, no running water and on large toilet building. The evacuee's immediately started building 16 new cabins.

7/26/1942

A baby, Serafima Shane, was born 2:30 AM; parents were William and Martha Shane of St. George.
The SS Alaska delivered 111 Unalaska evacuees to the Wrangell Institute tent camp. One month later, they were moved to the abandoned Burnett Inlet Cannery, 30 miles southwest of Wrangell.

7/29/1942
2 Night Watchmen due to Indian Pirates.


8/4/1942

Building fish boxes.

8/5/1942
USFWS Benter brought Aleut foreman John Hanson and wife from Juneau to Funter Bay.

8/17/1942
Walter Kashavarof born 4:15 PM; parents were Valentine and Ludmilla Kashavarof of St. George.

8/22/1942

Vera Kushin born 4:30 AM; parents were Anton and Anna (Fratis) Kushin of St. Paul.

8/23/1942
USFWS Scoter arrived with Sergie Shaishnikoff aboard and left with Auxenty (Irish) Stepetin who was going
to work in Juneau.

8/24/1942
William Merculief, Stefan Lekanof and Peter Lekanof returned from summer work at a cannery.

8/25/1942
57 workmen building frames for tents, cooking, baking, razing an old warehouse for the lumber and fishing.

8/30/1942
Smile Gromoff was hired by a fish buying boat called the King Fisher.

9/1/1942
Iosef Malovidov was hired by a fish buying boat called the Fern II.

9/4/1942
Sergie Shaishnikoff and wife went to work in Juneau.

9/7/1942
Gabriel Stepetin and wife and son went to work in Juneau.

9/11/1942
Michael D. Lestenkoff went to Juneau Hospital for infection.

9/11/1942
John Misiken hired as cook aboard the USFWS Scoter.

9/14/1942
Ludmilla Kashevarof and  Hilda Kashevarof went to the hospital in Juneau; Stefanida Zacharof and Evdokia
Swetzof went to Juneau for dental work; Laurence Galanin, Nicolai Merculief and Ferapont Swetzof went to
work in Juneau.

9/15/1942
4 deer secured off the mountain on other side of the Bay from St. Paul.

9/19/1942 Mouza Merculief, a St. George nurse, took a job at the Juneau Hospital. Anna Shane took over Mouza's
job at St. George Camp.

9/24/1942
Serafina Merculief, Valentine Kashevarof, Tatiana Lekanof, William Shane, Elarion Philamonof, Sophia Zacharof, Terenty Merculief, Laurence Kashevarof, Sophie  Prokopiof, Gregory Nozekof, Mary Nozekof, Paul Swetzof Jr. went to Juneau for
dental work.

9/30/1942
Michael D. Lestenkoff out of hospital and working in Juneau.

10/3/1942
Isaac and Leonty Philemonoff working in Juneau.

10/7/1942
Laurence Sedick died of T.B. at hospital.

10/8/1942
Sergie Shabolin born; parents were Daniel and Fedosia (Tetoff) Shabolin of St. Paul.

10/10/1942
Stefanida Lestenkof and son Nicolas and daughter June went to Juneau to join husband.

10/10/1942

St. Paul evacuees (21 women), wrote a letter of complaint to Indian Services, protesting their living
conditions at Funter Bay:

"We the people of this place want a better place to live. This is no place for a living creature. We drink impure water and then get sick, the childrens get skin disease, even the grownups are sick from cold.

We ate from the mess house and it is near the toilet only a few yards away. We eat the filth that is flying around. We got no place to take a bath and no place to wash our clothes or dry them when it rains. We women are always lugging water up stairs and take turns warming it up and the stove is small. We live in a room with our children just big enough to to turn around in. We use blankets for walls just to live in private. We need clothes and shoes for our children. How are we going to clothe them with just a few dollars? Mens are working for $20 a month is nothing to them, we used it to see our children eat what they don't get at mess house and then its gone and then we wait for another month to come around.

Why they not take us to a better place to live and work for ourselves and live in a better house? Men and women are very eager to work. When winter come it still would be worse with water all freezed up. Do we have to see our children suffer? We all have rights to speak for ourselves."


This poignant letter was signed by:
Harentina Kochutin
Alexandra Bourdukofsky
Valentina Kozeroff
Platonida Melovidov
Anastasia Krukoff
Alexandra Fratis
Haretina Kochergin
Sophie Tetoff
Anna Kushin
Anfesa Galaktionoff
Olga Kochutin
Juliana Gromoff
Agafia Merculief
Alexandra Kochutin
Natalie Misikin
Mary Kochutin
Claude Kochutin
Vassa Krukoff
Anna Emanoff
Chionia K. Misikin
Heretina Misikin
Alexandra Melovidov
Marina Kozloff
Mary Kushin
Ifrosenia Rukovishnikoff
Pelagia Krukoff
Agrippina Tetoff
Martha Krukoff
Mavra Stepetin
Mary Oustigoff
Agrippina Hanson
Alexandra Mandregan
Helen Mandregan
Alexandra Gromoff
Lubre Stepetin
Nina Oustigoff
Helena Krukoff
Justinia Stepetin
Antonina Stepetin
Francis Emanoff
Anna Stepetin
Kapetolina Buterin
Helen Kochergin
Prascodia Hapoff
Marina Sedick
Ludmilla Bourdukofsky
Mary Bourdukofsky
Alice Philemonoff
Virginia Kozloff




The letter reached the Alaska Fisheries Chief, Ward Bower, and in an official report, he tried to explain:

"The women were told that under war conditions they could not expect to enjoy the comforts and conditions as they existed on the Pribilof Islands. Analysis of water samples by the Territorial Department of Health indicates their water to be potentially unsafe. Sickness mention in the petition is not due to drinking water. Some of the children have "fish poisoning" which Dr. Smith states is common at this time of year and will clear up when the salmon runs are over. The toilet which has been in use is over tide water and is farther from living and eating quarters than any on the Pribilofs."


10/14/1942
John Schetzle went to Juneau for induction into the Army.

10/16/1942

The following children went to school at Wrangell Institute: Andronik Kasheverof, Paul Swetzof Jr., Flore
Lekanof, Vassa Nozekoff, Barbara Lekanof and Ella Malavansky.

10/18/1942 Nina Kashevarof went to the Juneau Hospital.

10/23/1942 Martha Shane and her children (William and Sarafima) went to Juneau to join husband.

10/27/1942 Nazary Buterin born 2 PM - Parents were Maxim K. and Kapetolina Buterin of St. Paul.

11/5/1942
Walter Kashevarof working on Juneau fishing boat. Varavara Merculief returned from Pelican City to pick up
her two children (Neon and Theophalus) and took them back to Pelican City.

11/11/1942
Agafia Merculief and Marie Pekovich left for Seattle.

12/4/1942 School ready to open.

12/6/1942 Walter and Helena Kashevarof, Theodore Lestenkof, Alexay Prokkopiof, Nadesda and Eugenia Prokopiof, Raphiel
Galanin all moving to Juneau.

12/23/1942 Temperature +12° - water pipes frozen.

12/29/1942  42 men laying hospital floor at St. Paul Camp.


~~~~~


1/2/1943

Anastasia Oustigoff born; parents were Andronik and Nina Oustigoff of St. Paul.

1/4/1943
Iliodor went to Juneau for medical help, his father Isaac went with him.

1/17/1943
Isiah Merculief and Julia and Victor Malavansky moved to Juneau to live.

1/25/1943

Inducted into the Army in Juneau: Fermin Galanin, Gavriel Galanin, Laurence Galanin, Moses Galanin, Raphiel Galanin, Theodore Lestenkof, Andrine Merculief, Daniel Merculief William Merculief, Alexay Prokopiof, Ferapont Swetzof and Simeon Swetzof.


1/27/1943
Gregory Steve Rukovishnikoff Jr. born; 9:10 PM; parents were Gregory Steve and Valentina Rukovishnikoff of St. Paul

2/11/1943
Gavriel Galanin and William Merculief rejected by the Army.

3/23/1943
Anna Prokopiof died in Juneau, age 4.


3/27/1943
Anna Lestenkoff died (of asthma) in Juneau.

3/30/1943 Olga Swetzof died at St. Paul Camp.

4/3/1943

James Smith Mandregan born; parents were Nekifer and Alexandra (Melovidov) Mandregan of St. Paul.

4/5/1943

Influenza hitting camps since 3/23/1943; camp journal says that almost everyone has had influenza; at the peak, there were over 100 cases and 2 deaths.

4/16/1943
Lucy Prokopiof born at St. Paul Camp; parents were Alexander and Agnes Prokopiof.


4/30/1943
 Returned from Wrangell:  Flore Lekanof, Mariamna Lekanof and Paul Swetzof Jr.


5/5/1943
Gabriel Emanoff born; parents were Maxim and Francis Emanoff of St. Paul (baby only lived a few hours).

5/6/1943
The men of St. Paul and St. George were allowed to return to the Pribilof Islands for the 1943 spring seal hunting season.
Details of this 1943 seal hunting trip, look towards the bottom of this page


6/14/1943
Edna Philamonoff born in Juneau: parents were Isaac and Irene  Philamonoff of St. George.

6/26/1943
Olga Swetzof born 1:10 AM: parents were Simon and anna Swetzof of St. Paul.

7/5/1943
Second round of influenza in the camps, 83 sick in bed.

7/1/1943 Building a dam for government employees homes.

7/6/1943
116 sick in bed with influenza.

7/7/1943
134 sick in bed with influenza.

7/9/1943 59 sick in bed with influenza.

7/10/1943
67 sick in bed with influenza.

7/16/1943 Alexandra Nederazof died, wife of Isador Nederazof (heart failure?)

8/16/1943
Anthony Lestenkoff born at St. Paul camp: Mother was Eloknnida Lestenkoff of St. George.

8/18/1943
5 men digging and cleaning clams.

8/19/1943
Men working on mess house, repairing playground equipment, working on camp hospital, tending light plant, repairing power dory, repairing dock, bailing  water out of bidarrah, repairing cabin roofs and painting license numbers on dorys.

8/24/1943
William Merculief, Stepan Lekanof and Peter Lekanof came back from summer cannery jobs.

8/27/1943

2 men building coffin and digging a grave.

8/31/1943
Almost a year after the group of St. Paul women wrote a letter complaining about the living conditions at St. Paul, the following dignitaries visited Funter Bay:

* Director Ira Gabrielson
* Governor Ernest Gruening
* Henry Roden  Alaska Attorney General
* Dr. Bernetta Block  Territorial Department of Health


8/31/1943
3 of the dignitaries returned on the USFWS Brant, landing at the St. Paul camp:

* Director Ira Gabrielson
* Henry Roden
* Senator Walcott


9/28/1943  47 cases of measles.

9/29/1943
80 Native's sick in bed; about 40 have the measles.

10/1/1943
90 Native's sick in bed with measles.
         
10/1/1943
Baby born: Alexay Kenneth Kochutin; Mother Haretina Kochutin

10/2/1943
Two Indian Services doctors in camp, tending to the sick: Dr. Paul Lindquist and Dr. Bernita Block.

10/4/1943
115 Natives sick in bed.

10/5/1943
Baby Boy Krukoff born 3:10 AM; Mother was Martha Krukoff

10/26/1943

Eoff Philemonof, Alec Prokopiof and Laurence Kashevaroff sick in bed.

10/28/1943
Steve Lekanof, Peter Lekanof and Isadore Nedarazof sick with high temperatures.

10/29/1943
Steve and Peter Lekanof, Eoff Philemonof and Isador Nedarazof still sick. Peter now has measles.
Mr. Hoverson came across the Bay to ask families if they would consent to go back to St. George
Island; majority said no. They have 3 reasons: 1. Traveling too late in season with sick children.
2. No doctor on island over the winter and 3. Husbands letters from St. George said, "Don't come".

11/1/1943  
34 Pribilof Seal hunters sick with measles. Searching for Alexandra Merculief and her 2 children,
Rufina and the demented son Nicolai Jr. They have been stowed away at St. Paul Camp for several days.
Alexandra didn't want to go back to St. George due to "ridicule and nagging" she received from various
women at St. George. When she was told she would have to go back to St. George, she relapsed into one of
her "dramatic swoons" and had to be carried on a stretcher and placed on a bidarrah back to St. George.

11/10/1943
Paul Nozekof Jr. died, son of Mary Nozekof of St. Paul Camp.

11/24/1943
Lucy Prokopiof died, baby daughter of Alexander and Agnes Prokopiof (pneumonia)

11/25/1943
Serge Lekanof Jr. died in Juneau.

12/11/1943

Lydia Kashevarof age 3 died in Juneau.

12/12/1943 Agnes Prokopiof died, wife of Alexander Prokopiof.

12/22/1943
Stefanida Prokkopiof died in Juneau, age 67.

12/24/1943
Isidor Nederazof fined $25 for being drunk and unable to work. The fine went to the St. George
Native Canteen fund.

12/25/1943
Christmas program held at school, children got candy and gifts. Influenza outbreak again.

12/27/1943
40 men sick in bed with influenza.

12/28/1943
Only 3 men well enough to work. Two of them are cooking and one is helping with the sick.

12/30/1943
42 men sick in bed with influenza. Constantine Lestenkof died. Dr. will F. Speers tending to sick.
~~~~~

In January of 1944, the U.S.Army Tug No. ST-166 delivered a barge carrying 10 quonset huts (from Juneau) to Funter Bay. It took the villagers 2 months to put the first 6 huts together.

1/7/1944
Mary Nozekof died, daughter of Paul Nozekof.

1/8/1944 The U.S.Army Tug No. St-166 delivered a barge, carrying 10 quonset huts from Juneau to the St. Paul camp side of Funter Bay.

1/15/1944 to 2/1/1944   10 men putting quonset huts together.

1/24/1944
Peter Prokopiof born in Juneau; Mother was Sophia Prokopiof of St. George.

2/19/1944 Gregory Nozekof here on military furlough.

2/25/1944   7 men washed school house.

3/1/1944
The following 5 families moved into their new quonset homes: Innokenty Kochutin, Condrat Krukoff, Dorofey Stepetin, Maxim Buterin and peter Kochergin. The 6th quonset hut was turned into a recreation room.

Living conditions at the camps started to improve by February of 1944. Work crews were building tables and benches; the mess hall was being upgraded and plans for a cannery were being made.  Then...in the early morning hours of 3/1/1944, two Army Tugs docked at Funter Bay. Nothing is in the journals about WHY the Army Tugs were there, but the very next day, all workmen had a very different "to do" list. One can only assume that the Army brought word that the evacuees were going home soon.

3/2/1944
Villagers started to uninstal and crate up toilets, kitchen ranges, stoves, trunks, sewing machines, chest of drawers, heaters, tables and chairs, plasterboard, lino
leum, sinks and clinic furniture. They began dismantling empty buildings and using the lumber to build packing crates over the next month and a half. In all, they crated 145 tons to take back to the Pribilof's.

In Mid-April, the men of the St. Paul Camp spent a week building crosses for the graveyard and built a sapling fence around the perimeter of the graveyard. I can only assume this was their "nod of respect" for family members in the cemetery.



Aleut Cemetery at St. Paul Evacuee Camp, Funter Bay
Notice the sapling fence they built 4/13/1944---4/20/1944



The camps at Funter Bay needed help to load the crated items onto the approaching USAT William L. Thompson, so a large group of older children from the Wrangell School came to help. Those children's names were:

Afinka Merculief
Philbert Krukoff
Theodore Emanoff
Terenty Misikin
Iustenina Kozloff
Ludmilla Kochutin
Virginia Kochergin
John Merculief Jr.
Flore Lekanof
Peter Lukanin
Phillip Nevzoroff
Jack Petikoff
Paul Petikoff
Peffenia Pletnikoff
John Prokopeuff
Alex Shapsnikoff
Serge Shaishnikoff
Mike Snigaroff
Paul Tutiakoff
Tracy  Tutiakoff
Willie Yatchmenoff
Chris Tcherepanoff
Joseph Kozloff
Gregory Emanoff
John V. Misikin
Victor Misikin
Ruth Stepetin
Tatiana Kochutin
Maria Melovidov
Victor Malansky
Peter Merculief
Max Nevzoroff
Alex Nozekoff
Matfey Petikoff
Willie Petikoff
George Prokopeuff
Innokenty Shapsnikoff
Nick Shaishnikoff
Cedar Snigaroff
John Tcherapanoff
Sergie Tutiakoff
John Yatchmenoff
Spike Zoachney



Another interesting list of  names was the U.S. Army (Native) soldiers
that the government sent to help load the Transport:

Starr, Fred W.
Moritz, Raymond
Asicksik, Wilmer D.
Bourdukofsky, Victor
Burchard, John D. Jr.
Cutter, Frank
Downey, Chester J.
Egilgan, Sam
Ephim, Buster W.
Galagen, Martin
Galeshoff, Esiah
Galovin, Nick
Grassomoff,  Barney
Gromoff, Smile V.
Hanson, John Jr.
Hapoff, Arthur
Hayes, Charles
Hobson, Macy
Jackson, Henry W.
Joseph, Godfrey
Kochergin, Victor
Kotongan,  Paul
Kozloff, John M.
Masure, Nester
Maxim, Daniel
Mensoff, John D.
Merculieff, Nicander
Mingoona, Jakie
Nicholai, Walter
Pedro, Mike
Peters, Toney
Saccheuss, Henry
Semekan, Burke G.
Shelikoff, Luke
Sorkovikoff, Peter
Ukatish, Ralph T.
Vent, William H.
Emanoff, Maxim
Kochutin, Samuel
Kochutin, Nekifer
Kochutin, Mekey
Kochutin, Anton
Koseroff, Gregory
Mandregan, Andrey
Mandregan, Logan
Mandregan, Nekifer
Melovidov, Nazary
Galaktionoff, Andrew
Galaktionoff, Peter
Golley, Ted
Golodoff, John
Krukoff, Fedie
Kudrin, Mike
Merculief, John
Misikin, John V.
Stepetin, Epaty
Stepetin, Vasilii Jr.
Tetoff, Vikenty M.
Borenin, George
Borenin, Nick
Chercasen, Emil
Dyakanoff, Andrew
Dyakanoff, william
Ermeloff, Afinka
Kudrin, Sergie
Lekanoff, tim
Nozekoff, Alex
Peters, Henry
Tcheripanoff, John



3/9/1944
Peter Lekanof came back on mail boat - rejected by the Army.

3/23/1944

Anna Prokopiof died, age 4, in Juneau.

4/19/1944 to 4/25/1944
Six men working on graveyard.


4/24/1944
Packing church supplies. Three men hauling beef from St. Paul Camp.

4/27/1944
USFWS Penguin docked on St. Paul side with passengers from Wrangell: Victor Malavansky, Peter Merculief,
John Merculief Jr. and Flore Lekanof.


4/30/1944

USAT William L.Thompson
, arrived at Funter Bay (from Seattle) at 10:50 AM and crews immediately started loading the crated items and luggage.

5/1/1944
Women, children and the older men in the camps boarded the USAT William L. Thompson.

5/2/1944
The men gave the camps a thorough cleaning and loaded the last of the freight. Camp evacuated by 9:15 PM.

5/4/1944
USAT William L. Thompson
left Funter Bay at 8:50 AM, headed for Dutch Harbor.

5/6/1944
USAT William L. Thompson
anchored outside of Womens Bay on Kodiak Island at 5:12 PM.

5/8/1944
USAT William L. Thompson
left Kodiak, under convoy, at 2:25 AM for Dutch Harbor.


5/11/1944
USAT William L. Thompson docked at Dutch Harbor where the ship loaded drums of oil and other supplies, including
2 pickup trucks, a power shovel and a bulldozer destined for St. Paul Island.

5/12/1944
USAT William L. Thompson
left Dutch Harbor 5:35 PM, headed for the  Pribilof Islands, with 1 escort vessel.

5/13/1944
USAT William L. Thompson
anchored at Village Cove, St. Paul Island, so that an advanced team could go in an inspect the village. They found that all of the buildings were extremely dirty and damaged. The furnaces and radiators were broken (from freezing) and there was no water because the tanks had burned down. The central heating system at the radio station was ruined beyond repair and many radiators had been removed from the houses. The telephone system was gone completely and there were no tools in the shop. The merchandise in the village store was almost gone and the old presses from the by-product plant were gone.

5/20/1944

William Prokopiof born in Juneau; Mother was Helena Prokopiof.

5/24/1944
USAT William L. Thompson
reached St. George Island. The following men from St. Paul also came over to help unload the St. George cargo:


Maxim Emanoff
Samuel Kochutin
Nekifer Kochutin
Mekey Kochutin
Anton Kochutin
Gregory Kozeroff
Andrey Mandregan
Logan Mandregan
Nekifer Mandregan
Nazary Melovidov
John Merculief
John V. Misikin
Epaty Stepetin
Vasilii Stepetin Jr.
George Borenin
Nick Borenin
Emil Chercasen
Andrew Dyakanoff
William Dyakanoff
Afina Ermeloff
Andrew Galaktionoff
Peter Galaktionoff
Ted Golley
John Golodoff
Fedie Krukoff
Mike Kudrin
Serge Kudrin
Tim Lekanoff
Alex Nozekoff
Henry Peters
John Tcheripanoff


6/6/1944
USAT William L. Thompson left St. George and headed for for St. Paul Island.

The people of St. George found their village in fairly good shape except for frozen water lines, garbage that needed to be dumped, some windows and doors needed repairing, etc.


6/13/1944
Was the first day of seal hunting season, however St. George didn't start hunting right away. Instead they coopered seal skin barrels, filled storage tanks with diesel oil, filled the church basement with coal, filled storage tanks with gasoline and fished for food.

6/23/1944
Men of St. George started seal hunting in ernest. Between 6/23 and 7/31, they harvested 7,806 seals.

7/19/1944
Agafon Krukof Jr. born 7 AM: 1st St. Paul baby born after the evacuees returned from Funter Bay. His parents were Agafon Sr. and Haretina (Misikin) Krukof

11/18/1944
Gladys Zenia Philemonof born 1 AM at St. Paul Island; parents were Terenty and Alexandra Philemonoff.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~


In the Spring of 1943 these Funter Bay men were taken back to
the Pribilof Islands to hunt for seal



5/6/1943

The USAT Delarof arrived at Funter Bay at 5;25 AM to take the men from the St.Paul and St.George camps back to the
Pribilof Islands so they could participate in the spring seal hunt.

The names of those who left on the
USAT Delarof, were:

Alexander Galanin
Gavriel Galanin
Raphiel Galanin
Valentine Kashevarof
Laurence Kashevarof
Flore Lekanof
Anatoly Lekanof
Peter Lekanof
Stefan Lekanof
Constantine Lestenkof
Innokenty Lestenkof
Michael D. Lestenkof
Theodore Lestenkof
Daniel Malavansky
Benjamin Merculief
John Merculief
John Merculief
Nicolai N. Merculief
Terenty Merculief
William Merculief
Gregory Nozekof
Paul Nozekof
Alexander Prokopiof
Laurence Prokopiof
Peter Prokopiof
Ignaty Philemonof
William Shane
Paul Swetzof Jr.
Andronak Kashevarof
George Bourdukofsky
Maxim K. Buterin
Gregory Emanoff
Karp Emanoff
Mamant Emanoff
Maxim Emanoff
David Fratis
Matfey Fratis
Aggey Galaktionoff
John Hanson
Xenofont Hanson
John Hapoff
Moran Kochergin
Nekifer Mandregan
Tracy Mandregan
Alexander Melovidov
Alfey Melovidov
Ilarion Melovidov
Nazary Melovidov
Nicolai Melovidov
Dosofay Merculieff
Iliodor Merculieff
John Merculieff
Paul Merculieff Jr.
John Misikin
Andrey Kochutin
Jacob Kochutin
Mekey Kochutin
Nekifer Kochutin
Samuel Kochutin
Theodore Kochutin
Gregory Kozeroff
Ilidor Kozloff
Afrikan Krukoff
Agafon Krukoff
Daniel Krukoff
John Krukoff
Andrey Kushin
Anton Kushin
Andrey Mandregan
Logan Mandregan
John Misikin
John V. Misikin
Victor Misikin
Andronik Oustigoff
Dmitri Oustigoff
Neil Oustigoff
Terenty Phileonoff
George Rukovishnikoff
Noisey Shabolin
Serge Shaishnikoff
Alexey Stepetin
Auxenty Stepetin
Gabriel Stepetin
John Stepetin
Nicolai Stepetin
Vasilii Stepetin Jr.
Vikenty . Tetoff
Sergie Tutiakoff
Bill Dyakanoff
Phillip Galaktionoff
Nick Galaktionoff
Simeon Talanoff
Mike E. Kudrin
Innokenty Borenin
John Gordioff


As the Funter Bay men were towed away from the dock on a barge "a loud choir of Native voices began a farewell chant in Russian, which was answered by those remaining on shore. Many of the women were crying their farewells, never before having experienced a parting with their loved ones; it was a sight not soon to be forgotten." (quote from the St. Paul 1943 journal).

The barge pulled up to the USAT Delarof and the men from both camps boarded. Farewell whistles of various pitch, from a cannery tender and another fishing craft were acknowledged by the deeper toned reply of the Delarof.

The men hunted seals on St.George Island almost daily from 6/8/1943 to 8/9/1943; they took a total of 21,822 seals, a record breaking number:

9,176 seals from the North Rookery
2,770 seals from the Staraya Artil Rookery
3,307 seals from the Zapadni Rookery
6,569 seals from the East Rookery


The hunters made it back to Funter Bay 11/21/1943 aboard the USFWLS Penguin.


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
KEY:
USCGC = U.S.Coast Guard Cutter
USS = United States Ship
USAT = United States Army Transport
USFWLS = United States Fish Wildlife Service


1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD
FOR NIKOLSKI VILLAGE (UNALASKA ISLAND)


INCOMPLETE LIST

All spellings are just as they were in the records
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD QUANTUM
Bezezekoff, Joseph
Bezezekoff, Katherine
Bezezekoff, Theophelus
1905 Nikolski
10/3/1919 Nikolski
5/23/1940 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Bezezekoff, Steve
Bezezekoff, Dora
Bezezekoff, Frankie
Bezezekoff, Mike
Bezezekoff, Polly
Bezezekoff, Katherine
Bezezekoff, George
12/11/1893 Nikolski
9/24/1898 Nikolski
6/21/1928 Nikolski
1/24/1935 Nikolski
5/26/1930 Nikolski
12/27/1935 Nikolski
5/14/1937 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Chercasen, Dorofey
Chercasen, Elsie
Chercasen, Angeline
Chercasen, Dosefey
Chercasen, Nick
12/31/1913 Nikolski
7/8/1910 Nikolski
12/14/1934 Nikolski
10/21/1937 Nikolski
12/20/1939 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Lazanas, Frank
Lazanas, Annie  K.
Sovoroff, Sara K.
Chercasen, Lucy K.
Krukoff, Joseph N.
Krukoff, Alex J.
2/15/1900  Philippines
11/11/1918 Nikolski
9/6/1930 Nikolski
4/15/1942 Nikolski
4/17/1876  Nikolski
3/20/1907 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Adopted Daughter
Adopted Daughter
Father-in-law
Brother
Philippines
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Pletnikoff, Euff
Pletnikoff, Lavera
5/17/1893 Nikolski
5/14/1927 Nikolski
Head
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Sovoroff, Horotina
Sovoroff, Christina
Sovoroff, Irine
Ermeloff, Leonty
10/18/1886 Unalaska
8/3/1923 Nikolski
4/27/1928 Nikolski
2/4/1937 Nikolski
Mother
Daughter
Daughter
Grandson
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Sovoroff, Leonty
Sovoroff, Nellie
Sovoroff, Leo Jr.
8/8/1912 Nikolski
10/12/1917 Nikolski
8/30/1941 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Sovoroff, Sergie J.
Sovoroff, Agnes K.
Nozekoff, Alexander B.
Dushkin, John G.
10/8/1901 Nikolski
2/3/1907 Unalaska
6/22/1900 Morzovia
5/21/1927 Nikolski
Head
Wife
?
Nephew
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Talanoff, Simeon P.
Talanoff, Helen S.
Talanoff, Fedosia H.
Talanoff, Willie S.
Talanoff, Mattie H.
Talanoff, Olga H.
10/14/1876 Makushin
6/5/1911 Nikolski
6/4/1928 Nikolski
1/15/1925 Nikolski
6/11/1939 Nikolski
6/25/1941 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Chercasen, Eva
Chercasen, Susie
Chercasen, Georgie
Chercasen, Jacob
Chercasen, Laura
Chercasen, Sergie
3/14/1891 Nikolski
12/31/1926 Nikolski
7/2/1923 Nikolski
6/8/1920 Nikolski
11/1/1936 Unalaska
9/15/1930 Unalaska
Mother
Daughter
Son
Son
Adopted
Adopted
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Chercasen, Alex
Chercasen, Afenogin
Chercasen, Elarion
Chercasen, Emil
6/5/1905 Nikolski
7/20/1926 Nikolski
3/23/1935 Nikolski
8/21/1925 Nikolski
Head
Son
Son
Adopted
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Duskin, George
Duskin, August
Duskin, Alexy
Duskin, Willie
3/15/1887 Mozorvia
12/7/1909 Nikolski
3/29/1928 Nikolski
1/10/1936 Nikolski
Head
Son
Son
son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Ermeloff, Afenogin
1/20/1891 Nikolski
Head
Full Aleut
Ermeloff, Willie
Ermeloff, Mae
Ermeloff, Sergie
1/14/1914 Unalaska
11/7/1919 Unalaska
10/13/1939 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Krukoff, Dan J.
Krukoff, Oxenia
Krukoff, Henry D.
Krukoff, Jennie N.
7/23/1912 Nikolski
2/6/1924 Attu
3/19/1939 Unalaska
2/27/1906 Attu
Head
Wife
Son
Mother-in-law
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Krukoff, John
Duskin, Valentine
7/2/1884 Nikolski
7/13/1933 Nikolski
Head
Adopted Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Krukoff, Joseph
4/17/1876 Nikolski
Head
Full Aleut
Krukoff, N. Zukhar
Krukoff, Z. Walter
Krukoff, Z. Robert
Krukoff, Z. Martin
Krukoff, Z. Henry
9/18/1878 Nikolski
2/5/1915 Nikolski
8/6/1917 Nikolski
4/27/1923 Nikolski
9/8/1929 Nikolski
Head
Son
Son
Son
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Bezezekoff, Antone
1/30/1917 Nikolski
Head
Full Aleut
Bezezekoff, John
Bezezekoff, Polly
Krukoff, Oleana
Krukoff, Mary
Krukoff, Feddie
9/2/1905 Nikolski
10/24/1895 Nikolski
10/22/1922 Nikolski
9/6/1920 Nikolski
9/12/1926 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Daughter
Step-dau.
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

 
1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD
FOR MAKUSHIN VILLAGE - UNALASKA ISLAND


Obviously an Incomplete List

NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD QUANTUM
Borenin, Elie
Borenin, Eva
Borenin, Nick
Borenin, Eva
Borenin, Matrona
8/2/1891 Kashega
2/14/1887 Akutan
5/16/1923 Makushin
8/17/1927 Makushin
11/22/1938 Makushin
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut




1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD
FOR AKUTAN VILLAGE - UNALASKA ISLAND


An Incomplete List ?
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
Mensoff, Ignaty
Mensoff, Metroplian
1/2/1890 Biarka
6/17/1922 Akutan
Head
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Pettikoff, Mark
Pettikoff, Sophie
McGlashen, Anna
McGlashen, Irine
5/8/1891 Akutan
9/31/1898 Umnak Island
2/15/1934 Akutan
5/24/1940 Akutan
Head
Wife
Granddau.
Granddau.
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
Prokopioff, Demetri
11/8/1897 Attu
Head
Full Aleut
Pettikoff, Tom
Pettikoff, Paul
10/19/1904 Akutan
3/1/1907 Akutan
Head
Brother
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Shelokoff, Luke
10/31/1907 Akutan
Head
Full Aleut
McGlashen, Aleck
McGlashen, Anesia
McGlashen, Jeannie
McGlashen, Alec Jr.
McGlashen, Tom
Pettikoff, Marie
12/5/1902 Unalaska
1/6/1918 Akutan
7/2/1933 Akutan
1/28/1936 Akutan
10/13/1938 Akutan
8/4/1923 Akutan
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Cousin
1/2 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
Full Aleut
McGlashen, Paul
7/3/1904 Unalaska
Head
1/2 Aleut
McGlashen, Agnes
1/15/1912 Akutan
Head
1/4 Aleut
McGlashen, Hugh
McGlashen, Matrone
McGlashen, Agnes
McGlashen, Fickla
McGlashen, Edward
McGlashen, George A.
McGlashen, Lillian
McGlashen, Nick
McGlashen, Helen
Mensoff, Mary
5/17/1886 Morzovia
11/22/1890 Unalaska
1/15/1912 Akutan
10/22/1924 Akutan
11/21/1925 Akutan
11/13/1926 Akutan
7/25/1928 Akutan
1/9/1931 Akutan
6/4/1934 Akutan
6/22/1929 Akutan
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Adopted
This column
is blank for
this family
Beriskin, George
Beriskin, Matrona
McGlashen, Sarah
Tcheripanoff, Chris
Beriskin, Nickie
Neonseoff, Agnes
10/31/1907  
10/17/1903   
1/22/1922    
5/12/1938    
4/12/1938    
1/19/1933    
Head
Wife
Daughter
Adopted
Son
Adopted
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Stepelin, Arthur
Stepelin, Mattie
Tcherpanoff, John
Stepelin, Peter
Stepelin, Agnes
Stepelin, Alice
4/26/1902  Nikolski
4/9/1919 Akutan
11/21/1921 Akutan
5/28/1936 Akutan
1/31/1938 Akutan
4/22/1940 Akutan
Head
Wife
Brother-in-law
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Tcheripanoff, Willie
Tcheripanoff, Annie
Tcheripanoff, Olga
Tcheripanoff, Paul
Tcheripanoff, Helen
Tcheripanoff, Matty
Tcheripanoff, Elnin
4/26/1904 Akutan
10/4/1911 Unga
7/25/1930 Akutan
7/4/1836 Akutan
7/26/1939 Akutan
4/5/1942 Akutan
7/13/1940 Akutan
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut



  
1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD
FOR BIORKA VILLAGE - UNALASKA ISLAND


INCOMPLETE LIST?

(Lots of spelling errors in this record, I haven't changed any entries)
Villagers never returned to this village after the War.  
Most of them resettled in Akutan or Nikolski

NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
Ermaloff, Ruff
Ermaloff, Agafia
Ermaloff, Anastasia
Lukanin, Peter
Lukanin, Molly
Lukanin, Moses
Galaktionoff, Peter
4/21/1910 Biorka
3/5/1922 Biorka
9/29/1941 Biorka
1/13/1919 Biorka
1/13/1919 Makushin
9/3/1928 Unalaska
7/12/1928 Makushin
Head
Wife
Daughter
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Boarder
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Ermelieff, Alex
Ermelieff, Akenfa
Ermelieff, Sofia
Ermelieff, Irene
2/12/1884 Biorka
7/18/1931 Biroka
11/26/1920 Biorka
9/18/1929 Biorka
Head
Adopted son
Daughter
Adopted
blank
blank
blank
blank
Makarin, Andrew
Makarin, Eostin
Makarin, Irene
11/30/1888 Biorka
9/10/1892 Biorka
Age 12      Unalaska
Head
Wife
Adopted
Full
Full
Full
Yatchmenoff, George
Yatchmenoff, Efrorsenia
Yatchmenoff, William
Yatchmenoff, Feodon
Yatchmenoff, Mary
11/16/1891 Kashege
11/18/1921 Biroka
10/14/1923 Kashege
9/3/1933 Biorka
11/14/1934 Biorka
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full



1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD
FOR KASHEGA VILLAGE - UNALASKA ISLAND


INCOMPLETE LIST?

(Lots of spelling errors in this record, I have not changed any)

Villagers never returned to this village after WW II.
Most of them resettled in Akutan or Nikolski

NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
Borenin, Karl P.
Yatchimenoff, Susie
Borenin, Mary
3/18/1901 Chernofski
4/31/1881 Makushin
1/28/1937 Kashega
Head
blank
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Denesoff, Nekifer
6/2/1855 Kashega
Head
Full
Gordiaff, George
12/3/1924 Unalaska
Head
3/4
Kudrin, Mike
Kudrin, Dora
Kudrin, Polly
Kudrin, Vassa
1904 Kashega
1914 Kashega
1933 Kashega
1936 Kashega
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Kudrin, Efemia
Kudrin, Peter
Kudrin, Mike J.
Kudrin, Sergie
Kudrin, George
Kudrin, Olga
9/29/1885 Umnak
9/6/1912 Kashega
11/21/1915 Kashega
7/18/1920 Kashega
2/7/1925 Kashega
7/24/1917 Kashega
Mother
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Kudrin, Cornelius
9/13/1899 Kashega
Head
Full
Kudrin, Sophie
Kudrin, Eva
9/30/1909 Chernofski
5/14/1928 Kashega
Head
Daughter
Full
Full




  1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD
FOR UNGA VILLAGE - UNALASKA ISLAND


INCOMPLETE LIST
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
Haaf, Alex
6/15/1921 Unga
Head
1/2
Cushing, Albert
4/3/1920 Unga
Head
1/2





 1942 DEPARTMENT OF INTERIOR
FAMILY EVACUEE RECORD
FOR UNALASKA VILLAGE - UNALASKA ISLAND


INCOMPLETE LIST?


This  record has many names spelled incorrectly
 I haven't changed any of them

NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
Benikoff, Alite
Benikoff, William
Dyakanoff, Arnold
Dyakanoff, Walter
7/28/1874 St. Paul
5/13/1909 Unalaska
11/26/1931 Unalaska
10/6/1921 Unalaska
Mother
Son
Grandson
Grandson
Full
3/4
1/4
1/4
Bereskin, Donald
Bereskin, Wilfred
1924 Unalaska
1929 Unalaska
Head
Brother
3/4
3/4
Berikoff, Hilda
Berikoff, Lilo
Berikoff, Irene
Age 30 b. Sand Point
Age 3 b. Seward
Age 21 months b.Unalaska
Head
Daughter
Daughter
1/2
1/2
1/2
Berinon, Pariscovia
Berinon, Johnnie
Goloktinonoff, Nick
Goloktinonoff, Peter
Goloktinonoff, Eva
Goloktinonoff, Julia
Goloktinonoff, Irene
Lagian, Molly
9/26/1911 Makushin
6/1/1941 Unalaska
2/18/1924 Makushin
7/20/1929 Makushin
8/16/1930 Makushin
7/7/1935 Makushin
7/27/1933 Makushin
1/1/1920 Makushin
Head
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Borenin, Sergie
Borenin, Clara
Borenin, John
10/20/1921 Unalaska
10/20/1924 St. Paul Island
1/20/1924  Unalaska
Head
Wife
Brother
1/2
1/2
1/2
Chagin, Joe
Chagin, Agnes
Chagin, Irene
Chagin, Marie
Chagin, Julie
Chagin, Nickie
Chagin, Catherine
Age 59  b.Akutan
Age 39  b.Unalaska
Age 19  b.Unalaska
Age 15  b.Unalaska
Age 12 b. Unalaska
Age 10 b. Unalaska
Age 7 b. Unalaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
Dyakanoff, William
Dyakanoff, Walter
Dyakanoff, Andrew
Dyakanoff Arnold
Dyakanoff, Mike
1892  Unalaska
1920  Unalaska
1928  Unalaska
1929  Unalaska
1930  Unalaska
Head
Son
Son
Son
Son
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
1/4
Galaktionoff, Andrew
Galaktionoff, Jennie
Sherebenikoff, Sophie
Sherebenikoff, Nellie
Galaktionoff, Philip
8/1/1896 Makushin
1/6/1893 Nikolski
9/1/1926 Unalaska
1/27/1928 Unalaska
4/10/1897 Makushin
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Brother
Full
Full
1/4
1/4
Full
Golodoff, Anastacia
Burton, Augusta
Lekanoff, Marvara
Stepetin, Alfred
11/11/1878 St. Paul Island
Age 17  b. Unalaska
Age 12  b. Makushen
1/20/1928  Unalaska
Head
Daughter
Adopted dau.
Adopted
3/4
3/4
1/2
3/4
Golodoff, John
Golodoff, Katie
Golodoff, Benjamin
Golodoff, Alice
6/3/1892 Chermoskey
12/7/1880 St. Paul
3/30/1935 Unalaska
4/7/1930 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Gordioff, John
Gordioff, Victor
7/7/1887 Churnofski
3/23/1923 Unalaska
Head
Son
Full
Full
Hendrickson, Margaret
Hendrickson, Mary
Hendrickson, Anna
1914  b. Port Heiden
1931  b. Port Heiden
1935  b. Dillingham
Head
Daughter
Daughter
1/2
1/4
1/4
Hope, Alice
Hope, William
Hope, Gertrude
Hope, Charles
Hope, Harriet
4/28/1899  St. Paul
6/22/1927  Dutch Harbor
1/1/1930  Unalaska
11/30/1934 Unalaska
10/16/1937 Unalaska
Mother
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Lekanoff, Nick
Lekanoff, Mavra
Lekanoff, Vasa
Lekanoff, Steve
8/5/1924 Makushin
Age 11  b. Makushin (adopted by Chionnia Hanson)
8/14/1935 Makushin
9/14/1922 Makushin
Brother
Sister
Sister
Brother
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Lekanoff, Arthur
Lekanoff, Joe
6/25/1911 Makushin
11/16/1942 Makushin
Head
Son
1/2
3/4
Lekinoff, Nick Sr.
Lekinoff, Helen
Lekinoff, Constantine
Lekinoff, Simeon
Lekinoff, Lidia
3/6/1905 Makushin
6/6/1908 St. George
7/29/1937 St. George
3/8/1939 Unalaska
4/3/1941 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Makarin, Elia
Makarin, Agrafina
Gordieff, Marie
Peters, Martha
Makarin, Margaret
Lukanin, Moses
8/6/1886 Biorka
6/6/1897 Biorka
6/23/1914 Biorka
7/17/1920 Unalaska
3/2/1932 Unalaska
9/3/1939 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Adopted
Daughter
Daughter
Adopted
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Merculieff, Leonty
Merculieff, Helen
Merculieff, Sarah
Merculieff, Lena
Merculieff, Leonty Jr.
6/9/1906  St. Paul
5/10/1904  St. George
5/23/1931 Unalaska
6/23/1932 Unalaska
8/5/1934 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
Moller, Alice
Moller, Mary
Moller, Carl
Moller, Anna
Moller, Vera
Age 29 b. Kashega
Age 11 b. Kashega
Age 8   b. Unalaska
Age 7   b. Unalaska
Age 4   b. Unalaska
Mother
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Newel, Martha
7/17/1878 Biorka
Head
1/2
Pellikoff, Matfey
Pellikoff, Jack
Pellikoff, William
8/22/1895 Makushin
9/8/1888 Makushin
3/20/1928 Makushin
Head
Brother
Son
1/2
1/2
3/4
Samakansky, Peter
1/5/1889 Biorka
Head
Full
Shaishnikoff, Sergie
Shaishnikoff, Alex
Shaishnikoff, Larry
Shaishnikoff, Paul
9/9/1902 Unalaska
6/3/1928 Unalaska
4/17/1932 Unalaska
7/12/1934 Unalaska
Head
Son
Son
Son
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Shaishnikoff, Willie
Shaishnikoff, Nick
Shapsnikoff, Innokenty
10/19/1912 Unalaska
5/13/1913 Unalaska
12/9/1902 Unalaska
Head
Brother
Friend
1/2
1/2
1/2
Shapsnikoff, Sergie
Shapsnikoff, Anfesia
Tutiakoff, Vincent
Tutiakoff, Tracy
Tutiakoff, Timothy
Tutiakoff, Kathryn
Tutiakoff, Philemon
Shapsnikoff, Gregory
Galaktionoff, Peter
9/10/1910 Makushin   (died 6/19/1943)
9/9/1901  Atka
11/12/1922  Unalaska
8/18/1923 Unalaska
5/16/1924 Unalaska
2/2/1927 Unalaska
8/12/1928 Unalaska
7/14/1933  Unalaska
2/15/1924 Nikolski
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Friend
Full
1/2
3/4
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Sipary, Fekla
Shangin, Vassa
Shangin, Mary
Shangin, Evanaly
10/7/1897 St. George
1919  St. Paul Island
Age 8  b. St. Paul Island
1939  Perryville
Mother
Daughter
Granddau.
Granddau.
Full
Full
Full
Full
Stepetin, William J.
Stepetin, Nick
Stepetin, Vear
Glass, Gergie
1/10/1902 St. Paul Island
2/2/1934 Sand Point
9/4/1936 St. Paul
10/20/1905 Wasnessenski
Head
Son
Daughter
Roommate
1/2
3/4
3/4
Full
Tonne, Pauline
Tonne, Betty
Dyakanoff, Mike
5/13/1915 Unalaska
5/9/1934 Unalaska
9/18/1930 Unalaska
Head
Daughter
Nephew
1/4
1/8
1/4
Tutiakoff, Alice
Tutiakoff, Agnes
3/2/1912  St. George
Age 14  b. Unalaska
Head
Daughter
1/2
1/2
Tutiakoff, Sergy
Feadore, William
9/6/1910 Unalaska
3/26/1884 Kodiak
Head
Other
1/4
1/2
Yatchmenoff, Marie
Yatchmenoff, Pauline
Yatchmenoff, Rosalie
Age 59  b. Umnak
Age 18 b. Unalaska
Age 11 b. Unalaska
Head
Daughter
Adopted
1/2
1/2
1/2
Yatchmenoff, John
Yatchmenoff, Helen
Yatchmenoff, Elizabeth
Yatchmenoff, Walter
Yatchmenoff, Michael
Yatchmenoff, Frederick
Lekanoff, Vassa
6/24/1885 Kashega
6/3/1906 Atka
9/19/1928 Kashega
4/29/1932 Unalaska
6/12/1935 Unalaska
11/8/1937 Unalaska
8/6/1936 Makushin
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Adopted dau.
Full
1/2
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4
1/2
Yatchmenoff, Doris
Yatchmenoff, Florence
3/19/1917 Biorka
9/8/1938 Unalaska
Head
Daughter
1/2
1/4
Yatchmenoff, Peter
Yatchmenoff, Nellie
Yatchmenoff, Lora
Yatchmenoff, Mattrn
6/29/1907 Kashega
9/8/1916 Makushin
10/15/1938 Kashega
7/26/1940 Kashega
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Zaharoff, William P.
Zaharoff, Mary K.
Zaharoff, Alex G.
Zaharoff, Paul W.
1883  Akutan
1889 Unalaska
1915 Unalaska
1930 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Son
Son
1/4
1/4
1/8
1/8



The following list of Attu Residents was provided by
Chief Mike Hodikoff, in 1940 (2 years BEFORE the invasion)




ATTU, ALASKA
1940

NAME
AGE
RELATIONSHIP
Hodikoff, Mike  CHIEF
Hodikoff, Anaisie
Hodikoff, Angelina
Hodikoff, Steve
Hodikoff, George
Hodikoff, Margaret
Lokanoff, Mikey
Borenen, John
Golodoff, Metrofan
Horosheff, Perescovia
6/5/1897
1/12/1903
12/23/1925
11
2/17/1929  (died  by 1940)
7/30/1938
8/27/1911
18
6/17/1861 (Widower)
19
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Adopted
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Ardamanoff, John
Ardamanoff, Peter
Ardamanoff, Barbara
Ardamanoff, Sergius
Golodoff, Matfey
Lokanoff, Mary (Golodoff)
1/19/1867
7/12/1920 (died by 1940)
5/16/1922
6/1/1927
8/22/1904
6/5/1913
Widower
Son
Daughter
Son
Nephew
Lodger
Prosoff, Mike
Prosoff, Aleck
Prosoff, Vladimer
Prosoff, Elizabeth (Prokopeuff)
11/21/1879 (died by 1940)
3/3/1914
2/3/1932  (died by 1940)
5/7/1920
Widower
Son
Son
D-in-law
Prokopoff, Anaisie
Prokopoff, Helen
Prokopoff, Feckla
Golodoff, Leonti
56
9
6/22/1935
7/1/1931  (died by 1940)
Widow
Adopted
Granddau.
Lodger
Prokopoff, Agafonka
Prokopoff, Mary
Prokopoff, Belerien
2/5/1905
4/14/1900 (died by 1940)
3/6/1938 (died by 1940)
Head
Wife
Adopted son
Golodoff, Germen
5/25/1890  (died by 1940)
Head
Golodoff, Lavarenti
Golodoff, Olene
Golodoff, John
Golodoff, Nick
Golodoff, George
Golodoff, Willie
Golodoff, Julie (Prokopeuff)
Golodoff, Mary
8/23/1902  (died by 1940)
7/5/1907
9/6/1928
12/22/1936
4/19/1939
1/14/1910
7/28/1921
4/14/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Brother
Sister-in-law
Niece
Hodikoff, Fedosa
Hodikoff, Annie
Hodikoff, Martha
Hodikoff, John
Prusoff, Martha
Prusoff, Agnes
5/16/1901  (dead by 1940)
28
4
3/9/1922
9/14/1902  (died by 1940)
2/3/1939
Head
Wife
Daughter
Adopted
Lodger (widow)
Lodger
Golodoff, Innokenti
Golodoff, Annie
9/12/1912

Head
Sister
Golodoff, Helen
6/3/1930  (died by 1940)
Child
Prokopeuff, Stepan  (Hodikoff)
8/10/1930
Child



ST. GEORGE, ALASKA
1940  B.I.A. CENSUS


I have not been able to find the 1942 evacuee records for
St.George (yet) so I'm temporarily posting
St. George's 1940 BIA CENSUS
 

NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
Lekanof, Stefan
Lekanof, Pelagia
Merculief, Isiah
Shane, Anna
9/11/1869 Unalaska
10/20/1869 St. George
5/10/1918 St. George
7/30/1923 St. George
Head
Wife
Son of John Merculief
Granddau.
Nozekof, Paul
Nozekof, Mary
Nozekof, Gregory
Nozekof, Vassa
Nozekof, Paul Jr.
7/11/1896 St. George
2/7/1921 St. George
11/28/1924 St. George
9/4/1926 St. George
1/23/1940
Widower
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Merculief, Joseph
Merculief, Katherine
Merculief, William  
(born Vasilli Merculief)
Merculief, Andrine
Merculief, Sarafina
Merculief, Terenty
Merculief, Anfesa
Malvansky, Matrona
3/17/1872 St. George
12/7/1892 Akutan
1/4/1917 St. George
9/2/1920 St. George
8/9/1923 St. George
4/1/1926 St. George
8/28/1933 St. George
4/9/1928 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Lodger
Philemonof, Eoff
Philemonof, Katherine (Lestenkof)
Philemonof, Leonty
Malavansky, Alexanderia
Malavansky, Daniel
6/8/1902 St. George
7/1/1909 St. George
5/6/1894 St. George
4/26/1896 St. George
12/27/1924 St. George
Married 5/26/1940
Wife
Brother
Sister
Son
Prokopiof, Alexander
Prokopiof, Agnes
Prokopiof, Olga
Prokopiof, George
Prokopiof, Sarah
Prokopiof, Anna
Prokopiof, Zenovia
Prokopiof, Elizabeth
5/1/1902 St. George
12/2/1906 St. George
7/21/1931 St. George
5/3/1933 St. George
7/17/1934 St. George
2/10/1937 St. George
11/12/1938 St. George
9/16/1940  St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Lestenkoff, Michael
Lestenkoff, Anna
Lestenkoff, Jacob
Shane, William
Shane, Martha
Shane, William Jr.
10/12/1872 Atka
9/30/1898 St. George
6/3/1932 St. George
12/31/1917 St. George
5/7/1922 St. Paul Island
12/2/1940 St. George
Widower
Daughter
Grandson
Son of Marina Kosloff
Boarder
Boarder
Lekanof, Anatoly
Lekanof, Agnes
Lekanof, Stefan
Lekanof, Ermozan
Lekanof, Pavla
Lekanof, Flore
Lekanof, Erena
Lekanof, Anatoly Jr.
Lekanof, Michael
Lekanof, Anna
4/13/1890 St. Geoerge
2/2/1895 St. Paul Island
10/15/1920 St. George
12/23/1922 St. George
8/23/1924 St. George
8/19/1926 St. George
5/16/1928 St. George
9/21/1920 St. George
6/6/1932 St. George
12/2/1935 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Merculief, Stepan
Merculief, Agrippina
Merculief, Nicolai S.
Merculief, Mary
Merculief, Innokenty
Merculief, Andrew
Merculief, Iuleta
Merculief, Evdokia
Merculief, Raisa
Merculief, John
9/27/1890 St. George
6/30/1897 St. Paul Island
5/21/1921 St. George
3/24/1923 St. George
9/27/1924 St. George
4/10/1928 St. George
10/25/`919 St. George
5/9/1931 St. George
5/30/1933 St. George
1/17/1940 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Kashevarof, Laurence
Kashevarof, Julia
Kashevarof, Peter
Kashevarof, Lydia
Kashevarof, Hilda S.
7/28/1910 St. George
3/12/1914 St. George
7/7/1938 St. George
1/21/1940 St. George
7/22/1925 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Adopted
Galanin, Alexander
Galanin, Mary
Galanin, Laurence
Galanin, Martin
Galanin, Ferman
Galanin, Alexander Jr.
Malavansky, David
9/11/1885 St. George
6/22/1891 St. Paul Island
8/23/1918 St. George
4/12/1919 St. George
6/8/1920 St. George
5/26/1935 St. George
10/6/1930 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Nephew
Son
Grandson
Lodger
Lestenkoff, Innokenty
Lestenkoff, Elekonida
Lestinkoff, Michael
Lestinkoff, Stefanida
Lestinkoff, Theodore
Lestinkoff, Nicholas
Merculief, Elizabeth
8/5/1909 St. George
6/10/1915 St. Paul Island
10/15/1915 St. George
11/16/1919 St. George

12/20/1938 St. George
8/22/1931 St. George
Head
Wife
Brother
Sister
Brother
Son
Granddau.
Lestinkoff, Constantine
Lestinkoff, Agafia
Lestinkoff, Alvin
Lestinkoff, Susie Ann
Lestinkoff, Innokenty
Lestinkoff, Constantine Jr.
Lestinkoff, Leva Constantine
Lestinkoff, Demetri
9/29/1898 St. George
2/18/1916 St. Paul Island
1/3/1934 St. George
6/10/1935 St. George
7/26/1936 St. George
12/20/1937 St. George
3/5/1939 St. George
6/5/1940 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Kashevarof, Walter
Kashevarof, Helena
Kashevarof, Nina
Kashevarof, Andronik
Kashevarof, Valentine
Kashevarof, Ludmilla
Kashevarof, Feon
7/7/1887 Belkofsky
5/27/1884 St. George
11/14/1908 St. George
10/15/1927 St. George
9/5/1912 St. George
9/6/1915 St. George
1/18/1940 St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Adopted son
Son
D-in-law
Son
Prokopiof, Afanasia
Prokopiof, Alexandra
Prokopiof, Anna
5/15/1909 St. George
5/6/1919 St. George
4/7/1939 St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Merculief, Nicholai
Merculief, Angelina
Galanin, Raphiel
Swetzof, Helena
Swetzof, Elizabeth
Merculief, Leonid
5/18/1880 St. George
6/14/1911 St. George
11/21/1913 St. George
age 20?
8/22/1937 St. George
7/30/1939 St. George
Widower
Daughter
Lodger
Lodger
Dau. of Helena
Grandson
Prokopiof, Peter Sr.
Prokopiof, Stefanida
Prokopiof, Martha
Prokopiof, Helena
Prokopiof, Sophia
Prokopiof, Michael
Prokopiof, Alexay
Prokopiof, Fekla
Prokopiof, Natalaia
5/29/1864 Attu
11/18/1876 St. George
7/22/1910 St. George
3/2/1912 St. George
12/9/1913 St. George
9/16/1915 St. George
3/10/1917 St. George
6/24/1921 St. George
8/26/1939 St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Granddau.
Lekanof, Serge
Lekanof, Sophia
Lekanof, Nina
Lekanof, Peter
Lekanof, Barbara
Lekanof, Valentine
Lekanof, Serge Jr.
10/6/1891 St. George
9/29/1901 St. George
12/30/1923 St. George
3/13/1925 St. George
12/27/1927 St. George
5/27/1930 St. George
10/6/1932 St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Merculief, Nicolai N.
Merculief, Alexandra
Merculief, Rufina
Merculief, Nicolai Jr.
8/22/1909 St. George
4/24/1914 St. Paul Island
9/16/1933 St. George
1/7/1935 St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Prokopiof, Laurence
Prokopiof, Natalie
Prokopiof, Vera
Prokopiof, Mary
Prokopiof, Laurence Jr.
8/20/1903 St. George
11/23/1914 St. George
8/13/1933 St. George
10/18/1934 St. George
3/19/1937 St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Merculief, John
Merculief, Mausa
Merculief, Anna
Merculief, Alexay
Merculief, Mary
Merculief, John Jr.
Merculief, Mariamna
Merculief, Nikander
Merculief, Nina
1/13/1890 St. George
3/23/1914 St. George
12/2/1919 St. George
8/4/1924 St. George
1/25/1926 St. George
8/29/1929 St. George
3/2/1932 St. George
11/11/1933 St. George
12/8/1934 St. George
Widower
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Swetzof, Paul
Swetzof, Julia
Swetzof, Ferapont
Swetzof, Simeon
Swetzof, Ariadna
Swetzof, Evdokia
Swetzof, Paul Jr.
Swetzof, Platonida
Swetzof, Mendora
Swetzof, Olga
Swetzof, Philip
Swetzof, Feona
Swetzof, Dorothy
6/8/1892 St. George
3/13/1902 St. George
12/24/1920 St. George
12/13/1921 St. George
10/23/1923 St. George
6/4/1925 St. George
11/24/1927 St. George
12/30/1928 St. George
5/1/1930 St. George
7/22/1932 St. George
7/15/1936 St. George
5/2/1938 St. George
3/22/1940 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Philemonof, Isaac
Zacharof, Zoya  (Philemonof)
Zacharof, Sophia
Zacharof, Stefanida
Zacharof, George
Galanin, Gavriel
6/10/1912 St. George
5/12/1892 St. George
9/1/1921 St. George
8/25/1929 St. George
4/3/1932 St. George
4/27/1909 St. George
Head
Mother
Daughter of Zoya
Daughter of Zoya
Son of Zoya
Boarder
Philemonof, Ignaty
Philemonof, Polyxenia
Philemonof, Ilarion
Philemonof, Ignaty Jr.
Philemonof, Elizar
Philemonof, Anna
12/29/1899 St. George
10/4/1909 St. George
10/19/1932 St. George
2/18/1934 St. George
8/13/1935 St. George
2/23/1940 St. George
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Merculief, Benjamin
Merculief, Anna
Merculief, Benjamin Jr.
Merculief, Agafangel
Merculief, James
Merculief, Anthony
10/28/1905 St. George
5/7/1908 St. George
8/19/1931 St. George
12/3/1933 St. George
5/3/1937 St. George
1/27/1939 St. George
head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Lekanof, Laurence
Lekanof, Tatiana
8/26/1915 St. George
2/24/1915 St. George
Head
Wife
Malavansky, Christopher
Malavansky, Julia
Malavansky, Elekonida
Malavansky, Victor
6/8/1904 St. George
3/24/1912 St. George
11/14/1926 St. George
6/28/1928 St. George
Widower
Sister
Daughter
Son
Prokopiof, Peter Jr.
Prokopiof, Nadeada
Prokopiof, Eugenia
Projopiof, Natalia
7/9/1918 St. George
8/22/1916 St. George
6/29/1938 St. George
1940         St. George
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Nederazof, Isidor
Nederazof, Alexandra
Lekanof, Mariamna
2/5/1891 St. George
5/6/1891 St. Paul Island
1/12/1929 St. George
Head
Wife
Lodger
Merculief, George
Merculief, Nicolai
Merculief, Alexandra
Merculief, Daniel
Merculief, Erena
Merculief, Peter
Galanin, Moses
11/5/1873 St. George
11/26/1905 St. George
4/13/1907 St. George
3/17/1912 St. George
6/24/1915 St. George
10/6/1928 St. George
3/7/1914 St. George
Widower
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Grandson
Son of Alex Galanin



ST. PAUL,  ALASKA
1940 U.S. CENSUS


I have not been able to locate the evacuee list for St. Paul (yet) so I am
posting the 1940 U.S. Census. Hopefully it will provide some of the names you
are looking for.  I will be posting the St. Paul evacuee list as soon as I find it

because it has a lot more information on it.

NAME
AGE
RELATIONSHIP
Shaisnikoff, Serge
Shaisnikoff, Nadesda
Shaisnikoff, Simeon
Shaisnikoff, Maria
33
29
4
1
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Stepetin, Anna
Stepetin, Andrey
68
26
Widow
Son
Stepetin, Auxenty
Stepetin, Kleopatra
Stepetin, Ruth E.
Stepetin, Boris
Stepetin, Feodora
31
28
8
2
newborn
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Stepetin, Dorofey
Stepetin, Lubov
Stepetin, Alexey
69
60
20
Head
Wife
Son
Philemonoff, Terenty
Philemonoff, Serafima
17
19
Head
Sister
Rukavishnikoff, George
Rukavishnikoff, Ifrosenia
Rukavishnikoff, Andre
Rukavishnikoff, George Jr.
Rukavishnikoff, Feofania
27
21
3
2
newborn
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Sedick, John
Sedick, Marina
Sedick, Alexander
Sedick, Salome
Sedick, Lavrenty
42
40
11
7
24
Head
Wife
Adopted son
Adopted dau.
Nephew
Shabolin, Daniel
Shabolin, Feodosia
Shabolin, Tatiana
Shabolin, Feckla
Shabolin, Vlass
36
26
4
3
1
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Shabolin, Maisey
22
Bachelor
Nozekoff, Simeon
Nosekoff, John
62
34
Widower
Son
Oustigoff, Andronick
Oustigoff, Nina
Oustigoff, Neil A.
Oustigoff, Elisoveta
24
21
2
newborn
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Oustigoff, Dmitri
Oustigoff, Iuliana
Oustigoff, Peter
Oustigoff, Grofema
Oustigoff, Clement
Oustigoff, Phillip
Oustigoff, Constantine
Oustigoff, Natalia
Oustigoff, Iuliana
34
30
13
8
7
6
4
3
1
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Oustigoff, Neil
Oustigoff, Mary
49
43
Head
Wife
Philemonoff, Vlass
Philemonoff, Agrippina
51
51
Head
Wife
Merculief, Paul
Merculief, Alexandra
Merculief, Abraham S.
Merculief, Iliodor
Merculief, Julia
Merculief, Nicander
Merculief, John
Merculief, Feodosia
Merculief, Paul Jr.
Merculief, Akanfa
49
33
24
18
16
14
13
13
11
9
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Misikin, John
Misikin, Natalia
50
53
Head
Wife
Misikin, Victor
Misikin, Anna
Misikin, Anna
Misikin, Haretina
Misikin, John
Misikin, Terenty
Misikin,  Victor Jr.
Misikin, Andrey
Misikin, Erena
31
32
14
12
11
10
8
4
newborn
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Melovidov, Alfey
Melovidov, Nozary
Melovidov, Marva
Melovidov, Agnia
Melovidov, Edgar
36
11
7
3
2
Widower
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Melovidov, Ilarion
Melovidov, Xenia
19
20
Head
Wife
Melovidov, Iosef
Melovidov, Platonida
Melovidov, Nicolai
Melovidov, Iosef Jr.
Melovidov, Simeon
Melovidov, Anfesa
Melovidov, Benedick
Melovidov, Nekita
Melovidov, Vladmir
32
29
10
8
7
4
3
2
11 months
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Merculief, Dosefey
Merculief, Agafin
Merculief, Neon
34
61
6
Head
Mother (widow)
Son
Lekanof, George
Lekanof, Erena
42
39
Head
Wife
Mandregan, Nekifer
Mandregan, Alexandra
Mandregan, Logan
Mandregan, Tracy
Mandregan, Andrey
Mandregan, Christopher
Mandregan, Harry
Mandregan, Sally
Kochutin, Alexandra
43
37
19
18
14
10
7
4
76
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Foster Mother  (widow)
Melovidov, Alexandra
Melovidov, Agrippina
Melovidov, Alexander
Melovidov, Marie
Melovidov, John
44
15
13
9
6
Widower
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Krukoff, Matfey
Krukoff, Martha
Krukoff, Philbert L.
Krukoff, Laurence
Krukoff, Edna Floy
30
28
9
6
5
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Krukoff, Paul
Krukoff, Ekatarina
Krukoff, Agafon
Krukoff, Afrikan
Krukoff, Anna
56
51
21
19
16
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Krukoff, Paul
Krukoff, Ekaterina
Krukoff, Pelagia
25
22
10 months
Head
Wife
Daughter
Kushin, Anton
Kushin, Andrey
22
12
Head
Brother
Kushin, John H.
Kushin, Mary
Kushin, Susan
Kushin, Serafim
24
19
2
3 months
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Kozeroff, Gregory
Kozeroff, Valentina
Kozeroff, Agapia
Kozeroff, Chonia
21
21
1
17
Head
Wife
Daughter
Sister
Kozloff, Christopher
Kozloff, John
20
21
Head
Brother
Kozloff, Iliodar
Kozloff, Virginia
Kozloff, Olga
Kozloff, Marina
Kozloff, Mary
Kozloff, Iustenia
Kozloff, Joseph
29
17
?
44
16
9
9
Head
Wife
Daughtr
Mother (widow)
Sister
Sister
Brother
Krukoff, Condrat
Krukoff, Vassa
Krukoff, Anastasia
Krukoff, John
Krukoff, Dorothy
49
44
18
16
6
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Krukoff, Daniel
Krukoff, Elena
Krukoff, Marfa
25
21
2
Head
Wife
Daughter
Kochutin, Innakenty
Kochutin, Heretina
Kochutin, Andre
Kochutin, Samuel
Kochutin, Ludmilla
Kochutin, Tatiana
Kochutin, Evdokia
Kochutin, Sally Mary
Kochutin, Dora
Kochutin, Nester
36
31
13
12
11
8
7
6
5
6 months
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Kochutin, John
Kochutin, Claudia
Kochutin, Simeon
Kochutin, Maria  G.
69
58
27
10
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Kochutin, Theodore
Kochutin, Maria
Kochutin, Nekifer
Kochutin, Jacob
Kochutin, Varavara
Kochutin, Mekay
Kochutin, Kleopatra
Kochutin, Anton
Kochutin, Clement
Kochutin, Jacob  V.
50
53
26
22
19
18
14
12
9
2
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Grandson
Hanson, John
Hanson, Chonia
Hanson, Xenolant
Hanson, John R.
43
43
20
19
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Hapoff, Nekita
Hapoff, Parasiodia
Hapoff, Arthur
Hapoff, Stephan
Hapoff, Mary
Hapoff, Matrona
51
30
19
11
8
4
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Hapoff, John
Hapoff, Angelina
31
22
Head
Wife
Kochergin, Gaveriel  S.
Kochergin, Zena
28
27
Head
Wife
Kochergin, Peter
Kochergin, Helen
Kochergin, Victor
Kochergin, Heretina
Kochergin, Moran
Kochergin, Virginia
Kochergin, Peter Jr.
Kochergin, Gena
37
34
16
13
11
9
8
6
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Fratis, David
Fratis, Alexandra
Fratis, Susan
Fratis, Paul
Fratis, Terenty
Fratis, Anna
Fratis, Gavriel
29
27
8
6
4
3
1
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Fratis, John
Fratis, Anna
Fratis, Martha
Fratis, Olga
Fratis, Matfey
53
20
17
15
9
Widower
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Galaktionoff, Aggey
Galaktionoff, Anfesa
Galaktionoff, Vera
Galaktionoff, Nectary
32
23
2
4 months
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Gromoff, Elary S.
Gromoff, Elisaveeta
Gromoff, Smile U.
Gromoff, Alexandra
Gromoff, Evgania
Gromoff, Nicolai
Gromoff, Iuliana
Merculief, Angelina
38
32
15
13
4
2
70
7
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Foster Mother
Step-dau.
Bourdurkofsky, Peter
Bourdurfosky, Alexandra
Bourdurkofsky, George
Bourdurkofsky, Victor
Bourdurkofsky, Ludmilla
Bourdurfosky, Julia
Bourdurkofsky, Ezlampia
59
48
19
18
14
12
10
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Buterin, Maxim K.
Buterin, Kapetalina
Buterin, Michael
26
26
4
Head
Wife
Son
Ermanoff, Mamant
Ermanoff, Anna
Ermanoff, Karp
Ermanoff, Gregory
Ermanoff, Theodore
Ermanoff, Pauline
33
29
11
10
8
7
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Ermanoff, Maxim
Ermanoff, Francis
Ermanoff, Mary
Ermanoff, Natalia
27
21
5
3
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Stepetin, Epaty
Stepetin, Augusta
Stepetin, Mabel  M.
Stepetin, Maxim
Stepetin, Lubov
Stepetin, Anton
39
27
6
6
4
1
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Stepetin,Vasillii
Stepetin, Marva
Stepetin, Nicolai
Stepetin, Iustinia
Stepetin, Antenena
Stepetin, Vasillii  Jr.
Stepetin, John
Stepetin, Lavrenty
Stepeitn, Parfiry
Stepetin, Olga
Stepetin, Fevronia
Stepetin, Vassa  B.
46
41
22
18
14
12
11
9
7
5
3
1
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Tetoff, Dmitri
Tetoff, Sofia
Tetoff, Iuliana
Tetoff, Simeon
Tetoff, Gavriel
Tetoff, Agrippina
41
37
15
9
3
64
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Mother   (widow)
Tetoff, Paul
Tetoff, Elisaveta
34
12
Head   (widower)
Daughter
Tetoff, Ukenty
28
Bachelor
Tetoff, Zachar
Tetoff, Doria
Tetoff, Peter
60
58
6
Head
Wife
Grandson
Kashevarof, Victor
26
Head

WEDDINGS FOUND IN
St. Paul Evacuee Camp Journal #37

GROOM
BRIDE
MARRIED
WHERE
Krukoff, Agafon
Haretina Misikin
2/20/1944
Funter Bay
Krukoff, John
*Doris Yatchmenoff
Widow from Unalaska w/ 6 yr. old dau.
2/20/1944
Funter Bay
Mandregan, Tracy
Ludmilla Bourdukofsky
7/16/1944
Funter Bay
Melovidov, Alfey
Alexandra Malavasky
7/23/1944
Funter Bay
Lekanof, Stefan of St. George Island
Anna Misikin of St. Paul Island
10/1/1944
Funter Bay


BIRTHS FOUND IN
Funter Bay Journal #35 AND #36
(not in chronological order)

CHILDS NAME
BORN
FATHER
MOTHER
HOME VILLAGE
Kushin, Vera
8/20/1942 St.Paul Camp
Anton Kushin
Anna (Fratis) Kushin
St. Paul
Fratis, Roman
10/14/1942 St.Paul Camp
Funter Bay
David Fratis
Alexandra (Buterin) Fratis
St. Paul
Buterin, Nazary
10/27/1942  
St.Paul Camp Funter Bay
Maxim K. Buterin
Kapetolina
St. Paul
Oustigoff, Anastasia
1/2/1943  Funter Bay
Andronik Oustigoff
Nina
St. Paul
Kozeroff,  Gregory Steve Jr.
1/27/1943 St.Paul Camp
12/27/1943  
Gregory Kozeroff
Valentina (Rukovishnikoff)
St. Paul
Prokopioff, Afanasia Jr.
1/28/1943 St. Paul Camp
Afanasia Prokopioff
Alexandra Nozekoff
St. George
Mandregan, James Smith
4/3/1943 St.Paul Camp
Nekifer Mandregan
Alexandra Melovidov
St. Paul
Bourdukofsky, Peter George
5/27/1943 Funter Bay
George Bourdukofsky
Mary
St. Paul
Swetzof, Olga
6/26/1943 Funter Bay
Simeon Swetzof
Anna Swetzof
St. Paul
Melovidov, Anna
9/21/1943 St. Paul Camp

Platonida Melovidov
St. Paul
Kochutin,  Alexay Kenneth
10/1/1943 Funter Bay
          St.Paul Camp

Haretina Kochutin
St. Paul
Kushin, Baby Boy
10/6/1943 St.Paul Camp

Mary Kushin
St. Paul
Lestenkoff, Anthony
8/16/1943 at St. Paul Camp
Innokenty Lestenkoff
Eloknida Lestenkoff
St.George
Shabolin, Erena
5/14/1944
Born at St. Paul Island

Daniel Shabolin
Feodosia Tetoff
St. Paul
Krukoff, Baby Boy
10/5/1943 St.Paul Camp

Martha Krukoff
St. George
Prokopiof, Peter
1/24/1944 Juneau

Sophia Prokopiof
St. George
Prokopiof, William
5/20/1944 Juneau

Helena Prokopioff
St. George
Prokopiof, Lucy
4/16/1943 St.Paul Camp
Alexander Prokopiof
Agnes Prokopiof
St. Paul
Philamenoff, Edna
6/14/1943 Juneau
Isaac Philaminoff
Irene Philaminoff
St. George
Mandregan, Tikhon
6/29/1942 Funter Bay
Constantine Mandregan
Agafia Mandregan
St. George
Shane, Serafima
7/26/1942 Funter Bay
William Shame
Martha Shame
St. George
Kashavarof, Walter
8/17/1942 Funter Bay
Valentine Kashavarof
Ludmilla Kashavarof
St. George
Krukoff, Agafon Jr.
7/19/1944 St. Paul Island
Agafon Krukoff
Haretina Krukoff
St. Paul
Philemonoff, Gladys Zenia
11/18/1944 St. Paul Island
Terenty Philemonoff
Alexandra Philemonoff
St. Paul
Kushin, John Jr.
5/17/1942 St. Paul Island
John Kushin
Mary Shane
St. Paul
Oustigoff, Dmitri Jr.
5/23/1942 St. Paul Island
Dmitri Oustigoff
Iulianna Emanoff
St. Paul
Rukovishnikoff, Gregory Jr.
1/27/1943 St. Paul Camp
Gregory Rukovishnikoff
Valentina
St. Paul
Emanoff, Gabriel
5/5/1943 St. Paul Camp
Maxim Emanoff
Francis
St. Paul
Shabolin, Sergie
b.10/8/1942 St. Paul Camp
d.10/17/1943 St.Paul Camp
Daniel Shabolin
Fedosia (Tetoff)
St. Paul
St. Paul

             


DEATHS
INCOMPLETE LIST

SOME NAMES ARE FROM THE ALEUTIAN PRIBILOF ISLANDS ASSOCIATION INC.
SOME NAMES ARE FROM THE ST. PAUL EVACUATION LOG BOOK AT FUNTER BAY
OTHER INFORMATION IS FROM THE CEMETERY AT FUNTER BAY
SOME NAMES ARE THOSE THAT DIED VERY SHORTLY AFTER RETURNING TO THE PRIBILOF ISLANDS



OFFICIAL RECORDS SHOW
32 EVACUEES DIED AT FUNTER BAY
17 EVACUEES DIED AT KILLISNOO
20 EVACUEES DIED AT WARD LAKE
5 EVACUEES DIED AT BURNETT INLET


EVACUEE DEATHS 1942 -- 1944

INTERNMENT
LOCATION
NAME
DIED
BURIED
BURNETT INLET
Olson, John from Makushin
3/18/1944
Wrangell
BURNETT INLET
Newell, Martha from Unalaska
2/26/1945
Unalaska
BURNETT INLET
Lekanoff, Steve from Unalaska
2/23/1943
Burnett Inlet
BURNETT INLET
Shapsnikoff, Sergie from Unalaska

Excursion Inlet
BURNETT INLET
Stepetin, William from Unalaska

Ketchikan
BURNETT INLET
Zakaroff, Mary from Unalaska

Ketchikan
FUNTER BAY
Galanin, Alexander Sr. from St. George
12/1/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Kashevarof, Lydia from St. George (age 3)
12/11/1943
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Lekanof, Irene (Erena) from St. George
7/3/1942
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Lekanof, Pelagia from St. George age 73

10/20/1869-
7/17/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Lekanof, Polagin

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Lekanof, Serge Jr. from St. George (died in Juneau - asthma)
11/25/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Lestenkof, Anna from St. George (died in Juneau)
3/27/1943
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Lestenkof, Constantine Sr. from St. George Camp (long illness)
12/30/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Lokanin, Alexander from St. George


FUNTER BAY
Nederazof, Alexandra from St. George Camp
7/16/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Nozekof, Paul Jr. son of Mary Nozekof of St. Paul
10/10/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Nozekof, Mary from St. George Camp
1/7/1944
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Nozekof, Paul Jr. from St. George
11/10/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Prokopiof, Afanasia Jr. from St. George (16 mos. old)
6/15/1944
Died at St. George
FUNTER BAY
Prokopiof, Agnes from St. George
12/2/1906-
12/12/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Prokopiof, Anna from St. George Age 4 (died in Juneau)
3/23/1944
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Prokopiof, Lucy from St. George
11/24/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Prokopiof, Stefanadia from St. George (age 67)
12/22/1943
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Stepetin, Anna from St. George
3/17/1943
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Swetzof, Olga of St. Paul Camp
3/30/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Swetzof, Julia from St. George

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Bear, Kenneth from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Bear, Susan Della from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Bourdukofsky, Peter from St. Paul Camp
11/22/1879-
3/27/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Emanoff, Pauline "Polly" from St. Paul Camp (pneumonia)
2/21/1932-
5/18/1943

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Emanoff, George from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Hapoff, Nikita Sr. from St. Paul Camp
8/26/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Hapoff, Sergius from St. Paul Island


FUNTER BAY
Kochutin, Susan Della  (3 days old) from St. Paul Island

Buried at Sea  
Gulf of Alaska
FUNTER BAY
Kochutin, Alexey Kenneth from St. Paul Camp

10/1/1943-
1/15/1944
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Kochutin, John from St. Paul Camp (age 73)
2/18/1944
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Krukoff, Dorothy from St. Paul Camp

10/13/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Malavansky, Alice from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Mandregan, Logan from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Merculieff, Alexandra from St. Paul Camp
4/29/1944
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Merculieff, Abraham from St. Paul Island


FUNTER BAY
Nederazof, Alexander from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Oustigoff, Anastasia from St. Paul  Camp
1/18/1944
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Pankoff, Vlass from St. Paul Camp
1/19/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Sedick, Laurence from St. Paul Camp
1/7/1942
Juneau?
FUNTER BAY
Shabolin, Sergie infant
10/17/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Shabolin, Vlass from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Stepetin, Dorafey from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Mandregan (Swetzof), Helena from St. Paul Island
3/28/1943
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Swetzoff, Julia from St. Paul Island

Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Tetoff, Daria from St. Paul Camp

11/30/1880-
12/4/1943

Funter Bay
WARD COVE  
Bezezekoff, Fedora age 45 from Nikolski
6/5/1943
Ketchikan
WARD COVE
Bezezekoff, Timothy age 13 from Nikolski
9/1/1942
Ketchikan
WARD COVE
Bezezekoff, Katherine age 9 from Nikolski
1943
Ketchikan
WARD COVE
Chercasen, Susie Zoya age 18 from Nikolski
5/10/1943
Ketchikan
WARD COVE
Chercasen, Dosofey age 6 from Nikolski
7/30/1943
Ketchikan
WARD COVE
Emerson (Ermeloff) Sara age 34 from Nikolski
1945
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Krukoff, Constantine R. age 25 from Nikolski
9/29/1942
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Krukoff, John age 58 from Nikolski
10/27/1942
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Krukoff, Ladimar age 28 from Nikolski
8/28/1944
Tacoma, Wash.
WARD COVE  
Krukoff, Oliana age 21 from Nikolski
3/20/1944
Toppenish, Washington
WARD COVE  
Pletnikoff, Eoff age 49 from  Nikloski
4/29/1943
Ketchikan
WARD COVE
Sovoroff, Barbara age 1½ from Nikolski
6/14/1943
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Sovoroff, Leonty Jr.  age?  from Nikolski
11/29/1942
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Sovoroff, Irene age 16 and infant fetus from Nikolski
1944
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Talanoff, Simeon age 64 from Nikolski
1/1/1944
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Talanoff, Helen age 37 from Nikolski
1945-1946
Ketchikan
WARD COVE  
Talanoff, Matrona age 4 from Nikolski
10/10/1944
Tacoma, Wash.
WARD COVE  
Talanoff, Sara age 5 months from Nikolski
2/21/1943
Ketchikan

Petikoff, Mark's wife  from Akutan

Not in log book -
but, remembered by
other evacuees

Prokopieff, Demetrie from Akutan
7/31/1943
Not in log book -
but, remembered by
other evacuees

Borenin, Sergie  age 15-16 from Kashega

Not in log book -
but, remembered by
other evacuees


Denesoff, Nikefer (old) from Kashega

Not in log book -
but, remembered by
other evacuees


Kudrin, Efemya of Kashega, mother of Olga and George

Not in log book -
but, remembered by
other evacuees


Yatchmenoff, ______ Peter's wife of Kashega

Not in log book -
but, remembered by
other evacuees


Yatchmenoff, ______ Peter's infant son of Kashega

Not in log book -
but, remembered by
other evacuees


Borenin, Evdokia  age 55  Nick Borenin's mother of Makushin
(died spring of 1943)

Buried Ketchikan,
but, no record
remembered by
other evacuee

Borenin, Eva age 15 Nick Borenin's sister of Makushin  
(died spring of 1943)

Buried Ketchikan,
Nut, no record
remembered by
other evacuee
KILLISNOO
Dirks, Margaret "Margie" from Atka

Killisnoo
KILLISNOO
Gardner, Steve from Atka

Killisnoo
KILLISNOO
Golley, Constantine from Atka


KILLISNOO
Kovoroff, Peter


KILLISNOO
Kovoroff, Raymond


KILLISNOO
Marchene, Mike


KILLISNOO
Mercheenen, Anna

Killisnoo
KILLISNOO
Nevzoroff, Larry

Killisnoo
KILLISNOO
Nevzoroff, Valentine


KILLISNOO
Zoachney, Paul

Killisnoo
KILLISNOO
Zoachney, Moses


FUNTER BAY
Kochutin, Simeon from St. Paul Camp (son of John Kochutin)
2/26/1943
Juneau  
FUNTER BAY
Stepetin, Anna from St. Paul Camp
3/17/1943
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Oustigoff, Dmitri Jr. from St. Paul Camp Funter Bay 
(Parents:  Dmitri and Iulianna Oustigoff)
5/23/1942-
10/15/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Melovidov, Anna  baby daughter of
Iosef and Platonida Melovidov of St. Paul Camp
1/4/1944
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Mandregan, Helena of St. Paul Camp
3/28/1943
Juneau
FUNTER BAY
Emanoff, Gabriel  son of Maxim and Frances Emanoff (lived only a few hours)
5/5/1943
5/5/1943
Funter Bay
FUNTER BAY
Kozeroff, Gregory  Jr. son of Gregory and Valentine Kozeroff
12/27/1943
Funter Bay
ST. GEORGE ISLAND
Lestenkoff, Anthony  11 months old  (pneumonia)
Son of Innokenty and Elekonida Lestenkoff
7/15/1944
St. George Island
ST. GEORGE
ISLAND
Lestenkof, Constantine
12/30/1943
Funter Bay
There is an EXCELLENT group of  photographs at this link:
apiai.org/departments/cultural-heritage-department/culture-history/library-archives/wwii-evacuation/



CLICK HERE TO GO BACK TO MY MAIN ALASKA HISTORY PAGE


coleen_mielke@hotmail.com