Saskatchewan Gen Web - One room School Project; One Room Schoolhouse Near Woodlight, Saskatchewan, CA

Saskatchewan One Room School Project provides an online history for current generations to enjoy, preserve, and experience, our historical educational, architectural, and cultural, heritage.

One Room Schoolhouse Near Woodlight, Saskatchewan

Woodlight, Sk SW quarter of section 14 township 36 range 4 West of the 2nd Meridian

Picture School with kids and horses that was in  Pakulak-Woloschuk collection

Original Picture; School with kids and horses that was in Pakulak-Woloschuk collection


Picture School with kids and horses that was in  Pakulak-Woloschuk collection

Photo-retouched Image; School with kids and horses that was in Pakulak-Woloschuk collection

Woodlight Area Map showing Woodlight, Preeceville, Astwood, Arabella, Saskatchewan



Re: Saskatchewan One Room schoolhouse project photo

We have a photo of a schoolhouse [above] that belonged to William Pakulak and his wife Mary Woloschuk Pakulak, both of whom were raised in pioneer families of Saskatchewan, near Fort Pelly and Sturgis. Both are long gone, and no one of their generation remains. We canít date or decisively identify the photo, but we do have some idea of the possible name of the school/school district.

We have checked the gallery of one room school photos and do not see this one among them. We would love to have this one added.

We think it is most likely the photo is the school attended by Mr. Pakulak, as his wife is known to have seldom if ever attended school. However, her siblings did attend school, so the photo could also have belonged to her.

The Pakulak family lived at NW ľ Sec 6 Twsp 36 Rng 3 W2, address given as Woodlight, so the Pakulak children might have attended any of these schools, in any years from around 1905 to 1920s or even later:

GLEN ELDER School District # 3863 SE Sec 2 Tsp 36 Rge 2 W of the 2 Meridian (35-1-W2) Hyas

BRUSH VALLEY School District # 3230 Sec Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Danbury

GOLD BANK School District # 677 Sec Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Stenen

GOLD BANK School District # 677 NE Sec 16 Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Stenen * / Danbury *

ORMSBY School District # 1371 Sec Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Ormside

WOODLIGHT School District # 3823 Sec Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Sturgis

The Woloschuk family lived at NW ľ Sec 12 Twsp 32 Rng 1 W2, close to Fort Pelly, and at least three of the family definitely did attend Fort Pelly School. Their names appear in a history book as pupils there in 1924, and of course they may have attended in other years.

If nothing else turns up to narrow it down, the photo can at least be described as belonging to families that farmed near Fort Pelly and Woodlight but could be from other nearby school districts.

Charlotte Pakulak, Duncan, BC




Nearby placenames to the Schoolhouse near Woodlight, Saskatchewan

For more information:
  • Rural Municipality No. 334 - PREECEVILLE
    • Towns
      • Preeceville - Seat of municipality
      • Sturgis
    • Villages
      • Endeavour
    • Organized Hamlets
      • Ketchen
      • Lady Lake
      • Usherville
    • Hamlets
      • Hinchliffe
      • Hassan
    • Unincorporated Areas
      • Woodlight
      • Etoimamie Valley
      • Spring Valley
  • Rural Municipality No. 333 Clayton
    • Towns
      • Norquay
    • Villages
      • Hyas, seat of municipality
    • Organized Hamlets
      • Swan Plain
    • Hamlets
      • Arabella
      • Danbury
      • Stenen
    • Unincorporated Areas
      • Field Creek
  • Rural Municipality of St. Philips No. 301
    • Villages
      • Pelly - Seat of Municipality
    • Hamlets
      • Fort Pelly
      • Springside
      • St. Philips
  • Rural Municipality of Keys No. 303
    • Organized Hamlets
      • Crystal Lake
    • Nearby placenames
      • Canora
      • Hyas
      • Mikado
      • Norquay
      • Fort Pelly
      • Veregin
      • Stenen


    According to the book History coming alive : R.M. of St. Philips, Pelly and district. Volume 1 Pelly, Saskatchewan: St. Philips / Pelly History Book Committee, 1988
    FORT PELLY School District No. 163 was officially organised in 1889, and the first school building was a rented home. In 1916, a school house was erected on Section 25 and the school received the moniker the SCHOOL BESIDE THE BRIDGE. The southern portion of the district was served by PINES school district. FORT PELLY school burned in 1929, and a new schoolhouse was erected in 1930 on section 26, 1/2 mile away from the bridge across the Assiniboine River. In 1963 the school closed.
    FORT PELLY School District # 163 NW Sec 30 Tsp 32 Rge 32 W of the 1 Meridian according to the land patent at the Western Land Grants

    This book also contains information on the history about;
    • BEAR STREAM School District # 3165 SE quarter of section 17 Township 31 Range 31 West of the 1 Meridian
    • BEAVER PLAINS School District #555 SE quarter section of 33 Township 32 Range 31 West of the 1 meridian.
    • DEVONSHIRE School District #3822
    • north west corner of the south west quarter section 27.
    • KOBZAR School District #3597 on the south east corner of southeast quarter section 3
    • LILY VALE school district 2509 NW corner of NW quarter Section 19 Township 31 Range 32 West of the 1 Meridian.
    • SMERENIE
    • WHITESAND School district
    • PRETTY VIEW
    • LISTER School District #4194 south west corner of south west quarter Section 18 Township 33 Range 31 West of the 1 Meridian
    • PASIEKA School District #2419 north west corner of the northwest section 19 Township 33 Range 31 West of the 1 Meridian
    • PINES School District 438 cnortheast quarter of section 31 township 32 Range 32, then in 1915, the school was moved to the southwest quarter of section 7 township 33 range 32.
    • PRAIRIE VALLEY School District #4379 northwest corner of section 25, Township 33 Range 33 West of the 2nd Meridian
    • RACING LAKE School District #2206 The LEMON School District #2206 south east quarter of section 29.
    • ST. BASCILIAN School District NO. 103 northeast quarter of section 12.
    • STRATFORD School District #4365 southwest corner of the the south west quarter of section 31.
    • SUNNY ISLE School district 847 north east corner of the south east quarter of section 23 township 34 range 32 west of the 1 meridian moved to northeast section 24 township 34 range 32 west of the 1 meridian.
    • VESNA School District 736 north east corner north east section 22 township 22 township 33 range 30 West of the 1 meridian
    • WATSON CREEK School District 4083 north west corner north west section 31 Township 32 Range 30 West of the 1 meridian.
    • ARRAN school in the village of Arran
    Lines of the past - Our Roots / Nos Racines
    Preeceville, Saskatchewan: Preeceville Historical Society, 1982
    This book contains history about;
    • Beaver Bluff School 1778 NW corner of NW secton 20 townshp 34 range 5 west of the 2 meridian
    • BEAVER FALLS School 373 SE corner of sectoin 17 township 35 range 5 west of the 2 meridian
    • CHECHOW School District 2552 SE section 28 township 34 range 6 west of the 2 meridian
    • ETOIMAMIE VALLEY School District 1777NE corner of SE section 9 township 36 range 5 west of the 2 meridian
    • HALCRY School Disrict 2835 NW Section 36 Township 33 Range 7 west of the second meridian
    • HRYHORIW School District Ne corner on Northwest Section 35 township 33 range 6 west of the 2 meridian
    • NETCHIE HILLS School District 1978 SW section 16 township 35 range 6 west of the 21 meridian
    • NORTH PRAIRIE School Disrrict 2366
    • NORWAY School District 1469 SW corner of Section 14 township 33 range 5 west of the 2 meridian.
    • ROBINSON CREEK School District 3401 SW corner of section 12 Township 36 Range 7 west of the 2nd Meridian
    • SUNNY BRAE School District 4097 NW corner of SW quarter of Section 14 township 35 range 5 west of the 2nd meridian


    Book Title Norquay nostalgia : 1912-1982
    Published [Norquay, Sask.] : "Norquay Nostalgia" Book Committee, 1982
    ISBN 0919673023
    Includes the histories of;
    • BUFFALO HUMP school district 3809
    • FORT PELLY school district 163
    • GRAND RAVINE school district
    • GRANTSBURG school district 1794 SW quarter of Engvold Reine's farm
    • MOSS LAKE school district
    • WILLOW GROVE school district SE corner of Alex Brasse's farm.
    • NORQUAY school district in town of Norquay
    • PRAIRIE VALLEY 4379 NW corner of Fraction 25 township 33 range 33 west of the second meridian
    • SPRING HILL school district 1884 NW quarter 35 township 33 range 1 west of the 2 meridian
    • SWAN SCHOOL district 1673 southeast corner of section 27
    • WESTERLUND school district 2239 Northwest corner of NW Section 36 township 33 range 2 west of the 2 meridian
Book Title Harvest of memories : Sturgis and District, a century of memories (1900-2000)
Published Sturgis, Sask. : Sturgis and District History Book Committee, c2000
ISBN 1894022564

Book Title Slates, bottles and horseshoe nails
Author Armstrong, Patricia G. (Patricia Gertrude), 1913- ; illustrations by Kathryn Northey Published Regina, Sask. : Printed by Saskatchewan Government Printers, [1986]

Nearby Placenames and their locations:


Fort Pelly SW quarter of section 13 township 32 range 1 West of the 2nd Meridian

Woodlight, Sk SW quarter of section 14 township 36 range 4 West of the 2nd Meridian

Stenen SW quarter of section 9 township 34 range 3 West of the 2nd Meridian

Danbury SE quarter of section 5 township 36 range 2 West of the 2nd Meridian

Sturgis NW quarter of section 20 township 34 range 4 West of the 2nd Meridian

Ormside NE quarter of section 3 township 36 range 3 West of the 2nd Meridian

Preeceville SE quarter of section 32 township 34 range 5 West of the 2nd Meridian

Astwood SW quarter of section 3 township 36 range 5 West of the 2nd Meridian

Arabella NE quarter of section 34 township 35 range 1 West of the 2nd Meridian

Glen Elder SE quarter of section 22 township 36 range 2 West of the 2nd Meridian

Weewin SW quarter of section 33 township 34 range 1 West of the 2nd Meridian

Eden Valley NE quarter of section 12 township 34 range 3 West of the 2ND Meridian

Second Eden Valley as follows:
Eden Valley SE quarter of section 30 township 5 range 26 West of the 3RD Meridian

School District Map "Nut Mountain Sheet"
sources: aforementioned books, wikipedia, and 63



Gallery

Thank you for stopping by # [an error occurred while processing this directive]
Web Page title: index.html
URL: https://sites.rootsweb.com/~cansk/school//~cansk/school/Woodlight/index.html
Copyright © Web Publish Date: Thu Sep 13 2018 All Rights Reserved
E-mail Webmaster ... Important Notice - Submitter

Bibliography:
1. From: Charlotte Pakulak, Duncan, BC
To: E-mail Sask Gen Web
Subject: Re: Saskatchewan One Room schoolhouse project photo
Date: 19/06/2013

GLEN ELDER School District # 3863 SE Sec 2 Tsp 36 Rge 2 W of the 2 Meridian (35-1-W2) Hyas,BRUSH VALLEY School District # 3230 Sec Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Danbury, GOLD BANK School District # 677 Sec Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Stenen, GOLD BANK School District # 677 NE Sec 16 Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Stenen, Danbury ORMSBY School District # 1371 Sec Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Ormside, WOODLIGHT School District # 3823 , Fort Pelly SW quarter of section 13 township 32 range 1 West of the 2nd Meridian, Woodlight, Sk SW quarter of section 14 township 36 range 4 West of the 2nd Meridian, Stenen SW quarter of section 9 township 34 range 3 West of the 2nd Meridian, Danbury SE quarter of section 5 township 36 range 2 West of the 2nd Meridian, Sturgis NW quarter of section 20 township 34 range 4 West of the 2nd Meridian, Ormside NE quarter of section 3 township 36 range 3 West of the 2nd Meridian, Preeceville SE quarter of section 32 township 34 range 5 West of the 2nd Meridian, Astwood SW quarter of section 3 township 36 range 5 West of the 2nd Meridian, Arabella NE quarter of section 34 township 35 range 1 West of the 2nd Meridian, Glen Elder SE quarter of section 22 township 36 range 2 West of the 2nd Meridian, Weewin SW quarter of section 33 township 34 range 1 West of the 2nd Meridian, Eden Valley NE quarter of section 12 township 34 range 3 West of the 2ND Meridian,Fort Pelly SW quarter of section 13 township 32 range 1 West of the 2nd Meridian, Woodlight, Sk SW quarter of section 14 township 36 range 4 West of the 2nd Meridian, Stenen SW quarter of section 9 township 34 range 3 West of the 2nd Meridian, Danbury SE quarter of section 5 township 36 range 2 West of the 2nd Meridian, Sturgis NW quarter of section 20 township 34 range 4 West of the 2nd Meridian, Ormside NE quarter of section 3 township 36 range 3 West of the 2nd Meridian, Preeceville SE quarter of section 32 township 34 range 5 West of the 2nd Meridian, Astwood SW quarter of section 3 township 36 range 5 West of the 2nd Meridian, Arabella NE quarter of section 34 township 35 range 1 West of the 2nd Meridian, Glen Elder SE quarter of section 22 township 36 range 2 West of the 2nd Meridian, Weewin SW quarter of section 33 township 34 range 1 West of the 2nd Meridian, Eden Valley NE quarter of section 12 township 34 range 3 West of the 2ND Meridian,GLEN ELDER School District # 3863 SE Sec 2 Tsp 36 Rge 2 W of the 2 Meridian (35-1-W2) Hyas,BRUSH VALLEY School District # 3230 Sec Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Danbury, GOLD BANK School District # 677 Sec Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Stenen, GOLD BANK School District # 677 NE Sec 16 Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Stenen, Danbury ORMSBY School District # 1371 Sec Tsp 36 Rge 3 W of the 2 Meridian Ormside, WOODLIGHT School District # 3823 ,