BusinessDirectoryWindsorChester  

 
CHESTER
WINDSOR COUNTY
18831884
 

EXPLANATIONS

Directory is arranged as follows: ~ 

1. Name of individual or firm. 

2. Postoffice address in parenthesis. 

3. The figures following the letter r indicate the number of the road on which the party resides, and will be found by reference to the map in the back part of this work. Where no road number is given the party is supposed to reside in the village. 

4. Business or occupation. 

5. A star (*) placed before a name indicates an advertiser in this work. 

6. Figures placed after the occupation of a farmer indicate the number of acres owned or leased. 

7. Names in CAPITALS are those who have kindly given their patronage to the work, and without whose aid its publication would have been impossible. 

ABBREVIATIONS. Ab., above; ave., avenue; bds., boards; bet., between; cor., corner; E., east; emp., .employee; fac. op., factory operative; h., house; manuf., manufacturer; Mfg., manufacturing; N., north; n., near; opp. opposite; prop., proprietor; reg., registered as applied to live stock; regt., regiment; S., south; supt., superintendent; W., west.

The word street is implied.
 
 

~A~





Abbott Ephraim, (Chester) off r 53, resident.

Abbott Josiah, (Chester) resident, h and lot, Main.

ABBOTT SAMUEL, (Chester) off r 53, breeder of full blood Durham cattle, sugar orchard 500 trees, apple orchard 100 trees, dairy 10 cows, farmer 200, and in Andover 45.

ADAMS ADDISON S., (Chester) r 39, justice of peace, overseer of poor, sugar orchard 1,000 trees, dairy 6 cows, and farmer 275.

Adams Amos, (Chester) r 39, farmer, with his father, Addison S.

Adams Charles, (Chester Depot) turner at steam mill, bds with R. B. Duncklee.

Adams Clarence, (Chester Depot) r 30, resides with his father, Washington.

ADAMS DANIEL H., (North Chester) school teacher at Cavendish, lives with his father, Ira H.

Adams Frank W., (Chester) (Adams & Park,) Main st.

ADAMS IRA H., (North Chester) r 33, selectman, dairy 14 cows, farmer 232, and with J. H. Stearns 165.

Adams Eveline A., (North Chester) widow of Dennison C., h North st.

Adams Jesse A., (Chester) r 53, employee of A. S. Adams.

Adams John Q., (Chester) farmer 75, h Main.

Adams John Q., 2d, (Chester Depot) employee at Chester Steam Mill, bds Chester House.

Adams Luther, (North Chester) attorney, master in chancery, and has practiced law forty four years in Chester, h North st.

Adams Lydia C., (Chester) r 25, widow of Daniel, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 216.

ADAMS SAMUEL, (North Chester) r 33, farmer, with his father, Ira H.

Adams Thomas J., (Chester) r 39, farmer, with his father, Addison S.

Adams Washington, (Chester Depot) r 30, dairy 15 cows, and farmer 227.

Adams & Park, (Chester) (Alpheus A. Adams's estate, and Benjamin A. Park,) dealers in general merchandise, Main.

Albee Laura, (Chester) r 51, widow of Obadiah, farmer 44.

Albee George, (Chester Depot) machinist, bds Chester House.

Albee William E., (North Chester) stationary engineer, Depot.

Aldrich Henry L., (Chester) r 62, farmer.

Allen George C., (Chester Depot) r 45, harness maker, carriage trimmer, and farmer with H. Morris, h and lot.

ALLEN REBECCA Miss, (North Chester) owns with Mrs. M. A. Sherwin farm of 17 acres.

Amsden George W., (Chester) dental student with Dr. M. R. Chase, of Ludlow.

Amsden Mansfield J., (Chester) leases of Mrs. Watkins 4 acres.

Atwood Alpheus, (Chester) r 61, wool grower 140 sheep, apple orchard 250 trees, sugar orchard 1,000 trees, farmer 300, old resident, aged 80.

ATWOOD EVANDER D., (Chester) r 61, farmer, with his father Alpheus.

Atwood Ira W., (Chester) boots, shoes, leather and findings, Main, h do.

Atwood John P., (Chester Depot) mechanic, works for L. Atwood, h Depot.

Atwood Loring, (Chester Depot) prop. of steam mill, manuf. of chair stock, Depot, h do.

Atwood Sanford L., (Chester) farm laborer, h and lot.

~B~

Bailey Lawson, (Chester) r 25, apple orchard 100 trees, and farmer 95.

Bailey Marcia J., (North Chester) school teacher, has taught 26 terms, lives with her father, Willard.

Bailey Julia A., (Chester) r 38, widow of Dexter, owns farm of 15 acres.

Bailey Merrill, (North Chester) r 34 cor 24, sugar orchard 150 trees, dairy 12 cows, farmer 200.

BAILEY WILLARD, (North Chester) r 33, manuf. of lath, custom sawing, grist mill, custom grinding, and farmer 50.

Baker Benjamin F., (Chester) house and sign painter, and paper hanger, h Main.

Balch Sabrina C., (Chester) widow of Clark, resides with A. F. Bigelow, aged 71.

Baldwin Albert F., (Chester) r 48, apple orchard 200 trees, farmer 137.

Baldwin Benjamin, (Chester) farmer 12 acres, Main.

Baldwin George A., (Chester) r 48, farmer, with Albert F.

Barnes H. Augusta, (Chester) widow of Joseph P., h Depot.

Barnes L. Forrest, (Chester) farmer, bds Depot.

Barney Allen, (Chester Depot) employee at R. R. freight house, h Shawmut ave.

Barney Edward E., (Chester) monumental works, monuments, head stones, tablets, American and foreign marble and granite.

BARNEY HERBERT R., (Chester Depot) agent C. V. R. R., W. U. Tel. Co., G. T. R. R. and Travelers' Ins. Co., h Shawmut ave.

Barrett D. Kendall, (North Chester) r 24, dairy 9 cows, sugar orchard 300 trees, farmer 130.

Bates Calvin W., (Chester Depot) r 31, retail milk dealer, farmer 85.

Bates Forrest C., (Chester Depot) r 31, sugar orchard 200 trees, fruit orchard 100 trees, farmer, leases of Adams & Stearns 170.

BATES N. FULLER, (Chester) r 48, (N. & N. F.) owns pasture 118.

Bates Norman, (Chester) r 48, (N. & N. F.)

Bates N. & N. F., (Chester) r 48, (Norman and N. Fuller) sugar orchard 300 trees, dairy 19 cows, and farmer 165.

Batchelder Myron D., (Chester Depot) carriage and sleigh manuf, Depot, h do.

Beard Jackson A., (Chester) off r 37, sugar orchard 1,000 trees, dealer in sheep, cattle and horses, farmer 245, 75 woodland, and in Andover 75.

BEARD ORRIN, (Chester) r 37, sugar orchard 600 trees, and farmer 248.

Bemis Charles, (Gassett's Station) r 6, farmer.

Bemis George A., (Chester) r 60, employee of H. W. Brewer.

BEMIS HENRY, (Chester) r 53, sugar orchard 300 trees, apple orchard 400 trees, farmer 200.

Bemis James, (Gassett's Station) r 19, farm laborer.

Bemis John L., (Gassett's Station) r 19, farmer, leases of Hill & Guile 110.

Bemis Loring, (North Chester) shoe manuf., North st.

Bemis Milton H., (North Chester) prop. of the Chester Dairymen's Association Factory, at North Chester, h North.

Bemis Nahum, (Gassett's Station) r 6, farmer 15.

Bemis Warren L., (Gassett's Station) r 20 farmer, leases of Moses Cloutier 75.

Bennett Stephen S., (Chester Depot) r 31, painter, paper hanger, sugar orchard 150 trees, apple orchard 200 trees, and farmer, leases of Springfield Savings Bank 140.

Bidwell George C., (Chester) r 43, dealer in fruit trees, and farmer 8.

Bigelow Alfred C., (Chester) hotel clerk, bds with A. F. Bigelow.

Bigelow Alpheus F., (Chester) stone mason, n Depot st.

Bigelow Arvin J., (Chester) employee of Butterfield & Smith, h Grafton st. 

BINGHAM MARLOW G., (Gassett's Station) r 7, farmer 130

Blaisdel Augustus, (Chester Depot) manuf. and dealer in fire proof roofing paint, h Depot st.

Black Charles C., (Chester Depot) works in saw mill, h North st.

Bolles H. R. Mrs., (Chester) millinery and fancy goods, Main.

Bolles Hiram R., (Chester) wagon maker, Main.

Bolles _____, (Chester) r 2, widow of Emery, 2 houses and lots, h Main.

Bolles James E., (Chester) manuf. of carriages and sleighs, ornamental and sign painter, h and shop on Main st.

Bolton Eliab G., (Chester) r 66, employee of Ira Holden, at freestone quarry. 

Bond Henry A., (Chester) r 62, sawyer, Atwood Steam Mill.

Booth Henry B., (Chester) harness maker and carriage trimmer.

Boynton Francis W., (Gassett's Station) postmaster, railroad, express and telegraph agent.

Boynton William W., (Chester) employee of Russell Cobleigh, h South Main. 

Bruce Frank, (North Springfield) r 10, laborer.

Bradish Azro D., (Proctorsville) r 3, carpenter, farmer 45, soldier in Co. I, 9th Regt. Vt. Vols.

Breseth Napoleon, (North Chester) r 34, leases farm of John Balch.

BREWER HENRY W., (Chester) r 60, dairy 13 cows, sugar orchard 200 trees, apple orchard 100 trees, farmer 250.

Brewer Marcellus H., (North Chester) r 30, dairy r 11 cows, apple orchard 350 trees, and farmer r31.

Brewer Marcellus S., (North Chester) r 30, farmer with M. H.

Bridges Andrew P., (North Springfield) r 12, laborer.

Bridges Charles W., (North Springfield) r 12, farmer 4.

Bridges George D., (North Springfield) r 12, railroad employee.

Bridges Perry S., (North Springfield) r 12, veterinary surgeon, h and lot.

Bridges Rhoda, (Chester) r 60 cor 50, widow of Dexter, resident.

Brooks Charles E., (Chester) r 39, sugar orchard 800 trees, farmer 190, owned by Mrs. Mary.

Brooks Mary, (Chester) r 39, widow of Clark, sugar orchard 1,000 trees; and farmer 190.

Brooks Loring, (Gassett's Station) off r 25, farmer 113.

Brown Elijah W., (Chester) r 51, farmer, leases of F. Weston 30.

Brown James M., (Chester) employee Butterfield & Smith, in freestone quarry. 

Brown Stella M., (Chester) (Mrs. Albert) resident, Main.

Brownell Henry W., (Chester Depot) r 43, farmer, with C. Sanders.

Brownell Mary E., (Chester) tailoress, with A. D. Fletcher.

Bruce Milla S., (Chester) r 58, owns with A. G. Kendall 135.

BRYANT WILLIAM N., (Chester) allo. physician and surgeon, Main st. 

Buswell Herbert, (Gassett's Station) r 17, butcher, resides with his father Cyrus.

BUSWELL CYRUS, (Gassett's Station) r 17, sugar orchard 350 trees, dealer in cattle and sheep, farmer 160, in Mount Holly 160, and in Ludlow 160.

Butterfield Joseph, (Chester) r 34, apple orchard 150 trees, farmer, leases of J. M. Moore 115.

~C~

Cadwell Charles, (North Chester) r 26, dairy 15 cows, apple orchard 200 trees, farmer, leases of R. P. Pollard 250 acres.

Carlton John E., (Chester) (Carlton & Stowell) Main st.

Carlton & Stowell, (Chester) (John E. Carlton and Henry C. Stowell) meat market, vegetables and canned goods, Main st.

Carlisle Ara M., (Gassett's Station) r 20, soldier Co. D, 9th Vt. Vols., farmer 133.

CARLISLE EDWIN M., (North Chester) stone mason, dealer in lime and brick, farmer 10, soldier in Co. E, 1st Vermont Vols., Main st.

Carlise Marquis, (Gassett's Station) r 18, trackman on railroad.

CARLISLE WILLIAM M., (Gassett's Station) r 6, section boss on railroad, farmer 50.

Carpenter Ransom W., (Chester) h and lot, South Main st., and 240 acres in Westminster, sugar orchard 3,000 trees, farmer 250.

Carrier Alonzo, (Gassett's Station) r 14, farmer 50.

CENTRAL HOTEL, (Chester) Norman O. Johnson, prop., livery connected, Main.

CHANDLER AURILLA M. Miss, (North Springfield) bds with L. E. Chandler.

CHANDLER AUSTIN N., (Chester) barber, and job printer, Main.

Chandler Betsey, (Chester) r 41, widow of Willard, aged 78.

Chandler Brothers, (Chester) r 41, (Daniel B. and J. Rollin,) young stock 20 head, sugar orchard 400 trees, apple orchard 400 trees, dairy 15 cows, and farmer 250.

CHANDLER CHARLES E., (North Springfield) r 10, sugar orchard 125 trees, apple orchard 200 trees, dairy 5 cows, and farmer 115.

Chandler David B., (Chester) r 41, (Chandler Bros.)

Chandler Harlan W., (Chester) employee of Butterfield & Smith.

Chandler J. Rollin, (Chester) r 41, (Chandler Bros.)

CHANDLER JOHN A., (North Springfield) r 10, sugar orchard 350 trees, apple orchard 170 trees, and farmer 150.

CHANDLER LOUISA E., (North Springfield) r 10, widow of William, resides with John A.

Chandler Sallie, (Gassett's Station) r 5 cor 4, widow of Roswell, resides with J. F. Putnam, aged 85.

Chandler William D., (North Springfield) r 28, farmer 40.

Chapin Eliza, (Chester) widow of Henry, owns farm 14.

Chapman Joseph S., (Chester) small fruit grower, and farmer 30, Main st.

Chester Dairymen's Association Factory, (North Chester) Milton H. Bemis, prop., cheese manufs., North st.

CHESTER HOUSE, (Chester Depot) C. P. Colton, prop., livery connected, Depot st.

Chester Steam Power Company, (Chester Depot) F. W. Marsh, prest., prop. of steam chair stock factory, Loring Atwood, lessee.

CHITTENDEN WILLIE E., (North Springfield) r 11, dealer in live stock, dairy 4 cows, and farmer 80.

Christie Charles H., (Chester Depot) r 45, farmer, with Harvey.

Christie Harvey, (Chester Depot) r 45, farmer, leases of H. Harvey 60.

Christie Mary, (Chester Depot) r 45, teacher, bds with H. Christie.

CHURCH CHARLES H., (North Chester) r 30, farmer, with his father, Warner.

Church Francis, (Chester) off r 51, dairy 18 cows, stock grower, sugar orchard 500 trees, and farmer 236.

Church Henry M., (Gassett's Station) r 5, apiarist 11 swarms, butcher, farmer 45.

Church Martin, (North Chester) laborer.

CHURCH WARNER, (North Chester) r 30, farmer, with H. Ingraham 60.

Clark Coolidge L., (Chester) r 54, sugar orchard 400 trees, and farmer 140.

Clark Frank O., (Gassett's Station) off r 19, farmer 75.

Clark Frank B., (Chester) r 58, farmer, with his father J. D.

Clark John D., (Chester) r 58, sugar orchard 200 trees, and farmer 105.

Clark Nelson, (Chester Depot) r 46, retired blacksmith, and farmer, owns 14 acres.

Clark Norman, (Gassett's Station) r 17, trackman.

CLIFFORD SYLVESTER H., (Chester) r 58. sugar orchard 200 trees, farmer 100.

Cobb Truman, (Chester) r 63, farmer, with B. L. Frye.

Cobleigh Russell, (Chester) manuf of children's carriages, doll coaches, etc., employs 15 men, Cobleigh st.

Coffin George H., (Chester) carpenter and builder, h and lot, Main.

Cole Charles L., (North Chester) teamster, h North.

COLEMAN CHESTER F., (Chester) r 34, (Millard F. & Chester F.)

COLEMAN MILLARD F., (Chester) r 34, (Millard F. & Chester F.)

COLEMAN MILLARD F. & CHESTER F., (Chester) r 34, dealers in Jersey cattle, sugar orchard 123 trees, and farmer 130.

COLLINS ELISHA, (North Chester) general blacksmith, Main.

COLTON CHARLES P., (Chester Depot) prop. of Chester House.

Colton Will A., (Chester Depot) clerk at Chester House.

Cook E. Arnold, (Chester) r 59, farmer 15 1/2.

COOK BARNA A., (Chester) farmer 42, h Main.

Cook Ethan A., (Chester) farmer 16.

Cook James S., (North Springfield) r 12, farmer 100.

Cook Marcia, (Chester) widow of Coleman, aged 81 years, h and lot, Main.

Cox John, (Chester) gardener, h and lot, South Main.

Cox John, Jr., (Chester) employee Russell Cobleigh, bds South Main.

CUMMINGS LYMAN C., (North Chester) employee Holden freestone mills, h North st.

Cutler David H., (Chester) dealer in agricultural implements, tin and glassware, dairy supplies, peddler, Main st. cor Grafton.

Cutler Sarah L., (Chester) h and lot, Church.

~D~

Darby Rebecca L., (North Chester) r 42, widow of Charles, resides with C. O. Sargent.

Davenport Aaron H., (Chester) formerly hotel keeper, h and lot, owns with Dr. Whiting about 190 acres.

Davis Albert L., (Chester) r 52, farmer with his father, Tural.

DAVIS D. WESLEY, (Chester) r 59, dairy 7 cows, sugar orchard 300 trees, apple orchard 500 trees, and farmer 154.

Davis Daniel, (North Chester) r 42, laborer.

Davis Daniel, 2d, (Chester) r 61, farmer 81.

Davis Daniel, 3d, (Chester) r 34, sugar orchard 500 trees, apple orchard 200 trees, farmer 160.

Davis Daniel W., (Chester) clerk for Adams & Park:

DAVIS DEWITT, (Chester) 34, leases farm of his father, Daniel 3d, 160.

DAVIS DUSTIN W., (North Springfield) r 15, pastor of Second Advent church at North Springfield, leases farm 35 acres.

Davis Edna O., (Chester) school teacher, bds with Daniel 2d.

Davis Ellen E., (North Chester) teacher, has taught 18 terms, bds with her father, Willard Bailey.

Davis Ezekiel T., (Chester) r 43, carpenter, h and lot.

Davis George W., (Chester) r 62, carpenter and joiner, and carriage maker, farmer 18.

Davis Herschel, (Chester) dairy and stock farmer 90, aged 85.

Davis Joel, (Chester) off r 62, wool grower, stock raiser, and farmer 112.

Davis John, (Chester) farm laborer with Herschel.

Davis Lemuel H., (Chester) half owner freestone quarry, leased to Ira Holden, of Perkinsville, dealer in live stock, sugar orchard 500 trees, apple orchard 100 trees, farmer 115, and in Grafton 225.

DAVIS NATHAN FOREST, (Chester) livery stable, h and lot, Cobleigh st.

Davis Tural B., (Chester) r 52, sugar orchard 200 trees, and farmer 504.

Dean Hiland W., (Chester) off r 51, farmer, works farm with Francis Church.

DeLaney John F., (Chester Depot) upholsterer for George A. Hall.

Demery Andrew, (Gassett's Station) r 18, aged 84.

Demery Jane, (Gassett's Station) r 16 cor 18, widow of Andrew J., farmer 12.

Deming Horace, (Chester) dairy 10 cows, and farmer 150, h Main.

Deming Maynard F., (Chester) farmer, with Horace Deming, Main st.

DODGE ABRAM, (Chester) r 53, sugar orchard 200 trees, dairy 6 cows, and farmer 264.

Dodge Edward S., (Chester) r 53, farmer, with his father, Abram.

Dodge William P., (Chester) r 52, constable, breeder of Cotswold and Oxfordshire sheep, farmer 190, and in Andover 160.

Dorand Fred J., (Chester) law student, with G. L. Fletcher, lives with his father, James.

Dorand James, (Chester) r 48, carpenter and joiner, h and 1 acre.

Dunbar Jesse B., (Cavendish) r 6, spinner, breeder of Jersey cattle, and farmer 70.

Duncklee Reuben B., (Chester Depot) teamster, h and lot.

Dunn Daniel W., (North Chester) r 32, employee in steam mill, h and 2 acres.

Dunn Orange P., (North Chester) farmer 7, h North.

Dunn William E., (North Chester) r 29, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 166.

~E~

Earl Arvin, (Chester) formerly stone mason, aged 89, the oldest person in town born here.

Earl Philaro R., (Gassett's Station) r 16 cor 18, carpenter and joiner, and farmer, with Mrs. Demery.

Earle Tyler L., (North Chester) r 33, brick and stone mason, and farmer 86.

Eaton David, (North Chester) blacksmith, jobber, and carriage ironer, North st.

Eaton Edward, (North Chester.)

Eaton Charles O., (Chester Depot) salesman in Robbins & Marsh's store, bds Depot st.

EDDY WILLIAM F., (Chester Depot) allo. physician and surgeon.

Edson Azro A., (Chester) r 58, thresher, and wood sawyer, sugar orchard 300 trees, fruit orchard 250 trees, and farmer 115.

Edwards Theodore A., (North Chester) r 30, stock grower, sugar orchard 300 trees, fruit orchard 100 trees, and farmer 112.

ELLIS OLIVER, (Chester Depot) carriage painter. Depot st., h do.

Evans Edwin W., (Chester) employee of J. D. Powers, and farmer 20.

~F~

Faulkner Silas, (Chester Depot) r 31, sugar orchard 400 trees, and farmer, leases of George Hall 189.

Farnsworth Sarah M., (Chester) widow of Benjamin, resident with J. G. Pierce, Main.

FARNSWORTH GEORGE H., (Chester Depot) r 47, son and employee of Jonathan B.

FARNSWORTH JONATHAN B., (Chester Depot) r 47, dairy 20 cows, 14 horses, sugar orchard 400 trees, apple orchard 200 trees, farmer 360.

FARNSWORTH JAMES S., (Chester Depot) r 47, son and employee of Jonathan B.

Farr John B., (Chester) employee of Carleton & Stowell, meat market, h Grafton.

Farrar George P., (Chester) off r 37, farmer, with his father, Oliver.

Farrar Oliver, (Chester) off r 37, sugar orchard 600 trees, and farmer 155.

Field Alphonzo A, (North Chester) r 24, sugar orchard 150 trees, dairy 11 cows, and farmer 150.

Field Foster P., (Chester) off r 62, sugar orchard 150 trees, apple orchard 200 trees, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 240.

Field Hannah W., (Chester Depot) r 31, h and 2 acres.

Field Mary, (Chester) r 62, widow of Charles, resident.

Field Pardon, (Chester) r 58, farmer, about 75.

Finney Mike F., (Chester Depot) works for George H. Hall.

FISH AKRON F., (Gassett's Station) r 3, farmer 100, and leases of Elmira Fish 175.

Fish Crogan L., (Gassett's Station) r 3, farmer, with his mother, Elmira.

Fish Elmira, (Gassett's Station) r 3, widow of Hiram, leases 175 acres to son, Akron F.

Fish Frank, (Chester Depot) laborer.

FISHER J. LYMAN, (Chester Depot) r 28, dairy 20 cows, sugar orchard 250 trees, apple orchard 150 trees, farmer 315.

FISHER RUSSELL F., (Chester Depot) manuf and dealer in carriages, wagons and sleighs, Depot, h do.

FISHER R. F. MRS., (Chester Depot) milliner, dressmaker, and dealer in ladies' furnishing goods, Shawmut ave, h do.

FITCH SUSAN M., (Chester) widow of Addison, resident, h and lot, Main.

Flanders Orlando S. D., (Chester) r 50, employee of Butterfield & Smith.

Fletcher Asa Dillingham, (Chester) merchant tailor, Main.

FLETCHER CARLOS C., (Chester) r 56, sugar orchard 200 trees, and farmer 140.

FLETCHER ELMER C., (Chester) r 56, farmer, with his father, C. C.

Fletcher George L., (Chester) attorney and counselor at law, solicitor, and master in chancery, and United States commissioner. Main.

Fletcher Joash K., (Gassett's Station) off r 20, farmer 135.

FLETCHER OSMOND W., (North Chester) postmaster, general merchant, and druggist, North st., h do.

Foster George E., (Chester Depot) turner at steam mill, h Depot st.

French Calvin W., (Chester) r 47, farmer, with M. Guild, and owns farm 30 acres in Rockingham.

French Elizabeth C., (Chester) general merchandise, millinery and fancy goods, Main cor Depot sts.

French J. Elliott, (Chester) employee of J. D. Powers, Factoryville, h n Depot st.

French John L., (Chester) agent for Elizabeth C., Main cor Depot sts.

French Lucy M., (Chester) widow of Leonard, resident, h n Depot st.

French Martha A., (Chester) tailoress, bds off Depot st.

Frye Bradley L., (Chester) r 63, farmer 148.

Fullam Thomas J., (North Springfield) r 12 cor 11, sugar orchard 150 trees, and farmer 100.

Fuller James R., (Chester) r 58, sugar orchard 200 trees, and farmer 100.

Fullerton Lucretia, (Chester) widow of Henry N., farmer 18, Main.

FULLERTON PHILETTA A., (Chester) widow of Frederick E., owns farm 70, h Main.

~G~

Gibson Arthur A., (Chester) allo. physician and surgeon, Cab st.

GIDDINGS SHEPHERD C., (Proctorsville) r 4, 50 sheep, sugar orchard 500 trees, apple orchard 100. trees, and farmer 200.

GIDDINGS WINFIELD S., (Chester) r 39, sugar orchard 500 trees, and farmer 140.

Gilson Edwin P., (Chester) resident, h and lot, Depot St.

Glynn George W., (Gassett's Station) off r T, sugar orchard 500 trees, farmer 100.

GLYNN JUSTINIAN C., (Gassett's Station) off r 1, leases of George 100, soldier Co. D, 9th Regt. Vt. Vols., 3 years service.

Glynn Robert, (North Chester) teamster, and farmer, owns farm in Baltimore, h North st.

Goodheart Charles, (Chester) r __, farmer, with J. Green.

Goodnow Maria L. Mrs., (Chester) tailoress, with A. D. Fletcher.

Goodrich Joseph P., (Gassett's Station) r 19, farmer, works on shares for S. E. Kingsley 150.

Goold Allen, (Chester) r 62, farmer.

Goold Asa T., (Chester Depot) resident, North street.

Goold David H., (Chester) r 58, retired farmer, aged 80 years.

Goold Harvey E., (Chester Depot) carpenter and builder, Depot st.

Goold James A., (Chester) r 62, farmer 35.

Gowin Harvey, (North Springfield) r 14, farmer 70.

Gowing Clara E., (North Chester) school teacher, daughter of Robert F., bds North st.

Gowing Hannah H., (North Chester) (Mrs. Robert F.,) town superintendent of schools, h North st.

Gowing Jehial, (Chester) farmer 15, h Main.

Gowing Quartus D., (Chester Depot) grist mill, custom grinding, and dealer in grain, and farmer 8, North st.

Gowing Robert F., (North Chester) half owner of grist mill, farmer 11, h North st.

Grant George A., (Chester) clerk Central Hotel.

GREELEY CYRUS A., (Chester) r 34, fruit grower 100 trees, and farmer
121.

Green Allen, (North Chester) r 42, laborer. 

Green Jackson E., (North Chester) r 22, farmer 70. 

Green Newell M., (Chester) r 5 r, blacksmith, and farmer 45. 

Green Warren L., (North Chester) r 22, farmer, son of J. E. 

Grover Patrick M., (Gassett's Station) off r 3, farmer 60. 

Grow Watts, (Cavendish) r 7, shoemaker, and farmer 80. 

GUILD HENRY F., (North Chester) r 33, dairy 11 cows, sugar orchard 300 trees, farmer r 20, leases to Joseph Woods 170. 

GUILD HERMAN, (Chester) held the office of selectman 15 years, farmer 250.

Guild Herman M., (Chester) r 47, dairy 8 cows, sugar orchard 150 trees, farmer 84 acres, and in Springfield 26.

GUILD MARTIN DEA., (Chester) r 47, town lister, and selectman, dairy 8 cows, sugar orchard 300 trees, farmer 170.

Guy Noah B., (Chester) r 59, sugar orchard 200 trees, and farmer, leases of Dr. Whiting and A. H. Davenport about 190.

Guy William B., (Chester) r 59, farm laborer.

~H~

HADLEY G. FRANK, (Chester) (Miller & Hadley) Main st.

Hadley Lucinda E., (Chester) postmistress, School st.

HADLEY WALTER J., (Chester) deputy postmaster, jeweler, dealer in fine gold and silver watches, clocks, silver-ware and spectacles.

Hagget Sardine, (Chester) r 58, sugar orchard 300 trees, and farmer 137.

Hakey Charles C., (Bartonsville, Windham Co.) sawyer at steam mill, h in Rockingham, Madison Co.

Hall Edward H., (Gassett's Station) r 27, farmer, leases of J. C. Scribner 100.

Hall Ethan A., (Chester) blacksmithing, and carriage maker, Main st.

HALL GEORGE A., (Chester Depot) manufacturer and dealer in furniture, and undertaker, Depot st., h North.

HALL NATHAN F., (Chester) r 40, selectman, dairy 15 cows, sugar orchard 400 trees, farmer 225

Hardy David T., (North Chester) off r 33, farmer 64.

Harper Nelson, (Chester) laborer at steam mill, h Grafton street.

Harrington E. F. Mrs., (Chester Depot) millinery and fancy goods, rooms in Lyon's jewelry store.

Harrington Lyman A., (Chester Depot) manuf. and dealer in carriage and sleigh stock, and carriage ironing a specialty, Depot st., h Shawmut ave.

Harris William M., (Chester) blacksmith, works for Russell Cobleigh, Main.

HAYWARD HORACE A., (Chester Depot) prop. of machine shop, manuf. of iron planers, lever punches, etc., and general job work.

HAWKES L. FRANKLIN, (Chester) teamster, h and lot, Park st.

Hawkes Harriet S., (Chester) widow of John F., resides with C. N. Webb.

Hawkins Charles, (Chester) architect, carpenter and builder, and farmer 35.

Hazelton John L., (Chester) r 53, resides with Henry Bemis.

Hazelton Norman, (Chester) r 48, h and lot, and farmer 6, Factoryville.

Hazen Charles E. A., (Chester Depot) eclectic physician and surgeon, h and lot, North st.

HEALD AMOS D., (North Springfield) r 14, dealer in Hambletonian and Morgan horses, sugar orchard 400 trees, and farmer 140.

Heald Mary W., (Chester Depot) widow of Amos E., resident.

Heald Warren H. Mrs., (Chester Depot) h and lot, Depot st.

Heald Warren T., (Chester Depot) farmer 72, Main st., h Depot st.

Heald Oscar E., (Chester Depot) town liquor agent, breeder of pure blood Jersey cattle, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 90.

HENRY ARTHUR H., (Chester Depot) livers, sale and boarding stable, h and lot, Depot st.

Henry Charles F., (Chester) r 46, breeder of high grade Short horn cattle, and farmer, on H. H. Henry's estate.

HENRY HUGH, (Chester) attorney and counselor at law, and general insurance agent, Main, owns with Mary H. the H. H. Henry estate Of 500 acres.

Henry Mary H., (Chester) r 16, resident, owns with Hugh the H. H. Henry estate of 500 acres.

Henry Patrick, (North Chester) farmer, h North st.

Herrick Albert D. L., (Chester) r 43, general agent for Estey organs, owns dairy 16 cows, and farm 175 in Andover, and dairy 10 cows, 75 in Springfield.

Hiland William A., (Gassett's Station) r 5, stock grower, and farmer 105.

HILL LEWIS H., (Gassett's Station) r 18, real estate owner, 15 head of young stock, farmer 200, and in Ludlow 100.

Hill Oscar E., (Gassett's Station) r 10, commercial traveler for T. J. Lyon, of Rutland.

Hilton George H., (Chester) prop. of Lowell Lake summer resort, h Main.

Hilton George L., (Chester) son of George H., bds do.

Hinds Calvin L., (Chester) (Johnson & Hinds,) 1st selectman, and farmer 35, Williams st.

HOARD GILBERT L., (Chester) r 55, farmer about 34.

Holden Auverne L., (Chester) r 49, employee of Ira Holden, bds with L. H. Davis.

Holden Frank L., (North Chester) employee of Ira Holden), at freestone quarry, North st.

HOLDEN GEORGE W., (Gassett's Station) off r 1, sugar orchard 100 trees, dairy 6 cows, and farmer 150.

Holden Henry L., (Chester) off r 34, sugar orchard 300 trees, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 130.

Holden Joseph S., (Gassett's Station) r 1, aged 92, resides with his son, G. W.

Holden Romain L., (North Chester) foreman in Ira Holden's freestone mills, manuf. of fire places, tubs, sinks, etc.

Holman Cyrus, (Chester Depot) r 46, sugar orchard 200 trees, and farmer 50.

HOPKINS EMBERT E., (Chester) r 53, employee of A. Sargeant.

Horton Elmer E., (Gassett's Station) r 18, trainman on railroad.

HORTON JOSEPH, (Gassett's Station) r 18, farmer, h and lot.

HOSMER JESSE H., (North Chester) laborer, and farmer 6.

Hosmer Susan A., (North Chester) widow of William P.

Hosmer William O., (North Chester) r 45, lister, and farmer 8.

Howard Clara A., (Chester) school teacher, bds with her father, H. C.

HOWARD HENRY C., (Chester) oft r 51, dairy 6 cows, and farmer 160.

HOWARD WILLARD M., (Chester Depot) r 31, dairy 7 cows, sugar orchard 300 trees, fruit orchard r 100 trees, and farmer 117.

Howe Arthur L., (Chester Depot) clerk for C. H. Sanders, bds do.

Howe Charles F., (North Chester) dealer in eggs, agent for American sewing machine, bds North st.

Howe Franklin, (North Chester) farmer 4, and in Andover 240.

Howe Henry C., (North Chester) student, bds with Franklin.

Hoyt William, (Chester) general artist and engraver.

Hoyt Francis A., (Chester) (Mrs. W. S.,) ladies fancy goods, circulating loan library, School st.

Hubbard Mary, (Chester) resident, h and lot, Main.

Hulett Almon, (Chester Depot) r 43, sugar orchard 100 trees, farmer 44.

HULETT DENMAN, (Chester) r 35, sugar orchard 500 trees, dairy cows, dealer in cattle, 100 Merino sheep, and farmer 258.

Hunt James S., (North Chester) sawyer in Ira Holden's freestone mill, North st.

Hutchinson Edward C., (Chester Depot) granite cutter and dealer, chief engineer fire department, farmer 4, h Shawmut ave.

~I~

Ingraham Henry H., (Chester) r 48, farmer, Factoryville.

Ingraham Hubbard, (Chester Depot) r 30, sugar orchard 100 trees, and farmer 600.

~J~

Jenness Anthony, (Chester) r 51, farmer, leases of Harriet Barret 140.

Jeffrey Lewis, (Chester) r 62, laborer, leases h and lot of Geo. Hall.

Jefts Josiah, (Chester) carpenter and joiner, and farmer, Grafton st.

Jenkins Edwin H., (Chester) clerk for E. B. Lee, bds do.

Jenkins Henry H., (Chester Depot) r 31, sugar orchard 300 trees, fruit orchard 400 trees, and farmer 85.

Jenkins Lucia, (Chester) teacher, bds Cross.

Jenkins Thomas L., (Chester) mason and bricklayer; h and lot, Cross st.

Johnson Daniel J., (Chester Depot) laborer, h North.

Johnson Franklin, (Gassett's Station) r 17, (Johnson & Warren).

JOHNSON NORMAN 0., (Chester) (Johnson & Pollard and Johnson & Hinds) owner and prop. of Central Hotel and livery stable, Main.

JOHNSON WILLIAM H., (Gassett's Station) r 18, blacksmith, sugar orchard 200 trees, dairy 13 cows, dealer in cattle, and farmer.

JOHNSON & HINDS, (Chester) (Norman O. Johnson and Calvin L. Hinds) dealers in real estate, lumber and cattle.

JOHNSON & POLLARD, (Chester) (Norman O. Johnson and James E. Pollard) dealers in ready made clothing, boots and shoes, gents' furnishing goods. hats and caps, trunks and bags, Main st.

Johnson & Warren, (Gassett's Station) r 17, (Franklin Johnson and Loren Warren) sugar orchard 600 trees, fruit orchard 200 trees, dairy 10 cows, and farmers, lease of Lewis Hill 240.

Jones Jason C., (Chester Depot) general blacksmith, horse shoeing and repairing, Depot st., h do.

Jones Mary, (Chester Depot) r 46, widow of Luther, h and lot.

~K~

KENDALL AMOS G., (Chester) r 58, sugar orchard 400 trees, apple orchard 500 trees, member of Co. L, 1st Vermont heavy artillery, farmer, with Milla S. 135.

Kendall Harrison J., (Chester Depot) employee in Chester steam mills.

Kendall Orrin C., (Chester Depot) employee in Chester steam mills.

Kendall Rollin S., (Chester Depot) employee in Chester steam mills, bds with H. J.

Kent Albert, (North Chester) laborer, h North st.

Keyes Mark R., (Chester) r 48, farmer, leases of J. W. Stearns 140.

Keyes Royal, (North Springfield) r 12, employee of H. E. Parker.

King Ozias, (North Springfield) r 9, dairy 7 cows, farmer 100.

Kingsbury Ezra B., (North Chester) r 24 cor. 23, farmer, leases of Mrs. Lydia Adams 50.

Kingsbury George W., (Chester) 1st lieutenant U. S. A., h Church st.

Kingsbury Sewall E., (Chester) r 50, apple orchard 250 trees, sugar orchard 300 trees, h and lot, farmer 140.

KINGSBURY WILLIAM, (Chester) r 60 cor 50, farmer 6 acres, owns half interest in 190. 

Knight Elbridge B., (Chester) r 50, fruit orchard 500 trees, farmer 85.

~L~

Ladd Charles, (Chester) musician, leader quadrille band, h Grafton st.

LAKE JAMES O., (Chester) employee on Holden freestone quarry.

Larkin Charles H., (North Chester) salesman with O. W. Fletcher.

Learned Alvah N., (Chester) r 35, dairy r 5 cows, sugar orchard 300 trees, fruit orchard 300 trees, and farmer 310.

Lee Edmond B., (Chester) dealer in dry goods and provisions, Main.

Lee Gideon E., (Chester Depot) blacksmith, soldier in Co. K, 16th Vermont Vols., h Depot st.

Lee Grace C., (Chester) school teacher, lives with her father, E. B., Main st.

Lee Nancy S., (North Chester) widow of Gideon M., resident, h North st.

Leet Frederick, (North Springfield) r 9, farmer.

Leet John H, (North Springfield) r 9, employee of J. S. Cook.

Lewis Achsah, (Chester) widow of John, resident. Main st.

LOCKE CHARLES O., (Chester) deputy sheriff, agent for C. M. Abel's improved farm gate, h cor Depot and South Main.

Locke John, (Chester) retired civil engineer and surveyor, h South Main.

LOCKWOOD ADDISON A., (North Springfield) r 14, breeder of Durham cattle, owns with Moses 13 cows, and owns 160 acres.

LOCKWOOD AUGUSTUS, (Gassett's Station) r 16, stock raiser, sugar orchard 200 trees, and farmer 142.

Lockwood Moses, (North Springfield) r 14, owns with his son, Addison, 13 cows, and farmer 200.

LOCKWOOD WALTER S., (North Chester) r 6, carpenter and joiner, bds with S. H. Newton.

Lonegan Mary, (Chester) r 37, widow of Patrick, resident.

Lonegan Patrick, (Chester) r 37, farmer 60. (Died September 4, 1883.)

Lonegan Thomas E., (Chester) r 37, farmer, estate of Patrick.

Looney Henry, (Chester Depot) works for Geo. A. Hall, bds with Patrick.

Looney John, (Chester Depot) furniture finisher, works for George A. Hall, bds at Chester House.

Looney Patrick, (Chester) r 42, laborer, h and lot.

Lothrop Fred M., (North Chester) section hand C. V. R. R., h North st.

Lovejoy John L., (Chester Depot) employee at Chester Steam Mills, bds at Chester House.

Lovel Albert C., (Chester) clerk, in Boston, Mass.

LYON WESLEY M., (Chester Depot) watchmaker and jeweler, and dealer in fancy goods and musical instruments, 5 and 10 cent store, Depot st.

~M~

March. Daniel, (Gassett's Station) r 19, farmer 125.

March Moses N., (Gassett's Station) r 19, farmer 62.

MARSH EDWARD A., (Chester) r 37, dairy 6 cows, and farmer 135.

MARSH FREDERICK W., (Chester Depot) (Robbins & Marsh,) prest. Chester Steam Power Co., h and lot, Depot st.

Marsh Harry S., (Chester) farmer with his father, Ed. A.

Marsh Jacob H., (Gassett's Station) r 25, sugar orchard 100 trees, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 115.

Marsh Jared, (Gassett's Station) r 25, retired farmer, aged 84.

Marshall Benjamin H., (Chester) r 56, blacksmith, sugar orchard 200 trees, farmer 94.

Marshall Fred E., (Gassett's Station) r 16, sugar orchard 250 trees, and farmer 75.

Marshall John C., (Gassett's Station) r 16, lives with his son, Fred E.

Marshall Zenas, (Chester) employee of H. Fullerton, h Grafton st.

Marston Elisha, (Chester) r 65, sugar orchard 400 trees, dairy 20 cows, and farmer, leases of Henry Morris 321.

MARTIN A. BLISS Dea., (Chester) r 47 cor 44, (Martin & White.)

Martin Joseph, (Chester Depot) r 45, section hand C. V. R. R., h and lot.

Martin William W., (Chester) retired farmer, owns with Asa W. Moore 80.

MARTIN & WHITE, (Chester) r 47 cor 44, (A. Bliss M. & Willie E. W.) dealers in sheep, dairy 10 cows, and farmers 264.

MATHER FREDERICK P., (Chester) town representative, and dentist, Main.

Maxfield Rebecca. C., (Chester) widow of David H., resident, Main.

McIntyre Eva L., (Chester Depot) music teacher, North st.

McIntyre Harry H., (Chester Depot) postal clerk.

McIntyre Martin, (Chester) retired carpenter, Williams st.

MCINTYRE WILLARD M., (Chester Depot) carpenter and builder, h North st.

McIntyre Willard Mrs., (Chester Depot) dressmaker, North st.

Mead Charles, (Chester) retired farmer, h Grafton st.

Mead James N., (Chester) r 59, farmer, with D. W. Davis.

Meader Arthur E., (Chester) r 53, farmer and tin peddler, h and lot.

MILLER JOHN 0., (Chester) (Miller & Hadley) Depot st.

Miller Oscar, (Chester) teamster and sexton.

Miller William, (Chester) leases to Martin Wyman farm of 140 acres.

MILLER & HADLEY, Chester) John O. Miller and G. Frank Hadley) dealers in stoves, sheet iron and tin ware, lead pipe, iron and wood pumps, Main street cor School.

MINER HARLAN P., (Chester) r 52, student at Vermont Academy, resides with his father, John J.

MINER JOHN JAY, (Chester) r 52, dairy 8 cows, apple orchard 100 trees, farmer 192.

Moore Asa W., (Chester) farmer, owns with W. W. Martin 80 acres, Main street.

Moore Forrest H., (Gassett's Station) r 16, teamster.

Moore Horace H., (Gassett's Station) runs threshing machine.

Moore John M., (Chester) r 34, leases 115 acres to J. Butterfield.

Moore John N., (Chester) physician and surgeon, Main st.

Moore Mark S., (Chester Depot) blacksmith, carriage ironing, owns with Robbins & Marsh 12 acres on Shawmut ave.

Morris Henry, (North Chester) r 45, 20 head young cattle, farmer 258, and leases to Elisha Marston 331.

Morris Pratt, (Chester) laborer, h near Grafton st.

Morris Lewis, (Chester) laborer, h near Grafton st.

Morse John M., (Chester) retired farmer, h South Main st.

Morse Lucy A. Mrs., (Chester) farm 4 acres, School st.

Moulton C. E. Mrs., (Chester) millinery and fancy goods, Main.

Moulton Charles E., (Chester) carpenter and builder, Main.

Mure John, (Chester) carpenter and joiner, Grafton st.

~N~

Newton John B., (Chester) retired farmer, lives with Judson O. Smith, aged 75.

Newton Solon H., (North Chester) r 26, sugar orchard 100 trees, and farmer 100. 

Noble Smith, (Chester) r 43, retired farmer, lives with George C. Bidwell.

~O~

OCKFORD THOMAS L., (Chester) rector St. Luke's Episcopal church.

Olcott Frederick 0., (Chester) r 48, (T. C. & F. 0.)

Olcott Thomas C., (Chester) r 48, (T. C. & F. 0.)

Olcott T. C. & F. 0., (Chester) r 48, dairy 8 cows, and farmers 240.

Olney Asahel, (North Chester) laborer, h and lot, North st.

Olney Daniel, (North Chester) thresher, bds North st.

Olney Frederick H., (North Chester) r 24, farmer, leases of D. K. Barrett 130.

Olney Joseph S., (Chester) r 59, carpenter, sugar orchard zoo trees, and farmer 100

Olney Moses, (Chester) employee Central Hotel.

Ordway Angeline C., (North Chester) widow of George W., h and lot, North.

~P~

Park Benjamin A., (Chester) (Adams & Park,) h Church st.

Park Leonard T., (Chester) laborer, h Grafton st.

PARKER GEORGE, (Chester) r 66, sugar orchard 300 trees, farmer 135.

PARKER HENRY E., (North Springfield) r 12, sugar orchard 200 trees, dairy 6 cows, dealer in horses, and farmer 75.

PARKER JAMES, (Chester Depot) r 44, sugar orchard 350 trees, farmer 120, and in Springfield 20.

Parker _____, (Chester) widow of Jehiel, two houses and lots, h Main.

PARKER LIZZIE J., (Chester Depot) r 44, daughter of James.

Partridge Charles L., (Chester) r 52, farm laborer.

Patch George O., (Chester) r 51, lives with N. M. Green.

PAYNE GEORGE W., (Chester Depot) r 28 Cor 29, farmer 55.

PEABODY NATHANIEL P., (Chester) carpenter and stair builder, agent for Windsor for C. M. Abel's improved farm gate, farm and town rights for sale, Main street, h South Main.

Perkins Luke, (Gassett's Station) r 15, farmer, leases of Warner Earl 100.

PERRY ALONZO, Chester) off r 40, sugar orchard 800 trees, fruit orchard 300 trees, vineyard 20 varieties of grapes, and farmer 200, on r 34, 900, and pasture land 50. Perry homestead settled in 1794.

Perry Clinton E., (Chester) off r 40, farmer, with Alonzo.

Perry George H., (Chester) dealer in agricultural implements and fertilizers, farmer 25, h Grafton st.

Persons Delyra M., (Chester) widow of Addison E., h Grafton st.

Persons Mary A., (Chester) school teacher, Grafton st.

Phillips James R. (North Chester) r 32, farmer, employee of and carries on for R. P. Pollard dairy 48 cows, and farm about 250 acres.

Phillips Riley, (Gassett's Station) off r 28, farmer 60.

Pierce Amos L., (Chester) employee of J. D. Powers.

Pierce Charlie H., (Chester) farmer, with his father, Jackson.

Pierce F. W., (Chester) dealer in drugs, medicines, dye stuffs, trusses, stationery, toys, confectionery, cigars, etc., Main st.

PIERCE J ACKSON, (Chester) r 41, dairy 4 cows, and farmer 100.

Pierce Joseph G., (Chester) retired farmer, h and lot.

Pierce William, (Chester) r 40, dairy 10 cows, sugar orchard 100, trees, farmer 140.

Pierson John, (Chester Depot) works for Geo. A. Hall.

Piper Joseph, 2d, Dea., (Chester) r 25, farmer 30.

Piper Joseph, (Gassett's Station) r 20, dairy and stock farmer 340.

Piper Samuel H., (Gassett's Station) r 1, (Piper & Thomson) farmer 35.

Piper & Thomson, (Gassett's Station) r 1, (Samuel H. Piper, Frank G. Thomson) proprietors saw mill, manufs. lumber, chair stock, shingles, eave troughs, etc.

Plimpton Henry C., (Chester Depot) r 29, farmer 22.

Pollard James E., (Johnson & Pollard) Main st.

POLLARD ROLAND P., (North Chester) dealer in cattle, sheep and hogs, dairy 78 cows, 70 head young stock, 130 sheep, sugar orchard 1,000 trees, farmer 300, and in Andover 600.

Pond Arvin E., (Chester) r 62, teamster.

Pond Elias, (Gassett's Station) r 20. farmer 30.

Pond Harvey, (Chester) r 57, teamster.

Powers J. Frank, (Chester) employee J. D. Powers, h South st.

POWERS JOEL D., (Chester) saw mill, manufacturer of lumber and chair stock, capacity 400,O00 feet per year, employs 8 men, h and lot, South st,

Pratt Frederick P., (Chester) r 58, basket maker.

Pratt Linda, (Chester) r 58, h and 3 acres.

Provo Frank, (Chester) r 52, farm laborer.

Puffer S. W., (Chester) tinsmith, h School st.

Putnam Albert A., (Chester) carpenter and builder, h and lot, South Maui.

PUTNAM JOHN F., (Gassett's Station) r 5, dairy 10 cows, apple orchard 300 trees, farmer 300.

Putnam Miranda, (Gassett's Station) r 6, widow of Orric, farmer 90.

~R~

Randall Artemas D., (Chester) r 35, farmer, leases of Lewis Cutler, of Springfield, 78.

Randall Abbie A., (Chester) r 34, farmer 130.

Randall Gilbert W., (Chester) r 34, farmer, with his sister Abbie.

Reed Albert E., (Chester) laborer at Butterfield & Smith's soapstone ledge h South Main.

Reed Charles A., (Chester) off r 37, farmer 100.

Revel John, (Chester) employee of H. B. Booth.

Rhider Sarah C., (Chester) resides with her daughter, Mrs. A. N. Chandler.

Rice Perry M., (Chester) clerk in store at Lawrence, Mass.

Richardson Albert M., (North Chester) owns three houses and lots, employee in bakery, h North st.

RICHARDSON JOSEPH R., (Chester Depot) justice of the peace and grand juror, cattle dealer, breeder of Short-horn cattle, sugar orchard 250 trees, dairy 37 cows, farmer 600, h Depot st.

Richardson Warren W., (Chester) retired merchant, farmer 20.

RIGGS HENRY H., (Proctorsville) off r r, dairy 6 cows, sugar orchard 400 trees, apple orchard 100 trees, farmer 150.

ROBBINS CHARLES, (Chester Depot) postmaster, town clerk twelve years, town treasurer, and notary public.

Robbins George S., (Chester) general merchandise, owns h and lot 3 1/2 acres, Main st.

Robbins Aaron L., (Chester) r 49, orchard 150 trees, and farmer, leases of A. G. Burgess 187 acres.

Robbins Mary E., (Chester) r 49, school teacher.

ROBBINS PHILEMON H., (Chester Depot) (Robbins & Marsh,) h Depot st.

*ROBBINS & MARSH, (Chester Depot) (P. H. Robbins and F. H. Marsh,) hardware, iron and steel, flour, grain, meal, groceries, fertilizers agricultural implements, Depot st. [Card on page 310.]

Rounds Ella D., (Chester) school teacher, bds with William Rounds.

Rounds Sarah E., (Chester) teacher of elocution in the Detroit Training School of Elocution and English Literature.

Rounds Susan A., (Chester) widow of John L., h and lot, South Main.

Rounds William, (Chester) attorney and counselor at law, h and lot, Main.

Ryder Henry R., (Chester) r 62, teamster, and railroad brakeman.

Ryder Robert B., (Chester) r 62, laborer, and farmer, owns 3 acres.

~S~

Sabine Ebenezer, (Chester) r 58, farmer 40.

Sanders Coleman, (Chester Depot) r 43, sugar orchard 500 trees, dairy 20 cows, farmer 250 and 75 intervale, owns store at depot, and granite ledge one mile northeast of depot.

SANDERS COLEMAN H., (Chester Depot) general merchant, and dealer in bark and lumber, Depot st., h do.

SARGEANT ATWOOD, (Chester) r 51, stock grower 25 head, sugar orchard 400 trees, dairy 15 cows, and farmer 330.

Sargeant Benjamin B., (Chester) retired farmer, resident, aged 90.

Sargeant Charles O., (North Chester) sugar orchard 1,000 trees, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 160.

Sargeant _____, (Chester) widow of Oaks, resident, Main.

SARGEANT RODNEY B., (Chester) employee of Ira Holden, h Cross st. Soldier in Co. B, 16th Regt. Vt. Vols.

Sawyer Orrin S., (Chester) laborer.

Scott Marshall E., (Chester) employee of N. F. Hall.

SCRIBNER JOHN C., (Gassett's Station) general merchant, telephone agent, and farmer 135 acres.

Scribner John E., (Gassett's Station) clerk, with his father, John C.

SEVERANCE BIRNEY E., (Gassett's Station) r 18, trackman, lives with H. Stearns.

Sheldon Eleanor Mrs., (North Chester) widow, resident, h North st.

Sherwin Frances, (North Chester) widow of Henry, resident, North st.

Sherwin Ransom, (Chester) r 59, dairy 6 cows, sugar orchard 400 trees, apple orchard 300 trees, farmer 160.

Sherwin Maria R., (North Chester) widow of Simon, farmer 16. North st.

SHERWIN MARY A., (North Chester) widow of David A., owns with Mrs. Rebecca Allen farm 17.

Sherwin Rollin C., (Chester Depot) laborer at steam mill, h old road.

Sherwin Sylvia M., (Chester) r 59, (Mrs. Ransom,) school teacher.

Shurtleff Jefferson, (Chester) r 48 cor 66, sugar orchard 450 trees; dairy 10 cows, farmer 179.

Shurtleff Thomas J., (Chester) r 48 cor 66, works Jefferson's farm on shares.

Skinner Harvey J., (Chester) r 60, dairy 16 cows, 10 head young stock, sugar orchard 250 trees, apple orchard 1,000 trees, and farmer 1,300.

Skinner William D., (Chester) r 60, farmer, with Harvey J.

Smith Mary A., (North Chester) r 42, widow of Alfred, h and 10 acres.

Smith Carrie B., (Chester Depot) student, bds with James A., North st.

SMITH HARLOW J., (Gassett's Station) r 7, farmer, leases of Rufus A. Smith 75.

Smith James A., (Chester Depot) farm laborer North st.

SMITH JAMES O., (Chester Depot) carpenter, and builder, h and lot, Depot st.

Smith Judson O., (Chester) dairy 10 cows, dealer in wool and sheep, farmer 650, South Main.

SMITH NORMAN A., (Chester) r 40 cor 51, dairy 12 cows, apple orchard 200 trees, and farmer 137.

Smith Rufus H., (Gassett's Station) r 7, stone mason, and farmer 75.

Smith Silas J., (Chester Depot) r 31, farmer 40.

Snell Nelson A. Dea., (North Chester) r 26, stock grower, sugar orchard 500 trees, apple orchard 100 trees, farmer 120.

Snell Nelson J., (North Chester) r 26, farmer, with Nelson A.

Spafford Elmer A., (Gassett's Station) R. R. employee, lives with his father, Wm. H.

Spafford William H., (Gassett's Station) r 25 cor 16, farmer 100.

Spaulding Granville P., (North Chester) farmer 5.

SPAULDING HENRY M., (Chester) r 53, employee on S. Abbott's farm. (Died July 4, 1883, accidentally shot.)

Spaulding Leonard, (Chester) student Vermont academy, resides with his mother. Mrs. Timothy.

Spring Saben L., (North Springfield) r 8, resides with W. D. Chandler.

Spaulding Fannie L., (Chester) off r 37, widow of Timothy G., sugar orchard 1,200 trees, and farmer 220.

Spaulding William A., (Cavendish) (Spaulding & Stevens.)

Spaulding & Stevens, (North Chester) r 32, (William A. Spaulding and Merrill Stevens) dairy 14 cows, sugar orchard 500 trees, apples and pears 400 trees, and farmer 140.

STAPLES AUGUSTINE E., (Chester) off r 51, sugar orchard 500 trees, dairy 12 cows, 30 head young stock, prop. cider mill, and manuf. cider jelly, farmer 200.

Stearns Henry M., (Gassett's Station) r 33, leases of Mary Elmer 10.

Stearns John W., (Chester) r 48, dairy 8 cows, farmer 140.

Stearns Sophia M., (Chester) r 48, widow of William B., resident, aged 96. 

Steele Mary E., (Chester) clerks for Adams & Park.

Steele Mary C., (Chester) widow of Samuel, resident, Main st.

Stevens Albert A., (Chester) resident, h and lot.

STEVENS JOEL PARKHURST, (Chester) r34, employee of DeWitt Davis.

STEVENS JOHN P., (Chester Depot) r 30, dairy 9 cows, sugar orchard 400 trees, apple orchard 200 trees, and farmer 119.

STEVENS MARY B., (Chester) r 51, (Mrs. Parker,) resident.

Stevens Merrill, (North Chester) r 32, (Spaulding & Stevens.)

STEVENS PARKER, (Chester) r 51, farmer 30, aged 83.

Stone Hiram, (Chester Depot) hostler, Chester House, bds do.

Stoodley Augustus L., (Chester) laborer, h Williams st.

STOODLEY JEFFERSON R., (Chester) off r 51, carries on town farm under supervision of A. S. Adams.

Stoodley Luther, (Chester) r 58, farmer, h and lot.

Stowell Henry C., (Chester) (Carleton & Stowell) Main st.

Strong George, (Chester) r 48, laborer and teamster, Factoryville.

Sullivan Bartholomew, (Chester) off r 37, stock grower 20 head, farmer 150. 

Sullivan John, (Chester) farmer, with Bartholomew.

~T~

Tarbell Ruelt H., (Chester) r 50, farmer, leases of Mrs. Garrett sugar orchard 300 trees, and farm 132.

TARBELL MARTIN N., (North Chester) employee of I. Holden, h North. Taylor Spencer, (Chester) shoemaker, and farmer 6.

Thomas Charles, (North Chester) off r 24, farmer, leases of R. G. 75.

Thomas Roswell G., (North Chester) off r 24, farmer 75.

Thompson Ellen, (North Chester) r 30, resides with Warner Church.

Thompson Forest G., (North Springfield) r 9, farmer, on the Thomas Thompson estate.

THOMPSON FRED H., (North Springfield) r 13, mechanic, and farmer, leases of L. R. Bemis 40.

Thompson Norman B., (Chester) r 25, farmer, with Mrs. Daniel Adams.

THOMPSON SARAH F., (North Springfield) r 9, widow of Thomas, owns farm 140, and 68 pasture land.

Thomson Charles H., (Chester Depot) laborer, North st.

Thomson Frank G., (Gassett's Station) (Piper & Thomson,) props. saw mill. 

Thomson George, (Chester) salesman with Adams & Park, h Depot st.

Tillney Elijah, (Chester) r 53, laborer.

Tobey Martha, (Gassett's Station) widow of Andrew P.

TOBEY MYRON S., (Gassett's Station) dealer in cattle and horses, occupies estate of Andrew P., sugar orchard 300 trees, fruit orchard 200 trees, and farmer 160.

Town Newell A., (Chester) carpenter and builder, h and lot, Main cor Grafton.

Tufts John, (Chester) r 51, wheelwright, h and lot.

Tufts Jerome W., (Chester) r 40, farmer 30.

~V~

Van Duzee Francis. (Chester) carpenter and painter, h and lot.

Van Nornum John, (North Chester) laborer in Ira Holden's freestone mill, h North.

Veazey Lloyd A., (Chester) employee in George Robbins's store, h and lot, Main.

~W~

Waite Fred W., (Proctorsville) r 3, farmer, with his father, Frederick A.

WAITE FREDERICK A., (Proctorsville) off r 3, sugar orchard 1,000 trees, dairy 5 cows, and farmer 137. Soldier Co. C, 16th Regt. Vt. Vols.

Walker Charles, (Chester) furniture manufacturer, undertaker, ice dealer, prop. of planing machine, built in 1804.

WALKER CYRUS, (Gassett's Station) r 3, sugar orchard 400 trees, apple orchard 200 trees, dairy 5 cows, and farmer, with H. C. 70.

WALKER HERBERT C., (Gassett's Station) r 3, farmer, with his father, Cyrus, 73.

Walker William C., (Gassett's Station) r 3, farmer, with his father, Cyrus.

Ward Lena E. Mrs., (Chester) lives with Lydia Adams.

Ward Linsey D., (Chester) r 34, dairy 8 cows, and farmer, leases of Alonzo Perry 150.

Ware Westley L., (Chester) prop. grist and cider mill, merchant and custom grinding, mill on Williams st.

WARREN LEONARD R., (North Springfield) r 8, apiarist 36 colonies, farmer, leases of R. Keith, dairy 9 cows, sugar orchard 500 trees, and farm 90.

Warren Loren. (Gassett's Station) r 17, (Johnson & Warren.)

Watkins Drucilla F. Miss, (Chester) h and 4 acres.

Webb Charles N., (Chester) painter, h and lot, Main st.

Weightman Charles W., (Chester Depot) section master on railroad, h and lot.

Weightman William R., (North Springfield) r 14, farmer 40.

Welles Andrew H., (North Springfield) r 28, dairy 10 cows, sugar orchard 300 trees, and farmer 120.

Welles Andrew M., (North Springfield) r 28, farmer with his father, A. H.

Wentworth Merrick, (Chester) retired merchant, aged 84, Main st.

Werth John E. Rev., (North Chester) Presbyterian clergyman, h North.

Weston Freeman F., (Chester) farmer, with Barney Cook.

Weston , (Chester) widow of Samuel A., resident, Main.

Weston Stephen, (North Chester) h North st.

Wetherbee George N., (Gassett's Station) r 19, sugar orchard 100 trees, apple orchard 100 trees, and farmer 140.

Whitaker Harlas H., (Gassett's Station) r 18, section hand C. V. R. R., h and lot.

White Elmer E., (North Chester) farm laborer, h North st.

White George H., (Chester) r 63, lumberman, and farmer, owns wood lot 35 acres.

WHITE HENRY K., (Chester) r 63, sugar orchard 1,000 trees, fruit orchard 300 trees, wool grower 250 sheep, farmer 316.

White Willie E., (Chester) r 47 cor 44, (Martin & White.)

Whiting Laurin G., (Chester) physician and surgeon, Main st.

Whitman Alvaro D., (Chester Depot) machinist, carpenter and carriage builder, works for H. A. Haywood.

Whitman Martin D., (Chester) employee of Russell Cobleigh, carriage maker.

Whitman M. E. Mrs., (Chester) photographer, Main st.

Whitmore Elizabeth S., (Chester) dressmaker, Main cor Grafton.

Whitney Alice E., (Chester Depot) r 44, resides on the A. P. Whitney estate.

Whitney Mary O., (Chester Depot) r 44, widow of Alexander P., orchard 200 trees, and farmer 155. (Died Sept. 9, 1883.)

Williams Albert, (Chester) r 54, 100 sheep, sugar orchard 400 trees, fruit orchard 200 trees, and farmer 300.

Williams Arthur A., (Chester) r 61, farmer, with his father, Darius D.

Williams Darius D., (Chester) r 61, breeder of and dealer in Plymouth Rock fowls, full blood Merino sheep 200 head, Durham cattle, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 350.

Williams Deane C., (Chester) r 61, farmer, with his father, Darius D.

WILLIAMS FRED E., (North Chester) r 22, works for J. R. Richardson, dairy 20 cows, and farm 400.

Williams Frederick, (Chester) r 40, farmer, with W. Pierce.

Williams Thomas, (Chester) r 48, retired farmer, aged 85, and his wife 83, married 64 years.

WILLIAMS WARREN C., (Chester) r 48, carpenter and builder, h and lot, Factoryville.

Williams William, (Chester) r 55, sugar orchard 300 trees, and farmer 140.

WILLSON EDWARD A., (Chester) painter and grainer, h School st.

Wilson Charles F., (Chester) r 59, with Charles M., farmer 142.

Wilson Charles M., (Chester) r 59, with Chas. F., farmer 142.

Wilson Joseph A., (Chester Depot) r 31, manuf. of cider and cider jelly, apple orchard 100 trees, owns cider mill in Springfield, and farmer 25.

Wood George H., (Chester) off r 53, farmer.

Wood Harley B., (Chester) off r 53, sugar orchard 1,000 trees, dairy 10 cows, and farmer, leases of Hiram Whitman 190.

Wood John P., (North Chester) farmer 9, h North st.

Wood Joseph, (Chester) Off r 39, leases farm of H. F. Guild.

Wood Lorenzo F., (Chester) blacksmith, and farmer 17 acres, Williams st.

Wood Lorenzo F., Jr., (Chester) blacksmith, with L. F. Wood.

Woodward , (Chester) widow of Lyman, residents with A. A. Putnam.

Wright Walter M., (Chester Depot) jeweler, employee of W. M. Lyon, Depot st.

WYMAN BENJAMIN F., (Chester) cabinet maker, h and lot Main. Soldier Co. h, 123d Reg. N. Y. Infantry Vols.

WYMAN CALVIN, (North Springfield) r 27 cor 29, farmer 50.

WYMAN DAVID, (Chester) off r 35, sugar orchard 200 trees, and farmer 175.

Wyman Francis M., (Gassett's Station) off r 20, farmer, with his farther, Martin.

WYMAN MARTIN, (Gassett's Station) off r 20, farmer, leases of William Miller 100.
 
 
 

Gazetteer and Business Directory of 
Windsor County, Vt. For 1883-84 
Compiled and Published by Hamilton Child 
Printed At The Journal Office, Syracuse, N. Y, 1884. 
Pages 335-353. 

Transcribed by Karima Allison ~ 2006