Texas Governors
 

 


Governors of Texas
1846 - Present
Source:  The Texas State Library and Archives Commission
The Handbook of Texas Online has a great archive that includes portraits of all Governors of Texas including their biographies.  The information collected by The Handbook of Texas Online are comprehensive and very interesting, especially the information on all governors of Texas.  To check this information as well as other information about Texas, please click here for information on Texas Governors.

Governor Name Term Lt. Governor Term

J. Pinckney Henderson

01/19/1846 - 12/21/1847 Albert Clinton Horton 1846-1847
George T. Wood 12/21/1847 - 12/21/1849 John Alexander Greer 1847 - 1851
Peter Hansbrough Bell 12/21/1849 - 11/23/1853 John Alexander Greer
James Wilson Henderson
1847 - 1851
1851 - 1853
James Wilson Henderson 11/23/1853 - 12/21/1853 David Catchings Dickson 1853 - 1855
Elisha M. Pease 12/21/1853 - 12/21/1857 David Catchings Dickson
Hardin R. Runnels
1853 - 1855
1855 -1857
Hardin R. Runnels 12/21/1857 - 12/21/1859 Francis R. Lubbock 1857 - 1859
Sam Houston 12/21/1859 - 03/16/1861 Edward Clark 1859 - 1861
Edward Clark 03/16/1861 - 11/07/1861 Edward Clark
Francis R. Lubbock 11/07/1861 - 11/05/1863 John McClannahan Crockett 1861 - 1861
Pendleton Murrah 11/05/1863 - 06/17/1865 Fletcher S. Stockdale
1863 - 1865
Andrew J. Hamilton 06/17/1865 - 08/09/1866 George Washington Jones 1866 - 1867
James W. Throckmorton 08/09/1866 - 08/08/1867 George Washington Jones
Elisha M. Pease 08/08/1867 - 09/30/1869 James W. Flanagan 1869
Edmund J. Davis 01/08/1870 - 01/15/1874 Richard B. Hubbard 1873 - 1876
Richard Coke 01/15/1874 - 12/01/1876 Richard B. Hubbard
 Richard B. Hubbard 12/01/1876 - 01/21/1879 --- ---
Oran M. Roberts 01/21/1879 - 01/16/1883 Joseph Draper Sayers
Leonidas Jefferson Storey
1879 - 1881
1881 - 1883
John Ireland 01/16/1883 - 01/18/1887 Francis Marion Martin
Barnett Gibbs
1883 - 1885
1885 - 1887
Lawrence Sullivan Ross 01/18/1887 - 01/21/1891 Thomas Benton Wheeler 1887 - 1891
James Stephen Hogg 01/21/1891 - 01/15/1895 George Cassety Pendleton
Martin McNulty Crane
1891 - 1893
1893 - 1895
Charles A. Culberson 01/15/1895 - 01/17/1899 George Taylor Jester 1895 - 1899
Joseph D. Sayers 01/17/1899 - 01/20/1903 James Nathan Browning 1899 -1903
S.W.T. Lanham 01/20/1903 - 01/15/1907 George D. Neal 1903 - 1907
Thomas Mitchell Campbell 01/15/1907 - 01/17/1911 Asbury Bascom Davidson 1907 - 1913
Oscar Branch Colquitt 01/17/1911 - 01/19/1915 Asbury Bascom Davidson
William Harding Mayes
1907 - 1913
1913 - 1914
James E. Ferguson 01/19/1915 - 08/25/1917 William Pettus Hobby 1915 - 1917
William Pettus Hobby 08/25/1917 - 01/18/1921 William Arnold Johnson 1919 - 1921
Pat Morris Neff 01/18/1921 - 01/20/1925 Lynch Davidson
Thomas Whitfield Davidson
1921 - 1923
1923 - 1925
Miriam A. Ferguson 01/20/1925 - 01/17/1927 Barney Miller 1925 - 1931
Dan Moody 01/17/1927 - 01/20/1931 Barney Miller
Ross S. Sterling 01/20/1931 - 01/17/1933 Edgar E. Witt 1931 - 1935
Miriam A. Ferguson 01/17/1933 - 01/15/1935 Edgar E. Witt
James V. Allred 01/15/1935 - 01/17/1939 Walter Frank Woodul 1935 - 1939
Wilbert Lee O'Daniel 01/17/1939 - 08/04/1941 Coke R. Stevenson 1939 - 1941
Coke R. Stevenson 08/04/1941 - 01/21/1947 John Lee Smith 1943 - 1947
Beauford H. Jester 01/21/1947 - 07/11/1949 Robert Allan Shivers 1947 - 1949
Allan Shivers 07/11/1949 - 01/15/1957 Ben Ramsey 1951 - 1963
Price Daniel 01/15/1957 - 01/15/1963 Ben Ramsey
John Conally 01/15/1963 - 01/21/1969 Preston E. Smith 1963 - 1969
Preston Smith 01/21/1969 - 01/16/1973 Ben Barnes 1969 - 1973
Dolph Briscoe 01/16/1973 - 01/16/1979 William Pettus Hobby, Jr. 1973 - 1991
William P. Clements 01/16/1979 - 01/18/1983 William Pettus Hobby, Jr.
Mark White 01/18/1983 - 01/20/1987 William Pettus Hobby, Jr.
William P. Clements 01/20/1987 - 01/15/1991 William Pettus Hobby, Jr.
Ann W. Richards 01/15/1991 - 01/17/1995 Robert D. Bullock 1991 - 1999
George Walker Bush 01/17/1995 - 12/21/2000 Robert D. Bullock
James Richard Perry
1991 - 1999
1999 -2000
James Richard Perry 12/21/2000 - Present Bill Ratliff
David Dewhurst
2000-2003
2003 - Present

Notes
 1 Pendleton Murrah was absent from 05/1865 - 06/1865, his Lt. Governor Fletcher S. Stockdale was
     Interim Governor of Texas in his absence.
 2 Gen. Philip Sheridan removed Gov. Throckmorton and appointed Elisha M. Pease as the provisional
    governor.  Pease resigned on September 30, 1869 due to General J.J. Reynolds actions by wanting
    Edmund J. Davis to win..  Pease wanted Andrew J. Hamilton to win the seat in the 1869 race.
 3 Appointed provisional governor on January 8, 1870 and inaugurated on April 8, 1870 as the official
    governor due to controversial 1869 election.
 4 Gov. Edmund J. Davis refused to give up office to Richard Coke.  Gov. Davis wanted troops brought in
     to support him but President Ulysses S. Grant did not support Davis' fight and he conceded to Richard
     Coke.
 5 Three major disasters during his term:  Huntsville Penitentiary fire - 1899, Brazos River flood - 1899;
     and Galveston storm - 1900.
 6 Samuel Willis Tucker Lanham only spent $20 dollars on his campaign in the governor race of 1904.
 7 Controversy which led to his resignation on September 25, 1917; William Pettus Hobby took over as
       interim governor on August 25, 1917 and elected governor on September 25, 1917.  Also known as
       "Pa" Ferguson.
 8 First woman governor in Texas but second national wide after Nellie T. Ross (Wyoming); wife of
       James E. "Pa" Ferguson.  She ran after her husband, James, was denied from having his name on the
       ballot.  Her slogan, "Two governors for the price of one".
 9 W.L. O'Daniel ran for Senate in a special election in 1941 where he defeated Lyndon Baines Johnson.
       This election was one of the most controversial in Texas history.
10 Elected to the Texas House of Representatives in 1928 and was elected the Speaker of the House in
       1933.
11 First governor of Texas to be elected to a four year term.
12 Full name is Dorothy Ann Willis Richards; fifty years went by before another woman, Richards, was
      elected to a statewide office in 1982 as the Texas State Treasurer.
13 Left his term as Governor in 2000 because the GOP nominated him as a presidential candidate.  On
      January 21, 2001, George W. Bush was inaugurated as the United States President.
** Never inaugurated as governor,but elected in 1869 then was appointed to U.S. Senate by Legislature.

 

RETURN TO CLAY COUNTY MAIN PAGE

Website  maintained by:  Vicki Shaffer, Clay County Coordinator
TXGenWeb State Coordinator:  Shirley Cullum
Last updated:  10 Sep 2018
Copyright © 2009  Vicki Shaffer, The TXGenWeb Project & Contributors.  All Rights Reserved.
USGenWeb Copyright Regulations

Materials on this site are provided for the free use of persons who are researching their family history. Data may be freely used by non-commercial and/or 
completely free entities, as long as this message remains on all copied material. Any commercial use, without the prior consent of the 
host/author of the materials provided on this site, is prohibited. The electronic pages on this site may not be reproduced in any format for profit.  
**Notice to Webmaster's:  You may NOT copy and paste information from this site on another website without first obtaining permission and without copyright notice.  
Contributions to this site remain the property of the submitter and will not be sold nor distributed without prior consent.  
Persons wanting to use information from this site onto another should get written permission from the original submitter.**