The Men and Women in World War II from Navarro County

 


The Men and Women in World War II
from Navarro County Texas
Page 295 & 296


HOME


Page 287 || World War II Index || Page 297 & 298

Page 295

ADAMS, CLARENCE J.
Major Clarence J. Adams, son of Mr. and Mrs. A. P. Adams, Port Neches, and husband of Sarah Adams of Corsicana. Entered the Army Air Force in January 1942.  Received the Distinguished Flying Cross.  Air Medal with 2 Oak Leaf Clusters.  Served as a suadron officer in the 490th bomb group a B-17 Flying Fortress unit of the 8th Air Force.

Notes:

ADAMS, FRED L.
Pvt. Fred L. Adams, son of James Thomas and Effie Lena Adams.  Attended Dawson School.  Entered service February 9, 1942, serving with the 56th Medical Corps.
NO PICTURE
ADAMS, HENRY THOMAS, JR.
Cmdr. Henry Thomas Adams, Jr., son of H. T. and Loula Jackson Adams, formerly of Powell.  Attended Corsicana High School, University of Texas, and U.S. Naval Academy.  First assignment was on the Communication Staff of the 14th Naval District which was headquartered at Pearl Harbor.  This was followed by liaison duty aboard His Majesty's Ship Victorious, an aircraft carrier that relieved the USS Enterprise in the South Pacific.
ADAMS, WADE E.
Cpl. Wade E. Adams, son of Mrs. B. J. Frost, Corsicana.  Joined the 5th Army in March 1942, and trained at Camp Roberts, Calif.  A veteran of 32 months service with the 5th, he participated in the African, Sicilian, and Italian Campaigns.  Received the Purple Heart, European Theater of Operations Ribbon with 5 Battle Stars, Good Conduct Medal.
ADCOCK, ELMER
Coxswain Elmer Adcock entered the U.S. Navy as a Prentice Seaman August 29, 1944.  Served 17 months of sea duty on APA 191 and Missouri.  Spent time on Iwo Jima and Okinawa.  Received 3 Battle Stars.  Honorably discharged June 3, 1946.

Notes:

ADKINS, LORAIN E.
C.W.O. Lorain E. Adkins, U.S. Army Infantry, served in France after entered the service November 1940, and was sent overseas January 1945.  Husband of Odena Adkins of Corsicana.
ADKINS, SHINE W.
Pvt. Shine W. Adkins, son of Mrs. Matilda Bell, Kerens, Texas, attended N.C.T. School.  Entered Army 1944, trained in Indiantown Gap, Penn.  Served in Germany.  Awarded Good Conduct Medal.
AIRHEART, JAMES ARTHUR
C.C.S. James Arthur Airheart, Frost, son of Mr. and Mrs. L. F. Airheart, and husband of the former Edna Lorene Speer.  Enlisted in the Navy October 5, 1917, and served until 1918.  Remained in the Naval Reserve, and in Nov. 1941, was recalled to active duty with rank of Cook, 1st Class.  Received training at Great Lakes Training Center, Chicago, and served as Chief Commissary Steward at Gainesville, Ga. when a new Naval Station was opened there.  Remained at the station until he received a medical discharged in 1946.
ALLARD, WAYNE E.
2nd Lt. Wayne Allard, son of Mr. and Mrs. C. D. Allard, Dawson.  Married the former Jessie Mae Birchfield of Dawson.  A 1932 Dawson High School graduate, he entered the U. S. Army in 1941.  Served in the 137th Army Radio Intelligence Corps overseas for 3 years.  After the war served in the Occupational forces in Italy.  Retired from the Army on August 31, 1953.
ALLEN, DOYLE, JR.
T/5 Doyle Allen, Jr., son of Albertia and Doyle Allen.  Married the former Cora Pearl Bailey.  Attended school in Freestone Country.  Entered the U.S. Army on February 9, 1943.  Served as a Stationary Fireman, served in the EAME and Rhineland.  Received the Victory Ribbon, Good Conduct Medal, American Theater Ribbon, EAME Theater Ribbon with 1 Bronze Service Star.  Honorably discharged April 6, 1946.

 

Page 296

ALLEN, FRANK D.
Sgt. Frank D. Allen, son of Mr. and Mrs. B. F. Allen, Corsicana.  Husband of Margaret Grace Allen.  Graduate of Corsicana High School.  Entered service May 18, 1942.  Served with the 12th AAF Emergency Rescue Boat Squadron, attached to the U.S. Navy Air Forces.  Served in Panama for 3 years.
ALLEN, JOSEPH T.
S/Sgt. Joseph T. Allen, son of Mrs. Lovie Allen and the late T. Y. Allen.  Attended schools in Rice, Ennis High School and Lacy Rice Business School, Corsicana.  Entered service 1942, training at Camp Robinson, Ark.; Barksdale Field, La.; Wm. Northern Army Air Field, Tullahoma, Tenn., and Smyrna Army Air Field, Tenn. in the Finance Dept. Received Good and Smyrna Army Air Field, Tenn. in the Finance Dept.  Received Good Conduct Medal and Sharpshooter Medal.

Notes:

ALLEN, ROY GARLON
S/Sgt. Roy Garlon Allen, son of Mr. and Mrs. A. F. Allen of Frost.  Attended Frost High School.  Inducted into the Army on Feb. 25, 1941.  Served in the Rhineland battles and campaigns from Sept. 15, 1943, until the end of the war.  Awarded the Victory Ribbon, American Defense Service Medal, Bars, Good Conduct Medal, EAME Campaign Medal with 1 Bronze Star, Marksmanship.  Honorably discharged November 15, 1945.

Notes:

ALLISON, FRED M.
Cpl. Fred M. Allison, son of Mr. and Mrs. Fred M. Allison of Corsicana.  Husband of Elaine Allison.  Graduated from Corsicana High School and Texas A. & M. College.  Entered service June 19, 1941, training at Camp Wolters, Mineral Wells, Texas.  Arrived at Karachi, India and served in the Quarter Master Remount Service.  Served in Calcutta and Shalong Assam Province.  Honorably discharged October 31, 1945.

Notes:

  • Fred Miller Allison, Jr.
  • Obituary
  • Burial at Forest Lawn Memorial Park, Glendale, Los Angeles Co., CA
ANDERSON, OSCAR STEVENS
Cpl. Oscar Stevens Anderson, son of Mr. and Mrs. T. M. Anderson of Pursley.  Married the former Martenia McDowell Ellington.  Attended Pursley School.  Entered service August 30, 1942.  Served with the 4121st AAF.  Base Unit, as an airplane mechanic.  Attended AAFTS at Chanute Field.  Stationed at Greenville, Texas.  Received Good Conduct Medal.  Discharged October 13, 1945.
ARMSTRONG, ELMER JEAN
T/5 Cpl Elmer Jean Armstrong, son of Mr. and Mrs. Sol Armstrong of Blooming Grove.  Attended Blooming Grove High School.  Husband of former Ernestine Jones.  Entered Army June 25, 1945.  Stationed in Berlin, Germany with the 78th Division, serving as Radio Operator.  Discharged December 1, 1946.

Notes:

ARNETT, WALTER FRANK
Walter Frank Arnett, son of Mr. and Mrs. Tom Arnett.  Husband of the former Hattie Horn.  Entered service August 29, 1942, discharged October 14, 1944, with medical discharge.  Was a M.O.M.M. 2nd Class stationed in a floating dry dock in California and New Jersey.
ASTON, EDWARD W.
Pvt. Edward W. Aston entered service April 1944, serving with the U.S. Army Infantry.  Served overseas and was wounded in action in Germany.  Husband of Daisy D. Aston.

Notes:

BACON, JAMES C.
Lt. James C. Bacon, son of Mr. and Mrs. James H. Bacon of Blooming Grove.  Graduate of Blooming Grove High School.  Entered the U.S. Army Air Force in 1942 as an aviation cadet.  Pilot trained at Hemet, Calif., and Douglas, Ariz.  Trained as a B-17 pilot in Roswell, N.M. Served in England on a tour of combat in B-17 Bomber Group N. 398.  Served as Instructor Pilot at Waco Army Air Field and Pampa Army Air Field.  Honorably discharged in 1945.
BACON, L. SELWYN
Cpl. L. Selwyn Bacon, son of Mr. and Mrs. James H. Bacon of Blooming Grove.  Graduate of Blooming Grove High School.  Entered the Army Air Force October 7, 1942.  Trained at Fort Sam Houston, San Antonio.  Assigned to Ellington Army Air Field, Houston, member of A.H.F. Unit 2517 at Air Force Mechanic.  Honorably discharged November 28, 1945.

Navarro County TXGenWeb
© Copyright March, 2009
Edward L. Williams & Barbara Knox