1851 Census Iron County: UTGenweb
Iron Co.   Dwelling Family

First

Last       Real Estate Place of Married In Can't Read    
Line Page

Number

Number

Name

Name

Age Sex

Occupation

Valuation Birth this Year School

Or Write

Race

Misc.
1 35 1 1 John D Lee 37 M Farmer 3000 Ill          
2 35     Mary Lee 33 F     Tenn          
3 35 2 2 Lovinia Lee 15 F     Tenn   1      
4 35     Lemuel Lee 12 M     Tenn   1      
5 35     John D Lee 9 M     Ill   1      
6 35     Sarah Lee 3da F     Des.          
7 35 3 3 Simeon Horsch 37 M Farmer 500 N Y          
8 35     Lucinda Horsch 31 F     Ill          
9 35     Martha Horsch 7 F     Ill   1      
10 35     Permelia Horsch 3 F     Des.          
11 35     Lucinda A. Horsch 1 F     Des.          
12 35 4 4 James A Little 28 M School Teacher 225 N Y          
13 35     Mary J. Little 18 F     Ohio          
14 35     Lucy Little 2 F     Des.          
15 35 5 5 Tarleton Lewis 46 M Carpenter 600 S. Car.          
16 35     Melinda Lewis 40 F     Ken          
17 35     Beesen Lewis 15 M     Ill          
18 35     Melinda Lewis 7 F     Ill   1      
19 35     Tarleton Lewis 4 M     Iowa   1      
20 35     Martha Lewis 2 F     Des.   1      
21 35 6 6 Isaac Burnham 20 M Farmer 140 Mass          
22 35     William P. Vance 28 M Farmer   Tenn          
23 35     Joseph Lundsford 22 M Farmer   Ill          
24 35 7 7 Zechariah B. Decker 33 M     N Y          
25 35     Nancy Decker 23 F     Mo          
26 35     Eliza Decker 5 F     Ill          
27 35     Zechariah Decker 1 M     Des.          
28 35 8 8 John Sanderson 45 M Woolen Manuf. 50 England          
29 35     Burr Frost 35 M Blacksmith 100 Conn          
30 35     Mary E. Frost 35 F     Conn          
31 35     Emeline Frost 12 F     Conn          
32 35     Edwin Frost 11 M     Conn          
33 35     Burr Frost 1 M     Des.          
34 35 10 10 James Lawson 30 M Machinist 1000 Scotland          
35 36     Mercy Lawson 35 F     England          
36 36     Mary I. Lawson 10 F     Mo   1      
37 36 11 11 Daniel Hendricks 49 M Farmer 1200 Mass          
38 36     Lucy Hendricks 38 F     Can          
39 36     Amaranda Hendricks 2 F     Des.          
40 36     Henrietta Hendricks 4/12 F     Des.          
41 36 12 12 Henry Lunt 26 M Storekeeper 100 England          
42 36     Robert Wiley 41 M Bricklayer   England          
43 36     William Wiley 12 M     Ohio          
44 36 13 13 Joseph L. Robinson 40 M Farmer   Ver          
45 36     Susan Robinson 42 F     Ken          
46 36     William O. Robinson 14 M     Mo   1      
47 36     Sidney Robinson 12 M     Mo   1      
48 36     Mary J. Robinson 2 F     Des.          
49 36     John Robinson 53 M Laborer   Virg       Colored  
50 36 14 14 Thomas S Smith 33 M Farmer 900 N Y          
51 36     Polly Smith 33 F     Conn          
52 36     Alma J Smith 8 F     Mich   1      
53 36     Alvira Smith 4 F     Iowa   1      
54 36     Thomas Smith 6/12 M     Des.          
55 36 15 15 George A Smith 33 M Yeoman 280 N Y          
56 36     Zilpha Smith 32 F     N Y          
57 36     Peter Smith 15 M     Penn   1      
58 36     Ruth Smith 4 F     Des.          
59 36     Thomas Wheeler 19 M Interpreter   Ill          
60 36     Joseph Millet 18 M Laborer   Can   1      
61 36 16 16 Aaron F Farr 32 M Farmer   Ver          
62 36     Persis Farr 30 F     N H          
63 36     Celestia Ann Farr 4 F     Ill          
64 36     Persia A. Farr 2 F     Des.          
65 36     Aaron F. Farr 6/12 M     Des.          
66 36 17 17 Robert Green 44 M Farmer 200 N Y 1        
67 36     Eliza Green 30 F     N Y 1        
68 36     Elizabeth Green 11 F     N Y   1      
69 36     Caroline Green 9 F     N Y   1      
70 37     Lidia Jane Green 1 F     Des.          
71 37 18 18 Joseph Bateman 48 M Collier 600 England          
72 37     Margaret Bateman 57 F Collier   England          
73 37 19 19 Marius Ensign 29 M Farmer   Conn          
74 37     Eliza A. Ensign 18 F     Penn          
75 37 20 20 Ebenezer Brown 49 M Farmer 600 N Y          
76 37     Phoebe Brown 59 F     N Y          
77 37     Guernsey Brown 25 M Farmer   N Y          
78 37     Harriet Brown 23 F     N Y          
79 37     Mormon Brown 20 M Farmer   N Y          
80 37     John Brown 15 M     N Y   1      
81 37 21 21 Nelson S. Hollingshead 26 M Joiner 40 U. Canada          
82 37 22 22 William Leany 35 M Wheelwright 500 Kent         Cripple
83 37     Elizabeth Leany 26 F     Ind          
84 37     Sarah Ann Leany 6 F     Iowa   1      
85 37     William Leany 4 M     Des.          
86 37     Elizabeth E. Leany 1 F     Des.          
87 37 23 25 John A. Woolfe 45 M Shoemaker 250 N Y          
88 37     Sarah Ann Woolfe 36 F     N Y          
89 37     Absalan Woolfe 18 M Farmer   N Y          
90 37     Sarah Ann Woolfe 16 F     N Y   1      
91 37     James Woolfe 14 M     N Y   1      
92 37     Eliza Woolfe 12 F     N Y   1      
93 37     Isaac Woolfe 10 M     N Y   1      
94 37     John Woolfe 8 M     N Y   1      
95 37     Andrew Woolfe 6 M     Ill          
96 37     William Woolfe 4 M     Des.          
97 37     Phoebe E Woolfe 4/12 F     Des.          
98 37 24 24 Andrew Love 42 M Farmer 1000 S. Car.          
99 37     Nancy Love 36 F     N Y          
100 37     Elizabeth Love 8 F     Ill          
101 37     Mary E. Love 1 F     Des.          
102 37 25 25 Joe Hall 30 M Cooper   Maine          
103 37     Mary E. Hall 23 F     N Y          
104 37     Joe Hall 2 M     Miss          
105 37     Mary E. Hall 8/12 F     Des.          
106 38 26 26 William A. Morse 64 M Physician 400 N Brunswich          
107 38     Sarah Morse 50 F     Penn          
108 38 27 27 Joseph House 39 M Farmer 1000 England          
109 38     Mary House 32 F     England          
110 38     Henry House 13 M     Mo          
111 38     Joseph S. House 10 M     Ill          
112 38     Richard House 7 M     Ill          
113 38     Elizabeth House 5 F     Ill          
114 38     Leonora House 2 F     Des.          
115 38 28 28 Priddy Meeks 55 M Physician 500 S. Carolina          
116 38     Sarah Meeks 49 F     Ken          
117 38     Margaret J Meeks 13 F     Ill   1      
118 38 29 29 Joseph G. Hovey 38 M Stone Cutter 500 Mass 1        
119 38     Sarah Hovey 18 F     Mass 1        
120 38 30 30 Sarah Prayliss wd 42

M

    Mass          
121 38     Sarah E. Prayliss 1

F

    Des.          
122 38 31 31 Charles Hall 28 M Cooper 75 Maine          
123 38     Elizabeth C Hall 21 F     Ken          
124 38     Charles Hall 2 M     Des.          
125 38     Thomas Hall 2da M     Des.          
126 38 32 32 Elisha H. Groves 53 M Farmer 300 Ken          
127 38     Lucy Groves 43 F     Mass          
128 38     Marah Leah Groves 14 F     Mo   1      
129 38     Samuel Groves 12 M     Ill   1      
130 38     Patience Groves 18 F     Ill   1      
131 38     Lucy Groves 2 F     Des.          
132 38 33 33 Francis T Whitney 46 M Blacksmith 75 Maine 1        
133 38     Clarissa Whitney 21 F     Ohio 1        
134 38     New Whitney 2/12 M     Des.          
135 38 34 34 Thomas Cartwright 36 M Blacksmith   England          
136 38     Jane Cartwright 32 F     England          
137 38     Sarah A. Cartwright 11 F     England          
138 38     Ellen Cartwright 9 F     England          
139 38     Joseph Cartwright 6 M     England          
140 38     Mary Cartwright 5 F     England          
141 39     Thomas Cartwright 3 M     N Y          
142 39     Caroline Cartwright 1 F     Des.          
143 39 35 35 Isaac N. Goodale 36 M Farmer 400 N Y          
144 39     Maria Goodale 23 F     N H          
145 39     Maria Goodale 2 F     Des.          
146 39     Louisa Goodale 2/12 F     Des.          
147 39 36 36 Elijah Newman 53 M Laborer   Virg          
148 39 37 37 Elijah F. Sheets 30 M Blacksmith 300 Penn          
149 39     Susannah Sheets 22 F     Penn          
150 39     Nephi Sheets 1 M     Des.          
151 39 38 38 Jefferson Wright 26 M Farmer 100 Mass          
152 39     Sarah Wright 19 F     Rhode Is          
153 39     Sarah E Wright 5/12 F     Des.          
154 39     John C. Badger 26 M Laborer   Vermont          
155 39 39 39 Ara Sabin 28 M Chairmaker 75 N Y          
156 39     Nancy A. Sabin 23 F     E. Tenn          
157 39     Ara Sabin 3/12 M     Des.          
158 39 40 40 John Steele 30 M Farmer 350 Ireland          
159 39     Catherine Steele 34 F     Ireland          
160 39     Mary Steele 9 F     Ireland          
161 39     Elizabeth Steele 4 F     Des.          
162 39     Maroni Steele 2 M     Des.          
163 39     Susan A. Steele 11da F     Des.          
164 39 41 41 Samuel Bringhurst 38 M Blacksmith 800 Penn          
165 39     Eleanor Bringhurst 34 F     Penn          
166 39     William A. Bringhurst 11 M     Penn   1      
167 39     Anna B Bringhurst 9 F     Penn   1      
168 39     Robert Bringhurst 5 M     Iowa          
169 39     Samuel Twin Bringhurst 1 M     Des.          
170 39     Eleanor Twin Bringhurst 1 F     Des.          
171 39 42 42 Chapman Duncan 39 M Farmer 300 N H          
172 39     Martha Duncan 38 F     Ver          
173 39     Ellen J. Duncan 11 F     Iowa   1      
174 39     Emely Deseret Duncan 1 F     Des.          
175 39 43 43 George A Braffit 47 M Cooper 300 N Y          
176 39     Sarah Braffit 47 F     Conn          
177 40     Lucretia Braffit 15 F     N Y          
178 40     Mary Braffit 13 F     Ill   1      
179 40     Almira Braffit 16 F     Ohio   1      
180 40     Joseph Braffit 18 M None   Ohio   1      
181 40     Horace Braffit 21 M Cooper   N Y          
182 40     Calvin Braffit 22 M Cooper   Ohio          
183 40 44 44 Zadok K Judd 22 M Tailor 250 U. C.          
184 40     George Brimhall 36 M Millwright   N Y          
185 40     Henry Maggredge 23 M Shoemaker   England          
186 40     John Henderson 19 M     Mo          
187 40 45 45 James Lewis 38 M School Teacher 100 Maine          
188 40     Emily Lewis 20 F     Mass          
189 40     Elizabeth Lewis 3 F     Des.          
190 40     Emely Lewis 2 F     Des.          
191 40     James Lewis 1day M     Des.          
192 40 46 46 Gilbert Morse 35 M Farmer 300 Penn         Cripple
193 40     Cynthia A. Morse 27 F     Ohio          
194 40     Mary Morse 7 F     Ohio   1      
195 40     Lidia Morse 3 F     Des.          
196 40     Cynthia M Morse 4/12 F     Des.          
197 40 47 47 Robert Owens 33 M Farmer 1300 Maryland          
198 40     Catherine Owens 32 F     Virg          
199 40     Jerome Owens 12 M     Ind          
200 40     Nephi Owens 7 M     Kent          
201 40     Sarah Owens 2 F     Des.          
202 40     Robert Owens 4/12 M     Des.          
203 40     Martha Allen wd 27 F     Kent          
204 40     Margaret Allen 6/12 F     Des.          
205 40 48 48 Richard Harrison 43 M Iron Moulder 300 England          
206 40     Mary A Harrison 39 F     England          
207 40     John Harrison 5 M     Ill          
208 40     Moay A Harrison 10/12 F     Des.          
209 40 49 49 William H. Downe 31 M Surveyor 500 N H          
210 40     Sarina Downe 26 F     Ohio          
211 40 50 50 Charles A. Harper 34 M Farmer   Penn          
212 41     Lovina Harper 32 F     Penn          
213 41     Harvey Harper 8 M     Ill   1      
214 41     Charles Harper 2 M     Des.          
215 41 51 51 Leman Bronson 50 M Farmer 600 Conn          
216 41     Nancy Bronson 29 F     Kent          
217 41     Clinton Bronson 23 M     Ohio          
218 41     Martha Bronson 17 F     Mich          
219 41     Lorinda Bronson 15 F     Mich          
220 41     David O H Bronson 9 M     Ind   1      
221 41 52 52 Anson Call 41 M Farmer 3000 Ver          
222 41     Mary Call 37 F     Ver          
223 41     Maria Call 18 F     N Y          
224 41     Anson V. Call 16 M     Ohio          
225 41     Mary V. Call 15 F     Ohio          
226 41     Chester Call 10 M     Ill          
227 41 53 53 Ason B. Adams 36 M Engineer 300 N Y          
228 41     Susann' Adams 32 F     Kent          
229 41     John S. Adams 7 M     Ill   1      
230 41 54 54 Edsan Whipple 46 M Tinman 40 Ver          
231 41     Edson Whipple 27 F     Penn          
232 41     Mary Whipple 2 F     N. Jersey          
233 41 55 55 John Topham Jr. 26 M Butcher 140 England 1        
234 41     Betsey Topham 16 F     N Y 1        
235 41 56 56 James Fahrer 28 M Farmer 100 England          
236 41     Samuel Hambleton 18 M     Ireland          
237 41     Jesse Lewis 25 M Laborer   Mo          
238 41 57 57 John Dolten 49 M Blacksmith 1500 Penn          
239 41     Rebecca Dolten 53 F     Penn          
240 41     Ellen Dolten 24 F     Penn          
241 41     Harvey Dolten 22 M     Penn       1  
242 41     Edward Dolten 21 M     Penn          
243 41     Sophia Dolten 15 F     Penn   1      
244 41 58 58 Richard Benson 35 M Carpenter   England          
245 41     Phoebe Benson 31 F     England          
246 41     Elizabeth Benson 12 F     England          
247 41     Richard H Benson 2 M     Ill          
248 42 59 59 Daniel A. Miller 41 M Farmer 1000 N Y          
249 42     Hannah Miller 31 F     Virg          
250 42     Lovisa Miller 15 F     Ill          
251 42     Jacob Miller 14 M     Ill   1      
252 42     James Miller 12 M     Ill   1      
253 42     Susanna Miller 10 F     Ill   1      
254 42     Jane Miller 8 F     Ill   1      
255 42     Joseph Miller 5 M     Ill   1      
256 42     Isabel Miller 3 F     Des.          
257 42     Emeline Miller 1 F     Des.          
258 42     Sarah Miller 3/12 F     Des.          
259 42 60 60 William C. Mitchell 44 M Brickmaker 500 England          
260 42     Louisa Mitchell 28 F     England          
261 42     William C. Mitchell 16 M     England   1      
262 42     Enoch Mitchell 1 M     Des.          
263 42 61 61 Elijah Elmer 41 M Millwright 200 Ver          
264 42     Mary Elmer 41 F     Kent     1    
265 42     Elizabeth Elmer 18 F     Ill 1 1      
266 42     Annis Elmer 13 F     Ill 1 1      
267 42     Lucy Elmer 9 F     Ill 1 1      
268 42     Elijah Elmer 1 M     Des.          
269 42 62 62 Jacob Hoffheins 38 M Bricklayer 150 Germany          
270 42     Mary A. Hoffheins 40 F     Maryland          
271 42     Laman Hoffheins 7 M     Iowa          
272 42     Jonathon Smith 38 M Laborer   Penn          
273 42 63 63 Peter Shirts 42 M Fisherman   Ohio     1    
274 42     George Shirts 19 M Fisherman   Ohio          
275 42     Darius Shirts 18 M Fisherman   Ohio          
276 42     Don Carlos Shirts 16 M Fisherman   Ohio          
277 42     Saria Shirts 12 F     Ill          
278 42     Ann E. Shirts 2 F     Iowa          
279 42 64 64 Samuel A. Wooley 25 M Storekeeper 500 Penn          
280 42     Catherine Wooley 24 F     Penn          
281 42     Samuel H Wooley 3 M     Iowa          
282 42     Mary Permelia Wooley 1 F     Des.          
283 43 65 65 Chandler Holbrook 43 M Farmer 700 N Y          
284 43     Eunice Holbrook 40 F     N Y          
285 43     Mary Holbrook 15 F     Mo   1      
286 43     Eunice Holbrook 13 F     Mo   1      
287 43     Orson Holbrook 9 M     Ill   1      
288 43     Joseph Holbrook 7 M     Ill   1      
289 43     Lafayette Holbrook 1/12 M     Des.          
290 43 66 66 Larenzo Barton 34 M Carpenter 200 Mass 1        
291 43     Sarah Barton 24 F     Ohio 1        
292 43 67 67 William Bringhurst 32 M Farmer 1500 Penn          
293 43     Ann D Bringhurst 27 F     Penn          
294 43     Joseph Bringhurst 3 M     Des.          
295 43 68 68 Gideon D Wood 42 M Farmer 900 N Y          
296 43     Hannah Wood 41 F     N Y          
297 43     Lyman S. Wood 17 M     Ohio   1      
298 43     Electa Wood 16 F     Ohio   1      
299 43     Elizabeth Wood 10 F     Ill   1      
300 43     Nancy M. Daley 21 F     Ohio          
301 43 69 69 Alman L. Fullmer 34 M Yeoman 1000 Penn          
302 43     Sarah Fullmer 25 F     N Y          
303 43     Alman L. Fullmer 6 M     Ill   1      
304 43     Sarah Fullmer 2 F     Des.          
305 43     Buckley M. Fullmer 6/12 M     Des.          
306 43 70 70 William Adams 29 M Stone Cutter 100 Ireland          
307 43     Mary A. Adams 29 F     Ireland          
308 43     Charles Adams 8 M     Ireland          
309 43     James J. Adams 5 M     Ill          
310 43     Arnah C. Adams 1 F     Des.          
311 43 71 71 David Brinton 35 M Blacksmith 400 Penn          
312 43     Harriet W Brinton 28 F     Penn          
313 43     Evans Brinton 13 M     Penn   1      
314 43     Caleb Brinton 2 M     Mo          
315 43     David Brinton 1 M     Des.          
316 43 72 72 Aaron B. Cherry 50 M Farmer 1000 Ohio          
317 43     Margaret Cherry 49 F     Kent          
318 43     Rebecca Cherry 22 F     Kent          
319 44     Sarah Jane Cherry 20 F     Kent          
320 44 73 73 John J Cherry 17 M Farmer   Kent          
321 44     Mary M Cherry 15 F     Kent   1      
322 44     Amelia Cherry 13 F     Kent   1      
323 44     Jesse Cherry 11 M     Ill   1      
324 44     Thomas Cherry 10 M     Ill   1      
325 44     Caroline Cherry 8 F     Ill   1      
326 44     Joseph Cherry 4 M     Iowa   1      
327 44 74 74 Edward Williams 30 M Tailor 50 England          
328 44     George Young 28 M Iron Moulder 50 Scotland          
329 44 75 75 Washburn Chipman 22 M Farmer 200 U. Canada          
330 44 76 76 Robert E. Miller 24 M Ship Carpenter 400 Scotland 1        
331 44     Eliza Miller 20 F     N Y 1        
332 44     Elizabeth Miller 14da F     Des.          
333 44 77 77 Joseph Walker 38 M Forgeman   England          
334 44     Betty Walker 38 F     England          
335 44     John Walker 17 M Laborer   England          
336 44     William Walker 15 M     England   1      
337 44     Thomas Walker 13 M     England   1      
338 44     Mary Walker 11 F     England   1      
339 44     Simeon Walker 6 M     England   1      
340 44     Hyrum Walker 2 M     Mo          
341 44 78 78 James McGriffie 36 M Coal Merchant 100 England          
342 44     Benjamin Watts 30 M Carrier   Mass          
343 44 79 79 Benjamin R. Hulse 36 M Ship Joiner 130 N Y          
344 44     Jane Hulse 34 F     N Y          
345 44     Anna Hulse 3 F     Mo          
346 44     Angelina Hulse 1 F     Des.          
347 44 80 80 James Park 21 M Laborer 40 U. Canada          
348 44 81 81 Charles Y. Webb 32 M Joiner 700 N Y          
349 44     Margaret Webb 26 F     N J          
350 44     Willis Webb 8 M     N Y   1      
351 44     Jennette Webb 5 F     Iowa   1      
352 44 82 82 Herman D Bayliss 39 M Carpenter 900 N Y          
353 44     Juliet Bayliss 36 F     NY          
354 45 83 83 Michael Shaw 27 M Tailor   England          
355 45 84 84 Matthew Caruthers 39 M Ironmaster 700 Scotland          
356 45     Isabella Caruthers 34 F     Scotland          
357 45 85 85 Andrew Baston 44 M Farmer   Maine          
358 45     George Hunter 23 M Miner   Scotland          
359 45 86 86 Jonathan Pugmire 51 M Blacksmith 750 England          
360 45     Joseph Pugmire 18 M Laborer   England          

Transcribed and donated to the UTGenWeb Project by Mark A. Lebaron, as part of his BSA Eagle Scout Project.
copyright 2004 by UTGenWeb Project