Land Owners
LAND OWNERS In MARION COUNTY, TN by 1824

See Research books available for details on each Land owner Deed Number, Land Location, & Next to neighbor land owner". (Land "next to earlier owner may not be listed here.)

 

ARNETT, Wm.		ASHBURN, Edsin		AUSTIN & OATES
AUSTIN, Hezekiah	ANDERSON, Geo. T.	AUSTIN, Dan'l.
    				  Sam'l
    				  William
    				  Wm. T.
AUSTIN, Dan'l.


BAKER,  Dan'l. O.	John BALLARD, Sam;l.	BARBEE, Matthew,
BARBEE, Matthew		BARGES, John
        Hopkins, &
        Turney.

BARNES, WM		BEAN, Allen		BENNETT, Alsey
     			      Obediah
     			      Robert

BLAIN, Jonathan		BLEDSOE, Abra	 	BLEVINS, John
    S.A.

BRADLEY, John		BRANSON, Andrew		BRIANT, David
    			Gerord			William
			Thos.
    			Valentine

BRIDGEMAN, John		BRIGGS, John		BROCK, Geo. A.

BRONT, William		BROWN, Samuel		BRUMBLY, Bersheba
			       Thomas			 William

BRYSON, James		BURGESS, John      	BURK, Wm. N.

BURNS, Nancy		CALDWELL, Mary		CANNON, H. M.
    			          Lewis

CAPP, James		CARNASTER, Daniel	CARPENTER, Jas
    			           Henry

CARROLL, George		CHAMBERS, Elijah	CHADOIN, James

CHEEK, Anderson		CLAYTON, Dan'l. Jr.	COBB, Jas
    			         Samuel
    			         Thompson

COFFELT, Abraham	COHERN, John		CONATSER, Dan'l.

CONDRA, James		COOPER, Isabella	COOPERTON, George
    			        Cannon

CORNETT, David		COWARD, John		COULTER, Alex

COX, Reuben		CUNNINGHAM, John	CUZZART, Jessee
    Thomas


DAME, John		DAVENPORT, THos		DAVIS, James
    Robert

DODSON, James		DOSS,John		DUDLEY, John

DUNAWAY, Ezekial	EASTERLY, Moses		EDGIN, Andrew

ELLIGE, James		ELLIOTT, Benjamin	ELIOTT, Josiah
    			         Isaiah

EVANS, William

FARMER, Bivel		FAUCETT, Isaac		FLOZIER, Westly
    Peter

FORDORS,James		FOSTER, Geo		FRANCES, Wm. B.


GARDNER, James		GIBSON, John		GLAYSON, Mamoch
    			        Wm

COP{ELAND, Jas		GOLDEN, Charles		GOTT, Sam'l H.
    			        Thomas

GRAYSON, Benj.		GRIFFITH, Amos		GUARD, Ephram

GUNTER, James G.

HACKWORTH, Austin	HALE, Roswell		HAMBELTON, John
    			      G. W.

HARGIS, Abner		HARRIS, Lewis		HATFIELD, John
    Abraham		        Samuel
    John		        William

HATFIELD, John		HAWKINS, Robert		HAYNS

HEMM, Rachel		HENRIC, Luke		HENDRIX, Gabriel
    						         Micajah
    						         Squire

HERD, Joseph		HICKEY, James, Jr.	HICKS, Isaac
    			        John		       John

HIGGINBOTHAM, A.	HILLIARD, Joel		HIXON & Prigmore

HIXON, Huston		HOLAWAY, Charles	HOLLINGSWORTH, Ben

HOLLY, Jas		HOOD, Mary		HOPKINS, Thomas

HORNBEAK, Elijah	HUDSON, Elijah		HUNTER, Dan'l

HUTON, Anne

IRWIN, Mrs.

JONES, Hercules
    James
    John
    Joseph
    Morgan
    William

KEITH, James		KELLY, Alexander	KIETH, D. C.
    Stephen		       James
			       John
    			       Thomas T.
    			       Thomas P.
    			       Valentine M.
    			       Wm. & Jas. Mayo

KILGORE, Stephen	KING, William		KIRTH, James
    Charles
    Thomas

KNIGHT, John A.		KNOWLES, Soloman

LADD, Amos		LAMB, Adam		LAMP, Adam

LANE, David		LAND, John		LAW, George
    G. W.

LONG, Henry		LASSATER, John L.	LAW, William

LAWSON, Wm.		LOONEY, Robert		LOWREY, George
    John	LOWREY, George
    John

LYDA, Henry

McBRIDE, Pleasant	McCALLIE, Andrew	McCARROLL, Wm

McCOY, William		McGOWEN, John		McMAHAN, Sanders

McMURREY, John		McNEW, Churchwell	McVEY, James
    						       Joseph

McWILLIAMS, Jas		MARCUM, Carter		MARSHALL, Joel

MARTIN, Joseph		MASEY, Eliz. & Frances	MAXWELL, John
    			       Miller		         Thomas
    			       Elizabeth

MAYFIELD, Elisha	MAYO, James		MIDDLETON, Thomas

MILCHAM, Walter		MITCHELL, James C.
    			          Joel D. & Dan'l Riggle
    			          John

MONTGOMERY, William	MOORE, George		NEWMAN, John
    			       John

NICHOLS, David		NORMAN, John
         George
         Mitchell

OATS, David		OATTS, David		OVERTUFF, John

OYLER, Fred

PARKER, Joseph		PHILLIPS, Richard	POPE, Jonathan

PRICE, Isaac W.		PRIGMORE, Ephriam	PRYOR, Green H.
       James		Prigmore & Hixon	       Green W.
				  Richard	       Jno H.
						       Matthew
    						       Sam. N.
    						       Sam'l
    						       Seth
    						       William
Pyborn, Jacob

RAMSEY, Wm		RANKIN, David		RANKIN, David &
                                                        Scott Terry
RAWLINGS, Dan'l		RAY, Thomas		READ, Sam'l B.

REED, Charles &		REMELS, Moses		ROGERS, Jeremiah
    Andrew Wilson
    Charles
    Samuel B.

ROSE, Andrew F.		ROSS, F.A.		RUSSELL, James

RUTLEDGE, H.M.

SHELTON, Raphael	SHIRLEY, Wm. D.		SHOCKLEY, Richard
    Richard			 Thomas
    Rollins
    William

SHROPSHIRE, John Jr.	SIMMS, James		SMITH, Christian
    						       Jas
    						       John Arra
    						       Right

STAGSDALE, Wm.		STANDIFER, Alex		STANDRIDGE, Alex
    			           James
    				   Luke
    				   Wm. H.

STILL, Andrew		STINNETT, Jessie	STONE, Isaac
    						       John
    						       William

STREET, John		STEPHENS, Mashack	STUART, Hamilton
    William						James

TARWATER, Lewis		TAYLOR, Matthew		TATUM, Edward

TERRY, Scott		THACKLEY, Richard	THOMPSON, Burrell
    Scott & David
    William

THORP, Daniel		TOWNSEN, John		TRESFIELD, Wm

TRUSSELL, Wm		TURNEY, Hopkins

WATSON, HENRY		WILLSON, James		WEBB, Henry

WHITE, Abraham		WILKERSON, Jas		WILSON, Andres
    Joseph						Andrew
    							Andrew & Chas.Reed

WILLIAMS, Moses		WOMACK, Mr.		WOODLEY, John

WRIGHT, John

YARNELL, Henry I.

Return to History of Marion County


 

This site is generously

Hosted by RootsWeb

Hosted by RootsWeb