Danville Lodge #101
This page is a part of the Gregg County, TXGenWeb project and all of the information here is
FREE  for you to use. If you are being charged to view/use any of this  information, please contact Elaine & Etta







 

 

Danville Mason's Lodge No 101
1851-1853

A petition signed by thirteen Masons living in the Danville area who were members of the Clinton Lodge resulted in a dispensation from the Grand Lodge of Texas to
organize the Danville Lodge No 101.  This dispensation was dated 16 October, 1851, and was signed by Robert E. Wynne, Grand Master, at Linn Flat, Texas.

The organizational meeting was held 1 November, 1851 with Masons Samuel McClarty, C. Chaney and William Howeth of the Clinton Lodge and F. M. Stovall of Marshall
convening the meeting. Officers installed at this organizational meeting were:  Drury H. Lett, Worthy Master; James Davenport, Senior Warden; Jesse G. B. Graybill, Junior Warden; Thomas Templeton, Treasurer; John W. Wilson, Secretary; Henry Tucker, Senior Deacon; Henry Dickson, Junior Deacon; Meshak Barber, Tyler.  Other charter members were William W. Caulder, Oliver H. Pegues, and Elbert Dickson.  The Lodge was to meet "on the Thursday at or preceding the full moon of each month" in the town of Danville.

The first returns dated 27 December 1851 include the thirteen original Master Masons as well as A. R. Hamilton and G. S. Irons, who had been initiated 8 November, 1851
and were Fellow Craft Masons, and James A. Dickson and L. Elliott, initiated 11 December, 1851, Apprentices.

27 December, 1852 Officers:

Drury Lett, Worthy Master
Joseph S. Stewart, Senior Warden
Benjamin R. Wilson, Junior Warden
S. Slade Barnett, Secretary
Henry T. Dickson, Treasurer
Henry Tucker, Senior Deacon
L. P. Shackleford, Junior Deacon
W. W. Caulder, Chaplain
Meshak Barber, Tyler

Master Masons:

John W. Wilson
David L. Ray
Thomas W. Templeton
J. G. B. Graybill
Elbert Dickson
Oliver Pegues
F. M. Stovall
A. R. Hamilton
G. S. Irons
L. Elliott
Robert Taylor
John Berry
John A. Smith
William M. McMillan
William H. Leach
Edward Forester
Marshall Willbanks
James M. Brown
Thomas M. Leach
J. C. Haynes
W. W. Hughey
Robert Wyche

Fellow Craft:

James A. Dickson

Apprentices:

William McCracken
John Lumpkin Wood
Isaac M. Waide
John M. Thompson
George W. Cate

Danville Mason Lodge No 101
1853

The third annual return dated 27 December, 1853

Officers:

Joseph S. Stewart, Worthy Master
William H. Leach, Senior Warden
Henry Tucker, Junior Warden
S. Slade Barnett, Secretary
Oliver H. Pegues, Treasurer
James C. Haynes, Senior Deacon
L. C. Crouse, Junior Deacon
F. M. Stovall, Chaplain
T. M. Leach, Tyler

Master Masons:
Benjamin R. Wilson
Henry T. Dickson
W. S. Caulder
M. Barber
J. W. Wilson
Thomas W Templeton
Elbert Dickson
G. S. Irons
Robert Taylor
John A. Smith
Marshall Willbanks
John Berry
John M. Thompson
J. G. B. Graybill
A. R. Hamilton
L. Elliott
James M. Brown
William MCMillan
J. B. Mooring
Isaac M. Waide
S. N. Daniel
A. M. Pegues
A. O. Ervin
S. F. Walker
Edward Forester
J. D. Dickson
J. Lumpkin Wood
Henry Baxter
Isaac Ward
W. M. Bradford
Benjamin Leach
James M. Childress
David Ray
Carson Wilson
J. R. Pettus

Fellow Crafts:
J. F. Thorn
Lafayette Smith

Apprentices:
Starr Bean
William McCraken

During that year Drury H. Lett and Jarrett Gist died.
 


Danville Mason Lodge No 101
1854

The fourth annual return dated 27 December, 1854:

Officers:
William H. Leach, Worthy Master
Henry Tucker, Senior Warden
Thomas W. Templeton, Junior Warden
John A. Smith, Treasurer
S. Slade Barnett, Secretary
Thomas M. Leach, Senior Deacon
M. Barber, Junior Deacon
James D. Dickson, Tyler

Past Master:
J. S. Stewart

Master Masons:
B. R. Wilson
John W. Wilson
J. C. Haynes
G. S. Irons
Robert Taylor
J. G. BGraybill
A. R. Hamilton
L. Elliot
Benjamin Leach
James M. Brown
Ed Forester
J. B. Mooring
A. O. Ervin
L. Elliot
Benjamin Leach
James M. Brown
Ed Forester
J. B. Mooring
A. O. Ervin
John M. Thompson
Henry Baxter
John Berry
Isaac Ward
G. B. South
A. K. Webster
J. F. Thorn
W. W. Caulder
F. M. Stovall
O. H. Pegues
Elbert Dickson
J. R. Pettus
J. L. Wood
S. F. Walker
S. N. Daniel
J. C. Wilson
James M. Childress
M. Willbanks
D. W. Ray
L. C. Crouse
William R. McMillan
Isaac M. Waide
William M. Bradford
W. S. Broaddus
 


HOME            Records

Copyright © 2007 - present by TXGenWeb
(Please read our copyright page for a better understanding of our copyright needs.)

COPYRIGHT NOTICE
Materials on this site are provided for the free use of persons who are researching their family history. Data may be freely used by non-commercial and/or completely free entities,  as long as this message remains on all copied material. Any commercial use, without the prior consent of the host/author of the materials provided on this site, is prohibited. The electronic pages on this site may not be reproduced in any format for profit.

Notice to Webmasters: You may not copy and paste the information on any of the pages of  this site onto another web page without first obtaining explicit permission to do so and without including the copyright notice.