MONTEREY CEMETERY - ORANGE
ALDEN Martha wf/L
11-5-1872 ae 36
Ida E dau/L & Martha 10-13-1872 ae 14
Ettie dau/" "
2-18-1872 ae 2
ALLEN Abraham 8-22-1841
ae 61
Tunis S w/Abraham & Sarah 2-28-1839 ae 22
ANDREW Barnet Co B
141 N Y V 1844 - 1925
Agnes V Vine wf 1848 - 1922
ANDREW Lory 5-15-1839
ae 73
Anna wf 1-31-1846 ae 82
ANDREW Philip 8-7-1882
ae 77
Charlotte wf 6-7-1816 - 8-1-1886
ANDREWS Lewis 7-3-1852 ae
31
Sarah A wf 10-9-1851 ae 24
Lyman s/Lewis & Sarah A 9-7-1852 ae 5
Abram s/Lewis & Sarah 4-9-1864 ae 16
ANDREWS Orrin 4-9-1863 ae
71
Martha wf 3-28-1870 ae 74
Nelson s/Orrin & Patty 7-23-1844 ae 16
ANDREWS Mary W wf/John 6-29-1864
26
John W s/John & Mary 7-7-1864 ae 1 mo
AUSTIN Mary P wf/Harvey 10-15-1860 ae 24
BABIT Levi s/ Jas E & Calista 9-20-1843 ae 8 mo
BALDWIN Arrie Amelia dau/Ephram
& Sarah 11-16-1865 ae 20
BALDWIN Martin Elliot s/Silas
& Agusta 11-12-1878 ae 1
BALDWIN Ephram 10-11-1883
ae 81
Sarah C wf 9-24-1884 ae 78
BANCROFT Wm 8-3-1851 ae 73
BARKLEY Abram 5-27-1888 ae
68
Juliette wf 8-12-1891 ae 72
BARKLEY Alonzo E 8-28-1854
- 12-19-1897
BARKLEY Franklin J s/Abram &
Juliette 12-22-1863 ae 22
BARKMAN 10-1-1874 ae 72
BASS Charles C 3-9-1833 ae 9
BECKWITH Hulda dau/Andrew & Mary 1843 ae 11 mo
BEERS William H 5-7-1853
ae 24
Evelyn dau/ Wm & Mary 1853 ae 11 mo
BELL William
5-12-1872 ae 87
Elizabeth wf 4-17-1846 ae 63
BELL John
1812 - 1895
BENNETT Henry s/Lester & Hannah 10-2-1846 ae 1
BLUNT Marilla wf/ Ruben 7-9-1852 - 5-19-1915
BOGART Henry G ----------
Sarah wf/Henry G 4-24-1863 ae 69
BOYES Robert s/Thos
& Mary 7-4-1870 ae 19
BOYES Robert s/James
& Elizabeth 11-27-1847 ae 1
BOYES James 12-20-1846
ae 39
BOYES Thomas 2-27-1800
- 4-24-1886
Mary wf 1-5-1814 - ------
Elizabeth dau/Thos & Mary 5-26-1838 - 2-9-1875
BOYES Joseph s/ Thos
& Mary 10-2-1841 ae 1
BOYINGTON Marvin 9-1-1848 ae 37
Charlotte dau/M & S d 10-9-1843 ae 2
BRITTEN Walter 7-17-1875 ae 83
BRYANT Calvin 1-14-1847
aae 81
BRYANT Prudence wf/Doddridge Bryant
3-8-18844 - ----
Calvin s/Doddridge & Prudence 3-12-1841 ae 7 mo
Alpheus s/ "
" 4-10-1842 ae 3 mo
BUCK Betsy E wf/Wm C 3-19-1842 ae 33
CASLIN Alva Davenport 1855 - 1933
CAYWOOD Elizabeth wf/John 3-30-1883 ae 84
CHAMBERLAIN Mary Anna wf/Jason 5-24-1847 ae
33
Harry E s/Jason & Mary 2-17-1848 ae 1
CHAMBERS Robert s/Wm & Lydia
2-24-1872 ae 8
CHAMBERS Susan 1866 ae 22
CHAMBERS Samuel M 6-29-1866 ae
22
CHAMBERS William 8-8-1883 ae 75
Sarah wf 12-7-1852 ae 39
COMPTON Abram Co E
11th Reg Penn Cav 5-22-1839 - 2-16-1907
Frances wf 12-29-1848 - -----
COMPTON Frank s/Frank & Emma
8-28-1881 ae 5 mo
COMPTON Hezikiah 5-7-1877
ae 69
Margaret Benson wf 3-15-1822 - 7-26--1904
CONLOGUE Catherine wf/Wm 6-12-1832 ae 48
COON Clyde 1918 - 1963
COWELL Richard 5-19-1875
ae 45
COWELL Elizabeth 1827 -
1911
COWELL John 5-29-1868
ae 72
COWELL Elizabeth 7-26-1869
ae 72
CROUCH Hattie A dau/Thos & Sarah 7-27-1870 ae 18
DAVENPORT Henry H 4-27-1886 ae 40
DAVENPORT Henry E s/J B & C L 11-10-1870
ae 3 mo
DAVENPORT Mary dau/ Henry & Hannah 7-25-1874
ae 43
DAVENPORT Carrie Bell dau/Jas & Eliza
3-21-1866 ae 5
DAVENPORT Hannah dau/Henry & Hannah
3-3-184? ae 5
DAVENPORT Benjamin f 10-12-1861 ae 26
DAWSON Watson J 1-3-1865
ae 18
DAWSON John 4-25-1887
ae 82
DEAN Lucinda wf/Elvin C 12-1-1847 ae 45
DECKER Conrad 1 N Y VEt Cal Vol 1830 - 1913
DeWITT Orlando Co I. 1 N
Y C 1-9-1908 ae 71
DeWITT Isaac 7-9-1841
ae 73
DeWITT Nelson R s/ A G &
Samantha 1-4-1875 ae 3 mo
DeWITT Chauncy 6-15-1878
ae 41
DeWITT Emmett 1850
- 1916
DeWOTT Alice L 1854 - 1917
DICKERMAN Jesse N Co G 5 N Y H
A
Emeline wf 12-9-1898 ae 75
DOANE Elizabeth wf/Asa
11-28-1824 - -------
DOANE Asa 1805
ae 92
DOANE Edward 1845
ae 74
DOANE Sarah 1860
ae 86
DOANE Nicholas Williams
----------
Mary wf ________ Nicholas their son
-------
DOANE Rufus 2-10-1787
(1807) - 2-2-1878
Sarah wf 4-18-1812 - 1-15-1894
DOANE Morris s/ S
& J E 10-2-1867 - 3-8-1889
Samson 1829 - 1904
Jennie E wf 11-28-1836 - 2-17-1885
DOANE Edna 1871 -
1901
DOANE Abiather B Co
1 41st Reg N Y V 4-9-1838 - 5-21-1866
DOANE Sylvia wf/Asa
1-3-1871/4 ae 69/89
John W ------
DOANE Aurelia wf/Harden
1872 ae 27
DOLPH Alvin 9-7-1884
ae 87
Mercy wf 8-28-1884 ae 86 (Calkins from Columbia Co)
Hezekiah son ae 4
DONE Edward 7-14-1845
ae 74
DONE Sarah 3-28-1860
ae 86
DONE Asa 3-28-1805
- 1-18-1892
Sylvia wf 1-3-1874 ae 69
EDSON Sarah wf/John
B 8-23-1835/7 ae 23
EDSON Electy dau/John &
Sarah 1838 ae 1
EVELETH Theophilus 8-22-1845
ae 75
Azurah wf 2-28-1839 ae 57
EVELETH Atwood 11-12-1870
ae 67
EVELETH Infant s/ Atwood & Ruth
d. 9-14-1850 ae 28 days
Ida dau/ " "
d. 2-1-1863 ae 1
Phebe H dau/Atwood & Ruth d. 1-9-1856 ae 7
days
Infant son/Atwood & Ruth d. 1-29-1850 ae 5
days
EYLES Thomas 1-19-1876 ae 69
FLORRANCE Melissa B wf/Daniel 4-25-1853
ae 38
FLORRENCE Louisa wf/Abijah
1-16-1848 ae 40
& dau/ Moses & Charlotte DeWitt
GATES Moses 12-27-1889
ae 78
Anna W wf 12-17-1886 ae 70
GAYLORD Leone 11-26-1869
- 6-29-1877
Charley P 9-17-1871 - 2-3-1873
GAYLORD A 3-2-1801 -
12-15-1877
Philena wf 3-24-1810 - 5-14-1879
GAYLORD Esther Eveline 11-6-1844
- 12-31-1917
GAYLORD Dona 1-12-1866 -
9-3-1908
GAYLORD Helen 1881 - 1903
GAYLORD Leroy 5-14-1830
- 10-12-1895
GAYLORD Chas D s/ A & P
3-2-1840 ae 8 mo
Alonzo s/ " "
5-7-1842 ae 9 mo
Anna Louisa dau/A & P 11-5-1843 ae 7 mo
GIBBS Rufus 12-12-1853
ae 81
Eleanor 9-15-1853 ae 75
GOODRICH Sylvester 3-9-1855 ae
65
Lucy wf 4-17-1872 ae 80
GOODRICH Gilbert W 6-2-1863 ae
33
GOODRICH H W 1-20-1826 ae 8
GOODRICH J W 2-23-1839 ae 19
GOODRICH Geo W 7-18-1845 ae 30
GOODRICH David W 7-10-1867 ae
41
Anna Eliza Goodrich 9-22-1908 ae 81
S Whitfield s/D W & A E 10-29-1853 ae 2
GOUNDRY Ralph Lucus s/Jos & Eliz 2-11-1875 ae 17
HALL Frank s/Benoni B & Sarah 7-10-1852 ae 2
HALLETT Orred d 1846
HARING Achsah wf/Cornelias
12-19-1833 ae 31
HARING Anna wf/Cornelius
4-21-1836 ae 84
HARING Wm E 1847 - 1918
HARING Oriancy wf/Cornelius
4-21-1836 ae 84
HARING Chancy J 1-8-1863
ae 37 (s/Garrett)
HATHAWAY Sally A wf/Edward T
10-1-1841 ae 21
HATHAWAY Edwin E s/E & M
6-6-1840 ae 4 mo
Inf dau/ " " ------
HATHAWAY Edwin E s/Edwin & Millicent
d 1840 ae 4 mo [must be a repeat]
Infant dau/ " "
HAYS Richard
7-23-1850 ae 66
Lement wf 6-15-1850 ae 51
Martha dau/ R & L 5-22-1851 ae 28
HEIST Elizabeth Webber
wf/Geo Heist 10-16-1860 ae 31
HEIST Jennie dau/G
W & E 10-16-1865 ae 1
HOLLETT Frances wf/P 1867 ae 70
HORD John 7-29-1863 ae 70
HORNING Hampton 6-29-1871
ae 43
Philena wf 10-2-1888 ae 54
Dorus s/Hampton & Philena 5-31-1851 ae 2 mo
HORNING Nathan 1823 -
1890
Emma B wf 1829 - 1904
HORNING Sarah C dau/Nathan & Emma
1849 - 1863
Etta A dau/ " "
1866 - 1877
Edson s/ "
" 1859 - 1863
HORTON Thomas J 4-8-1893
ae 63 Co I 86 Reg N Y V Inf
HORTON James P 9-14-1818
- 11-9-1880
Deborah P wf 9-17-1820 - 9-27-1887 (dau/Garrett
Haring)
Charles son 1846 ae 4
Sarah c dau/James P & Deborah 1-5-1875 ae 30
HOTCHKISS Amanda 2-1-1832 ae 25/35
HUBBS David W 1852 8 mo s/Gilbert & Nancy
HURD Hiram
1811 -
1-1884
HURDID Charles C s/Geo &_____
7-23-1841 ae 7 mo
HURDID Guy H 1879 - 1934
HUTCHINSON Alice Harvey 1885 - 1950
INSCHO Mary L wf/Abel 5-10-1890 ae 51
JOHNSON Simeon 5-12-1846
ae 40
Anna B wf 10-27-1892 ae 76 (Dau/Garrett Haring &
Phoebe Howe)
JONES Orellia wf/Harden 6-8-1872 ae 77
KANOUSE Sarah wf/Jacob 5-19-1848 ae 77
KEEFER Lewis 9-2-1882
ae 50
Eleanor L dau/Lewis & Mary 12-24-1874 -ae 18
Mark s/Lewis & Mary 7-13-1877 ae 5
KEEFER Susan wf/Henry L
3-3-1848 ae 52
KEEFER William s/L &
M 5-15-1861 ae 2
James E s/L & M 3-26-1864 ae 1
KELS Wilson 2-18-1879
ae 61
Elnora dau/ Wilson & Nancy 12-2-1879 ae 28
KENYON Zilla dau/Samuel &
Adeline 7-7-1860 ae 6 mo
KENYON Zelpha Robinson wf/samuel
1-28-1857 ae 45
LANE George W
s/David & Miranda 12-18-1849 ae 11 mo
Melvina dau/ " "
8-21-1842 ae 1 mo
LOCKWOOD Hannah M 3-14-1875
ae 73
LOCKWOOD Ebenezer 3-9-1860 ae
58
LOCKWOOD Lenie May dau/Jas & Ella
8-22-1882 ae 5
Georgie B dau/ " " 9-1-1882
ae 2
LONGWELL Harriet wf/Wm B 6-3-1877
ae 49
LONGWELL Aaron 1849 - 1929
LOWLEE Abram s/Elijah & Millicent 6-26-1841 ae 23
McDOUGALL Orvilla 3-2-1875 ae 60
McGRAW Mary E 1-7-1872 ae 25
MacINTYRE Addie E wf/A S & Dau/Isaac & Sarah Rusco 9-4-1877 ae 21
MALERSON M M 12-24-1896 ae 76
MAPES Leonora wf/E
P & Dau/David Kimball 5-5-1849 ae 19
MAPES Henry B
1849 - 1905
MAPES Eliza dau/Jos
& Rebecca 1851 ae 15
MATHER Mary L dau/Jas H &
Lydia 10-7-1856 ae 7
Philip H s/Jas H & Lydia 12-28-1845 ae 2
MATHEW Wm Jr 1838 - 1903
Alma C Velie wf 1840 - 1903
MATHEWS Charles 4-11-1841
- 10-6-1913
MATHEWS Dianna 2-3-1841
- 11-6-1911
MATHEWS William 5-18-1887
ae 86
Louisa dau/Wm & Catherine Mathews 11-7-1853 ae 5
Catherine wf 8-20-1803 - 8-9-1880
MATHEWS Monroe s/Chas &
Dianna 8-3-1879 ae 2
Frankie s/ " "
9-15-1865 ae 1
Elsworth s/ " "
9-12-1865 ae 3
MERRELS Hattie Sophia dau/Philip & amanda 9-15-1868 ae 4
MILLER David R 12-22-1822
ae 6-17-1899
Frances wf 12-25-1843 - 3-14-1914
MILLER Philander Co C 5th
Reg N Y H A 4-6-1832 - 11-15-1889
Emily wf 11-25-1834 - 5-14-1902
MILLER Lucinda wf/David
1-8-1864 ae 39
Namcy dau/ Levi & Mary 3-4-1841 ae 1
Josephine dau/Davis & Lucinda 5-16-1850 aae 2
Wm Inf/Levi & Mary 12-20-1840
Mary Jane dau/Levi & Mary 7-3-1833 ae 6
MILLER Aseneth dau/John
D & Lena L 1-21-1844 ae 3
MILLER Levi 2-11-1874
ae 75
Mary Anna wf 6-6-1877 ae 74
MILLER Jedidiah 2-12-1854
ae 78
Hannah wf 6-30-1831 ae 53
Elizabeth 2nd wf & widow of the late Rev Geo Silverside
3-25-1846 ae 53
MILLER Jacob 5-15-1852
ae 69
MILLER Souler D s/Andrew
& Polly 10-25-1846 ae 15
MILLER Eliza wf/J D
11-4-1838 ae 34
MILLER Aseneth dau/ John
& Lena 1-21-1844 ae 3 da
MILLER Aseneth dau/John
D & Lena 9-2-1843 ae 1
MILLER Gertrude dau/Philander
& Emily 10-17-1863 ae 7
MILLER Eliza dau/Jos &
Rebecca 3-13-1851 ae 15
MILLER Charlotte wf/Jas
W 9-6-1846 ae 43
MISNER Lucinda wf/D H 3-2-1877 ae 67
MOODY Ida N Swarthout wf/John Moody 8-19-1875/55 - 6-16-189?
MORRISON Inez 2-22-1874 - 12-21-1874
MORROW Cornelia wf/T W & dau/ Rufus & Helen Gibbs 1-13-1849 ae 33
MURRAY Gabriel D 3-23-1861
aae 58
Jane E wf 1-6-1865 ae 54
MURRAY W H 1911 ae
66
NICHOLS Sarah A dau/W M & C S 9-7-1845 ae 3 mo
OGDEN George 12-24-1810
- 10-15-1888
Mary W wf 11-20-1824 - 7-3-1892
OGDEN David 3-23-1848
ae 70
OGDEN Nathaniel s/Geo
& Mary 3-14-1848 ae 1 mo
OGDEN Geo W 2-14-1847
ae 2
OLMSTED Aaron 4-25-1866 ae 90
ORCUT Mary wf/Asa
3-31-1845 ae 43
Hester A dau/Mary & Asa 9-30-1840 ae 5
ORCUT A T s/J & M
4-5-1845 ae 10 da
PALMER Benjamin 4-28-1877
ae 58
Johnsthan s/Benj & Caroline 12-20-1863 ae 21
PALMER Henry B Co B 141
Reg N Y V died at Arlington Heights, Va
3-31-1863 ae 23
Clarissa wf/ Henry B ----ae 17
PALMER Malinda wf/James
2-6-1855 ae 25
PALMER Johnathan 4-9-1863
ae 86
Harriet wf 3-12-1864 ae 26
PALMER Ophelia J dau/David
& Susanna 3-5-1861 ae 9
Maryette dau/David & Susanna 5-19-1851 ae 1
PERRY Louisa M wf/Levi 1-30-1853 ae 43
POWELL Anna Elizabeth dau/Wm
& Louisa 8-2-1845 ae 2
Lucy Anna dau/ "
" 10-13-1846 ae 2 mo
RANDALL Addison K 86th N Y d 1896 ae 54
RAPLEE Robert H s/ Robt7 Jemima 2-7-1847 ae 3
RIBBLE Richard M s/R & Elsa 12-31-1835 ae 2 mo
ROBINSON Zilpha wf/Samuel Kenyon 1-28-1857 ae 45
ROCKWELL Uriah 11-15-1850 ae 82
Hannah wf 9-25-1849 ae 78
ROCKWELL Lewis 7-19-1851 ae 43
ROCKWELL Esther wf/Samuel 3-15-1879
ae 78
ROGERS Sarah Jane dau/Rev L L & H 9-19-1849 ae 2
ROWLEE Mary wf/ Heman
8-27-1837 ae 27
Christianna wf/ Heman 1-23-1833 ae 27
ROWLEE Abram s/Elijah &
Milicent 1896 ae 23
RUSCO Earl s/Homer
P & Mertie B 7-15-1890 ae 1
Merle s/ "
" 7-15-1895 ae 5
RUSCO Isaac
1829 - 1903
Sarah M wf 1829 - 1903 sic
RUSCO James Jr 6-23-1844
/33 - 11-22-1912
Eveline wf 5-2-1837 - 9-11-1865
Sarah K wf 4-26-1844 - 1-5-1895
Eva dau/Jas & Sarah 10-7-1886 - 11-7-1887
RUSCO James 8-30-1870
ae 76
Catherine wf 6-4-1887 ae 84
RUSCO Miles
s/Jacob & Uphany 5-24-1855 ae 2 mo
Erda dau/ " "
7-6-1860 ae 6 wk
RUSCO Edith dau/Nelson
& Azeneth 3-17-1863 - 5-30-1872
SAMPLE Betsy Anna dau/Reuben & Lelilia 9-24-1838 ae 1
SCOTT James O Co 11
N Y V Cav 1808 - 1907
Emma J wf 1846 - 1919
SEELEY William 2-18-1809
- ----
Lydia wf 6-4-1806 - 2-7-1885
SELBY George 1-2-1875 ae 3
SHANNON Thomas E s/Thos & Martha
2-27-1856 ae 1
Henry F s/ Thos & Jane 2-18-1862 ae 5
John Inf s/Thos & Martha 11-9-1852 ae 20 mo
SHARP Phebe J wf/Geo E 5-21-1829 - 12-2-1899
SILVERSIDE James O w/Rev Geo & Elizabeth 8-12-1832 ae7
SMITH Pietty 1850 -
1916
SMITH Joshua s/ S
& E 2-11-1824 ae 20
STAMP Mary Jane 1832 - ----
STEWART William s/ John H & Emeline 10-28-1852 ae 2
STODDARD Mahlon s/Jesse & Sarah M 11-21-1847 ae 3 mo
STRONG Susan wf/Benjamin 5-8-1841 ae 88
TAYLOR Daniel 3-9-1863 ae 63
THOMAS Esther wf/Warren 7-13-1884 ae 27
TRAVIS Ann Elizabeth wf/James 4-25-1880 ae 53
TUCKER Ronnie J 7-10-1877
ae 4
TUCKER Herman G 7-15-1877
ae 8
TUCKER Alonzo 3-2-1829
- 9-27-1888
Selecta wf 3-16-1834 - 12-28-1900
TYMESON John H Co B 148 Reg
N Y V 1841 - -
L Eva Misner wf 1840 - 1912
Bennie Clyde s/John H & Eva 9-13-1889 ae 14
VanAMBERG Hannah wf/E 1841 - 1903
VanGORDIS Sarah M wf/Warren 12-30-1872 ae 21
VEILE Jacob 3-31-1847
ae 51
Mary wf 1-16-1889 ae 83
VENTON Freeman H s/A & Mary 8-7-1863 ae 7
VOAK Ann Eliza
dau/Joel & Melitta 12-26-1851 ae 2
VOAK Maria wf/Samuel
12-12-1841 ae 37
Sarah Maria dau/Samuel & Maria 8-25-1838 ae 9
WARE Eliza 8-27-1858 ae 74
WATTLES John 1-16-1842 ae
82
Isabel wf 9-19-1849 ae 79
WEBBER Andrew 6-17-1847
ae 52
Sophia wf 1-3-1840 ae 46
WEBBER Melissa L 1-5-1870
ae 36
WEBBER Beula wf/Andrew
8-15-1863 ae 69
WEBBER Charlie Hinman s/I
J & Mary C 1-23-1863 ae 3
WEBBER Beula wf/Andrew
1863 ae 69
WESTBROOK Mahala wf/Richard 2-26-1871 ae 84
WESTERFIELD John 5-27-1811 - 5-5-1885
WESTERFIELD Benjamin 1-3-1842 -
4-10-1885
WESTERFIELD Nancy 2-7-1853 -
3-12-1924
WESTERFIELD Harriet wf/John 4-2-1882
ae 73
WESTERFIELD David 1-19-1878 ae 44
WHITFIELD G --------
WILLIAMS Nicholas ----------
Mary wf -------
Nicholas son ----------
WILSON Armina consort/Robt
12-1-1859 ae 39
WILSON Wm s/Robt & Armine
d 1845 ae 11 mo
WORDEN Estella 1858 - 1939
WRIGHT John W Co I
1st Reg N Y V Cal. 1837 - 1907
Sarah J wf 1844 - 1925
[From the Library of Helena Howard.]