BusinessDirectoryChittendenWinooskiVillage  

 
WINOOSKI VILLAGE
TOWN OF COLCHESTER
CHITTENDEN COUNTY
1882–1883
 

EXPLANATIONS

Directory is arranged as follows: ~ 

1. Name of individual or firm. 

2. Postoffice address in parenthesis. 

3. The figures following the letter r indicate the number of the road on which the party resides, and will be found by reference to the map in the back part of this work. Where no road number is given the party is supposed to reside in the village. 

4. Business or occupation. 

5. A star (*) placed before a name indicates an advertiser in this work. 

6. Figures placed after the occupation of a farmer indicate the number of acres owned or leased. 

7. Names in CAPITALS are those who have kindly given their patronage to the work, and without whose aid its publication would have been impossible. 

ABBREVIATIONS. — Ab., above; ave., avenue; bds., boards; bet., between; cor., corner; E., east; emp., .employee; fac. op., factory operative; h., house; manuf., manufacturer; Mfg., manufacturing; N., north; n., near; opp. opposite; prop., proprietor; reg., registered as applied to live stock; regt., regiment; S., south; supt., superintendent; W., west.

The word street is implied.

~A~

Abad Francis, deliverer for Francis LeClair, h Weaver. 

Abair Joseph, machinist, h Allen. 

Abair Lombair, mason, h Weaver. 

Alexander James, boss dresser at Burlington woolen mill, h Canal. 

Alger Lewis, works at Doubleday's furniture shop. 

Allard Christie, works in spooling room at Burlington woolen mill. 

ALLARD FRANK E., dealer in groceries and provisions, Main, h Center. 

ALLARD FRANK E., JR., manuf and dealer in confectionery, Main, h Center.

ALLARD JOSEPH W., overseer of card room in No. 2 of Burlington Woolen Co.'s mills, h Railroad.

ALLEN ALVA, furniture painter and ornamenter, h Colchester ave., Burlington.

Allen Bridget Mrs., widow of Lyman, h Allen.

ALLEN ELISHA, (Platt & Allen) supt., of Burlington woolen mill, h Main.

Allen George, tinsmith at Allen & Bigwood's, h Allen.

Allen George E., tinsmith at Allen & Bigwood's, h Allen.

ALLEN IRA, (Allen & Bigwood) overseer of poor, h Main cor Union.

Allen William E., breeder of Jersey cattle and fancy poultry, and farmer 100.

ALLEN & BIGWOOD, (Ira A. and Samuel B.,) hardward, stoves, tinware, paints, oils, jobbing, Main cor Canal.

Ammel Joseph, laborer, h Hickok.

Ammel William, laborer, h River.

Ance Julia, (Mrs. Charles Meyers) h Hickok.

Anst John, laborer at marble mill, Burlington, h Hickok.

Ardoin Edward, laborer, h St. Peter.

Armell Olive Mrs., widow of Frank, h Main.

AUDET JOHN F. REV., pastor of French Catholic church, located on Weaver, cor St. Peter.

Austin Nora, (Mrs. Frank) h Mallett's Bay ave.

~B~

Bacon Edward, laborer at flouring mill, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Bacon Frank, carpenter, h St. Peter.

Bacon Paul, laborer, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Bagley Beulah Mrs., widow of Solon B., h Allen.

Ballard Henry T., dealer in poultry and eggs.

Barabee Edward, works at marble mill in Burlington, h North.

Barabee John, carpenter, h Weaver.

Barabee Lewis, carpenter, h Spring.

Barabee Rosa, widow of Edward, h North.

Baraby Joseph, carpenter and joiner, and furniture repairing, h Main.

Baraby Mary Mrs., widow of John, h Main.

Baraby William, carpenter at woolen mill, h Spring.

Barber Jack, laborer, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Barber Joseph, laborer at lumber yard in Burlington, h West Lane.

Barber Lewis, works at lumber yard in Burlington, h Spring.

BARRETT HORACE W., supt. of Burlington and Winooski cotton mills, h Allen.

Barron John, works in woolen mill, h Allen.

Barrow Maria, works in cotton mill in Burlington.

Barslow John, cabinet maker at Doubleday's, h Spring:

Bavais Peter, laborer at Burlington woolen mill, h n River.

Beannoe Joseph, laborer at marble works in Burlington, h Hickok.

Beauchemin Joseph, laborer, h St. Peter.

Belliman Mrs., widow of Peter, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Benoit Moses, laborer, h Hickok.

Bernard Frank, laborer, h St. Peter.

Bigwood Frank, tinsmith at Allen & Bigwood's, bds Spring.

BIGWOOD SAMUEL, (Allen & Bigwood) h Spring.

Bigwood William E., student at the University of Vermont, h Spring.

Bishop Louis, employee J. W. Goodell & Co., h Center.

Bissette Jeremiah, works in dye house at Burlington woolen mill, h West.

BISSONETT MARBLE, carpenter and joiner, h Allen.

Bissonett Marble Mrs., dressmaker, Allen. 

BISSONETT JOHN, tailor, Main, bds LeClair. 

Black Charles, harness manuf., Center cor Barlow, h Center. 

Blais Exevier, laborer, h n River. 

Blais John, weaver at Burlington woolen mill, h Hickok. 

Blanchard Joseph, laborer in lumber yard, h Main. 

BLEAU FRED, employee Shepard & Morse Lumber Co. 

Bleau John, laborer, h Mallett's Bay ave. 

Blish Albert G., laborer. 

Blish Horace, cartman, h Union. 

Bliss Caira, widow of Lee H., formerly teacher. 

Blodah Nelson, laborer, LeClair. 

Blood Alonzo, laborer, rooms on Allen. 

Blossom Mary, widow of Eliab H., boarding. 

Boardman Calvin, general painting, h Union. 

Boardman Calvin A., furniture painter, h Weaver cor Union. 

Boardman Elvin H., furniture finisher. 

Boardman George H., house painting and paper hanging, h Allen. 

Boardman George H., Jr., painter and paper hanger, with George H. Boissy Octave, cabinet maker in Burlington, h off St. Peter. 

Bombard Alexander, laborer, Mallett's Bay ave. 

Boyea Simeon, laborer at woolen mills, h Allen cor Main. 

Bracq John, laborer at woolen mill, h Hickok. 

Breyer Frederick, laborer at woolen mill, h Mallett's Bay ave. 

BROOKS ENOS, assistant overseer in card room No. 1, at woolen mill, h Main. 

Brooks Joseph, millwright, h Allen. 

Brooks Stephen, laborer, h Union cor Weaver. 

BROTHERS WILLIAM H., Supt. of spinning at Burlington woolen mills, has been connected with mills 20 years, village trustee, h Allen. 

Brunell Exevia, laborer at B. W. mill, h Weaver. 

Buckley Morris, works in dye house at woolen mill, h LaFountain. 

BURDICK LAFAYETTE F., allo. physician and surgeon, attending physician Fletcher hospital, h Main. 

Burke John, laborer at woolen mill. 

Burlington Spoke Company, (Burlington) Walker & Hatch, agents, Canal st. 

*BURLINGTON WOOLEN CO., Joseph Sawyer, of Boston, pres.; Thos. F. Patterson, of Boston, treas.; Frederick C. Kennedy, of Burlington, agent and secretary, Canal st., Winooski, Vt. [Adv. on page 306.] 

Burns Patrick, laborer for Burlington Woolen Co., h Follett. 

Bushey John, works at woolen mill. 

Bushman Remi, com. traveler for Allen & Goodwin, of Boston, h Allen. 

Bushka Antoine, wheelwright at Duncan's, h Main. 

Busquet Antoine, wheelwright, h Main. 

Butler Thomas, laborer, h Maple. 

~C~

Calvert Emerette B., widow of William P., dress making, h Union. 

Cardinal Alfred, clerk for Carpentier Bros., h LaFountain. 

Caron Remi, laborer, h Main. 

CARPENTIER BROS., (Frank, George and Henry,) dealers in general merchandise, and wholesale and retail dealers in fancy goods, notions, cigars, jewelry, etc. 

CARPENTIER FRANK, (Carpentier Bros.,) bds Stevens House. 

CARPENTIER GEORGE, (Carpentier Bros.,) bds Stevens House.

CARPENTIER HENRY B., (Carpentier Bros.,) h Main. 

Carter John, laborer, h Main. 

Cary John, overseer in merino mill, bds boarding house. 

Cashen Catharine, widow of Dennis, h West. 

Cayo Samuel, millwright, works for Edwards & Stevens. 

Celley Joel W., nurseryman and producer of fruits and vegetables, boarding house, h Main cor Spring. 

Chase M. A., miller at Burlington Flouring Co's. mills, bds Allen. 

Chaurette Moses, chopper, leases h Allen st. 

Chausse Antoine, shoemaker for Platt & Allen, h Main cor LaFountain. 

Chicoine Armidase, wood worker, bds with Charles. 

Chicoine Andrew, pattern maker at Edwards & Stevens' foundry, h St. Peter cor North. 

Chicoine Charles, carpenter, h Railroad 

Chicoine Hormisdos, millwright, h Railroad. 

Chonion Henry, employee Burlington Woolen Mills. 

Chouscey Antoine, shoemaker for J. Platt, h Main. 

Church Mary, widow of James, 4 acres, h Allen. 

Clark George, overseer at woolen mill, h Allen. 

Clark George W., finisher at Burlington woolen mill, h Allen. 

Clifford Robert, works in dry room at Burlington woolen mill, h River. 

COLCHESTER MERINO MILLS, Joseph Sawyer, of Boston, pres.; Thos. F. Patterson, of Boston, treas.; Frederick C. Kennedy, of Burlington, agent and sec'y, Canal st., Winooski, Vt. 

COLE ORMOND, treasurer of Winooski savings bank, h Allen. 

Collins Daniel, laborer, h Allen. 

Combs Benjamin E., cartman and farmer, h Union. 

Companion Israel, laborer at Burlington woolen mill, h St Peter. 

Companion Napoleon, laborer at woolen mill, h Main. 

Conchon Isadore, carpenter, h St. Peter. 

CONANT HENRY, Supt. of wool sorting department at Burlington woolen mill, served 3 years in U. S. navy as boatswain's mate, h River. 

Cormier Adolphus, laborer at woolen mill, h Weaver. 

Corron Cirrell, employee Taft & Morgan, LeClair. 

Corron Lewis, laborer, h LaFountain. 

Costello James, overseer in card room at merino mill, h Main. 

Cota Ray, laborer at mill, h Mallett's Bay ave. 

Courcy Peter M., tailor at Bessonnett's, h LeClair. 

Coutier John, barber, bds Center. 

Courtney John, teamster at woolen mill, h Canal. 

Courtney Mary Mrs., widow of Thomas, h Main. 

Coyer Oliver, laborer at Burlington woolen mill, h Weaver. 

Crampton Josiah O., allo. physician and surgeon, h Main. 

Cross John, laborer, h Allen. 

Cross John, Jr., laborer at marble mill in Rutland, bds Allen, 

Cross Phelix, laborer at Sid Weston's. 

Cume Antoine, works at marble mill in Burlington, h West Lane. 

Curtis John, barber, bds Main. 

~D~

Dada John, Sr., cripple, h Mallett's Bay ave. 

Daly James, gigger at Burlington woolen mill. 

Dansrew Octave, shoemaker, h Main. 

DeForge Henry, laborer. 

DeForge Joseph, farmer 15, h LaFountain.

Demoor Antoine, trackman, Center. 

DeRome Diamond, laborer, h Mallett's Bay ave. 

DeRome Joseph, laborer, h Mallet's Bay ave. 

Desantels Christopher, teamster, Hickok. 

Desantels Peter, groceries, provisions and shoes, h Hickok cor River. 

Desjardin Louis, laborer, h off River. 

Devino Charles W., (Devino & Diette) h Main. 

Devino Hustin, manuf. of carriages, wagons and sleighs, cor of Allen and Barlow, h Main. 

Devino William H., wheelwright, h Barlow cor Allen. 

Devino & Diette, carriage ironing and horse shoeing, Barlow cor Allen. 

Devitt William, laborer at woolen mill, h Follett. 

Devneau William, laborer at Doubleday's furniture shop, h Allen. 

Devneau William, Jr., laborer, h Allen. 

Diette Joseph M., (Devino & Diette) h Barlow cor Allen. 

Disevtell Joseph, laborer at marble mill in Burlington, h Weaver. 

*DOUBLEDAY TRUMAN A., manufacturer of ash and basswood cottage furniture in the knock down white or finished, ash extension tables a specialty, also manuf of Ainsworth's patent clothes bars, 5 and 6 Winooski block, h Main cor Maple. [Adv on page 274.] 

DROLETT ALEXANDER, shaving and hair dressing, and dealer in pipes, tobacco, cigars, etc. 

Drolett Gasper, barber. 

Drolette Octave, truckman. 

Dubrule Napoleon, house painter, h River. 

Dubuke Alfred, laborer at Edwards & Stevens', h River. 

Dubuque Everest, blacksmith at Edwards & Stevens, h River. 

Dumas Joseph, laborer, h St. Peter. 

Dumas Joseph, laborer, h Hickok. 

Duncan Albert R, (A. R & G. M., of Burlington,) h Main. 

Duncan George, (A. M. & G.,) blacksmith in Burlington. 

Dupaw Charles, painter at woolen mill, h Mill. 

Dupaw George, loom repairer at Burlington woolen mill, h Follett. 

DuPaw Joe, laborer, h Mallett's Bay ave. 

DuPaw Joseph, resides with Josiah. 

DuPaw Josiah, grocery, Allen cor Hyde. 

DuPaw Josiah, Jr., dresser at woolen mill. 

DuPaw William, wool sorter at Burlington woolen mill. 

Dussaublon Elzeard, laborer at marble mill in Burlington, h Hickok. 

DUVAL, see THUOT. 

Dyke L. R, commercial traveller, h Allen. 

~E~

EDWARDS AVERY B., (Edwards, Stevens & Co.,) h Spring. 

Edwards James W., postmaster, manager W. U. telegraph office, telegraph operator, agent for newspapers and periodicals, Main, h LeClair. 

*EDWARDS. STEVENS & CO., (Avery B. Edwards, Alonzo J. Stevens and Frank Jubell,) machine shop and foundry, manufs. of mill gearing, shafting, wood work, machinery, etc., Canal. [Adv. on page 286.] 

Eldred Frank E., drug clerk for Sloane & Richardson. 

Evarts Allen J., music teacher bds Stevens House. 

EVARTS JAMES, proprietor of Stevens House, and livery, Main. 

~F~

Fairbank Julia H., book keeper at Safford & Humphrey's, bds Main. 

FARRELL FRED H., packer and shipper for Burlington Woolen Co. 

Farrell Sarah E., widow of Richard, h Maple.

Fenniff Charles, laborer at machine shop, h North.

Fisher George, works at marble mill in Rutland, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Fisher Nelson, laborer, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Fisk Louisa Mrs., widow of Joel, rooms on Allen st.

Fitzgerald John, farm laborer, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Flint Charles D., machinist at woolen mill, h Spring.

Forest John R., retired merchant, h Allen.

Fountain Eliza Mrs., employee Burlington woolen mill, Center.

Fountain _____ Mrs., widow of Gilbert, works in mill, h Railroad.

Fountain Joseph W., brick layer and stone mason, bds Barlow.

Fountain Peter, contractor and builder, h Barlow.

Fox Patrick, R. R. section hand, h Allen.

Fox Thomas, laborer in dye house at woolen mill, h Allen.

Frazier Mitchell, laborer, h West.

Freeman Edward, stone mason, h St. Peter.

Freeman Mitchell, stone mason, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Freeman Napoleon, overseer of gigger at Burlington woolen mill, h Spring.

FREEMAN JOSEPH E., jeweler, and agent for L. X. Freeman, h Allen.

FRENYEAR CYPREN P., (Robillard & Frenyear), h Main.

Furgeson Hugh, loom repairer at woolen mill.

~G~

Gannon John, laborer, h Hitchcock.

Germain Joseph, laborer, h West Lane.

Geror Peter, laborer, h Union.

Gerry Felix, laborer at woolen mill, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Gibbons Michael, justice of peace, village trustee, station agent, and agent U. S. & C., and National express.

Giffin George, loom repairer at Burlington woolen mill, h Spring.

Giffin Seth, carpenter, h Spring.

Gilbert Emily Mrs., resident, h Allen.

Gilbert Mary Mrs., widow of Real.

Ginaras Henry, works at marble works in Burlington, rooms Alien.

Gleason John, employee Burlington woolen mill.

Gleason John, laborer at marble mill in Burlington.

Glynn John, clerk at Safford & Humphrey's, bds Main.

Godden Peter, sawyer, Center.

Godette Amos, teamster, h Spring.

Gokey Frank F., machinist, manuf. and dealer in Gokey's patent wagon axle cutter, h Weaver.

Gokey George, leases h Mallett's Bay ave.

Gokey Lewis, laborer.

Gonyea Olive Mrs., widow of Stephen, h Weaver.

Gonyeau Frank F., livery stable, breeder of fancy poultry, and farmer 50 in Colchester, Main, h Weaver.

Goodwin Morris M., meat market and provisions, Main, h Allen.

Gordon Christopher, town grand juror, village collector, highway surveyor, and harness maker, h Main.

Gordon Lewis J., dealer in newspapers and candies.

Govero Joseph, laborer, h Allen, cor Main.

Graham Barney, boss presser at woolen mill, h Allen.

Graney Cornelius, h Allen.

Graney Mary, widow of Dennis, works at Burlington mill.

Granger John, laborer in card room of Burlington woolen mill.

Graves Adolphus, commercial traveler.

Gray Henry, dyer for Burlington Woolen Co., bds boarding house. 

Green James G., dry goods clerk at Johonnott's, bds Allen. 

Greenleaf Abagail, widow of William, h Allen. 

Greenleaf Ed. E., deputy collector U. S. customs, and accountant, h Maple. 

Greenleaf William L., deputy collector U. S. customs, Col. 1st Regt. Vt. 

National Guards, druggist and stationer, Allen cor Main, h Main. 

Greenmore James, card grinder at cotton mill, h Hickok. 

Griggs William, works in dyehouse at Burlington woolen mill. 

GRISWOLD HARRY, cloth shearer at Burlington woolen mill, h Weaver. 

Grovner Adolphus, teamster, n Allen. 

Grovner Margaret, widow of Joe, aged 99. 

Gudyeau Cyril, teamster, Center. 

Gudyeau Cyril, Jr., laborer, Center. 

Gudyeau Peter, sawyer, h Center. 

Gudyeau Robert, teamster, h Center. 

Gudyeau Thomas, teamster, h Center. 

~H~

Hackett James, marble worker and manuf. of monuments, tables, headstones, etc., Canal. 

Haffren Michael, laborer at woolen mill, leases h of Burlington Woolen Co. 

Haley James, machinist. 

Haley John, machinist. 

Halloran Martin, laborer at woolen mill, h Allen.

Hanlan Edward, laborer at woolen mill, h Allen. 

Hardy Frank, boarding house, Center. 

Hatin Thardee, teamster, Center. 

Hayes Cornelius, laborer at woolen mill, h Allen. 

Healey James, machinist for Edwards, Stevens & Co., bds boarding house. 

Henderson William, teamster, Main. 

Hennesey James, laborer, h Allen. 

Hennesey John, works in dye house at woolen mill, h Hickok. 

Hennesey Martin, laborer at woolen mill, h North. 

HENNESSEY MICHAEL, employee in weave room of Burlington woolen mill, h North. 

Herrick Maria B., widow of Thomas R., resident, h Allen. 

Herrick Warren T., savings bank director, h Allen. 

Hewson Henry H., repairing and overseeing machinery at Burlington woolen mill, bds at corp. boarding house. 

Hewson Jane Mrs., widow of Isaac, dealer in fancy goods, stamping, and dress making, Main. 

Hickey Eugene, teamster for Burlington Woolen Co., h West. 

Hickey Mary, widow of Mike, h Allen. 

Hogan Patrick, laborer, h Allen. 

Hood Albert O., proprietor and manuf. of Hood's liniment, blood purifier, troches, anodyne, pain drops, Pierce's expectorant, cough drops, and catarrh cure, also choice extracts, essences, etc., justice of peace, and farm 12, h Allen. 

HORTON HARVEY V., town clerk, trustee surplus fund, and town supt. of schools, h Main cor Spring. 

Houle Louis, stone mason, h off St. Peter. 

Houle Pierre, laborer, h North. 

Howard Wells S., clerk at Weston & Tobey's meat market, h Allen. 

Huard Lewis, laborer, h Spring. 

Hugues Oliver, works at marble mill in Burlington, h Hickok.

Hunt D. F., manuf. of circular saw mills, shingle and heading machines, mill gearing, shafting, etc. 

~J~

Jewett John, finisher at Burlington woolen mill, h Mallett's Bay ave.

JOHNSON SIDNEY E., (Johnson & Shipman) bds Stevens House. 

Johnson William C., millwright at Edwards, Stevens & Co.'s, h Maple.

JOHNSON & SHIPMAN, (Sidney E. J., Charles H. S.) proprietors of livery and Burlington stage. 

JOHONNOTT HORACE L., druggist, and dealer in Champion trusses. Main, h Allen. 

Johonnott Leonard, formerly tanner, etc., in Burlington, h Allen. 

JUBELL FRANK, (Edwards, Stevens & Co.,) h Maple. 

~K~

KAY ORMAN P., attorney at law, Allen, h Spring cor Weaver. 

KENDALL ALIDA N., (Mrs. Merrill S.) dress making, Allen cor Main. 

KENDALL MERRILL S., dentist, Main cor Allen. 

KENNEDY FREDERICK C., (Safford, Humphrey & Co.) agent of Colchester merino mills, Burlington woolen mills, Burlington Flouring Mills, and treas. Winooski Aqueduct Co., h College st., Burlington. 

KIDDER WILLIAM, resident, Allen st. 

Killion Eliza, widow of Michael, works in mill, h Canal. 

Kirby Charlie, shoemaker, h Main. 

~L~

LaClair Paul, laborer, h Hickok. 

LaClair U., works at marble mill in Burlington, h Union. 

LaDam Bridget, widow of Alfred, weaver at woolen mill. 

LaDam Frank, cabinet maker at Doubleday's, h Main. 

LaDam Henry, carpenter at woolen mill, leases h of Co. 

LaDam Lewis, teamster, h Main. 

LaFarrier Henry, carpenter, h West. 

LaFarrier Leander, invalid, leases h of Burlington Woolen Co. 

LaFaryeau Joseph, laborer at woolen mills, h Mallett's Bay ave. 

LAFOUNTAIN CHARLES, groceries, provisions, confectionery, etc., Allen, h Main. 

LaFountain Charles E., Jr., clerk at 

LaFountain & Payette's, bds Stevens House. 

LaFountain George L., drug clerk at W. L. Greenleaf's, bds Stevens House.

LAFOUNTAIN JOSEPH E., (LaFountain & Payette) bds Stevens House. 

LAFOUNTAIN & PAYETTE, (Joseph E. LaF., and Eugene J. P.,) dealers in groceries, provisions, Yankee notions. &c., Winooski block, Allen. 

Lagasez Peter, laborer, h Main. 

LaMar Frank, ma chinist, h LaFountain. 

LaMountain Lewis, laborer at marble mill in Burlington, h West. 

Lanonette Joseph, custom boot and shoemaker. 

Laramy Nelson, works at marble mill in Burlington, h Hickok. 

LaRochelle Guippe, carpenter, h River. 

LaRochelle Peter, carpenter, h River. Laundry Kate Miss, dress making, Allen. 

Laurin David M., clerk, h Main. 

LaValle Alfred, laborer at lumber yard in Burlington, h off River. 

Lavellay Trees, laborer, h Hickok. 

Laveigne Henry, laborer, h West. 

Lavign Joseph, brick maker, school commissioner; h West. 

LaVigne Joseph, brick maker, h West. 

LaVigne Moses M., grocery, Mallett's Bay ave. 

LEAVITT LORENZO B., overseer of fulling at Burlington woolen mill, h Center st.

LECLAIR FRANCIS, town representative, 1st selectman, village trustee, and dealer in general merchandise and real estate, manuf. of brick, and farmer 500, Allen, h Weaver. 

LeClair Joseph E., clerk for Francis 

LeClair, bds Weaver. 

Lemee Charles, works at woolen mill, h Main. 

LEONARD JOEL F., manager for Winooski Lumber and Water Power Co., h Maple. 

Lesage Ernest, works at spool factory in Burlington, h Hickok. 

Levene Henry, laborer, h West Lane. 

Lezott Alfred, laborer, h St. Peters. 

Lezott Daniel, laborer in marble mill at Burlington, h North. 

Lezott Martin, manuf. of brown earthenware, Mallett's Bay ave. 

Lonzo Aiken, employee T. A. Doubleday. 

Lonzo Joseph, barber, Main. 

Lord Charles S., works in finishing room at Burlington woolen mill. 

Lovely Isaac, works at Burlington woolen mill, h Spring. 

Lozo Jacob, stone mason, h Main. 

Lucia Joe, carpenter. 

~M~

Mack Michael, laborer at woolen mill, bds boarding house. 

Major Cloves, mason, h Hickok. 

MALONE JOSEPH, overseer of gigging at Burlington woolen mill, h Allen. 

Manion Hannah, (Mrs. Thomas) h Hickok. 

Manseau Bruno, stone mason, h Main. 

Marcotte Lewis, laborer at Marble mill in Burlington, h River. 

Marquette Annie Mrs., Center. 

Martin John, laborer at woolen mill. 

Martin Joseph, laborer, h Railroad cor Mallett's Bay ave. 

Martin Joseph, Jr., laborer, h Railroad st. cor Mallett's Bay ave. 

Massey Mary, widow of Joseph, boarding house, h Hickok. 

Matthew Onism, card stripper at merino mill, h Main. 

Manseau Vetal. carpenter, h Hickok. 

Maxfield Alfred, custom shoe shop, Main, h Mill st., Burlington. 

McCugo Patrick, laborer at R. R. depot, bds Main. 

McDonald Alex., foreman Edwards, Stevens & Co's machine shop, h Allen. 

McGrath Edward, (Ed the gigger), laborer at woolen mill, h Allen. 

McGrath Edward, mason, h Allen. 

McGrath James, presser at woolen mill, bds Allen. 

McGrath Johanna, widow of Michael, h Allen. 

McGrath Mary, widow of Martin, h Weaver. 

McGrath Patrick, shearer at Burlington woolen mill, h Allen. 

McGrath Sarah A., (Mrs. Patrick,) millinery and fancy goods, h Allen. 

McGREEVY PATRICK, real estate owner and prop. of restaurant, Mallett's Bay ave. 

McGrevy Thomas, loom repairer at woolen mill. 

McGuire Jennie, weaver at woolen mill, bds boarding house. 

Mellor John, supt. of dyeing department of Burlington woolen mill, h Main. 

Menard Joseph, laborer, h North. 

Middleton Tony, house painter. 

Miller Joseph, works in marble mill at Burlington, h Hickok. 

Miner Aiken, laborer, h Spring. 

Miner Ellen, widow of Moses, h Spring.

Miner Frank, laborer, h Weaver. 

Miser Frank, laborer, jour. shoemaker, h Main. 

*MITCHELL DAVID, (Burlington) gold, silver and nickel plater, and manuf of saddlery and harness hardware, gold, silver, nickel and oreoide; Canal, h 113 Elmwood ave. cor Allen, Burlington. [Adv. on page 266.] 

Mix Allen H., cabinet maker, bds Stevens House. 

Mongeon Adelard, works in Burlington woolen mill, h River. 

Mongeon Alphonso, works at marble mill in Burlington, h River. 

Mongeon Frank, aged 73, h Hickok. 

Mongeon George, general mason, with Jeremiah. 

Mongeon Jerry, general mason, h Allen. 

Mongeon Joseph, blacksmith at Burlington woolen mill. 

Mongeon Napoleon, laborer at Burlington woolen mill, h Hickok. 

Mongeon Thomas, grocery, h cor West Lane and Hickok. 

Montgomery William, works at woolen mill, bds boarding house. 

Moran John, molder, h LeClair cor LaFountain. 

Morgan Eliza, widow of Otis, h Allen. 

Morgan Jonas, loom repairer at cotton mill, h Allen. 

Morley James S., overseer in mule room Burlington Merino mill, h Main. 

Morrison Henry, carpenter works at Pioneer shop in Burlington, h Mallett's Bay ave. 

Morrison Jacob, wool sorter at woolen mill, h Mallett's Bay ave. 

MORRISON SIDNEY, overseer of carding room in Burlington Woolen Co.'s mills, h Allen. 

Morrow Alexander, overseer of spinning at woolen mill. 

MORROW ELIZA, (Mrs. Alexander,) corporation boarding house. 

Morrow John, chopper, h Hickok. 

MORSE MARY E. Miss, millinery, dealer in fancy goods and hair work, Main. 

Murdock Daniel, laborer at woolen mill, h Allen. 

Murdock David, fuller in Burlington woolen mill, h Allen. 

Myers Aiken, laborer, h Hickok. 

Myers Alonzo, laborer, h Hickok. 

Myers Andrew, laborer Burlington woolen mill, h Hickok. 

Myers Andrew, stone mason, h Hickok. 

Myers Joseph, laborer at woolen mill, bds Hickok. 

~N~

NASH GEORGE D., machinist and master mechanic for the Burlington Woolen Co.'s mills, h Spring. 

Nequett Joseph, meat market, Allen, h Milton. 

Newell Charlotte, widow of Jonathan, h Main. 

Neycent Joseph, meat market, h Main. 

Niquiet Joseph, works in marble mill at Burlington, h North. 

NIXON JOHN J., gate tender at Burlington woolen mill, h Canal.

Norris Frank, works in marble works in Burlington, h Mallett's Bay ave. 

Norris Peter, marble polisher, h Mallett's Bay ave. 

~O~

Obrian William, milk peddler, h West. 

Obrien Edward, laborer, h Main. 

Odonald James, laborer at woolen mill, h Allen. 

O'Leary Daniel, dyer at woolen mill, h Allen. 

Olmsted George N., dining room and oyster depot, Main, h 36 Chase st., Burlington. 

OWEN FRANK A., chemist for Burlington Woolen Co., h 304 North, Burlington.

~P~

Paddock Frank S., student at University of Vermont.

Pairrier Marselle, shoemaker at Platt & Allen's, Main.

Paquette Pauline Mrs., widow of Edward.

Paquette Pauline Miss, seamstress.

Parrizo Eubert, dealer in dry and fancy goods, Main.

Patnaude Alice, widow of Isaac, h River.

Patnaude Isaac, (Patnaude & Yanow,) h LeClair.

Patnaude Jerry, blacksmith, h Main.

Patnaude & Yanow, (Isaac P. and William Y.,) blacksmith and repair shop, Center.

PAYETTE EUGENE J., (LaFountain & Payette,) h North.

Peck Oscar W., physician and surgeon, and drug clerk at Greenleaf s, Allen cor Main.

Pecor Joseph, laborer at woolen mill, leases h.

PENNIMAN LUTHER L., (Highgate Springs, Frank. Co.) inspector of U. S. customs, owns h and lot in Winooski.

Peppin Belle Miss, millinery and fancy goods, Main.

Peppin Bruno, laborer at woolen mill, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Peppin Clara Miss, teacher at graded school, bds Main.

Piche Samuel, shoemaker, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Pierce Alvin, laborer at woolen mill, leases h of Burlington Woolen Co.

Piette Joseph, stone cutter, h off North.

Pippin ____ Mrs., widow, h La Fountain.

Pippin Charles, laborer, Center.

Pippin Henry, laborer, h La Fountain.

Platka David J., book keeper at Burlington woolen mill office, h Allen.

Platt Clara Miss, milliner at Mrs. Maria P. Sweet's.

Platt James C., (Platt & Allen) town treasurer, h Allen.

Platt James C. Mrs., milliner, h Allen.

Platt Lemuel B., general merchandise, ready made clothing, boots, shoes, etc., Main.

Platt & Allen, (James C. Platt and Elisha Allen,) dealers in general merchandise and real estate, Main cor. Allen.

Ploof January, laborer, h Main.

Ploof John, employee Burlington Woolen Co., h Mallett's Bay ave.

Ploof Timothy, laborer, h Main.

Pocquet Mitchell, laborer, rooms Allen.

Poirier John, fireman at woolen mills, h off St. Peter.

POLLINGER ROBERT, inspector of goods at Burlington woolen mill.

Porrier Henry, (Si Denes, Crotto & Porrier) h Main.

Porter Bernerd H., (Porter & Platt) milk peddler.

Potvans Francis, carpenter, works for J. F. Audet, h Weaver.

Potvans Leo, shoemaker at Burlington, h Weaver.

Pourier _____ Mrs., widow of H., works in woolen mill, h Canal cor Main.

Pratt Edward, laborer, h West.

Pratt Flora, widow of Timothy, seamstress, h West.

Pratt Henry, farm laborer, h West.

Pratt John, laborer, h West.

Pratt Joseph, teamster, h West.

Preve Israel, cartman, h Spring.

Preve Lewis, laborer, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Prevo Archie, employee T. A. Doubleday.

Prevo Joseph, employee T. A. Doubleday.

Prevost Ubair, laborer, h St. Peter.

Prevy, Lewis, works in marble mill at Burlington, h Main.

Prior George W., laborer, h Winooski block.

Provost Vetal, laborer, h Hickok.

~Q~

Quirk Hannah Mrs., (Mrs. Michael) h Allen.

~R~

Rashaw Mary, widow of John, bds Mallett's Bay ave.

Revor _____, laborer, h cor Wearer and St. Peter.

Reed John P., carpenter at Edwards & Stevens', h Weaver cor Spring.

Reynolds Seymour, commercial traveler for A P. Tapley & Co., of Boston, h Main.

Rheaume John, works in woolen mill, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Rhoads Adaline, widow of Asa, h Spring.

Rich Adaline, widow of John, knitting, h Spring.

Richardson James H., (Sloane & Richardson) alto. physician and surgeon, h Allen.

Riley James, laborer at woolen mill, bds boarding house.

Roberts John, laborer, h Allen cor Main.

Robillard Oliver, (Robillard & Frenyear) Allen cor Main.

Robillard & Frenyear, (Oliver Robillard, Cypren P. Frenyear) manufs. and dealers in boots and shoes, Allen cor Main.

Robinson Cassius, wool sorter at Burlington woolen mill.

RODGER WILLIAM, designer of woolen goods for Burlington Woolen Company, near Allen.

Rodgers John, loom repairer at Burlington woolen mill, h Spring.

Ross Harley M., clerk at Carpentier Bros., bds Stevens House.

Russell William, spinner at woolen mill, bds at Mrs. Morrow's.

~S~

SAFFORD, HUMPHREY & CO., (E. O. Safford, A. O. Humphrey, and F. C. Kennedy, all of Burlington) dealers in general merchandise, meats, ready made clothing, &c., Main.

Savor Joseph, farm laborer, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Schofield Samuel, overseer of weaving department Burlington woolen mills.

Shanley Malachi, works in Burlington woolen mill, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Sharpley George, works in finishing room at woolen mill, h Main.

SHAW CHARLES H., book keeper and salesman for T. A. Doubleday, h 36 Chase st., Burlington.

Sheehan John, laborer, h Allen.

Shepard William, Mason, h Allen.

Shepherd Thomas, engineer at Burlington woolen mill, h Mallett's Bay ave.

SHIPMAN CHARLES H., (Johnson & Shipman) h Allen.

Sicour Frances, carpenter, h West.

Si Denes,Crotto & Porrier, (Thomas Si Denes, Jerry C. and Henry P.) manufs. of boots and shoes, Main.

Si Denes Thomas, (Si Denes, Crotto & Porrier).

Skahan Michael, laborer, Winooski block.

Sloane William G., (Sloane & Richardson) h Colchester ave., Burlington.

Sloane & Richardson (W. G. S., and J. H. R.) dealers in drugs, medicines, fancy goods, etc.

SMALL JOSEPH B., formerly merchant, h Allen.

Smith Charles A., manuf. and dealer in picture frames, and dealer in window glass, Canal st.

Smith Clarence E., wool sorter at Burlington woolen mill, h Main.

Smith Daniel H., wool sorter at Burlington woolen mill, h Allen.

Smith Eunice B., widow of B. F., resident.

SMITH HORACE W., wool sorter, h Main.

Smith Nicholas, employee Burlington Woolen Co., h Mallett's Bay ave.

Smith Willis, teamster for Lemuel Platt, h Weaver.

Snow Edward, laborer, h Main.

Sourdif Peter, laborer at Burlington woolen mill, h River.

Spallan John, laborer, bds Canal.

St. Denis Joseph, shoemaker, Main, h River.

St. Lewis Charles E., tinsmith, bds Allen.

St. Lewis Ellen Mrs., widow of Jesse, h Allen.

ST. LEWIS LOUIS, wood worker, h Allen.

St. Lewis Mary, operative at woolen mill.

Stacy Philip, carpenter, h Hickok.

Stapleton James, laborer at woolen mill, h Canal.

Stay Dusty, laborer, off Allen.

*STEVENS ALONZO J., (Edwards, Stevens & Co.,) h Spring. [Adv. on page 286.]

STEVENS HOUSE, James Evarts, prop., Main.

Stevens Wallace C., clerk for Safford, Humphrey & Co., h Colchester ave., Burlington.

Stiles George Q., Jr., clerk for Safford, Humphrey & Co.

Stoddard Robert, overseer in card room of Burlington woolen mill, h Weaver.

STONE ALLEN, constable and collector, town agent, and village trustee, Main, h Allen.

Stone Peter, carpenter, h West.

Sullivan Jeremiah, laborer, h Hickok.

Sullivan John, laborer, h Mallet’s Bay ave.

Sullivan John D., overseer of weaving at Burlington woolen mill, h Union.

Sullivan Mary, widow of Daniel, works in woolen mill, h Allen.

Sullivan Mary Miss, book keeper for LaFountain & Payette, bds Hickok.

Sullivan Patrick, laborer, h Mallett's Bay ave.

Sweet Maria P. Mrs., millinery, Main cor Allen.

~T~

Tambert Frank, teamster, h Weaver.

Tatro Lewis, works at Burlington woolen mill, h Main.

Terrien Napoleon, spinner for Burlington Woolen Co., h Center.

Thompson Charles, works for T. A. Dubleday, h :Main.

Thompson Jennie O., teacher at Winooski graded school.

Thuot (or Duval) Emma, dressmaker, h St. Peter.

Thuot (or Duval) Sophia, dressmaker, h St. Peter.

Thuot (or Duval) Vincent, teamster, h St. Peter.

Tobey George G F., Weston & Tobey) h Allen.

Town Mrs., widow, h Main.

Tubbs Ida A., dressmaker, h Union.

Tubbs Lucia E., widow of John S., h Union.

Tuno Pascal, laborer, h Allen.

Turner Richard, loom repairer, h Union.

~U~

Upham John, retired grocer, h Allen.

~V~

Vlent Calus, laborer, h North, cor St. Peter.

Vilmare Frederick, laborer at Edwards & Stevens' foundry, h Weaver.

Vilmare Peter, mason, h Weaver.

Vilmire George, laborer in merino mills, h Weaver.

Vilmire Mitchell, weaver for Burlington Woolen Co., h River.

Vilmire Peter, blacksmith for Edwards & Stevens, h River.

Vizina Napoleon, works in marble shop in Burlington

~W~

Walker Edgar L., pastor M. E. church, h Maple.

Walker Jennie, (Burlington) book keeper for Walker, Hatch & Co., bds 339 Colchester ave., Burlington.

*WALKER, HATCH & CO., (David Walker, D. Frank Hatch, Carroll E. Macumber, of Burlington,) stair builders, also manufs. of church, store, and office fixtures, veneered doors, cabinet work, doors, sash, blinds, axhelves, carriage spokes, etc, Canal st., office 1153 Main st., Burlington. [Adv. on page 260.]

Walton James, saw filer, clock, lock and shears repairer, Allen.

Ward Henry, barber, h Main. 

Wardwell Thomas, carpenter, h Main.

Webster Betsey A., widow of Dr. John S., h Allen.

Welch Ellen, widow of John, bds Elm.

Welch Mary Mrs., widow of Lawrence, saloon, h Spring cor Weaver.

WENTWORTH DANIEL D., wool sorter at Burlington woolen mill, h Allen.

WESTON SIDNEY H., (Weston & Tobey, and W. F. & S. H. Weston, of 
Keene, N. Y., and Wilmington, N. Y.,) county commissioner, pres. of Winooski Savings Bank, pres. Winooski Lumber Co., breeder of shorthorn Guernsey and Holstein cattle, and Spanish Merino sheep, reg., manufacturer of lime, and farmer 150, h Allen.

WESTON WILLIAM B., retired farmer, director of savings bank, h Allen. 

Weston Willis E., student at Burlington college, bds Allen.

Weston & Tobey, (S. H. W. and G. G. F. T.,) dealers in groceries, meat, ice, etc.

Wheat Joseph, laborer at marble mill in Burlington, h Hickok.

Wheeler Richard D., turner at Doubleday's furniture shop, h Allen.

White C. A. L. K. Mrs., teacher, h Main.

White Edward, delivery clerk at Safford & Humphrey's.

White Frederick W., paymaster for Burlington Woolen Company, h Main.

Whitman William H., farmer, and timberland 140, h Weaver.

Whitney John E., employee T. A. Doubleday, Center.

Whittle Charles, house painter, h Center.

Whittle Emily, widow of Charles, h Spring cor North.

Whittle Frederick W., house painter, bds Spring cor North.

Whittle Henry, grocery, and printer in Free Press office, h Spring cor North. 

WINOOSKI LUMBER AND WATER POWER CO., S. H. Weston, prest.; H. P. Hickok, treas.; J. F. Leonard, manager; manufacturers and dealers in dimension lumber, maple flooring, clapboards, cedar posts, lath, shingles, etc., Canal.

WINOOSKI SAVINGS BANK, located on Allen st., S. W. Weston, prest.; H. W. Bartlett, vice pres.; Ormond Cole, treas., incorporated 1868.

Winters W. Ira, meat cutter at corporation market, fire and life ins. agent, h Allen.

Witters Ann Eliza, widow of Ira, h Maple.

Wood Freeman D., overseer in lower room of T. A. Doubleday's furniture manuf., Canal.

Wood Janett, widow of James, h Allen.

Woodward George B., card and job printing, and wholesale dealer in cards, bds Main cor Spring.

~Y~

Yandaw William, laborer, h St. Peter cor North.

Yanow William, (Patnaude & Yanow,) h Main.

Yartau Edward, restaurant, Main, h Follett.

Young George, laborer at woolen mill.

Gazetteer and Business Directory of 
Chittenden County, Vt. For 1882-83
Compiled and Published by Hamilton Child
Printed At The Journal Office, Syracuse, N. Y, 
August, 1882.
Pages 285-303.

Transcribed by Karima Allison ~ 2004