MUSTER ROLLS OF ROCKINGHAM SOLDIERS

Rockingham County, Virginia
VAGenWeb Project

Muster Rolls of Rockingham Soldiers
(From "History of Rockingham County" by John W. Wayland)

MUSTER ROLLS OF ROCKINGHAM SOLDIERS.
1774; 1813; 1814

A list of Captain William Nall's company of volunteers from Augusta
County, in the campaign to Point Pleasant, 1774.

William Nalle, Capt.   Michael  Gurden Henry Cook
Martain Nalle, Lt.   Bruten Smith   John Breden
Jacob Pence, Ensign   James Todd   Thomas Brook
Willaim Bush, Ser.   William Spicer   Henry Miner
John Bush, Ser.    James Washbun Chesly Rogers
Barnod Crafford, Ser.   Charles Brown   Sefniah Lee
Shadrick Butler   James Alexander   Zacarias Plunkepel
William Feavil   George Rucker   Mecagh Smith
Robert Rains   Joseph Roay   William Smith
Moses Smith   William Scails   John Deek (Deck)
Steven Washburn   John Pright   John Fy (Fry?)
Israel Meader   Yenty Jackson   John Williams
Henry Owler   John Owler   Joseph Butler
John Grigsby   George Fuls   James Selby
Richard Welsh   James Miller   James Reary
Zacarias Lee   George Harmon   Abraham Rue
John Goodall   John Chism   Jacob Null
Bengaman Petty   Adam Hansburger (1)   John Null (2)

1. Adam Hansburger was the grandfather of Capt. J. Sam'l Harnsberger

2. The above list is made up from the list of Captain Nall's company as given on page 405 of Thwaites and Kellogg's Documentary History of Dunmore's War; and the company was made up chiefly, if not entirely, from what is now Rockingham.

 

CAPT. DANIEL MATHEWS' CO., 116TH REG. VA. VOLS.
(Entered service July 7, 1813.)


Daniel Matthews, capt.; William Woodward, It.; John F. Effinger, ensign; Daniel Pickering, 1st ser.; Warner Peters, 1st cor.; William F. Brows, 2d cor.; George Hill, 2d cor.; Fredrick Hartman, 4th cor.; Elisha Hooke, 5th cor.; John Henning, 6th cor.; John Haney, drummer; Henry Rader, fifer.

William Heavener  

Henry Fisher  

Andrew Orebaugh

William Lacrost  

Isaac Flemming  

Stephen Oglesby

Thomas Brown  

William Graves  

Philip Peach

James Bogers  

Jacob Groves  

Christian Rankle

Andrew Brown  

Samuel Huling  

John Rust

Abram Bushong  

Henry Heddecker  

Abram Rust

John Berry  

Peter Hinton  

George Rumsey

George Berry  

John Haudley  

George Rue

Kinley Berry  

Joseph Holland  

William Rutledge

Elisha Bryan  

Fredrick Hartman  

David Swisher

Reuben Bogan  

Elisha Hooke  

Jacob Silknetter

John Bible  

John Heavener  

Samuel Suelling

Henry Baker  

Silas Hinton  

Mathias Snider

Philip Carey  

John Jack  

William B. Smith

Mayberry Curry  

Nelson Kimbrough  

William Souveraine

Henry Carrico  

Joseph Laten  

John Stubs

Jacob Crim  

William Doyd  

Jesse Thorp

Thomas Clemmings  

Henry Miller  

Alexander Trout

Thomas Deane  

John Miller  

Mathew Trumbo

Philip Eary  

James Montague  

Andrew Wesley

John Feagle  

Peter Michael  

Jacob Wither

John Farris  

Jacob Messick  

John Wright


CAPT. THOS. HOPKINS' CO., 116TH REG. VA. ROLLS
(Entered service July 7, 1813.)


Thomas Hopkins, capt.; John McLaughlin, lt.; John J. Salvage, 1st ser.; Silas Hinton, 2d ser.; Jesse Harmer, 3d ser.; William Heavener, 4th ser.; Matthew Snider, 1st cor.; Jacob Massie, 2d cor.; Michael Markwood, drummer; Henry Rider, fifer.

Rinley Berry   Joshua Fate   Andrew Orebaugh
Elisha Berry   William Fitzwater   John Wright
Reuben Bryan   Isaac Hare   John Stiles
John Berry   John Hill   William B. Smith
George Berry   Nelson Kimbrough   John Stully
John Bible   Isaac Lincoln   Christian Souverine
John Crim   Arthur McCord   Alexander Trout
John Faris   George Messick   Jacob Whetzel
John Fink   John Miller   Jacob Witt
George Fultz   Abram Orebaugh

 

CAPT. ROBT. HOOKE'S CO., 58TH REG. VA. VOLS.
(Entered service July 8, 1813)


Robert Hooke, capt.; James Hooke, lt.; Richard S. Emmitt, ensign; Charles Burton, 1st ser.; Charles Blaine, 2d ser.; Charles Hudlow, 3d ser.; Jacob Fisher, 4th ser.; John Rust, 1st cor.; Jacob Rust, 2d cor.; Thomas Rice, 3d cor.; John Fisher, 4th cor.; Stephen Oglesby, 5th cor.; Thomas Deane, 6th cor.; George Baker, 7th cor.

William Armentrout   John Harnesberger   Jacob Pence
George Armentrout   John Hedrick   Adam Pence
John Baker   John Hanley   Edward Price
George Baker   James A. Hooke   Jacob Ritter
John Burnett   Christian Hawk   Michael Ritter
Henry Baker   John Hanna   George Rumsey
Peter Bowyer   Peter Kesler   George Reece
Jacob Chrisman   Daniel Kesler   Abram Rust
David Crickenberger   Henry Keller   Christian Bowyer
Benjamin Cash   Lewis Keller   John Shipp
William Campbell   John Lammon   Jacob Shirley
William Cline   Thomas Lewis   Samuel Swisher
Henry Sipe   George Middleberger   Nathaniel Swisher
John Fisher   Adam May   Henry Sack
John Feagle   Alexander Ogg   George Shank
Joseph Holland   Henry Probst   Jesse Thompson
Jacob Harnesberger   John Pence   Henry Ulstaw
Henry Winkle


CAPT. ROBT. MAGILL'S CO., 38TH REG. VA. VOLS.
(Entered service July 8, 1813)


Robert Magill, capt; John McLaughlin, lt.; Jacob Spader, ensign; Abram Smith, ord. ser.; George Mallow, 2d ser.; John Lawson, 3d ser.; John Viger, 1st cor.; Augustine Allen, 2d. cor.; John Irwin, 3d cor.; Henry Gilmore, 4th cor.

Richard Rankin   William Graves   George Peterfish
Jacob Amole   Samuel Gross   Patrick Reins
Christian Boody   John Harnesbarger   Bennett Reigns
Aaron Back   Peter Ryler   Abram Roots
Fredrick Cupp   Philip Linsay   Samuel Rites
John Cahoon   James Lady   William Rutledge
Benjamin Cove   Simon Lucas   Moses Sutton
Jacob Ditmer   Matthias Lore   John Shank
David Dofflemire   David Loush   Joseph Snider
William Davis   Isaac Lincoln   Emanuel Sherman
Adam Howdyshell   Peter Lindsay   Emanuel Sipe
Isaac Hare   John Matheny   John Stilt
Christian Kite   Conrad Morrice   Joshua Tate
David Dosburne   John Morrice   Jacob Whitzell
Peter Freysinger   Jacob Maiden   Charles Weaver
George Fultz   Ephriam Meadows   Joseph Waggoner
William Fitzwater   Arthur McCord   Christian Ulster
Joseph Gladen   Adam Orebaugh   Samuel Utes
Henry Peterfish John Yorges


CAPT. WM. HARRISON'S CO., 1ST VA. VOLS.
(Entered service August 29, 1814.)


Wm. Harrison, capt.; Peter Sprinkle, 1st lt.; ZephaniahWade, 2d lt.; John Sheets, 1st ensign; Thomas Hinton, 2d ensign; Philip Armentrout, 1st ser.; Henry Armentrout, 2d ser.; Benjamin Fawcett, 3d ser.; John Cowen, 4th ser.; David Armentrout, 5th ser.; Daniel Witts, 6th ser.; Moses Cummings, 1st cor.; Abram Flesher, 2d cor.; Martin Martz, 3d cor.; John Wade, 4th cor.; Joseph Wade, 5th cor; David Wallace, 6th cor.; Jacob Sheets, 7th cor.; James Dean, 8th cor.; Abram Armentrout, drummer; Matthew Miller, fifer.

Fredrick Armentrout   Joseph Fifer   John Overholt
Jacob Armentrout   Peter Grout   George Overholt
Jacob Alstat   David Grout   Henry Peters
Felix Albert   Jacob Heidecker, sr.   William Pickering
Christian Argabright   Gasper Haynes   Henry Pirkey
Philip Armentrout   George Hiniker   Jacob Pirkey
Thomas Bachelor   Michale Hilbert   John Roadcap
Augustus Armentrout   Jacob Heidecker, jr.   Jacob Rhodes
Michael Beaver   Joseph Huling   Michael Roller
Joseph Blain   John Huffman   William Richwine
Henry Bare   Bernard Huffman   George Rader
Jacob Bare   George Hammon   Philip Reedy
R.W. Berkhead   Peter Hinton   George Spinkley
Voluntine Bolton   George Hiser   George Smith
Thomas Beard   Samuel Jewell   John Sellers
Henry Cowen   George Rifer   Gasper Stoutmeyer
Thomas Cottrel   Abram Knopp   George Smith
Conrad Cover   Reuben King   Daniel Smith
Jacob Crider   Henry Kiser   Christopher Schooltz
Michael Clinepelter   David Kisley   Peter Stone
William Cherryhomes   William Layman   George Siles
Andrew Doreman   John Layman   John Sheets
David Doreman   David Layman   Crisian Sipe
Chrisley Doreman   Adam Lash   Joseph Stock
Thomas Dehart   Fredrick Long   Rodey Tate
James Duffy   Paul Long   Moses Tomah
Christopher Eighinger   Mathias Long   William Terry
George Fridley   Abram Lauderback   Jacob Trout
Charles Fridley   Sebastian Martz   David Timberlake
John Fuzet   Jacob Martz   John Whitmore
Jacob Flock   George Miller   John Wise
John Fogle   Jacob Miller   Daniel Wise
Jacob Fogle   Daniel Moyers   David Whitmore
Caleb Fitzpatrick   George Moyers   Peter Williams
John Fisher   John Miller   Charles Weaver
William Flint   John Nave   John Zimmers
Christly Zimmers

CIVIL WAR MUSTER ROLLS

Copyright 2001 Harriet L. Welch

RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS

RETURN TO HOME PAGE