The following list of over 600 New York State patent holders and/or assignees was extracted with permission from patent data at the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) Internet patent search site at:
http://164.195.100.11/netahtml/srchnum.htm
Prior to 1971 USPTO patent data is only accessible by patent number or by classification code. To view images at the above site, you need a plug-in for TIFF files which can be accessed at the USPTO main page at: http://www.uspto.gov/
This list consists of only those patents whose specifications include locale of the inventor. Not only did an 1836 fire at the United States Patent Office destroy many patents, but the early form did not require the address of this inventor. Therefore, I suspect there were many more New York State patentees and/or assignees than are identified here.
Patent number and inventor is followed by locale, patent type, and date of patent. Some information in parentheses or brackets comes from my files.
Submitted by Kathy Crowell, October 4, 2001
X3130 Jethro Wood, Poplar Ridge, Cayuga Co., plow, 9/1/1819 [Wood’s improved plow was built in several pieces, so that only broken parts had to be replaced. The cost savings was beneficial to farmers who did not have to buy an entire new plow if they could not make repairs].
X5045 Rufus R. Palmer, Caroline township, Tompkins Co., clothes washer, churn and butter worker, 3/21/1828
X5371 David Wooster, town of China, Genesee Co., broom, 2/16/1829
X5442 E. Bowen, truck for moving buildings, 4/9/1829 [probably Ephraim Bowen, Cayuga Co., who moved Christ Church Manlius, Onondaga Co. about 825 feet by wheel to its present location in 1832 (“The Gospel Messenger,” 12/29/1832). Bowen was paid $20 for 3 1/2 days work moving the building per church records. Others were also compensated for their labor. According to Joshua Clark‘s history the church “was moved upon wheels, with the bell hanging and stoves standing, without racking the joints, or jarring off so much as a square foot of plastering.” Henry Van Schaack notes that the organ was also included in the move and Rev. Algernon Hollister, rector at the time, states that the whole of the middle tier of slips, the pulpit and chancel were involved, and overall there was no injury worth mentioning. Unfortunately, the specifications to this patent were probably destroyed in the 1836 fire, so full name and location of patentee cannot be verified.]
X5702 Mellen Battle, Albany, Albany Co., compound steam engine, 11/6/1829
X5806 Aaron Bull, Carlisle, Tompkins Co., making tow lines for towing boats on canals (rope machine), 1/30/1830
X5897 Sumner King, Sullivan, Madison Co., horseshoe, 4/1/1830
X5905 Nathan Crary and Edward P. Crary, Berne, Albany Co., making wooden pill boxes, 4/6/1830
X5930 Hezekiah Thurber, Painted Post, Steuben Co., washing machine, 4/22/1830
X5943 Peter Cooper, New York, New York Co., making glue, 4/29/1830
X6003 Iram Brewster, town of Blanheim, Schoharie Co., churn, 5/28/1830
X6021 Thomas Ewbank, New York, New York Co., steam safety valve, 6/8/1830
X6045 Thomas Hurd, New York, New York Co., and Jesse Fox, Lowell, Middlesex Co., Massachusetts, machine for napping cloth, 6/23/1830
X6094 Anson Atwood, Salem, Washington Co., fulling machine, 10/1/1830
X6212 Levi Disbrow, New York, New York Co., apparatus for boring in earth, 11/1/1830
X6241 Elias Rhodes, town of Kingsbury, Washington Co., spoke lathe, 11/11/1830
X6255 Levi Disbrow, New York, New York Co., grate, 11/22/1830
X6301 Jedediah Beckwith, town of Saratoga, Saratoga Co., boring timber, 12/21/1830
X6323 Michael D. Mann and Stephen Sturdevant, New York, New York Co., type casting machine assigned to Elihu White, New York, New York Co., book of transfers, Vol. 3, p. 345
X6366 William Emmons, New York, New York Co., thrasher, 2/7/31
X6368 Truman Fox and William G. Borland, town of Little Falls, Herkimer Co., thrashing machine, 2/8/1831
X6377 Jacob Hetzel and Jesse Bevier, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., thrashing machine, 2/14/1831
X6380 David S. Wooster, Shelden (?), Genesee Co., spinning machine, 2/14/1831
X6387 Levi Disbrow, New York, New York Co., sectional steam boiler, 2/18/1831
X6422 John Woolley, New York, New York Co., edging sheet metal, 3/16/1831
X6429 Abram W. Summer (Summers), town of Gates, Monroe Co., threshing machine, 3/21/1831
X6444 Miller D. Mulford, Bloomfield, Ontario Co., washing machine, 4/5/1831
X6471 Martin Coney, town of Portland, Chautauqua Co., water wheel, 4/12/1831
X6482 Jedediah Beckwith, town of Saratoga, Saratoga Co., rotary pump, 4/16/1831
X6509 Willard Foster, Owego, Tioga Co., stump elevator, 4/22/1831
X6520 Joshua S. West, Portland, Chautauqua Co., thrashing machine, 4/26/1831
X6535 Philo C. Curtis, Utica, Oneida Co., steam-boiler conductor, 5/3/1831
X6552 Thomas Evans (machinist) and John Parsons (ship carpenter), New York, New York Co., suspension dock, 5/13/1831
X6554 John Ambler, Jr., Chenango, Chenango Co., soda fountain, 6/13/1831
X6593 William H. Mackrell, Brunswick, Kings Co., shutter fastener, 6/13/1831
X6621 Jehiel W. Dart, Willard Webster and Hiram Webster, Truxton, Cortland Co., flour mill, 7/20/1831
X6641 Oran W. Seely, Williamson, Wayne Co., pug mill, 7/20/1831
X6659 Nehemiah P. Stanton, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., horse power, 7/21/1831
X6680 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., spirit lamp, 8/1/1831
X6682 Calvin Emmons, New York, New York Co., horse power 8/2/1831
X6736 Thomas Ewbank, New York, New York Co., steam safety valve, 8/27/1831
X6754 Eben Britton, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., bee hive, 9/9/1831
X6761 Mordecai Bull, town of Greenwich, Washington Co., making shovels, 9/28/1831
X6766 Ambrose Foster, Brutus, Cayuga Co. and William Avery, Salina, Onondaga Co., steam engine, 9/28/1831
X6769 Jeremiah Richards, town of Elbridge, Onondaga Co., punching iron or steel, 9/28/1831
X6775 Williams Woolley, New York, New York Co., hospital bedstead, 9/28/1831
X6783 Williams Woolley, New York, New York Co., sofa bedstead, 10/3/1831 (also see X5966 and X7711)
X6796 Peter Cooper, New York, New York Co., steam boiler fire box, 10/13/1831
X6857 Garner Wilkinson, town of White Creek, Washington Co., axle-tree, 12/6/1831
X6868 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., steam boiler water tube, 12/21/1831
X6885 Aaron Bull, Caroline township, Tompkins Co., cordage, 12/29/1831
X6891 Thomas French, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., lettering machine 5/26/1832 (drawing, however, is of S. Fitch’s grain fanning mill)
X6903 James Bogardus, New York, New York Co., metallic mill, 1/18/1832
X6909 Thomas W. Harvey, Jamestown, Chautauqua Co., making wrought nails, 1/24/1832
X6913 Gideon Hotchkiss, Broome, town of Windsor, Broome Co., grist mill, 1/27/1832
X6961 Jedediah Richards, Elbridge, Onondaga Co., elevated railway, 3/9/1832
X6963 John Bruce Charles Bruce, Kings Co., cracker machine, 3/13/1832
X6966 Oliver C. Harris, town of Sangerfield, Oneida Co., paint mill, 3/15/1832
X6976 Philo C. Curtis, Utica, Oneida Co., forge back, 3/27/1832
X7021 Thomas W. Harvey, Jamestown, Chautauqua Co., rotary toggle point press (cotton press), 4/27/1832
X7026 Jobe B. Norton, Utica, Oneida Co., self-sharpening plow, 4/27/1832
X7061 Thomas Ewbank, New York, New York Co., tinning lead pipe, 5/16/1832
X7066 John Sheffield and Jonas Ingraham, Erie Co., paddle wheel, 5/17/1832
X7096 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., stove, 5/30/1832
X7103 Asahel Bacon, Windsor, Broome Co., grain mill, 6/4/1832
X7115 Thomas D. Burrall and Jehial F. Axtell, Geneseo, Ontario Co., horse power 6/13/1832
X7163 David Gassner, New York, New York Co., cook stove, 7/11/1832
X7174 Isaac S. Wright, Weedsport, Cayuga Co., washer, 7/18/1832
X7182 James Bennet, town of Brutus, Cayuga Co., churn, 7/25/1832
X7183 James Bennet, town of Brutus, Cayuga Co., grid iron, 7/25/1832 (also check X7186)
X7281 Asahel Jervis and Thomas French, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., paper polisher, 11/6/1832
X7342 David Flagg, Jr., New York, New York Co., horse power, 12/28/1832
X7344 David Flagg, Jr. and Amos Parker, New York, New York Co., brick machine, 12/28/1832
X7363 Peter Newell, town of Waterford, Saratoga Co., loom temple, 1/5/1833; reissued 12/2/1836
X7403 Henry Vail, town of Cortlandville, Cortland Co., fence post, 2/1/1833
X7419 Stephen Rust, Manlius, Onondaga Co., wash-board, 2/9/1833
X7432 John B. Maag, New York, New York Co., balance, 2/19/1833
X7442 S. (Sereno ?) Newton, New York, New York Co., printing press, 2/26/1833
X7443 S. (Sereno ?) Newton, New York, New York Co., printing press, 2/26/1833
X7467 William Hinds, Springfield, Otsego Co., punching and bending tires, 3/7/1833
X7498 George W. Potter, town of Otsego, Otsego Co., making lead pipe, 3/23/1833
X7507 Earl Trumbull, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., canal gate, 4/4/1833
X7520 John R. Wheeler, Brighton, Monroe Co., thrashing machine, 4/9/1833
X7565 George M. Kendall, town of Catskill, Greene Co., cracker machine, 5/3/1833
X7566 James G. Wilson, New York, New York Co., tailor’s measure, 5/3/1833
X7620 David G. Colburn, village of Canton, town of VanBuren, Onondaga Co., revolver, 6/29/1833
X8374 Isaac Wiseman, New York, New York Co., water filter, 8/20/1834
X8386 George Tiemann, New York, New York Co., scarificator (surgical instrument), 8/26/1834
X8389 Williams Woolley, New York, New York Co., invalid bedstead, 8/30/1834
X8405 Dyer Cleaveland, Owego, Tioga Co., horse collar block, 9/13/1834
X8408 John L. St. John, Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., water wheel, 9/16/1834
X8411 Herman McClure, Hamburgh, Erie Co., cast iron sundial, 9/17/1834
X8414 William Sutton, Geneva, Ontario Co., rotary engine, 9/18/1834
X8416 George Christian, Mentz, Cayuga Co., lever shears, 9/20/1834
X8419 Isaac W. Ellmore, town of Lyons, Wayne Co., millstone, 9/25/1834
X8422 Eliphalet S. Scripture, town of Cazenovia, Madison Co., cotton press, 9/26/1834
X8423 Garet G. Hurmance, town of Coxsackie, Greene Co., water wheel, 9/30/1834
X8425 Josiah St. John, city of Hudson, Columbia Co., domestic oven, 9/30/1834
X8450 Henry William Camp, Owego, Tioga Co., cook stove, 10/14/1834
X8480 Thomas B. Stillman, New York, New York Co., steam cut-off, 10/30/1834
X8505 William Fowler and Richard M. Germond, Union Vale, Dutchess Co., carding machine, 11/24/1834
X8507 Alanson D. Ford, Bethany, Genesee Co., washing machine, 11/24/1834
X8508 Horace Naramore, Caledonia, Livingston Co., farm implements, 11/24/1834
X8514 Phineas Bennet, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., sawmill head-block, 12/2/1834
X8533 Asahel Fairchild, Greensbury, Warren Co., dressing staves, 12/17/1834
X8540 William C. Kniffin, Alexander, Genesee Co., washing machine, 12/17/1834
X8550 Zadock B. Grover and David Lawton, town of Springwater, Livingston Co., planing and matching machine, 12/23/1834
X8559 William Emmons, New York, New York Co., horse power, 12/24/1834
X8573 Abraham D. Spoor, town of Coxsackie, Greene Co., cook stove, 1/7/1835
X8597 John Iggett, Albany, Albany Co., cook stove, 1/16/1835
X8602 Sylvester Parker, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cook stove, 1/16/1835
X8604 Aaron Stedman, town of Pittsford, Monroe Co., making wooden screws, 1/16/1835
X8609 Tristram Burgess and Simeon Burgess, town of Livonia, Livingston Co., making hoops, 1/21/1835
X8615 John Squier, Salina, Onondaga Co., crozing staves, 1/21/1835
X8638 Nathan Robinson, Sacketts Harbor, Jefferson Co., improvement in plows, 2/13/1865
X8669 Jonathan Ball, Buffalo, Erie Co., compass, 3/6/1835
X8670 Truman B. Brown, Locke, Cayuga Co., grain winnower, 3/6/1835
X8677 Joel Rathbone, Albany, Albany Co., cook stove, 3/6/1835
X8690 Jesse S. Dick, Genesee Co., thresher, hulling and shelling machine, 3/13/1835
X8700 Frederick Smith, town of Evans, Erie Co., grist mill, 3/18/1835
X8706 Peter Cooper, New York, New York Co., grinding glass, etc., 3/24/1835
X8715 Martin Rich, town of Caroline, Tompkins Co., lever saw mill dog, 3/25/1835
X8736 Oliver Davidson, Ballston Spa, Saratoga Co., door spring, 3/30/1835
X8742 Benjamin F. Snyder, town of Painted Post, Steuben Co., saw mill head block, 4/3/1835
X8743 Ithiel Town, New York, New York Co., truss bridge, 4/3/1835
X8752 Nicholas J. Lampman, town of Coxsackie, Greene Co., wood auger, 4/8/1835
X8771 Peter M. Wright, New York, New York Co., grist mill, 4/14/1835
X8773 Orestes Badger, town of Otsego, Otsego Co., feather renovator, 4/22/1835
X8782 Jonathan Hawes, Auburn, Cayuga Co., floating dock, 4/22/1835
X8794 John Baptiste Maag, New York, New York Co., balance, 4/22/1835
X8812 Martin A. Armstrong and William H. King, New York, New York Co., grain sifter, 5/9/1835
X8821 Edward C. Cooper, New York, New York Co., evaporator, 5/16/1835
X8834 Philo C. Curtis, Utica, Oneida Co., force pump, 5/22/1835
X8852 Hiram G. Phelps, Pleasant Square, town of Johnson, Montgomery Co., fuel saving cooker and baker, 5/29/1835
X8853 Philip Pryer, Alexander, Genesee Co., cider mill, 5/29/1835
X8866 Thomas M. Southwick, Troy, Rensselaer Co., heating stove, 6/6/1835
X8901 James C. Teasdale, Dansville, Livingston Co., ruling machine, 6/15/1835
X8918 John Card, Gainesville, Genesee Co., smut mill, 6/20/1835
X8954 Amos Miner, Elbridge, Onondaga Co., pump brake, 7/7/1835
X8983 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., heating stove, 7/21/1835; extended for 7 years from 7/21/1835
X8984 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co. heating stove, 7/21/1835; extended for 7 years from 7/21/1835
X8992 Robert Dingee, New York, New York Co., cartridge box, 8/15/1835
X9009 Caleb Angerine, New York, New York Co., churn, 8/17/1835
X9021 Levi Fisk, Schroon, Essex Co., saw, 8/17/1835
X9022 Gamaliel Gay, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., silk winding machine, 8/17/1835
X9028 Tunis V. Leroy, Newport, Herkimer Co., forge, 8/17/1835
X9040 David Wilkinson, Cohoes, Albany Co., canal lock gate, 8/17/1835
X9042 Peter Clark, Aurora, Erie Co., cultivator-teeth, 8/20/1835
X9057 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., improvement in the process of and apparatus for the distillation of spirits of turpentine, the spirits from common tar, coal-tar and other analogous articles, 8/27/1835
X9070 Jehiel W. Dart of Truxton, Cortland Co., and Stephen Wood, town of Fabius, Onondaga Co., water wheel, 9/9/1835
X9094 Linus Yale, Utica, Oneida Co., saw mill head block, 9/11/1835
X9138 Gamaliel Gay, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., improvement in the hurdle for rearing silkworms (silk weaving), 10/6/1835
X9143 Anson Wolcott, East Bloomfield, Ontario Co., improvement in the art of extracting alcohol from apples (alcohol still), 10/6/1835
X9154 George Pack, Sullivan, Madison Co., improvement in making staves, 10/10/1835
X9156 Elnathan Sampson, Pierrepont, St. Lawrence Co., cook stove, 10/10/1835
X9166 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., grate, 10/14/1835
X9178 William R. Nevins, New York, New York Co., cracker machine, 10/17/1835
X9184 Jarius (Jairus in patent 2760) S. Tefft, Amherst, Erie Co., plow, 10/17/1835
X9193 Ashael Bacon, town of Windsor, Broome Co., gravitating churn, 10/10/1835 (with P. Benedict’s cook stove drawing)
X9196 Charles Duneau, Kings Co., machine for making moulds for loaf sugar and other substances, 10/27/1835
X9229 Ashman Hall (unable to read town or county), straw cutter, 11/7/1835
X9237 Charles J. Conway, New York, New York Co., centrifugal pneumatic steam engine, 11/14/1835
X9240 Edward P. Fitzpatrick, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., grain screen, 11/14/1835
X9241 Edward P. Fitzpatrick, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., smut mill, 11/14/1835
X9250 Henry Burden, Troy, Rensselaer Co., making horseshoes, 11/23/1835, extended for 7 years from 11/12/1849
X9255 Elisha Johnson, Rochester, Monroe Co., railroad track, 11/23/1835
X9256 Edward P. Fitzpatrick, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., screw for propelling boats, 11/23/1835
X9274 William Atkinson and Ebenezer Hale, New York, New York Co., raising sunken vessels, 12/2/1835
X9276 Grey C. Baldwin, Ticonderoga, Essex Co., making crayons and pencil points, 12/2/1835
X9278 Frederick Goodell and Thomas W. Harvey, Ramapo, Rockland Co., loom, 12/2/1835
X9285 Bennington Gill, New York, New York Co., cook stove, 12/9/1835
X9286 John F. Gray, administrator of Amos G. Hull (inventor), New York, New York Co., pessary, 12/15/1835
X9289 Barnabas Langdon, Troy, Rensselaer Co., making laths, 12/15/1835
X9293 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lighting, 10/6/1835; reissued 12/16/1835
X9309 John G. Pray, Brooklyn, Kings Co., sea wall, 1/11/1836
X9326 Eleazar Brown, Chenango Co., thrashing machine, 1/20/1836
X9329 Lorenzo B. Olmsted, Binghamton, Broome Co., domestic oven, 1/20/1836
X9332 Adna Allen, Ramapo, Rockland Co., garden or field hoe, 1/23/1836
X9338 Ebenezer Hale, New York, New York Co., riding saddle, 1/23/1836
X9350 Daniel Williams, Schaghticoke, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 2/3/1836
X9351 Isaac S. Wright, Elbridge, Onondaga Co., straw cutter, 2/3/1836
X9354 Eliakim Briggs and George G. Carpenter, Fort Covington, Franklin Co., mowing, thrashing and cleaning grain, 2/5/1836
X9372 Willard T. Eddy, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., spindle and flyer, 2/10/1836
X9374 Joseph Evered, Geneva, Ontario Co., straw cutter, 2/10/1836
X9382 Melzer Tuells, Milo, Yates Co., wood planing, 2/10/1836
X9386 Edward P. Fitzpatrick, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., boat construction, 2/12/1836
X9398 William Keane, town of Monroe, Orange Co., swaging screws, 2/13/1836; reissued 4/16/1838
X9403 William Cary, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., band saw mill, 2/7/1836
X9436 Abraham Mudge, Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., smut machine, 2/25/1836
X9451 Maynard French, Albany, Albany Co., cook stove, 3/2/1836
X9458 William R. Nevios, New York, New York Co., cracker machine, 3/2/1836
X9473 Nathan Lockling, Sparta, Livingston Co., smoke consumer, 3/4/1836
X9481 Levi Newton, Alexander, Genesee Co., double-acting pump, 3/8/1836
X9482 Marcus B. Spafford, Gainesville, Genesee Co., smut mill, 3/8/1836
X9506 Thomas Close and John C. Sanford, town of Rye, Westchester Co., making extracts, 3/18/1836
X9511 James Mc Clory, New York, New York Co., lock, 3/18/1836
X9542 Solomon C. Batchelor and Nelson H. Thomas, Watertown, Jefferson Co., constructing houses, 3/30/1836
X9545 Nathan Chapin, Penn Yan, Yates Co., double-acting pump, 3/30/1836
X9566 Newell Hungerford, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., carriage spring, 3/31/1836
X9575 Richard Skinner, town of Williamson, Wayne Co., horse power, 3/31/1836
X9579 Robert Boston and Thomas Bryan, New York, New York Co., soda fountain, 4/11/1836
X9594 Charles Parks, New York, New York Co., covering card, 4/13/1836
X9602 John C. Concklin, Peekskill, Westchester Co., harrow, 4/21/1836
X9621 Thomas Frazier, Iram Blanchard and Bennington Gill, New York, New York Co., cook stove, 4/28/1836
X9626 Nathan Locklin, Sparta, Livingston Co., plow, 4/28/1836
X9631 Silvanus Russell, Buffalo, Erie Co., excavator, 4/28/1836
X9639 Austin H. Roberts, Denmark, Lewis Co., vegetable cutter, 5/6/1836
X9647 Valentine Brown, town of Clifton Park, Saratoga Co., canal gate signal, 5/14/1836
X9648 Valentine Brown, town of Clifton Park, Saratoga Co., canal gate signal, 5/14/1836
X9665 Erastus S. Root, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., horse rake, 5/17/1836
X9674 William Hitchcock, town of Spencer, Tioga Co., water wheel, 5/23/1836
X9681 Abner Whitney, Albany, Albany Co., extinguisher and heat condenser, 5/23/1836
X9689 Smith Cram, New York, New York Co., hydrostatic and pneumatic breaker, 6/2/1836
X9696 Gideon Hotchkiss, Windsor, Broome Co., art of propelling or drawing boats (towing), 6/2/1836
X9703 Edward Whitfield, New York, New York Co., friction pump (pump bellows), 6/2/1836
X9710 Smith Cram, New York, New York Co., inclined railroad, 6/11/1836
X9736 James Mathews, New York, New York Co., fire proof safe, 6/16/1836
X9755 James Sutton, town of Redding, Steuben Co and John Sutton, town of Milo, Yates Co., dressing stone, 6/20/1836
X9759 Joel Houston, Anson Hinman and Jonas Ingraham, Buffalo, Erie Co., dry dock, 6/22/1836
X9763 Jesse C. Wood, Euphrata, Montgomery Co., machine for raising water, 6/22/1836
X9765 William Anderson, New York, New York Co., fire place, 6/25/1836
X9767 William P. Brayton, New York, New York Co., spinning machine, 6/25/1836
X9770 Frederick Groening, Brooklyn, Kings Co., ironing hats, 6/25/1836
X9785 William Avery, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., steam boiler, 6/28/1836
X9791 Benjamin Lapham, Waterford, Saratoga Co., take-up, 6/28/1836
X9805 Beriah Douglas, Albany, Albany Co., ornamental parlor stove, 630/1836
X9806 Beriah Douglas, Albany, Albany Co., cook stove, 6/30/1836
X9808 John Drummond, Waterford, Saratoga Co., machine for mowing grass, grain, etc., 6/30/1836
X9821 Tunis J. Burhyte, town of Barton, Tioga Co., sawing shingles, 7/1/1836
X9825 James Cochran, Batavia, Seneca Co., fire dog, 7/1/1836
X9845 Elihu Smith, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., domestic oven, 7/1/1836
X9854 John G. White, town of Dryden, Tompkins Co., force pump, 7/1/1836
X9876 Henry G. Guyon, New York, New York Co., cotton press, 7/2/1836
X9878 John Horton, town of Madrid, St. Lawrence Co., platform balance, 7/2/1836
X9884 James Mc Clory, New York, New York Co., door lock, 7/2/1836
3 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., making wooden pins, 8/11/1836
4 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., wood molding machine, 8/10/1836
5 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., mortising machine, 8/10/1836
6 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., wood molding machine, 8/10/1836
7 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., boring wood, 8/10/1836
8 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., cutting ship tackle blocks, 8/10/1836
9 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., making tackle blocks, 8/10/1836
12 Amos Gerald Hull, New York, New York Co., truss, 5/7/1834; reissued 9/14/1839 #12
17 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., circular sawing machine, 8/31/1836
18 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., boring wood, 8/31/1836
19 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., wood molding machine, 8/31/1836
26 Josephus Brockway, Troy, Rensselaer Co., machine for making silver spoons, 9/20/1836
27 Harman Hibbard, Darien, Genesee Co., composition of paints, 9/20/1836
29 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., alcohol and turpentine lamp, 9/22/1836
31 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., lamp, 9/22/1836
35 Benjamin F. Snyder, Elmira, Chemung Co., sliding saw mill crank, 9/29/1836
40 Orestes Badger, town of Otsego, Otsego Co. and Orrin Sull, town of Waterloo, Seneca Co., double hydrostatic oil-press, 8/9/1832; reissued 10/5/1836
41 Frederick J. Austin, New York, New York Co., hand printing press, 10/8/1836
50 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., stove and fireplace, 10/11/1836
77 James Hamilton, New York, New York Co., cutting veneers, 11/10/1836
79 Henry Crum, Clarkstown, Rockland Co., making wood screws, 11/14/1836
86 Jeremiah H. Pierson, Ramapo, Rockford Co., nicking bolt and screw heads, 11/26/1836
92 Jeremiah H. Pierson, Ramapo, Rockford Co., cutting notches in wood screws, 11/28/1836
94 John Ingham, Apulia, town of Fabius, Onondaga Co., reacting rotary steam engine, 11/28/1836
96 Peter Newell, town of Waterford, Saratoga Co., temple for weaving cloth, 12/2/1836
97 James Wood, Rockland Co., art of manufacturing bricks and tiles, 3/3/1829; reissued 12/2/1836
104 Hiram Hunt, Bridgewater, Oneida Co., revolving horse rake, 12/10/1836
110 Gideon Hotchkiss, Windsor, Broome Co., water wheel, 11/30/1836
114 Benjamin H. Wood, Bath, Steuben Co., cooking stove, 1/31/1837
127 Linus Dean, Utica, Oneida Co., mode of constructing bench and other vises, 2/16/1837
133 Benjamin Bull, New York, New York Co., platform-balance for weighing, 3/3/1837
135 Jesse J. Smith, Brutus, Cayuga Co., machine for sawing staves for barrels, etc., 3/5/1837
138 Barnabas S. Gillespie, New York, New York Co., ice breaker for navigating frozen water, 3/8/1837
140 Wandle Mace, New York, New York Co., machine for mortising posts and sharpening rails for fences, 3/11/1837
147 Thomas McCarty, Elmira, Chemung Co., breech-loading fire arm, 3/11/1837
148 Thomas W. Harvey, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., making wood screws, 3/25/1837
149 Thomas W. Harvey, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., heading wood screws, 3/25/1837
153 Merritt Bradford, town of Saugerties, Ulster Co., heating drum, 3/25/1837
154 Jacob Sloat, Ramapo, Rockland Co. and Thomas Springsteen, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., screw threading machine, 3/30/1837
156 Oliver Jewell, Rochester, Monroe Co., flour packer, 3/30/1837
158 Henry Silliman, town of Perry, Genesee Co., straw cutter, 3/30/1837
159 John Swainson, New York, New York Co., steam engine piston, 3/31/1837
164 Jesse Van Winkle, Rochester, Monroe Co., crimping leather, 4/17/1837
173 Hugh Moore, New York, New York, Co., improvement in the manufacture of hat-bodies, 4/20/1837
174 Simeon Broadmeadow, New York, New York Co., refining steel and iron, 4/5/1837
175 Simeon Broadmeadow, New York, New York Co., blast furnace, 4/5/1837
176 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., wick raiser, sold to William Rowe, Fishkill, NY 10/6/1835); 4/20/1837
179 William C. Bishop, Ovid, Seneca Co., tailor’s measure, 4/25/1837
183 John W. Cochran, New York, New York Co., revolver, 4/29/1837
188 John W. Cochran, New York, New York Co., fire arm, 4/28/1837
190 Benjamin Sherwood, New York, New York Co., fire-proof safe, 5/8/1837
193 Thomas B. Stillman, New York, New York Co., air pump for steam engines, 5/15/1837
194 H. Johnson and N. Johnson, Erwin, Steuben Co., sawmill-gate clasps, 5/15/1837
196 Alexander M. Wilson, Rhinebeck, Dutchess Co., mower, 5/15/1837
197 Alexander M. Wilson, Rhinebeck, Dutchess Co., mowing machine, 12/30/1835; reissued 6/10/1837
201 Nehemiah P. Stanton, Syracuse, Onondaga Co., water wheel, 5/22/1837
210 Charles R. Harvey and Erastus Tracy, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., rice cleaner, 5/30/1837
215 James Mc Clory, New York, New York Co., door lock, 6/14/1837
217 Jasper Johnson, Geneseo, Livingston Co., beer pump, 5/30/1837
219 Jehu Hatfield, Stillwater, Saratoga Co., dipping locofoco matches, 6/3/1837
225 Lester Butler, Cobleskill, Schoharie Co., seed separator, 6/3/1837
228 Garret Clement, Canandaigua, Ontario Co., improvement in the process of leaching ashes, 6/10/1837
230 Thomas Blanchard, New York, New York Co., forming bats, 6/14/1837
232 August Gotthilff, New York, New York Co., improvement in the method of protecting timber from destruction by worms, dry rot, or other processes of spontaneous decay, 6/14/1837
235 Harvey Lull, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., hemp and flax brake, 6/14/1837
240 Charles Goodyear, New York, New York Co., improvement in the process of divesting caoutchouc, gum-elastic, or India-rubber of its adhesive properties and also of bleaching the same, and thereby adapting it to various useful purposes, 6/17/1837
242 Lucilius H. Moseley, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., cutting dye wood, 6/22/1837
244 Edward Flint, New York, New York Co., flocking, 6/30/1837
246 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp, 6/30/1837
254 George Elgin, New York, New York Co., pistol sword, 7/5/1837
263 F. C. Goffin, New York, New York Co., assignor to A. B. Ely, fire-proof safe, 2/14/1854; reissued 4/25/1854 #263 (sic)
264 Charles Ripley, Saugerties, Ulster Co., making white lead, 7/11/1837
269 Asa Whitney, Southfield Furnace, Orange Co., furnaces, 7/17/1837
270 Thomas Pearson, Southfield Furnace, Orange Co., blast furnace, 7/17/1837
271 George Wilbur, Macedon, Wayne Co., hay unloader, 7/17/1837
278 Daniel E. Stilwell, Utica, Oneida Co., making soap, 7/17/1837
279 Samuel C. Brown and Levi J. Hicks, Macedon, Wayne Co., construction of carriages (fifth wheel), 7/17/1837
282 Rensselaer D. Granger, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 7/17/1837
286 Barnabas Langdon, Troy, Rensselaer Co., horse power, 7/19/1739
292 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., manufacture of stoves for burning anthracite, 7/22/1837
296 Ambrose Church, Jr., Canandaigua, Ontario Co., machine for planing moldings on wood, 7/29/1837
298 Nils Sholtewsku von Schoultz, Salina, Onondaga Co., process for purifying salt-water preparatory of manufacture, 7/29/1837
299 Gideon Brown, New York, New York Co., marine railway, 10/6/1837
304 David W. Barker, Clyde, Wayne Co., domestic oven, 7/29/1837
313 Isaac D. Brower, New York, New York Co., mode of fixing weather-strips to the bottoms of doors, 7/29/1837
316 David Grannis and David E. Brand, town of Collins, Erie Co., rotary steam engine, 7/29/1837
317 George L. Day, Union, Broome Co., planing shingles, 7/29/1837
318 Joseph Blackall, Albany, Albany Co., screw threading machine, 7/29/1837
321 Eli Coddington, Thompson, Sullivan Co., machine for turning molding and beads, 7/31/1837
322 Thomas C. Barton, New York, New York Co., bending tires, 7/31/1837
323 Thomas C. Barton, New York, New York Co., machine for drilling the tires of wheels, 7/31/1837
326 William A. Douglas, Albany, Albany Co., mode of constructing paddle wheels, 7/31/1837
331 Stephen Compton, Jr., Elmira, Chemung Co., locomotive power machine for removing houses (motor), 7/31/1837
342 Asher Miller, Lockport, Niagara Co., rotary steam engine, 8/8/1837
343 John Silsbe, Tyrone, Steuben Co., mode of applying heated air to furnaces, 8/8/1837
347 Edward H. Dixon, New York, New York Co., fire place, 8/8/1837
349 Samuel Utter, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 8/8/1837
351 James Wilson, New York, New York Co., stove for cooking, 8/15/1837
353 David Fitzgerald, New York, New York Co., burglar-proof safe, 8/15/1837
354 Charles D. Childs, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., smut mill, 8/15/1837
356 Joseph S. Raymond, Lodi, Cattaraugus Co., cutting shingles, 8/15/1837
357 George O’Blenis, town of Salina, Onondaga Co., construction of rain-water cisterns, 8/18/1837
364 Silas Day, New York, New York Co., magazine fire-arm, 8/31/1837
367 Gideon Hotchkiss, town of Windsor, Broome Co., yoke for horse or oxen, 8/31/1837
368 John Williamson, New York, New York Co., steam engine piston, 8/31/1837
369 Jacob Grosvenor, New York, New York Co., hay press, 8/31/1837
371 Ebenezer C. Warner, Albany, Albany Co., mode of manufacturing hydraulic cement from basanite, 10/6/1837
374 Abraham Randel, town of Verona, Oneida Co., hub, 9/8/1837
375 Benjamin M. Smith, Rochester, Monroe Co., smut machine, 8/1/1837
376 Nathaniel Adams, town of Cornwall, Orange Co., brick mold, 9/8/1837
380 George F. Hopkins, New York, New York Co., fire place, 9/8/1837
383 Henry A. Wells, James James, Robert W. Peck, Brooklyn, Kings Co., forming bats, 9/20/1837
385 Alonzo G. Hull, Brooklyn, Kings Co., planing and matching machine, 9/20/1837
392 Henry A. Wells, James James, Robert W. Peck, Brooklyn, Kings Co., forming bats, 9/22/1837
398 Aaron Palmer, Akron, Erie Co., horse power, 9/22/1837
406 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp, 9/25/1837
411 Thomas Mills, Havana, Chemung Co., heating stove, 9/25/1837
412 Samuel Curtis, town of Eagle, Allegany Co., water wheel, 9/28/1837
419 James Tompkins, Conesville, Schoharie Co., machine for boring and mortising wheel hubs and other articles, 10/6/1837
425 James Bogardus, New York, New York Co., diaphragm meter, 10/12/1837
426 Elisha F. Aldrich, New York, New York Co., inclined railroad, 10/12/1837
428 David Dear, Salina, Onondaga Co., improvement in the process of separating and removing the bitterings from the kettles and boilers used in the manufacture of salt, 10/18/1837
430 Peter Henry Dreyer, New York, New York Co., railroad rail, 10/18/1837
437 Dudley L. Farnam, New York, New York Co., double-acting force pump, 10/23/1837
439 Gaylord V. Harper, Franklinville, Cattaraugus Co., brick making machine, 10/23/1837
443 Abraham Kasslar, Canajoharie, Montgomery Co., force and suction pump, 10/28/1837
448 Howard Delano, Skaneateles, Onondaga Co., carriage hubs and axles, 10/28/1837; reissued 9/25/1839 #14
457 Caleb Slade, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 11/11/1837
462 John MacIntosh, New York, New York Co., lifeboat, 11/11/1837
464 George Pack, Peterboro, Madison Co., making staves, 11/11/1837
465 Thomas Peck Lenox, Madison Co., machine for cutting staves for barrels, 11/20/1837
466 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., combination cooking-stove, 11/20/1837
467 James N. Olney, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 11/20/1837
468 Thomas French, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., printing press, 11/20/1837
474 Nelson Johnson, Erwin Centre, Steuben Co., water wheel, 11/23/1837
479 Jacob D. Makely, Cairo, Greene Co., wind wheel, 11/23/1837
485 John Stevens, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., assignor to F. Goodell, E. Brown, E. Tracy and L. R. Moseley, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., cotton gin, 11/25/1837
486 Lucilius H. Moseley, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., cotton gin, 11/25/1837
488 James Hinds, Troy, Rensselaer Co., boring gage, 11/25/1837
489 Porter Hill, Veteran, Chemung Co., carriage spring, 11/25/1837
490 Charles R. Harvey, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., weaving hair cloth, 11/25/1837
502 Samuel H. Hamilton, New York, New York Co., drag saw, 12/7/1837
503 Stephen C. Smith, New York, New York Co., improvement in the manufacture of India-rubber boots and shoes, 12/7/1837
507 John Crabtree, New York, New York Co., forming blocks for printing colors, 12/7/1837
508 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., parlor stove, 12/7/1837
511 Harmon Hibbard, town of Attica, Genesee Co., improved mode of coloring and finishing leather, 12/5/1837
517 Joseph Woodhull, Monroe Co., improvement in manufacturing artificial stone, 6/15/1837; antedated 6 months
518 Samuel Curtis, town of Eagle, Allegany Co., water wheel, 12/15/1837
520 Mathias Steiner, New York, New York Co., trunk, 12/20/1837
522 John Thomas, New York, New York Co., floating dry dock, 12/20/1837; reissued 5/1/1849 #135
526 Erastus Tracy, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., burring machine, 12/20/1837
533 Josiah Hungerford, Dover, Dutchess Co., hernia truss, 12/26/1837
536 Ezra Ripley, Troy, Rensselaer Co., temporary binder, 12/26/1837
541 Daniel Desmond, New York, New York Co., sliding-flue grate, 12/26/1837
543 Carington Wilson, Jr., New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 12/29/1837
548 Loomis E. Ransom, Mill Port, Chemung Co., machine for molding bricks, 1/9/1838
551 David A. Morton, Groton, Tompkins Co., mode of attaching springs to carriages, 1/9/1838
554 Stephen P. W. Douglass, village of Lansingburgh (formerly of Pittston), Rensselaer Co., motor, 1/9/1838
555 Barnabas Langdon, Troy, Rensselaer Co., planing machine, 1/9/1838
556 Barnabas Langdon, Troy, Rensselaer Co., machine for planing shingles, 1/9/1838
557 James MacGregor, Jr., Wilton, Saratoga Co., planing machine, 1/9/1838
559 Elijah Williams, Westfield, Chautauqua Co., ash leach, 1/9/1838
561 B. F. Gold, New York, New York Co., domestic boiler cover, 1/9/1838
562 Alvah H. Tree, Troy, Rensselaer Co., scale beam and weight, 1/9/1838
564 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp, 1/9/1838
565 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp shade, 1/9/1838
573 Niram R. Merchant, town of Guilford, Chenango Co., seed planter, 1/20/1838
575 Benjamin Lapham, Waterford, Saratoga Co., loom, 1/20/1838
576 Eben Eaton, Troy, Rensselaer Co., stove, 1/20/1838
577 Myron J. Gilbert, Troy, Rensselaer Co., thrashing machine and corn sheller, 1/20/1838
578 William H. Taylor, New York, New York Co., diving armor, 1/20/1838
579 Horace V. Teall, Root, Montgomery Co., cooking stove, 1/20/1838
582 Lee Wells, Hartsville (now Mycenae), Onondaga Co., machine for cutting meading for casks from saturated timber, 1/27/1838; antedated 7/27/1837 (improvement on George Pack’s patent staving machine)
608 John W. Moon, Roxbury, Delaware Co., water wheel, 2/15/1838
611 Henry R. Dunham, New York, New York Co., car wheel, 2/15/1838
613 Samuel Pierce, New York, New York Co., range, 2/21/1838
620 Cyprien Poullalier, New York, New York Co., bituminous compound to be used as a cement, 3/3/1838
625 James J. Rice, town of Salina, Onondaga Co., double-cylinder suction and force pump, 3/10/1838
626 Christopher Aumock, town of Elbridge, Onondaga Co., meat pounder, 3/10/1838
630 John Hadley, Jr., Bennington, Genesee Co., pressure gage, 3/10/1838
643 John Allen, New York, New York Co., mode of preparing a composition for fuel by the aid of calcareous cements, 3/17/1838
649 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., spring strap, 3/21/1838
652 James Sawyer, New York, New York Co., excavator, 3/23/1838
653 Martin Rich, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., side-hill plow, 3/24/1838
663 Uriah Beebe, Clarendon, Orleans Co., machine for conveying straw from threshing machine, 3/28/1838
667 Oliver Wright and Aretus A. Wilder, Warsaw, Genesee Co., rotary steam engine, 4/2/1838
675 Benjamin J. Miller, New York, New York Co., steam boiler fire-tube, 4/5/1838
682 William Sharp, Burdett, Tompkins Co., carriage spring, 4/7/1838
684 Francis Burdick and Thomas Burdick, Brooklyn, Kings Co., mortising machine, 4/7/1838
687 Franklin Livingston, town of Waterford, Saratoga Co., canal lock gate, 4/13/1838
688 William T. James, New York, New York Co., spark arrester, 4/13/1838
692 David Lewis, Jr., town of Bern, Albany Co., mower, 4/14/1838
695 John R. Wheeler, Seneca Falls, Seneca Co., water wheel, 4/14/1838
696 William A. Lighthall, Albany, Albany Co., steam engine, 4/14/1838
699 Denmon C. Stone, blacksmith and machinist, village of Naponock, town of Wawarsing, Ulster Co., machine for manufacturing axes, 4/21/1838
704 George A. Hoyt, Albany, Albany Co., seed-dropper, 4/21/1838
711 Gaylord V. Harper, Batavia, Genesee Co., brick machine, 4/25/1838
714 James Secor, New York, New York Co., horse power, 4/28/1838
717 James Secor, New York, New York Co., sawmill, 4/28/1838
719 Joshua G. Pike, Lisbon, St. Lawrence Co., churn, 4/28/1838
723 Joseph S. Ives, New York, New York Co., clock, 5/4/1838
734 Robert Wilson, Burdett, Tompkins Co., trunk lock, 5/10/1838
736 Thomas Addison, New York, New York Co., pencil case, 5/10/1838
739 Linus Yale, Samuel W. Stimson, Nathaniel Stimson, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., thrashing machine, 5/17/1838
742 Peregrine Williamson, New York, New York Co, corn eradicator, 5/17/1838
746 Harmon Hibbard, Attica, Genesee Co., improvement in the process of coloring hats, furs, &c., 5/25/1838
755 Hezekiah Thurber, Painted Post, Steuben Co., sawmill head-block, 5/30/1838
759 Nelson Johnson, Erwin Center, Steuben Co., water wheel, 5/30/1838
764 Antoine Arnoux, New York, New York Co., gas burner, 6/4/1838
766 Ebenezer Dewey, town of Butternuts, Otsego Co., straw cutter, 6/4/1838
767 William Cumberland, New York, New York Co., making white lead, 6/7/1838
769 Robert W. Oliphant, North Granville, Washington Co., washing machine 6/7/1838
771 Pearson Crosby, Fredonia, Chautauqua Co., portable sawmill, 6/7/1838
772 Samuel Rust, New York, New York Co., lamp, 6/7/1838
774 Seth Parsons, Hoosick Falls, Rensselaer Co., making weavers’ shears, 6/7/1838
776 Frederick G. Cameron, New York, New York Co., windlass, 6/12/1838
779 Robert Luscombe, town of Benton, Yates Co., planing and matching machine, 6/12/1838
782 George Wode, New York, New York Co., sliding sofa-bedstead, 6/12/1838
784 Thomas Whitson, New York, New York Co., fire place, 6/14/1838
785 Smith Cram, New York, New York Co., pile driver, 6/14/1838
787 James Mc Clory, New York, New York Co., permutation lock, 6/19/1838
788 Remember Baker, town of Elba, Genesee Co., executor of Stannard Baker (inventor), town of Elba, Genesee Co., spiral carriage spring, 6/19/1838
790 Daniel Walker, New York, New York Co., stringing pianos, 6/19/1838
792 Stephen J. Gold, Cornwall, Litchfield Co., Connecticut and Job Swift Gold, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 6/20/1838
802 Miles C. Mix, Danby, Tompkins Co., horse power, 6/23/1838
807 Samuel Gilson, Arcadia, Wayne Co., straw cutter, 6/27/1838
810 Amory Amsden, Rochester, Monroe Co., hydrostatic scales, 6/27/1838
813 Eli C. Robinson, Troy, Rensselaer Co., stove grate, 6/30/1838; antedated 2/26/1838
815 Anson Atwood, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 6/30/1838
817 Jefferson Cross, Eaton, Madison Co., cooking stove, 6/27/1838
820 John G. Treadwell, Albany, Albany Co., dumb stove for parlors (heating drum), 6/30/1838
822 Josiah Dutcher, New York, New York Co., stove grate, 6/30/1838
825 Isaac B. Bucklin, West Troy, Albany Co., railway cooking-stove, 7/9/1838; reissued 8/27/1840, #22
828 Melzer Tuells, Penn Yan, Yates Co., car-spring, 7/9/1838
830 James Keane and Thomas Keane, Haverstraw, Rockland Co., making wood screws, 7/9/1838
833 Daniel Ball, Kingsbury, Washington Co., door lock, 7/12/1838
835 Samuel Pierce, New York, New York Co., gridiron, 7/12/1838
840 Joseph W. Webb, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., corn sheller, 7/16/1838
842 Joshua Jones, Alan M. Eells, and Horace Griswold, Delaware Co., carriage spring, 7/16/1838
844 Abram Vanorder, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., steam-boiler water-tube, 7/17/1838
848 Sanford Boon, Hamilton, Madison Co., plating mill for making spoons, 7/19/1838
852 Garet G. Heermance, town of Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., cooking stove, 7/24/1838
861 Samuel B. Howd, Geneva, Ontario Co., water wheel, 7/26/1838
867 David Felt, New York, New York Co., improved adhesive compound for binding books, 8/1/1838
868 Thomas Behan, Norwich, Chenango Co., improvement in brewing beer and ale, 8/1/1838
870 Phineas Bennet, New York, New York Co., apparatus for generating steam, 8/3/1868
871 Ebenezer Watson, Albany, Albany Co., bank note, 8/3/1838
883 James J. Rice and Ebenezer Rice, Salina, Onondaga Co., Laura Rice, administratrix of said James J. Rice (inventor), deceased, sand pump, 8/15/1838
887 Cornelius Van Alstine, Manlius Center, town of Manlius, Onondaga Co., reciprocating saw mill, 8/18/1838
889 Thomas Keane and James Keane, Haverstraw, Rockland Co., vise, 8/20/1838
891 John Bolton, Saratoga Springs, Saratoga Co., brick machine, 8/23/1838
892 Daniel H. Southworth, Little Falls, Herkimer Co., rice and smut machine, 8/23/1838
895 David Green, Greenfield, Saratoga Co., railroad gate, 8/25/1838
899 John D. Dale, village of Lansingburg, Rensselaer Co., balance scales, 8/30/1838
910 Solomon Stimpson, New York, New York Co., apparatus for the application of electromagnetism as a motive power, 9/12/1838
914 Thomas Chace, New York, New York Co., shaving leather, 9/12/1838
915 Philo Penfield Stewart, New York, New York Co., summer and winter cooking stove, 9/12/1838
916 Henry G. Guyon, New York, New York Co., runner for wheeled vehicles, 9/12/1838
919 Thaddeus Chapin, Canandaigua, Ontario Co., iceboat, 9/14/1838
923 Roswell H. Hall, Branchport, Yates Co., stump elevator, 9/15/1838
925 Theodore Ely, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., wool picker, 9/17/1838
930 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., cooking stove, 9/19/1838
931 Thaddeus Selleck, Haverstraw, Rockland Co., sharpening rotary saws, 9/19/1838
944 Robert Newell, New York, New York, Co., manifold permutation lock, 9/25/1838; reissued 12/2/1851 #208
953 Thomas Godwin, New York, New York Co., derrick, 10/2/1838
956 Lemuel Lewis, Newfield, Tompkins Co., balance and pendulum level and plumb, 10/3/1838
958 Walter Hunt and Jacob Townsend, New York, New York Co., ice boat, 10/3/1838
964 John David Browne, New York, New York Co., combined rocking and caster chair, 10/5/1838
966 Charles H. Macy, Hyde Park, Dutchess Co., butt hinge, 10/5/1838
967 James F. Brodhead, Kingston, Ulster Co., croze for coopering, 10/8/1838
968 Jeduthan Cross, Center Lisle, Broome Co., grain cleaner and huller, 10/8/1838
983 Jordan L. Mott, New York, New York Co., portable furnace, 10/19/1838
988 Walter M. Hutton, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cutter head, 10/26/1838
989 Smith Cram, New York, New York Co., excavator, 10/26/1838
990 Samuel P. Smith, town of Salina, Onondaga Co., bedstead fastening, 10/26/1838
991 William Lewis, New York, New York Co., fuse machine, 10/26/1838
995 Lansing B. Swan, Rochester, Monroe Co., atmospheric soda-water fountain, 11/3/1838
998 M. P. Mix, U.S. Navy Yard, New York, New York Co., stopper for chain cables, 11/3/1838
1000 Fowler M. Ray, Catskill, Greene Co., spring for railroad cars 11/3/1838; reissued 9/25/1840 #25
1004 Abner R. Ring, Parma, Monroe Co., swinging bridge, 11/9/1838
1008 Stephen Gregory, Saw Pitts (Port Chester), Westchester Co., improvement in double-mold-board plow, 11/14/1838
1009 Thomas Bell, Brookhaven, Suffolk Co., dry dock, 11/14/1838
1015 Seth Parsons, Hoosick Falls, Rensselaer Co., cloth shearing machine, 11/25/1838
1016 George Algar, Greensport, Columbia Co., and Major Algar, Hartsville, Berkshire, Massachusetts, machine for crimping leather, 11/25/1838
1018 Thomas Chase, New York, New York Co., assignor to George H. Richards (12/16/1833 letters patent), improvement in the process of tanning, 11/25/1838
1022 Luther Jones, New York, New York Co., lamp for burning spirits of turpentine, 11/25/1838
1028 John Humphries, New York, New York Co., woven fabric, 12/10/1838
1029 Zebulon Chesebrough, Alden, Erie Co., machine for dressing millstones, 12/10/1838
1030 Nichols McGraw, New York, New York Co., sofa-bedstead, 12/10/1838
1039 George A. Johnson, Johnsonburg, Genesee Co., grain cleaner, 12/15/1838
1047 Asahel Collins, Ulster Village, Saugerties, Ulster Co., steam boiler condenser, 12/31/1838
1048 Robert L. McCollum, Rochester, Monroe Co., platform-balance, 12/31/1838
1049 Robert McCarty, New York, New York Co., machine gun, 12/31/1838
1054 Asahel Collins, Ulster Village, Saugerties, Ulster Co., blast furnace, 12/31/1838
1058 John Johnson, New York, New York Co., stock frame, 12/31/1838
1063 William P. Brayton and James Hamilton, New York, New York Co., dredging machine, 1/8/1839
1064 Warren Egleston, Troy, Rensselaer Co., tanners’ tool, 1/8/1839
1067 Joseph Francis, New York, New York Co., life and anchor boat, 1/11/1839
1073 John Cooper, New York, New York Co., thill-coupling, 1/22/1839
1079 William Brown, Thompson, Sullivan Co., tanning apparatus, 2/9/1839
1081 Joseph W. Webb, Mount Morris, Livingston Co., paint mill, 2/15/1839
1082 Augustus V. H. Webb, New York, New York Co., apparatus for producing camphene, 2/19/1839
1083 Augustus V. H. Webb, New York, New York Co., lamp, 2/19/1839; antedated 11/23/1838
1087 Peter Naylor, New York, New York Co., improvement in the mode of protecting plastered walls and ceilings from fire, 2/22/1839
1095 Oran W. Seely, Wayne Co., mortar mixer, 3/5/1839
1098 Ansel Teall, Waterloo, Seneca Co., mortar mixer, 3/12/1839
1107 William F. Ketchum, Buffalo, Erie Co., inclined railroad, 3/20/1839
1109 Justus Hinman, John Thatcher and Alonzo Palmer, town of Persia, Cattaraugus Co., machine for cutting shingles, 3/25/1839
1114 Ebenezer Dewey, New York, New York Co., mode of constructing and hanging bells, 4/10/1839
1116 Jonathan Read, New York, New York Co., machine for washing and pressing clothes, 4/10/1839
1120 Anson Atwood, Troy, Rensselaer Co., railway cooking stove, 4/10/1839
1123 John Martineau, late of the town of Elbridge, Onondaga Co., Eliza Martineau, administratrix, water wheel, 4/18/1839
1126 William Leavenworth, New York, New York Co., mode of propelling canal and other boats, 4/18/1839
1129 Cornelius J. Fountain, Garret F. Hillyer, John F. Adams, New York, New York Co., mode of constructing bedsteads, 4/20/1839
1130 Charles Henry Lewis Jachan, New York, New York Co., spectacles, 4/20/1839
1131 Jonathan Ball, Buffalo, Erie Co., balance scales, 4/20/1839
1133 John Small, North Argyle, Washington Co., administrator of the estate of William Small (inventor), North Argyle, Washington Co., plow, 4/22/1839
1135 William E. Arnold, Rochester, Monroe Co. late of Chatham, Middlesex, Connecticut, horse power 4/26/1839
1136 David Williams, New York, New York Co., tailor’s measure, 4/26/1839
1137 Micah Seabury, Waterville, Oneida Co., steel spring roller, 4/29/1839
1138 Oliver N. May, Windsor, Broome Co., planing shingles, 4/29/1839
1142 Hardin Branch, New York, New York Co., cutting veneers, 5/3/1839
1144 Lucien Maillard, New York, New York Co., furnace grate, 5/18/1839
1145 Lewis J. Germain, Catskill, Greene Co., car truck, 5/7/1839
1148 Frederick P. Dimpfel, New York, New York Co., hot-blast oven, 5/9/1839
1150 John Williams, Jr., Salem, Washington Co., fire engine, 5/11/1839
1157 Darius Buck, Albany, Albany Co., stove, 5/20/1839; reissued 8/27/1850 #174
1168 Henry Conklin, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., cotton gin, 6/7/1839
1181 Charles F. Johnson, Owego, Tioga Co., and John J. Speed, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., stop-cock, 6/21/1838
1183 John G. Tibbets, New York, New York Co., polishing iron, 6/21/1839
1195 Benjamin Burling, town of Catharine, Chenango Co., stump elevator, 6/25/1839
1202 Joseph Priestley Peters, New York, New York Co., pill counter, 6/27/1839
1208 Jonathan Burt, Sullivan, Madison Co., and Erasmus Smith, Norwich, Chenango Co., stave cutter, 7/9/1839
1211 George Mann, Jr., Lockport, Niagara Co., smut machine, 6/29/1839
1212 Christopher H. Smith, Niagara Falls, Niagara Co., spectacles, 6/29/1839
1214 Moses Leonard, village of Syracuse, Onondaga Co., mode of making cement coffins, 7/2/1839
1217 Henry Conklin, Poughkeepsie, Dutchess Co., wool burring machine, 7/6/1839
1223 George Hunt, Prattsville, Greene Co., axle, 7/8/1839
1225 Jonathan Burt, Sullivan, Madison Co. and Erasmus Smith, Norwich, Chenango Co., making shingles, 7/9/1839
1230 Franklin Hatch and Jonathan W. Terry, South Cortland, Cortland Co., improvement in elliptical springs for carriages, 7/10/1839
1231 Edward Clark, Saugerties, Ulster Co., parting white lead, 7/11/1839
1241 Barnt Richtmyre and James H. Martin, Conesville, Schoharie Co., mortising machine, 7/16/1839
1249 Jeremiah Brainerd, Rome, Oneida Co., weighing-lock for canal boats, 7/17/1839
1253 Elijah P. Williams, Utica, Oneida Co., pile driver, 7/22/1839
1254 John G. Tibbets, New York, New York Co., antifriction roller, 7/22/1839
1260 Eliphalet Nott, Schenectady, Schenectady Co., improvements in “Nott’s Coal-Stoves,” 7/26/1839 [see also X4368, X4772, C7258 (magazine stove), X7637, X7637, X7638, X7639 (stove pipe), X7640, X7641, X762, X7643, X7645]
1263 Daniel Carpenter, Courtland, Westchester Co., brick-machine, 7/26/1839
1270 William Sharp and Heman W. Sharp, Catharine, Chemung Co., counter blast, 8/2/1839
1271 James Banta, Jr., Utica, Oneida Co., flour packer, 8/2/1839
1272 Horace White, Binghamton, Broome Co., machine for splitting leather, 8/2/1839
1281 Elihu Smith, Troy, Rensselaer Co., cooking stove, 8/9/1839
1291 John Hague, New York, New York Co., ever-pointed pencil case, 8/16/1839
1295 William H. Baker and Samuel H. Baldwin, Cohoes, Albany Co., rotary steam-engine, 8/21/1839
1301 Henry W. Hewet, Troy, Rensselaer Co., nut wrench, 8/24/1839
1302 James Devine, Rochester, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 8/24/1830
1305 Elisha Hall, Byron, Genesee Co., metal drill, 8/29/1839
1310 William L. Potter, Clifton Park, Saratoga Co., canal vent gate, 8/31/1839
1314 William C. Bishop, Ovid, Seneca Co., water wheel, 9/5/1839
1317 Moses G. Cass, Utica, Oneida Co., revolving harrow, 9/10/1839
1318 Frederick S. Barnard, New York, New York Co., horse power, 9/10/1839
1319 Daniel C. McMillan and John B. Knoll, Persia, Cattaraugus Co., Thomas S. Henry, Collins, Erie Co., and Mathew Knoll, Tully, Onondaga Co., cutting shingles, 9/10/1839
1320 Ambrose Barnaby, Ithaca, Tompkins Co., plow, 9/11/1839
1321 Peter Naylor, New York, New York Co., metal roofing, 9/11/1839
1324 William H. Hale, Brooklyn, Kings Co., steam-boiler indicator, 9/14/1839
1332 Jacob Bentz, New York, New York Co., machine for preparing wood for making boxes, 9/20/1839
1334 Daniel Carpenter, town of Nelson, Madison Co., sleigh, 9/20/1839
1339 Richard Varick DeWitt, Albany, Albany Co., steam boiler water tube, 9/25/1839
1348 Jason C. Osgood, Chittenango, Madison Co., tilting wagon, 9/28/1839
1349 James R. Hitchcock and William F. Serrell, New York, New York Co., cotton and hay press, 9/30/1839
1350 Hiram Van Pelt and Benjamin Armstrong, Troy, Rensselaer Co., roller tool for sheet metal, 9/30/1839
1352 Noble Peck, Carmel, Putnam Co., cooking stove, 9/30/1839
1356 Christian Willson, town of Bedford, Westchester Co., converting motion, 10/5/1839; antedated 4/5/1839
1358 Nathaniel Chater, New York, New York Co., black pigment from anthracite coal, 10/5/1839
1360 Josiah Dutcher, New York, New York Co., plow, 10/9/1839
1365 John Loudon, Jr., Auburn, Cayuga Co., attaching hubs to axles, 10/12/1839
1366 Niram R. Merchant and Orrin G. Merchant, Guilford, Chenango Co., seed planter, 10/12/1839
1368 William G. Burr, Mount Pleasant, Westchester Co., dressing staves, 10/12/1839
1370 Asa P. Trask and Davis Aldrich, Ellington, Chautauqua Co., mowing machine, 10/16/1839
1373 Leonard Smith, Plattsburgh, Clinton Co., smut machine, 10/18/1839
1374 Palmer Sumner and Peter Naylor, New York, New York Co., improvement in the process of protecting iron from oxidation, 10/18/1839
1375 Luther B. Walker, Orangeville, Genesee Co., smut machine, 10/18/1839
1376 Timothy Rose, Windsor, Broome Co., water wheel, 10/18/1839
1379 Hiram Herrick, New York, New York Co., pianoforte, 10/26/1839
1386 Philander Lee, Lyme, Jefferson Co., dredger, 10/31/1839
1391 William Lewis and William H. Lewis, New York, New York Co., heel-plate for boots and shoes, 10/31/1839
1393 Alexander Ewing, New York, New York Co., portable bellows, 10/31/1839
1394 John Lemuel Kingsley, New York, New York Co., printing press, 10/31/1839
1395 Linus North, Palmyra, Wayne Co., cooking stove, 10/31/1839
1402 John Sholl, New York, New York Co., bee hive, 11/9/1839
1403 Randal Fish, New York, New York Co., level, 11/9/1839
1405 Jacob Sloat, Sloatsburg, Rockland Co., 11/9/1839
1406 John P. Barnett and Francis Story, Catskill, Greene Co., tailor’s measure, 11/12/1839
1407 Walter Hunt, New York, New York Co., making cut nails, 11/12/1839
1411 Henry Crum, Clarkstown, Rockland Co., making wood screws, 11/16/1839
1412 John Hucks Stevens, New York, New York Co., improvement in the manufacture of friction matches for preserving them from accidental ignition, 11/16/1839
1413 John Hucks Stevens, New York, New York Co., improvement in the composition of matter for friction-matches, 11/16/1839
1414 John Hucks Stevens, New York, New York Co., friction-match for retaining fire, 11/16/1839
1420 William H. Shay, New York, New York Co., boring wood, 11/25/1839
1424 Edward Clark, Saugerties, Ulster Co., making white lead, 12/5/1839
1427 Abner R. Ring, Parma, Monroe Co., cooking stove, 12/12/1839
1428 Orson M. Allaben, Middletown, Delaware Co., fracture apparatus, 12/12/1839
1432 Cornelius Bergen, Brooklyn, Kings Co., weaving silk, 12/18/1839
1448 Frederick P. Dimpfel, New York, New York Co., fan blower, 12/28/1839; reissued 1/25/1848 #106
1449 Elisha Hale, Newburg, Orange Co., umbrella, 12/28/1839; antedated 6/28/1839
1453 Isaiah Jennings, New York, New York Co., improved composition for burning in lamps, 12/31/1839
1455 Lewis R. Palmer, Maryland, Otsego Co., tanning leather, 12/31/1839
1461 Silas Day and Samuel Hall, New York, New York Co., breech-loading fire-arm, 12/31/1839
1463 Joseph C. Vaughn and Frederick Leach, town of Tioga, Tioga Co., making lead pipe, 12/31/1839