Alaska B.I.A. CENSUS RECORDS
ALASKA  B. I. A.  CENSUS RECORDS

coleen_mielke@hotmail.com



I will be adding more village census records
to this page, when time allows.  Please Check Back Often !!



SO FAR, THIS IS WHAT I HAVE POSTED:


 ALATAK
 ANCHORAGE
 BARROW
BELKOFSKI
BETHEL
CHIGNIK
CHITINA
CIRCLE
COPPER CENTER
CORDOVA
CROOKED CREEK
DENALI
DILLINGHAM
EEK
EKOK
EKWAK
FLAT
FORTUNA LEDGE
FORT YUKON
GALENA
HEALY LAKE
HOLY CROSS
KAGUYAK
KARLUK
KENAI
KING COVE
KIVALINA
KNIK
KODIAK
KOKRINES
KOTZEBUE
KOYUKUK
LARSEN BAY
LEVELOK
MARY's IGLOO
NABESNA
NINILCHIK
NOME
NONDALTON
NORTHWAY
NULATO
NUSHAGAK
OLD HARBOR
OLD ILIAMNA
PERO BAY AREA
PERRYVILLE
POINT HOPE
PORT GRAHAM
QUINHAGAK
SAND CREEK
SAND POINT
SAXMAN
SEMONOFSKI
SEWARD
SLEETMUTE
SNAG POINT
SQUAW CREEK
STEVENS
ST. MICHAEL
TANACROSS
TANANA
TATITLEK
TELLER MISSION
TETLIN
TOGIAK
TYONEK
UGASHIK
VALDEZ
WHITE MOUNTAIN
WISEMAN
WOOD RIVER
WOODY ISLAND


Sod Igloo in Kotzebue
Frank Whaley Collection at AMRC


ALATAK
1934 BIA CENSUS

NAME
AGE
OCCUPATION
BLOOD QUANTUM
NOTES
Agnot, Simeon
Agnot, Barbara
Agnot, Efrin
Agnot, Willie
Agnot, Mamie
43  Head
27  Wife
8    Son
3    Son
1    Son
Fishing-Trapping
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Half Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Simeon Agnot is Reindeer Chief
Aluglee, Jason
Aluglee, Xenia
Aluglee, Alexa
Aluglee, Irena
Aluglee, Ella
Aluglee, Nina
30  Head
16  Wife
38  Other
23  Other
5    Other
2    Other
Reindeer Herder
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Alvadoo, Pete
Alvadoo, Alexandra
49  Head
34  Wife
Cannery
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Alexandra has TB
Androvitch, Eluska
Androvitch, Fedosi
Androvitch, Herman
Androvitch, Laferia
Androvitch, Willie
Ozhuyak, Gavilla
Ozhuyak, Alfred
53  Head
26  Wife
11  Son
5    Daughter
2    Son
33  Other
8    Other
Trapping and Fishing




Trapping and Fishing

Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Eluska Androvitch is Chief of Village
Farsovitch, Enakenty
Coyle, Freddie
Agnot, Matrona
37  Widower
25  Other
13  Other
Trapping and Fishing
Trapping and Fishing
House Keeper
Full Aleut
Half Aleut
Full Aleut

Farsovitch, Ivon
Farsovitch, Anastashia
Farsovitch, Xenaphont
Farsovitch, Jennie
39  Head
31  Wife
12  Son
10  Daughter
Trapping and Fishing
Cannery
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Jacobs, Ivan
7/7/1899 Widower
None
Full Aleut
Sick with TB
Kashkak, Gavrilla
54 Widower
Trapping and Fishing
Full Aleut

Keghilak, Arsendy
Keghilak, Natalia
Fersovitch, Willie
Fersovitch, Karetina
67  Head
62  Wife
24  Other
21  Other
Cannery

Fishing
Cannery
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Kegholik, Mike
31 Head
Fishing and Herder
Full Aleut

Ketchuk, Paul
Ketchuk, Annie
Ketchuk, Natalie
Ketchuk, Walter
Ayagushia, Jacob
58 Head
37 Wife
3   Daughter
1   Son
20 Other
Trapping and Fishing



Fishing
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Kopjohn, Dmetri
Kopjohn, Kolumpi
Kopjohn, Lopbova
52 Widower
23 Oher
16 Other
Cannery
Trapping and Fishing
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Metfay, Sava
Metfay, Larry
Metfay, Alexa
Metfay, Antone
Metfay, Catherine
72 Widower
27  Son
23  Son
33  Son
8    Other
None   (blind)
Trapping and Fishing
Laborer
Trapping and Fishing
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Larry Metfay is Second Chief of Village
Nekeroff, Alex
(blank)
Cannery Watchman
1/4 Aleut

Philips, Nick
Philips, Mary
Philips, Emelian (Geo.)
Philips, Agaphia (Marg.)
Stream, Agnophina
Peterson, David
37  Head
29  Wife
11  Son
6    Daughter
68  Other
20  Other
Trapping and Fishing




Fishing
Full Aleut
Half Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Shelikoff, Alex
Shelikoff, Rudolph
Constantine, Ivan
Constantine, Annie
67  Head
17  (blank)
26  Other
15  Other
Trapping and Cannery

Fishing and Reindeer
Full Aleut
3/4 Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Stephan, Esia
Stephan, Annie
Stephan, E__doki___ ?
Stephan, Herman
Stephan, Laurence
Stephan, Vera
Kopjohn, Pete
38  Head
33  Wife
9    Daughter
5    Son
3    Son
1    Daughter
50  Other
Trapping and Fishing
Trapping and Fishing




(blind)
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Stream, Willis
34  Single
Cannery
(blank)

Yakamak, Pete
54  Widower
Trapping and Fishing
Full Aleut

Yakamak, Constantine
54  Widower
Trapping and Fishing
Full Aleut





ANCHORAGE
1934  BIA CENSUS


NAME
AGE
INCOME
HOUSING
BLOOD
QUANTUM
NOTES
Brown Elmer
Brown Alice
Brown Elva
Brown Elmer
Brown Gerald
23 Head
22 Wife
3
2
4 mos.

Fishing
Wood Cabin / 2 Rooms
Out Cabin + City Water
White
Half
1/4
1/4
1/4

Harrison Lee
Harrison Annie
Wickersham Helen
Wickersham Katherine
Wickersham Billy
Wickersham Jessie
Harrison Angeline
Harrison Raymond
Harrison Adella
50 Head
29 Wife
12
11
10
9
7
3
1
Rancher + Cannery
Wood Shack / 2 Rooms
Out Cabin
Water from creek 50' away
White
Full
Half
Half
Half
Half
Half
Half
Half
Family lives at Chickaloon with exception of Husband
They are in Anchorage for summer.
Kallander Julius
Kallander Cora
Kallander Dora
Kallander Anna
Kallander Mary
Kallander Dominia
Kallander Clara
Kallander Peter
Kallander Virginia
Kallander Gilbert
Kallander Roper
49 Head
31 Wife
14
13
12
11
6
5
4
2
1
Fishing
Wood Cabin / 4 Rooms
City Water + Garden
White
Full
Half
Half
Half
Half
Half
Half
Half
Half
Half

McDonald Walter
McDonald Daria
30
34
Fishing + Pension
Wood Cabin / 3 Rooms
Out Cabin + City Water
Garden
White
Half

McKinnon Malcolm
McKinnon Katherine
McKinnon Shirley
McKinnon Malcolm
23 Head
19 Wife
1
3 mos.
Laborer
Wood Cabin / 2 Rooms
Out Cabin + City Water
Half
1/4
3/4
3/4

Nicholi Frank
Nicholi Mary
Nicholi Olga
Nicholi Herbert
Nicholi Elsie
65 Head
60 Wife
26 Other
4   Other
2   Other
Fishing
Wood Cabin / 2 Rooms
Out Cabin
Water from creek 50' away
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full

Seller Harry
Seller Kathryn
Showell Renee
Seller Marjorie
Seller Harry
Seller John
Seller Betty Mae
52 Head
43 Wife

Painter
Hotel Work
Teacher
Wood Cabin / 5 Rooms
City Water
White
1/4
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
Husband and wife haveboth taught in Native Schools for BIA
Shiloen Joe
Nicholi Mary
Shiloen Doria
Shiloen George
Shiloen John
Shiloen Helen
Nicholi Mary
40 Head
26 Wife
5
3
2
1
63
Laborer
Wood Cabin / 2 Rooms
Out Cabin + City Water

Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Joe in jail for drinking
Simeonoff Fred
Simeonoff Wife
Simeonoff Gwendolyn
Paulson Myrtle
Head
Deceased

Engineer on various
Boats
Wood Cabin / 2 Rooms
Out Cabin + City Water
Half
Full
3/4
White
Wife died of Tuberculosis
Husband showing signs of Tuberculosis

Myrtle Paulson  carring for Gwendolyn Simeonoff
Yakishoff Mike
Yakishoff Mary
Yakishoff Bill
Yakishoff Jennie
Yakishoff Andrew
Yakishoff Mike
Yakishoff Phillip
42 Head
40 Wife
13
11
7
4
2
Fishing
Wood Cabin / 1 Room
Out Cabin + City Water
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full


THE FOLLOWING ROUGH SHEET WAS ALL THERE WAS FOR ANCHORAGE 1940





BARROW

1940  BIA CENSUS
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM

POSSESSIONS
NATIVE DIET
Listed in order of quantity eaten

Kagak Orson
Kagak Marie
Kagak Walter
Kagak Eddie
Kagak Maude
Kagak Mildred
Kagak Harold

6/30/1891  Point Barrow
9/30/1904  Point Barrow
9/27/1921  Point Barrow
10/13/1933 Barrow
1/3/1935     Barrow
3/20/1037   Barrow
11/28/1939 Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 20'
1 Boat 7 Nets 60 Traps 7 Dogs
440 Reindeer  3 Guns  2 Sleds
1 Kayak
Seal Fish Birds Whale
Bear Deer
Hopson Alfred
Hopson Maggie
Hopson Eddie
Hopson Eben
Hopson Emily
Hopson Ethel
Hopson Sam
Hopson Benjamin
Hopson Emma
Hopson Alfred Henry
Hopson George
12/23/1898  Barrow
12/29/1901  Barrow
4/14/1920    Barrow
11/7/1922    Barrow
2/9/1925      Barrow
1/10/1927    Barrow
9/16/1928    Barrow
11/23/1932  Barrow
3/18/1935    Barrow
6/14/1937    Barrow
9/12/1939    Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Half Eskimo
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
Frame House 13' x 22'  2 Rooms
319 Reindeer 5 Nets 9 Dogs
4 Guns 2 Sleds 1 Engine Books
Seal Oogruk Birds
Whale Deer
Okpeaha Clair
Okpeaha Stella
Okpeaha Patrick
Okpeaha Rose
Okpeaha Robert
Okpeaha Frederick
Okpeaha William
Okpeaha Sadie
2/5/1891     Alaska
4/8/1901  Meade River
2/4/1921  Wainwright
3/14/1924 Barrow
2/11/1928 Chip River
10/30/1930 Barrow
2/11/1932   Barrow
3/1/1935     Barrow
Head
Wife
Adopted
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 10' x 14'
229 Reindeer  4 Nets 3 Dogs
200 Traps 5 Rifles 1 Sled
Seal Birds Whale Deer
Nasuayak Soloman
Nasuayak Deborah
Nasuayak Mildred
Nasuayak Eli
Soloman Myrle
Soloman Forrest
Soloman Alice
Soloman Flossie
Soloman Forrest Jr.
Nayook Short John
1878     ?
1873     ?
3/20/1923  Barrow
6/20/1926  Barrow
9/7/1934    Barrow
10/30/1915 Barrow
5/13/1918  Barrow
4/26/1928  Barrow
2/19/1940  Barrow
6/30.1888      ?
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Grandson
So
Daughter-in-law
Granddaughter
Grandson
Brother-in-law
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 20'
167 Reindeer 1 Boat  4 Nets
20 Traps 10 Dogs 1 Kayak
1 Meat Cellar 6 Rifles 1 Tent
1 Telescope 1 Radio 2 Cameras
(blank)
Panigeo Foster
Panigeo Hazel
Panigeo Rebecca
Panigeo Loyd
Panigeo Joseph
Panigeo Calvin
Panigeo Florence
Panigeo David
Panigeo Edna
Panigeo Vera
Panigeo James
Panigeo Beatrice
4/15/1898  Barrow
9/30/1900  Barrow
2/4/1921    Barrow
2/19/1923  Barrow
11/23/1924 Beechey Point
10/10/1026 Beechey Point
7/21/1928   Beechey Point
8/14/1930   Beechey Point
8/18/1932   Beechey Point
8/13/1934   Beechey Point
10/11/1936 Beechey Point
3/10/1939   Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 15'
19 Reindeer  3 Nets 6 Dogs
150 Traps 3 Rifles 2 Sleds
Seal Fish Birds
Whale Deer
Nusunginya Ned
Nusunginya Faye
Nusunginya Donald
Nusunginya Mary
Nusunginya Johnny
Nusunginya Mabel
Nusunginya Edna
Nusunginya Ned Jr.
Nusunginya Sally
4/23/1898   Barrow
9/27/1898   Barrow
3/31/1922   Barrow
11/2/1924   Barrow
3/13/1927   Barrow
4/21/1929   Barrow
8/26/1931   Barrow
6/6/1934     Barrow
7/2/1937     Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 14'
1 Boat  4 Nets   50 Traps  11 Dogs
202 Reindeer 1 Sled 4 Rifles 1 Radio
Seal Birds Fish Whale
Taalak Carl
Taalak Charlotte
Taalak Ruth
Taalak Martina
Taalak Susie
Taalak Sam
Taalak Dorcas
Taalak Carl Jr.
1879    Shishmaref
10/1/1886  Noatak
11/11/1917   Barrow
4/30/1921     Barrow
3/3/1926       Barrow
2/2/1928       Barrow
6/11/1930     Barrow
11/6/1932     Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 10' x 14'
1 Boat   7 Nets
25 Traps 5 Dogs 51 Reindeer
4 Rifles 1 Sewing Machine 2 sleds
Seal Birds Whale Deer
Hopson Steve
Hopson Terza
Hopson Annie
Hopson Sam
Hopson Molly Lillian
Hopson Steve Jr.
Hopson Patreca
9/26/1906     Barrow
7/17/1917     Barrow
11/13/1925   Barrow
4/20/1928     Barrow
2/22/1934     Barrow
9/7/1938       Barrow
11/11/1939   Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Half Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
1/4 Eskimo
1/4 Eskimo
1/4 Eskimo
5/8 Eskimo
5/8 Eskimo
Frame-Driftwood House  14' x 20'
1 Boat 4 Nets 10 Dogs 53 Reindeer
60 Traps 1 Sled Whaling Equipment
1 Meat Cellar 3 Motors 1 Tent Tools
Photo Supplies
Seal Birds Fish Deer
Nokapagak Bruce
Nokapagak Jennie
Nokapagak Fred
Nokapagak Edward
Nokapagak David
Nokapagak Jane
Nokapagak Mary
Nokapagak John
Nokapagak Betty
4/10/1901     Barrow
3/31/1903     Barrow
1/6/1923       Barrow
2/15/1925     Barrow
9/5/1927       Barrow
12/10/1929   Barrow
1/29/1932     Barrow
97/1935        Barrow
2/20/1937     Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Sod House  12' x 14'
1 Net 24 Traps 1 Sled 27 Reindeer
Seal Deer Birds Fish
Ahlalook Ralph
Ahlalook Margaret
Ahlalook Katherine
Ahlalook Florence
Ahlalook Dorcas
Ahlalook Esther
Ahlalook David
Ahlalook Bill
Ahlalook Ronald
7/22/1902     Barrow
9/16/1908     Barrow
11/2/1924     Barrow
4/23/1926     Barrow
7/18/1928     Barrow
5/11/1930     Barrow
9/4/1934       Barrow
4/6/1937       Barrow
9/15/1939     Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 14'
10 Traps 2 Dogs 41 Reindeer 2 Rifles
Seal Whale Deer
Aknatook Henry
Aknatook Lena
Aknatook Betty
Aknatook Elmer
Aknatook Ada
Aknatook Lois
Aknatook James
Aknatook Nannie
Aknatook Laurence
1899             Barrow
7/1/1901       Barrow
10/12/1924   Barrow
7/2/1927       Barrow
1/7/1929       Barrow
4/13/1933     Barrow
8/4/1934       Barrow
4/16/1936     Barrow
5/15/1939     Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
James
Daughter
Son
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Sod House  12' x 14'
1 Net  1 Dog  44 Reindeer
Seal Whale Deer
Panigeo Bert
Panigeo Nellie
Panigeo Edith
Panigeo Frances
Panigeo Wyman
Panigeo Evelyn
1886             Barrow
1894             Wainwright
7/27/1924     Barrow
2/13/1927     Barrow
4/20/1929     Barrow
9/5/1931       Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 20' x 22'
4 Boats 8 Nets 70 Traps 7 Dogs
71 Reindeer 2 Sleds 1 Warehouse
Seal Fish Deer Birds Whale
Eleak Jeremiah
Leavitt Gilbert
Leavitt Eunice
Leavitt Molly
7/4/1883    Kivilina
11/23/1913  Barrow
8/18/1914    Barrow
3/17/1938    Barrow
Head
Son - Adopted
Daughter-in-law
Granddaugahter
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
Full Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
Frame House  10' x 13'
2 Nets  11 Reindeer  5 Dogs 2 Sleds

Seal Fish Birds Deer Whale
Silak Willie
Silak Ruth
Silak Marjorie
Silak Bertha
Silak William
Silak Jimmie
Silak Harry
Aknavena Anna
4/6/1907      Barrow
12/11/1910  Barrow
5/14/1927    Barrow
7/21/1929    Barrow
4/7/1933      Barrow
10/31/1936  Barrow
10/2/1939    Barrow
1875            Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daugher
Son
Son
Son
Step-mother
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 10' x 18'
2 Boats  5 Nets  30 Traps 1 Dog
54 Reideer 1 Sled

Seal BIrd Deer Whale
Simmonds Abe
Simmonds Mamie
Simmonds Thomas
Simmonds Ruth
Simmonds Abe Jr.
Simmonds David
Simmonds Susie Virginia
Soloman Flora
Soloman Billy
Elowgoak
10/9/1897    Barrow
4/18/1895    Barrow
4/7/1924      Barrow
6/27/1926    Barrow
3/31/1932    Barrow
5/24/1935    Barrow
8/29/1938    Barrow
11/17/1913  Barrow
9/12/1936    Bararow
1879            Noatak
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Step-daughter
Grandson
Mother-in-law

Half Eskimo
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
(2) Frame Houses 12' x 14'
1 Boat 2 Nets 86 Traps 7 Dogs
86 Reindeer 2 Sleds Tools
2 Meat Cellars 1 Sewing Machine
5 Guns
Seal Deer Birds Fish Whale
Panikpuk Stanley
Panikpuk Sarah
Panikpuk David
Panikpuk Harry
Tuktoo Arthur
Tuktoo Hester
Tuktoo Raymond
7/4/1893  Hershal Is Canada
1898          Barrow
3/30/1930  Barrow
7/30/1934  Barrow
7/21/1910  Barrow
4/20/1913  Barrow
4/16/1937  Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Step-son-in-law
Step-daughter
Step-grandson
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 14'
119 Reideer  10 Traps 1 Kayak
3 Rifles 1 Sled 1 Sewing Machine
Seal Birds Whale
Deer Oogruk
Tuguk Betsy
Tuguk Marvin
Tuguk John
Tuguk Olive
Numnik Clyde
Numnik Ida
Numnik Martha
Nuleacheak
1887          Barrow
9/1/1911    Barrow
2/14/1925  Barrow
2/14/1929  Barrow
3/4/1915    Barrow
8/7/1909    Barrow
6/27/1932  Barter Island
1870          Barrow
Head
Son
Son
Daughter
Son-in-law
Daughter
Granddaughter
Mother
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
5/8 Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 16'
46 Reindeer  5  Nets 6 Dogs
1 Sled 2 Sewing Machines
1 Phonograph 1 Cellar
Seal Oogaruk Birds Deet
Egowa Billy
Egowa Eunice
Egowa Arnold
1877          Barrow
1877          Barrow
4/15/1915  Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
1 Boat 4 Nets 5 Dogs
1 Sled 1 Rifle 1 Sewing Machine
Seal Birds Deer Whale
Soosuk
Akookluk Luke
1874          Wainwright
1877           Barrow
Head
Lodger
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Sod House 8' x 10'
16 Reindeer
Deer
Moomiganna Meldon
Moomiganna John
Koochik Hugh
Koochik Gilford
Egakrak Jimmy
Egakrak Florence
Kalayuk Edward
Kalayuk Ageagok
Paneak Emily
Ary Ned
1877      Point Lay
3/10/1932  Barrow
1897          Barrow
5/23/1918  Wainwright
1909          Beechey Point
9/30/1919  Barrow
1871          Noatak
1884          Noatak
1933          Beechey Point
1935          Beechey Point
Head
S on
Brother
Nephew
Son-in-law
Daughter
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Lodger
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
3/4  Eskimo
Frame House 14' x 18'
83 Reindeer 1 Boat 3 Dogs 1 Sled
3 Rifles
Seal Fish Deer Whale Birds
Ipalook Fred
Ipalook Ruth
Ipalook Lloyd
Ipalook Raymond
Ipalook Emily
Ipalook Arthur
Sukralook Elizabeth
Keerook Mabel
Kudralook Herman
1/11/1910   Barrow
4/14/1911   Barrow
7/1/1930     Barrow
7/23/1934   Barrow
10/3/1938   Barrow
1/15/1940   Barrow
1886   Point Lay
1884   Colville River
12/27/1917  Cape Halkett
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Mother
Mother-in-law
Brother-in-law
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 14' x 28'
3 Boats 4 Nets 50 Traps 4 Rifles
125 Reindeer 3 Cameras Photo Supplies
Books 1 Warehouse Meat Cellar
Seal Birds Fish Whale Deer
Kingosak Arthur
Kingosak Lizzie
Kingosak May
Kingosak Thomas
Kingosak Lawrence
Kingosak David
Kingosak Chester
Kingosak Della
Kingosak William
Kingosak Nora
8/12/1886  Barrow
2/15/1905  Barrow
6/17/1926  Beechey Point
11/13/1927 Beechey Point
4/3/1929 Beechey Point
1/7/1931 Beechey Point
4/16/1933 Barrow
1/3/1935   Barrow
3/2/1937   Barrow
9/15/1939 Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 14'
1 Boat  2 Dogs  23 Reindeer 1 Sled
Blank
Massoo Orpha
Massoo Ella
Keayuk Dean
Keayuk Harriet
Kilapsuk Jane
1880         Noatak
8/23/1916 Barrow
10/15/1910 Wainwright
1/12/1911  Barrow
10/30/1882 Otokuk
Head
Daughter
Sister-in-law
Daughter
Cousin
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo

Frame House 14' x 16'
11 Reindeer  2 Nets 20 Traps
2 Sleds 1 Sewing Machine
Seal Fish Birds Whale
Oogruk Deer
Ahmaogak Roy
Ahmaogak Isabel
Ahmaogak Alice
Ahmaogak Elizabeth
Ahmaogak May
Ahmaogak Roy Jr.
Ahmaogak Margaret
Ahmaogak Ray
Ahmaogak Benjamin
Ahmaogak Georgiana
Ahmaogak Frederick
Kunudlak Job
1899       Barrow
1/23/1903  Barrow
1921       Barrow
5/13/1923 Barrow
3/9/1925   Barrow
3/16/1927 Barrow
3/31/1929 Beechey Point
8/21/1931 Beechey Point
2/17/1934 Barrow
4/6/1936   Barrow
11/24/1939 Barrow
1869  Noatak
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Lodger
Half Eskimo
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 20' x 24'
2 Boats 7 Nets 10 Dogs
13 Reindeer 1 Sled 3 Guns
Seal Deer Birds Whale Bear
Kanayurak Bud
Kanayurak Ellen
Kanayurak Henry
Kanayurak Sam
Kanayurak Mary
Kanayurak Barrow
Kanayurak Sadie
Kanayurak Harriet
Kanayurak Bernice
Kanayurak Laura
5/29/1907     Barrow
7/18/1908     Barrow
7/27/1926     Barrow
5/29/1928     Barrow
5/13/1930     Barrow
12/17/1932   Barrow
6/10/1934     Barrow
3/18/1936     Barrow
1/23/1938     Barrow
1/17/1940     Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full Eskimo
Half Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 14'
50 Reindeer 1 Net 5 Dogs 1 Sled
3 Guns 1 Sewing Machine
Seal Birds Whale Deer
Koonaloak Alfred
Koonaloak Vivian
Koonaloak Lazarus
Koonaloak Furst
Koonaloak Hoover
Koonaloak Mollie
Koonaloak Victor
Koonaloak Emma
Koonaloak Dorcas
Koonaloak Ruby
Koonaloak Wesley
Koonaloak Martha
1885             Barrow
1893             Barrow
4/27/1913     Barrow
8/10/1915     Barrow
4/20/1918     Barrow
3/26/1921     Barrow
10/10/1924   Barrow
4/13/1926     Barrow
11/10/1931   Barrow
2/20/1932     Barrow
3/9/1934       Barrow
12/8/1936     Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 14'
28 Reindeer 3 Dogs 10 Traps
2 Sleds 3 Guns Tools
Whale Birds Deer
Ahmaogak Walton
Ahmaogak Cynthia
Ahmaogak Lawrence
Kingmayuk Rose
7/6/1914       Barrow
4/20/1913     Barrow
10/15/1933   Barrow
12/24/1922   Barter Island
Head
Wife
Son
House Maid
3/4 Eskimo
Full Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 14' x 18'
13 Reindeer 20 Traps 5 Dogs
3 Guns 1 Sewing Machine
1 Outboard Motor
Seal Birds Whale Deer
Saganna George
Saganna Assissaona
Saganna Luke
1876    Kivilina
1890    Point Barrow
7/9/1909   Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House  16' x 20'
1 House at Point Barrow 3 Guns
1 Boat 8 Nets 10 Reindeer 2 Sleds
2 Sleds
Seal Birds Fish Whale Deer
Itta Harold
Itta Loila
Itta Simeon
Itta Wallace
Itta Amy
Itta Thomas
Itta Benjamin
5/5/1907    Barrow
5/20/1909  Barrow
3/14/1925  Cape Halkett
5/19/1928  Cape Halkett
12/1/1930  Cape Halkett
11/23/1932 Cape Halkett
6/15/1936   Cape Halkett
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House  16' x 32'
1 Boat 7 Nets 7 Dogs 2 Sleds
3 Guns 4 Reindeer
Seal Birds Oogruk Deer Whale
Suvlu Lee
Suvlu Helen
Suvlu Abel
Suvlu Mary Frances
Suvlu Lewis Edward
Suvlu Lester
Egeshak Max
Egeshak Edith
Kudralook Bartlett
11/15/1901      Barrow
7/29/1904        Barrow
11/7/1927        Barrow
2/13/1932        Barrow
4/11/1934        Barrow
7/10/1936        Barrow
4/30/1880        Barrow
11/1/1885        Barrow
9/15/1915        Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Step-father
Mother
Brother-in-law
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House  16' x 24'
1 boat 10 Nets 8 Dogs 122 Reindeer
1 Sled 4 Guns 1 Radio
1 Sewing Machine
1 Bank Account = $1950
Seal Deer Birds Fish
Itta Miles
Itta Irene
Itta Leslie
Itta Dora
4/6/1911          Barrow
1/2/1915          Barrow
11/20/1937      Barrow
9/19/1939        Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
House ?
7 Reindeer 2 Nets  9 Dogs
3 sleds 1 Sewing Machine 1 Camera
Seal Oogruk Birds Deer Bear Whale
Kaleak Leo
Kaleak Mabel
Kaleak Allen
Kaleak Lawrence
Kaleak William
Kaleak Rhoda
Kaleak Joseph
8/3/1903          Barrow
4/25/1910        Barrow
8/6/1927          Barrow
5/7/1930          Barrow
12/13/1933      Barrow
6/15/1936        Barrow
3/19/1939        Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 14'
22 Reindeer  7 Dogs 2 Sleds
1 Kayak 1 Sewing Machine 1 Gun
Seal Deer Fish Oogruk Whale
Takpuk James
Akivgak Otis
Akivgak Dora
Akivgak Herbert
Akivgak Buster
Akivgak Ralph
Akivgak Lillie
4/30/1869      Noatak
12/16/1896    Wainwright
12/12/1923    Cape Halkett
10/4/1928      Beechey Point
4/30/1929      Beechey Point
2/12/1934      Beechey Point
3/15/1935      Beechey Point
Head
Son-in-law
Granddaughter
Grandson
Grandson
Grandson
Granddaugher
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 22'
2 Boats 4 Nets 30 Traps 7 Dogs
25 Reindeer 3 Sleds 7 Rifles
1 Sewing Machine Whaling Gear
1 Kayak
Seal Oogruk Birds Deer Bear Whale
Makalik Nicholas
Ahyakrok Susie
Ahyakrok Ned
7/7/1907    Colville
1887          Colville
4/6/1910    Point Barrow
Head
Mother
Brother
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House  12' x 14'
8 Reindeer 1 Dog 5 Traps
Seal Deer Whale
Ahmayurak Guy
Ahmayurak Fannie
Ahmayurak June
Ahmayurak Maria
Ahmayurak Maggie
Ahmayurak Phoebe
9/14/1903  Barrow
6/30/1914  Point Barrow
6/1/1933    Barrow
9/17/1934  Barrow
5/7/1936    Barrow
3/20/1938  Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 14'
23 Reindeer 4 Dogs 15 Traps 3 Guns
1 Kayak
Seal Oogruk Birds Deer Bear Whale
Ahvingasook Olaf
Ahloonik Dora
11/1/1911  Barrow
9/9/1887    Wainwright
Head
Step-mother
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 14'
47 Reindeer 2 Nets 5 Dogs 40 Traps
1 Sled 1 Telescope 1 Seal Net
Oogruk Birds Deer Bear Whale
Segevan Steven
Segevan Ruth
10/1/1880  Point Barrow
1885          Wainwright
Head
Wife
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
1 House at Wainwright  14' x 16'
1 Boat 7 Nets
151 Reindeer at Wainwright
1 Sled 2 Guns 1 Sewing Machine
Seal Deer Fish
Pikok Loyd
Pikok Marjorie
Pikok Tommy
Pikok Lillie
Pikok Grace
Pikok Elsie
Toonik Clayborne
Toonik Hilda

2/4/1906    Barrow
6/25/1909  Barrow
8/20/1930  Barter Island
1/1/1933    Barter Island
1/13/1935  Barter Island
4/23/1939  Barrow
8/12/1912  Barrow
10/29/1919 Demarkation Point
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Brother-in-law
Sister-in-law
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Sod + Lumber House 12' x 14'
1 Boat 2 Nets 14 Reindeer
4 Dogs 2 Sleds 1 Gun 1 Trunk
Seal Birds Oogruk Deer Fish Whale
Numnik Jean
Numnik Jeanette
Numnik Carrie
Numnik Della
Numnik Dorcas
3/3/1903      Barrow
11/21/1909  Barrow
6/17/1929    Barrow
4/5/1931      Barrow
9/15/1936    Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Sod House  7' x 10'
22 Reindeer 7 Dogs 2 Sleds
1 Sewing Machine
Seal Oogruk Birds Deer Bear Whale
Nageak Vincent
Nageak Rhoda
Nageak Martha
Kinguktuk
Gordon Mary
Gordon Olive
11/15/1903  Barrow
2/11/1914    Barrow
7/12/1926    Barrow
1871            Shungnak
1879            Noatak
12/28/1922  Demarkation Pt.
Head
Wife
Daughter
Step-father
Lodger
Lodger
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Half Eskimo
Frame House 14' x 16'
10 Nets 30 Traps 15 Reindeer
1 Sled Guns 1 Sewing Machine
1 Wringer
Seal Deer Bear Birds Whale
Sikvaoyungak Joe
Sikvaoyungak Nellie
Sikvaoyungak Eva
Sikvaoyungak Dorothy
Sikvaoyungak Sherman
Sikvaoyungak Riley
Sikvaoyunak Jimmy
Nanmakrak
7/31/1898    Barrow
9/30/1910    Barrow
8/25/1927    Barrow
4/9/1931      Barrow
3/14/1935    Barrow
11/12/1937  Barrow
10/14/1938  Barrow
1879            Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Mother
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Sod + Lumber House 12' x 14'
9 Reindeer 2 Dogs 1 Gun
Seal Deer Whale Birds
Matumeak Paul
Matumeak Beulah
Matumeak Warren
Matumeak Titus
Matumeak Myrtle
Matumeak Bernice
Tueganna Rebecca
Tueganna Polly
5/17/1904    Barrow
9/15/1907    Barrow
12/26/1927  Barrow
1/3/1933      Barrow
9/21/1936    Barrow
11/10/1938  Barrow
1882            Barrow
1/7/1929      Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Mother
Sister
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 17'
26 Reindeer 2 Nets 2 Dogs
1 Kayak 2 Guns
Seal Birds Deer Whale
Ahkatgeona Ezra
Ahkatgeona Elizabeth
Ahkatgeona Martha
Ahkatgeona Nathaniel
Ahkatgeona Elijah
Ahkatgeona Lucy
Noogasak
Monok Howard
4/1/1897      Barrow
1913            Barrow
1/3/1931      Barrow
3/4/1935      Barrow
6/25/1937    Barrow
3/16/1940    Barrow
1877            Wainwright
12/23/1908  Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daugher
Mother
Brother
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Sod Igloo  12' x 14'
21 Reindeer 1 Dog

Seal Deer Birds
Kippee Abraham
Kippee Phoebe
Kippee Flossie
Kippee David
Kippee Ronald
9/8/1913        Point Barrow
1914              Barrow
11/24/1933    Barrow
6/26/1936      Barrow
6/23/1939      Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
son
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
Drift Wood House  12' x 16'
13 Reindeer 5 Dogs 60 Traps
1 Sled 1 Kayak 4 Guns 1 Cellar
Seal Birds Whale Deer
Aiken Johnnie
Aiken Lucy
Aiken Rebecca
Aiken Wesley
Aiken Robert
Aiken Jonathon
Aiken Jimmy
Aiken Lewis
Ahnagee Jacob
Ahnagee Ekelasook
11/21/1896    Barrow
4/10/1903      Barrow
8/14/1923      Barrow
1/25/1926      Barrow
3/1/1929        Cape Halkett
6/29/1931      Cape Halkett
6/11/1934      Cape Halkett
8/15/1938      Barrow
1879              Colville
1889              Point Barrow

Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Step-father
Mother
Half Eskimo
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House  10' x 14'
3 Reindeer 8 Nets 4 Dogs 4 Guns
2 Sleds 1 Sewing Machine
Seal Birds Oogruk Whale Deer
Leavitte Jonah
Leavitte Bertha
Leavitte Isaac
2/15/1915      Barrow
1912              Barrow
1933              Barrow
Head
Wife
Adopted
3/4 Eskimo
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
Lives in Borrowed House
2 Boats 6 Dogs 20 Traps
1 Sled 2 Guns 1 Sewing Machine
Seal Birds Deer Bear
Kavealook Paul
Okpik Joshua
Okpik Doris
Okpik Roy
Okpik Nellie
Okpik Harry
1886              Barrow
4/15/1910      Barrow
2/15/1917      Barrow
3/26/1934      Barrow
10/4/1936      Barrow
12/21/1939    Barrow
Head
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Granddaughter
Grandson
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 14'
2 Nets 60 Traps 2 Dogs 1 Sled
1 Sewing Machine 3 Guns
1 Kayak
20 Reindeer
Seal Birds Deer Bear
Kingmayuk Flora
Kingmayuk Harold
Kingmayuk Clara
Kingmayuk Soloman
Kingmayuk Rose
Kingmayuk Sadie
Kingmayuk Tommy
Kingmayuk Simeon
1889              Barrow
1/6/1908        Barrow
4/28/1909      Barrow
6/1/1915        Barter Island
12/27/1920    Barter Island
11/16/1922    Barter Island
3/15/1926      Barter Island
10/3/1928      Barter Island
Head
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Sod House  10' x 12'
6 Reindeer 3 Nets 3 Dogs 2 Guns
Seal Birds Deer Whale
Segevan Raymond
Segevan Julia
Segevan Mary Jill
10/21/1912    Wainwright
8/10/1914       Point Barrow
11/16/1938     Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Borrowed House No Rent
1 Sled 1 Gun 1 Sewing Machine
Seal Whale Deer
Brower Charles D.
Brower Bones
Brower Sadie
Brower Harry
Brower Mary
Ageak Joseph
Ageak Maria
3/6/1861         New York
1882               Shishmaref
3/19/1916       Barrow
10/11/1924     Barrow
3/17/1929       Barrow
12/9/1912       Barrow
6/6/1914         Barrow

Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son-in-law
Daughter

White
Full Eskimo
Half Eskimo
Half Eskimo
Half Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Half Eskimo
Mrs. Brower has no Property
Blank
Numnik James
Numbik Kopak
Numnik Alden
Numnik Amy
Numnik Mary
Numnik Barbara
1879               Barrow
1884               Barrow
1909               Barrow
12/30/1918     Barrow
9/3/1922         Barrow
5/22/1927       Barrow
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 14'
2 Boats 3 Nets 90 Traps 7 Dogs
15 Reindeer 2 Sleds 3 Guns
1 Sewing Machine Whaling Gear
Phonograph
Seal Birds Fish Deer Whale
Kignak Ernest
Kignak Carrie
Kignak Sarah
Kignak May
Kignak Paulie
Kignak Harry
Kignak James
Kignak Grant
Kignak Lorean
Ahyaunik Riggs
Keogak Michael
Kilupsak Jimmy
3/12/1902       Barrow
11/6/1905       Barrow
10/8/1924       Barrow
1/23/1926       Barrow
6/13/1927       Barrow
9/7/1930         Barrow
5/16/1932       Barrow
3/15/1937       Barrow
4/23/1939       Barrow
8/19/1919       Barrow
1876               Barrow
4/20/1917       Barrow
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Nephew
Father-in-law
Brother-in-law
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
7/8 Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 12' x 16'
1 Boat 2 Nets 11 Dogs 94 Reindeer
1 Sled 1 Sewing Machine 5 Guns
Whaling Gear
Seal Birds Oogruk Deer Fish
Brower David
Brower Marie
Brower Archie
Brower Mable
Brower Loraine
Brower Jeannette
Brower Jennie
Brower Virginia Lee
Leavitt Howard
Ningeok Mamie
Ningeok Cora
5/16/1907       Barrow
3/20/1909       Wainwright
9/24/1929       Barrow
11/20/1930     Barrow
6/30/1933       Barrow
8/7/1935         Barrow
8/7/1935         Barrow
10/9/1937       Barrow
1909               Point Barrow
1/7/1920         Barrow
1/2/1926         Barter Island

Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Cousin
Cousin
Cousin
Half Eskimo
Full Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
3/4 Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Frame House 21' x 22'
1 Boat 10 Nets 24 Dogs
15 Reindeer 80 Traps
2  Warehouses 6 Cameras
1 Binocular 5 Rifles
2 Meat Cellars 4 sleds
1 Ice House
Seal Whale Birds Deer Oogruk
Elavgak Mike
Elavgak Mary
1880               Point Barrow
1875               Point Barrow
Head
Wife
Full Eskimo
Full Eskimo
Sod House 9' x 12'
Deer

BELKOFSKI
1937 and 1939 BIA CENSUS

There is a lot of phonetic spelling in these records, so keep that in mind
YEAR
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD QUANTUM
1937
Balamotuff, Oscar
Balamotuff, Mattie
Balamotuff, John
Balamotuff, Simeon
Age 66
Age 45
Age 21
Age 9
Head
Wife
Adopted
Adopted
Full Aleut
White
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1937
Bear, Alex
Bear, Nick
Bear, Stepan
Age 25
Age 24
Age 17
Head
Brother
Brother
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
1937
Dushkin, Alex Sr.
Dushkin, Annie
Dushkin, Nick
Dushkin, Inar
Dushkin, Makrina
Age 66
Age 58
Age 20
Age 16
Age 13

Head
Wife
Son
Son
Granddaughter
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
1937
Dushkin, Alex Jr.
Dushkin, Esther Anastasia
Dushkin, Simeon
Dushkin, Caterina
Age 29
Age 22
Age 6
Age 3
Head
Wife
Son
Adopted Niece
3/4 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1937
Dushkin, Nicholas
Dushkin, Justina
Dushkin, Stepan
Dushkin, Alexandra
Dushkin, Agrepina
Dushkin, George
Age 31
Age 24
Age 7
Age 6
Age 2
Age 1
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Dushkin, Paul
Dushkin, Christina
Dushkin, Ralf
Dushkin, Clara
Christensen, Lena
Age 25
Age 22
Age 2
Age 1
Age 10
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Adopted Niece
3/4 Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1937
Galeshoff, George
Galeshoff, Mattie
Galeshoff, Macar
Age 26
Age 20
Age 6 mos.
Head
Wife
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Glass, Alex
Glass, Okalina
Glass, Luka
Age 46
Age 27
Age 4
Head
Wife
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Glass, Radion
Glass, Marfa
Galeshoff, Emil
Galeshoff, Leonty
Galeshoff, Esiah
Age 48
Age 50
Age 23
Age 17
Age 23
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Step-son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Glass, Sergy
St. Paul Annie
Age 34
Age 21
Head
Wife
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Kochuten, Eustratta
Kochuten, George
Dushkin, Nick R.
Age 37
Age 8
Age 25
Head
Son
Step-son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Kochuten, Matphia
Kochuten, William
Age 78
Age 11
Head
Grandson
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Kochuten, Michy
Kochuten, Susana
Kochuten, Charatina
Kochuten, Parashavia
Age 47
Age 37
Age 9
Age 3
Head
Wife
Adopted
Adopted
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Kenezeruff, Arsinia
Kenezeruff, Irene
Kenezeruff, Mary
Kenezeruff, Moses
Kenezeruff, Wasa
Galishoff, Nick
Age 45
Age 35
Age 12
Age 5
Age 1
Age 26
Head
Wife
Daugher
Son
Daughter
Adopted
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Kenezeruff, Dimitri
Kenezeruff, Marinka
Age 69
Age 20
Head
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Kenezeruff, Elary
Kenezeruff, Irine
Kenezeruff, Ledia
Bear, Larry
Age 29
Age 22
Age 2
Age 5
Head
Wife
Daughter
Aopted grandson
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1937
Kenezeruff, Joseph
St. Paul Ephrasinia
Kenezeruff, Dimitri
Kenezeruff, Joseph Jr.
Age 26
Age 21
Age 2
Age 2 mos.
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut   (Joseph Jr. died 6/2/1938)
1937
Kenezeruff, Phillip
Kenezeruff, Annie
Kenezeruff, Roman
Kenezeruff, Margaret
Kenezeruff, Antisa
Lestinkoff, Alex
Dushkin, Annie
Age 38
Age 46
Age 11
Aage 6
Age 5
Age 7
Age 16
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Adopted
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Kuzakin, Radion
Kuzakin, Zoia
Kuzakin, Stepan
Kuzakin, Ignati
Kuzakin, John
Kuzakin, Harry
Kuzakin, Simeon
Kuzakin, Maggie
Kuzakin Smith, George
Age 42
Age 29
Age 10
Age 9
Age 8
Age 4
Age 3
Age 1
Age 48
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Brother
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Larsen, John
St. Paul Agness
Larsen, Agnes
Age 27
Age 24
Age 3
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Larsen, Mary
Kochuten, Melania
Age 56
Age 24
Head
Adopted
Half Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Lestinkoff, Leff
Lestinkoff, Maggie
Kochuten, Irene
Age 53
Age 40
Age 3
Head
Wife
Adopted Niece
Half Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Mershenen, Feodosy
St. Paul Maggie
Mershenen, Paul
St. Paul Nadesda
Mershenen, Tatian
Mershenen, Ted
Age 49
Age 26
Age 13
Age 8
Age 1
Age 2 mos.
Head
Wife
Son
Step-daughter
Daughter
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Nevzoruff, John
Nevzoruff, Annie
Nevzoruff, Fedosia
Nevzoruff, Nellie (Helen)
Nevzoruff, Lucy
Nevzoruff, Elesiah
Nevzoruff, Alexander
Nevzoruff, Moses
Age 34
Age 28
Age 12
Age 8
Age 6
Age 4 mos.
Age 27
Age 30
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son    (died 2/7/1938)
Brother
Brother
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Nevzoruff, Macar
Nevzoruff, Matrona
Nevzoruff, Moses
Nevzoruff, Maggie
Nevzoruff, Simeon
Age 58
Age 51
Age 22
Age 20
Age 4 mos.
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Grandson
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Nevzoruff, Sava
Nevzoruff, Marfa
St. Paul Mattie
Age 29
Age 29
Age 7
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Vercoshovy, Sergy
Vercoshovy, Eudohia (Dora)
Pletnikoff, John
Pletnikoff, Fred
Pletnikoff, Mabel
Vercoshovy, Mary
Vercoshovy, John
Age 30
Age 34
Age 17
Age 14
Age 11
Age 4
Age 1
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Step-daughter
Daughter
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Volasuff, Marie
Kekrakin, John
Nevzoruff, Mike
Dushkin, Simeon
Dushkin, Annie
Glass, Dimitry
Kinezeroff, Sam
Nezuroff, Phillip
Larson, Mary Susan
Kuzakin, Justina
Dushkin, Henry
Age 67
Age 11
Age 37
2/11/1938
12/19/1938
11/26/1938
10/2/1938
9/28/1938
6/14/1938
8/31/1938
1/29.1939
Head
Grandson
Lodger
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Nevzoruff, Simeon
Nevzoruff, Nadeska
Nevzoruff, Marfa
Age 43
Age 34
Age 3
Head
Wife
Adopted
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Serebrenikoff, Victor
Serebrenikoff, Mary
Serebrenikoff, Sophia
Serebrenikoff, Spiredon
Serebrenkoff, Xenia
Kuzakin, Xenia
Age 42
Age 36
Age 9
Age 3
Age 1
Age 11
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Adopted Niece
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1937
Vereskin, John
Vereskin, Mary
Vereskin, Sophie
Vereskin, Katerina Galeshoff
Vereskin, Enocenti
Vereskin, Cornelius
Vereskin, Anesia
Age 31
Age 28
Age 4
Age 59
Age 24
Age 17
Age 16
Head
Wife
Daughter
Mother
Brother
Brother
Sister
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut





1939
Galeshoff, George
Galeshoff, Mattie
Galeshoff, Macar
7/28/1911
7/15/1917
7/30/1937
Head
Wife
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Galeshoff, Emil
Galeshoff, Melanie
Galeshoff, Paul
10/22/1914
1/4/1914
6/29/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Glass, Alex
Glass, Okalina
Glass, Luka
Glass, Dimitry
3/17/1891
1911
10/18/1932
11/26/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Son
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
1939
Glass, Radion
Glass, Marfa
Galeshoff, Leonti
Galeshoff, Esiah
11/23/1892
9/14/1889
7/1/1920
5/5/1915
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Glass, Sergy
Glass, Anna
2/7/1904
5/8/1917
Head
Wife
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Kenezeroff, Arsinia
Kenezeroff, Irine
Kenezeroff, Mary
Kenezeroff, Moses
Kenezeroff, Wassa
Kenezeroff, Sam
Glaeshoff, Nick
3/2/1893
10/19/1904
2/8/1925
9/5/1932
6/29/1936
11/7/1938
8/10/1912
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Lodger
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Kenezeroff, Dimitry
Nevzuroff, Marinka
Nevzuroff, Moses
Nevzuroff, Philip
Nevzuroff, Antonine
Bear, Larry
11/8/1869
7/17/1919
3/19/1916
9/28/1938
10/5/1939
3/28/1932
Head
Daughter
Son-in-law
Grandson
Granddaughter
Grandson
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
7/8 Aleut
1939
Kenezeroff, Elary
Kenezeroff, Irine
Kenezeroff, Lydia
Kenezeroff, Gloria
4/8/1906
4/7/1915
3/24/1934
4/30/1939
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Dushkin, Paul
Dushkin, Christine
Dushkin, Roulf
Dushkin, Clara
Dushkin, Annie
12/10/1915
8/24/1916
4/19/1935
8/16/1936
12/19/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
1939
Dushkin, Nicholas
Dushkin, Justina
Dushkin, Stepan
Dushkin, Alice
Dushkin, Josephine
Dushkin, George
Dushkin, Nicholas
Dushkin, Sarah
11/4/1906
10/15/1914
4/10/1930
6/10/1931
8/18/1935
12/31/1936
2/11/1938
10/8/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Dushkin, John
Dushkin, Xenia
Dushkin, Esther
Dushkin, Paul
10/26/1910
11/29/1914
5/1/1932
7/12/1934
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
3/4 Aleut
Full Aleut
7/8 Aleut
7/8 Aleut
1939
Dushkin, Nick R.
Age 27
Single
1/2 Aleut
1939
Balamoutoff, Oscar
Balamoutoff, Mattie
Balamoutoff, John
Balamoutoff, Simeon
Age 68
3/9/1886
11/10/1917
2/8/1929
Head
Wife
Nephew Adopted
Grandson Adopted
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1939
Bear, Alex
Bear, Nick
Bear, Stepan
Age 26
Age 25
Age 17
Head
Brother
Brother
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
1939
Dushkin, Alex Sr.
Dushkin, Annie
Dushkin, Inar
Dushkin, Makrina
Dushkin, Nick
Dushkin, Olga
9/18/1872
12/22/1880
12/24/1921
3/19/1925
5/22/1917
Age 15
Head
Wife
Son
Granddaughter
Son
Daughter-in-law
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
7/8 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
(blank)
1939
Dushkin, Alex Jr.
Dushkin, Esther Anastasia
Dushkin, Simeon
Dushkin, Catarine
10/26/1910
8/26/1916
2/2/1932
11/22/1934
Head
Wife
Son
Niece Adopted
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1939
Kenezeroff, Joseph
Kenezeroff, Ifrosinia
Kenezeroff, Dimitry
Kenezeroff, Andrew
9/29/1911
10/7/1916
11/1/1935
9/19/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Kenezeroff, Phillip
Kenezeroff, Anfisa
Kenezeroff, Roman
1895
5/10/1932
9/8/1927
Head
Daughter
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Kuchutin, Eustratia
Kuchutin, George
12/13/1901
11/17/1930
Head
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Kochutin, Matphia
Kochutin, Waska
9/21/1860
1927
Head
Grandson
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Kochutin, Michy
Kochutin, Susy
Kochutin, Herotina
Kochutin, Parascovia
1886
8/5/1904
10/5/1928
10/2/1934
Head
Wife
Niece Adopted
Adopted
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Kuzakin, Radion
Kuzakin, Zoia
Kuzakin, Stepan
Kuzakin, Ignati
Kuzakin, John
Kuzakin, Harry
Kuzakin, Simeon
Kuzakin, Maggie
Kuzakin, Justina
Smith, George
1896
5/15/1910
1/8/1928
6/10/1929
6/9/1931
2/20/1933
1935
11/9/1936
8/31/1938
11/7/1889
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Brother
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1939
Larsen, John
Larsen, Agnes
Larsen, Agnes S.
Larsen, Mary S.
Larsen Mary
5/8/1910
1/31/1914
9/8/1934
6/14/1938
4/14/1881
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Mother
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
5/8 A leut
5/8 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1939
Lestinkoff, Leff
Lestinkoff, Maggie
Kochutin, Irine
Kenezeroff, Alex
Dushkin, Annie
2/18/1884
3/10/1896
11/8/1934
10/16/1930
12/13/1921
Head
Wife
Adopted Niece
Adopted Niee
Lodger
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Mershenin, Feodosy
Mershenin, Maggie
Mershenin, Alex
Mershenin, Fred
Mershenin, Paul
Mershenin, Nida
Mershenin, Tana
Age 48
Age 27
1917
1918
7/9/1925
4/7/1930
Age 4
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Step-daughter
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Nevzuroff, Macar
Nevzuroff, Matrona
Nevzuroff, Maggie
Kenezeroff, Margaret
8/8/1879
4/7/1888
8/22/1917
3/4/1932
Head
Wife
Daughter
Adopted Niece
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Nevzuroff, John
Nevzuroff, Annie
Nevzuroff, Fannie
Nevzuroff, Nellie
Nevzuroff, Lucy
Nevzuroff, Sammy
6/2/1905
9/18/1909
10/28/1925
6/4/1929
7/22/1930
9/20/1937
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Adopted
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Nevzuroff, Sava
Nevzuroff, Marfa
Nevzuroff, Mattie
Nevzuroff, Sava Jr.
12/18/1909
9/12/1909
11/4/1931
10/8/1939
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Nevzuroff, Simeon
Nevzuroff, Nida
Nevzuroff, Marfa
1895
9/29/1904
12/17/1935
Head
Wife
Adopted
Ful Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Serebrenikoff, Nick
Serebrenikoff, Mary
Serebrenikoff, Sofia
Serebrenikoff, Speredon
Serebrenikoff, Xenia
Kuzakin, Xenia
Kochutin, Harry
12/2/1893
8/2/1907
9/24/1928
12/25/1934
1/24/1936
10/17/1926
10/18/1919
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Adopted Niece
Niece
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
3/4 Aleut
Full Aleut
1939
Wlosuff, Mary
Korakin, John
Nevzuroff, Mike
1868
9/19/1926
7/5/1901
Head
Grandson
Lodger
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut


BETHEL
1940  BIA CENSUS
NOTE: Village spelling is just as I found it on the census
NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
NOTES
Andrew, Daniel
Andrew, Nathalia
3/31/1915 Quinahagak
12/2/1911 Tundra
Head
Wife
Full
Full
Frame House 12' x 14'
18 Reindeer
Andrew, Joseph
Andrew, Marie
Andrew, James Patrick
1/24/1913 Kalskag
4/5/1918 Kwethluk
4/30/1939 Bethel
Head
Wife
Step-son
Full
Full
Full
1 Boat
88 Reindeer
5 Dogs
Andrew, Okouklik
Andrew, Martha
Andrew, John David
Andrew, Sammy
Andrew, Sally
Andrew, Eddie
2/13/1869 Akiachok
12/5/1865 Tundra
5/29/1928 Akiachok
1/2/1914 Bethel
810/1918 Quigilinok
4/3/1937 Bethel
Head
Wife
Step-son
Son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Log House 14' x 24'
100 Traps, 15 Dogs
1 Boat, 2 Nets
Ashepak, Otto
Ashepak, Martha
Ashepak, Frank
Ashepak, Nina
Ashepak, Mollia
Ashepak, Nick
Kawagleg, Fannie Ashepak
Kawagleg, Margaret Agnes
4/5/1889 Tuliksak
7/13/1884 Kwethluk
2/15/1921 Bethel
7/29/1923 Bethel
10/24/1925 Bethel
8/29/1927 Bethel
6/20/1918 Bethel
9/4/1939 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Granddaughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 12' x 16'
1 Boat 2 Nets
7 Dogs
Betka, Peter
Betka, Hannah
Betka, Mary
Betka, Mollia
Betka, Waska Jordon
Betka, Lydia
4/9/1885 Tundra
11/3/1891 Tundra
1/15/1920 Bethel
2/27/1926 Bethel
1933 Bethel
7/26/1859 Tundra
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Step-son
Mother-in-law
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 16' x 20'
1 Boat, 2 Nets, 24 Traps
28 Reindeer
Boesche, John Henry
Boesche, Della Bird
3/8/1914 Montana
11/21/1918 Bethel
Head
Wife
White
1/2
Log HOuse 14' x 16' Rented
Buzz, John
Buzz, Helena
Buzz, Fannie
Buzz, Moses
Buzz, Jessie
Buzz, Emma Aluskak
10/8/1885 Kipnuk
2/5/1895 Kinak
5/14/1918 Bethel
10/13/1925 Bethel
11/14/1915 Bethel
12/12/1918 Napakiak
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter-in-law
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 16' x 20'
3 Boats, 2 Nets, 9 Dogs
3 Smokehouses
2 Fish Cache
2 Reindeer
Chaney, William
Chaney, Pauline
Chaney, Ethel
12/25/1914 Napamute
12/6/1910 St. Michael
1/15/1934 Akiak
Head
Wife
Sister (?)
1/2
1/2
1/4
Log House 20' x 30' Rented
1 other log house
Paul, Chief
Paul, Sally
Paul, Joseph
Paul, Nellie
Paul, Golga Roy
Paul, Carrie
Paul, Alice
Snyder, Bessie Paul
9/7/1889 Kalskag
4/16/1897 Tuliksak
12/23/1918 Bethel
5/2/1927 Bethel
8/10/1929 Bethel
11/19/1932 Bethel
8/7/1935 Bethel
9/15/1921 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame house 14' x 16'
1 Boat, 2 Nets,  20 Traps
32 Reindeer
1 Fish Cache
1 Smokehouse
1 Sled, 3 Guns
Clark, Kyuksuk
Clark, Elina
Clark, Theodore
Clark, Joseph
Clark, Agnes
Clark, Alexandria
Albert, Sally
3/12/1859 Anvik
9/5/1879 Napaskiak
2/7/1912 Quigilinok
5/5/1926 Quigilinok
5/13/1921 Tununuk
5/7/1939 Kinak
7/13/1926 Quigilinok
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Daughter-in-law
Grandson
Other
1/2
Full
1/2
1/2
Full
3/4
Full
Frame House 24' x 40'
4 Boats, 2 Nets
100 Traps, 18 Dogs
5,000 Reindeer
5 Houses
Corrigal, Neil
Corrigal, Jennie
10/28/1876 Canada
3/27/1923 Bethel
Father
Daughter
White
1/2
Frame House 15' x 26'
2 Boats, 2 Nets, 22 Reindeer
Dull, John Anthony Jr.
Dull, Alice
Dull, John Anthony III
1/21/1917 Bethel
5/7/1918 Seattle
3/2/1936 Mt. Village
Heada
Wife
Son
1/2
White
1/4
Frame House 10' x 18'
268 Reindeer
Francis, Nelson
Francis, Minnie
Francis, Eliza
Francis, Mary
Francis, Elsie
Francis, Tommy
6/23/1910 Bethel
4/19/1902 Tununuk
9/21/1924 Tununuk
7/4/1932 Tununuk
3/23/1935 McGrath
7/10/1934 McGrath
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Step-son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame 20' x 22'
1 Boat 2 Dogs, 8 Traps
Francis, Nick
12/17/1890 Bethel
Single
Full
Log House 8' x 10'
1 Boat, 10 Reindeer, 3 Guns
Sled, 1 Fish Trap, Snow Shoes
Gabrielson, Mary
8/19/1883 Napaskiak
Single
Full
Log House 8' x 10'
16 Reindeer
Gregory, John
Gregory, Helen
Gregory, Martha
Gregory, Harry Evan
Gregory, Mary
Gregory, Paul Joseph
11/2/1909 Bethel
8/29/1911 Akiachok
3/29/1934 Bethel
10/21/1939 Bethel
4/19/1912 Bethel
(blank) Quinahagak
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Sister
Step-sister
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 12' x 14'
1 Boat, 92 Reindeer
Hately, Alex
Hately, Katy
Hately, Agnes
Hately, Jean
Hately, Jack
Hately, Christina
Hately, Aleandra
Hately, William
Madsen, Bertha Hately
10/15/1873 Bellsill, Scotland
12/21/1897 Quinahagak
11/5/1922 Bethel
1/25/1924 Bethel
2/21/1926 Bethel
1/30/1932 Bethel
1/5/1934 Bethel
4/29/1938 Bethel
4/29/1915 Bethel
Hea
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Step-daughter
White
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Loge House 22' x 38'
1 Boat, 4 Nets
154 Reindeer, 76 Fox, Fox Pens
1 other log house
1 cold storage
Hunter, Jacob
Hunter, Mary
4/5/1909 Quinahagak
10/3/1920 Tununuk
Other
Other
1/2
1/2
Blank
Hitz, John F.
Hitz, Mary Alice
Hitz, Alice Francis
5/17/1917 Cannonsburg, Pennsylvania
2/22/1921 Bethel
9/7/1939 Mt. Village
Head
Wife
Daughter
White
1/4
1/8
Frame House 12' x 14'
Hawk, Anna
Hawk, Elizabeth
Hawk, Abraham
Hawk, Johnnie
Hawk, Annie Jim
11/22/1883 Kwethluk
4/29/1917 Bethel
11/2/1913 Bethel
2/18/1918 Bethel
2/23/1922 Bethel
Mother
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter-in-law
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 10' x 15'
1 Boat
108 Reindeer, 6 Dogs
Hofseth, Ole
Hofseth, Lucie
Hofseth, Maurice
Hofseth, Mattie
Hofseth, Synnove
Hofseth, Ragna
Hofseth, Astrid
Hofseth, Olaf
4/8/1889 Norway
4/9/1899 Holitna
10/18/1920 Napamute
10/24/1921 Napamute
11/6/1923 Napamute
2/11/1926 Napamute
11/7/1929 Napamute
7/20/1935 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
White
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
Log House 40' x 200'
1 Boat, 5 Dogs
Isaac, Ivan
Isaac, Mary
Isaac, Rebecca
Isaac, Fannie
Isaac, Emma
Isaac, Andrew
Isaac, Pete
Isaac, Gertrude Bethel
6/7/`899 Kipnuk
12/8/1910 Goodnews Bay
12/1/1923 Quigilnok
10/15/1927 Quigilnok
9/9/1928 Quigilnok
5/27/1934 Quigilnok
1/30/1936 Bethel
1/11/1940 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 20' x 60'
1 Boat, 1 Net, 7 Dogs
Ivanoff, Florence
Ivanoff, Luther
Ivanoff, Baby
2/2/1905 Unalakleet
1/25/1925 Unalakleet
2/16/1940 Bethel
Mother
Son
Son
Full
1/2
Full
Frame House 14' x 14'
1 Boat
Jacob, Lame
12/9/1892 Kinak
Single
Full
Log House 10' x 10'
1 Boat, 1 Net
Jacobsson, Olga
Jacobsson, Freda Pauline
Jacobsson, Charles
Jacobsson, Hilda Charlotte
McDougall, Mary Jacobsson
McDougall, Charles Jacobsson
11/27/1886 Nushagak
9/26/1915 Bethel
6/17/1923 Akiak
10/18/1930 Bethel
12/5/1910 Bethel
6/5/1935 Anchorage
Mother
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Grandson
Full
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/2
1/8
Frame House 15' x 20'
Joe, Alexie
Joe, Anna
Joe, Elena
Joe, Annie
4/5/1870 Tununuk
11/21/1865 Tununuk
3/13/1915 Tununuk
12/27/1939 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Granddaughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 6' x 8'
Jordon, May
Jordson, Ole Easter
Abruska, Martha Jordon
12/15/1879 Kwethluk
4/4/1926 Bethel
3/17/1902 Bethel

Mother
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 12' x 14'
1 Boat, 1 Net
1 Fish Cache
Jordon, Moses
Jordon, Mary White
Jordon, Noah
White, William
White, Dick
4/16/1909 Bethel
8/10/1893 Tununuk
(blank) Bethel
5/11/1926 Tununuk
6/5/1927 Tununuk
Head
Wife
Son
Step-son
Step-son
blank
blank
blank
blank
blank
Log House 8' x 10' Rented
Kamaroff, Rose
Kamaroff, Margaret
9/6/1877 Banoza
12/2/1910 St. Michael
Mother
Daughter
Full
Full
Log House 12' x 22'
5 other houses
Kinnegak, James
Kinnegak, Mary
Kinnegak, Alice
Kinnegak, Philip
Kinnegak, Tommy
Kinnegak, Fritz
Kinnegak, John
Kinnegak, Arthur
Kinnegak, David
Kinnegak, Mary Lou
1/13/1885 Akiajak
4/10/1899 Akiajak
10/15/1918 Akiak
12/27/1916 Bethel
12/28/1918 Bethel
11/14/1926 Bethel
2/11/1929 Bethel
10/29/1931 Bethel
5/26/1934 Bethel
10/30/1936 Bethel
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 16' x 20' Rented
1 Boat, 1 Net
633 Reindeer, 8 Dogs
Kinnegak, Paul
Kinnegak, Viva
Kinnegak, Paul Samuel
6/26/1913 Bethel
5/6/1920 Unalakleet
10/23/1939 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 20' x 30'
12 Dogs
Lewis, Anthony
4/24/1913 Lewis Landing, Ruby
Single
1/2
Frame House 14' x 16'
1 other house
Lind, Adolph
Lind, Maggie
Lind, Gregory
Nick, Elsie
2/23/1893 Bethel
12/18/1901 Bethel
9/24/1927 Bethel
12/10/1920 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Step-daughter
1/2
Full
3/4
Full
Frame House 18' x 30'
1 Boat, 1 Net
32 Reindeer
1 other house
Link, Peter
Link, Marie
3/20/1914 Tununuk
11/12/1918 Bethel
Head
Wife
Full
Full
Log House 8' x 10' Rented
McCann, Edward
McCann, Harry Buggee
Age 57  Newfoundland
4/22/1922 Akiak
Father
Son
White
1/2
Frame House 20' x 22'
160 Reindeer, 4 Dogs
Moncher, Louis
Moncher, Bobby
Moncher, Frank
Moncher, Lillian
Moncher, Dora
Moncher, Baby
2/28/1882 Pennsylvania
4/18/1929 Georgetown
8/11/1929 Bethel
6/24/1937 Bethel
7/15/1914 Tununuk
2/16/1940 Bethel
Father
Son
son
Daughter
?K    (not sure what that means)
Son
White
1/2
1/2
1/2
Full
1/2
Frame House 14' x 22'
1  Store
Morgan, Matthias
Morgan, Mary
Morgan, Grace Bertha
7/2/1916 Pymute
9/26/1910 Chalit
2/27/1939 Kalskag
Head
Wife
Daughter
1/8
Full
1/2
Log House 10' x 18'
1 Boat
Michael, Edward
Michael, Lucy
10/24/1905 Tuliksak
4/6/1918 Bethel
Head
Wife
Full
Full
Frame House 12' x 14'
1 Boat, 1 House, 542 Reindeer
Nansen, Henry
Nansen, Anna
Nansen, Margaret
Nansen, Mary
Nansen, Henry Oscar
4/25/1904 Tuliksak
12/25/1907 Napakiak
11/8/1927 Bethel
7/28/1929 Bethel
8/13/1932 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 10' x 14'
1 other house
1 Boat, 1 Net
Neck, Evan
Neck, Mary
Neck, Mollia
Neck, Freda
Neck, Annie
Neck, Katherine
11/5/1893 Kwethluk
6/5/1894 Napakiak
7/5/1926 Bethel
4/14/1930 Bethel
12/28/1934 Bethel
6/29/1937 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 13' x 13'
1 Boat, 1 Net
105 Reindeer
Neck, Josephine
Neck, Carl
12/27/1880 Tununuk
9/14/1926 Tununuk
Mother
Son
Full
Full
Sod 6' x 6'
2 Reindeer
Nerby, Chris
Nerby, Julia
Nerby, Julia
Nerby, Elizabeth
Nerby, John
7/14/1888 Norway
9/15/1904 Nushigak
10/27/1928 Bethel
7/3/1927 Bethel
1/17/1926 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
White
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
Frame House 24' x 50' Rented
1 Boat, 100 Reindeer
Nicholai, Helena
Nicholai, Alexie
Nicholai, Martha
Nicholai, Daniel
Nose, Helena
Nose, John
Nose, Martha
Nose, Mary
8/3/1884 Tundra
1/14/1929 Bethel
4/8/1927 Tundra
6/1/1923 Bethel
9/15/1910 Tundra
5/12/1903 Akiak
8/7/1932 Akiak
12/8/1937 Bethel
Mother
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son-in-law
Granddaughter
Granddaughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Log House 12' x 14'
1 Boat, 1 Net
13 Reindeer
10 Dogs, 15 Traps
Oscar, Jesse
Oscar, Celia
Oscar, Carrie
Oscar, Jessie Samuel
Oscar, Luther
Oscar, Tillie
Tundra, John
12/3/1902 Napaskiak
4/3/1910 Akiak
3/17/1934 Akiak
11/11/1938 Bethel
12/24/1939 Bethel
10/1/1879 Quinahagak
1/17/1919 Loomavick
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Mother
Cousin
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 17' x 17'
2 Boats, 1 Net
60 Reindeer, 6 Dogs
Patch, Evan
Patch, Sophia
Patch, Mary
9/29/1913 Bethel
11/2/1921 Bethel
7/8/1939 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Log House 10' x 12'
1 Boat, 1 Net7 Doags, 3 Taps
Reno, Wilfred
Reno, Olga
Reno, Wilfred
Reno, Fardino Oscar
Reno Anna Marie
Reno, Charles
Bishop, Fred
1/26/1881 Canada
1/26/1914 Bethel
10/31/1928 Akiak
1/5/1936 Akiak
9/18/1937 Oscarville
1/17/1940 Bethel
6/20/1915 Sleetmute
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Son (adopted by Mrs. Larself?)
Nephew
White
1/2
1/2
1/4
1/4
1/4
Frame House 18' x 20'
2 Boats
1 other house
Romer, Albert
Romer, Julia
Romer, Albert Carl
Romer, Herman
Romer, Walter
9/6/1912 Oscarville
5/4/1915 Bethel
6/27/1933 Bethel
7/29/1935 Bethel
10/8/1937 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
1/2
Full
3/4
3/4
3/4
Frame House 12' x 24'
1 Boat, 3 Nets
49 Reindeer, 5 Dogs
Sallison, Willie
Sallison, Mrs. Willie
Sallison, Eddie
Sallison, Joseph
Sallison, Walter
Sallison, Mathew
6/10/1887 Akiachok
10/15/1897 Napaskiak
7/29/1918 Bethel
2/5/1922 Bethel
10/12/1927 Bethel
2/23/1934 Bethel
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 12' x 13'
1 Boat, 2 Nets
22 Reindeer, 13 Dogs, 70 Traps
Samuelson, Laurek
Samuelson, Moses
Samuelson, William
Samuelson, Peter
Charles, Eddie
Charles, Wilson
4/28/1899 Nushagak
9/13/1924 Bethel
4/23/1926 Bethel
3/31/1933 Bethel
7/4/1914 Bethel
5/12/1914 Bethel

Father
Son
Son
Son
Brother-in-law
Brother-in-law
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 10' x 12'
1 Boat, 1 Net, 5 Dogs
Sergius, Anna
1/7/1878 Akiachok
Single
Full
Log House 6' x 8'
12 Reindeer
Small, Anna
Small, Dick
Small Madrona
1/7/1890 Tununuk
5/23/1914 Tununuk
12/20/1919 Tununuk
Mother
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Sod  8' x 10'
1 Boat, 3 Nets, 45 Traps, 3 Dogs
Snyder, Bessie
Snyder, Sammie
Snyder, Harry
Snyder, Jackie
Snyder, Julia
3/10/1890 Kwethluk
2/26/1918 Bethel
12/15/1917 Bethel
7/24/1924 Bethel
9/10/1926 Bethel
Mother
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 12' x 50'
1 Boat, 1 Net
18 Reindeer, 10 Traps, 3 Dogs
Snyder, Frank
8/19/1912 Bethel
Single
Full
Frame House 12' x 22'
1 Boat, 42 Reindeer
Smeaton, Bertha
Smeaton, Jack
Jung, Henry James
Jung, Gladys Hall
10/1/1890 Bethel
9/31/1930 Sleetmute
9/21/1919 Bethel
4/30/1917 St. Michael
Mother
Son
Son
Daughter-in-law
1/2
1/4
1/4
3/8
Log House 25' x 25'
1 Boat, 2 Nets
5 Dogs, Tent, Sled, Cache
Stevenson, Edward J.
Stevenson, Edward Jr.
Stevenson, Mary Evelyn
Stevenson, Betty
12/11/1873 Wisconsin
5/21/1931 Bethel
9/4/1933 Bethel
8/29/1935 Bethel
Father
Son
Daughter
Daughter
White
1/2
1/2
1/2
Frame House 22' x 40'
1 Boat
Stevens, John
Stevens, Carl
Stevens, Peter
3/6/1919 Quigilinok
5/4/1910 Quigilinok
4/30/1918 Quigilinok
Brother
Brother
Brother
Full
Full
Full
Log House 6' x 8'
1 Boat, 1 Net
3 Reindeer, 5 Dogs, 2 Traps
Sumi, Tony
Sumi, Sarah
Sumi, Jerry
Sumi, Joseph
8/24/1881 Wakayoma, Japan
5/28/1910 Bethel
2/24/1928 Tuliksak
4/10/1924 Tuliksak
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Japanese
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 20' x 40'
10 Boats
12 Reindeer, 7 Dogs
Mink Farm
Tsallefie, Joe
Tsallefie, Elena
Tsallefie, Annie
Tsallefie, Questa
Tsallefi, Elia Fly
5/7/1890 Kinak
3/24/1892 Kwethluk
5/1/1923 Kwethluk
9/16/1926 Tundra
9/15/1934 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 18' x 20'
1 Boat, 1 Net
40 Traps, 7 Dogs
Thomas, Willy
Thomas, Alsie
Thomas, Evelyn
9/30/1894 Eek
1/10/1904 Eek
12/21/1927 Bethel
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Log House 18' x 20'
1 Boat, 3 Nets
10 Reindeer, 1 Cache, 2 Guns
Tikiun, James
Tikiun, Carrie
Tikiun, Marie
Tikiun, Eliza
Tikiun, Carl
Tikiun, Mrs. Carl
Tikiun, Thaddaus
Tikiun, Johnnie
Tikiun, William

9/21/1893 Akiak
9/3/1910 Tundra
7/20/1923 Napakiak
3/16/1937 Napakiak
11/4/1918 Nushagak
9/26/1920 Tundra
12/23/1924 Bethel
8/1/1920 Nushagak
10/15/1929 Bethel
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Son
Daughter-in-law
Son
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 20' x 24'
2 Boats, 1 Net
202 Reindeer
Waska, Annie
Waska, Waska
3/28/1894 Nunapitchock
4/10/1924 Kalskag
Mother
Son
Full
Full
Log House 10' x 12'
1 Dog
Wassili, Evan
Wassili, Elina
Wassili, Clyde
Wassili, Bertha
Wassili, Marie
Wassili, Anita
4/21/1914 Kwethluk
11/12/1921 Bethel
1/14/1939 Bethel
12/19/1934 Bethel
12/19/1913 Bethel
5/6/1886 Tundra
Head
Wife
Son
Niece
Sister
Step-sister
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Log House 12' x 16'
12 Traps, 8 Dogs
Wassili, Martha
Wassili, Wassili
Wassili, Essie
Wassili, Johnny
Wassili, Paul
Wassili, Eliza
Age 53 Bethel
1/29/1903 Bethel
9/14/1915 Bethel
11/27/1917 Bethel
2/27/1938 Bethel
11/18/1935 Bethel
Mother
Son
Daughter
Son
Grandson
Granddaughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Frame House 10' x 13'
1 Boat, 1 Net
103 Reindeer, 11 Dots, 40 Traps
Wassili, Willy
12/4/1910 Napakiak
Single
Full
No Home
65 Reindeer, 5 Dogs
Waska, Nicolai
Waska, Alsie
10/7/1912 Napakiak
3/6/1919 Bethel
Head
Wife
Full
Full
Log House 18' x 19'
2 Nets, 16 Traps, 7 Doags
19 Reindeer
Zacharias, Evan
Zacharias, Elena
Zacharias, Myrtle Olsen
7/4/1909 Nushagak
4/16/1914 Bethel
9/19/1935 Goodnews Bay
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Full
Full
1/2
Frame House 12' x 14'
2 Boats, 1 Net, 8 Dogs, 40 Traps
76 Reindeer



CHIGNIK
1940 BIA CENSUS


NAME
BORN
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM
NOTES
Wallin, Edward
Wallin, Stella (Brun)
Wallin, Edward Albert Jr.
7/24/1917 Chignik
4/30/1923 Chignik
4/30/1940 Chignik
Head
Wife
Son
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Wallin, Ivar August
Wallin, Luba (Osbrekoff)
Wallin, Alvin
10/22/1915 Chignik
8/12/1915 Chignik
1/8/1939 Unalaska
Head
Wife
Son
1/4 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
3/8 Aleut

Wallin, Ivar
Wallin, Clara
Wallin, Clara Belle
Wallin, Hilda
Wallin, John Fred
Wallin, Charles Arvid
Wallin, George
9/29/1874 Stockholm Sweden
11/28/1897 Chignik
3/22/1919 Chignik
10/29/1922 Chignik
8/5/1924 Chignik
2/27/1926 Chignik
10/22/1927 Chignik
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
White
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Anderson, August
Anderson, Christina
Anderson, August Jr.
Anderson, Bernie
Anderson, Leslie
12/25/1908 Chignik
8/6/1912 Chignik
8/17/1929 Chignik
6/19/1932 Chignik
2/26/1938 Chignik
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut

Stepanoff, George
Stepanoff, Tatiana
Stepanoff, George Jr.
Stepanoff, Alfred
Stepanoff, Glenn
10/6/1909 Mitrofania Island
1/25/1919 Chignik
3/4/1936 Chignik
4/13/1938 Chignik
12/15/1939 Chignik
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
1/2 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
5/8 Aleut
5/8 Aleut
5/8 Aleut

Ungyak, Alex
Ungyak, Mary
Ungyak, Luka
1883 Katmai
1877 Ugashik
1926 Chignik
Head
Wife
Grandson
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Sanguinetti, Louie
Sanguinetti, Katherine (Nekeferoff)
7/23/1915 Chignik
1/13/1916 Chignik
Head
Wife
1/4 Aleut
1/8 Aleut

Shangin, Nick
Shangin, Jennie
Constantine, Polly (Shangin)
12/17/1889 Near Katmai
1/6/1901 Uganik, Kodiak Island
11/10/1928 Chignik
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut

Skonberg Gust
Skonberg, Alice
Skonberg, Ralph
Skonberg, James
Skonberg, William
Skonberg, Daniel
Skonberg, Alva
Skonberg, Arthur
Skonberg, Harold     (twin)
Skonberg, Haroldina (twin)
Skonberg, Guy         (twin)
Skonberg, Roy        (twin)
Skonberg, Meta
Skonberg, Bertha Marie
3/16/1875 Sweden
6/8/1900 Chignik
6/25/1918 Chignik
10/26/1919 Chignik
11/26/1920 Chignik
10/1/1922   Chignik
7/25/1924 Chignik
5/4/1926 Chignik
9/6/1930 Chignik
9/6/1930 Chignik
12/10/1931 Chignik
12/10/1931 Chignik
2/26/1936 Chignik
2/28/1940 Seward
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
White
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4  Aleut

Ozhuwan, Ivan
Ozhuwan, Paul
Ozhuwan, Precopi
Ozhuwan, Helen
Ozhuwan, Speredon
Ozhewan, Totsie (Dora)
10/25/1878 Katmai
2/10/1911 Katmai
3/11/1914 Chignik
8/17/1921 Perryville
12/24/1929 Fish Bay
8/29/1931 Chignik
Head
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Pederson, Marius
Pederson, Annie
Pederson, Carl
Pederson, August
Pederson, Alec
Pederson, Arthur
Pederson, Hans
Pederson, Richard
Brun, May
Pederson, Alvin
9/11/1881 Faaborg, Denmark
10/12/1898 Chignik
11/27/1919 Chignik
10/28/1923 Chignik
11/17/1926 Chignik
4/22/1930 Chignik
5/19/1931 Chignik
9/30/1936 Seward
5/12/1927 Chignik
3/14/1934 Chignik
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Son
Adopted daughter
Son
White
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Phillips, William
8/2/1906 Chignik
Single
Full Aleut

Salern, Thomas
Salern, Annie
5/16/1900 New York City, NY
6/21/1919 Afognak
Head
Wife
White
1/2 Aleut

Olsen, Laurence Peter
Olsen, Grace May
Olsen, Charles Richard
Olsen, Carmencita Joan
12/17/1909 Kodiak City
6/20/1909 Nome
11/28/1929 Seldovia
6/23/1933 Seldovia
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
White
1/4 Eskimo
1/8 Eskimo
1/8 Eskimo

Olsen, Nick
Olsen, Elizabeth
Olsen, Titiana
12/19/1903 Chignik
8/5/1918 Chignik
2/16/1939 Chignik
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full Aleut
3/4 Aleut
7/8 Aleut

Osbekoff, Marcia Mary
Osbekoff, Johnnie
Osbekoff, Gregorie
Osbekoff, William
Osbekoff, George
Osbekoff, Annie
Osbekoff, Jacob
4/14/1872 Mitrofania Island
10/24/1905 Mitrofania Island
7/10/1935 Chignik
1/4/1937 Chignik
5/6/1912 Chignik
11/15/1923 Chai Chi Island
1/31/1919 Perryville
Grandmother
Son
Grandson
Grandson
Son
Daughter
Son
7/8 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut

Matthews, William
Matthews, Minnie Mae (Wallin)
6/12/1919 Bellingham, Washington
Age 19 Chignik
Head

White
1/4 Aleut

McKoily, Gus
McKoily, Gabriel (Pininchen)
1911 Chignik
3/8/1927 Chignik
Head
Step-son
Full Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Nekeferoff, Nick
Nekeferoff, Emily
Nekeferoff, Kenneth
Nekeferoff, Aleck
12/19/1909 Chignik
6/19/1916 Chignik
4/30/1035 Chignik
3/16/1920 Chignik
Head
Wife
Son
Brother
1/8 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
3/16 Aleut
1/8 Aleut

Nielson, Haroald
Nielson, Helen
Nielson, Carol Ann
Nielson, Jens Peter
8/19/1903 Nykobing Mars, Denmark
1/31/1916 Chignik
11/13/1938 Chignik
6/24/1939 Chignik
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
White
1/4 Aleut
1/8 Aleut
1/8 Aleut

O'Diamond, Nicholas
O'Diamond, Quikely
O'Diamond, Annie
O'Diamond, Nick
O'Diamond, Baby
5/22/1906 Katmai
10/7/1914 Port Heiden
10/15/1932 Ilnik
5/20/1938 Chignik Lagoon
5/22/1940 Chignik Lagoon
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son

Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Klinkenberg, William
Klinkenberg, Josephine Luba
Klinkenberg, Arnold
Klinkenberg, Esther
Klinkenberg, Adrian
Klinkenberg, Jesse
4/20/1902 Olympia Washington
4/5/1909 Chignik
3/14/1930 Chignik
9/22/1931 Chignik
4/10/1933 Chignik
12/8/1936 Chignik
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
White
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Mahle, George
Mahle, Nancy
Hansen, Daniel
Hansen, James
Hansen, Morris (Mahle)
Mahle, Mollie
7/20/1899 Kodiak
7/25/1895 Chignik
12/6/1917 Chignik
1/15/1920 Chignik
5/10/1930 Chignik
3/25/1932 Chignik
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Step-son
Daughter
White
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Martin, Martin
Martin, Melina
Martin, Sammy
Martin, Annie
Martin, Barbara
1895 Chignik
1921 Chignik
1921 Chignik
1925 Chignik
1939 Chignik
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Dauaghter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Hillbrandt, John   (should read Hillborn)
Hillbrandt, Annie (should read Hillborn)
Sanguinetti, Louie (son of Frank Sanguinetti)
Sanguinetti, Frank(son of Frank Sanguinetti)
Sanguinetti, Henry(son of Frank Sanguinetti)
Larsen, Sena
Larsen, Berg
Hillbrandt, Reuben (should read Hillborn)
1/6/1879 Gefle, Sweden
11/28/1897 Chignik
7/4/1919 Chignik
5/28/1923 Chignik
1/28/1929 Chignik
8/15/1930 Chignik
1/8/1937 Chignik
Head
Wife
Step-son
Step-son
Step-daughter
Step-son
Son
White
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Kalmakoff, Aleck
Kalmakoff, Mary
Kalmakoff, Madrona
Kalmakoff, Harry
Kalmakoff, Nick
6/2/1904 Chignik
4/14/1909 Port Moller
11/21/1929 Chignik
5/9/1938 Chignik
2/5/1940 Chignik
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Kalmakoff, Ewekente
Kalmakoff, John
Kalmakoff, Artimi
Kalmakoff, Constantine
Sam, Mike
1882 Katmai
1912 Chignik
1914 Chignik
1930 Chignik
1922 Chignik
Head
Son
Son
Son
Grandson
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Giacommetti, Charles
Giacommetti, Vera
Harris, Betty
Harris, Harriet
Harris, Louie
Giacometti, Aleck
Giacometti, Fannie
Giaometti, Eva
6/16/1896 Ugashik
5/9/1896 Mitrofania Island
6/22/1924 Chignik
12/9/1931 Chignik
2/22/1917 Chignik
6/26/1926 Coffee Creek near Koeichak River
9/8/1927   Coffee Creek near Koeichak River
4/5/1939 Chignik
Head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Step-son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
3/8 Aleut
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
7/16 Aleut
7/16 Aleut
5/8 Aleut

Grunert, Frank
Grunert, Clemens
Grunert, Emma
1/23/1879 Zwikau, Germany
7/4/1920 Chignik
12/13/1922 Chignik
Head
Son
Daughter
White
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Harris, George
Harris, Mandelina
Harris, Georgina
Harris, Rosalie
8/7/1914 Chignik
8/28/1917 Chignik
4/26/1936 Chignik
8/31/1938 Chignik
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
3/8 Aleut

Constantine, Andrew
Constantine, Martha
Constantine, Axenia
Constantine, Dora
Constantine, Speredon
Constantine, Mary
12/13/1899 Chignik
9/15/1900 Chignik
7/1/1934 Chignik
1/28/1936 Chignik
12/25/1938 Chignik
9/10/1939 Chignik
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Erickson, Henry
Erickson, Lillian
Erickson, Viola
Erickson, Louise
Erickson, Elma
Erickson, Clarence
Erickson, Rose Marie
1/7/1910 Chignik
9/19/1915 Chignik
3/8/1933 Chignik
3/29/1934 Chignik
10/29/1936 Chignik
12/9/1937 Chignik
10/17/1939 Chignik
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
1/4 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
3/8 Aleut
3/8 Aleut

Erickson, Natalia
Erickson, Carl
Erikson, Walter
Erickson, Robert
Bautista, Nora
10/20/1891 Chignik
(blank)
9/10/1924 Chignik
7/2/1928 Chignik
12/13/1933 Chignik
Mother
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Brandel, Alec
Brandel, Beulah
Brandel, Alec Jr.
Brandel, Virginia
Brandel, Florence
7/11/1901 Chignik
11/16/1912 Chignik
6/21/1934 Chignik
8/27/1935 Chignik
2/24/1938 Chignik
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Daughter
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut

Brun, Marvin
Brun, Carlyn
Brun, Nancy
11/16/1921 Chignik
10/5/1924 Chignik
5/3/1936 Chignik
Brother
Sister
Sister
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut

Carlson, Edwin
Carlson, Laura
Carlson, Evelyn
Carlson, Elwyn
6/14/1918 Chignik
2/20/1914 Chignik
6/18/1936 Chignik
11/19/1937 Chignik
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Carlson, Rudolph
Carlson, Axel
5/11/1916 Chignik
8/2/1922 Chignik
Single
Single
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Andre, John
Andre, Dora
Andre, Jennie
Andre, Annie
Andre, Andrew
Andre, Fred
Andre, Mary
Andre, William
Andre, Peter
1908 Chignik
1902 Bear River
1937 Chignik
1939 Chignik
1921 Chignik
1925 Chignik
1929 Chignik
1930 Chignik
1931 Chignik
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Step-son
Step-son
Step-daughter
Step-son
Step-son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Artimi, William
Artimi, Pauline
Artimi, Christina
Artimi, Frank
1892 Chignik
1922 Chignik
1922 Chignik
1939 Chignik
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut

Benson, Carl
Benson, Rose
8/12/1916 Chignik
10/28/1920
Head
Wife
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut

Anderson, George
Anderson, Florence
12/14/1912 Chignik
7/9/1916 Chignik
Head
Wife
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Anderson, James
Andeson, Sophie
Anderson, Harry
Anderson, Marjorie
2/18/1906 Chignik
7/27/1919 Chignik
7/13/1936 Chignik
9/12/1938 Chignik
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut

Anderson, John
Anderson, Ukalena "Lena"
Anderson, Nick
Anderson, John R.
Anderson, Emmet L.
7/6/1902 Chignik
6/26/1918 Chignik
8/4/1933 Chignik
12/28/1934 Chignik
7/23/1938 Chignik
Head
Wife
Step-son
Son
Son
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
Full Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut

Anderson, Peter
Anderson, Alvatina
Anderson, Eleanor
Anderson, Algot
Anderson, Leonard
Anderson, Raymond
4/25/1882 Sweden
11/23/1903 Chignik
11/10/1923Chignik
12/14/1925 Chignik
8/25/1928 Chignik
2/10/1932 Chignik
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
White
1/2 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut
1/4 Aleut

Anderson, Daniel
Anderson, Alexandria
Anderson, Robert
Anderson, Caroline
Anderson, Bill
Anderson, Lars
Anderson, Elliott
Anderson, John
1/12/1894 Chignik
1/15/1899 Chignik
7/12/1922 Chignik
2/12/1925 Chignik
1/31/1929 Chignik
8/10/1930 Chignik
3/6/1933 Chignik
7/2/1938 Chignik
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
1/2 Aleut
Full Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut
3/4 Aleut

Anderson, Feodosia
Anderson, Gunnar
Anderson, Harold
Anderson, Julius
Carlson, Peter
6/21/1891 Wrangell
11/3/1927 Chignik
3/17/1930 Chignik
7/21/1919 Chignik
10/7/1878 Trondhjem, Norway
Widow
Son
Son
Son
Common-law-husband
Full Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
White

Stepanoff, Willie
Stepanoff, Mary
Stepanoff, Julia
Stepanoff, Billy
(blank)
(blank)
Age 15
Age 7
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut
1/2 Aleut




CHITINA
1938-1939  BIA CENSUS


NAME
AGE (or)
DATE of BIRTH

RELATIONSHIP
 BLOOD
QUANTUM

IF ABSENT FROM
VILLAGE---
PRESENT ADDRESS

NOTES
Allen Sam
Euphranie Magrona
3/16/1917
9/22/1924
Head
Sister
Full
Full

Frame Cabin  16' x 18'
Bell Honegeta
Bell Etta
Bell Adam
Bell Arthur
Bell Billy
Bell Eva
Bell Genevieve
Bell Hank
Bell Lucy


9/12/1889
6/10/1907
3/15/1921
10/20/1917
8/22/1914
3/12/1933
5/16/1938
3/28/1910
5/16/1933

Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Granddaughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full

Log  Cabin  20' x 20'
Bell Wilson
Bell Ena
Bell Alfred
Bell Billy
Bell Blanche
Bell Mary
Bell Frank
Bell Steven
3/15/1908
9/3/1901
4/28/1933
7/25/1931
12/15/1934
3/1/1925
12/23/1936
5/7/1929
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Step-daughter
Son
Step-son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Tonsina Alaska
Tonsina Alaska
Tonsina Alaska
Tonsina Alaksa
Tonsina Alaska
Tonsina Alaska
Tonsina Alaska
Tonsina Alaska
Log Cabin  12 1/2'  x  15'
Bell Hank
Bell Lucy
Goodlataw Maggie
Goodlataw Helen
Goodlataw Mildred
Charlie Albert
3/28/1910
5/6/1933
6/12/1912
1/30/1926
7/13/1929
10/?/1935
Head (separated)
Daughter
Wife (separated)
Daughter of Maggie
Daughter of Maggie
Son of Maggie
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full



Living with Hank Bell 1938
Living with Hank Bell 1938
Living with Hank Bell 1938

Bell Joe
Bell Henry
Bell Mamie
6/4/1874
6/25/1914
Age 18

Head
Son
Daughter

Full
Full
Full


Log Cabin 18' x 18'
Bell Lloyd
Bell Lottie
Bell Marie
1910
11/25/1909
8/13/1935
Head
Wife
Daughter
Full
Full
Full

Not on 1939 BIA Census

Rented log house  (no size given)
Bell Tom
Bell Mary
Bell Patric
Bell Roy
12/10/1890
7/8/1900
8/11/1914
2/8/1936

Head
Wife
Son
Grandson
Full
Full
Full
Full

Log Cabin 21 1/2' x 22'
Bell Delia
Bell Roy
10/?/1920
2/8/1936
Head
Son
Half
Half


Billum Douglas
Billum Mary Ann
Billum Paul
Billum Ewan
5/1/1880
2/10/1890
7/10/1920
4/11/1926
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full

Log Cabin 14' x 14'
Billum John Jr.
Billum Molly
Billum Marnie
Billum Priscilla
Goodlataw Helen
Goodlataw Mildred
Billum John
Billum Frank
Billum Alex
Bell Maggie
Charley Albert
1/16/1914
9/29/1916
11/1/1937
12/12/1939
1/30/1926
7/13/1929
Age 62
3/17/1915
3/13/1929
6/12/1927
10/27/1935
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Niece
Niece
Father
Brother
Brother
Sister
Nephew
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full

Log Cabin 20' x 20'




Daughter of Maggie
Daughter of Maggie


Living with John Billum 1939

Goodlataw Joe
Goodlataw Martha
Goodlataw Art
Goodlataw May
Goodlataw Johnny
Goodlataw Mable
Goodlataw Everett
Goodlataw Alvin
Goodlataw Velma
2/21/1900
8/5/1919
2/26/1929
10/18/1926
4/14/1934
5/12/1932
1/5/1937
8/27/1938
11/22/1939
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
3/4
Full
3/4
3/4
3/4
3/4
7/8


1939 B. I. A. Census lists this entire family
as Full Blooded Native


Owned Log Cabin 16' x 32'
George Henry
George Lucy
George Mary Lee
George Earl
George Franklin
George Floyd
Age 30
Age 30
7/?/1930
12/21/1932
8/13/1936
4/20/1935
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full



Orthopedic Hospital in Seattle Wash.
Died  9/1942
Lucy is on 1938 BIA Census
Lucy is not on 1939 BIA Census


Log Cabin 18 x 18'
Floyd is not on 1939 BIA Census
George Willow Creek
George Maud
George Adena
George Ina
George Emma
8/1/1871
Age 53
Age 26
9/7/1920
11/7/1923
head
Wife
Step-daughter
Step-daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Kenny Lake Alaska
Kenny Lake Alaska
Kenny Lake Alaska
Kenny Lake Alaska
Kenny Lake Alaska
Log Cabin 20' x 21'
Joe Fanny
Joe Frieda
Joe Adrian
Joe Harold
Joe Marjorie Bell
7/15/1920
6/8/1923
9/29/1929
3/16/1931
10/18/1936
Head
Sister
Brother
Brother
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Chitina Alaska
Wragell Institute  Wrangell Alaska
Chitina Alaska
Chitina Alaska
Chitina Alaskak

Billum Alice
Billum Harry
2/5/1908
1/23/1924
Head
Son
7/8
Half

Rented house (no size given)
Brown Andy
Brown Rena
Craig Arthur
Craig Peter
5/7/1897
3/10/1907
8/2/1927
12/25/1929
Separated Man
Separated Woman
Step-son
Step-son
Full
Full
Full
Full

Frame Cabin  12' x 12'
Charley Chitina
Charley Nettie
Charley Doris
Charley Ed
7/16/1871
1/16/1871
5/?/1921
3/16/1904
Head
Wife
Daughter
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full

Wife Nettie was not on 1938 Census
Wife Nettie was on 1939 Census


Log house 20' x 21'
Council Jack
Council Lawrence
Age 24
12/20/1915
Single
Single
Full
Full
Valdez Alaska
Valdez Alaska

Charley Walter
Charley Mamie
Charley Philip
Euphranie Edaksy
Goodlataw Rose
Goodlataw Walter
Age 32
3/15/1919
7/22/1933
6/11/1922
7/13/1929
10/13/1920
Head
Wife
Son
Sister of Sam Allen
Daughter
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full


Wrangell Institute  Wrangell Alaska
Log Cabin 16' x 16'    $45 in Guns
Mamie is on 1939 BIA Census
Goodlataw Charley
Goodlataw Mary
Goodlataw Walter
Goodlataw RoseValley
7/15/1871
8/20/1892
10/13/1920
7/13/1929
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full

Owned Log Cabin 16' x 16'
Hobson Frank
Hobson Walya
Hobson Mable
Hobson Pauline
Hobson Richard
Hobson Mary Ailee
Hobson George David
7/2/1901
4/16/1913
4/26/1930
11/7/1933
3/16/1936
11/3/1937
9/8/1939
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Son
1/2  Eskimo
Full
Half
Half
Half
Half
Half



Hobson Harry
Hobson Molly
Hobson Fred
Hobson Mary
Hobson Jack
Hobson Alice
Hobson Elenore
King Bertha
King Harry
King Martha

12/22/1902
Age 26
10/8/1931
8/10/1933
10/20/1935
12/19/1936
4/30/1939
12/30/1924
8/5/1932
2/8/1922
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Daughter
Orphan
Orphan
Orphan
Half
Half
Half
Half
Half
Half
Full
Full
Full
Full


King Susie
King Lillian Charlie
A3/18/1897
6/20/1935
Head
Daughter
Full
Full

Log Cabin  13' x 14'
King Paddy
King Enrel
King Virginia
King Betty
King Anna
8/?/1934
8/5/1914
4/13/1933
3/6/1936
12/18/1939
Head
Wife
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full

Log Cabin 16' x 18'
Marshal Bob
10/15/1894
Single
Full

Log and canvas home  12' x 12'
Marshal Jack
Marshal Maud
Marshal Herbert
Marshal Agnes
Pete Thomas
Marshal Robert
Marshal Mary
10/2/1879
2/10/1897
4/5/1917
7/15/1920
4/2/1919
4/11/1922
1/7/1924
Head
Wife
Son
Daughter
Step-son
Step-son
Daughter
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full







Mack Dick
Mack Fannie
Age 35
4/12/1906
Head
Wife
Full
Full

Log Cabin 13' x 14'
Mack Ogie
Mack Hattie
Mack Herman
Age 27
Age 27
11/5/1937
Head
Wife
Son
Full
Full
Full

Frame Cabin  13' x 30'
Nickolai Carl
Age 20
Single
Full
St. Anthony Idaho

Nacosta
7/5/1863
Widowed
Full
Liebestag  via Chitina
Tent   10' x 10''
Pete Ben
Pete George
5/14/1919
9/1/1915
Single Brother
Single Brother
Full
Full

Valdez Alaska until April 1938

Pete Thomas
4/2/1919
Single
Full

Son of Mrs. Jack Marshal
Phillips Charlie
3/1/1911
Single
Full


Ring Charlie
Ring Mary Ann
Ring Gene
Ring Henry
Ring Axil
Wilson Jenny
8/5/1867
8/15/1884
6/2/1907
6/15/1914
8/2/1921
Age 40
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
Separated Woman
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full


Finnesan Neil
Finnesan Hannah
Finnesan Wilbur
Finnesan Calvin
Finnesan Martin
Age 57
10/10/1916
12/8/1933
7/27/1935
9/19/1938
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Son
White
Full
Half
Half
Half

Log Cabin  18' x 20'
John Ed
5/25/1913
Single
Full

From Chisana


CIRCLE
1939  BIA CENSUS


NAME
AGE
BORN
BLOOD
QUANTUM
 
EDUCATION
NOTES
Boyle Gladys
Boyle Joseph
Boyle Louise
Boyle Clara
Boyle Jack
36 Mother
10 Daughter
6   Son
3   Daughter
4 Mos. Son

Fort Yukon Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Full
Full
Half
Full
Half
6th Grade
1st Grade
Cabin - Owned
6 Dogs
Crow Esau
Crow Lucy
Crow Sarah
Crow Martha
Crow Robert
36 Father
27 Mother
5   Daughter
3   Daughter
1   Son
Fort Yukon Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Circle Alaska
Circle Alaska
Circle Alaska
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
4th Grade
4th Gradae
Log Cabin 16' x 20' Owned
7 Dogs 1 Boat 1 Sled
300 Traps
3 Cabins used for trap line.
Crow Charles
Crow Mary
86 Head
80 Wife
Chandalar Alaska
Chandalar Alaska
Full
Full
No School
No School
Log Cabin 16' x 20' Owned
1 Sled
George Dick
George Lena
George Stephen
George Grace
48 Father
45 Mother
10 Son
2   Daughter
Stevens Village Alaska
Stevens Village Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Full
Full
Full
Full
No School
No School
Rented Cabin
100 Traps
2 Dogs
1 Boat
Gundrum Maurice
34 Head
Fort Yukon Alaska
Half
6th Grade
Rented Cabin  Owned
300 Traps 10 Dogs
1 Boat 1 Sled
3 Cabins used for trap line.
Gundrum Silas
Gundrum Stella
Gundrum Charles
Gundrum Silas
32 Father
16 Mother
1   Son
0   Son
Fort Yukon Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Circle Alaska
Half
Half
Half
Half
5th Grade
3rd Grade
Log Cabin 16' x 18' Owned
1 boat 6 Dogs 400 Traps
2 Sleds
3 Cabins used for trap line.
Henry Joe
Henry Maggie
Gundrum Joe
65 Head
65 Head
10 Grandson
Chandalar Alaska
Chandalar Alaska
Circle Alaska
Full
Full
Half
No School
No School
1st Grade
Log Cabin 16' x 18'  Owned
400 Traps 1 Boat 1 Sled
3 Cabins used for trap line.
John David
John Maggie
John Earnest
John Neil
John Paul
John Anna
John Lindy
John Kenneth
51 Father
49 Mother
21 Son
18 Son
16 Son
12 Daughter
6   Son
2   Son
Circle City Alaska
Chandalar Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
7th Grade
3rd Grade
5th Grade
5th Grade
7th Grade
4th Grade
Log Cabin 20' x 16'  Owned
6 Dogs



Occupation: Logger
John William
John Emma
John Henry
John David
John William
48 Father
51 Mother
14 Son
12 Son
7   Son
Circle Alaska
Fort Yukon
Circle Alaska
Circle Alaska
Circle Alaska
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
5th Grade
No School
3rd Grade
2nd Grade
Log Cabin 16' x 20'  Owned
1 Sled
4 Dogs

Occupation: Wood Cutter
Joseph Stanley
Joseph Rosalie
Joseph Stephen
Joseph Alice
Joseph William
Joseph Lena
Joseph Edith
Joseph Howard
33 Father
35 Mother
10 Son
8   Daughter
6   Son
4   Daughter
2   Daughter
0   Son
Circle Alaska
Stevens Village
Circle Alaska
Circle Alaska
Circle Alaska
Circle Alaska
Circle Alaska
Circle Alaska
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
6th Grade
5th Grade
3rd Grade
1st Grade
Log Cabin 16' x 20'  Owned
300 Traps
6 Dogs
1 Sled
1 Boat
Joseph Emma
80  Head
Fort Yukon Alaska
Full
No School
Log Cabin 15' x 20'   Owned
Joseph Mary
Joseph Harry
Joseph Joe
Joseph Katherine
Joseph Jean
Joseph Nathaniel
Joseph Sarah
Joseph John
36 Mother
17 Son
15 Son
14 Daughter
9   Daughter
6   Son
3   Daughter
2   Son
Fort Yukon Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
No School
7th Grade
4th Grade
4th Grade
1st Grade
Log Cabin 24' x 16'  Owned
4 Dogs
200 Traps
1 Boat
Moses William
Moses Sarah
Adams Ellan
63 Head
76 Wife
14 Ward
Chandalar Alaska
Chandalar Alaska
Eagle Alaska
Full
Full
Full
3rd Grade
2nd Grade
4th Grade
Log Cabin 36' x 20'  Owned
200 Traps 10 Dogs 1 Boat
1 Sled 3 Cabins  used for trap line.
Nathanial John
Nathanial Julie
Nathanial James
27 Father
23 Mother
3   Son
Circle City Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Full
Full
Full
6th Grade
No School
Rented
200 Traps 5 Dogs
1 Boat 1 Sled
O'Leary Elsie
O'Leary George
O'Leary Edward
O'Leary Donald
O'Leary Mary
28 Mother
9   Son
6   Son
5   Son
3   Daughter
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
1/4
1/8
1/8
1/8
1/8
8th Grade
1st Grade
Log Cabin   Owned
200 Traps 10 Dogs 2 Sleds
Peters Samuel
Peters Myra
Peters Lois
Nathaniel Amos
Soloman Belle
75 Head
56 Wife
18 Daughter
23 Son
85 Mother
Charlie Creek Alaska
Chandalar Alaska
Eagle Alaska
Eagle Alaska
Chandalar Alaska
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
No School
4th Grade
9th Grade
6th Grade
No School
Old Age Pension
Log Cabin 36' x 40'
6 Dogs


Powers Rose
Powers Fred
26 Mother
1   Son
Circle Alaska
Circle Alaska
1/4
1/8
8th Grade
Rented
Roberts Cornelius
Roberts Jennie
Roberts Joe
Roberts Annie
59 Father
42 Mother
18 Son
14 Daughter
Arctic Village Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Full
Full
Full
Full
2nd Grade
6th Grade
8th Grade
No School
Log Cabin 16' x 20'
400 Traps 10 Dogs
1 Boat 2 Sleds
Rasmussen Oxenia
Rasmussen Edward
Rasmussen Josephine
56 Mother
34 Son
20 Daughter
Nulato Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Half
1/4
1/4
7th Grade
7th Grade
8th Grade
Log Cabin
8 Dogs 1 Boat
300 Traps Telephone Line
Roberts Malcolm
Roberts Lucy
Roberts Frances
Roberts Neil
Roberts Irene
Roberts Maggie
Roberts Bertha
39 Father
27 Mother
10 Daughter
7   Son
5   Daughter
3   Daughter
0   Daughter
Fort Yukon Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full
3rd Grade
4th Grade
3rd Grade
1st Grade
Log Cabin 14' x 16'
300 Traps
6 Dogs
1 Boat 1 Sled
3 Cabins used for trap line.
Sam John
Sam Liza
Sam Samuel
37 Father
25 Mother
0   Son
Charlie Creek Alaska
Fort Yukon Alaska
Circle City Alaska
Full
Full
Full
8th Grade
No School
Log Cabin 16' x 18'
300 Traps 1 Boat 1 Sled 4 Dogs
3 Cabins used for trap line.



COPPER CENTER
1939-1940  BIA CENSUS


NAME
BORN or  AGE
RELATIONSHIP
BLOOD
QUANTUM

NOTES
NOTES
Jackson Otto
Jackson Martha
Jackson Offenda
Jackson Ellick
46
26
6
2
Father
Mother
Daughter
Son
Full
Full
Full


Jackson Nana
Jackson Niga
Jackson Gilbert
Jackson Bacella
22
2
4
16
Mother
Daughter
Son
Orphan
Full
Full
Full
Full
Unmarried
Living with S. Nicolie

Living with Otto Jackson and Jim McKinley 1939
Living with Otto Jackson and Jim McKinley 1939
Jahns Harry
Jahns Ruth
Jahns Harry Jr.
Jahns Norman
2/24/1908
10/30/1921
7/18/1934
4/15/1939
Father
Wife
Son
Son
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center



Ruth is 2nd wife
Jahn Copper Center
Jahn Mrs. Copper Center
Jahn Mary
Jahn Sophia
2/5/1865
5/14/1869
4/7/1918
7/1/1940
Father
Mother
Daughter
Daughter of Mary
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center

Log Cabin 17' x 15'
Jahn Mrs. Phila
Jahn Hans
9/10/1871
4/27/1914
Mother
Son
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center

Log Cabin 12' x 15'
Jordon Peter
Jordon Edna
Jordon Peter Jr.
Jordon Virginia
Jordon Franklin
3/27/1890
2/17/1909
6/4/1929
2/20/1931
6/18/1934
Father
Mother
Son
Son
Daughter
Born in Spain
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b: Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center










Lincoln Louie
Lincoln Sophia
Lincoln Mary
Lincoln Pauline
Lincoln Anna
Lincoln Ralph
Lincoln Stanley
Lincoln Calvin
Lincoln Nicholas
4/28/1897
1/15/1900
7/29/1927
3/20/1935
6/19/1932
6/19/1928
5/20/1935
11/5/1924
4/29/1919
Father
Mother
Daughter
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son
Full  b. Tonsina
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center

Log Cabin  20' x 20'
McKinley James
McKinley Elfena
McKinley Flora
McKinley Celia
McKinley Patrick
McKinley Thomas
McKinley Eulina
Nicolie Ewan
3/14/1898
33
2/27/1931
5/3/1932
9/23/1933
8/29/1934
66
15
Father
Mother
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Mother of James McKinley
Orphan
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center

Log Cabin 19' x 16'
Not with this family on 1940 Copper Center Census




Not with this family on 1940 Copper Center Census
Not with this family on 1940 Copper Center Census

Nicolie Stewart
Nicolie Nana
Nicolie Gilbert
Nicolie Niga
Nicolie Pauline
Nicolie Ewan
Jackson Bacilla
Nicolie Jean
2/20/1914
8/27/1915
2/29/1933
7/15/1935
12/11/1939
11/25/1923
10/11/1920
3/10/1889
Husband
Wife
Son
Son
Daughter
Brother
Brother
Father
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center

Log Cabin 20' x 20'





Bacilla not with this family on 1940  Census
Pete Mantasta
Pete Elizabeth
Pete John
Pete Mantasta Jr.
Pete Andrew
2/29/1904
4/14/1917
3/20/1929
3/15/1940
1/20/1921
Father
Mother
Son
Son
Brother
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center

Log Cabin 12' x 15'



Pete Copper Center
Pete Mrs.  "     "
64/18/1868
6/4/1879
Husband
Wife
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center

Log Cabin 17' x 15'
Sabon May
Sabon Marie
Sabon Johnny
Sabon Ewan
Sabon Jack
Sabon Phillip
Sabon Walya
Sabon Richard
5/1/1912

3/3/1933
3/29/1935
3/3/1932
11/7/1930
5/13/1937
3/1/1924
Mother
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Son

Son
Full  b.  Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center Ak
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center

Log Cabin  18' x 15'
Marie not with this family in 1940

Stickwan Tans
Stickwan Anna
Stickwan Andrew
Stickwan Pete
Stickwan Paddie
61
28
13
16
27
Father
Daughter
Son
Son
Son
Full
Full
Full
Full
Full



Underwood Charles
Underwood Nellie
Underwood Lena
Underwood Violet
Underwood Raymond
Underwood Merkle
7/11/1889
36
1/18/1925
5 months
2
7/14/1921
Father
Mother
Daughter
Daughter
Son
Son
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center


Log Cabin 12' x 12'
Nellie not with this family in 1940

Violet not with this family in 1940
Raymond not with this family in 1940

Blind and Paralytic
Andrews Big Jack
3/4/1859
Head
Full  b. Copper Center

Log Cabin  25' x 25'
Allen Enna
Allen Alice
Charlie Mrs. Lazy
9/10/1905
12/4/1937
5/30/1872
Head
Daughter
Mother
Full  b. Dry Creek
Full  b. Dry Creek
Full  b. Dry Creek

Log Cabin 10' x 15'
Dead
Jackson Robert
Jackson Irene
Jackson Bacilla
Jackson Carolyn
10/7/1910
6/26/1923
10/11/1920
12/10/1939
Head
Wife
Brother
Daughter
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center

Log Cabin 12' x 15'
Automobile: Model T Ford
Joe Bobbie
Joe Jessie
Joe Andrew
Joe Senia
Joe Hector
Joe Roy
Joe Joyce
Joe Herbert
Joe Mary
4/9/1928
8/11/1898
1/15/1926
10/7/1928
12/23/1932
2/4/1934
6/29/1935
10/9/1931
8/4/1932

Head
Wife on 1940 Census
Son on 1940 Census
Daughter
Son
Son
Daughter
Son
Daughter
Full  b. Tazlina
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full b. Tazlina
Full  b. Tazlina

Log Cabin 18' x 18'
Jessie was wife of Estaco Ewan on 1939 Census
Andrew was son of Estaco Ewan on 1939 Census
Senia was daughter of Estaco Ewan on 1939 Census
Hector was son of Estaco Ewan on 1939 Census
Roy was son of Estaco Ewan on 1939 Census
Joyce was daughter of Estaco Ewan on 1939 Census

Herbert was son of Bobbie Joe on 1939 Census
Mary was daughter of Bobbie Joe on 1939 Census
Mary listed as "Lily" on 1940 Census

Joe Tazlina
Joe Mrs. Tazlina
Joe Johnnie
4/20/1874
8/24/1884
7/16/1923
Head
Wife
Son
Full  b. Tazlina
Full  b. Tazlina
Full  b. Tazlina

Log Cabin 18' x 18'
Jackson Arthur
Jackson Martha
Jackson Abraham
Jackson Ellick
5/27/1890
8/14/1907
11/1/1932
7/14/1935
Head
Wife
Son
Son
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center
Full  b. Copper Center

Log Cabin 17' x 20'
Jackson Tony
Jackson Mary
Jackson Marietta
Jackson Nicholas
Jackson Wilbur
2/16/1897
9/23/1905