~ Officials of Macon County~
Submitted by: Randy East
REGISTER OF DEEDS
YEARS SERVED
William Weaver 1842-1846
Andrew Simmons 1846-1850
George Lewis Walton 1850-1858
James H Brockett 1858-1866
Enoch George Cartwright 1866-1870
John B Carver 1870-1874
Enoch George Cartwright 1874-1892
Henry C. Claiborne 1892-1894
Joseph David Leander Blankenship 1894-1902
Sam Jones 1902-1914
P L Joines 1914-1922
Willie Jenkins 1922-1926
Charles H Dillard 1926-1942
Cayce Russell 1942-1958
Estelle Jones 1958-1982
Melinda Ferguson 1982- Current.
CHANCERY COURT
CLERK & MASTER
A D Wade 1845-1847
Daniel D Claiborne 1847-1855
John Claiborne 1855-1861
Elijah Gillenwater Price 1861-1862
James H Brockett 1865-1867
Haley S Young 1867-1882
J W Eaton 1882-1886
Henry C Claiborne 1886-1892
Jesse West 1892-1893
James Moore Marshall 1893-1905
B R Oglesby 1905-1907
Thomas Emmitt Faust 1907-1913
John Marshall McDonald 1913-1917
Earl Hudson West 1917-1924
James Madison Chamberlain 1924-1958
William O Meador 1958-1978
Jon A Wells 1978-1990
Jamie Dance Gregory 1990-1996
Gwen Linville 1996- Current.
CIRCUIT COURT
YEARS SERVED
Silas Pinkley 1842-1846
Elijah Gillenwaters 1846-1850
Peter A Wilkinson 1850-1868
James A Rhoads 1868-1870
Mathew N Alexander 1870-1874
James Marshall 1874-1882
Vinson M Whitley 1882-1886
William Jasper Gray 1886-1894
Augustus Nero Crowder 1898-1906
John Larkin Holland 1906-1914
John Booker Freeman 1914-1922
James Ancil Bandy 1922-1930
Robert V. "Bob" Mathis 1930-1934
W Joe Smith 1934-1938
Joe West 1938-1946
Luid R Hiett 1946-1952
John Bennett Freeman 1952
Freely Flippen 1952-1962
Hillas Swindle 1962-1974
Fred Steen 1974-1982
Glen Harold Donoho 1982-1998
Jennifer Hudson 1998- 2006
Rick Gann 2006 - Current.
COUNTY CLERK
YEARS SERVED
Thomas A Williams 1842-1846
Jefferson B Short 1846-1858
George Lewis Walton 1858-1874
Thomas Jefferson Gregory 1874-1890
Michael Booker Freeman 1890-1906
William Henry Smith 1906-1914
Fred France Fishburn 1914-1923
Frank Oscar Smith 1923-1924
Frank P Dixon 1924-1933
W H Smith 1933-1934
Fred D Gregory 1934-1946
B A McCormack 1946-1958
Leslie Wheeley 1958-1968
Ralph Howser 1968-1982
James Ralph Howser 1982 - Current.
JUDGES/EXECUTIVES
YEARS SERVED
E W Meador 1937-1938
Elijah Peter Meador 1938-1942
C C West 1942-1966
J G Austin 1966-1970
Eukley C Curtis 1970-1972
Aubrey Dallas 1972-1982
Hillas Swindle 1982-1986
Aubrey Dallas 1986-1990
Doyle Gaines 1990-2002
Glen Harold Dohono 2002- 2006
Shelvy Linville 2006 - Current
TAX ASSESSOR
YEARS SERVED
R A Hargis 1904-1909
J B Kemp 1909-1912
Neal Jefferson Bandy 1912-1917
W W Smith 1917-1921
J O Austin 1921-1924
Henry Sheridan Cook 1924-1932
Wiley Clarence Barton 1932-1940
Bailey W Leath 1940-1952
G E Gregory 1952-1959
Carl King 1959-1976
Raymond Tuck 1976-1980
Britton Linville 1980-1992
J E Shoulders 1992-1996
Ricky Shoulders 1996 - Current.
TRUSTEE
YEARS SERVED
Daniel O Pursley 1842-1848
Moses Burnley 1848-1850
Charles Jefferson Street 1850-1854
Daniel O Pursley 1854-1856
Merideth Bellew Johnston 1856-1860
Washington M White 1860-1864
Eason Howell 1864-1866
William Buie 1866-1870
J W Stinson 1870-1872
James Madison Chamberlain 1872-1876
George Lewis Walton 1876-1880
Jesse West 1880-1886
Michael Booker Freeman 1886-1892
Lucas Thomas Brooks 1892-1896
W H Gregory 1896-1900
James Lafayette King 1900-1906
Larkin Smith 1906-1908
Walter Jackson Herring 1908-1912
Charles C Alexander 1912-1918
Connie R Jent 1918-1924
Harmon Nelson Dillard 1924-1928
Wash Patterson 1928-1934
Barton Wilson 1934-1942
Harlin Wilson 1942-1948
Kermit L Tucker 1948-1952
Hershell W Bandy 1952-1958
C H Russell 1958-1960
Warren G Tucker 1960-1974
Maburn Dyer 1974-1986
Donnie Morgan 1986-2006
Diane Cook - 2006 Current.