HAWKESBAY ELECTORAL ROLLS
1861-62
A Huge collection of transciptions from Hawkes Bay ,
Poverty Bay Newspaper
Painstakingly transcribbed by Elaine, and her wonderful team
Your Time has been appreciated and I am delighted to be allowed to put
them on my site
|
The information on these pages is for genealogy research only. It may be linked to but not copied in any form without the owners permission
|
Electoral Roll for the District of Porangahau 1861-62
|
CANNING, Davis, Mangatarata
CANNING, John Davis, Porangahau block
COLENSO, William, Napier
FANNIN, George Thomas, Napier
FLYGER, Edward Samuel, Porangahau
GILL, Thomas, Napier
HERBERT, Joseph, Wainui
HUNTER, David Lowten, Porangahau
HUNTER, William Henry, Porangahau
LAMB, Thomas, Porangahau
LAMBERT, Alfred, Porangahau
LUFF, Andrew, Napier
ORMOND, John Davis, Eparaima
ROBERTS, Weymouth, Napier
SPEEDY, Graham, Wainui
SPEEDY, William, Wainui
SUTTON, Frederick, Napier
TRIPHOOK, Thomas Dawson, Napier
WALLACE, Robert Douglass, Tautane
WATT, James, Napier
WRIGHT, Edward George, Napier
|
Electoral Roll for the
District of Mohaka 1861-62
|
ALLAN, Alexander, Mohaka
BELL, Thomas, Te Mata, Hawke's Bay
BROOKING, Henry, Aropawanui
COOPER, John Alfred, Ngahape
CURTIS, Robert, Mohaka
DOLBEL, Philip, Clive
FANNIN, George Thomas, Napier
HARDING, John, Mount Vernon, Waipukurau
HENRICE, Adolph Frederick, Mohaka
LAVIN, John Martin Philips, Mohaka
McCREEVY, Nathaniel, Mohaka
MURRAY, Robert, Napier
NORCROSS, Thomas, Mohaka
POTTER, John, Mohaka
RIDDELL, Robert, Mohaka
RIDDELL, Walter, Carlton Downs, Mohaka
SIM, John, Mohaka
TOPPING, James, Napier
TURNER, John Armstrong, Waghorn
|
Electoral
Roll for the Napier Country District 1861-62
|
ALEXANDER, Alexander, Puketapu
ALLEY, Henry, Taipo
ANDERSON, James, Napier
ANDERSON, Charles James, Pekapeka, Mangaone river
ATKINSON, Thomas, Eskdale
BAKER, Benjamin, Puketapu
BEGG, John, Awapuni
BOUSFIELD, Octavius Lawes Woodthorpe, Tutaekuri river, Hawke's Bay
BREINGAN, Robert, Meanee
BURTON, William, Napier
CAMPBELL, John Cameron, Pohui
CARTER, Charles Rooking, Wellington
CARTER, John Chilton Lambton, Maraetara
CHAPMAN, James, Green Meadows
CHEYNE, Peter, Hawk-hill, Manahuna
COCKBURN, James, Petane
COCKBURN, Robert, Petane
COLENSO, William, Waitangi
COUPER, William junior, Mount Alexander
CRAWFORD, James Coutts, Mulgrave st., Wellington
CURLING, John, Napier
DAVIS, Edward, Manahuna
EDGAR, David, Petane
EDWARDS, Thomas, Napier
FANNIN, George Thomas, Napier
GARRY, John, Shakespeare road
GRAY, George Marshall, Hawke's Bay
HALLETT, James, Meanee
HAWKER, William, Whareponga
HAWKINS, James, Meanee
HENTON, James, Poraite
HERBERT, George, Eskdale
HESLOP, John senior, Puketapu
HESLOP, John junior, Puketapu
HILL, Matthew, Ohotu
HITCHINGS, Thomas, Napier
IMRIE, George, Hakanui
KINROSS, John Gibson, Wellington
LEADAM, Herbert Edward, Pekapeka, Mangaone river
LOWRY, Thomas, Okawa
LUFF, Andrew, Napier
MACARTHY, John, Petane
MACNEILL, Archibald, Meanee
MARSHALL, John, Napier
MARSHALL, William, Woodlands, Pukoi
McKAIN, Frederick Dunmore, Petane
McKAIN, Isaac Septimus, Petane
MUNRO, John, Mangaone
NEWTON, Thomas Kennedy, Milton road
PEACOCK, Gavin, Hukanui
PEACOCK, James, Puketitiri
POWDRELL, Thomas, Meanee Flat
REIGUIER, Euloge, Tutaekuri
RHODES, Joseph, Clive
RICHARDSON, Thomas, Eskdale
RICHARDSON, William Afrey, Eskdale
SHARLEY, Thomas, Tutaekuri
SHARLEY, Thomas junior, Tutaekuri
SHARLEY, James, Greenvale, Tutaekuri
SMITH, Edward Nonus, Hakowai, Meanee river
SMITH, Patrick Joseph, Napier
SMITH, William, Napier
SPEEDY, Graham, Wainui
SPEEDY, Willaim, Wainui
STEVEN, John, Napier
STEVEN, John junior, Eskdale
STOKES, Robert, Wellington
STUART, Archibald Paisley, Wellington
STUART, James Meliss, Napier
SUTTON, Frederick, Napier
TIFFEN, Henry Stokes, Napier
TORR, Joseph, Petane
TORR, William Henry, Petane
TOWGOOD, Edward, Pohui
TROUTBECK, Hutton, Eskdale
TUXFORD, Franklin, Green Meadows
VILLERS, William, junior, Petane
VILLERS, William senior, Petane
WINSOR, Samuel, Napier
WORGAN, George Buckland, Waipuna
|
Electoral Roll for
the District of Clive 1861-62
|
BICKELL, John, Te Mata
BIRD, Henry, Clive
BLAIN, John, Clive
BLAKE, Andrew Hope, Clive
BOURKE, Peter, Poukawa
BRAY, John, Havelock
CALDWELL, Samuel, Clive
CALDWELL, Walter, Clive
CAMPBELL, Nell, Napier
CANNON, William, Waipureku
CAVILL, Benjamin, Waipureku
CHAMBERS, John, Te Mata
COLENSO, William, Napier
COX, John Collins, Clive
DANVERS, Boswell Danby, Havelock
DOLBEL, Philip, Clive
DOLBEL, Richard, Clive
DYETT, Frederick, Clive
EDWARDS, Thomas, Napier
FANNIN, William, Ruataniwha
FERGUSON, James Burns, Clive
FITGERALD, Michael, Napier
FRAME, William Henry, Napier
GARDINER, Ralph, Napier
GILL, Thomas, Napier
HAGUE, William, Clive
HAMLIN, Francis Edward, Clive
HITCHINGS, Thomas, Farsday street, Napier
HOWELL, David, Clive
HURLEY, William Alexander, Waipureku
JANISCH, Vautier Lambe Machado, Napier
JARVIS, William, Clive
JELL, John, Clive
KENNEDY, Alexander, Napier
LUFF, Andrew, Napier
MacKINNON, John, Clive
MacMAHON, Peter, Clive
MARSH, James, Waipureku
MARSH, Octavius John Blake, Havelock
MARSHALL, John, Napier
McGREGOR, Robert Henry, Napier
MOANANUI, Waipureku
MUNN, Daniel, Napier
NESBITT, Nathan, Clive
PILLIET, Walter Hippolyte, Napier
RHODES, Joseph, Clive
RICH, William, Napier
ROBOTTOM, John senior, Shakespeare road
ROSE, John, Napier
RUSSELL, Andrew Hamilton, Mangakuri
SHORT, William, Clive
SMITH, John Alexander, Emerson street, Napier
STAFFORD, Edward William, Auckland
STARK, Henry Powning, Napier
ST. HILL, Henry, Wellington
STOKES, John Milbourne, Wellington
STOKES, Robert, Wellington
SUTTON, Lawrence Charles, Waipureku
TAKIHI, te Maihana, Tanenuiarangi
TAPLEY, John, Clive
TRIPHOOK, Thomas Dawson, Napier
WILKINSON, John, Napier
WILSON, John Nathaniel, Shakespeare road, Napier
YATES, William Ward, Napier
|
Electoral Roll for
the District of Waimarama
|
BEE, Francis, Waipuka
BICKNELL, John, Clive
BLACK, John, Tukituki
CAMPBELL, John, Napier
CHAMBERS, John, Te Mata
CHAPMAN, Alfred, Edenham
COLLINS, Edward, Tamumu
COUPER, William senior, Kauranaki
CURLING, Edward Spencer, Te Kopanga
EDGAR, Thomas, Tarawera
GARDINER, Ralph, Napier
HALLETT, James, Meanee
HENDERSON, David, Patangata
MacKAY, Alexander, Mangakuri
MONTEITH, George Dalrymple, junior, Elsthorp
MONTEITH, Jacob, Elsthrop
MORRISON, John, Te Mata
NAIRN, Charles James, Pourerere
NOONAN, John, Oero Bush
PILLIET, Walter, Napier
RHODES, William Barnard, Wellington
ROE, Samuel, Waipuka
RUSSELL, Andrew Hamilton, Mangakuri
RUSSELL, Andrew Hamilton junior, Napier
SMITH, William Peter, Napier
TIFFEN, Frederick John, Elmshill, Oero district
WELLS, David, Kauranaki
WILKINSON, John, Napier
WITHEROW, Joseph, Wautukai
|
Electoral Roll for the District of
Te Aute 1861-62
|
ABBOTT, Frederick Sedgwick, Waipawa
AVISON, James, Waipawa
BOURKE, Peter, Pokawa
BURGESS, Thomas, Wautukai
CAMPBELL, Neil, Napier
CARLYON, Edward Augustus, Town of Wellington
CHAPMAN, Henry Charles, Mangatarata
CLARK, John Gleddon, Abbotsford
COLENSO, William, Napier
COLLINGS, Alfred John, Oero Bush
COLLINS, Edward, Tamumu
COLLINS, Samuel, Wautukai
COOPER, George Sisson, Napier
CRACKNELL, John, Tamumu
DAVIS, John, Ngawakatatara
DEVEREUX, Alexander Joseph, Abbotsford
DOUBLEDAY, William, Doonside
DUFF, Alexander Ross, Koreru
EDWARDS, William, Kahehe
FORD, William, Abbotsford
GARDINER, Ralph, Napier
GILL, Thomas, Napier
HAMELING, Samuel, Waipawa
HAWTHORNE, James, Waikotukituki
HERRICK, Jasper Lionel, Poporangi
HOWELL, William, Waipawa
JANISCH, Vautier Lambe Machado, Napier
JONES, William, Abbotsford
KENNEDY, Alexander, Napier
KIRBY, Thomas, Abbotsford
KNIGHT, John, Kaikoura
LAWRENCE, James, Otamatiti
LIDDELL, William, Manganuku
LUFF, Andrew, Napier
LYON, William, Wellington
MACKAY, Alexander, Ansdale
MACKAY, William, Tutaetahi
McDERMOT, Henry, Abbotsford
McGREGOR, Robert Henry, Napier
McLEAN, Archibald, Hawke's Bay
McLEAN, Donald, Auckland
OLIVER, George Andrew, Doonside
ONIONS, Samuel, Abbotsford
ORMOND, Frederick Francis, Maraekakaho
PEAKMAN, William, Napier
POWDRELL, Samuel Dutton, Otarangi
RATHBONE, William, Waipawa
REARDON, William, Napier
REYNOLDS, Thomas, Patangata
ROBJOHNS, John, Patangata
ROSE, John, Napier
SANDERS, Francis, Abbotsford
SEALY, Henry Bowman, Napier
SKEET, Robert Mixer, Napier
SMITH, Hector William Pope, Obrig, Maraekakaho
SMITH, John Alexander, Emerson street, Napier
SMITH, Thomas Brock, Abbotsford
SOLEY, John, Preston House, Te Aute
SPINNER, Robert, Te Aute
STOKES, Robert, Wellington
STOKES, John Milbourne, Wellington
TAIT, James, Milbourne, Te Aute
TANNER, Thomas, Napier
TIFFEN, Henry Stokes, Napier
TIFFEN, Louis Ansel, Homewood
TRIPHOOK, Thomas Dawson, Napier
TUKE, Edmund, Aorangi
WATTS, Edward, Kaikoura
WEBER, Charles Herman, Waipawa
WILKINSON, John, Napier
WILLIAMS, James Nelson, Ngaruroro
WILLIAMS, Samuel, Te Aute
WINSOR, Samuel, Napier
WITHEROW, Joseph, Wautukai
WORGAN, George, Motuotaraia
|
Electoral
Roll for the District of Waipukurau 1861-62
|
BLEWITT, Charles, Whanganui
CARLYON, George Gwavas, Hutt
CARMICHAEL, David, Waipukurau
COLENSO, William, Napier
COOPER, Shaftesbury, Woodlands, Waipukurau
DUNCAN, John Russell, Forest Gate Station, Ruataniwha
FANNIN, Eustace, Ruataniwha
FANNIN, William, Ruataniwha
FANNIN, William junior, Fairfield, Ruataniwha
GILL, Thomas, Napier
GLENNY, John, Ruataniwha Plains
GOLLAN, Donald, Mangatarata
GOLLAN, Kenneth, Mangatarata
GOODWIN, William, Newlands, near Waipukurau
GRANT, Alexander, Ruataniwha
GULLY, Charles, Ruataniwha
HALL, William, Ashcott, Ruataniwha
HALL, William, Motuotaraia
HARDING, John, Mount Vernon, Waipukurau
HARWOOD, Ebenezer, Spring bank, Ruataniwha
HIGHMORE, George, Waipukurau
HOLDEN, Jonathan, Spring bank, Ruataniwha
INGLIS, Alexander St. Clair, Ruataniwha
JOHNSTON, John, Karori
JOHNSTON, William, Tukituki
KIRK, Robert, Waipukurau
LAMBERT, Charles, Lambertsford
MARSH, Octavius John Blake, Havelock
MORECROFT, Henry Gray, Ruataniwha
MORISON, Finlay, Lambfield
MOSS, John Pitts, Waipukurau
NEWMAN, Alfred, Waipukurau
NIA NIA, Hori, Waipukurau
POOLE, George, Tukituki
PRICE, Robert, Motuotaraia
REWARD, James Baldwin, Porangahau Block
ROY, Alexander, Ruataniwha
RUSSELL, Robert Henry, Mt Herbert, Waipukurau
RUSSELL, Thomas Purvis, Waipukurau
STACEY, William, Tukituki
TANNER, Joseph, Motuotaria
TUCKER, John, Ruataniwha
TUCKER, Walter, Ruataniwha
TUCKER, William Henry, Woodlands, Waipukurau
WEAR, Thomas, Waipukurau
WEBER, Charles Herman, Waipawa
|
|
©2002-2005 Barbara Andrew
|