Sanderson Cemetery

Sanderson Cemetery
This file was contributed By & Survey Done: January 16,2001 By:
Charity (Terry) Goodwin & Pat (Marlar) Sparks

Double Marker-BRILEY 
Manoah Briley       
7-7-1848--9-25-1916
Mary P. Briley        
9-25-1916--8-10-1919
  Double Maker-BRILEY
John W.    
11-19-1868--4-24-1956
Dora    
2-15-1869--5-30-1921
  Double Marker- SUMMERS
Thomas J.    
1-8-1869--12-24-1941
Margie A.     
2-19-1873--2-19-1936
         
Double Marker-YOUNG
Wm. Alfred    
8-30-1893--11-5-1967
Married     1-10-1912
Ava S.    
7-15-1890-- 9-26-1981
  Mary F. Sanderson    
11-28-1858    
6-2-1925
  Woodmen if the World Stone-
W.J. Sanderson    
9-3-1858    
3-3-1915
         
Mattie Mae
wife of W.H. Sanderson   
6-27-1897    
4-16-1933
  W.H. Sanderson    
1888     
1944
  Woodmen of the World Stone-
Robert Hagood              
1-5-1873       
7-5-1933
         
Mrs. Lula Hagood           
11-21-1878     
6-17-1945
  Claude C. Hagood          
6-1-1898        
3-9-1993
  William E. Taylor 
ALA PVT US ARMY
(only date) 3-4-1922
         
Double Marker- NESMITH
William P.                
1-9-1905--5-24-1955
Jewel B.                  
1-4-1911--4-14-1973
  Infant of W.J. Hall        
4-7-1922       
4-7-1922
  M.Elizabeth Taylor        
10-30-1881      
5-1-1979
         
Mary F. Taylor             
1862             
1951
  M.J. Taylor                
1859            
1940
  Evelyn B. Taylor           
12-21-1920     
8-27-1974
         
Woodmen Of the World Stone-
W.E.Taylor                 
2-18-1889      
3-4-1922
  Edna Owens Taylor          
7-25-1893      
9-24-1989
  Odus Sanderson            
8-1-1908        
4-10-1957
         
Bonnie Gail Sanderson     
10-9-1944       
10-9-1944
  Dessie P. Sanderson       
11-30-1884      
6-11-1906
  Woodmen of the World stone-
Willie C. Sanderson       
9-18-1883       
6-11-1906
         
Artie Myrtle dau of W.C.  
& D.P. Sanderson
2-6-1906        
2-2-1925
  Jessie Keelon             
Wife of L.E. Sanderson
7-28-1882       
9-1-1901
  Mattie A.                        
dau of R.P & L.D. White
12-21-1889
6-22-1905
         
Louis Austin Hagood       
7-12-1903       
6-21-1905
  Moses Joab                       
son of Mr & Mrs. M.J. Taylor
7-1-1895 
3-28-1914
  Elbert C. Sanderson       
3-9-1885        
11-5-1938
         
Ola B. Sanderson          
8-8-1888        
8-8-1948
  Lefa Sanderson            
7-2-1907        
11-24-1982
  PCF  Lynn Hagood          
10-31-1913      
4-13-1945
ALA PCF 23 INF 2 INF DIV WW II
         
Mable A. Hagood Parker    
5-6-1916        
3-5-1999
  Double Marker- HALL
Martha A.                 
8-22-1880--7-9-1966
William R.                
2-4-1877--10-16-1950
  Doublemarker-ZILLS
John Vernon              
10-13-1919--5-31-1994
TEC 5 US ARMY WWII
Dorothy Gilbert          
5-3-1922
         
Daisy Ola Tollison       
9-2-1925         
11-20-1975
  Doublemarker-REDDEN
Violet L.                
11-14-1919
Miller A.                
2-24-1910--6-22-1966
  Triplemarker Stone- GILBERT
Lillie M.                
12-12-1893--5-8-1965
John W.                  
12-22-1888--5-25-1963
Lola B.                  
2-1-1917--2-6-1928
         
T.C. Sanderson           
8-13-1848        
12-4-1909
  Doublemarker-HAGOOD
Floyd F.                 
4-18-1876--2-28-1927
Sarah Irene              
3-30-1883--6-5-1975
  John Sanderson           
9-8-1824         
1-24-1899
         
Martha A.                
wife of John Sanderson
7-8-1836         
11-11-1892
  Sarah E.                 
dau of John & Martha Sanderson
9-10-1870        
8-23-1894
  John W. Sanderson        
9-26-1853        
8-12-1904
         
Samatha M.               
wife of J.W. Sanderson
1854             
1936
  Lura Sanderson           
7-15-1888        
8-12-1904
  Flossie M. Sanderson     
5-25-1894        
9-16-1984
         
J.H. Sanderson           
1-10-1844        
12-17-1917
  Manervia                 
Wife of J.H. Landers
1-20-1847        
3-27-1909
  Inez          
Dau of JC & AO Carruth           
3-9-1908         
1-4-1910
         
Florence                
Dau of C.N. & Alice Sanderson
4-6-1899          
6-7-1899
  Infant Daughter        
Of C.N. & Alice Sanderson
8-15-1896          
11-23-1896
  Lawrence                          
Son of C.N. & Allice Sanderson
11-1-1890
9-15-1891
         
Katie                  
Dau of Dr. B. T. & M.C. Etheredge
7-8-1885           
6-24-1887
  Madge Hyson           
Dau of Dr. B.T. & M.C. Etheredge
3-19-1889           
11-2-1906
  Barberry A. Briley    
only date is 4-4-1888
aged 72 yrs
         
Luther                
Son of J.M. & F.C. Sanderson
3-1-1879            
8-14-1879
  Eugene                
Son of J.M. & F.C. Sanderson
2-25-1886           
9-18-1886
  Doublemarker-SANDERSON
James M.              
2-2-1859--5-28-1909
Fannie B.             
2-22-1852--7-12-1914
         
Clara E.            
Dau of J.G. & A.L. Sanderson  
1-14-1905            
9-4-1905
  Miller A. Owens  
ALA PVT 789 CO
MOTOR TRANS CORP
6-30-1934 (only date)
  Imogene Randolph     
6-6-1919             
6-24-1920
         
Doublemarker-RANDOLPH
William Claude       
5-23-1897--12-12-1966
Ruth Edna            
2-12-1898--9-14-1978
  Leland Claude Randolph
TEC 4 US ARMY WWII  
5-5-1923       
7-14-1988
  Doublemarker-YOUNG
Dean S.               
1922--2001
(Funeral Home marker reads Wilodean)
(born 1-18-1922     8-26-2001)
Willie                
1919--1971
         
O.H. & S. Waldrop
(no Dates)
  Jane Hagood         
Wife of J.D. Hagood Sr.
6-1846                
2-1920
  Ella Mae            
Dau of L.N. & Alla F Sanderson
8-3-1886              
7-20-1887
         
Alla F.             
Wife of L.N. Sanderson
2-22-1868             
2-20-1898
  Triple Stone marker-SANDERSON
Emmett C.          
7-25-1867--5-15-1940
Hattie Bell        
2-15-1894--10-4-1894
Sarah Landers      
3-4-1879--5-12-1912
  Gertrude Beck      
Infant Dau of Elmer & Virgie Beck
4-1-1931               
4-7-1931
         
Robert H. Muston   
10-26-1888             
11-7-1967
  Martha F. Young Muston 
10-25-1865         
12-31-1940
  Lue Ellen Muston Kelley Bond     
1870                  
1920
         
J.M. Muston        
5-13-1862              
4-15-1896
  Louis Muston      
7-24-1893               
1-13-1896
  Robert           
Son of Mr. & Mrs. C.R. Kelly
8-10-1881                
9-11-1881
         
J.L. Kelly       
7-28-1879                
5-20-1906
(1900? was hard to read)
  Doublemarker-KELLEY
Joel            
2-1-1822--3-17-1900
Mary R.         
9-15-1826--12-25-1895
  Buey Stokes     
12-7-1904                 
5-2-1986
         
Mandy Stokes    
9-8-1863                  
1-9-1938
  Hiram Stokes    
8-19-1861                 
9-12-1918
  Susie B. Bradford
3-10-1913                
7-7-1913
         
Ora M. Bradford  
5-17-1907                
9-22-1907
  Claude L. Bradford 
9-1-1900               
1-10-1901
  J.M.            
Son of J.M & R. Kerby
4-18-1906                 
6-4-1906
         
Glide          
Son of J.M. & R. Kerby
5-10-1907                  
7-10-1907
  W.J. Kerby     
1-21-1848                  
10-5-1912
  Martha         
Wife of W.J. Kerby
10-1847                    
10-8-1934
         
Rebecca A. Kerby 
12-29-1880               
1-28-1912
  Doublemarker-BRILEY
Claude M.        
2-5-1914--4-10-1987
PFC US ARMY WWII
Ora V.           
3-6-1911--8-16-2001
  Doublemarker-SANDERSON
Lee M.           
4-21-1910--5-1-1992
Glenis M.        
10-30-1915--9-8-2000
         
Doublemarker-KERBY
Ralph           
2-8-1925    
married       8-4-1990
Betty Sue       
4-16-1934--2-4-1986
  Doublemarker-KERBY
Travis H.       
1-11-1916--9-25-1995
Berchie L.      
4-26-1915
  Odessie E. Kerby 
4-15-1881                
9-29-1953
         
John M. Kerby    
8-19-1878                
6-8-1947
  Milton H. Waldrep
9-15-1918                
12-1-1981
PVT US ARMY WWII
  Doublemarker-BURNETT
Sylvia M.       
6-3-1915--7-27-1988
Leonard T.      
8-14-1922--2-6-1978
PVT US AIR FORCE WWII KOREA
         
Doublemarker-BRILEY
Lee A.         
10-22-1884--6-29-1953
Ida            
11-16-1883--7-15-1971
  Doublemarker-BURNETT
Mary           
9-29-1903--9-26-1987
Irvin          
1-19-1900--4-23-1937
  Nora Burnett   
6-13-1926                  
4-10-1930
         
Carl Burnett    7-9-1921     
Carlilc Burnett 
7-9-1921--12-2-1921
(these two names were on
one small stone)
  Doublemarker-Harris
John Walker     
12-20-1907--5-11-1995
Margaret Bond  
4-30-1908
Also reads:
Daughter Margie Lee Hagood,
Grandchildren Reginald Hagood,
Retha Harrison,
Great Grandchildren Andrea, Alison, Ashley, Ryan, & Grace.
  Louie Yettie   
wife of James H.Bond
5-7-1881                   
12-4-1947
         
James H. Bond  
10-7-1878                  
9-24-1925 (MWA Stone)
  Alice M.       
Dau of J.H. & L.Y. Bond
11-26-1915                 
10-20-1918
  Ellen G. Bond   
1-6-1904                  
7-2-1905
         
J.H. Bradford   
6-1929                    
9-1929
  Velma Bond      
Wife of Olen Bradford
8-19-1901                 
1-1-1929
  Parlecy Bradford 
10-1927                  
11-1928
         
James F. Bond    
Son of Cassie & Albert
2-20-1933                
8-12-1933
  Albert C. Bond   
9-27-1912                
1-29-1949
  Tiny Carpenter   
12-3-1905                
3-6-1936
         
Bobby & Billy Carpenter 
12-1947           
12-1947 (Twins)
  Gabe J. Carpenter  
12-3-1905              
3-6-1950
  Doublemarker-SANDERSON
William P.        
6-22-1881--12-4-1967
Katie             
8-24-1883--9-5-1957
         
Edward Lynn       
Son of Wm P. & Katie Sanderson
4-16-1908               
1-1-1909
  J.W. Sanderson    
9-16-1852               
3-20-1900
  Mattie Kelly      
Wife of J.W. Sanderson
2-15-1861               
6-4-1912
         
Velma S.           
Wife of M.M. Hagood
5-1-1884                
2-3-1905
  Doublemarker-Patterson
Infants of Mr & Mrs A.J. Patterson
(no dates)
  Doublemarker-PATTERSON
A.J.              
12-24-1882--3-11-1939
Minnie Stokes     
7-26-1887--6-15-1939