page 15
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 1.
Plot 1.
Owner: Emil Zimdars
ZIMDARS, Emil Oct. 9, 1877-Mar. 30, 1970
Minnie Dec. 9, 1883-Aug. 22, 1961
SCHWARTZ, Helena 1837-1917
Plot 2.
Owner: John Kolodzik Sr.
BREAKER, Myrtle
(wife of A.R. Breaker) 1901-1925
KOLODZIK, John
M. (father) Apr. 9, 1874-July 19, 1947
Louise
(mother) Feb. 9, 1846-Oct. 11, 1943
John
(father) Oct. 24, 1840-May 11, 1927
Plot 3.
Owner: Al Lipke
LIPKE, Rudolph
C. 1861-1938
Helen
E. 1859-1907
Pansie Oct. 16, 1885-June 11, 1958
Plot 4.
Owner: Helen Agard
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 5.
Owner: Fred Ginnow
PRUYN, G.
(hand-carved field stone)
Plot 6.
Owner: Edward Ainsworth
AINSWORTH, Edward
C. aged 50 years [GAR marker]
Lutheria
C. aged 74 years
Plot 7.
Owner: R.R. Crowe
NAYLOR, Cora
Rich 1871-1936
CROWE, Ethel
Mildred 1880-1968
"daughters of Richard &
Esther Crowe"
Esther
S. 1848-1911
Richard
R. 1839-1911
Plot 8.
Owner: Gordon Bennett
BENNETT, Clara
F. died Nov. 24, 1880 age 6 yr.
Wallace
E. died Jan. 10, 1892 age 3 yr.
"children of L.M. & N.A.
Bennett"
Plot 9.
Owner: Julius Ulrich
ULRICH, Franklin born May 11, 1890 died May 25, 1890
_____
(mother) born Jan. 14, 1830 died Oct. 27, 1898
Julius Lt., Co. C, 9 Wis. Inf. [GAR marker]
MARSHALL, Dorothy
L. 1854-1926
ULRICH, Edward born Feb. 22, 1857 died Oct. 7, 1897
Mary born May 17, 1858 died Oct. 17, 1866
Plot 10. Owner: George Alyea
CONROY, Violet
A. Feb. 28, 1904-Feb. 5, 1929
William
G. Mar. 23, 1929-Apr. 27, 1929
ALYEA, John
(father) age 84 years [GAR marker]
Hannah
(mother) age 77 years
George
E. (father) 1869-1943
Jno. Co. F, 21 Wis. Inf.
DAVIS, Malinda
(mother) 1866-1919
William 1863-1916
page 16
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 1 (cont)
Plot 11. Owner: Major Ashby
ASHBY, H.A.
(mother) Feb. 20, 1823-Feb. 20, 1885
Julius
(father) born July 21, 1818 died Dec. 10, 1905
Major
L. born Sept. 10, 1846 "the first white child born in
Winneconne" [GAR marker]
Lillie
A. born Jan. 29, 1874 died Aug. 3, 1917
_____
(daughter of M. & D.H. Ashby) born
Nov. 29, 1876
died Feb. 7, 1878
Louie
(son of M. & D.H. Ashby) born Mar.
10, 1874
died Sept. 27, 1878
_____
(daughter of M. & D.H. Ashby) born
Nov. 29, 1875
died Feb. 7, 1876
Plot 12. Owner: Herbert Weeks
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 13. Owner: Alex Beaubier
BEAUBIER, Alex Co. K, 51st Wis. Inf. [GAR marker]
SCRYMIGER, James Co. B, 52nd Wis. Inf. [GAR marker]
OLMSTEAD, G.W. Co. G, 3rd Wis. Cav. [GAR marker]
YOUNG, Azro died Apr. 19, 1888 age 55 yr., 5 mo.
Co. I, 32nd Wis. Vol. Inf. [GAR marker]
Plot 14. Owner: C.W. Johnston
QUINN, Mattye
(dau.) 1879-1904
JOHNSTON, Cornelius
W. (father) 1846-1920
Co. A, 21st Wis. Vol. Inf. [GAR marker]
Anna
Marea (mother) 1860-1922
Plot 15. Owner: A.M. Horr
HORR, A.M. died Nov. 11, 1888 age 46 years
Co. A, 1st Wis. Cav. [GAR marker]
Plot 16. Owner: Ole Olson
OLSON, Isabel born Apr. 28, 1833 died Nov. 22, 1905
Ole born Apr. 23, 1830 died Apr. 25, 1892
Plot 17. Owner: Peter Gunderson
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 18. Owner: Peter Gunderson
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 19. Owner: Dan Edgar
STANFORD, Maria
M. (mother) 1834-1914
Jeremiah
(father) 1825-1916
EDGAR, Rosa
M. 1868-1946
Samuel
R. 1863-1925
George
(son of S.R. & R.M. Edgar) 1894-1895
Plot 20. Owner: Walter Boche
PROSSER, Minnie
Boche June 20, 1885-Jan. 9, 1951
MEYER, Charlotte
Boche (mother) May 26, 1854-Apr. 21,
1922
BOCHE, Fred
(father) Jan. 7, 1853-July 16, 1908
page 17
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 1 (cont)
Plot 21. Owner: William Umlandt
UMLANDT, Robert
W. (father) Dec. 14, 1877-July 9, 1952
Mary
A. (mother) Jan. 1, 1884-Dec. 26, 1969
Albert
(father) Aug. 27, 1848-Oct. 9, 1944
Bertha
(mother) Jan. 16, 1849-Apr. 22, 1925
Plot 22. Owner: R.W. Calkins
CALKINS, Catherine
M. 1851-1920
Ripley
W. 1849-1912
Plot 23. Owner: August Krueger
KRUEGER, August Aug. 10, 1858-June 2, 1938
Matilda Dec. 26, 1860-Apr. 14, 1930
UECKE, Hannah
(mutter) geb. Rowe 22 Aug. 1829 gest. 25 Jan. 1912
Wilhelm
(vater) geb. 29 Mai 1829 gest 3 Dez. 1914
Plot 24. Owner: Frank Clark
CLARK, Nellie
(mother) 1860-1927
Plot 25. Owner: W.W. Goold
GOOLD, William
W. 1843-1925 [GAR marker]
Sarah 1852-1912
Plot 26. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 27. Owners: W.T. Disch, Geo. Bilger
DISCH, Eva
M. 1906-
W.T.
(Dr.) 1903-1977
BILGER, George
W. 1895-1955
Irma
R. 1893-1974
Plot 28. Owner: Louis Bersch
BERSCH, Louis
(father) Aug. 21, 1848-May 21, 1934
Augusta
(mother) Aug. 31, 1851-May 3, 1925
Plot 29. Owner: Charles John
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 30. Owners: Enos, Barnum
BARNUM, Mary
P. 1822-1902
Geo.
S. 1819-1893
Mary
F. (daughter of E.W. and M.B. Enos)
died Mar. 19, 1877
Mary
B. 1844-1907
Geo.
B. 1877-1900
Plot 31. Owner: Harry Hull
HULL, Edith
L. Jan. 4, 1888-Nov. 28, 1975
F.
Harry Mar. 5, 1862-Apr. 8, 1943
Kittie
M. (wife of F.H. Hull) June 15,
1868-May 12, 1893
_____
(infant daughter of F.H. & K.M. Hull)
May 27, 1890
page 18
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 1
(cont)
Plot 32. Owner: Charles Gove
GOVE, Charles
H. 1858-1914
_____
(infant daughter of C.H. and M.C. Gove)
MONGAN, Willie 1894-1895
Wallace 1894-1895
Plot 33. Owner: Wilmot Miller
MILLER, Ella
C. Oct. 8, 1856-Apr. 10, 1898
Melissa
B. (daughter of W.H. and E.C. Miller)
July 1, 1878-Feb. 8, 1900
Wilmot
H. Apr. 12, 1853-Feb. 4, 1908
SECTION 2.
Plot 1.
Owner: James Stansberry
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 2.
Owners: Albert Frohrib, Lyle Strong
FROHRIB, Caroline
I. 1886-1980
Albert
A. 1881-1977
STRONG, Lyle
W. WW-2, Co. C, 50 A. Inf. Bn. 1906-nd [4 stars & PH}
Margaret
S. 1910-1980
Plot 3.
Owner: Patrick O'Brien
CYRTMUS, Orville
L. Wis., Cpl., 331 Fld. Art., 86 Div.
June 2, 1893-July 14, 1944 [WW-1 marker]
O'BRIEN, Lovisa
(grandmother) 1853-1918
Pat'k Co. E, 1 Wis. Cav. [GAR marker]
Plot 4.
Owner: Edward Race
DUVALL, Anna
Race (daughter) 1883-1958
RACE, Augusta
(mother) 1849-1913
Frederick
J. (father) 1843-1913
Plot 5.
Owner: Z.G. Miles
MILES, Z.G. 1802-1887
R.H.
(his wife) 1804-1884
(footstones:
father, mother)
James
M. born Aug. 16, 1841 died Dec. 14, 1909
Plot 6.
Owner: Almon Dodge
DODGE, Olive 1844-1886
Almon
B. Co. C, 154 N.Y. Inf. [GAR marker]
Plot 7.
Owner: Ben Will
WILL\BECKER, (plot marker)
WILL, Aug. born Aug. 18, 1827 died May 30, 1914
C. born Nov. 25, 1832 died Dec. 29, 1889
age 57 yr., 1 mo., 5 da.
BECKER, (footstone:
Gusta)
Gusta
L. (daughter of A. & G. Becker)
died May 4, 1886
age 28 yr., 6 mo., 28 da.
WILL, Jeanetta
D. (daughter of B. & M. Will) born
July 18, 1896
died July 20, 1900
page 19
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 2 (cont)
Plot 8.
Owner: A.J. Johnston
JOHNSTON, Albert Jan. 29, 1850-Sept. 26, 1931
Tina Apr. 3, 1867-Oct. 3, 1946
Plot 9.
Owner: August Panzenhagen
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 10. Owner: Joseph Revoir
REVOIR, Joseph
(father) 1814-1886
Margaret
(mother) 1829-1910
Plot 11. Owner: Hattie Will
KRICHMUS, Eddie gest. 25 Aug. 1901 alt. 21 ja.
Albert geb. 17 Mai 1832 gest. 18 Okt. 1890
SHEDOVESKY, Caroline gest. 9 Apr. 1888 alt. 23 ja.
Albert geb. 24 Apr. 1859 gest. 15 Okt. 1887
Plot 12. Owner: Paul Regel
REGEL, Charlotte
(wife) 1889-1986
Frank
H. (husband) 1888-1964 [WW-1 marker]
Frank
Herman Wash., Sgt., 14 Fld. Art., WW-1,
Nov. 1, 1888-Jan. 11, 1964
Paul
(father) June 11, 1859-Jan. 24, 1945
Augusta
(mother) Jan. 21, 1870-Feb. 10, 1889
Plot 13. Owner: Albert Meyer
MEYER, Margaret
I. Oct. 6, 1916-1983
Albert
"Tige" June 25, 1910-May 7,
1977 [WW-2 marker]
John Albert US Army, WW-2, June 25, 1910-May 7, 1977
Plot 14. Owner: John Bollom
BOLLOM, (footstone:
mother)
Frank
(son of J. & H. Bollom) died Jan.
24, 1881 age 4 mo., 4 da.
DAVIS, _____
(mother) 1813-1909
Plot 15. Owner: Wm. Russell
RUSSELL, Willis
B. (unreadable) Nov. 17, 1790 age 63 years
(marker hard to read)
Plot 16. Owner: Gerard Corcoran
CORCORAN, (base
with no marker)
(base
with no marker: Gerald Corcoran) [WW-2
marker]
Dennis
P. Wis., Sgt., 504 Inf., Vietnam,
BSM-PH,
Jan. 3, 1948-Dec. 13, 1969 [Vietnam marker]
Plot 17. Owner: Frank Durant
WANIO, Ella 1871-1891
DURANT, _____
(mother) 1827-1896
_____
(father) 1816-1894
Frank 1860-1929
REYNOLDS, Louisa 1836-1915
Plot 18. Owner: Henry Smerling
SMERLING, Henry born Nov. 11, 1849 died June 17, 1919
page 20
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 2 (cont)
Plot 19. Owners: Hoxtul, Bleier
HOXTUL, Anna
(wife of H. Hoxtul) died May 15,
1885 age 35 yr., 1 mo., 1 da.
BLEIER, Priska
A. (wife of Anton Bleier) died Apr. 16,
1902 age 71 yr.
Plot 20. Owner: Seward Wood
WOOD, Earl
William
(no other information or markers)
Plot 21. Owner: William Phillips
BURT, William died July 28, 1881 age 78 yr.
Dorothy
Barnes (wife of Wm. Burt) died May 9,
1888 age 78 yrs.
(footstones:
father, mother)
Plot 22. Owner: Henry Shepardson
SHEPARDSON, Albion
(father) 1851-1933
Margaret
(mother) 1856-1890
Plot 23. Owner: Christ. Ryan
REIN, Eddie
(son of Rein) born Jan. 22, 1879 died May 19, 1881
Plot 24. Owner: F.C. Pritchard
PRITCHARD, (plot
marker)
Frank
C. (father) 1852-1931
Mary
A. (mother) 1863-1938
Plot 25. Owner: August Eckstein
ECKSTEIN, August
H. (father) 1859-1928
Pauline
(wife of A.H. Eckstein) 1869-1913
Henry
(son) 1908-1919
Plot 26. Owner: Henry Halverson
HALVORSON, Oscar 1871-1898
Carl 1884-1918
Sarah
(wife of H. Halverson)
born Mar. 9, 1853 died Nov. 29, 1879
Plot 27. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 28. Owner: John Owen
OWEN, Lula
_____
(father)
_____
(mother)
(no other information on markers)
Plot 29. Owner: Thomas Pierson
PIERSON, Lena born in Norway Mar. 11, 1844 died Mar. 14, 1897 [GAR marker]
Plot 30. Owner: Mary Abell
ABELL, Mamie
(daughter) 1887-1895
Horace
(father) 1843-1908
Mary
(mother) 1861-1935
page 21
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 2 (cont)
Plot 31. Owner: Peter Yost
YOST, Anna
(mother) 1860-1942
Peter
(father) 1851-1926
HALVORSON, Anna
(wife of C.G. Halvorson) 1885-1916
YOST, John 1880-1897
Plot 32. Owner: John Schneider
SCHNEIDER, Anna
Kregel (mother) Apr. 1, 1865-Feb. 19,
1934
John
Henry (father) Aug. 28, 1858-May 13,
1932
Emma
E. (wife of John H. Schneider) died
Dec. 28, 1897
age 29 yr., 4 mo., 11 da.
Plot 33. Owner: Amos Strong
CLEMENT, J.E. Co. C, 35th Wis. Inf. [GAR marker]
THOMPSON, Aurilia born Feb. 10, 1831 died Feb. 18, 1867
STRONG, _____
(mother) 1836-1916
_____
(father) 1841-1926 [GAR marker]
Plot 34. Owners: Robert Kempf, A. Newton
KEMPF, Edward
Charles Nov. 17, 1935-Nov. 28, 1935
GAFENER, Daniel died Aug. 12, 1900 age 56 yr
Plot 35. Owner: William McEvoy
RILEY, Ann born Aug. 23, 1865 died Feb. 27, 1945
McEVOY, Edward
J. (son of W.J. & K.A. McEvoy) born
June 12, 1893
died July 13, 1898
Katherine
A. (wife of W.J. McEvoy) born Sept. 1,
1861
died Apr. 15, 1903
William
J. (father) born Jan. 26, 1860 died Sept. 8, 1930
Plot 36. Owner: John Larsen
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 37. Owner: William Haasch
HAASCH, Amelia
(mother) 1842-1929
Wm. born Jan. 4, 1837 died July 10, 1914
ALTON, Marie
E. born Oct. 23, 1874 died Dec. 22, 1908
Plot 38. Owner: Thomas Hom
HOM, Thomas
J. (dad) Oct. 4, 1864-Dec. 6, 1939
Lillian
H. (mother) Jan. 27, 1874-June 3, 1952
Harry
J. Jr. (son) Dec. 6, 1924-Dec. 9, 1947
Harry
J. July 11, 1899-Oct. 26, 1969
O'FLAIRTY, Phoebe
G. born Oct. 4, 1855 died Sept. 22, 1890
"erected by Tim Anscom"
Plot 39. Owner: Charles Wonio
JOHNSON, Addison 1828-1905
Chester 1869-1939
LEICHER, Jake 1861-1947
Arrilla
E. 1866-
WONIO, Charles
E. 1853-1929
Plot 40. Owner: Phoebe McCorpin
(no
markers on plot)
page 22
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 2 (cont)
Plot 41. Owner: William Regel
REGEL, Wilhelmina
(mother) 1849-1925
Wilhelm
F. (father) 1846-1924
KRUEGER, Wm.
(brother) Apr. 29, 1842-Nov. 15, 1896
Plot 42. Owner: William Zellmer
ZELLMER, Louis
W. Jan. 14, 1895-July 20, 1899
George
F. June 6, 1901-Feb. 28, 1918
Louise
(mother) June 7, 1838-Dec. 14, 1912
Christof
(father) Dec. 14, 1826-Oct. 1, 1921
Plot 43. Owner: Frank Schulz
SCHULZ, Albert
(son) July 24, 1892-Apr. 1902
Anna
(daughter) Feb. 12, 1897-Nov. 14, 1904
Emilie
(mother) Oct. 21, 1869-Feb. 26, 1934
Frank
(father) Oct. 27, 1861-May 21, 1952
Plot 44. Owner: John Bronson
BRONSON, Delavan
H. Feb. 6, 1857-Jan. 15, 1922
(footstone:
mother)
(footstone:
father) [GAR marker]
John
C. born Dec. 27, 1825 died Oct. 8, 1900
Rebecca
E. born June 11, 1834 died Aug. 29, 1903
Plot 45. Owner: William Kabke
KABKE, Emma 1885-1898
Walter 1897-1897
William
(father) 1864-1933
Bertha
(mother) 1863-1920
Plot 46. Owner: William Hanneman
LESKE, Wilhelmina geb. Dec. 23, 1830 gest. June 18, 1903
August
G.E. geb. 19 Jan. 1830 gest. 12 Apr. 1896
HANNEMAN, Amelia
(mother) 1865-1940
William
(father) 1852-1925
Plot 47. Owner: Hans Christianson
CHRISTIANSON, Hans (father)
Sept. 25, 1815-Jan. 7, 1895
Bertha
(mother) Nov. 19, 1820-July 20, 1905
Plot 48. Owner: G.W. Wright
(no markers on plot)
SECTION 3.
Plot 1.
Owner: Fred Bishop
BISHOP, Fred 1854-1914
Percy
Dale died Feb. 19, 1893 age 2 yr., 5 mo.
HYATT, William
H. born May 26, 1817 died June 28, 1879
BISHOP, Emma
W. (wife of F.J. Bishop) born May 22,
1858 died Dec. 18, 1892
Plot 2.
Owner:
(no markers on plot)
page 23
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 3 (cont)
Plot 3.
Owner: Charles Hewitt
HEWITT, Charles
W. died Jan. 21, 1881 age 34 yr.
Co.
H, 16 Regt., N.Y. Hvy. Art. [GAR
marker]
John
F. 1843-1895
Ellen
C. 1851-1932
J.F. Co. A, 144th N.Y. Inf. [GAR marker]
Plot 4.
Owner: Wilford Peterson
PETERSON, Lawrence
J. (son) June 8, 1954-
Adeline
N. (mother) Aug. 8, 1930-
Wilford
B. TEC5, US Army, WW-2, 102 Med. Bn.,
Mar. 21, 1922-Feb. 14, 1982 [WW-2 marker]
Plot 5.
Owner: Gust. Kaczor
KACZOR, Lawrence born Dec. 29, 1891 died Jan. 29, 1892
Sieyles born Apr. 2, 1899 died June 2, 1899
Ernest born in Germany June 8, 1828 died Feb. 20, 1901
Augusta
(wife) born in Cincinnati, O. Mar. 10,
1867
died Apr. 21, 1899
(footstones:
G.M., S.K., L.K., father)
Plot 6.
Owner: S.P. Johnston
JOHNSTON, Rufus
R. Co. A, 21 Wis. Inf. [GAR marker]
Sarah
A. 1855-1933
Plot 7.
Owner: Robert O'Keefe
MORRIS, (footstone:
Aunt Susan)
Susan
(wife of Thomas Morris) died Sept. 20,
1887 age 61 yr.
KEEFE, John 1820-1918
Mary 1824-1907
Plot 8.
Owner: R.B. Davidson
DAVIDSON, R.
Lyle born Dec. 19, 1897 died Jan. 12, 1898
Susan
K. 1869-1931
Robert
B. 1863-1959
MILBEE, James
M. (son of Mr. & Mrs. R.S. Milbee)
Dec. 19, 1909-Aug. 21, 1910
Plot 9.
Owner: James McEvoy
McEVOY, Calista
E. Aug. 13, 1831-May 13, 1898
Michael 1830-1910
James
W. born May 19, 1863 died Oct. 18, 1907
Plot 10. Owners: Julia & Henry Christianson
CHRISTIANSON, Laura E. Sept. 7,
1869-Jan. 28, 1909
Henry
C. July 18, 1864-Dec. 24, 1936
Christian 1846-1916
Co. H, 1st Wis. Regt., Hvy. Art.
Julia 1859-
Plot 11. Owner: Holland Skinner
SKINNER, Mary
E. (mother) 1849-1938
Holland Co. B, 41st Wis. Inf.
Plot 12. Owner: C.F. Clendening
THOMAS, Jane
Ward (mother) born Aug. 26, 1822 died Nov. 20, 1886
_____, Guy
Eugene (unreadable)
page 24
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 3 (cont)
Plot 13. Owner: Phillip Hawley
SHOWERS, William
H. died Apr. 21, 1895 age 41 yr.
HAWLEY, Almira
E. (wife of P. Hawley) born Nov. 29,
1858 died Oct. 5, 1893
Plot 14. Owner: Andrew Christenson
CATTON, W.C. Co. C, 10th Wis. Inf. [GAR marker]
CHRISTENSON, And'w Co. E, 1st
Wis. Cav. [GAR marker]
BEAULIEU, Flora
(daughter of Henry & Teny Beaulieu)
died May 15, 1887
age 1 yr., 5 mo.
Plot 15. Owner: Charles Johnson
JOHNSON, Chas.
M. (father) born Dec. 2, 1825 died Dec. 5, 1911 [GAR marker]
Gundvelde
(mother-wife of Chas M. Johnson) born
Nov. 15, 1828
died Jan. 6, 1911
Caroline
H. (daughter) born Mar. 10, 1854 died Nov. 6, 1877
Plot 16. Owner: G.H. Clark
CLARK, _____
(__ of C.H. and K.L. Clark) died Aug.
22, 1885
age 1 yr., 1 mo., 8 da.
Plot 17. Owner: A.H. Hoxie
HOXIE, Allen
A. 1852-1906
KLEINODER, Mae 1868-1951
Plot 18. Owner: Jane Wolfe
WOLFE, Jane 1829-1924
Plot 19. Owner: Loren Leaman
LEAMAN, E.R. 1822-1902
S.E. 1826-1913
Edward
R. Jan. 1, 1822-May 4, 1902 [GAR marker]
Plot 20. Owner: Edward Oakes
OAKES, Edwin
C. 1866-1928
Josephine 1868-1948
Edwin 1898
Elwood 1898
Plot 21. Owner: Carl Hinz
HINZ, Carl
(father) Nov. 23, 1863-Apr. 17, 1933
Johanna
(mother) Apr. 3, 1864-Oct. 14, 1941
Lillie
(daughter) July 20, 1904-July 22, 1971
Herman 1902-1978
Richard
(son) June 14, 1900-Sept. 23, 1900
Plot 22. Owner: Ben Ehlke
EHLKE, (plot
marker) [AL Aux. marker]
Amelia
(mother) 1873-1949
Ben
(father) 1868-1946
Johanna
(grandmother) 1844-1937
August
(grandfather) 1838-1901
Plot 23. Owner: Charles Browning
BROWNING, Chas. Co. A, 7 Wis. Inf. [GAR marker]
page 25
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 3 (cont)
Plot 24. Owner: Silas Randall
RANDALL, Ann
E. Sept. 25, 1825-Mar. 25, 1910
Silas Oct. 24, 1812-Aug. 20, 1898
Plot 25. Owner: Mary Wellington
WELLINGTON, Leland
H. 1859-1902
Mary
Scott 1860-1953
John
L. Pvt., Co. A, 6 Ammun. Tn., WW-1,
Feb. 7, 1893-July 8, 1953 [WW-1 marker]
John
Leland 1893-1953
Frances
Jean 1890-1967
Plot 26. Owners: John & Helen Scott
SCOTT, John died Aug. 1, 1888 age 71 yr.
Lilly
M. died Apr. 5, 1900 age 37 yr.
Helen died May 21, 1929 age 73 yr.
Susan
D. died Aug. 29, 1852 age 60 yr.
John
Jr. died Aug. 14, 1863 age 3 mo., 3 da.
James
F. died Jan. 16, 1866 age 6 mo., 16 da.
Jean
died Sept. 28, 1916 age 93 yr.
(footstones:
father, mother, Helen, Lilly May, John Frank, Grandma)
Plot 27. Owners: Henry & Chris Hanson
PETERSEN, Christian born in Elier, Norway Apr. 29, 1816 died Sept. 9, 1884
Aase
Mary (wife of C. Petersen) born in
Elier, Norway Mar. 12, 1802
died Apr. 5, 1889
Plot 28. Owner: George Ball
BALL, Silas
(father) born Aug. 2, 1801 died Nov. 24, 1884
Rebecca
(mother) born Dec. 12, 1805 died May 16, 1891
HANSON, Lizzie born July 17, 1877 died Oct. 11, 1899
BALL, Lauvina
A. (wife of Geo. Ball) died Aug. 30,
1879 age 52 yr.
George
(son of S. & R. Ball) born Feb. 15,
1826 died Aug. 25, 1879
(plot
marker)
(footstones:
Lauvina A., George)
Plot 29. Owner: Helen Bliss
BLISS, Fred
C. (father) 1851-1919
Ellen
S. (mother) 1848-1931
Plot 30. Owner: David Trefethen
TREFETHEN, Hubbard Co. I, 76 Ill, Inf. [GAR marker]
WHITENACK, Dorothea 1861-1940
TREFETHEN, David Co. F, 52 Ill. Inf. [GAR marker]
Plot 31. Owner: Edward Bradley
BRADLEY, Edward
C. 1887-1984
Edna
(mother) 1889-1924
Plot 32. Owner: John Lowney
CHRISTIE, Isabella 1838-1923
LOONEY, Maggie
(daughter of Mr. & Mrs. P.F. Looney)
died Feb. 7, 1889
age 2 yr., 8 mo., 10 da.
LOWNEY, Patrick
(father) 1849-1923
Frances
(mother) 1861-1930
page 26
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 3 (cont)
Plot 33. Owner: Jessie Sorenson
SORENSON, (plot
marker)
J.H. born Aug. 9, 1867 died Sept. 1, 1895
MONGAN, Frank 1878-1966
Maude 1883-1961
Plot 34. Owner: John Frerks Sr.
FRERKS, Charles 1880-1928
_____
(mother) 1849-1917
_____
(father) 1833-1898
Plot 35. Owner: E.C. Kielgas
KIELGAS, Waldemar Jan. 5, 1901-Sept. 5, 1901
Lillian
K. 1876-1922
E.C. 1872-1955
Plot 36. Owner: Edward Ehlke
EHLKE, Edward 1908-
Esther 1908-
Plot 37. Owner: William Ginnow
GINNOW, Augusta born Apr. 14, 1834 died Aug. 21, 1919
Carl
Ludwig Herman Dec. 11, 1827-Jan. 29,
1901
Henry born Nov. 14, 1855 died Feb. 24, 1896
August born Apr. 19, 1876 died Nov. 12, 1899
Plot 38. Owner: Herman Leicher
LEICHER, Herman
(father) 1865-1942
Amy 1891-1893
Edgar 1889-1893
Alice 1886-1893
Plot 39. Owner: John Korn
KORN, John
L. died May 2, 1874 age 34 yr., 11 mo. [GAR marker]
Hilda born June 3, 1893 died Sept. 11, 1894
Elsie born July 15, 1891 died Nov. 24, 1895
Plot 40. Owner: Joseph Leicher
LEICHER, Joseph died Nov. 22, 1888 age 70 yr., 9 mo.
Ellen
(daughter of J. & T. Leicher) died
Oct. 1860 age 2 yr.
Plot 41. Owner:
WIGHTMAN, Grant
J. "Noisy" June 25, 1918-
Barbara
J. (nee Gavin) Apr. 15, 1928-June 20,
1986
Plot 42. Owner: John Hooper
HOOPER, John
C. born Mar. 16, 1828 died Oct. 27, 1882 [GAR marker]
Morris
H. (son of John C. and E.F. Hooper)
died June 15, 1863
age __
Plot 43. Owner: Abner Miller
MILLER, Huldah
(wife of Abner Miller) died Jan. 30,
1880
age 49 yr., 1 mo., 21 da.
Abner died Oct. 22, 1898 age 74 yr., 4 mo., 29 da.
page 27
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 3 (cont)
Plot 44. Owner: Davidson
SAVILLE, Emily
M. (wife of R. Saville) died Dec. 2,
1889 age 55 yr.
DANDERSON, Jessie
M. (daughter of M.H. and D.A. Danderson)
died May 13, 1892
age 8 mo., 17 da.
Milton
H. died Sept. 15, 1891 age 37 yr.
Plot 45. Owner: Joe Becker
BECKER, Frances age 7 mo.
Nina age 1 mo.
Joseph
C. 1853-1923
Florence
E. 1860-1944
Plot 46. Owner: Herman Ginnow
GINNOW, W.A. born July 18, 1818 died Nov. 3, 1894
L.F. born Jan. 3, 1827 died Feb. 28, 1908
Herman
(father) 1854-1913
Minnie
(mother) 1863-1945
Plot 47. Owner: Bertha Korn
KRUEGER, Carl
(father) June 18, 1825-May 30, 1895
Carolina born Apr. 8, 1827 died May 29, 1908
KORN, Bertha 1867-1944
Theo.
(father) 1856-1916
Maxwell
(son) 1906-1980
Plot 48. Owner: Fred Hannemann
HANNEMANN, Hubert
(son) Dec. 23, 1882-June 28, 1892
Henry
(husband) Apr. 1, 1874-Apr. 13, 1942
Bertha
(mother) Mar. 25, 1852-Nov. 10, 1921
Friedrich
(father) Sept. 17, 1847-June 14, 1928
Plot 49. Owner: Charles Krueger
KRUEGER, Charles
W. 1888-1967
Mary
A. 1884-1972
Plot 50. Owner: Frank Harper
HARPER, Oen
Fay 1898-1899
GAVIN, William
M. Aug. 8, 1908-July 30, 1964
Isabel
M. Sept. 15, 1907-Nov. 28, 1974
Mary
(infant) May 31, 1929
HARPER, Frances
C. (mother) 1881-1933
Franklin
L. (father) 1878-1946
GAVIN, Lawrence Mar. 22, 1931-Feb. 20, 1962
Plot 51. Owners: Otto Luebke, A.B. Doty
LUEBKE, Jessie
S. 1884-1966 [AL Aux. marker]
Otto
F. 1896-1974
DOTY, Samantha born Mar. 1819 died Jan. 1906
S.B. born Feb. 1818 died Apr. 1897
Plot 52. Owner: Gust. Suhl
SUHL, Barbara 1858-1921
J.A. 1852-1905
page 28
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 3 (cont)
Plot 53. Owner: Frank Stanbery
STANBERY, Mary
(daughter of F. & A. Stanbery) Mar.
5, 1902-May 14, 1902
HOWARD, Mary
E. (mother) 1895-1962
STANBERY, Hazel
(daughter of F. & A. Stanbery) July
15, 1910-Jan. 26, 1920
Augusta
(mother) 1878-1918
Francis
(father) 1867-1914
Plot 54. Owner: Fred Reinke
REINKE, Henriette
(mother) Apr. 30, 1835-Sept. 30, 1898
NIEMANN, Friedrich
(father) 1848-1932
Wilhelmina
(mother) 1850-1932
REINKE, Eirnis born Feb. 20, 1900 died Oct. 5, 1900
Plot 55. Owner: Thomas Galligan
GALLIGAN, James
(father) died May 24, 1902 age 70 yr.
Catherine
(mother) died Dec. 5, 1919 age 77 yr.
Mary
(sister) died Nov. 6, 1978 age 100 yr.
Thomas
E. (brother) Sept. 8, 1874-Jan. 12,
1928
Matthew
(brother) Nov. 23, 1876-Jan. 17, 1968
Plot 56. Owner: Albert Mattitz
KRUEGER, Dorethea
(mutter) 26 Juni 1825-28 Feb. 1894
MATTITZ, Albert Apr. 5, 1841-June 15, 1922
Bertha Jan. 28, 1849-Mar. 16, 1930
SECTION 4.
Plot 1.
Owners: Z.M. Sumner, Clara Kahn
LARSON, William
(father) 1873-1948
Harriet
Gillette (mother) 1883-1943
SUMNER, John
R. June 15, 1804-Jan. 5, 1883
Clarissa
(wife of J.R. Sumner) June 6, 1804-Oct.
29, 1886
Zenas
M. Aug. 16, 1832-July 21, 1897 [GAR marker]
Juliaette
J. Feb. 28, 1831-Dec. 6, 1912
Sylvia
I. (daughter of A. & J. Sumner)
July 10, 1904-Feb. 10, 1907
Herbert
(son of Z. & J. Sumner) Aug. 24,
1867-Oct. 7, 1867
C.A. May 17, 1841-Oct. 17, 1901
KAHN, Hugo
H. Nov. 19, 1853-July 4, 1903
Gustavus Nov. 20, 1849-Apr. 27, 1920
Clara
S. Apr. 13, 1857-Apr. 1, 1957
SUMNER, Arthur
C. Oct. 27, 1858-Nov. 27, 1912
Plot 2.
Owner: J.M. Gove
GOVE, (footstones:
father, mother, Clara L.)
Charles
H. died Oct. 3, 1914 age 56 yr., 8 mo., 9 da.
HUGHES, Clara
L. died Feb. 27, 1936 age 81 yr., 2 mo., 24 da.
GOVE, J.
Harry died Apr. 25, 1890 age 23 yr., 1 mo., 18 da.
John
M. born at Southwear, N.H. died May 6, 1890
age 66 yr., 12 da.
Lydia
K. died Sept. 19, 1900 age 63 yr., 8 mo., 13 da.
page 29
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 4 (cont)
Plot 3.
Owner: Eliza Cobb
BANCROFT, John died July 20, 1872 age 84 yr. born in
Manchester, England
Susan
(wife of John Bancroft) died Apr. 1,
1863 age 73 yr.
born in London, England
COBB, (plot
marker)
Eliza
(wife of Capt. Nathan Cobb) died July
4, 1889 age 68 yr.
(footstones: J.B., S.B., E.C., mother) [GAR marker]
Plot 4.
Owners: Fred Lueck, Herman Wischow
HOGER, Helen
(mother-nee Wischow) 1882-1936
WISCHOW, Herman
(father) Dec. 27, 1858-Sept. 29, 1917
Bertha
(mother) Oct. 18, 1860-Apr. 12, 1896
LUECK, Fred
(father) Nov. 17, 1841-Feb. 7, 1918
Henryetta
(mother-wife of Fred Lueck) born Mar.
27, 1827
died May 21, 1883
Mathilde
(mother-wife of Fred Lueck) born Sept.
16, 1855
died Mar. 23, 1904
Plot 5.
Owners: J.H. Boyle, G.B. Noyes
NOYES, George
Burton 1847-1901 [GAR marker]
Amelia
Jones 1856-1942
Lillian Apr. 1893-Nov. 1893
Willie
J. (son of C.B. & A.A. Noyes) died
June 11, 1880
_____
(baby) died Apr. 13, 1889
BOYLE, John
H. 1852-1913
John
C. died June 9, 1877 age 54 yr., 10 mo., 15 da.
Plot 6.
Owners: Barnum, H.P. Severson
SEVERSON, Hans 1831-1907
Ronnaug 1835-1922
Bird
S. 1870-1936
Luella 1879-1936
RUSSELL, Bessie
S. 1864-1946
SEVERSON, H.P. 1877-1965
Mildred
I. 1911-1978
Plot 7.
Owners: G.W. Trask, Frank
Nielsen
NIELSEN, Lydia
E. 1846-1921
Theodore 1826-1914
Plot 8.
Owner: J.M. White
WHITE, Herbert
E. born June 1, 1863 died May 14, 1909
Harriet
B. (wife of J.M. White) born Nov. 2,
1838 died June 1, 1893
J.M. born Oct. 11, 1834 died Feb. 2, 1911
RUENZEL, Della July 11, 1875-Mar. 7, 1956
Gustave Sept. 9, 1863-Apr. 29, 1943
WHITE, Charles
R. Nov. 19, 1867-May 9, 1903
Lavina Feb. 24, 1867-Aug. 16, 1939
Merritt
F. Aug. 26, 1865-July 28, 1934
page 30
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 4 (cont)
Plot 9.
Owners: David Hinckley, Ira McNutt
McNUTT, Laura
(wife of Era McNutt) died Apr. 7,
1884
age 56 yr. [GAR marker]
HINCKLEY, Leonard
F. (son of D. & M. Hinckley) died
Nov. 8, 1863
age 2 yr., 5 mo., 21 da.
May
(wife of David Hinckley) born in
Forsarshine, Scotland
May 5, 1821 died Oct. 8, 1897
(footstone:
May)
SILLARS, _____
(infant son of Angus & Janet Sillars)
died Dec. 11, 1892
Plot 10. Owner: Trask
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 11. Owner: George Welson
WELSON, Henry
C. 1854-1898
Henry
(father) 1820-1894
Mary
(mother) 1822-1890
Sophronia
S. 1862-1884
Mary
A. (wife of Geo. E. Welson) 1868-1926
George
E. 1866-1926
THOMAS, Mary 1855-1946
Plot 12. Owner: John Conderman
CONDERMAN, John born June 15, 1817 died at Alma Centre May
24, 1889
George
A. Pvt., 1st Wis. Cav., wounded at Lime
Creek, AL
Apr. 14, 1865 died of his wounds Apr. 20, 1865 at
Columbus, GA
age 15 yr., 5 mo. [GAR marker]
Marcus
H. (son of John Conderman) died Feb.
10, 1868
age 22 yr., 5 mo., 20 da.
(footstones:
father, Marcus)
Plot 13. Owner: Onan Larsen
LARSEN, Frank
A. 1859-1937 [Masonic emblem]
Mary
McCollough (wife) 1864-1934
Julia
B. (daughter) 1868-1943
Nora
N. (daughter) 1869-1957
ANNUNSON, Gunder 1825-1889
Co. K, 27th Wis. Inf. [GAR
marker]
LARSEN, Ludwig
(son) 1864-1954
BRONSON, Julia
(daughter of Wm. & Mary) 1892-1893
LARSEN, Johana
(mother) 1830-1880
Onon
(father) 1824-1902
Plot 14. Owner: Miller
PAULSEN, Wilma
R. (mother) 1920-
David
S. 1916-1963 [WW-2 marker]
Raleigh
M. 1906-1925
MILLER, Tobias
C. (father) 1841-1923
Florence
E. (mother) 1849-1883
page 31
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 4 (cont)
Plot 15. Owner: James Champion
CHAMPION, _____
(father) 1833-1899
Thomas born Aug. 5, 1841 died July 11, 1909
Joanna
(wife of James Champion) born Oct. 10,
1852
died Feb. 6, 1885
Mary
A. (daughter of J. & J. Champion)
born Aug. 2, 1881
died Aug. 20, 1881
Henry
C. (son of J. & R. Champion) born
Sept. 10, 1893
died Feb. 4, 1895
Martha
(wife of Samuel Champion) born Dec. 21,
1807
died Nov. 26, 1885
John
C. born 1830 died 1851
Plot 16. Owners: Harriet Mathews, Anozetta McKelvery
BECKER, Maria Apr. 4, 1801-Dec. 10, 1887
John Oct. 18, 1832-Jan. 23, 1905
DANA, Catherine
A. Becker (wife of Hiram A. Dana)
Feb. 25, 1826-Dec. 7, 1911
Hiram
A. Dec. 26, 1822-Dec. 20, 1900
Plot 17. Owner: J.S.R. Rush
RUSH, Eliza
J. 1834-1912
J.D. 1825-1901
Arthur
D. 1858-1884
BARNUM, Ella
Rush 1855-1886
Plot 18. Owner: B.C. Starks
STARKS, James
A. died Aug. 29, 1886 age 70 yr.
Sardis died Mar. 3, 1884 age 59 yr.
(footstone:
James M.)
ZAGER, Bessie
Starks Jan. 20, 1881-July 27, 1966
STARKS, Harry born Oct. 15, 1875 died Dec. 21, 1891
_____ born Aug. 11, 1805 died Dec. 10, 1893
Byron
C. Sept. 21, 1852-May 11, 1928
BASEL, Elva
Starks 1848-1927
STARKS, (footstones: Sardis B., Elmus E.)
Hannah
W. born Aug. 11, 1805 died Dec. 10, 1893
RASMUSSEN, Rudolph
S. (father) 1878-1944
Amanda
D. (mother) 1880-1964
Plot 19. Owners: Marietta & J.M. Durkee
DURKEE, Amarilla born in Ft. Edward, Wash. Co., N.Y.
1826
died Sept. 22, 1907
Isaac born June 2, 1809 died Feb. 15, 1877
Amanda born Mar. 11, 1813 died Dec. 12, 1870
DURKEE, Miles
born Aug. 25, 1838 died June 7, 1935
Anney born Mar. 18, 1839 died Apr. 7, 1893
Carrie born May 18, 1862 died Apr. 26, 1889
Charles born Mar. 16, 1885 died Sept. 30, 1885
Marietta
Doty (mother) born in Winnebago
County 1851-1935
Marie
N. (daughter of M. & G. Durkee)
born Mar. 2, 1870
died Mar. 21, 1877
Zilpha 1888
age 11 mo.
RYF, Hugo
Peter June 15, 1968-Sept. 7, 1988
page 32
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 4 (cont)
Plot 20. Owners: J.J. Tucker, W.S. Sargent
CHENEY, Elijah born Jan. 2, 1820 died Jan. 24, 1900
Fatima
B. (wife of E. Cheney) born Nov. 30,
1823 died Oct. 1, 1910
Althea
M. born June 11, 1857 died June (unreadable)
BARTON, Orpha
Town born Apr. 12, 1783 died July 13, 1888
GAUGHRAN, Agnes
R. Apr. 5, 1827-Dec. 4, 1900
TUCKER, Mary
C. Feb. 14, 1867-May 12, 1928
John
J. Nov. 17, 1858-July 19, 1929
John
M. July 19, 1819-Nov. 22, 1904
Sabrina
W. Nov. 12, 1824-Apr. 24, 1903
Plot 21. Owners: Walter Miller, A.A. Standard, Pat. Riley
MILLER, Frances
C. (wife of W.L. Miller) July 25,
1852-Apr. 16, 1905
Walter
L. Feb. 26, 1850-Dec. 19, 1898
SECTION 5
Plot 1.
Owner: Sarah O'Dell
O'DELL, Samuel
L. 1831-1912
Sarah Feb. 21, 1859-Feb. 13, 1945
LANDERYOU, John
(father) Apr. 24, 1841-Dec. 11, 1918
William
A. (son of J. & E. Landeryou) died Dec. 10, 1888
age 25 yr., 8 mo., 8 da.
Plot 2.
Owners: Henry, Panzenhagen
HENRY, Anna Dec. 26, 1866-Oct. 4, 1950
PANZENHAGEN, Emelia Jan. 6,
1851-Nov. 3, 1930
Fred July 30, 1855-Mar. 28, 1930
Plot 3.
Owner: Ernest Reinke
REINKE, Augusta
(wife of E.A. Reinke) June 7, 1841-Mar.
29, 1909
Ernest
A. (father) June 29, 1855-Feb. 20, 1936
Henrietta
Zimdars Apr. 1, 1852-July 18, 1929
Plot 4.
Owner: William Pie
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 5.
Owner: Augusta Luxen
LUXEN, John
(father) 1825 died July 19, 1893 age 68 yr.
Augusta
(mother) 1841-1932
FISHER, Amelia
(mother) 1841-1932
LUXEN, Gilbert
E. (son of J. & A. Luxen) died Feb.
6, 1877
age 3 yr., 8 da.
Plot 6.
Owner: Charles Miller
MILLER, Karl
(father) Jan. 27, 1848-May 30, 1898
_____
(mother) (unreadable marker)
George
H. 1875-1910
Minnie
M. (daughter of _ & A. Miller) died
Mar. 22, 18__
(unreadable)
Mary
(wife of Chas. Miller Jr.) died Apr. 6,
1881 age 29 yrs.
JACOBSON, Clara
(wife of H. Jacobson) died Apr. 27,
1893 age 17 yr.
page 33
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 5 (cont)
Plot 7.
Owner: Louis Welson
WELSON, Lewis
Y. (father) born Mar. 12, 1857 died Sept. 28, 1904
Mae
E. (mother) 1869-1955
Rollo
L. (son) 1897-1918
CHRYSTAL, Viva
Welson (daughter) 1899-1928
WELSON, Orpha
(wife) 1904-1968
Wheeler
(husband) 1904-1981
Plot 8.
Owner: Tom Putt
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 9.
Owner: Lawrence Sumner
CLAPP, Edmund 1830-1908
Mary
J. 1835-1920
SUMNER, Lawrence
M. July 15, 1829-July 19, 1903
Welthy
D. Apr. 26, 1837-May 5, 1923
_____
(son of L.M. & W.D. Sumner) died
Sept. 17, 1872 age 10 days
(footstones:
father, mother)
Plot 10. Owner: Halverson
OLESON, Halvor born May 24, 1808 died Mar. 14, 1882
Margaret born July 2, 1816 died May 9, 1893
OLESEN, John died Aug. 12, 1879 age 26 yr., 4 mo., 12 da.
HALVERSON, Mary born Oct. 3, 1886 died May 17, 1906
Plot 11. Owner: Fred Lightfoot
LIGHTFOOT, Alvina 1861-1939
Fred 1857-1949
Nia 1893-1957
Plot 12. Owner: Leidenberg
LEIDENBERG, William 1831-1892
[GAR marker]
Elizabeth 1829-1913
MILLER, Delia 1862-1946
Plot 13. Owner: Charles Marin
MARIN, Frederick
M. Dec. 30, 1858-Mar. 16, 1921
John
(father) Sept. 21, 1824-Mar. 19, 1912
Caroline
D. (mother) June 28, 1824-Sept. 25,
1894
Helena Mar. 9, 1861-Dec. 1, 1879
Plot 14. Owner: Charles Hoger
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 15. Owner: William Albright
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 16. Owner: William Helms Sr.
HELMS, Henry
H. died Feb. 24, 1894 age 21 yrs.
Lizzie
F. (daughter of W. & M. Helms) died
June 10, 1890
age 31 yrs.
William died July 5, 1891 age 57 yrs.
Plot 17. Owner: William Helms Jr.
(no
markers on plot)
page 34
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 5 (cont)
Plot 18. Owner: Wesley Lewis
LEWIS, Wesley
(father) 1834-1892
DURKEE, Eliza
Lewis (mother) 1866-1936
LEWIS, Alfred
M. 1866-1936
Lydia
Steinke 1875-1952
Plot 19. Owner: Joseph Edwards
EDWARDS, Edythe 1867-1951
J.W. 1842-1902
Julia
E. 1843-1915
SCOTT, Ernestine
E. (wife of Geo. B. Scott) 1872-1942
George
B. 1870-1949
Plot 20. Owner: R. Walters
REVOIR, (plot
marker)
Plot 21. Owner: William Freeman
FREEMAN, Margaruette 1896-1897
Ada 1900-1900
William
E. (father) 1879-1958
Amanda
H. (mother) 1879-1961
Plot 22. Owner: John Muiller Sr.
MUILLER, Mary
(mother) July 27, 1829-May 9, 1923
_____
(father) born Apr. 19, 1836 died Feb. 2, 1907
MARIN, Dorothy
(grandma) Aug. 21, 1793-Nov. 2, 1889
Plot 23. Owner: Joe Droske
DROSKE, Clara 1880-1882
Joseph
(father) 1835-1921
Mary
(mother) 1841-1922
Plot 24. Owner: John Bersch
BERSCH, John
(father) Aug. 15, 1809-Nov. 5,
1895 [GAR marker]
Barbara
L. Jan. 12, 1825-Mar. 20, 1911
John
Jr. Jan. 11, 1837-(unreadable)
Plot 25. Owner: Nicholas Bersch
TUCKER, Elizabeth
Bersch (wife) Feb. 2, 1878-May 5, 1939
BERSCH, Nicholas
(father) Nov. 15, 1844-July 9,
1924 [GAR marker]
Elizabeth
(mother-wife of Nicholas Bersch) Jan.
4, 1844-Mar. 9, 1916
STOLLEWEICK, Antonius (father)
May 28, 1807-June 6, 1889
Plot 26. Owner: A.C. Melcher
ERB, Jane born May 1, 1865 died July 30, 1878
MELCHER, A.C.
(father) 1839-
Henrietta
(mother) 1838-1914
John 1868-1890
KORN, Ida
(wife of T. Korn) 1863-1885
MELCHER, Minna 1861-1879
Plot 27. Owner: Henry Anderson
ANDERSON, Vernice
E. 1898-1917
Henry
(father) 1871-1944
Maggie
Harper (mother) 1872-1906
page 35
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 5 (cont)
Plot 28. Owners: C.R. & S.S. Stickle
STICKLE, Mary
F. (daughter of S.S. & J. Stickle)
born Aug. 8, 1864
died May 23, 1879
Frank
L. born Dec. 21, 1858 died Dec. 19, 1864
buried
at Schuyler Falls, N.Y.
Stephen
S. born Dec. 18, 1832 died Sept. 15, 1905
Jemima born Feb. 15, 1838 died Dec. 10, 1913 [GAR
marker]
Artie
Jane
L. (wife of C.R. Stickle) born Nov. 19,
1838 died Jan. 2, 1903
[GAR marker]
Arthur
G. (son of C.R. & L.L. Stickle)
died June 26, 1882
age 10 yr., 5 mo.
C.R. born Dec. 11, 1836
Plot 29. Owner: Truman Wood
WOOD, Selle
N. Apr. 30, 1857-Mar. 23, 1873
Hettie
A. Aug. 15, 1855-Feb. 28, 1857
Henry July 23, 1870-Feb. 22, 1893
Truman
S. Aug. 5, 1829-Jan. 19, 1901 Co. G, 3 Wis. Vol.
[GAR marker]
Prudence
G. Dec. 3, 1833-
Plot 30. Owner: Ike Wilson
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 31. Owner: Henry Moe
MOE, Henry
J. Co. E, 23 US Inf., Sp. Am. War [Spanish War marker]
Ingeborg 1834-1912
Hans 1834-1903
Plot 32. Owner: Otto Gusee
GUSEE, Alvina
(mother) 1852-1906
Theodore
(father) 1838-1916
Theodore
(brother) 1866-1912
Plot 33. Owner: Russell Lund
LUND, Russell
A. 1887-1946
Verna
P. 1892-1961
Rosetta
E. 1917
Florence
A. 1920-1924
Plot 34. Owner: Clara Lund
LUND, Rosetta
(mother) 1854-1901
Lewis 1849-1926
Clara
T. 1861-1944
HUGHES, Ida
Lund 1880-1972
Charles
W. (M.D.) 1877-1960 [WW-1 marker]
Plot 35. Owner: Soren Peterson
PETERSON, Ada born Mar. 2, 1855 died Dec. 6, 1904
Soren born Aug. 24, 1840 died Mar. 25, 1905 [GAR
marker]
page 36
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 5 (cont)
Plot 36. Owner: Chris Andersen
ANDERSEN, Axal 1881-1905
Louie 1883-1916
Caroline 1860-1922
Stena
A. (mother) 1858-1931
Chris
A. (father) 1858-1943
Plot 37. Owner: Joseph Halder
HALDER, Jacob geb. 04 Dez. 1827 gest. (?) [GAR marker]
Barbara geb. 21 Jan 1830 gest. 20 Nov. 1906
Plot 38. Owner: Ernest Tegelman
TEGELMAN, Elmer
(son) Jan. 13, 1896-July 31, 1906
Christian
(father) Sept. 6, 1856-Mar. 8, 1930
Mary
(mother) Feb. 26, 1865-Apr. 11, 1933
John
(son) Jan. 26, 1888-May 19, 1960
Plot 39. Owner: Joe LaBelle
LaBELLE, Minnie 1879-1959
Joseph 1868-1940
Francis 1816-1904
Louise 1831-1903
Plot 40. Owners: Peter Clancy, Francis Ford
FORD, Francis
(son) 1898-1980
Rose
(mother) 1868-1960
Thomas
(father) 1866-1955
CLANCY, Patrick
E.
Rosina
(wife of Patrick F. Clancy) died Aug.
31, 1893
Plot 41. Owner: Elizabeth Murphy
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 42. Owner: Fremont Gottsleben
FORBERG, Martha 1817-1880
Ole 1805-1890
GOTTSLEBEN, Meta
F. 1888-1906
Clara
C. 1864-1922
Fremont
L. 1856-1907
Plot 43. Owner: Charles McCauley
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 44. Owner: Bates
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 45. Owners: Ben & Elmer Zimmerman
ZIMMERMAN, Linda
H. 1896-
Bernhard
F. 1896-1986
Plot 46. Owners: Ralph Zimmerman, LeRoy Eighme
(no
markers on plot)
page 37
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 5 (cont)
Plot 47. Owner: Edward Quigley
QUIGLEY, Edward 1858-1913
Dora 1868-1944
Leon
E. 1902-1958
Helen
E. 1898-1966
Plot 48. Owner: Theodore Yager
YAGER, Katharina
(wife of Theodore Yager) Aug. 11,
1842-Aug. 20, 1891
(back panel missing from
marker) [GAR marker]
Plot 49. Owner: Mary Lasley
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 50. Owner: McField
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 51. Owner: James Shannon
SHANNON, Ann
(wife of Sylvester Shannon) born Nov.
2, 1829 died Dec. 6, 1907
Belle born May 16, 1870 died Dec. 2, 1897 [GAR marker]
Plot 52. Owner:
NESBITT, Henry died July 17, 1884 age 92 yrs.
Plot 53. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 54. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 55. Owner:
GAR
monument - "In memory of the Veterans of the Civil War 1861-1865"
presented by the Women's Relief
Corps Azro Young #118
Plot 56. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 57. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 58. Owner: William Stanberry
MILLER, Maude
A. (nee Stanberry) 1890-1961
STANBERRY, Mayme
H. (daughter of W. & M. Stanberry)
1884-1932
William
S. (father) 1854-1925
Minnie
S. (mother) 1854-1921
Plot 59. Owner: Frances Devinney
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 60. Owner: Tom Roche
(no
markers on plot)
page 38
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 5 (cont)
Plot 61. Owner: John Yost Sr.
YOST, Anna 1863-1948
John
C. Sr. 1858-1937
Lawrence
(son of John & Lena Yost) 1922
Magdalena
(daughter of John & Anna Yost) 1899
George 1895
Plot 62. Owner: Peter Yost Sr.
YOST, (footstone:
Peter) [GAR marker]
Peter born Sept. 15, 1824 died July 14, 1888
Kathrine
(wife of Peter Yost) born Mar. 19,
1824 died Feb. 2, 1890
Gertrude
(wife of Peter Yost) born Oct. 20,
1822 died Feb. 5, 1870
BEACH, Mathilda 1883-1920
Plot 63. Owner: William Wilson
(no
markers on plot)
SECTION 6.
Plot 1.
Owner: Rev. Otto Hoyer
HOYER, Gerhard 1909-1913
Gerold 1917-1917
Gertrude
Adelheid (wife of O. Hoyer) 1888-1928
Otto
T. (Pastor) 1879-1950
Gertrude
Hildegarde 1912-1937
Bertram
Otto USMC, 1922-1944 "missing in action, Saipan Island,
Marianas Islands, June
15." [WW-2 marker]
Theodore
R. 1920-1954
Plot 2.
Owners: Fred Klaus Sr. & Fred Klaus Jr.
KLAUS, Fred
(father) 1848-1925
Augusta
(mother) 1850-1931
Martha
A. (mother) 1872-1964
Fred
C. (father) 1870-1961
Valeria
A. 1906-
Walter
G. 1908-1990
Plot 3.
Owners: Lamont Miller, August Austria
MILLER, Helen
Amelia 1909-1917
Ida
K. (mother) 1879-1956
Lamont
H. (father) 1879-1964
KLAUSMILLER, Henry 1922-1989
AUSTRIA, Mary
A. (mother) 1850-1928
August
F. (father) 1840-1927
WILKENS, Clara
H. 1883-1919
AUSTRIA, Walter
B. 1892-1912
Plot 4.
Owners: Williams, Kellogg
WILLIAMS, Edward
C. born July 27, 1866 died Nov. 21, 1920
KELLOGG, Maud
M. 1878-1968
page 39
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 6 (cont)
Plot 5.
Owner: H.C. Riley
RILEY, A.E. 1871-1937
Maggie
E. 1876-1958
Nona
E. 1881-1977
Plot 6.
Owner: William Bennett
BENNETT, Laura May 26, 1873-Nov. 23, 1954
Wilbert Sept. 5, 1863-Nov. 11, 1931
Plot 7.
Owner: Fred Clark
CLARK, Fred
B. (father) 1865-1934
Johanna
G. (mother) 1878-1959
Francis
E. US Army, WW-2, May 12, 1912- Oct. 11, 1978 [WW-2 marker]
Plot 8.
Owner: George Harper Sr.
HARPER, Clarence
H. Wis., Tech. Sgt., 603 AAF Bomb Sq.,
WW-2,
Nov. 24, 1923-Feb. 3, 1945 [WW-2 marker]
Minnie
M. (mother) 1888-1987
George
W. (father) 1882-1955
Plot 9.
Owner: August Prochnow
PROCHNOW, August
(father) 1852-1913
Wilhelmina
(mother) 1858-1924
Richard
O. 1882-1942
Grant
E. Wis., S-1, US Navy, WW-1, Feb. 25,
1900-Sept. 17, 1959
[WW-1 marker]
Plot 10. Owner: August Prochnow
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 11. Owner: Phillip Gardner
GARDNER, Joseph
(father) 1844-1920
Margaret
(mother) 1850-1925
Philip
(son) 1875-1962
Joseph 1882-1913
Joseph
E. (son) 1882-1913
Plot 12. Owners: Daisy Rogers, James Donald
ROGERS, Daisy
E. Nov. 19, 1880-Jan. 10, 1981
BRETNEY, Rilla
R. June 21, 1900-Oct. 13, 1981
DONALD, Arthur
James 1877-1949
Bessie
Kelly 1883-1973
Plot 13. Owner: O.W. Brady
BRADY, Mary
E. 1845-1910
Owen
W. 1837-1916
Plot 14. Owner: Eli Rowley
ROWLEY, Myron
C. (son of M.H. & A.C. Rowley) died
Aug. 1, 1866
age (unreadable)
Florence
(daughter of E.L. & F.M. Rowley)
died July 30, 1863
age 7 yr.
page 40
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 6 (cont)
Plot 15. Owner: Karl Hoger Sr.
HEWITT, Fred
E. (father) 1868-1934
HOGER, Karl
(father) 1843-1933
Adelheide
(mother) 1845-1919
Anna
(daughter of Karl & Adelheide Hoger)
1872-1914
Plot 16. Owner: Charles Hoger Sr.
HOGER, Clara
(mother) 1891-1962
Charles
(father) 1874-1948
Hermine
(mother) 16 Marz. 1867-21 Nov. 1927
Gladys
(tochter von C. & H. Hoger) 5 Jan.
1900-7 Nov. 1924
Harvey
(sohn von C. & H. Hoger) 7 Sept.
1910- 27 Aug. 1916
Plot 17. Owner: Rudolph Cyrtmus
CYRTMUS, Rudolph
(father) 1867-1914 [AL marker]
Gertrude
(mother) 1875-1931
Raymond
II Wis., Pvt., 127 Inf., 32 Div.,
June 7, 1894-Oct. 26, 1944 [WW-2
marker]
Plot 18. Owner: Ernest Schlingman
SCHLINGMAN, Mattie
(mother) 1878-1923
Plot 19. Owner: Revoir
REVOIR, Susan
(mother) 1851-1913
Thomas
(father) 1861-1934
GRIGNON, Louis
A. 1857-1926
Jane 1856-1925
Plot 20. Owner: Mab Cowen
(two
markers with no writing visible)
Plot 21. Owner: V. Andersen
ANDERSEN, Vernon
G. 1918-
Elaine
I. 1927-
Plot 22. Owner: Jack Ingburtson
JOHNSON, Anna Mar. 1, 1826-Jan. 8, 1914
INGBURTSON, Ella 1873-1959
I.
Jackson 1856-1934
Plot 23. Owner: V.R.C. Henningsen
HENNINGSEN, Valborg
R.C. (daughter) 1867-1950
Peter
V. (father)
Carrie
Regine (mother)
Plot 24. Owner: Georgia Robinson
VONDERLOH, Gerald
F. (dad) Mar. 24, 1930-June 14, 1990
May
(mother) 1892-1978
John
(father) 1884-1954
Plot 25. Owner: John Quigley
QUIGLEY, _____
(baby) born & died 1921
Kate
(mother) 1870-1935
John
(father) 1855-1915
page 41
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 6 (cont)
Plot 26. Owner: William Hanneman
HANNEMAN, William
H. 1876-1969
Inez
L. 1877-1958
HANNEMANN, J.
Albert (son) Nov. 16, 1873-Mar. 3, 1941
Rosalie
(daughter) Aug. 2, 1870-Sept. 15, 1938
Josephine
(mother) Nov. 4, 1848-July 17, 1912
Plot 27. Owners: Leonard LaBelle, Wm. Fuller
LaBELLE, Edith
L. (nee Fuller) 1916-
Leonard
L. 1913-
FULLER, W.
William (father) 1875-1959
Melissa
M. (mother) 1882-1956
Plot 28. Owner: Chris Jennerjahn
KUHN, Frank
(husband) 1861-1942
Bertha
(wife) 1879-1961
JENNERJAHN, Mary
(daughter) 1887-1968
Christian
(father) 1853-1902
Frieda
(daughter) 1885-1900
Caroline
(mother) 1855-1897
Mathilda
(daughter) 1888-1895
Plot 29. Owner: P.W. Burns
BURNS, Elizabeth
(wife) 1854-1940
Oraman
W. (husband) 1850-1917
Plot 30. Owner: William Tomlitz
TOMLITZ, (plot
marker)
KROHN, Edward
H. 1873-1951
Plot 31. Owner: Ludwig Bretzke
BRETZKE, Hermiene geb. 15 Juni 1859 gest. 22 Juni 1910
Ludwig geb. 29 Sept. 1856 gest. 16 Apr. 1924
LUEBKE, Dorothy
L. Apr. 21, 1925-
Henry
W. Jan. 28, 1923-1991
Plot 32. Owner: E.E. Eno
ENO, ______ born in Long Sutton Crosses, Lincoln.,
England
Edward
E. 1840-1925 [GAR marker]
Plot 33. Owner: William Suszycki
KINSLEY, Rosana 1828-1909
POMEROY, Minnie 1849-1918
CODD, Freddie
(son of Rev. F. & I. Codd) Mar. 10,
1905-May 12, 1914
Plot 34. Owner: H.C. Riley
RILEY, Patrick
A. 1841-1924
Melissa
Miller 1848-1896
H.C. 1870-1925
Lois
F. 1875-1961
Plot 35. Owner: Willis Bronson
BRONSON, Mary
(mother) Jan. 16, 1862-Aug. 27, 1949
Willis
M. (father) Dec. 6, 1855-Mar. 12, 1930
page 42
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 7.
Plot 1.
Owner: Karl Krause
KRAUSE, Karl
(father) 1858-1951
Mathilda
(mother) 1855-1916
Fred
(son) 1886-1913
BROWN, Emma
(mother) 1894-1930
Plot 2.
Owner: Lars Karlson
KARLSON, Lars
(father) 1860-1913
Hannah
(mother) 1867-1926
Norman
M. 1904-1979
Eloise
S. 1905-
Laura 1888-1918
Plot 3.
Owner: Irvin Kamrath
KAMRATH, Irvin 1914-1985
Edith 1919-
Kristine 1951-1977
Plot 4.
Owner: Amos Cartwright
CARTWRIGHT, Sarah 1857-1943
Amos 1851-1916
Oscar
H. Aug. 16, 1898-Jan. 7, 1900
SPIEKERMANN, Katherine (mother)
1832-1919
Plot 5.
Owner: Juel Paulsen
PAULSEN, Hans Feb. 8, 1837-Dec. 2, 1907
Marie May 8, 1844-Oct. 14, 1923
Plot 6.
Owner: Emil Marohn
MAROHN, Herman
(son) Jan. 29, 1890-June 19, 1906
Henry
(father) 1859-1914
Henry
A. (father) 1887-1972
Bertha
E. (mother) 1894-1981
Caroline
Elda Mar. 16, 1920-Mar. 18, 1921
Plot 7.
Owner: C.P. O'Toole
O'TOOLE, C.R.
(son) 1875-1949
Thomas
(son) 1871-1937
Mary
(mother) 1840-1925
Cornelius
(father) 1837-1908
Plot 8.
Owner: William Hughes
HUGHES, William
J. (son) died 1927
Martha
E. (mother) died 1908
Plot 9.
Owner: Nordhaus
NORDHAUS, Wilhelmine born Mar. 14, 1852
SCHLEICHER, Cassie
(mother) Mar. 6, 1888-July 19, 1960
Plot 10. Owner: Charles Lawler
LAWLER, Charles born Jan. 20, 1889 died Apr. 7, 1909
page 43
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 7 (cont)
Plot 11. Owner: Hattie Koeneman
KOENEMAN, Albert 1873-1931
Henry 1894-1928
Henrietta
(mother) 1853-1942
Carl
(father) 1851-1909
Plot 12. Owner: Charles O'Neill
O'NEILL, Thomas
P. (brother) May 17, 1885-June 14, 1921
Charles
P. (father) June 5, 1860-Feb. 10, 1930
Ann
(mother) Feb. 13, 1864-July 29, 1939
RYAN, Samuel
M. US Army, WW-1, Nov. 12, 1895-Feb. 5, 1976 [WW-1 marker]
Plot 13. Owners: J. Stansberry, A. Scryminger
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 14. Owner: Charles Becker
BECKER, Sarah
I. 1866-1925
Charles
P. 1860-1941
Plot 15. Owner: Norman Watkins
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 16. Owner: Sarah Rasmussen
RASMUSSEN, Ole
(father) 1845-1915
Sarah
(mother) 1854-1939
Lester
U. Wis., Cpl., Chauffeur, 107 Sig. Sn.,
32 Div.,
Jan. 10, 1895-May 31, 1926 [WW-1 marker]
Plot 17. Owner: Warner Trexell
TREXELL, Warner
L. (father) 1874-1952
Augusta
(mother) 1867-1961
Lita
M. 1907-1915
Lewis
L. 1900-1916
Plot 18. Owner: John Johnson
JOHNSON, Theresa
D. (mother) July 28, 1906-May 6, 1946
John
H. Nov. 20, 1872-Apr. 26, 1955
Margaret
A. Oct. 3, 1884-Aug. 29, 1964
Frances May 20, 1905-Sept. 14, 1919
Milton Jan. 4, 1913-June 28, 1916
Plot 19. Owner: Charles Andresen
ANDRESEN, Charles
L. (father) born Feb. 4, 1861 died Feb. 6, 1916
Carl
L. (father) Oct. 14, 1893-Dec. 21, 1934
Grace
(mother) Aug. 31, 1892-Jan. 4, 1954
Carl
L. Mar. 25, 1926-Apr. 2, 1926
Plot 20. Owner: Charles Bersch
BERSCH, Charles
(father) 1860-1942
Anna
S. (mother) 1868-1942
Plot 21. Owner: Regina Niemann
NIEMANN, Regina
(mother) 1876-1950
page 44
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 7 (cont)
Plot 22. Owner: John Ryan
RYAN, John
J. (father) 1863-1944
Nora
J. (mother) 1858-1929
Margaret
M. 1898-1967
Mayme
E. 1887-1968
Plot 23. Owner: Walter Williams
WILLIAMS, Walter
T. (Rev.) 1899-1983 "ordained May 26, 1934" [WW-1 marker]
Walter
S. (father) 1859-1947
Nora
Jane (mother) 1866-1930
Margaret
C. 1895-1915
Plot 24. Owner: Ben Durkee
DURKEE, Nellie 1871-1940
Benjamin 1866-1947
Russel
(son of B.U. & N.E. Durkee) Aug.
19, 1904-Aug. 9, 1915
SECTION 8.
Plot 1.
Owner:
SHAVER, George
D. (son of H.L. Shaver) died Nov. 15,
1879
age 25 yr., 5 mo., 6 da.
_____, Raish born 23 Feb. 1800 died May 22, 1877
Plot 2.
Owner:
BORCHARDT, Bertha
(mother) 1846-1912
Emma 1884-1907
Carl 1872-1889
Plot 3.
Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 4.
Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 5.
Owner: Ida Lawler
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 6.
Owner: Henry Hoffmann
HOFFMANN, Mary
L. 1872-1945
Ripley
W. 1864-1934
_____
(father) 1838-1925 [GAR marker]
_____
(mother) 1844-1916
Plot 7.
Owner: Lindstrom
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 8.
Owner: Walter Schmunk
WUETHRICH, Rosette
(mother) Apr. 9, 1864-Nov. 22, 1914
SCHMUNK, Walter Sept. 21, 1878-July 2, 1961
Martha Mar. 25, 1882-Aug. 15, 1960
page 45
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 8 (cont)
Plot 9.
Owner: R. Reetz
REETZ, Doraine
M. (mother) Aug. 15, 1910-
Reinhold
W. (father) Apr. 15, 1906-June 21, 1975
RAYGO, Cynthia
J. Oct. 15, 1956-June 7, 1980
MEZZANO, Heather
Nicole (daughter) May 12, 1981
Plot 10. Owner: Oscar Wentzel
WENTZEL, Katheryn
L. May 14, 1909-
Oscar
F. Aug. 13, 1907-Mar. 9, 1986
Plot 11. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 12. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 13. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 14. Owner:
BORCHARDT, Henry 1881-1881
Marie 1880-1880
Frederick 1887-1887
Plot 15. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 16. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 17. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 18. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 19. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 20. Owner:
FREDERICKSON, Eleanor P. Sept.
22, 1919-
Conrad
J. Jan. 24, 1918-Oct. 16, 1988
Plot 21. Owner: August Utecht
UTECHT, Anna Jan. 3, 1878-Jan. 21, 1968
August
M. Dec. 17, 1869-July 30, 1932
KIETZ, William
F. June 17, 1886-Nov. 25, 1963
Elsie
W. Aug. 4, 1890-Feb. 18, 1984
Rose Sept. 26, 1893-June 1, 1917
SECTION 9
Plot 1.
Owner: Patrina Oleson
OLESON, Petrina
(mother) died Aug. 9, 1884 age 17 yr.
page 46
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 9 (cont)
Plot 2.
Owner: Andrew Grignon
GRIGNON, Ida
May (daughter) born May 19, 1894 died Apr. 25, 1895
_____
(father) born Feb. 18, 1818 died Sept. 19, 1904 [GAR marker]
A.
(father) 1852-1915
Lydia
(mother) 1871-1935
Plot 3.
Owners: Moore, Chapman
MOORE, John
K. died Jan. 25, 1891 age 67 yr., 5 mo.
Plot 4.
Owner: H. Merriam
MERRIAM, Julia
Ann (grandma) 1828-1892
Eudora
M. (mother) 1853-1904
GILBERT, Blanche
Merriam (daughter) 1883-1909
MERRIAM, Russell
D. (father) 1850-1911
Plot 5.
Owner: Charles Crouse
CROUSE, William
F. born in Prussia, Germany died Dec. 3, 1891
age 69 yr., 9 mo., 10 da. [GAR marker]
William
F. (father) 1821-1891
Caroline
(mother) 1822-1915
Ida
(sister) 1852-1919
Charles
(brother) 1855-1922
Plot 6.
Owner: August Meyer Sr.
MEYER, August
F. geb. 8 Aug. 1854 gest. 22 Jun. 1925
Wilhelmine
(mutter) geb. 4 Apr. 1858 gest. 28 Apr. 1891
Ernestine
(mutter) geb. 9 Aug. 1863 gest. 25 Jan. 1902
Ernst
F.H. geb. 22 Jan. 1902 gest. 7 Feb. 1909
Helen
A.E. geb. 26 May 1898 gest. 29 Oct. 1898
Otto
R.H. geb. 12 Jan. 1894 gest. 28 Apr. 1894
Emilie
H.M. geb. 27 Dez. 1888 gest. 9 Marz 1924
Plot 7.
Owner: Frank Fuller
FULLER, Frank
V. 1867-1941
Plot 8.
Owner: Ida Locke
LOCKE, (footstones:
father, mother)
Arabell
D. Dec. 4, 1818-July 5, 1924
Arnold died Dec. 15, 1891 age 77 yr., 7 mo., 16 da.
MARTIN, Ida
E. 1859-1938
LOCKE, G.E. born May 23, 1848 died Nov. 20, 1895
Plot 9.
Owner: Albertina Prochnau
PROCHNAU, August
(father) 1850-1900
Albertine
(mother) 1852-1954
GILBERT, Bostic
A. Feb. 12, 1878-Mar. 24, 1911
LEE, Emma
(mother) 1886-1963
Arthur
(father) 1885-1958
Plot 10. Owner: Moody Shepardson
SHEPARDSON, Moody Co. A, 48th Wis. Inf. [GAR marker]
page 47
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 9 (cont)
Plot 11. Owner: George Hatch
HATCH, George
W. Co. A, Wis. Vol., Sp. Am. War 1878-1932
[Spanish War marker]
Nellie
C. 1893-1983
Plot 12. Owner: Henry Mielke
MIELKE, Anna
Schmidt (mother) 1867-1950
Henry
W. (father) 1864-1949
Leo
A. Wis., Sgt., 218 Fld. Sig. Bn., WW-1,
Apr. 27, 1894-Jan. 28, 1951 [WW-1 marker]
Hubert
H. 1883-1952
ROGERS, Carl
W. (father) 1867-1947
Plot 13. Owner: Halmer A. Tucker
TUCKER, Helmer
A. 1884-1959
PLAIR, Caralina
H. Knutson (wife of Edward Plair)
Oct. 14, 1860-Sept. 16, 1891
Plot 14. Owner: Andrew Ladd
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 15. Owner: James Coughlin
COUGHLIN, Bernard
E. (son) 1907-1972
Martin
H. (Rev.) 1904-1972
John
W. (son-husband) 1917-1947
Rose
M. (mother) 1885-1955
James
M. (father) 1876-1943
Marie
M. (daughter) 1902-1904
Plot 16. Owner: Charles Clarke
CLARKE, Charles
K. born Aug. 17, 1900 died May 14, 1901
Plot 17. Owners: P.T. Bishop, Hubert Miller
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 18. Owners: P.T. Bishop, Joe Vickery, Hubert Miller
VICKERY, Joseph born Sept. 21, 1838 died May 11, 1889
MILLER, Hazel
Bishop 1889-1919
ROGERS, Loretta
B. (mother) 1875-1947
BISHOP, Estella 1844-1928
P.T. 1835-1918
Plot 19. Owner: Fred Doering
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 20. Owners: Fred Cartwright, John Meinen
CARTWRIGHT, Wm. Co. E, 3rd Wis. Cav. [GAR marker]
William
G. born Sept. 7, 1835 died Feb. 13, 1896
MEINEN, John
J. (father) Apr. 4, 1891-Oct. 4, 1959
Emma
(mother) May 12, 1899-Aug. 21, 1981
page 48
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 9 (cont)
Plot 21. Owner: Frank Steiner
STEINER, Chris.
G. born Sept. 7, 1857 died May 17, 1914
_____
(mother) 1835-1917
Fred
E. died Oct. 18, 1884 age 8 yr.
Frank
C. died Feb. 21, 1900 age 71 yr., 1 mo., 23 da.
Rose
M. (daughter of F. & S. Steiner)
died Mar. 10, 1897
age 31 yr., 3 mo.
_____
(father) (unreadable)
Mary
R. (daughter of F.C. & S. Steiner)
born Dec. 10, 1865
died June 18, 1892
Plot 22. Owner: Julius Krueger
KRUEGER, Carl geb. 27 Jan. 1893 gest. 24 Jul. 1893
August geb. 24 Nov. 1894 gest. 28 Dez. 1894
Ernestine
(geb. Reinke) geb. 7 Dez. 1858 gest. 27 Sept. 1894
Julius
(father) Oct. 3, 1853-Apr. 19, 1928
Bertha
(wife of Julius Krueger) Aug. 27,
1860-Mar. 31, 1945
Plot 23. Owner: Charles Borchardt
BORCHARDT, _____
(father) 1865-1899
_____
(mother) 1867-1938
Plot 24. Owner: Chris Bersch
BERSCH, Corinne
Lucile (daughter) 1898-1899
Sophia
(mother) 1871-1944 [Eastern Star emb.]
Chris
(father) 1863-1944 [Masonic emblem]
Henry Sept. 4, 1866-Dec. 15, 1946
Plot 25. Owner: Frank Williams
WILLIAMS, Elijah 1829-1899
Margaret 1835-1914
Plot 26. Owner: Christian Kleber
KLEBER, Christian
(father) Oct. 25, 1833-Feb. 22, 1899
Plot 27. Owner: Herman Plotz
PLOTZ, Herman
(father) Aug. 27, 1872-Feb. 24, 1953
Julia
(mother) Dec. 13, 1864-Apr. 12, 1938
Mabel
(daughter) Oct. 16, 1900-Oct. 25, 1900
Plot 28. Owner: Karl Labes
LABES, Carl
Edward (father) 1848-1930
Juliana
Timm (mother) 1848-1932
Emilie
Julia (daughter) 1874-1902
Plot 29. Owners: Wm. Kietz, Myhill
MYHILL, Fred 1872-1906
GALLIGAN, Minnie
Myhill Dec. 20, 1879-Apr. 24, 1967
KIETZ, Gottlieb born Mar. 16, 1850 died Sept. 23, 1910
Mathilda
(mother) Feb. 14, 1849-Nov. 30, 1934
Gottlieb
(father) Mar. 16, 1850-Sept. 23, 1910
page 49
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 9 (cont)
Plot 30. Owner: William Lierman
LIERMAN, William 1873-1951
Amelia 1879-1905
Anna 1872-1953
REINKE, Albert 1846-1933
Wilhelmina 1841-1918
Plot 31. Owner: William C. Lierman
LIERMAN, William
(father) 1834-1905
Caroline
(mother) 1849-1936
William
G. born July 24, 1834 died Jan. 26, 1905
Henry 1878-1910
Lewis 1880-1908
Plot 32. Owner: Henry Lasley
LASLEY, Grace
M. 1883-1917
Henry
J. 1875-1954
Margaret
G. (baby) 1944
George
F. Wis., PFC, 123 Base Unit, AAF, WW-2,
May 5, 1911-Jan. 22, 1957 [WW-2 marker]
WOLTER, Albert Wis., Pvt., US Army, WW-1, PH, Nov. 14,
1895-Dec. 9, 1972
[WW-1 marker]
Plot 33. Owner: August Kabke
KABKE, Leonie feb. 19 Feb. 1900 gest. 5 Dec. 1903
Edward geb. 23 Mar. 1892 gest. Jan. 1906
August
(father) Dec. 5, 1863-Jan. 26, 1934
Wilhelmine
(mother) Aug. 4, 1859-Mar. 24, 1943
Plot 34. Owner: Leo Cyrtmus
CYRTMUS, Lucile
F. 1902-1902
George
Leo Juve 1921-1921
Emma
J. 1876-1956
Leo
C. 1869-1954
Louis
E. Jan. 17, 1902-Apr. 3, 1990
Ella
Jane Jan. 22, 1910-
Plot 35. Owner: George King
KING, Ava
M. (daughter) Feb. 23, 1897-Oct. 1,
1902
George
E. (father) Mar. 23, 1865-June 9, 1933
Ella
S. (mother) Jan. 23, 1862-Dec. 21, 1935
Bessie
E. born Aug. 14, 1863 died Mar. 11, 1890
Plot 36. Owner: John Ulrich
ULRICH, Catherine 1885-1936
John
C. 1877-1963
Plot 37. Owners: C. Wisemuller, Sophie Frerks
BROWN, Christine
W. June 10, 1882-Apr. 23, 1957
WISEMULLER, _____ Co. B, 3rd Wis. Cav. [GAR marker]
page 50
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 9 (cont)
Plot 38. Owners: C.R. Brown, Sophie Frerks
WISEMULLER, David
(grandfather) Dec. 90, 1802-May 13,
1875
Susan
(daughter of C. & P. Wisemuller)
born Aug. 4, 1872
died Jan. 27, 1874
Pauline
(mother) Apr. 18, 1845-Nov. 23, 1918
Christian
(father) June 12, 1840-Mar. 1, 1919
JOHNSON, Emma
S. Jan. 2, 1871-May 4, 1956
Plot 39. Owner: Henry Krohn
KROHN, Henry 1868-1941
William 1860-1924
Minnie
(mother) 1836-1903
John
C. (father) 1828-1913
Plot 40. Owner: Frank Trittin
TRITTIN, Herman 1855-1937
Hanna
(mother) 1851-1928
William
(father) 1849-1928
Bertha 1844-1928
Ernst geb. 29 Oct. 1811 gest. 5 Sept. 1904
Plot 41. Owner: Robert Wolter
WOLTER, Augusta born Apr. 24, 1861 died Jan. 24, 1905
Plot 42. Owner: Albert Lange
LANGE, Johanna
(wife of Albert Lange) 1862-1906
Gustav 1890-1909
Mildred 1888-1932
Albert 1858-1945
Vina
Marie 1893-1955
SECTION 10.
No Plot 1.
Plot 2.
Owner: Yost
YOST, Frank
H. (Sgt.) Aug. 16, 1928-Feb. 17, 1951
Plot 3.
Owners: Julius Mesick, Earl Currie
MESICEK, Katherine Jan. 5, 1878-Mar. 13, 1962
MESICK, Julius Dec. 12, 1882-Jan. 17, 1938
WISCHOW, Marjorie
(mother) 1909-1952
CURRIE, Irene 1899-1952
Plot 4.
Owner: Otto Eisner
EISNER, Minnie
B. (mother) 1883-1937
Otto
C. (father) 1874-1951
Otto
C. Jr. (son) 1915-1937
page 51
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 10 (cont)
Plot 5.
Owner: William Clow
CLOW, Irene
O. (wife) 1897-1964
Nancy
Ann (daughter) 1934-1949
Richard
J. (son) 1937-1937
William
O. 1897-1968
Viola
Gavin (mother) 1906-1937
Plot 6.
Owner: John Minnig
GAFNER, Walter 1921-1924
MEINEN, Elsie
M. Nov. 18, 1923-Nov. 18, 1926
MINNIG, Maria
(mother) May 15, 1869-Nov. 18, 1937
J.
Gottfried (father) Dec. 2, 1869-Aug.
31, 1960
Plot 7.
Owner: Henry Hanson
HANSON, Anna
(wife of Henry Hanson) 1888-1921
Plot 8.
Owner: Richard Volp
VOLP, Anna
(wife of Richard Volp) Feb. 4,
1890-July 20, 1919
Plot 9.
Owner: Edward Chapman
CHAPMAN, Josie
(wife of Edward Chapman) 1880-1921
Edward 1875-1936
Plot 10. Owner: John Nesbitt
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 11. Owner: John Mielke
MIELKE, Anna
(daughter) May 20, 1871-Mar. 29, 1961
Helen
(daughter) Feb. 9, 1881-June 19, 1956
John
E. (son) Jan. 21, 1877-Feb. 29, 1956
Wilhelmina
(mother) May 3, 1843-Oct. 31, 1920
Ernst
(father) Feb. 11, 1830-Aug. 26, 1920
Plot 12. Owner: Paul Zimdars
MAYER, Dean
H. (son) 1896-1954
Ida
(mother) 1870-1955
Plot 13. Owner: John Smith
SMITH, (mausoleum)
Plot 14. Owner: C.O. Allen
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 15. Owner: Frank Yost
YOST, Josephine
A. 1918-1918
Carl
W. 1925-1930
Frank
P. (father) 1884-1931
Anna
M. (mother) 1895-
Plot 16. Owners: Chester Harper, Lucille Meyer
BERKLEY, Marie
B. (mother) 1913-1961
HARPER, Bessie
(mother) 1894-1918
page 52
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 10 (cont)
Plot 17. Owner: Orville Hinz
HINZ, William
A. (father) 1887-1919
Ida
B. (mother) 1886-1955
Plot 18. Owner: Harry Lewis
VAUGHN, Orion
S. 1838-1920 Co. A, 33 Regt., Wis. Vol. Inf.
[GAR marker]
Plot 19. Owner: Arvilla Clow
BACON, Marion
Clow 1886-1939 [Eastern Star emblem]
CLOW, Arvilla
Z. 1863-1939 [Eastern Star emblem]
Oscar 1855-1924
[Masonic emblem]
Plot 20. Owners: Ernest Utke, Wm. Meyer
UTKE, Ernest
E. (father) 1880-1966
Clara
E. (mother) 1891-1969
MEYER, Ernestina
(mother) Dec. 24, 1860-Mar. 30, 1940
William
(father) Jan. 18, 1861-Sept. 6, 1931
Plot 21. Owner: William Ginnow
GINNOW, William
F. 1885-1967
Mata
I. 1887-1933
Plot 22. Owner: Mary Miller
MILLER, Ludvig
M. 1858-1933
Mary
M. 1861-1956
Iris
Margery 1917-1933
HALVORSON, Eleanor
Marie 1912-1936
Plot 23. Owner: Frank Tilly
TILLY, Frank
C. (father) 1892-1935
WAHLS, Louise 1887-1966
No Plot 24 or 25
Plot 26. Owner: Otto Gusee
GUSEE, Edith 1890-1958
Otto 1883-1970
Plot 27. Owner: Bert Rogers
ROGERS, Rose July 15, 1882-Aug. 31, 1945
Bert Nov. 11, 1874-May 29, 1961
Plot 28. Owner: A.F. Schroeder
SCHRODER, Mildred
A. 1882-1957 [Eastern Star emblem]
Augustus
F. 1882-1953 [Masonic emblem]
Plot 29. Owners: Otto Ansorge, Emma Kolodzik
BUTTON, Elizabeth
McWilliams (mother) 1855-1936
ANSORGE, Otto
G. 1876-1959
Mary
Button 1886-1943
KOLODZIK, Anita
G. (daughter) Jan. 13, 1913-Oct. 5,
1972
Emma
M. (mother) Dec. 12, 1881-Mar. 13, 1968
page 53
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 10 (cont)
Plot 30. Owner: Frank Schneider
SCHNEIDER, Sophie
K. (mother) Nov. 26, 1863-Feb. 26, 1953
Frank
C. (father) Nov. 26, 1863-Mar. 7, 1940
Alvin
A. (son) Apr. 20, 1904-Jan. 18, 1924
Plot 31. Owner: Thomas Lee
LEE, Elmer
1889-1919
Imogene 1859-1918
Plot 32. Owner: Ernest Reinke
BOHREN, Donald
Albert (son) 1928-1937
Albert
J. 1875-1941
Augusta
Reinke 1876-1943
REINKE, Anna
(mother) Dec. 15, 1823-Feb. 7, 1918
Plot 33. Owner: Charles Marin
MARIN, Charles Dec. 2, 1856-Aug. 5, 1921
Carrie Sept. 18, 1863-Mar. 13, 1934
John Dec. 10, 1866-Aug. 16, 1935
George Mar. 13, 1855-Jan. 18, 1942
Henry
(father) 1852-1917
Plot 34. Owner: A.J. Krohn
WITTE, Esther
M. (mother) June 21, 1899-May 19, 1974
KROHN, Annie
I. May 17, 1914-Dec. 5, 1918
WITTE, Earl
H. (son) 1928-1937
KROHN, Estella
A. (mother) May 3, 1882-Apr. 6, 1946
Albert
J. (father) June 11, 1864-Nov. 13, 1952
Plot 35. Owner: Frank Krohn
DONAIS, Mary
J. 1835-1918
KROHN, Frank
L. (father) 1872-
Augusta
(mother) 1880-1918
Arden
(son) 1901-1919
WALLEN, Kathryn
Krohn (daughter) 1907-1979
Plot 36. Owner: Sarah Krohn
KROHN, Emil
C. (father) 1866-1938
Sarah
M. (mother) 1877-1953
Francis
H. (son) 1894-1957 [WW-1 marker]
Orman
W. US Army, WW-1, Aug. 7, 1896-Sept. 19, 1979 [WW-1 marker]
SECTION 11.
Plot 1.
Owners: Frank Hubli, Charles Borchardt
BORCHARDT, Marie
E. 1880-1959
Carl
J. 1873-1968
HUBLI, Katherine
(mother) 1879-1968
Frank
A. (father) 1884-1967
page 54
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 11 (cont)
Plot 2.
Owners: Agatha Shelton, Fred Jennerjahn
JENNEJOHN, Ida
(wife) 1875-1957
Fred
(husband) 1874-1942
SHELTON, Mary 1871-1958
Levi
M. 1867-1945
EHRLER, Anne
E. June 5, 1883-Dec. 23, 1967
Plot 3.
Owner: Myrtle Grunwald
GRUNWALD, Harold Nov. 27, 1902-May 23, 1956 "Pastor 1927-1956"
Myrtle May 20, 1909-
Plot 4.
Owner: Iver Skaar
SKAAR, Iver 1895-1968
Jane 1901-1968
Plot 5.
Owner: George Hansen
HANSEN, George
F. Jr. (son) Sept. 4, 1951-May 24, 1959
Plot 6.
Owners: Clarence French, Tannehill
FRENCH, Clarence
J. 1892-1977
Julia
(nee Yost) 1890-1974
TANNEHILL, Delores
(nee French) 1927-
Plot 7.
Owner: Clarence Briggs
BRIGGS, Clarence
Jr. (son) Oct. 4, 1932-Apr. 14, 1941
Myrtle
G. 1900-1987
Clarence
H. 1900-1968
Plot 8.
Owners: Sophie Frerks, Cora McKellips
McKELLIPS, Stephen
T. 1902-1964
Cora
Swisher 1907-1988
SWISHER, Keith 1907-1949
FRERKS, Sophie
D. (mother) 1880-1965
August
C. (father) 1876-1948
Plot 9.
Owner: Viola Olson
OLSON, Mandius
O. Ill., Mast. Engr. Sgt., 35 Engrs.,
Aug. 12, 1888-Mar. 5, 1945
Plot 10. Owners: Andy Hoger, C. Kempf
KOHLHARDT, Maybelle
H. (wife) 1899-1979
Fred
H. (husband) 1901-1967
KEMPF, Carl
F. 1884-1971
Ella
E. 1890-1962
HOGER, Rudolf
F. 1904-1963
Plot 11. Owner: Clifford Hanson
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 12. Owners: Leon Zink, Fred Borchardt
ZINK, Elizabeth
M.
Leon
F. 1942-1966
Leon
Frederick Wis., Sp5, Co. B, 1 Bn., 34
Armor,
Apr. 11, 1942-July 4, 1966
page 55
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 11 (cont)
Plot 13. Owner:
SCHMIDT, David
P. 1965-1979
Plot 14. Owners: Grover Mulberry, Donald Marine
MAUNDERS, Raymond
L. 1889-1943
Bennie
I. 1887-1944
MARINE, Marjorie
J. 1918-1979
Donald
H.
MULBERRY, Grover
C. (gramps) Sept. 23, 1887-Oct. 28, 1975
Lydia
E. (granny) Mar. 27, 1888-Apr. 1, 1979
Plot 15. Owner: Madeline Karlson
KARLSON, Lars
Olaf Wis., MSgt., Eng., WW-2 &
Korea, C.R. & 2 OLC,
Jan. 12, 1918-Apr. 27, 1960
Chester 1886-1971
Plot 16. Owner: Velma Nimmer
NIMMER, Velma
A. 1899-1988
Clarence
A. 1898-1958
Plot 17. Owner: Donald McDonald
McDONALD, Michael
George (infant) June 1, 1961
Plot 18. Owner: Donald McDonald
REUKAUF, John
J. Feb. 11, 1928-Dec. 23, 1984
Lorraine
C. July 30, 1926-
"married
Oct. 12, 1946"
John
Jacob S1, US Navy, WW-2, Feb. 11,
1927-Dec. 23, 1984
Plot 19. Owners: Frank TrittIn,
TRITTIN, Franz
F. 1891-1962
Jessie
C. 1896-1979
SHENAR, Mary
R. 1903-
Eugene
J. 1904-1982
Plot 20. Owner: John Yost
YOST, Lena
R. 1900-1991
John
C. Jan. 27, 1892-Aug. 12, 1979
FOSTER, Joseph
K. (father) 1909-1964
Plot 21. Owner: Clarence Mueller
MUELLER, Dean
(infant of Lyle & Nancy Mueller)
Sept. 14, 1962-Sept. 17, 1962
Plot 22. Owner: Florence Germain
GERMAIN, Florence
E. 1904-1987
Ulric
"Pat" 1904-1963
Plot 23. Owners: Driscoll, Lafferty
LAFFERTY, Philip 1915-
Virginia 1918-
DRISCOLL, Loren
J. (Dr.) Mar. 2, 1913-Oct. 17, 1989
Geraldine
N. Nov. 27, 1920-
Plot 24. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
page 56
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 11 (cont)
Plot 25. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 26. Owner: Willis Lange
LANG, Willis
H. Oct. 29, 1900-Mar. 24, 1983
Lorraine
M. May 24, 1911-Nov. 10, 1988
Plot 27. Owners: Washburn, L. Coventry
COVENTRY, Lot
P. 1884-1966
Cora
B. 1886-1980
WASHBURN, Ernest
J. 1907-1969
Marion 1910-
"married
June 6, 1936"
Plot 28. Owner: Fred Gehrke
GEHRKE, Dale
L. (son) 1948-1964
PETERSON, Christine
M. (mother) Nov. 17, 1897-Oct. 5, 1968
Plot 29. Owner: Verona Schueler
SCHUELER, Erwin
W. 1903-1966
Verona
C. 1906-
Robert
E. 1927-
Rita
Rose 1927-1979
Plot 30. Owner: Niklos Hernady
HERNADY, Sandor born in Budapest, Hungary Aug. 15,
1898-Sept. 13, 1965
Plot 31. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 32. Owner: Shirley Day
DAY, Martin
E. 1914-1970
Shirley F. 1918-
Plot 33. Owner: Donald Baitinger
BAITINGER, David
J. Wis., Pvt., Fld. Frc. Arty.,
Vietnam,
Aug.
18, 1947-Oct. 17, 1969 [Vietnam marker]
David
J. (son) 1947-1969
Shirley
M. (mother) 1929-
Donald
J. (father) 1929-
Plot 34. Owner:
GEERDTS, Greg
T. "Corky" (son) 1961-1978
Plot 35. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 36. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 37. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 38. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
page 57
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 11 (cont)
Plot 39. Owner:
(no markers on plot)
Plot 40. Owner: Elroy Angell
ANGELL, Karen 1941-
Elroy 1939-1977
Plot 41. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 42. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 43. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 44. Owner: Wm. Overly
OVERLY, Betty
J. (wife) 1930-
Wm.
F. "Bill" 1922-1977
"married Jan. 23, 1970"
Wm.
F. US Navy, WW-2, Apr. 13, 1922-May 4, 1977
Plot 45. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 46. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 47. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 48. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 49. Owners: H. Deiss, N. Oppermann
DEISS, Henry
F. 1904-1969
OPPERMANN, Alvin
W. (father) May 3, 1911-Mar. 1, 1970
Normaleen
(mother) May 9, 1918-Apr. 22, 1972
Plot 50. Owner: Donald Rankin
RANKIN, Darlene
A. 1939-
Donald
B. 1939-1985
Plot 51. Owner:
HARPER, Gene 1948-1975
Plot 52. Owner:
TRYBLOWSKI, Patricia
Ann (nee McGrath) Dec. 23, 1926-Apr.25,
1987
Plot 53. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 54. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
page 58
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 12.
Plot 1.
Owner: Julia Coughlin
COUGHLIN, Edwin
J. (father) 1906-1957
Julia
M. (mother) 1912-
Plot 2.
Owner: John Grimes
LIVINGSTONE, Kathleen N. (mother)
Feb. 22, 1931-July 27, 1976
Arthur
S. Mar. 4, 1926-
GRIMES, John
J. 1878-1955
Cecelia
A. 1889-1976
Plot 3.
Owner: Martin Williams
WILLIAMS, Martin
J. (father) Sept. 13, 1897-Sept. 25,
1955 [WW-1 marker]
Minerva
M. (mother) Dec. 28, 1901-Nov. 3, 1977
Gerald
C. (son) May 15, 1944-Sept. 17, 1977
Plot 4.
Owners: Bernice Peterson, Lyman Riley
RILEY, Lyman
L. 1901-1974
Gertrude
S. 1905-1985
PETERSON, Arthur
C. (DDS) Aug. 18, 1896-Dec. 9, 1954
WESTON, Bernice
Peterson Aug. 21, 1904-June 13, 1987
Plot 5.
Owners: George Halder Sr., Ada Williams
WILLIAMS, Mary
(dau.) June 7, 1957
Ada
A. 1899-1975
Harvey
A. 1896-1954
HALDER, George
H. 1901-1978
Meta
A. 1910-
Plot 6.
Owner: Ray Patterson
PATTERSON, Raymond
E. (father) July 4, 1901-Feb. 1, 1953
Genevieve
M. (mother) Jan. 27, 1904-Nov. 17, 1987
James
E. Apr. 19, 1929-July 11, 1990
Donna
L. Apr. 13, 1936-
Plot 7.
Owner: Sophia Pretschold
PRETSCHOLD, William
J. (dad) 1906-1952
Sophia
P. (mom) 1907-1968
Plot 8.
Owner: Charles Lyngaur
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 9.
Owner: Henry Cramer
CRAMER, Harry
H. (father) 1884-1963
Anna
B. (mother) 1879-1951
Plot 10. Owners: Paul & Ella Miller
MILLER, Paul
G. Co. D, 2 Wis. Inf., Sp. Am. War Jan. 23, 1875-May 21, 1952
[Spanish War marker]
Paul
G. (PhD., Ed.D) 1875-1952
Ella
A. (nee Rasmussen) 1876-1963
"parents of Virgil, Rasmus,
Horace, Gerard and Edith Sarah"
page 59
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 12 (cont)
Plot 11. Owner: Florence Formiller
FORMILLER, Frank
F. Wis., Cpl., 120 MG Bn., 32 Div.,
WW-1,
Feb. 17, 1898-June 20, 1949 [WW-1 marker]
BAITINGER, Florence
M. Formiller (wife of Frank F. Formiller)
May 23, 1901-May 12, 1982
PFAFFENROTH, Richard J. (son/brother)
Jan. 25, 1954-Apr. 20, 1972
Plot 12. Owner: William Goold
GOOLD, William
A. Oct. 16, 1886-Apr. 3, 1966
Anna
G. Dec. 3, 1893-Sept. 16, 1975
Plot 13. Owners: Warren Bacon, H. Reinke
REINKE, Henry
F. 1880-1959
Hazel
L. 1887-1951
BACON, Caroline 1905-1985
Warren
M. 1894-1978
Jeanette
Gibart 1923-
Plot 14. Owner: Ann Mathison
MATHISON, Carl
J. 1892-1939
Ann
M. 1893-1985
Plot 15. Owner: Lincoln Race
RACE, Grace 1908-1978
Lincoln 1906-1972
Frederick
E. 1914-1989
Rosemary 1935-
Plot 16. Owners: Tony Markert, G. Mader
MADER, Agnes
K. 1884-1959
George
F. 1883-1965
MARKERT, Lonie
G. 1890-1983
Anton
J. 1886-1966
Plot 17. Owners: Ed Zika, Bern. Bradley
BRADLEY, Lorraine
A. 1919-
Bernard
L. 1910-1988
Michael
Llewellyn Jan. 22, 1990-Jan. 25, 1990
ZIKA, Edna 1894-1980
Edward 1885-1974
Plot 18. Owners: Fabian & Henry Rozek
ROZEK, Henry
N. Mar. 7, 1918-Nov. 21, 1969
Kenneth
E. (son) 1939-1958
Esther
C. July 15, 1918-May 25, 1989
Fabian
L. Sept. 1, 1916-
Plot 19. Owner: Al Spanbauer
SPANBAUER, Sonny 1913-1973
[WW-2 marker]
Marion 1920-1973
DUSHENSKI, Agnes
J. (mother) Feb. 11, 1890-Apr. 9, 1985
page 60
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 12 (cont)
Plot 20. Owners: Steve & Jeff Vandenberg
VANDENBERG, Marcella
B. 1919-
Arthur
E. 1920-1972 [WW-2 marker]
OPPERMAN, Bert
Henry (son of Robert & Debra Opperman)
Jan. 8, 1980-Jan. 10, 1980
VANDENBERG, Shaun
(baby) Apr. 11-13, 1972
Plot 21. Owner: Fred Wirch Jr.
WIRCH, Anna
Mae 1934-
Fred
A. Jr. 1931-
Plot 22. Owner: John Wenzel
WENZEL, Edeline 1919-
John 1906-1992
Plot 23. Owners: Keith & George Halder
HALDER, Karen
Kay 1961-1967
George
Jr. (father) Jan. 7, 1932-Jan. 14,
1967 [Korean War marker]
Mary
Jo (daughter) Aug. 1, 1960-Jan. 14,
1967
Plot 24. Owner: Edward Kresal
KRESAL, Edward
E. (father) 1895-1968
Etta
H. (mother) 1895-1979
Plot 25. Owner: Mabel Hinz
HINZ, Robert
N. (father) 1921-1964
Mabel
M. (mother) 1921-
Plot 26. Owner: Walter Buyeske
BUYESKE, Walter
P. 1889-1963
Ann
S. 1891-1976
Theresa
C.
John
P. 1922-1982
Plot 27. Owner: Ray Weber
YOST, Dorothy
A. 1927-1963
WEBER, Raymond
G. (father) 1906-1980
Sylvia
R. (mother) 1908-1956
Plot 28. Owners: Estella Korn, Clarence Parsons
PARSONS, Margaret
R. (mother) Sept. 5, 1916-Jan. 21, 1963
Clarence
(father) May 25, 1905-July 7, 1972
KORN, Estella
A. (mother) Jan. 11, 1911-Feb. 5, 1973
Leonard
F. (father) Mar. 16, 1896-Jan. 16, 1965
Plot 29. Owner: Sophie Soley
SOLEY, Gustave
"Jim" Feb. 26, 1913-Nov. 25,
1966
Sophie
M. May 1, 1913-
Plot 30. Owners: Harry Korn, John Blanco
BLANCO, John
A. Ill., 1LT, Inf., Vietnam, BSM,
May 10, 1943-Dec. 17, 1968 [Vietnam marker]
Alexandria 1909-1980
John
A. 1905-1974
page 61
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 12 (cont)
Plot 31. Owners: Victor Hansen, J. Hogan
HOGAN, Joseph
H. Capt., US Army, WW-2 &
Korea, May 8, 1919-Oct. 19, 1975
[Vietnam marker]
HANSEN, Victor
H. 1907-1984
Marceline
C. 1910-1972
Plot 32. Owner: David Fredricks
MUELLER, Arthur
R. "Bunny" 1907-1979
Plot 33. Owners: Hazel Petrik, Laham
LAHAM, Suzanne
A. 1898-1982
Jamil
T. (M.D.) 1885-1968
HANKE, Hildegard
E. 1905-
Charles
F. 1909-1982
PETRIK, Andrew US Army, WW-2, June 3, 1903-May 7, 1973
Hazel 1916-
Andrew 1903-1973
Plot 34. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 35. Owners: Joe Schneider, Arnold
ARNOLD, William
F. Pvt., US Army, WW-1 1895-1983
William
F. 1895-1983
Gladys
R. 1900-1974
Plot 36. Owner: Elroy Dommer
DOMMER, Darlene
Tripp 1932-1965
Plot 37. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 38. Owner: Robert Dahlberg
DAHLBERG, Donald
R. GMG3, US Navy, Vietnam, Sept. 9,
1949-Oct. 8, 1973
[Vietnam
marker]
Plot 39. Owners: Joe & Dennis Eiden
EIDEN, Dennis
Jr. 1946-
Dennis
Sr. 1906-1987
Lorraine 1922-1972
Beverly
H. 1936-
Joseph
B. 1914-
James
J. 1916-1978
Plot 40. Owner: Harry Hansen
HANSEN, Genevieve
L. (mother) 1903-1971
Harry
R. (father) 1900-1975
Plot 41. Owners: Ed Lierman, E. Bittorf
BITTORF, Ewald
C. 1910-
Erna
A. 1911-1975
Otis
Ewald Wis., A2C, USAF, Dec. 21,
1936-June 21, 1969
[Vietnam marker]
LIERMAN, Edward
G. (father) 1885-1971
Ida
G. (mother) 1898-1974
page 62
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 12 (cont)
Plot 42. Owners: Alvin Jenss, John Green
GREEN, John
A. Oct. 3, 1906-Feb. 17, 1969
Marie
R. Feb. 24, 1905-
JENSS, Alvin
T. 1882-1970
Lillian
A. 1901-1990
Kelly
Lynn Apr. 16, 1976
Plot 43. Owners: Elmer Scharf, L. Ihrig
MAYEFSKE, George
T. 1913-1987
Garnet
B. 1912-1983
SCHARF, Elmer
T. Wis., Pvt., US Army, WW-2, Dec. 29,
1907-Jan. 2, 1973
[WW-2 marker]
Plot 44. Owner: Leonard Ihrig
IHRIG, Daniel
L. "Racker" Sept. 13,
1947-Aug. 25, 1972
Eleanor 1924-1981
Leonard 1920-1993
Plot 45. Owners: Leonard Meyer, Cecelia Rehbein
MEYER, Leonard 1908-1976
Minnie 1899-1972
REHBEIN, Harry 1904-1974
Cecilia 1916-
Plot 46. Owners: Charles Grossenbacher, Eda Pinnow
PINNOW, Walter
I. 1903-1974
Eda
A. 1902-1982
GROSSENBACHER, Charles H. (father) Sept. 30, 1908-Feb. 6, 1975
Dorothy
L. (mother) Jan. 21, 1911-
Plot 47. Owner:
ZWECK, Richard
D. (son) Dec. 17, 1931-Feb. 21, 1980
Plot 48. Owner:
SODERBERG, Jeffrey
A. Aug. 20, 1963-July 1, 1982
Plot 49. Owner:
THIEL, Jeffrey
A. Mar. 18, 1968-Oct. 10, 1989
Plot 50. Owner:
VERKUILEN, Jami
Ann (daughter) Mar. 17, 1963-Aug. 29,
1978
Plot 51. Owner:
WORTHINGTON, Morey I.
1916-1983
Alice
M. 1919-
Plot 52. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 53. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 54. Owner:
BAUGRUD, Kimbel
J. 1913-1981
Calista
J. 1917-1985
page 63
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 12 (cont)
Plot 55. Owner: Robert Reed
REED, Barbara
Ellen (dau.) Sept. 9, 1965-Sept. 24, 1974
Plot 56. Owners: Ed Kaul, John Phillips
PHILLIPS, Julius 1899-1967
Madeline 1898-1981
WITTE, Robert
A. 1920-
Dorothy
B. 1922-
KAUL, Edna
H. (mom) 1902-
Edwin
O. (dad) 1890-1968
Steven
Edwin Sept. 16, 1959-Sept. 1, 1973
Plot 57. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 58. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 59. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 60. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 61. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 62. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 63. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 64. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 65. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 66. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 67. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 68. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 69. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 70. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
page 64
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 12 (cont)
Plot 71. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 72. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 73. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 74. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 75. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 76. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 77. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 78. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 79. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 80. Owners: James Thomas, James McLaughlin
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 81. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 82. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 83. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 84. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 85. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 86. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 87. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 88. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
page 65
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 12 (cont)
Plot 89. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 90. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 91. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 92. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 93. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 94. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 95. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 96. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 97. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 98. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
SECTION 13.
No plot 1.
Plot 2.
Owner: Chris Hanson
HANSON, Chris
R. (father) 1880-1955
Flora
M. (mother) 1881-1933
HINZ, Walter 1906-1981
Leona 1909-1989
Plot 3.
Owner: Ben Bockin
BOCKIN, Marjorie
Claire July 29, 1917-Feb. 29, 1936
Benjamin
H. (father) Mar. 10, 1890-Jan. 16, 1975
Lylian
A. (mother) Jan. 4, 1890-Aug. 24, 1966
(footstone:
Marjorie)
SLOCUM, Rose 1910-1936
Plot 4.
Owners: Roy & Ernest Schermerhorn
SCHERMERHORN, Roy W. (father)
1929-1959
Carol
Mae Dec. 24, 1918-Aug. 3, 1932
Roy
L. Oct. 29, 1890-Dec. 30, 1963
Marie
J. Feb. 14, 1888-July 19, 1980
Ernest Feb. 22, 1868-July 5, 1956
Jessie Oct. 9, 1870-Nov. 25, 1948
page 66
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 13 (cont)
Plot 5.
Owner: Herman Holtz
HOLTZ, Clara
(mother) 1886-1931
Herman
J. (father) 1887-1963
Julius
G. (father) 1908-1971 [Masonic emblem]
Plot 6.
Owner: Joseph Krings
KRINGS, Joseph
P. (father) 1859-1924
Elizabeth
(mother) 1865-1940
Lucille
(wife) 1899-1974
Alex
J. (husband) 1892-1974
Charlotte
Walters (wife of Alex Krings) 1891-1937
Plot 7.
Owners: A. Baster, Frank Steiner
BASTER, Elva
(mother) 1850-1922
Alonzo
(father) 1849-1932
STEINER, Roxie
M. 1877-1955
Frank
C. 1861-1933
Plot 8.
Owner: William Zellmer
ZELLMER, Wm.
(father) 1865-1929
Anna
(mother) 1868-1945
Carl
F. Dec. 18, 1906-Dec. 2, 1986
Ruth
M. July 27, 1896-Feb. 19, 1975
Clara
L. Nov. 19, 1896-Apr. 5, 1919
Plot 9.
Owner: Fred Ginnow
GINNOW, Emma
Miller (Mother) Jan. 7, 1864-Mar. 10,
1918
J.
Fred (father) Nov. 6, 1859-Oct. 19,
1944
WINN, Sperry
E. 1900-1970
Herta
M. 1897-1979
Plot 10. Owners: Wm. & Ed. Marin
MARIN, William
F. 1879-1927
Adelaide
S. 1877-1963
Frederic
K. Wis., WT 1C, US Navy, WW-2,
June 25, 1906-June 10, 1945 [WW-2 marker]
Edward
J. 1882-1962
Amanda
A. 1886-1965
Shirley
Mae (dau.) Nov. 1, 1924-June 16, 1932
Plot 11. Owner: Edward Race
RACE, Anita
(daughter) 1909-1909
Edward
G. (father) 1874-1939
Christina
(mother) 1875-1954
Pearl
R. (daughter) 1910-1991
Plot 12. Owner: Edward Moran
MORAN, Edward
1860-1917
Jane 1863-1929
Nell
E. 1884-1962
Frank
Patrick Ill., Sgt., Qtrmstr. Corps,
WW-1,
Aug. 2, 1888-Sept. 6, 1963 [WW-1 marker]
Edward
Jr. 1887-1919
page 67
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 13 (cont)
Plot 13. Owner: Dr. A.H. Drews
DREWS, Marceil Mar. 20, 1917-Jan. 29, 1918
Anna
(mother) Oct. 30, 1885-Dec. 29, 1920
Arthur
H. (father) May 27, 1882-Sept. 16, 1957
Anna
W. Nov. 19, 1884-July 20, 1929
Plot 14. Owner: Caroline Stowe
STOWE, Franklin
M. Co. D, 21 Wis. Inf. [GAR marker]
Caroline
A. 1844-1929
HAWKSWORTH, George
F. Wis., Mus., US Navy, WW-1, May 24,
1897-Dec. 14, 1956
[WW-1 marker]
Phebe
M. 1871-1955
Calvin
P. 1869-1934
Plot 15. Owner: Albert Meyer
MEYER, Harry
F. (husband) 1908-1986
Albert
W. (father) 1887-1963
Marvel
F. (mother) 1889-1923
Plot 16. Owner: Fred Schmeling
SCHMELING, Anna
(mother) Sept. 25, 1862-June 11, 1921
Fred
(father) Nov. 29, 1854-June 14, 1929
Lois
(daughter of F. & E. Schmeling)
Oct. 24, 1928-Jan. 2, 1929
Martha
(daughter) Aug. 21, 1885-Jan. 8, 1945
Plot 17. Owner: Paul Hanneman
HANNEMAN, Emma
C. 1885-1954
Paul
C. 1878-1948
Milton
F. 1910-1921
Leonard
A. 1913-1978
BUCHANAN, Linda
(daughter of Robert & Marsha Buchanan)
Sept. 7, 1964
Plot 18. Owners: J. Wattam, Walter Strong
WATTAM, John Oct. 28, 1845-Oct. 5, 1921
Elizabeth 1871-1934
STRONG, Hattie
(mother) 1874-1956
Walter
A. (father) 1872-1951
Plot 19. Owners: Roy Johnson, Lewis Hoger
HOGER, Louis
J. 1884-1949
Celia M. 1891-1966
Plot 20. Owner: Albert Pinnow
PINNOW, Albert
A. 1875-1930
Kathryn 1874-1961
Plot 21. Owner: Chris Hanson
HANSON, Polly
Grignon 1887-1930
Esther Aug. 2, 1894-Aug. 21, 1962
Plot 22. Owner: Harry Peterson
PETERSON, Rene
Adair (daughter) 1927-1934
Harry 1899-1967
Helen 1902-1959
page 68
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 13 (cont)
Plot 23. Owner: Henry Halder
HALDER, Henry
(father) Nov. 24, 1867-Nov. 6, 1941
Dorothy
(mother) Apr. 16, 1872-Jan. 28, 1959
WARNER, Mary
I. Nov. 19, 1896-June 23, 1934
No plot 24 or 25.
Plot 26. Owners: Ken Sayler, Hugh Ryf
SAYLER, R.
Kenneth 1894-1980
Gladys
L. 1895-1983
RYF, Dora
K. Jan. 4, 1898-Apr. 7, 1987
Hugo
J. Apr. 30, 1898-Oct. 5, 1985
Plot 27. Owner: Carl Volkman
HOEFT, Anna
Volkman (mother) 1861-1941
VOLKMAN, Carl
A. 1886-1957
Eliza
W. 1889-1967
parents of:
Carl E. 1923-
Vera M. 1918-
Yvonne A. 1914-1955
Edwin
G. June 22, 1889-Feb. 18, 1971
Plot 28. Owner: Fred Pritchard
PRITCHARD, Emma 1889-1956
Fred 1885-1971
Plot 29. Owner: William Kellogg
KELLOGG, Ralph
(son) 1901-1970
Basil
(son) 1897-1956
Anna
Newton (mother) 1869-1934
William
(father) 1868-1935
Plot 30. Owner: Herman Prochnow
PROCHNOW, Herman
(father) June 3, 1855-May 8, 1932
Emilie
(mother) June 5, 1863-Aug. 29, 1937
(footstones:
father, mother)
William
C. 1886-1931
Plot 31. Owner: William Pritchard
PRITCHARD, William
E. May 6, 1873-Feb. 19, 1950
Plot 32. Owner: Fred Wendler
WENDLER, Frederick
(father) Jan. 3, 1861-June 28, 1944
Beata
(mother) Dec. 21, 1861-Apr. 25, 1926
Lillie
(daughter) Oct. 21, 1887-Aug. 30, 1972
Henry
(father) Oct. 9, 1877-Apr. 21, 1930
Plot 33. Owner: Roy Angell
ANGELL, Roy
(father) Sept. 27, 1872-Sept. 16, 1937
Anna
May (mother) June 5, 1880-May 12, 1952
_____
(baby daughter of Lester & Patricia Angell) Oct. 5, 1966
page 69
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 13 (cont)
Plot 34. Owner: Lars Larson
LARSON, Lars
R. (father) 1853-1923
PRINE, Gustav
A. (father) 1875-1932
ANDREWS, Carrie
M. Prine (mother) 1889-1978
PRINE, Conrad
A. (son) 1908-1981
Plot 35. Owner: George Mader Sr.
MADER, Catherine
(mother) Feb. 12, 1846-Jan. 10, 1923
George
(father) Sept. 18, 1844-Jan. 23, 1924
Plot 36. Owner: Emma Spiegelberg
BURGETT, Leona
A.E. (daughter) 1918-
SPIEGELBERG, Emil
1893-1918 Pvt., Co. K, 344th
Inf., died in France
[US Veteran marker]
Plot 37. Owner: E.G. Ristow
RISTOW, Augusta
(mother) June 5, 1871-Aug. 7, 1922
Edward
G. (father) Dec. 3, 1863-May 6, 1930
Plot 38. Owners: Glen & Roy Baitinger
BAITINGER, Arlouine 1921-1926
Irene
(mother) Aug. 5,1898-Mar. 2, 1956
Glen
(father) May 16, 1894-Jan. 22, 1970
Roy
(husband) Jan. 12, 1917-
Ruby
(wife) Sept. 8, 1918-Feb. 26, 1981
Plot 39. Owners: Julius Meyer, Frank Young
MEYER, Julius geb. 27 Feb. 1856 gest. 23 Aug. 1927
Elizabeth geb. 27 Apr. 1851 gest. 14 Feb. 1948
YOUNG, Frank Co. C, 61 N.Y. Inf. [GAR marker]
Mary
(mother) 1863-1934
Plot 40. Owners: Ralph & Paul King
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 41. Owner: Herman Schmit
SCHMIT, Kenneth Jan. 23, 1926-July 3, 1928
Plot 42. Owner: Henry Muiller
HELMS, Lulu Oct. 23, 1876-May 11, 1956
William Sept. 21, 1872-June 28, 1959
MUILLER, Lillian May 25, 1894-Oct. 30, 1992
Clara Apr. 25, 1868-June 9, 1959
Mary Oct. 14, 1862-Dec. 29, 1946
Carrie
S. May 8, 1866-July 12, 1941
Plot 43. Owners: Emma Ufer, L. Thompson
UFER, Reinhold
(father) 1868-1936
Emma
(mother) 1872-1949
THOMPSON, Lester
W. 1908-1969
Ellen 1908-
Lester
W. Wis., CMOMM, US Navy, WW-2, June 1,
1908-Apr. 16, 1969
[WW-2 marker]
page 70
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 13 (cont)
Plot 44. Owner: Bert Reynolds
REYNOLDS, Roy
W. (son) July 30, 1934-July 7, 1942
Bert
E. (father) July 13, 1907-Dec. 21, 1972
Margaret
I. (mother) June 18, 1912-
Plot 45. Owner: Miles Fritz
FRITZ, Ione 1901-1947
Plot 46. Owner: Alice Wiarek
WIAREK, Roman
J. (father) 1894-1948
Alice
H. (mother) 1896-1989
Plot 47. Owner: Laura LaBelle
LaBELLE, Frank 1864-1942
Laura 1870-1956
Mary 1875-1969
No plot 48 ot 49.
Plot 50. Owner: Edith Cutnaw
CUTNAW, Edith
J. (mother) 1890-1960
Kent
P. (son) 1924-1944 "killed in
action, WW-2" [WW-2 marker]
Plot 51. Owner: Arthur Loos
LOOS, Alice
E. (mother) Apr. 26, 1889-Jan. 30, 1950
George
Baarsen (son) Sept. 9, 1913-
Beatrice
Livingston (mother) 1888-1980
Plot 52. Owners: Doro, Niemuth
NIEMUTH, Emil
F. Wis., Pvt., 343 Inf., 86 Div., WW-1,
Sept. 22, 1893-Apr. 5, 1950 [WW-1 marker]
Plot 53. Owner: Glen Smith
HEAGLE, Evelyn
Jean (mother) 1937-1976
GULBRANDSEN, Jeremy J. 1986
SMITH, Janice 1941-1950
Verna
B. 1913-
Glen
R. 1909-1985
Plot 54. Owner: Roy Malchow
MALCHOW, Roy
C. Wis., SSgt., 127 Inf., 32 Div.,
WW-2,
Nov.
4, 1912-Dec. 22, 1942 [WW-2 marker]
VONDERLOW, Wm.
H. (father) 1891-1955
Plot 55. Owner: William Krings
KRINGS, Edna
K. (daughter) May 21, 1917-
Josephine
B. (mother) June 28, 1894-Dec. 31, 1986
William
J. (father) July 4, 1888-Dec. 29, 1942
Plot 56. Owner: Elmer Kolodzik
KOLODZIK, Elmer
C. 1905-1971
Nora
M. 1907-
Neil
A. Aug. 17, 1937-Nov. 13, 1937
Lowell
W. Jan. 18, 1930-Apr. 13, 1930
page 71
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 13 (cont)
Plot 57. Owner: Charles Kolodzik
KOLODZIK, Karl
W. Aug. 16, 1915-June 20, 1980
Margaret
E. Aug. 14, 1907-Dec. 18, 1978
BREAKER, Lorraine
Kolodzik 1924-1944
KOLODZIK, Fredericka
(mother) 1887-1952
Charles
(father) 1870-1928
Plot 58. Owner: Herman Gebauer
GEBAUER, Herman
(father) Mar. 17, 1854-Nov. 23, 1930
Henrietta
(mother) Apr. 3, 1861-June 19, 1953
Charles
W. July 1, 1890-Feb. 18, 1957
Plot 59. Owner: Henry Gebauer
GEBAUER, Helene
(wife of Henry Gebauer) Sept. 27,
1895-Sept. 7, 1927
Henry
J. Sr. July 18, 1895-Mar. 14, 1979
Frances
E. Nov. 27, 1908-Nov. 11, 1987
Robert
A. Oct. 27, 1934-Nov. 18, 1934
Plot 60. Owner: Ernest Hansen
HANSEN, Mildred
J. (dau. of E. & L. Hansen)
1921-1923
Doris
(daughter of G.& L. Hansen) Mar.
28, 1941-Apr. 4, 1941
Peter
(son) 1917-
Lillian
(mother) 1894-1965
Ernest
(father) 1892-1970
Plot 61. Owner: Peter Hansen
HANSEN, Mary
(mother) 1868-1928
H.
Peter (father) 1867-1954
Plot 62. Owners: A.J. Andrews, John Formiller
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 63. Owner: Olin Richardson
RICHARDSON, Carol
Ann 1941
Olin
R. 1912-1974
Beatrice
H. 1918-
Plot 64. Owner: Emil Hinz
HINZ, Emil
H. 1891-1972
Bessie
D. 1899-1985
_____
(baby) Mar. 2, 1930
DeCHATEAU, Christopher Apr. 14, 1973-Apr. 19, 1973
Plot 65. Owner: Carl Hinz
HINZ, Carl
H. 1900-1976
Lucille
J. 1919-
Plot 66. Owners: C.Opperman, Al Scharf
OPPERMAN, Felix
G. Wis., PFC, 3467 Ord. Mam. Co., WW-2,
BSM-PH,
Jan. 2, 1926-June 28, 1952 [WW-2 marker]
SCHARF, Angeline
M. (mother) 1909-1975
Albert
(father) 1918-1988
page 72
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 13 (cont)
Plot 67. Owner: Louis Lange
LANGE, Louis
H. Pvt., US Army, WW-1, Aug. 16, 1895-Dec. 8, 1975
[WW-1 marker]
Norma Mar. 13, 1898-July 6, 1952
Plot 68. Owner: Ruby Fondel
COLLINS, Jesse
E. (father) Jan. 6, 1889-July 24, 1971
FONDEL, Edward
F. (father) Sept. 5, 1893-July 11, 1952
Ruby
M. (mother) Oct. 1, 1893-Apr. 15, 1977
Plot 69. Owner: Don Ristow
RISTOW, Daniel 1893-1970
Anna 1902-1988
Plot 70. Owner: Louis Anderson
ANDERSON, James
P. 1901-1950
Plot 71. Owner: Herman Reinke
REINKE, Rosetta
(daughter) 1919-1949
Herman
A. (father) 1893-1967
Ida
E. (mother) 1895-1956
Roland
O. (son) 1915-1973 [WW-2 marker]
Roland
O. Ill., Tec5, US Army, WW-2, July 23,
1915-Apr. 28, 1973
No plot 72 or 73.
Plot 74. Owner: John Mueller
MUELLER, Bessie
(wife of John H. Mueller) Sept. 6,
1869-June 5, 1935
(vault) Jessie
Ruth Aug. 26, 1904-Mar. 10, 1906
John
H. May 4, 1864-Sept. 27, 1941
Grace
B. Sept. 25, 1898-Aug. 27, 1955
Plot 75. Owner: George Korn
HINZ, Gladys June 5, 1914-
Gerhardt July 23, 1915-Feb. 17, 1951
KORN, Wesley
C. Wis., PFC, 7021 Area Suc. Unit,
WW-2,
June 27, 1927-Jan. 29, 1970 [WW-2 marker]
Dorothy
L. 1905-1964 [AL Aux. marker]
George
W. 1898-1977
Plot 76. Owners: Henry Falk, J. Kohnke
FALK, Henry
W. 1896-1984
Clara
K. 1897-
KOHNKE, Julius
H. 1894-1970
Mollie
R. 1900-
Julius
H. Sgt., Co. B, 129 Inf., 32 Div.,
WW-1, PH,
Oct. 23, 1894-July 26, 1970 [WW-1 marker]
Plot 77. Owners: Ray Gustavus, Kenneth Davidson
GUSTAVUS, Roy
C. 1904-1955
Muriel
L. 1902-1989
DAVIDSON, R.
Nyle 1900-1971
Ione
E. 1900-1976
Kenneth
D. 1904-
IRONSIDE, Marguerite
M. (nee Davidson) 1892-1983
page 73
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 13 (cont)
Plot 78. Owners: Reuben Bartell, E. Buser
BUSER, Earl 1903-1988
Olga 1907-
Plot 79. Owner: John Hewitt
HEWITT, John
W. 1880-1952
Blanche
L. 1911-
Plot 80. Owners: George Parsons, Lyndon Rich
PARSONS, Lucille
G. 1913-1990
George
J. 1911-1981
RICH, Sarah
M. 1889-1974
Lyndon
M. 1886-1967
Plot 81. Owner: John Klemp
KLEMP, Erna
1910-1946
John 1904-1971
Gladys 1903-
Plot 82. Owners: A. & M. Hopples
HOPPLES, Minnie June 16, 1882-Feb. 24, 1967
Robert May 25, 1882-Feb. 13, 1948
Plot 83. Owner: Henry
HENRY, Robert Jan. 1, 1870-Apr. 16, 1939
Lydia
C. Aug. 28, 1878-July 21, 1966
Minnie Jan. 6, 1888-Feb. 22, 1970
Otto Apr. 25, 1877-July 12, 1928
Plot 84. Owners: Ed Keefe, Ray Quigley
KEEFE, Edward 1861-1929
Bridget 1868-1943
John
Robert 1907-1977
QUIGLEY, Ray
(father) 1900-1959
Gertrude
(mother) 1898-1922
SECTION 14.
No plot 1.
Plot 2.
Owner: John Jorgensen
JORGENSEN, Julia
(mother) 1869-1939
John
(father) 1862-1940
Plot 3.
Owner: M.C. Gifford
GIFFORD, Katherine
(mother) May 19, 1865-Oct. 28, 1940
Merton
(father) Mar. 5, 1864-Mar. 11, 1946
Plot 4.
Owner: Hart Weidemann
WEIDEMANN, Hartwell
F. 1909-1977
Wilma
M. 1908-
Duane
M. (son) 1931-1941
page 74
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 14 (cont)
Plot 5.
Owner: Paul Krings
KRINGS, Paul
(father) 1886-1963
Kathryn
(mother) 1889-1948
Plot 6.
Owners: Char Pagels, Paul Krecklow
PAGELS, Charles
W. 1882-1955
Alma
J. 1888-1953
KRECKLOW, Paul
M. 1887-1953
Hulda
M. 1889-1954
Plot 7.
Owner: August Meyer
MEYER, August
F. (father) Jan. 5, 1881-Feb. 12, 1948
Martha
E. (mother) Mar. 7, 1888-Jan. 23, 1966
Plot 8.
Owner: Joseph Anderson
ANDERSON, Elizabeth
A. 1892-1971
Joseph
H. 1893-1969
CARTWRIGHT, Ethel 1913-1973
Plot 9.
Owner: Henry Hoffman
HOFFMAN, M.
Judith 1935-1977
Arthur
F. 1931-1988
Sophia
H. 1896-1984
Henry
L. 1890-1975
Plot 10. Owner: Albert Achterberg
ACHTERBERG, Martha
M. Aug. 11, 1911-
Albert
F. Sept. 28, 1907-Mar. 18, 1988
Plot 11. Owner: Robert Furman
FURMAN, Robert
B. 1871-1942
Julia
E. 1878-1948
V.
Stuart 1908-1987
Evelyn
M. 1915-
Rolland 1918-1923
Plot 12. Owner: Albert Ruske
RUSKE, Pauline
(mother) 1850-1930
Albert
(father) 1855-1930
Gothilf
(uncle) 1863-1918
Plot 13. Owner: R.D. Moore
MOORE, Charlotte
E. 1902-1975
Ruddell
D. 1899-1973
Mary
E. June 7, 1861-June 20, 1933
Irvin
A. May 25, 1858-Aug. 7, 1929
Plot 14. Owner: Joe Palardy
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 15. Owner: Theophil Hoffman
HOFFMAN, Lois
Jan (dau.) Dec. 16, 1928-Aug. 14, 1938
T.
John (son) July 19, 1925-Jan. 20, 1941
HOFFMAN, Claudia 1898-1974
Theophil 1897-1986
page 75
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 14 (cont)
Plot 16. Owner: Rudolph Mittlestead
MITTLESTEAD, Rudolph 1888-1964
Emilie 1891-1945
Arthur 1924-1938
Plot 17. Owner: Reinhold Krueger
KRUEGER, Reinhold
E. Wis., PFC, US Army, WW-1, Sept. 17,
1891-Mar. 29, 1974
[WW-1 marker]
Reinhold 1891-1974
Lydia 1913-
Plot 18. Owner: William Schuenke
SCHUENKE, Blanche
(mother) 1885-1946
William
(father) 1890-1956
Plot 19. Owner: Paul Krings
KRINGS, Kenneth
(father) 1915-1984
Mary
(mother) 1916-1957
Plot 20. Owner: Charles Lindquist
LINQUIST, Eleanor Jan. 27, 1897-June 12, 1944
LINDQUIST, Christina Aug. 8, 1876-Nov. 7, 1945
Plot 21. Owners: Anna Hoger, J. Bronson
HOGER, Anna
(mother) Aug. 9, 1878-July 14, 1972
Otto
E. (father) Feb. 1, 1876-Apr. 9, 1948
BRONSON, Elizabeth
M. 1879-1960 [Eastern Star emblem]
John
J. 1876-1955 [Masonic emblem]
Plot 22. Owner: Arnold Bersch
BERSCH, Esther
A. 1895-1974
Arnold
M. 1896-1977 [WW-1 marker]
_____
(infant son of Arnold & Rosemary Bersch)
July 5, 1956
John
C. Mar. 8, 1927-Apr. 3, 1989
Arnold
"Satch" July 21, 1929-
Plot 23. Owner: George Neumann
MONGAN, Laura
(mother) 1871-1940
MURRAY, Margaret 1902-1964
NEUMANN, Lena
(mother) 1866-1951
Ella
L. Aug. 9, 1901-1984
George
G. Jan. 18, 1893-Aug. 29, 1977
No plot 24 or 25.
Plot 26. Owner: Herman Schmeling
SCHMELING, Herman
A. 1887-1963
Mabel
L. 1889-1983
BOCHE, Margaret
(nee Schmeling) 1915-1965
Plot 27. Owner: Eugene Hartzheim
DELLEMANN, Herman
T. (father) 1905-1974
Monica
(mother) 1920-1945
HARTZHEIM, Richard
C. 1911-1989
Margaret
J. 1911-1985
page 76
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 14 (cont)
Plot 28. Owner: Floyd Appleby
APPLEBY, Floyd
Jr. (son) 1933-1947
Ethel
M. Jan. 12, 1904-Feb. 28, 1987
Plot 29. Owners: C. & V. Laedtke
LAEDTKE, Virginia
R. 1913-
Carl
E. 1915-1989
_____
(infant) 1944
Plot 30. Owners:: E. & M. Covill
COVILL, Mary
J. (mother) 1879-1956
Edward
M. (father) 1866-1951
JOHNSON, Walter
E. 1903-1982
Bessie
R. 1902-1974
Plot 31. Owners: C. & L. Bersch
BERSCH, Carl
J. 1893-1957 [WW-1 marker]
Lilly
L. 1898-1984
Plot 32. Owners: Charles O'Neill, Louis Beiser
O'NEILL, Joyce
(mother) 1900-1948
Charles
(father) 1888-1956
BEISER, Mary
(mother) 1891-1981
Louis
(father) 1880-1963
Plot 33. Owner: Kate Andersen
ANDERSEN, Alfred
(father) Mar. 10, 1887-Mar. 21, 1946
Kathrine
E. (mother) Aug. 20, 1887-Aug. 29, 1961
Plot 34. Owner: Theophil Hoffman
BECK, Madge
L. (mother) Oct. 10, 1899-Mar. 8, 1990
Plot 35. Owners: M. & H. Yehle
YEHLE, _____
(infant) 1945
Milton 1910-1951
Plot 36. Owner: Bert Abell
BACON, Frances
D. (mother) 1855-1938
Elton
D. (father) 1857-1947
ABELL, Audrey
A. (mother) 1892-1963
Burt
J. (father) 1894-1963
Plot 37. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 38. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 39. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 40. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
page 77
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 14 (cont)
Plot 41. Owner:
(no markers on plot)
Plot 42. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 43. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 44. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 45. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 46. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 47. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
No plot 48.
SECTI0N 15.
Plot 1.
Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 2.
Owner: John Frerks
FRERKS, Agnes
R. (mother) 1878-1949
John
F. (father) 1874-1965
Plot 3.
Owner: Jessie Fenner
FENNER, Arden
H. 1903-1971
Jessie
M. 1903-
Plot 4.
Owner: Elsie Mueller
MUELLER, William
E. 1897-1971
William
E. Wis., Trumpeter, USMC, WW-1, June
12, 1897-June 9, 1971
Elsie
G. 1901-1990
Plot 5.
Owner: Fred Schmeling
SCHMELING, Elaine 1934-1958
Erna 1904-1983
Fred 1892-1977
Plot 6.
Owner: Adolph Schultz
SCHULTZ, Adolph 1907-1968
Bertha 1913-
Plot 7.
Owner: Carl Umlandt
UMLANDT, Marion
A. 1921-1990
Carl
A. 1915-
page 78
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 15 (cont)
Plot 8.
Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 9.
Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 10. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 11. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 12. Owners: Art Ufer, William Abendschein
ABENDSCHEIN, William A. (father)
1879-1962
Lulu
D. (mother) 1882-1959
Plot 13. Owner: Art Ufer
UFER, Arthur
M. 1894-1974
Alvina
H. 1894-
Plot 14. Owner: Lawrence Fahley
FAHLEY, Lawrence
(father) 1884-1963
Amy
Pratt (mother) 1894-1984
Amy
Ethel (dau. of Harold & Sharon Fahley)
June 19, 1971 - June 28, 1971
Plot 15. Owner: Don Sohrweide
SOHRWEIDE, Debra
(dau. of Mr. & Mrs. Don Sohrweide)
Sept. 23, 1954-Mar. 8, 1957
Plot 16. Owner: Gordon Wentzel
WENTZEL, Edwin
F. (father) 1882-1958
Erma
A. (mother) 1890-1987
Plot 17. Owner: Inga Paulson
PAULSON, Fred
G. 1868-1953
Inga
B. 1881-1967
Plot 18. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 19. Owner:
BARR, Lila
Mae 1918-
George
H. 1920-1982
George
H. SSgt., US Army, WW-2, Dec. 26,
1920-Aug. 17, 1982
DiVALL, R.
Willis "Bill" 1916-
Bernice
E. 1920-
Plot 20. Owners: Dorothy Williams, Art Mayer
MAYER, Arthur
W. (father) 1884-1971
Clara
M. (mother) 1881-1961
WILLIAMS, Kenneth
M. Aug. 13, 1932-
Dorothy
M. Dec. 3, 1916-
page 79
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 15 (cont)
Plot 21. Owner: Sarah Bersch
BERSCH, Roland
J. 1900-1958 [WW-1 and Masonic emblems]
Sarah
E. 1912- [Eastern Star emblem]
Florence
R. 1925-
Merriman
E. 1923-1989
Plot 22. Owners: Victor Holmes, Emma Freund
FREUND, Melvin
R. (father) 1914-1960
Emma
A. (mother) 1915-
HOLMES, Victor 1883-1966
[Masonic emblem]
Alvina 1887-1960
[Eastern Star emblem]
Plot 23. Owner: Sarah Schneider
SCHNEIDER, George
J. 1891-1963 [WW-1 marker]
Sarah
M. 1906-1981
Plot 24. Owner: John Hewitt
HEWITT, John
W. Jr. 1911-1971
Sara
M. 1879-1960
Plot 25. Owner: John Hewitt
HEWITT, (plot
marker)
Plot 26. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 27. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 28. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 29. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 30. Owner: E. Busch
BUSCH, Fred
W. Sr. (father) 1902-1963
Elizabeth
T. (mother) 1903-
Plot 31. Owner: E. Busch
ENGEL-NOSKY, Joseph C.
1890-1969
Katherine
H. 1876-1971
SLEIK, Herbert
J. 1914-1984
Sadie
E. 1916-
Plot 32. Owner:
BROWNELL, Susan
Chauncey
V. 1893-1980 [WW-1 marker]
Elizabeth
page 80
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 15 (cont)
Plot 33. Owners: Joe Placy, John Litak
LITAK, John
B. (father) 1905-1986
Frances
M. (mother) 1909-1984
MEDA, Jean
M. (daughter) 1932-1967
PLACY, Anna 1899-1967
Joseph 1892-1975
Plot 34. Owner: Ernest Glashoff
GLASHOFF, Nelda
L. 1914-
Ernest
P. 1905-1981
JOHNSON, Edwin
P. July 23, 1906-Mar. 12, 1988
Lauretta
R. Aug. 30, 1911-
"married Nov. 5, 1929 - parents
of Richard, Duane, Ronald,
Mary Jane and Darlene"
Plot 35. Owners: Kenneth Clark, Carl Lautenschlaeger
CLARK, Kenneth
B. 1906-1973
Gertrude
M. 1909-1974
LAUTENSCHLAEGER,
Laura
G. 1902-1971
Carl
H. 1897-1985
Plot 36. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 37. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 38. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 39. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 40. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 41. Owner:
BIELAK, Edward
J. Oct. 21, 1918-May 12, 1986 [WW-2 marker]
Ann
C. July 23, 1920- "married Feb. 23, 1941"
Plot 42. Owner: Marvin Johnsen
JOHNSEN, Marvin
C. Sept. 23, 1924-Mar. 4, 1988
Frances
E. Aug. 29, 1927-Nov. 9, 1981
"married
July 23, 1955"
Plot 43. Owner: Paul Falk
FALK, Paul
H. 1904-1990
Anna
R. 1904-1984
Plot 44. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 45. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
page 81
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 15 (cont)
Plot 46. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 47. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 48. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 49. Owner:
MANN-FALK, (plot
marker)
Plot 50. Owner:
LONDOWSKI, Paul June 26, 1916-May 30, 1989 [WW-2 marker]
Maxine Sept. 23, 1926-
Plot 51. Owner:
LONDOWSKI, Viola 1921-
Theodore 1916-
Plot 52. Owner:
BOEHM, Carol
M. (nee Londowski-daughter, mother, friend)
May 27, 1940-Dec. 11, 1989
Plot 53. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 54. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 55. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 56. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 57. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 58. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 59. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 60. Owner:
DORO, Stanley
H. (father) 1920-
Eleanore
E. (mother) 1921-
Thomas
E. (son) 1946-1965
Plot 61. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 62. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
page 82
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 15 (cont)
Plot 63. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 64. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 65. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 66. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 67. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 68. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 69. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 70. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 71. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 72. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 73. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 74. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 75. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 76. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 77. Owner: Ed Frerks
FRERKS, Violet
F. 1908-1967
Plot 78. Owners: Ed Frerks, Ed Martin
FRERKS, Edward
G. 1903-1968
MARTIN, Edward
J. 1884-1967
Alice
E. 1885-1970
Plot 79. Owner: Dorothy May Barnett
BARNETT, Curtis
"Barney" 1888-1977
page 83
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 15 (cont)
Plot 80. Owners: Sophie Deiss, Francis Clark
DEISS, Sophie
L. Sept. 19, 1907-
DODD, Muriel
Clark (dau.) Feb. 13, 1932-Mar. 12,
1990
CLARK, Francis
N. (father) Apr. 18, 1897-Oct. 21, 1965
Cora
M. (mother) Mar. 23, 1908-1992
Plot 81. Owners: Francis Clark, Ivan Karlbom
KARLBOM, Agda
L. 1890-1964
Ivan
G. 1890-1965
SECTION 16.
Plot 1.
Owners: John Brefeld, A. Tobeck, W. Harrington
(no
markers on plot?)
Plot 2.
Owners: C. Deiss, Buehler
DEISS, Karl May 6, 1871-Dec. 12, 1949
Mary Dec. 21, 1876-Sept. 22, 1953
FRAUTSCH, Christian
G. Wis., Pvt., 14 Ammo Tn., 14 Div.,
WW-1,
June 4, 1892-May 15, 1952 [WW-1
marker]
Plot 3.
Owners: H. Hoxtell, M. & A. Neuman
WISCHOW, Ferdinand 1887-1952
NEUMAN, Amanda (mother) Oct. 27, 1895-July 4, 1964
Matthew (father) July 18, 1896-June 2, 1969
Plot 4.
Owner: Clarence Magnuson
MAGNUSON, Anna 1888-1971
John 1889-1958
Plot 5.
Owners: E. Tobeck, P. Acheson, John Lowrey
TOBECK, Edward
C. 1903-1954
ACHESON, Palmer 1901-1964
Plot 6.
Owners: F. Cyrtmus, M. Lierman
CYRTMUS, Sonny 1904-1955
LIERMAN, Mary Oct. 21, 1874-Feb. 11, 1956
Plot 7.
Owners: A. Lierman, A. Schultz, E. Arlandson
LIERMAN, Anna
Oct. 20, 1869-Mar. 16, 1963
UMLAND, Emma
E. Apr. 2, 1881-Mar. 18, 1956
ARLANDSON, Emil Wis., PFC, Quartermaster Corps, WW-1, Oct.
6, 1893-Feb. 4, 1961
[WW-1 marker]
Plot 8.
Owners:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 9.
Owners:
BLIGHT, Roland
Ralph Wis., SF-3, USNR, WW-2, June 29,
1914-Jan. 17, 1959
[VFW marker]
REINKE, Arno
Fred Wis., CM, US Navy, WW-1, June 29,
1895-June 10, 1961
[WW-1 marker]
page 84
WINNECONNE CEMETERY. Section 16 (cont)
Plot 10. Owners:
OPDAHL, Olaf
S. (Dr.-husband) 1902-1961
Verla
W. (wife)
MAGNUSON, Donald
Wayne May 10, 1939-June 5, 1959
Plot 11. Owners: Paul Erdman, Frank Hubli
ERDMAN, Paul 1900-1962
HUBLI, Karl
A. 1886-1962
Plot 12. Owners: Steinke, Opperman
STEINKE, Eddie
F. 1912-1973 [WW-2 marker]
STEINKE, Emma
R. 1904-1977
OPPERMAN, Emma
R. 1940-1977
Anton
R. 1903-1963
Plot 13. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)
Plot 14. Owners: Jacobs, Opperman, Rankin
JACOBS, Chris
Wayne June 28-29, 1960
OPPERMAN, Cary
Dean 1952-1952
Arthur
J. 1953-1953
RANKIN, John
Donald Aug. 15, 1959-Dec. 29, 1959
Plot 15. Owners: Court, Zeinert, Reed
COURT, Perry
C. Apr. 2, 1959-Apr. 3, 1959
ZEINERT, Debra
Lynn (daughter of Leonard & Phyllis Zeinert) 1959
REED, _____
(infant son) Apr. 4, 1959
HELGESON, Diane
Marie Apr. 7 - July 27, 1965
Plot 16. Owner:
(no
markers on plot)