Chute Family Notes: Notes 2-11 through 2-21
Notes


Note    N2-11          Index
Notes on Sir Thomas Waller and Lady Margaret Lennard Waller:

Line is found under the Lennard Papers under the name of her mother, spelled spelled CHOUTE.


Notes


Note    N2-12         Index

Notes on Edward Chute and Lydia Gibbon(s) Chute and Thomazine Henden Chute

The marriage date for Edward and Lydia has also been recorded as 9-19-1608, and placed in "Bethersden, Canterbury, Kent, England". Edward Chute (or Choute) was in his time described as a "right worthy gentleman"; he took a prominent place in Kentish affairs, in 1635-6 was High Sheriff of the county and died in 1640.

After Lydia's death in 1631, Edward remarried - a listing of Kent marriages contains the following entry: "CHUTE, Edward, esq., of Beddersden, co. Kent, 53, and Thomazine Criche, of the city of London, 52, widow of Edmund Criche, citizen and merchant taylor of London, deceased - at St. Bride, London or St. Mary, Islington. 12 Aug 1633." Data provided by Cleve Taylor.

Based on the above, she should have been born in 1581, although an Ancestral File makes her a full generation older, born Thomazine Henden in 1569, christened on 20 Feb 1569, the daughter of Symon Henden and Elizabeth Shorte, and married to Edmund Critch in Nov of 1589. However, the dates (1569, 1589) appear estimated, and may be incorrect in the Ancestral File.


Notes


Note    N2-13         Back to Index        Back to Edward Chute and Elizabeth Dixwell Chute.

Notes on Edward Chute and Elizabeth Dixwell Chute:

Birthdate also listed as 1613 and 1634. Relative listed as James Gibbons. May be "the Squire", referred to in death eulogy to brother Sir George:). "In recording the latter's burial in the Parish Register the Vicar, the Rev. Robert Cole (to whom Sir George had left 2) broke into verse:

"Goe sleepe Sir George. Where's such another
Can equall thee? or th' Squire thy brother?"

Notes


Note    N2-14         Back to Index        Back to Edward Master and Elizabeth Chute Master.

Notes on Edward Master and Elizabeth Chute Master:

Elizabeth Chute Master's birthdate is also listed as 1614.


Notes


Note    N15         Index
Probably daughter of James & Mehitable, sister of Eunice.

Notes


Note    N2-16         Back to Index        Back to Alexander Chute and Mary Fleet Chute.

Notes on Alexander Chute and Mary Fleet Chute:

"Born in Aylesford, N. S., Feb. 24, 1809; married Mary, daughter of James Fleet, 1844, and lived in Lower Granville, a singing teacher; died Feb. 26, 1846; his widow married 2nd, John Wright (Joseph, William, who fought under General Wolfe at the taking of Quebec in 1759); 1862, and lived in Clements and Bear River. She died Apr. 4, 1878, aged fifty-eight. He died at the head of Bear River tide, 1888, aged ninety. One child."

Source: Chute, William Edward. A Genealogy and History of the Chute Family in America: With Some Account of the Family in Great Britain and Ireland, with an Account of Forty Allied Families Gathered from the Most Authentic Sources. Salem, Massachusetts, 1894. Page 102.


Notes


Note    N2-17         Back to Index        Back to William Foster Chute and Margaret Glover Chute.

Notes on William Foster Chute and Margaret Glover Chute:

"William Foster Chute, youngest son of James and Phebe Chute, born Dec 26, 1822; went to Ontario a young man; married Margaret, daughter of John M. and Rebecca Glover, by Rev. Jacob Goble, Apr 2, 1845, Townsend, Norfolk County; lived there a while, then moved to Malahide, Elgin County, a farmer near Silver Creek; died Aug. 9, 1884; she died in Aylmer, July 12, 1889, aged 69."

Source: Chute, William Edward. A Genealogy and History of the Chute Family in America: With Some Account of the Family in Great Britain and Ireland, with an Account of Forty Allied Families Gathered from the Most Authentic Sources. Salem, Massachusetts, 1894. Page 107.


Notes


Note    N18         Index
Obviously, either date of birth or date of death is certainly incorrect.

Notes


Note    N19         Index
Also recorded as Malissa, same day, 1843.

Notes


Note    N20         Index
Wife's first name is Iva.

Notes


Note    N2-21         Back to Index        Back to Harris Harding Chute and Elizabeth Rice Chute.

Notes on Harris Harding Chute and Elizabeth Rice Chute:

"Born Dec. 27, 1822; married Elizabeth, daughter of David and Mary (Kniffin) Rice, Jan. 25, 1848, and lived at Bear River; a merchant, vessel owner, mill owner and dealer in real estate. He followed mercantile business till 1880, and then retired, but was elected to the municipal council of Annapolis, 1886 and 1888; in 1887 was warden of the county. In 1890 he was nominated as the colleague of Attorney General James Wilberforce Longley and was elected in May with a large majority. He was also an active and pious deacon in the Baptist church over thirty years; and in the summer of 1890 was elected a member of the Nova Scotia Parliament for Annapolis Co., and died at the Albion hotel, Halifax, Mar. 31, 1892, and buried at his home in Bear River. His property is estimated at over $100,000."

Source: Chute, William Edward. A Genealogy and History of the Chute Family in America: With Some Account of the Family in Great Britain and Ireland, with an Account of Forty Allied Families Gathered from the Most Authentic Sources. Salem, Massachusetts, 1894. Page 123-125.



ON THE LOSS OF DEACON H. H. CHUTE'S THREE VESSELS.
1.From the Isle of Cape Breton, the port of Cow Bay,
A schooner, the "Vivid," had started one day
Coal laden for Halifax, sails were all set,
But failed on the ocean by storms that they met.

2.Daniel Johnson, the captain, and crew of good men,
A minister and wife and six children, all then
With good cheer and prospects upon the great main,
But alas they went down, their hopes were in vain.

3.And then Lizzie Chute," was another by name,
From West Indies coming with Captain John Graham,
She struck on the rocks on January ten,
And met a sad fate in all seven men.

4.A young man among them, Charles Herbert, the one,
Only son of the owner, who now felt undone,
But they went, with the mate, David Pyne and George Vroom,
And a colored cook too, a very sad doom.

5.Another, the " Heiress," at Bear River's mouth,
Was well lumber laden and off for the South;
But alas she was doomed and by fire consumed;
And so the trip ended as may be presumed.

C. H. W. June, 1893.

*Deacon Chute lost two other vessels [in addition to the one which took the life of his son],one the "Vivid," Capt. Daniel Johnson, coal laden, Dep. 1867, from Cape Breton to Halifax, with six men, a minister, wife and six children; and another the "Heiress," lumber laden, burned at the mouth of Bear River."

Source: A Genealogy and History of the Chute Family in America: With Some Account of the Family in Great Britain and Ireland, with an Account of Forty Allied Families Gathered from the Most Authentic Sources, William Edward Chute, Salem, Massachusetts, 1894


"Cousin Pearl Campbell put my name in the Annapolis Royal "Spectator" - 3 issues. The issue of 15 July advertizing the Bear River Cherry Carnival of 19 July (cherries about died out in the area so they imported them!) said that our great great grandfather Thomas built the first frame house on the Annapolis side of the river; and my grand uncle Harris Harding established the first store in Bridgeport on the Annapolis side of the river (Hillsburg=Digby side)."

Source: Letter written by Dudley Harding Chute to George M. Chute, Jr. dated 23 DEC 1969. For text of letter see Notes.








Previous Page
Next Page