TITLE COMPANIES
Miller Abstract Co
Sanderson, A. G
AGRICULTURAL INSTRUMENTS
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Texarkana Carriage Co.
ARCHITECTS
The Burdsal Co.
Sidney Stewart
Wallace, H. E.
ART GOODS
Smith Drug Co.
ATTORNEYS AT LAW
Armistead, George J.
BAKERS AND CONFECTIONERS
Berchten, Otto
Bigger, J.H.
Crump, A.B.
D'Arrigo, Nick
Gibson, Harold
Kline, J.P.
Photis Ignatius
Rogers, Mrs. Christina
BARBERS
Allen & McBride
Bertram & Sarvis
Brackston, Wm.
Burks & Roberson
DeGrazier, James
Graviano & Patterson
Johnson, George
Lowry & Hack
Parkins & Cannella
Payne, A.A.
Perry & Allen
Pete, Robert
Robertson, C.R.
Wilkinson, Wesley
William, Lewis
BATHS
Kirby Beach
Lowry & Hack
BEER (wholesale)
Dallas Brewery, Joe Gazzolo, agent
BILLIARD HALLS
Hamilton, C.C.
Lipsey, Michael
BLACKSMITHS
Combs, Chester
Derryberry, W.A. & Co.
Estes, Thomas H.
Hill, J.P.
Jarrett, Peter
McConnell & Son
Matthews, A.J.
Motz, C.T.
Nix & Young
Scott & Harris
BOARDING HOUSES
Black, Aaron
Bradley, Mrs. B.R.
Chappell, Mrs. S.J.
Frie, M.D.
Griffin, S.B.
Holman, Mrs. H.B.
Meek, Mrs. E.I.
Powell, T.W.
Thompson, Mrs. G.L.
Vaughan House
Vaughan, Mrs. V.C.
Wheeler, Amanda
White, Mrs. M.A.
BOILER MAKERS
Texas Steam Engine & Foundry Works
BOOKS AND STATIONERY
Lingold, E.D.
Ragland, J.S.
Smith Drug Co.
BOOT AND SHOEMAKERS
Davis, Frank
Gingotta, Antonio
Graviano, Salvatore
Graviano, S.
Lumkine, James
Platz, Henry
Reece, J.T.
White, R.M.
BOOTS AND SHOES
DeLAMAR, A.S.
Foreman Shoe Co.
Higgins, James
Lingold, E.D.
O'Dwyer & Ahern
Texarkana Clothing Co.
Stock, G.E.
BOTTLERS - SODA WATER
Interstate Bottling Works
Twin City Bottling Works
BREWERIES
Dallas Brewery, Joe Gazzolo, agent
BRICK MANUFACTURERS
Stevens, A.W.
BROOM MANUFACTURERS
Taylor, Z.T.
BUILDING MATERIAL
Stainbeck, Crawford & Co.
Standard Novelty Works
CABINET MAKERS
Rhodes, R.A.
CARBONATED BEVERAGES
Texarkana Ice Co.
CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS
Beard, C.G.
Bryant, T.A.
Burdsal Co.
BUSINESS COLLEGES
Draughon's Practical Business College
CARPETS, OIL CLOTHS, ETC.
Lingold, E.D.
O'Dwyer & Ahern
Woodfin Furniture Co.
CARRIAGE AND WAGONMAKERS
Estes, Thomas H.
Bender Wagon Co.
CARRIAGE & WAGON MATERIALS
Bender Wagon Co.
Hoffman Hardware Co.
CARRIAGE REPOSITORIES
Texarkana Carriage Co.
CIGAR MANUFACTURERS
Hoeck, H.W.
Kramer, August
CIGARS (wholesale)
Whitworth & Readinger
CIGARS AND TOBACCOS (wholesale)
Hicks Co, The
Ragland, S.M.
CIGARS & TOBACCO (retail)
Bigger, J.H.
Contreras, Frank
Exchange Saloon
Gate City Co-Operative Grocery Co.
Ghio, A.L.
Ghio, Guido
Gibson, Harold
Milazzo, D.
Morgan & Co.
Ragland, S.M.
Robinson, W.A.
Smith Drug Co.
Taylor Grocer Co.
Taylor & Anthony
Tewes, J.H.
CLOTHING-RETAIL
Davidson, David
Eldridge, Jacob
Levy, Abram
Lingold, E.D.
Texarkana Clothing Co.
Weisman, J. & Co.
COAL AND COKE DEALERS
Central Coal & Coke Co.
Texarkana Ice Co.
COLLECTION AGENTS
Black, James F.
Fulcher, Morris
Hynson, Henry C.
Mann, H. A.
Rochelle, James F.
Vaughan & Vaughan
COLLEGES & SCHOOLS
Draughon's Practical Business College
CONFECTIONERS
Photis Ignatius
Ragland, S. M.
CONTRACTORS-RAILROAD TIES
Hammond & Signor
Signor, Burton & Co
CONTRACTOR-BUILDER
Hollis, G. J.
Smith, W. A. J.
CONSTABLE
Rochelle, James F.
COOPERS
Little Rock Cooperage Co.
Saginaw Valley Cooperage Co.
COTTON BUYERS
Texarkana Cotton Co.
COTTON COMPRESSORS
Union Compress Co.
COTTON FACTORS
The Hicks Co.
COTTON GINNERS
Lively, M. C.
COTTON OIL MILLS
The National Cotton Oil Co.
COTTON WEIGHERS
Hunter Transfer & Storage
COUNTRY PRODUCE
Huddleston Bros.
CRAYON ARTISTS
Patterson, James N.
CROCKERY & GLASSWARE
Hardin & Benjamin
Hoffman Hardware Co.
CURTAINS & DRAPERY
Lingold, E. D.
DAIRIES
Carmichael, John
Eagle Dairy
DENTISTS
Bailey, T.A.
Rush & Gibson
Sims, T.A.
Skeen, P. A.
Smith & Reed
Walsh, M.H.
DRESSMAKERS
Chambers, Mrs. Ella
Clark, Mrs. Sadie
Earhart, Mrs. L. A.
East, Mrs. E. C.
Ellis, Mrs. Maattie
Granane, Mrs. Josephine
Mack, Miss Cordelia
Wainwright, Mrs. E. E.
Winfrey & Hobgood
DRUGGISTS
Hollingsworth & Porter
Interstate Drug Store
Lemly, Samuel
McMickle, J.S.
Robinson, W.A.
Smith Drug Co.
Sorrells & Longinotti
Williams & Williams, I. T.
DRY GOODS -WHOLESALE
Mullins, T. S. & Co.
O'Dwyer & Ahern
DRY GOODS -RETAIL
Bedingfield, Joseph
Briley, H.P.
Davidson, David
Davis, N.L.
Fry & Tobinsky
Gabour, Michael
Helms, A.L.
Higgins, James
Hiller, F.D.
Hiller, J.C.
Kingsbury, Leopold
Lingold, E.D.
McShane, James
Mullins, T. S. & Co.
Prince, Mrs. A.M.
Purifoy, F. W.
Sanderberger Bros.
Scherer, Charles
Scherer, George
Wakin, Assad
Weisman, J. & Co.
Weinstein, Abe
DYERS & SCOURERS
Carey, S. H.
Excelsior Dye Works
EMPLOYMENT AGENTS
Henry, J. D.
EXPRESS COMPANIES
Pacific Express Co.
Wells Fargo & Co's Express
FARM WAGONS
Hoffman Hardware Co.
FISH & GAME
Huddleston Bros.
Smith & Bloom
FLORISTS
Stegall, M. S.
FLOUR & FEED
Bobo, L.P & Bro.
Browner, T.P.
Campbell, W.J.
Cotton, C.J.
D'Arrigo, Frank
D'Arrigo, Peter
Day, O.B.
Dunn, T. W. & Co.
Fuller, W.M.
Gate City Co-operative Grocery Co
Hardin, R. A.
Lambeth & Yarbrough
McShane, James
Moffett, J.H.
Moore, D.H.
Moore, J.H.
Morgan & Co.
Nall, B.T.
Nussbaum, A.
Offenhauser, A.J.
Purifoy, F. W.
Roach, L.E.
Stevens, R.E.
Thornton, H.C.
Wallace, F. S.
FOUNDERS & MACHINIST
Texarkana Iron Works
Texas Car & Coundry Co.
Texas Steam Engine & Foundry Works
FURNISHED ROOMS
Burkhart, Mrs. M.C.
Deckert, George
Hurt, J. T.
Kizer, Mrs. K. M.
McClure, G.T.
Smith, M.
FURNITURE
Arnold, R. W.
Booth, W.H.
Hamilton, G. H. & Co.
Larem W. F.
Rhodes, R. A.
Southern Furniture Co.
Woodfin Furniture Co.
GARDEN SEEDS
Robinson, W. A.
GAS COMPANIES
Texarkana Gas and Electric Light Co.
GENERAL STORES
Adams, A. A.
Barber, Elisha F.
Brashear, C.C.
D'Arrigo, O.
Dunn, T. W.
McShane, James
Walker Bros.
GRIST MILLS
Lively, M. C.
GROCERS, WHOLESALE
The Hicks Co.
Taylor Grocer Co.
Texas Produce Co.
Turner Bros.
Wade, M. C. & Co.
GROCERS, RETAIL
Baldwin, Mrs. M. S.
Bobo, L.P. & Bro.
Brown & Tyler
Browner, T.P.
Campbell, W. J.
Cotton, O. J.
Cowley, B. T.
D'Arrigo, Frank
D'Arrigo, Peter
Davis, A. M.
Day. O. B.
Dunn, T. W. & Co.
Earl, J. W.
Everett, John
Fisher, Wm.
Floyd, J. F. Supply Co.
Fragnani, Charles
Franks, W. L.
Fuller, W. M.
Gate City Co-operative Grocer Co.
Gentry, W. A.
Gibson, Harold
Grant, Richard
Hardin, R. A.
Helms, A.L.
Hobgood, T.J.
Howard, Wm.
Ingram, J.D.
Lambeth & Yarbrough
McCurry, J.C.
McShane, Joseph
McShane, James
Massey, R. D.
Matthews, Miss L. J.
Meriwether & Taylor
Miller, B. F.
Moffett, J. H.
Moore, D. H.
Moore, J. H. (2 locations)
Morgan & Co.
Munday, Nicholas
Murphy, W.T.
Nall, B.T.
Newsom, T.F.
Nussbaum, A.
Offenhauser, A.J.
Purifoy, F. W.
Raney, D. L.
Redding, Joseph
Roach, L.E.
Shaver, Wm.
Stevens, R. E.
Taylor & Anthony
Thornton, H.C.
Turner, J. A.
Walker, Seth
Wallace, F. S.
Warwick-Moore Co.
HANDLE MANUFACTURERS
Texarkana Handle Co.
HARNESS DEALERS
Hoffman Hardware Co.
HARDWARE (Wholesale)
Hardin & Benjamin
Hoffman Hardware Co
HARDWARE (Stoves & Tinware)
Chatfield & Buhrman
Hardin & Benjamin
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Texarkana Hardware Co.
Lingold, E.D.
HIDES & WOOL
Crowdus Bros & Co.
HORSESHOERS
Scott & Harris
HOTELS
Bickham House
Cosmopolitan Hotel
El Paso Hotel
Huckins House
Hurt House
McClure House
Mills House
Randolf, The
Sherman House
Silver Moon Hotel
Smith House
Vaughan House
Ward, Daniel
West Side Hotel
ICE MANUFACTURERS
Texarkana Ice Co.
INSURANCE AGENTS (All types)
Offenhauser, F. F. & Co.
Sevier, A.H.
Henry, Patrick G.
Kirby, J.C.
JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
Henry, Patrick G.
Hudgins, H.P.
Smither, W.J.
Winham, Lucullus
LAUNDRIES
Kay Lee
Lung Hop
Texarkana Troy Steam Laundry
Ralph Bros.
LAWYERS
Armistead, George J.
Black, J.F.
Byrne, L. A.
Cook, J.D.
Cook, W. G.
Cook & Burtnette
Estes & King
Friedell, E.F.
Garrison, A.M.
Hays, George A.
Henry & Henry
Hynson, Henry C.
Jones, W.W.
Kirby & Carter
Leary, D.T.
Lary, S.D.
Mann, H. A.
Moore, Henry
Montgomery, J. M.
Quinn, F. S.
Rodgers, R. W.
Scott & Jones
Sevier, A.H.
Sheppard, Jones & Sheppard
Smelser & Mahaffey
Todd & Glass
Turner, P.H.
Vaughan & Vaughan
Webber, T.E.
Williams & Arnold
LIME, BRICK & CEMENT
Hoffman Hardware Co.
LIVERY, FEED & SALE STABLES
Adams, L.C.
Blythe, A. S.
Texarkana Livery Co.
LOAN AGENTS
Ellis, G. B.
Jackson Bros.
LUMBER, (Wholesale)
Brower, J. P.
Buchanan, Wm.
LUMBER DEALERS
Buchanan, Wm.
Central Coal & Coke Co.
Floyd, J. F. Lumber Co.
Hunt, C. A.
Long-Bell Lumber Co.
Rose Hill Lumber Yard
Sabine Valley Lumber Co.
Skeen, T.C. Lumber Co.
Southern Pine Lumber Co.
Standard Novelty Works
Texarkana, Shreveport & Natchez Ry Co.
Whitaker Lumber Co.
MACHINERY & SUPPLIES
Rosenbaum, C.E.
MACHINISTS
Texarkana Iron Works
Texas Steam Engine & Foundry Works
MARBLE WORKERS & DEALERS
Allen Marble Works
Whitworth & Kennedy
MATTRESS MANUFACTURERS
Rehkopf's Mattress Co.
MEAT MARKETS
Anderson, M.D.
Braumiller, Nick
Choate & Pharr
Huddleston Bros.
Lomax, Wiley
Morrow, J.W.
Murray, Frank
Russell, W.H.
Simpson, L. W.
Smith & Bloom
Taylor & Anthony
MEN'S FURNISHINGS
Mullins, T. S. & Co.
O'Dwyer & Ahern
Sharpe & Brewer
MERCANTILE AGENCIES
Bradstreet Co.
Dun, R. G. & Co
MERCHANDISE BROKERS
Eck, L.F.
Robinson, James
MILLINERS
Crow, Miss Gertrude
Crump, A.B.
Cundill, Mrs. A.M.
Higgins, James
Lingold, E.D.
McDermott, Miss A.R.
Torrans, Mrs. E.F.
MINERAL WATERS
Smith Drug Co.
MONEY
Hays, George A.
Norwood, P.T.
MONUMENTS
Whitworth & Kennedy
MOLDING MANUFACTURERS
Standard Novelty Works
MUSIC TEACHERS
Butler, Miss S.W.
Mann, Miss H.G.
Rodgers, Miss Belle
Stegall, Miss L.M.
Tewes, Miss A.E.
Wright, Mrs. J.E.
MUSIC & MUSICAL MERCHANDISE
Beasley's Music House
Lashley, J.W.
NATATORIUMS
Kirby Beach
NATIVE WINES
Tewes, J.H.
NEWS DEALERS
Crump, A.B.
Crescent News & Hotel
Endsley, W.F.
Ragland, S.M.
NEWSPAPERS
Courier, The (daily & weekly)
Gate City News (daily)
Religious Kaleidoscope (weekly)
Texarkanian, The (daily & weekly)
NOTARIES, PUBLIC
Armistead, George J.
Arnold, W.H.
Ellis, G.B.
Estes & Watlington
Ferguson, G.F.
Gaines, J.S.
Hayes, George A.
Henry, Patrick G.
Hooks, C.A.
Taylor, Oliver P.
Vaughan, Miss Minnie
NOVELTIES
Texarkana Novelty Works
NURSERY
Branley & Harris
OCULISTS & AURISTS
Deupree, A.B.
OILS (wholesale)
Waters-Pierce Oil Co.
OPTICIANS
Smith Drug Co.
PAINTERS, (house & sign)
Estes & Jones
Church, Frank I.
Moody & Wright
Richardson & Petrie
Smith, Wm. M.
PAINTS, OILS & GLASS
Smith Drug Co.
PHOTOGRAPHERS
Alverson, F.A.
Dawson, N.R.
Patteson, James N.
PHYSICIANS
Abell, G.C.
Barber, Robert F.
Burke, C.C.
Collom, S.A.
Deupree, A.B.
Grant, R.L.
Kittrell, T.F.
Lightfoot, J.A.
McMahon, James
Mann, R.H.T.
Read, R.W.
Reed, C.A.
Spearman, Wm.C.
Stevens, M.E.
Talbot, John W.
Webster, H.R.
Williams, D.S.
Williams, M.A.
Williams, P.C.
Wisdom, F.L.
PHYSICIANS SUPPLIES
Robinson, W.A.
PIANOS & ORGANS
Beasley's Music House
Lashley, J.W.
PICTURE FRAMES
Rhodes, R.A.
PLANING MILLS
Central Coal & Coke
Standard Novelty Works
PLUMBERS SUPPLIES
Hoffman Hardware Co.
PLUMBERS, GAS & STEAM FITTERS
Hoffman, J.G.
Ledwige & Sons
McChesney, L.P
POTTERIES
Wilbur, A.E.
PRINTERS, (book & job)
Courier Publishing Co.
Gate City News
Moore & Chauncey
Texarkanian, The
PRODUCE
Browner, T.P.
Franks, W.L.
Offenhauser, Adam J.
Texas Produce Co.
PROPRIETARY MEDICINES
Smith Drug Co
REAL ESTATE
Buron, John
Ellis, G.B.
Estes & Watlington
Hays, G.A.
Taylor, Oliver P.
RESTAURANTS
Cervini, Joseph
Contreras, Frank
DeWitt, C.B.
Epps, Mattie
French, Aaron
Ghio, Guido
Harris, S.H.
Henry, Millie
Holland, Josephus
Jones, Mrs. H.B.
Lee, Yot
Lomax, J.P.
Miller, Jeff
Nevvisano, Mary
Pratt's Eating House
Robinson, C.R.
Williams, Alice
SADDLE & HARNESS MAKERS
Edwards Harness Co.
SAFE DEPOSIT VAULTS
State Bank of Texarkana
SALOONS
Cassidy, Michael
Cigainero, Vincent
DeGrazier, Anthony
Exchange Saloon
Ferguson & Baird
Gazzolo, David
Ghio, A.L.
Ghio, Guido
Grant, R.
Hamilton, C.C.
Hoskins, Albert
Kelley, T.F.
Lipsey, Michael
Longinotti, S.J.
Mayher, W.A.
Metropolitan Saloon
Milazzo, Samuel
Olivara & Co.
Pratt, C.A.
Raffaelli, Joseph
Scott, Alexander
Tewes, J.H.
Weatherford, A.W.
SASH, DOORS & BLINDS
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Stainback, Crawford & Co.
SECONDHAND GOODS
Riddick, J.C. & Son
SEWING MACHINES
Eckles, S.E.
SHOWCASES
Rhodes, R.A.
SIGN WRITERS
Church, Frank I.
SMOKERS ARTICLES (wholesale & retail)
Ragland, S.M.
SPORTING GOODS
Stanfield, J.W.
SHAVING PARLORS
Lowry & Hack
STENOGRAPHERS
Halliday, Miss Ophelia
Kelley, C.W.
McMichael, Miss S.M.
Malaby, Miss Grace
Maul, Miss Nellie M.
Rosenberger, Mrs. A.N.
Welcome & Co.
STORAGE
Hunter Transfer & Storage
STOVES & RANGES
Hoffman Hardware Co.
Rhodes, R.A.
Woodfin Furniture Co.
TAILORS
Ehrlich, Joseph
Larsen, James
Reinberg, Max
Rosenbaum, Isaac
Sherer, Julius
TIN, COPPER & SHEET METAL
Carpenter, M.F.
Hoffman, J.G.
TOILET ARTICLES
Robinson, W.A.
Smith Drug Co.
TONSORIAL PARLORS
Lowry & Hack
TRANSFER COMPANIES
Hunter Transfer & Storage
UPHOLSTERERS
Rehkopf, Henry
UNDERTAKERS
Texarkana Livery Co.
VEGETABLES
Huddleston Bros.
WAGON MANUFACTURERS
Bender Wagon Co.
Combs, Chester
Derryberry, W.A. & Co.
Hill, J.P.
McConnell & Son
Matthews, A.J.
Motz, C.T.
Nix & Young
Scott & Harris
WATCHES, CLOCKS & JEWELRY
Erber, C.S.
Heilbron, Louis
Kenneaster, T.H.
WATCHMAKERS
Northum, R.G.
Schuster, F.L.
WATER COMPANIES
Water Company of Texarkana, The
WINES, LIQUORS & CIGARS
Exchange Saloon
WOOD
Saginaw Valley Cooperage Co. |