Gladewater Veterans
This page is a part of the Gregg County, TXGenWeb project and all of the information here is
FREE  for you to use. If you are being charged to view/use any of this  information, please contact Elaine & Etta







 

 

Gladewater War Veterans
(PARTIAL LISTING)

This list is not complete. Some of this information was found in an old Gladewater newspaper with the date unreadable. It stated that they had requested twice for people to submit the names of known Gladewater Soldiers to the newspaper. If you know of any soldier that is not listed here, please contact Sharon or Elaine with the known name and war the soldier participated in.

UPDATE: We have added more vets to this page. In order to show where the information was obtained, it will be marked beside the name of the war.
 


CW vets (From the book Gladewater, Texas 1873-1973)

James T Victory
Frank K Armstrong
Frank Dalton
Francis M Porter
Alfus Phillips
Edmond Jeter
George Phillips
David Woods
James Moore
Thomas Jefferson Allison, Sr
George B Ford
 


 

Spanish American War: (From the book Gladewater, Texas 1873-1973)

Albert Davis
Frank Dalton
_______ Moxley
 


 

World War I  (From the book Gladewater, Texas 1873-1973)

A J Fogaley
N W Rudman
L M Martin
F M Collins
A S Harper
W B Ballard
Johnnie L Dye
J A Berry
J R Barcus
J Russell Smith
W M Day
K J Preston
D A Fitzgerald
R A McMinn
V G Pritchell
Roland Blissett
Grady Coleman
Rufus Friddle
Harry Kates
Levi Lyman
Roy Wayne Starnes
Richard Burnett
Berie Foshee
Claude Elwyn Gatlin, Sr
J K Landers
Dr J C McKean
M L Wilcox

WWI (Taken from the Red Rock Cemetery markers)

Manner Turner
Lonzie Perry
David Lockett
Wilburn Figures
Wilbert Williams
 


 

WWII (Taken from the Red Rock Cemetery markers)

Wendell, Johnnie Robert
Franklin, Charlie
Cheeks, Grady
Reece, J C
Gipson, Mack
Perry, Ozay
Simmons, Laydell
Green, Mike
Powell, Lee
Jones, P W
Hawley, Sye
Merrill, Theodore
Wilborn, Richard
Ennis, Alvin
Cannon, Jewel
Thompson, David
Cannon, Clark
Henry, Earl
Lockett, Emmett
Jones, Willie
Hunt, Marvin
Towns, George

WWII : (This was found in an undated Gladewater newspaper.)

ABEL, J. R.
ABEL, Luther
ADAMS, J. G.
ADAMS, Laniere
ATTABERRY, Emmett M.
ATTABERRY, Verdell C.
BAIN, Billy
BARKER, Ermon
BAKER, James Hurshel
BAKER, J. I. Jr.
BARTLETT, Jimmie E.
BATER, Rev. Irvy
BEARD, Winifred M.
BEAVERS, James
BELL, Max (POW)
BENNETT, Earl
BENNETT, Ken
BERRY, Jmaes Edward
BERRY, John W.
BERRY, Troy Royce
BERRYHILL, Earl
BEST, Henry J. W.
BLEAR, Johnnie S.
BOLES, James E.
BOWDEN, Cliff
BOWLIN, Harold R.
BOWLIN, Howard E.
BOZMAN, Donna Mills
BOZMAN, Tot Wallace
BRAZZIL, Leonard E.
BRAZZIL, Buford R.
BREWER, Hubert
BRIGGS, Billy R.
BRIGGS, Harold D.
BROCK, Walter L.
BROILES, Barney W.
BROWN, Jimmy
BROWNING, Little Ned
BROYLES, A. D.
BROYLES, J. C.
BROYLES, H. C.
BRUCE, Paul H. (POW)
BUCHANAN, Billy C.
BUCHANAN, Paul L.
BUCKLES, Donald E.
BUCKLES, Robert R.
BUMPAS, John S.
BUMPUS, W. R.
BURNSIDE, Jack H.
BURROUGHS, Martin M.
BURROUGHS, W. M.
BUSBY, Joe Lee
BYRD, Horace
BYRD, James
BUTLER, Fred
BUTLER, William H.
CANNON, Clyde R. Jr.
CARLISLE, Carmen V.
CARLISLE, Samuel F.
CASTLEBERRY, Orville E.
CAUGHRON, Fred T.
CHAPMAN, Roger
CHAPMAN, Ted K.
CHARLES, Celba L. (Killed)
CHARLES, Kenneth F.
CHEVALLIER, Joe C.
CHEVALLIER, Levell L.
COMBS, James J.
CORN, Chester F.
CRABTREE, Doyle C.
CRABTREE, Jerry W.
CRABTREE, Lesley D.
CRABTREE, Vernon D.
CRAWFORD, Emmett C.
CRUTCHER, Douglas R.
CUMMINGS, Bonnie C.
DANIES, Robert
DAVIS, Archie
DEES, W. L. Jr.
DELAY, Ross
DODSON, J. Howard
DODSON, Kenneth W.
DONAHO, J. O.
DOWNS, R. G.
DORROUGH, Lafon
DRAPER, James C.
DRAPER, Garland O.
DURHAM, Jack L.
EAKINS, Otho M.
EDGE, Wayne E.
EDGE, Wallace
EDWARD, John
EDWARDS, J. C.
ELROD, Jack
EURY, Roy E.
EVERETT, Carl Jr.
FAISON, Glenn E.
FAISON, William L.
FAULKINBERG, John L.
FISHER, Loral L.
FORBES, Truman L.
FORD, Hinkle L.
FORMBY, N. E.
FREE, H. J.
FRYAR, Lambert M.
FRIX, James B.
FRIDDLE, R. E.
GALLMAN, James
GANDY, Theral W.
GATEWOOD, Herman
GATEWOOD, R. L. (POW)
GATLIN, Claude E. (Killed)
GIBBONS, Joe Benton
GIBBONS, Johnny
GLENN, Richard R.
GRAY, Louis Monroe Jr.
GREY, Dewey
GODFREY, Gordon
GREGGSTON, Earl
GREEN, Freddie M.
HALE, Frank Jr.
HALL, Billy Gene
HANCOCK, Charles
HARKNESS, James T.
HARLAN, W. Henry
HARRIS, James C.
HARRIS, Jessie L.
HARRIS, Ralph F.
HAWKINS, Terrell E.
HEIT, John G.
HENDRICKS, Charles L.
HENDRICKSON, William C. Jr.
HENDRICKSON, Marion R.
HINTON, Lee Olan
HILTON, George E.
HILTON, Rayburn F.
HOLLIFIELD, Calvin
HOLLIFIELD, Jake J.
HOUSER, Ralph M.
HOSCH, Nickie E.
HUNT, Quincy H.
HURLEY, Lou G. Jr.
JENKINS, Doc
JOHNSON, Guy
JOHNSON, R. A.
JOHNSON, Harold
JONES, Myrl W.
JONES, Noel J.
JONES, Walter F.
KARNES, Richard E.
KARNES, Robert R.
KAPLAN, Bernard H.
KIRKLEY, Cecie J.
KISZKA, Chester J.
KUTCH, George
LAND, James
LAND, Miller Jr.
LANGE, Paul
LANGE, Edward G.
LASTER, Alvin J.
LAWRENCE, Eugene
LAWRENCE, Harding P.
LEAKE, Bain Jr. (Killed)
LEAKE, Bain Sr.
LeBUS, Howard
LEE, Forest A.
LEWIS, Chester A.
LITTON, Neal
LITTON, Rodgers
LYMAN, Herbert W.
LYMAN, Edward Lee
McADA, Matt
McCAULEY, Frank
McDONALY, Kelly
MATTHEWS, Dudley Wayne
MATTHEWS, Robert Arlyn
MATTHEWS, Harris Lloyd
McGRADY, Robert D.
McJILTON, Brownie
MARKHAM, Edward P.
MATLOCK, Arthur J.
MATTOX, Clyde C.
MAXWELL, James
MARLOWE, Cleo R.
MAYER, Gordon J.
MEADOWS, Charles
MEDLEY, Joel Lavon
MILLER, Thurman L.
MITCHELL, William T.
MONEY, Homer
MOORE, David
MOHON, James
MORRIS, Troy Lee
MORSE, Julius
MOSLEY, Connie B.
MOSLEY, Grady A.
NEWMAN, Thomas B.
OSTEEN, Samuel M.
OSTEEN, John W.
OWENS, L. W.
PARRISH, Billy Verge
PARRISH, J. Parrott
PARRISH, J. Harwin
PARTHEMORE, R. M. (Blacky)
PETTUS, Jack
PHILLIPS, Jack L.
PONDER, Walter W.
PRICE, Arthur R.
PRICE, David G.
PRICE, Samuel Boyd
PRESTON, N. M.
PRESTON, Robert
PRINCE, Ralph
PRITCHELL, Robert G.
PURSEL, Dan E. (POW)
PYEATT, M. A.
RADNEY, Ridgley D.
RAMEY, Edgar L.
RAMEY, Junior
RANDOLPH, William Tommie
REED, Jack M.
REEVES, Maxie
RICHEY, Carl E.
ROBERTS, J. D.
ROBERTS, Frederick S.
ROGERS, Charles H.
ROGERS, Myrel F.
ROMINES, Robert N.
ROSE, John
ROSE, Harold
ROE, Ralph
ROUSH, Russell B.
RUGTH, Lloyd
SAMUELSON, Walter T.
SCHMIDT, Robert H.
SCURLOCK, Bayne P.
SCURLOCK, Ray E.
SETTLE, Billie
SHARP, David A.
SCHOFFSTOLL, Leroy
SHARP, John W.
SHEPPERD, John Ben
SHIPP, Phill
SHOTT, Henry
SHOTT, Vernon J.
SIMMONS, Sidney L.
SIMMONS, Billy
SIMMONS, Darrell (POW)
SIMMONS, Marvin B.
SIMMONS, Raymond
SLIGH, Elliot B.
SLIGH, Lawrence L. Jr.
SMITH, Don
SMITH, Kenneth C.
SMITH, wallace E.
SMITH, Harry C.
SMITH, Joel Glen
SMITH, Marvin Jr.
STAGES, William
STAGES, Charles
STANLEY, Durwood
STEVENSON, Charles B.
STEWART, Jack M.
STOKES, Jack C.
STOKES, Norman E.
STOKES, Randell J.
STOKES, Robert L.
STOVALL, Billy A.
SPARKS, Eloise Barker
STRICKLAND, Edward B.
SWINDELL, Loyd G.
TALLENT, Roy Allen
THOMPSON, Curtis
THOMPSON, Carl
THOMPSON, Eunice W.
THOMPSON, James T.
THOMPSON, William L. Jr.
TIPPETT, George R.
TOBY, Leonard E.
TRAWICK, Stewart T.
TRENT, Howard
TRENT, Thomas C.
TRUITT, Jake A.
TRUMBULL, Eugene E.
TRUMBULL, Kenneth
TRUMBULL, Bill J.
TRUMBULL, Neal L.
TUCKER, Billy R.
TUCKER, Floyd M.
TUCKER, George W.
TURNBOW, John H.
TURNER, Oliver L.
TWIBELL, Charles (Killed)
VANDERFORD, J. W.
VERNER, Malcom E.
VERNON, Earlene
VERNON, Herman
VERNON, Marion
VINSON, Herman F.
VINSON, Marion L
WARWICK, Lawrence (Killed)
WELBORN, M. C. Jr.
WHITE, William C.
WHITTLE, John R.
WILCOX, Jean C.
WILCOX, Wilburn D.
WILKINS, James F.
WILSON, Robert
WILSON, Travis D.
WILSON, Truman B.
WOOD, Woodrow W.
WRIGHT, James L.
ZIMMERMAN, Marie
ZIMMERMAN, Harry

KOREAN WAR

BARKER, W. R. (Bill)
BROYLES, H. G.
ELKINS, Hubert L.
LYMAN, Bobby Gene
POLLARD, Wayne Jr.
RANKIN, B. M. (Mack)
SHARP, Travis
SHIPP, Glen
WARREN, Bobby G.
WOODRUFF, Calvin E.
 


 

Korea: (Taken from the Red Rock Cemetery markers)

Reese, Ozell
Owen, Cleon
Hunt, Marvin
Towns, George
 


 

Vietnam: (Taken from the Red Rock Cemetery markers)

Brooks, Jasper
King, Ernest
Smith, Jerry
Lockett, T C
Cannon, Willie
Johnson, Ennis
Hunt, Marvin
Towns, George

Notation to the fact:

Marvin Hunt and George Towns served WWII, Korea and Vietnam.

VIETNAM WAR: (This information was found in an undated Gladewater newspaper)

BIBBS, James
BRUCE, Robert
CAUSEY, John
COPELAND, Max
COPELAND, Rex
FORMBY, Mike
HAMMAN, Charles E.
HEARRELL, Jack
HOBBS, Danny
MAYER, Gordon J. Jr. (Rick)
McCRARY, Wayne
MOHON, Jimmy
MORRISON, Murray
NICHOLAS, John Alvie (Killed)
OSTEEN, Jay
ROBERTS, Conrad
ROBERTSON, Ronnie
SAWYER, Tommy
SAWYER, Ronnie
SORRELLS, Larry
SWEARINGEN, Mike
TUTTLE, Mike
WILKINS, John
 

 


HOME         

Copyright © 2007 - present by Elaine Martin & Etta Withers 
Copyright © 2000 - 2007 by Elaine Martin & Sharon Pierce

(Please read our copyright page for a better understanding of our copyright needs.)

COPYRIGHT NOTICE
Materials on this site are provided for the free use of persons who are researching their family history. Data may be freely used by non-commercial and/or completely free entities,  as long as this message remains on all copied material. Any commercial use, without the prior consent of the host/author of the materials provided on this site, is prohibited. The electronic pages on this site may not be reproduced in any format for profit.

Notice to Webmasters: You may not copy and paste the information on any of the pages of  this site onto another web page without first obtaining explicit permission to do so and without including the copyright notice.