BusinessDirectoryChittendenUnderhill  

 
UNDERHILL
CHITTENDEN COUNTY
18821883
 

EXPLANATIONS

Directory is arranged as follows: ~ 

1. Name of individual or firm. 

2. Postoffice address in parenthesis. 

3. The figures following the letter r indicate the number of the road on which the party resides, and will be found by reference to the map in the back part of this work. Where no road number is given the party is supposed to reside in the village. 

4. Business or occupation. 

5. A star (*) placed before a name indicates an advertiser in this work. 

6. Figures placed after the occupation of a farmer indicate the number of acres owned or leased. 

7. Names in CAPITALS are those who have kindly given their patronage to the work, and without whose aid its publication would have been impossible. 

ABBREVIATIONS. Ab., above; ave., avenue; bds., boards; bet., between; cor., corner; E., east; emp., .employee; fac. op., factory operative; h., house; manuf., manufacturer; Mfg., manufacturing; N., north; n., near; opp. opposite; prop., proprietor; reg., registered as applied to live stock; regt., regiment; S., south; supt., superintendent; W., west.

The word street is implied.
 
 

~A~

Alger Henry W., (Underhill Center) r 42, laborer. 

Atchinson Anson B., (Underhill) r 26, farmer. 

Atchinson George P., (Underhill Center) r 32, farmer 60. 

Atchinson John W., (Underhill Center) r 17, farmer 83. 

Atchinson Zebedee, (Underhill Center) r 42, farmer 6 1/2. 

Austin Isaac N., (Underhill) r 27, peddler, and farmer 50. 

~B~

Badord Joseph P., (N. Underhill) r 3, farmer. 

BARRETT FRANCIS, (Underhill Center) r 9, dairy 13 cows, and farmer 150.

Barrett John, (Underhill Center) r 38, farmer 65.

Barrett Patrick, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 9, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 200.

Bartlett Earl, (Underhill Center) r 42, farmer, with H. P. Brush.

Beardsley Herbert E., (Underhill Center) manuf and dealer in carriages, Main. 

Bellows Alvrow A., (Underhill) works in fork handle factory, Main. 

Benedict Delana, (Underhill) widow of Dr. Hiram, farmer go, Main. 

Benedict Ellen M., (Underhill) r 17, school teacher. 

Benedict George H., (Underhill) son of Delana, Main. 

Benedict Henry S., (Underhill) r 27, farmer 50, in Westford timber land 21. 

Benedict Hiram H., (Underhill) r 27, son of Henry S. 

Benedict Mary J., (Underhill, r 27, school teacher. 

Bennett Dwight W., (North Underhill) r 20, farmer 70.

BICKNELL ALFRED, (Underhill Center) r 41 cor 37, prop. saw mill, and dealer in lumber and clapboards. 

Bicknell Allen P., (Underhill Center) r 43, farmer 75. 

Bicknell William L., (Underhill Center) r 55, farmer 120. 

Billings Willie, (N. Underhill) r 4, laborer. 

Bixby Haskel F., (N. Underhill) r 5, foreman section 5 B. & L. R. R. 

Blakely Corden, (Underhill Center) r 33, farmer. 

Blakely Hervey, (Underhill Center) r 33, farmer, son of Cordon. 

Blakey Edgar W., (Underhill Center) r 42, farmer 240. 

BOURN LYSANDER, (Underhill Center) justice of peace, farmer 20, wood lot 160, Church st. 

BOURN ORVIS L., (Underhill Center) card and job printing. 

Bourn Rachel Miss, (Underhill Center) r 34. 

Bragg John W., (Underhill) r 30, farmer, with John Ross. 

Breen Edward, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 9, farmer 150. 

Breen William, (Underhill Center) r 9, carpenter and farmer. 

Breen John, (Underhill Center) r 9, laborer. 

Brigham Edgar P., (Underhill Center) r 34, farmer, leases of Dr. Burdict 20. 

Brooks William C., (Underhill) r 21, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 140. 

Brown Charles H., (Underhill Center) r 34, carpenter and joiner, and farmer, leases of Mrs. Ruth M. Terrill 80. 

Brown Orrison, (Underhill Center) r 17, laborer. 

BRUSH HENRY P., (Underhill Center) r 42, dairy 34 cows, and farmer 400. 

BRUSH LEONARD O., (Underhill Center) r 42, farmer 75. 

Burnes Frank, (Underhill Center) r 16, farmer 40. 

Burnnett William, (Underhill) r 18, farmer 150. 

Burns John W., (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 9, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 125. 

Burns Patrick, (Underhill Center) r 14, farmer 100. 

Burns Patrick, Jr., (Underhill Center) r 14, farmer. 

Burroughs William M., (Underhill) carpenter and joiner, and farmer, Main. 

Butler Darwin, (Underhill) constable and wheelwright, Main. 

Buzzell George H., (Underhill) r 23, farmer. 

~C~

Cady Charles H., (Underhill Center) carpenter and joiner. 

Cady Galen M, (Underhill Center) clerk for D. L. Terrill. 

Cady William B., (Underhill) farmer, leases of Oliver Wells 40. 

Cahil Francis, (Underhill Center) r 36, farmer 120. 

Carr John, (Underhill Center) r 16, farmer. 

Carr Joseph, (Underhill Center) r 42, farmer 20. 

Carvill James, (Underhill Center) r 14, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 150. 

Casey James, (Underhill Center) r 9, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 180.

Casey Thomas, (Underhill Center) r 44, farmer 60.

Cavanagh Arthur, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 13, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 150.

Chadwick Almon W., (Underhill Center) r 34, farmer 80.

Chapel Joseph, (Underhill Center) r 39, farmer 50.

Chase Amy, (Underhill Center) r 44, widow of Samuel, h and 4 acres.

Chase Henry, (Underhill) r 20, laborer.

Chase Mary J., (Underhill Center) r 38, widow of Lemuel, resident.

Chase Silas, (Underhill Center) r 31, laborer.

Chates Charles H., (Underhill) r 28, section hand B. & L. R. R.

Church Frank W., (Underhill Center) r 31, traveling collector for New York firm, and farmer 10.

Church Otis B., (Underhill) r 30, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 84.

CHURCH ZIBA W., (Underhill) r 31, farmer 40.

Clark Abel N., (Underhill) r 20, breeder of pure Jersey cattle, dairy 16 cows, and farmer 150.

Clark Carlton H., (Underhill) r 20, dairy 13 cows, and farmer 200.

Clark Martha E. Mrs., (N. Underhill) r 3, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 275.

Cleary John, (Underhill) r 24, farmer 100.

Cole Edward, (Underhill Center) cooper, carpenter and joiner, and pump maker, Green St.

Cole Joseph F., (Underhill) clerk for L. F. Terrill.

Colegrove Hazen L., (Underhill) general blacksmithing, Main.

Collin Patrick, (N. Underhill) r 21, farmer 41.

Collins James B. Rev., (Underhill Center) r 42, pastor Free Will Baptist church, Maple.

Collins Sid, (Underhill Center) clerk for D. L. Terrill.

Connor James, (Underhill Center) laborer, Main.

Cook Benjamin B., (Cambridge, Lamoille Co.,) r 3, farmer.

Cook Byron, (Cambridge, Lamoille Co.,) r 3, laborer.

Cook Homer H., (Cambridge, Lamoille Co.,) r 3, farmer.

Cook Lincoln A., (Cambridge, Lamoille Co.,) farmer.

Cook Wm. G., (Cambridge, Lamoille CO.,) r 3, dairy 11 cows, and farmer 100.

Corbet Edmond, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 12: dairy 12, cows, and farmer 100. 

Corbet John, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 11, farmer 100.

Corbet William, (Underhill Center) r 34, farmer 75.

CORSE EDGAR J., (Underhill) agent for the Davis sewing machine, Main.

CORSE HATTIE A. MRS., (Underhill) millinery and dress making, Main.

Cotey William, (Cambridge, Lamoille Co.,) r __, farmer.

Covey David J., (Underhill) r 31, farmer, leases of Ziba Church 40.

Curry Henry R, (Underhill Center) general blacksmith, farmer 40, Main.

Cushing John A., (Underhill) r 21, farmer 50.

~D~

Davis Benjamin H., (Underhill) r 26, farmer 87.

Davis Hayden C., (Underhill Center) r 43, son of Timothy E., laborer.

Davis Hurbert F., (Underhill Center) r 43, son of Timothy E., laborer.

Davis Timothy E., (Underhill. Center) r 43, dairy 15 cows, farmer 200.

Davison Stilman A., (Underhill Center) r 34, farmer 40.

Desney John, (Underhill Center) r 37, farmer 39.

Dexter Joseph P., (N. Underhill) r 5, farmer 40.

Dhlghn John, (Underhill) r 20, laborer.

Dickenson Luther, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 10, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 150.

Dickenson Reuben, (Underhill Center) r 34, commercial traveler.

Dickerson Bryon, (Underhill Center) r 16, farmer, son of Elijah.

Dickerson Elijah, (Underhill Center) r 16, farmer.

Dickerson Ira, (Underhill) r 28, laborer.

Dodge Martin N., (N. Underhill) r 5, farmer 40.

Donely John, (Underhill Center) r 14, son of Patrick.

Donely Patrick, (Underhill Center) r 14, farmer 100.

Donely Thomas, (Underhill Center) r 14, laborer.

Doon James, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 9, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 100.

Doon John, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille CO.,) r 9, farmer 150.

Doon Mat, (Underhill Center) r 40, farmer 50.

Dumas Edmund, (Underhill Center) manuf. boots and shoes, repairing, etc., Main, h Church.

DUNTON GEORGE C., (Cambridge, Lamoille Co.,) r 3, dairy 40 cows, and farmer 350.

~E~

EATON ABNER O., (N. Underhill) r 3, carpenter and joiner.

Eddy Michael, (Underhill Center) r 39, son of Peter.

Eddy Peter, (Underhill Center) r 39, farmer 85.

Edwards Oliver P., (Underhill) r 27, farmer 2.

Ellsworth Aaron H., (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 13, farmer 300.

Ellsworth Horace L., (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 14, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 125.

Ellsworth Josephus, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 14, farmer 200.

Ellsworth Velones, (Underhill Center) r 13, farmer 54.

Evans Nathan, (Underhill Center) r 36, farmer, leases of Dr. George W. Roberts 80.

~F~

Farrell Edward, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 11, laborer.

Farrell Edward, (Underhill Center) r 12, farmer 37.

Farrell James E., (N. Underhill) r 3, dairy 17 cows, and farmer 137.

Farrell Patrick, (N. Underhill) r 3, farmer.

Fitzgerald Michael, (Underhill) r 24, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 100.

Fitzsimonds John, (Underhill) r 25, dairy 20 cows, farmer 100, and 50 acres pasture land in Westford.

Fitzsimonds John W., (Underhill) r 26, farmer 60.

Fitzsimons George W., (Underhill Center) r 44, carries on the town farm zoo.

Fitzsimons James, (Underhill Center) r 17, farmer 100.

Flanery Martin J., (Underhill Center) general blacksmith, Main.

Flynn John, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 11, dairy 5 cows, and farmer 100.

Flynn Martin, (Underhill Center) r 9, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 200.

Flynn William, (Underhill Center) r 9, runs threshing machine, farmer 75.

Flynn William, (Underhill Center) r 15, runs threshing and sawing machine, and farmer.

FRENCH DARWIN G., (Underhill) r 31 cor 17, (French & Hurlburt) postmaster, breeder of Yorkshire hogs and fancy poultry, dairy 30 cows, and farmer 312.

FRENCH & HURLBURT, (Underhill) r 28 cor 30, (D. G. F. and E. W. H.) dealers in general merchandise.

Fuller Daniel, (Underhill Center) r 43, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 50.

Fuller Hiram, (Underhill Center) r 37, farmer 47.

FULLER WILLIAM J., (Underhill Center) farmer, Maple.

~G~

Galvin James, (Underhill Center) r 42, farmer 80.

Garland Patrick, (Underhill) r 30, cooper.

Gibbs Alzada N. Mrs. (Underhill) r 3, resident.

Gill James, (Underhill Center) r 35, farmer 100.

Goodwin Eliphalet B., (Underhill) r 28, and farmer 33.

GRAVES CHAUNCEY L., (Underhill) r 23, dairy 15 cows, and farmer r 60. 

Graves Newell T., (Underhill) r 26, farmer.

GRAVES TYLER M., (Underhill) r 26, selectman, dairy 13 cows, and farmer 150.

Green Bostwick L., (Underhill) r 3, farmer 50.

Green John, (Underhill) r 40, farmer 39.

Green Patrick, (Underhill) laborer, Main.

~H~

HANAFORD EDWARD, (Underhill Center) carpenter and joiner, Main. 

HAPGOOD MARTIN E., (Underhill Center) carpenter and joiner, Maple. 

Harmon Harriet N., (Underhill) r 26, widow of Henry D., farmer 75.

Harvey John, (Underhill Center) r 14, farmer.

Haskins Calvin, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 12, farmer 100.

Haskin John M., (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 12, farmer 77.

Hicks Eliza, (Underhill Center) widow of H. W., resident, Maple.

Hill Merrill M., (Underhill Center) buys deacon skins, farmer 7, and 20 acres timber land, h Main.

Hilton Charles E., (Underhill Center) r 44, salesman for F. Shaw & Bros. 71 Sudbury st., Boston, Mass.

Hogan Michael, (Underhill) r 20, laborer.

HORTON FRANK L., (Underhill Center) (Lucius O. & Son) runs clapboard saw, h Main.

HORTON LUCIUS O., (Underhill Center) (Lucius O. & Son) h Center. 

HORTON LUCIUS O. & SON, (Underhill Center) manufs. of and dealers in clapboards, hard wood and spruce lumber, floring, etc., Church st.

Hoskins Marcus, (Underhill Center) r 55, farmer 175.

Humphrey Amos C., (Underhill) boot and shoemaker.

HUMPHREY DANIEL C., (Underhill) r 20, tanner and currier, shoemaker, and farmer 12.

Hurlburt Edmund W.,( Underhill) r 28, (French & Hurlburt) insurance agt's. 

HURLBURT WAIT, (Underhill) r 20, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 120, pasture lot 100.

~I~

Irish George W., (N. Underhill) r 4, dairy 18 cows, and farmer 200.

Irish Jed D., (N. Underhill) r 21, dairy 26 cows, and farmer 275.

~J~

Jackson George W., (N. Underhill) r 20, son of Thomas, farmer.

Jackson Manetho M., (Underhill Center) wheelwright, Maple.

Jackson Thomas, (N. Underhill) r 20, dairy 32 cows, and farmer 500.

Johnson William H., (Underhill Center) farmer, Church.

~K~

Kane Michael, (Underhill Center) r 9, farmer 60.

Kelley Paul, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 9, farmer.

Kelley Thomas S., (Underhill Center) r 14, farmer.

Kelley Walter, (Underhill Center) r 35, farmer 50.

Kilpeck Catherine, (Underhill Center) r 38, widow of John, resident.

Kilpeck James, (Underhill Center) r 39, farmer 50.

Kirby Joseph, (Underhill) r 29, farmer.

KIRBY ROBERT, (Underhill) r 29, dairy 13 cows, and farmer 170.

Kirby William, (Underhill Center) r 34, farmer 40.

Knox Emily Mrs., (N. Underhill) r 21, farmer 63. Knox Hamden, (N. Underhill) r 21, farmer. 

Knox Sumner, (N. Underhill) r 21, section hand B. & L. R. R. 

Knight Aretus S., (Underhill) laborer, Main st. 

~L~

La Flesh Joseph, (Underhill Center) r 39, laborer. 

La Flesh William. (Underhill Center) r 39, farmer 50. 

Lamplough Thomas B., (N. Underhill) r 5, laborer. 

Lancor Alexander, (Underhill Center) r 40, laborer. 

LANE ASA L., (Underhill) r 30, dairy 21 cows, and farmer 175. 

Lane Henry S., (Underhill) r 30, farmer, son of Asa L. 

La Selle George, (Underhill) r 19, dairy 10 cows, and farmer, leases of Wait M. Benedict, of Worcester, Mass., 100. 

Leddy Peter, (Underhill Center) r 42, laborer. 

LESSOR GEORGE H., (Underhill) r 26. 

LESSOR JOHN, (Underhill) r 26, daily 16 cows, and farmer 130. 

Lincoln Ellen M., (Underhill) widow of William N., owns h and 1/2 acre, Main. 

Lincoln Fred A., (Underhill) son of Ellen M., laborer, Main. 

Locklin John A., (Underhill) r 28, shoemaker. 

Lovely Victor H., (N. Underhill) r 3, laborer. 

Lyons William H. H., (Underhill) laborer, Main. 

~M~

Mackin John, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 9, farmer 50. 

Marlow Abraham, (Underhill) r 20, dairy and young stock 30 head, farmer 250. 

Marlow Francis, (Underhill Center) r 43, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 126. 

Marlow Frank J., (Underhill) r 20, laborer. 

Marlow Michael, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 9, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 50. 

MARTIN ALVAH, (Underhill Center) dairy 10 cows, and farmer 240, Church st. 

Martin Rebecca B., (Underhill Center) r 42, widow of Joshua, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 140. 

Maxfield George W., (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 11, farmer, leases of L. F. Wilbur, of Jericho. 

McCue Michael, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 9, farmer 57. 

McDaniels Edward H., (Underhill) son of John B., laborer, Main. 

McDaniels John B., (Underhill) laborer, h and lot, Main. 

McGlynn Patrick, (Undethill) r 24, farmer 47. 

McGovern Daniel T., (Underhill Center) r 31, grower and dealer in fruit and ornamental trees, grape vines, currants, roses, etc. 

McGrath Patrick, (Underhill Center) r 44, farmer 40. 

McNasser Catherine, (Underhill Center) r 39, widow of Peter, farmer 125. 

McNasser William, (Underhill Center) r 39, farmer. 

McNulty Henry, (Underhill Center) r 36, farmer 90. 

McVey Daniel, (N. Underhill) r 21, dairy 10 cows, and farmer 90. 

Mead Cyrus M., (Underhill) r 26, dairy 15 cows, and farmer 150

Mead Ell B., (Underhill) r 30, farmer, with Harmon Y. 

Mead Adelbert M., (Underhill) r 28, works in steam mill. 

Mead Harmon Y., (Underhill) r 30, dairy 27 cows, and farmer 200. 

Mead Henry J., (Underhill) r 30, farmer, son of Seth W. 

Mead Morris D., (Underhill) laborer, Main st. 

Mead Royal, (Underhill Center) farmer, h and 1/2 acre, Maple. 

Mead Samuel, (Underhill) R. R. conductor, and farmer, with Harmon Y. 200. 

Mead Seth W., (Underhill) r 30, dairy 22 cows, and farmer 240.

MEAD SIMON M., (Underhill) r 28, selectman, justice of the peace, dairy 15 cows, and farmer 120.

Mead William H., (Underhill) farmer 40, in Jericho 9, h Main.

Metcalf Clifton C., (N. Underhill) fireman B. & L. R. R.

Metcalf George, (Underhill) r 19, retired farmer 150.

Metcalf George H., (N. Underhill) r 6, carpenter and joiner.

Metcalf Hepton J., (N. Underhill) r 6, farmer.

Metcalf John, (N. Underhill) r 6, dairy 15 cows, and farmer 175.

Metcalf Levi P., (Underhill) r 18, dairy 30 cows, and farmer 275.

Metcalf Morrill E., (N. Underhill) r 20, son of William, farmer.

Metcalf Orson A., (Underhill) r 19, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 100.

Metcalf William, (N. Underhill) r 20, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 90.

Mitivier Joseph, (Underhill Center) r 41, works in clapboard mill.

Monahan John J., (Underhill) r 28, attorney and solicitor, town clerk, supt. of schools, office Main. 

Monroe Denison, (Underhill Center) r 34, farmer 50.

Moores Thomas, (Underhill Center) r 9, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 150.

Morehouse Clarence D., (Underhill) r 27, laborer.

MORSE JULIUS G., (Cambridge, Lamoille Co.,) r 1, dairy 40 cows, and farmer 400.

Morrison Walter H., (N. Underhill) r 3, farmer.

Mullen Patrick, (N. Underhill) r 20, dairy 16 cows, and farmer 150,

Murphy Dorathy, (Underhill Center) r 35, widow of William, farmer 25.

Murphy James, (Underhill Center) r 37, farmer 150.

Murphy Michael, (Underhill) r 20, produce dealer.

~N~

Naramore Hawley A., (N. Underhill) r 3, farmer 200.

Nelson William, (Underhill Center) r 37, farmer, leases of Chase Stowe.

Nevens Alexander, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 9, farmer 57.

NOYES WILLIAM S., (Underhill) manuf. of fork, rake and hoe handles, and chair stock, Main.

~O~

O'Neil James, (Underhill Center) r 37, farmer 153.

O'Neil Patrick, (Underhill Center) r 37, farmer.

O'Neil William, (Underhill Center) r 37, farmer 82.

Osborn Samantha, (Underhill Center) r 18, widow of Charles, farmer 50.

~P~

Paine Almon R., (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 20, (Parker & Paine).

PALMER SIMEON M., (Underhill) r 19, dairy 30 cows, and farmer 225.

Papineau Antoine, (Underhill Center) r 36, farmer 100.

Papineau John, (Underhill Center) r 41, cooper.

Papineau Joseph, (Underhill Center) r 39, cooper.

PAPINEAU OLIVER, (Underhill Center) r 41, manuf. of butter tubs and general cooper work, dairy 20, cows, farmer 60 1/2, and timber 70.

Parker Lyman B., (N. Underhill) r 21, farmer, leases of Levi Davis 75.

Parker & Pain, (Cambridge, Lamoille Co.,) r 10, (Parker and Almon R. Paine) manufs. of all kinds of lumber, clapboards, shingles, hard-wood flooring, and chair stock.

Pendergast John, (Underhill Center) boot and shoemaker, Church.

PIGEON MAGLORIE REV., (Underhill Center) pastor St. Thomas Catholic church.

Porter Elijah, (Underhill) r 30, farmer 50.

POWELL ASA I., (Underhill Center) r 42, dairy 20, cows, and farmer 75.

Powell Fernando, (Underhill Center) farmer, Main.

Powell Girdin S., (Underhill Center) r 42, farmer.

Prescott Henry C., (Underhill Center) engineer for L. O. Horton & Son.

Prior Charles J., (Underhill) r 23, breeder and dealer in Jersey cattle, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 140. 

Cyrus, (Underhill Center) r 44, farmer 100. 

Prior Philander S., (Underhill) r 23, boot and shoemaker. 

Prior Sidney, (Underhill) r 31, laborer. 

Proctor Luke, (Underhill Center) r 34, farmer 45. 

PROUTY ELON H., (Underhill Center) prop. Prouty's Hotel, Main. 

Prouty Frank L., (Underhill Center) farmer 75, Main. 

PROUTY'S HOTEL, (Underhill Center) E. H. Prouty, prop., Main. 

Putnam Calvin, (Underhill Center) r 34, farmer 1 1/2. 

~Q~

Quinlan John, (Underhill Center) r 17, farmer 30. 

Quinlan Patrick, (Underhill Center) r 17, farmer 45.

~R~

Rawson Maria, (Underhill) widow of Solon, r 24, dairy 26 cows, and farmer 375

Raynolds John, (N. Underhill) r 21, wood sawyer, B. & L. R. R.

Raynolds Micheal, (N. Underhill) r 22, farmer 20.

Remington Loyal, (Underhill) r 17, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 170.

Richardson Horace S., (Underhill Center) r 31, laborer.

Riendeau Paul T., (Underhill) assistant road master Canada & Atlantic R. R., Main.

Ring Edgar, (Underhill Center) r 4o, farmer, leases of Samuel Desney, 60.

Roberts George W., (Underhill Center) homeo. physician and surgeon, and farmer 80, cor Church and Maple.

Robinson Fillmore J., (N. Underhill) r 21, postmaster, dairy 20 cows, 15 head young stock, and farmer 180.

Rogers Hubbard A., (Underhill) r 30, harnessmaker, town auditor, and farmer 50.

Rogers Marshall H.; (Underhill) r 30, harnessmaker and farmer:

Root Joseph, (Underhill) r 27, laborer.

Ross Alexander W., (Underhill Center) r 40, farmer 56.

Ross Ashton D., (Underhill) r 30, farmer, son of John.

Ross Henry, (Underhill Center) runs threshing, and sawing machine, horse power, Church.

Ross John, (Underhill) r 30, dairy 35 cows, and farmer 250.

Ross Nathan A., (Underhill) r 30, teamster.

Ross Thomas C., (Underhill Center) r 31, mason, dairy 11 cows, and farmer 54. 

Ryan Michael, (Underhill Center) r 9, farmer 50.

~S~

Safford David B., (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 8, farmer 30.

Seeley Frank W., (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 10, farmer 3.

Shanley Thomas, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 10, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 160.

Shanley James, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 11, dairy 26 cows, and farmer 400.

Sheehe James, (Underhill Center) r 43, farmer, leases of John Shannon.

Sheldon Mary S. Miss, (Cambridge, Lamoille Co.,) r 3, owns h and 5 acres. 

SHEPARD & MORSE LUMBER CO., of Burlington, props. of steam saw mill on r 55, James H. Hutchinson, of Jericho, manager.

Sherman Alonzo H., (Underhill) laborer, Main.

Smith John, (Underhill Center) r 34, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 190.

Smith Philemon B., (Underhill Center) r 42, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 195. 

Stimson Armstrong, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 7, farmer 130.

Stinson Edward, (Cambridge, Lamoille Co.,) r 2, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 200.

Stinson Henry A, (Cambridge, Lamoille Co.,) r 2, cattle dealer. 

Story Hiram H., (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 10, farmer 60. 

Story John, (Underhill Center) r 18, farmer 50. 

Story John, (Underhill Center) r 42, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 135. 

Story Nelson A, (Underhill Center) r 42, son of John, farmer. 

~T~

Tatro Lewis, (Underhill) r 20, farmer 4. 

Taylor Alfred O., (Underhill) r 26, section hand B. & L. R. R. 

Terrill Alcander W., (Underhill) teacher, Main. 

Terrill Delevan L., (Underhill Center) general merchant and dealer in lumber, Church. 

Terrill Electa, (Underhill) widow of William, farmer 20. 

Terrill Gaylord 4., (Underhill Center) postmaster and general merchant, Main. 

*TERRILL GEORGE E., (Underhill) newspaper agent, and agent for new American sewing machine, with L. F., Main. [Adv. on page 392.] 

TERRILL LONDUS F., (Underhill) dealer in dry goods and general merchandise, branch store at North Wolcott, Lamoille Co., agent for Studebaker farm wagons and Franklin Co. churns and butter workers, Main. 

Terrill Ruth M., (Underhill Center) widow of Asaph L., farm 78. 

Thomas Edson M., (N. Underhill) r 3, farmer. 

Thompson Elwin E., (Underhill Center) clerk for G. A. Terrill, western ticket agent, and agent for the Shoninger organ 

THOMPSON HOMER, (Underhill Center) r 34, (Woodworth & Thompson) produce dealer, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 150. 

Thompson Orsamus, (Underhill Center) r 34, farmer r 117. 

Thorp Edgar W_, (Underhill) r 28, attorney at law, and farmer 205. 

Thorp George H., (Underhill) r 20, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 100. 

THORP THOMAS W., (Underhill) r 20, dairy 14 cows, and farmer 125. 

Tillerson Philande, (Underhill) engineer in Whitcomb & Day's steam mill, Jericho, Main. 

TILLISON DUDLEY, (Underhill) dealer in horses and cattle, dairy 12 cows, and farmer 40, Main st. 

Tillison Leander, (Underhill Center) prop. grist, cider and shingle mill, Main 

Tillison Levi S., (Underhill) r 27, dairy 13 cows, and farmer, leases of P. L. Tillison 100. 

Truell Charles E., (Underhill) r 20, dairy 24 cows, and farmer 215. 

Tully Barney, (Underhill Center) r 44, farmer 37. 

Tupper Arabelle, (Underhill Center) r 18, widow of Elridge, farmer 25. 

Tyler Frank G., (Underhill Center) r 9, farmer 95. 

~W~

Wall Daniel, (Underhill Center) r 39, farmer 50. 

Waramore E. Martin, (N. Underhill) r 3, farmer 100. 

Washburn Robert Mrs., (Underhill) widow, h and 1 acre, Main. 

Welch Thomas, (Underhill Center) r 55, farmer, leases of A. Martin 150, 

Wells Belinda, (Underhill) widow of William, resident, Main. 

Wells Oliver, (Underhill) farmer 40, Main 

Weston David W., (Underhill) r 26, wood-sawyer. 

Whittaker Isaac, (Underhill) r 29, dairy 13 cows, and farmer 97. 

Whittaker John C., (Underhill) r 20, farmer 60. 

White Robert, (Underhill Center) r 44, farmer 20. 

Wilder Harrison C., (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 13, mason, farmer 50. 

Wilson Lucreta, (Underhill Center) r 41, widow of William, peddler. 

Wimble Thomas B., (Underhill Center) r 40, farmer 95. 

Wires Eveline W., (Underhill Center) widow of Martin, owns h and lot, Center.

WOODRUFF JOHN, (Underhill) r 20, dairy 30 cows, and farmer 300.

WOODRUFF JOSEPH R, (N. Underhill) r 3, dairy 20 cows, and farmer 200

Woodruff Mary Ann Miss, (N. Underhill) r 3, farmer 187.

Woodruff Warren S., (N. Underhill) r 3, farmer 25.

Woodworth George W., (Underhill Center) r 17, dairy 25 cows, and farmer 210.

WOODWORTH GEORGE W., Jr., (Underhill Center) (Woodworth & Thompson) deputy sheriff, dealer in the H. A. Moyer side spring, sidebar, and platform spring carriages, Main.

WOODWORTH HOLLIS C., (Underhill Center) carpenter and joiner, and wheelwright, Center.

WOODWORTH & THOMPSON, (Underhill Center) (George W. W., Jr., & Homer T.) dealers in H. A. Moyer's carriages and Homer sleighs.

~Y~

York William, (Pleasant Valley, Lamoille Co.,) r 13, laborer.

Young Peter G., (Underhill Center) r 39, laborer.
 
 
 
 
 

Gazetteer and Business Directory of 
Chittenden County, Vt. For 1882-83
Compiled and Published by Hamilton Child
Printed At The Journal Office, Syracuse, N. Y, 
August, 1882.
Pages 391-402.

Transcribed by Karima Allison ~ 2005