CITY DIRECTORY 1917, MITCHELL, DAVISON CO SD

MITCHELL CITY DIRECTORY 1917 L thru Z

Click for Name and addess page

Additions or corrections to: Andrea Sindt (bunnyden@santel.net)


Mitchell Directory 1917, issued under the supervision of the 
Mitchell Merchants Association, listing residents of Mitchell, 
SD over the age of 18 years, using census data. The actual 
count shows 8,134 persons, however taking into account the 
houses where it was impossible to secure information it can 
safely be said that Mitchell has at least 8,200 population. 
This Directory also includes a plat map of Mitchell in the year 
1917. Property of the Davison County Historical Society and 
posted with their permission. The Mitchell Directory 1917 can 
be found in the: 
Mitchell, SD Public Library, Archives Room.

Mitchell City Directory 1917 L-Z

Laabs           Alma                      student D W U
Ladner          Mathias A     Mayme       clk Navin Hotel
Lafferty        John                      cigar maker
LaFortune       Alex          Mary C      carp
Lahey           Bernie E                  bkpr mitchell F & G Co
Lahey           J J           Wilhelmina  cashier Mitchell Natl Bank
Laidlaw         Flora J                   nurse
Lair            Bernice                   student
Lair            J W, Mrs                  widow of John
Lair            Grace
Lancaster       Walter                    lab Milw Ry
Lane            George A                  lab
Lane            James A       Ella        jeweler Gustav Woelfel
Lane            L L           Ella R      minister
Lane            Ruth D                    student
Lane            Thomas W      Lena        retired stock man
Lang            Coris                     nurse St Joseph Hospital
Langin          Josephine                 seams
Langley         Dwight                    messr W U
Langley         Lorena                    clk Educator School Supply Co
Langley         Roy M         Eliza J     dep sheriff
Larrison        John A        Beatrice L  prop J A Larrison & Bros
Larrison        Ward H        Mayme       prop J A Larrison & Bro Druggists
Larson          Aleck         Isabelle    prop A Larson & Son Hardware
Larson          Alfred                    student
Larson          Gus                       lab, Isaac Spears
Larson          Leon          Letta       prop A Larson
Larson          Louis         Sarah       janitor First Natl Bank
Larson          Mabel                     clk A Larson & Son
Larson          Mary, Mrs                 widow of Carl
Lason           Robert H      Nettie E
Lathrop         George                    lab
Laubenstein     Theodore      Patience    lab
Laurson         Edla                      librarian Carnegie Library
Lawrence        Phoebe A                  student
Leach           C                         eng man
Leafstone       John                      eng man
Leake           William C     Lulu        preacher
Leavett         Frances A
Leehan          Edward W      Nellie      mgr groc dept Mitchell F & G co
Leekley         Clarence W    Ethel       trav salsn
Leeland         O S                       prop Leeland Art Studio
LeFebber        Emma, Mrs
LeGarnd         A N           Laura       clk Post Office
Lehman          Maria, Mrs                widow of Carl
Lehman          Otto C        Elizabeth   brick layer Henry Kobes
Leighty         J William     Alma T      dairyman
Leister         Irving
Leitner         P                         eng man
Lemke           Arthur        Sophia      drayman
Lemke           William F                 retired farmer
Lenerville      Clifford      Sarah G     clk Scharnweber Bros
Lengebruer      Gotlieb                   retired farmer
Leonard         Gus           Fay         baker Palmers Cake Shop
Lester          Albert        Louisa      retired farmer
Lester          Charles                   landscape architect
Letcher         Christian                 student
Letcher         J W           Bertha      lab
Letcher         Lena                      clk Hoon's Grocery
Letcher         George L      Ella        retired farmer
Letcher         Thomas                    boiler maker Milw Ry
Lewis           Alta                      clk Palmers Cake Shop
Lewis           Herman                    painter
Lewis           Minnie                    tchr
Lewis           R H           Jessie      trav salsn
Lewis           Stephen       Elizabeth   farmer
Lewis           Villa                     librarian Christian Science Reading Rms
Liddell         Jennie                    bkpr Mitchell Produce Co
Liddell         William T     Lenora      retired farmer
Lidkke          Lewis                     dish washer L W Webber
Liden           Nell P                    nurse
Lier            Edith
Lier            Paul          Mary        Blacksmith Shop
lifschultz      Louis         Esther F    prop The Model Clothing Shop
like            Orson         Maude       farmer
Liko            George W                  prop Merchants Rooms
Liko            Helen                     widow of George
Liko            Lillie
Liko            Mary
Lillibridge     Marie G
Linblad         Erick         Antonia     lab Milw Ry
Lindahl         Aaron         Cecelia     cook Navin Hotel
Lindahl         Pearl                     clk Broadbent's
Lindamood       Wynete                    student D W U
Lindburg        Kenzie                    student D W U
Lindley         Laura                     stenogr Anti-Saloon League
lindsey         C N                       retired
Lindsey         Elton         May         teamstr Isaac Spears
Lindsey         John C        Nellie  M   Prin High School
Lindsey         Nellie M                  Prin Longfellow School
lindsey         Wilbur M      Tilda       plasterer
Lindstrom       Andrew        Euhulda     retired farmer
Lihgenfelter    John K                    retired farmer
Litchfield      O T           Anna        gen mgr Anderson Lumber Co
livington       Frank I       Millie      prop Central Aut & Mch Co
Lobsiger        Florence, Mrs             bkpr Central Auto & Supply
Lobsiger        Sam           Florence    prop Central Aut & Mch Co
Lockhart        John M        Anna        teamster Anderson Ice Co
Lofgren         Carl A        Jennie      sec-treas, Lofgren Auto Co
Lofgren         Herman                    pres Lofgren Auto Co
Lofswold        Alice E                   helper Mitchell St Lndry
Lofswold        Andrew        Nettie      R F D carrier
Loft            Lizzie                    widow
Logan           George L      Jessie      real est
Logan           Nelson E                  student
Long            Frank H       Marie       bkpr Mitchell St Lndry
Long            Loren                     clk Hauert & Rubin
Long            Lloyd
Long            Myrtle                    bkpr Gardner-Hohlfeldt Music Co
Long            Samuel        Susie E     garbage man
Long            Thurston      Laura       reg pharm, Scallin's
Long            William       Ellen       eng Milw Ry
Loomer          E A           Jessie Violaasst cashier Commercial Savings Bank
Loomis          Bert T        Mabel A     lab
Lord            David W       Bessie      contr and carp
Lord            Jennings
Louster         John          Maud        vice pres Mitchell Auto & Supply Co
Love            Edward J                  cond Milw Ry
Lovinger        Frank                     student D W U
Lovinger        Joseph L    Annie H    pres Lovinger-Coynes Clothing & Furniture
Lovinger        Louis H       Ruth        vice-pres, Lovinger-Coynes Co
Lowe            Ira D                     lab Milw Round House
Lowe            Lucile                    student D W U
Lowrie          Eva                       student
Lowrie          Gladys                    stenogr Mitchell Hide Co
Lowrie          Lambert E     Alice       farmer
Lubker          Daniel C      Hattie M    farmer
Lubkor          Elsie E
Luchvaugh       L E                       student D W U
Ludeman         Walter                    student D W U
Lubert          Hilda                     clk McGovern & Sons
Lund            Jens                      student
Lunn            Christie                  widow
Lunn            Mabel                     asst librarian
Lyman           Charles T     Buelah M    prop Palace City Haynes Co
Lynburg         W                         engineman
Lynn            C E                       brakeman Milw Ry
Lynn            Hallie        Katherine   brakeman Milw Ry
Lyon            Charles A     Libbie
Lyons           A G, Mrs
Lyons           Elizabeth R               widow
Lyons           Ethel H                   stenog Navin Hotel
Lyons           Frank J                   clk Mitchell St Laundry
Lyons           Rose R                    student
Lyons           Rufus B                   bkpr C W Derr
McCarthy        Edgar         Josephine   prop Navin Hotel Cafe
McCarthy        Harold E                  student
McCarthy        Lillian                   student
McCartney       Henrietta                 widow of John G
McCartney       Henrietta E               student
McCartney       Mary                      waitress Washington Cafe
McClintock      Emma E                    County Supt of Schools
McClintock      John W        Frances     Supt City Schools
McClurg         John          Lullu       well driller
McComish        Earl                      butcher McComish Meat Market
McComish        Florence                  student
McComish        James L       Katherine   prop McComish Meat Market
McComish        Thomas J                  brakeman Milw Ry
McCaskey        Eva Grace                 widow, dom
McConkey        George
McCondey        Henry R       Carrie      clk J F McConkey
McConkey        James F       Pauline     Farm Implements & Machinery
McConnell       G E           Ida         fireman Omaha Ry
McCormick       Mary A                    prop New Beauty Parlors
McCreight       Charlotte C
McCusker        F P                       salsn Redline Piano Co
McDonald        Anthony                   student
McDonald        John A                    prop McDonald's Elevator,Grain & Coal
McDonald        H L                       dentist
McDonald        Marie                     student
McDonald        Sarah                     widow of Martin
McDonough       Raymond                   messr W U
McDougall       George        Mae         eng Milw Ry
McDonough       Kate, Mrs                 boarding house
McGavern        C S           Jessie      prop Navin Barber Shop
McGinn          D B                       night cook Widmann Hotel
Mcginnis        D B                       chef Widmann Hotel
McGinnis        Vera                      widow of Thomas
McGovern        Cecelia                   clk McGovern's
Mcgovern        Eugene D      Olga        mgr A T McGovern & Sons
Mcgovern        Frank P       Hermina A   ins agt
McGrady         James L       Gertrude    eng inspec Milw Round House
McGrath         Cecelia                   tchr Longfellow School
McGrath         Edward T      Margaret    car insptr Milw Ry
McGrath         Ellen
McGrath         Hazel                     widow of Thomas
McGrath         Jack, Mrs                 clk Butterfields
McGrath         J W                       chief clk Milw Ry
McGrath         Patrick H     Elizabeth   car foreman Milw Ry
McGrath         William       Elva        atty Spangler & Haney
McGrath         William S     Johanna     mgr Western Union Tel Co
McGraw          Daniel        Elizabeth   carp Milw Ry
McGrew          Clorus T      Grace       asst mgr Haley-Neeley Co
McHenry         Helen                     student
McHenry         Nellie, Mrs               widow of Charles
McHenry         Vincent                   lab
McIntosh        Ida N, Mrs                widow of Charles C
McIntyre        Donald D      Catherine   house mover
McKay           Anna                      student D W U
McKay           Rhoda, Mrs                seams
McKay           William R     LaVonne     ins agt
McKeel          A B           Florence    clk School Board
McKillip        Bessie                    stenogr Fowler Elec Co
McKinley        Leo                       eder Roy Y Hughes
McKinley        Mrs M                     widow, rooming house
McKinley        Warren C      Eva         phys
McKinney        Pearl                     widow, tchr Whittier School
McLachlan       Carolyn                   student D W U
McLain          Frank T       Clara       Milw Ry
McLain          H H
McLain          Jay C         Johanna M   eng High School
McLoughlin      Bradley                   student
McLoughlin      Jack                      pres, McLoughlin Co
McLoughlin      Joseph                    prop Columbia Hotel
McLaury         John J        Mary        retired farmer
McLean          Jay           Hannah      eng High School
McMackin        Willard L     Helen       grading contr
McMahon         Francis                   car clk Milw Ry
McMahon         Frank L                   draft clk, 1st Natl Bank
McMahon         John F                    roadmaster clk Milw Ry
McMahon         Phillip       Elizabeth   rdmaster Milw Ry
McManamen       James I                   store kpr, Milw Ry
McManamen       Margaret
McMillan        Florence                  clk
McMillan        Leile                     student D W U
McMillan        Mabel                     clk Baron Bros
McMillen        Martha, Mrs
McMorrow        Marjorie                  clk The Fair Store
McMullen        Earl R                    mech
McNary          Alial         Annie       lab
McNary          Cornelius     Elizabeth
McNary          Ida
McPhee          Roy E         Bernice     reg pharm Kress Pharmacy
McPherson       A Linley                  tmstr Anderson Ice Co
McPherson       Donald                    student D W U
McTighe         E J           Stella      ins agt K C Life
Mace            Ruth                      widow of G W, Widmann Cafe
Mackey          Ambrose       Mary        bottler Mitchell Bottling Works
Mackey          James                     driver Wells Fargo Express
Mackey          Loretta                   mgr Wells Fargo Express
Mackey          Mary
Mackey          Timothy                   drvr Wells Fargo Express
MacLean         Bruce L       Helen       mgr C W Hoon Grocery
MacLean         Mabel                     clk C W Hoon Grocery
MacLean         Wallace J     Genevieve   bkpr Fullerton Lumber Co
Madge           Ella May                  widow, dom, wks 611 N Lawler
Madson          Carrie                    clk Woolworth Co
Maguire         Francis
Maguire         Francis                   retired
Mahnke          Herman                    eng man
Maier           John G        Mary        mason
Maier           John G Jr                 eng inspr Milw Ry
Maier           Joseph                    car inspr Milw Ry
Maier           M S                       bkpr First National Bank
Maier           Vernon B                  student
Major           Herman H      Christena   lab Milw Ry
Makiesky        Jacob M                   clk The Model Clothing Store
Maline          Arthur J                  tel opr D C Tel Co
Mangles         Albert A      Bertha A    carp
Mann            A L           Mary        retired farmer
mannos          P                         car cleaner Milw Ry
Manos           John                      car repr, Omaha Ry
Marck           Amelia M                  widow
Marsden         Beattie                   farmer
Marsden         Drexel                    student
Marsden         J Charles     Emma C      Supt Graceland Cemetery
Marsden         Emma, Mrs                 nurse
Marsden         Milton        Lulu
Marshall        Walter        Rose        framer
Martin          Mary E                    widow
Martin          R S           Catherine   trav agt
Martin          Sadie                     dom Widmann Hotel
Martin          Stella                    janitress High School
Martinson       Elias         Lena        foreman Milw Ry
Martinson       Harley L      Evelyn      clk Haley-Neeley
Martinson       Orrin M       Marie       trav salsn
Martinson       Theresa                   bkbinder Educator Office
Marvin          Clara                     student
Marvin          Edith I                   student
Marzahn         Mabel                     student D W U
Mason           Charles E     Mary        clk P O
Mason           G H                       engman
Mates           Charles       Sarah C     lab
Mather          Edward K      Mary        County Surveyor
Matson          C W                       warehouseman F & G Co
Matzigkeit      John S        Ollie       lino opr Educator Office
Maxwell         Ruth                      student D W U
May             John                      tailor May & Suchy
Mayberry        Clifford M                drayman Saylors Dray Line
Mayberry        Murray A                  baker
Mayberry        Robert B      Ellen W     retired farmer
Mayer           Clyde E       Muriel      trav salsn
Mayer           N J           Nellie      vet surgeon
Mayfield        J L           Edith       trav salsn
Maynard         Carl G                    clk Gillis Shoe Store
Maynard         F A           Lucy        cond Milw Ry
Maxson          Mervin U      Abbie       mason
Maxson          Orlan
Mayo            Walter        Millie      con Milw Ry
Medley          Phillip H                 trav salsn
Medley          Ferne
Medley          Lawrence K    Harriet     blksmith
Meikle          Beulah E                  tchr
Meikle          Edward S      Agnes       trav salsn
Meier           Fred J        Nell        ins agt Minn Mutual Life
Meinzer         Alonzo E                  trav salsn
Meinzer         Derwin                    student
Meinzer         Edward W      Christina   retired farmer
Melody          Jack          Louise      foreman Mitchell  Power Co
Mendenhall      Milo S        Lida        osteopath
Mendenhall      William                   waiter Kempton's Cafe
Merriman        Bert N                    engman
Merriman        Lewis                     retired farmer
Messerli        Frank J       Nellie      electr Mitchell Power Co
Mitcalf         Louise
Metcalf         W C           Helena      pres Metcalf & Wagner Clothing Co
Metcher         William                   bkpr Mitchell Natl Bank
Meyers          J C           Nellie      salsn
Metzger         William       Sophia      stone mason
Metzger         Susanna                   widow of Gottlieb
Metzer          William G                 stone mason
Metzinger       Frank         Flora       lab Milw
Metzinger       John J        Celina      lab Milw Ry
Meyer           Anna                      bkbinder Mitchell Pub Co
Meyer           Francis                   dom, wks 619 E 1st
Meyer           F F           Evelyn      jeweler Diehl Drug Co
Meyer           Harold G      Marie       prop The Fair Store
Meyer           John, Mrs                 widow, rooming house
Meyer           Theodore      Laurelia    prop The Fari Store
Michels         Edward
Michels         Joe P         Alice       teller Mitchell Natl Bank
Michels         John          Cencea      post master
Mickish         A T                       dispatcher Milw Ry
Miles           A C           Clara       contr
Miles           Bessie                    clk Johnson Furniture Co
Miles           Eliza J                   widow of Jerome
Miles           George        Annie E
Miles           John S        Margaret
Miles           Pauline                   student D W U
Miles           Zerline                   student
Millard         L B           Mary E
Millay          Fern                      student D W U
Miller          Arthur        Nellie      prop Miller's Garage
Miller          Edith R
Miller          Edward                    fireman Omaha Ry
Miller          Ernest, Mrs               widow
Miller          Catherine                 clk McGovern's
Miller          Clement C     Jessie M    clk Mitchell F & G Co
Miller          Daniel B      Elva C      retired
Miller          Dorothy M                 student
Miller          Frank                     lab Mitchell Power Co
Miller          George H      Gertrude    prof D W U
Miller          Harry G       Irene Avery chiropractor
Miller          Irene Avery               chiropractor
Miller          Jay W                     prof D W U
Miller          Job           Gertrude    prop Miller Dray Line
Miller          Joseph        Sarah       shoe repr Gillis Shoe Store
Miller          Kathryn E A               clk McGovern's
Miller          Lauritz       Sadie       attorney
Miller          Lillian, Mrs              tchr D W U
Miller          Mulford       Magdalene   tmstr Fullerton Lumber Co
Miller          Oscar         Maud        retired farmer
Miller          Ralph H                   chemist
Miller          Robert Lee    Grace
Miller          Roscoe                    student
Miller          Thomas J      Nannie      retired farmer
Miller          William, Mrs
Miller          W P           Bertha      trav salsn
Milner          Harry         Bess        salsn
Milner          Harry                     clk Manhattan Filing Station
Minehart        A T           Eliza       Minehart's Grocery
Minehart        Paul                      clk Minehart's Grocery
Mire            John                      lab Milw Ry
Miskimins       Ray                       messr W U Tel Co
Miskimins       Scott A       Nellie      salsn
Mitchell        Frank W       Bertha      atty
Moberg          O             Anna        carp
moe             Elmer                     student
Moe             T J           Nora        ins agt
Moeschner       Hattie                    student
Moeschner       Paul          Carolina    retired farmer
Moffet          Harvey D      Theresa     farmer
Moffet          Luverne                   student
Mohn            Marsena R     Inez        letter carrier Post Office
mohr            Edward                    yardman Anderson Lumber Co
Mohr            Edwin C                   bkpr Anderson Lumber Co
Mohr            Wayne                     clk Anderson Lumber Co
Mollberg        Emma                      housekeeper
Monk            Albert
Monk            Emmet J       Matilda     retired farmer
Monroe          Lucretia                  student D W U
Monroe          Mary E
Monroe          Martha                    student
Montgomery      Robert H      Margaret    fireman Milw Ry
Moon            Charles                   eng Milw Ry
Moon            Ruth                      student
Moran           Thomas J                  janitor Notre Dame Academy
Morand          William                   porter Navin Hotel
Moreland        James         Edith       lab Milw Ry
Morgan          Bee                       student
Morgan          Bernice E                 stenogr Educator Office
Morgan          B H           Irene       mgr White Star Market
Morgan          S H, Mrs
Morgan          Edward                    mech (auto)
Morgan          G W           Mary        stonemason & plasterer
Morgan          Lee C                     tchr Lincoln School
Morgan          Mark M                    financial sec K of C
Morgan          Roy                       student
Morarity        John W                    plumber
morarity        Martin                    helper Wm Pratt
Morarity        Thaddeus                  plumber
Morarity        William       Rose        real est
Moore           Martha                    widow of Thomas M
More            Walter                    carp
Morris          Leroy H       May         assist cashier Western Natl Bank
Morris          R                         engman
Morris          Silas E       Estella     pres Western Natl Bank
Morris          Whitney       Lena        bkpr Western Natl Bank
Morrow          Joseph T      Florence    vice-pres Commercial Savings Bank
Morse           Alice                     student D W U
Morten          May                       tchr Whittier School
morton          F A                       eng Omaha Ry
Morton          William T     Anna        real est, Com'l Bank Bldg
Moser           Albert E      Mary        bkpr Davis & Daniels
Moses           Frederick     Sylvia      treas Barnard-Giles-Moses Co
Moses           John E        Mary        prop Moses & Wilder
Moses           Leonard                   car repr Milw Ry
Moses           Mary J
Moss            Miller A      Bertha      drayman Ernest Miller
Moulten         Wesley                    student D W U
Mowry           Albert A      Mary        carp
Moyer           Ruth                      student D W U
Moyer           Frank L       Estelle   grain, coal & feed, Milwaukee Ry tracks
Moyer           Willard F                 bkpr F L Moyer
Muckler         J W, Mrs                  widow
Mueller         Joseph        Sarah       shoe maker G W schultz
Mueller         J A Jr        Margaret    piano tuner
Mueller         Joe H         Rose A      stenogr rdmaster Milw Ry
Mullen          J P                       brakeman Omaha Ry
Mullen          James P       Edna B      brakeman Omaha Ry
Mulleim         Margaret                  helper Frick-Wittman
Muller          Maude                     helper Mitchell Steam Laundry
Monroe          Edith                     widow of George
Munson          Edna                      tester Turner Creamery Co
Munroe          Herbert D                 lab Guerney Greenhouse
Murdock         Richard                   hostler Milw Ry
Murphy          B                         engman
murphy          Edward J      Ruth H      presser Only Way Tailors
Murphy          George P                  plumber Gus Swanson
Murphy          James         Elizabeth   furniture repr
Murphy          Margaret
Murphy          Myrtle                    clk The Fair Store
Murphy          William J                 bkpr Anderson Lumber Co
Murphy          William T     Hattie      lab
Murray          Edwin L                   student
Murray          Eleanor                   widow
Murray          George                    lab
Murray          Gladys                    clk Baron Bros
Murray          Hazel                     student D W U
Murray          Lillian E                 student
Murray          Hattie, Mrs               music tchr
murray          Oliver E      Hattie      tchr of elocution
Murray          Vesta                     student
Murray          William B                 student
Murris          Peter                     waiter Frisco Lunch
Myers           Anna                      bindery asst Mitchell Pub Co
Myers           Arthur H
Myers           Charlotte                 dom St Joseph Hospital
Myers           Earnest T     Nora        trav salsn
Myers           Gertrude
Myers           Howard                    asst mch Milw Round House
Myers           Leona A                   clk Woolworth's
Myers           Sarena I                  widow
Myers           Obed                      dairyman Warnick's Dairy
Myers           William G     Annie       contr
Mylan           Benjamin F    Kate        piano repairer
Mylan           Clement E
Mylan           Edward J                  trav salsn
Mylan           Ferd W                    ins agt K C Life Ins co
Mylan           Frank C       Carrie E    trav salsn
Mylan           Genevieve A               student
Mylan           Leo P
Mylan           Marie K                   student
Mylan           William                   ins agt K C Life Ins co
Mylan           Will, Mrs                 clk The Fair Store
Myler           Jessie
Myler           Melvin W      Katherine   dentist, First Natl Bank Bldg
Myler           Ruth                      student
Myles           John J        Inez        real est
Nafe            J D                       trav salsn
Nagle           Emma                      nurse St Joseph Hosp
Nash            Merle                     student
Nauman          George                    cook Club Lunch
Navin           T P           Ella        agt
Nedrow          L H           Minerva     drayman Nedrow & Rowley
Neish           Andrew O
Neish           Bernard                   clk Golden Rule
Neish           Chester                   clk Harry Blair's
Neish           Lyn L
Neish           Paul C                    driver Palmer Cake Shop
Nellis          Harriet                   student
Nellis          Joephine                  widow
Nelson          Anna                      needle work Mrs J K Smith
Nelson          Arthur                    eng man
Nelson          C F           Allie       salsn
Nelson          Elvira                    student
Nelson          Eugene L      Mary
Nelson          Gordon                    driver Jebsen & Wilkerson
Nelson          Jens C        Augusta     helper Mitchell St Laundry
Nelson          Herman E      Lola F      carp
Nelson          J L, Mrs                  adv demonstrator
Nelson          John L        Mattie C    civil engr
Nelson          Mabel                     stenogr First Natl Bank
Nelson          Melvin                    clerk
Nelson          N, Mrs
Nelson          Oliver        Amber       carp
Nelson          Olaf          Ida         lab, Wm Dethlefs
Nelson          Oscar         Floss       tailor Custom Tailor Shop
Nelson          Ruby                      student D W U
Nelson          Ruth                      dom Savoy Hotel,122 E 1st
Nelson          W O                       lab Rathbun Grocery Co
Nelson          W W                       eng D W U
Newman          Burton                    clk Henry Herman
Newman          C A           Minnie      drayman
Newman          C D           Elizabeth   drayman
Newman          Fay                       bkpr D C Tel Co
Newman          Harry V                   student
Newman          Raymond       Alpha       smstr
Newman          Walter M      Fern
Newman          Walter                    mach Palace City Haynes Co
Newton          Emery A       Nina        mech Paeth Scenic Garage
Niblick         Harvey P      Alice B     barber
Nicholls        Edith                     student
Nichols         Harry G       Maude S     rancher
Nichols         Iva M                     steno W H King Auto Co
Nicholson       Ethel A                   student
Nicholson       Mary                      student
Nicholson       Theresa E                 widow of G W
Nicholson       Peter                     cook Boston Cafe
Nick            John                      lab Milw Ry
Nick            Christ                    boiler washer Milw Ry
Nicol           Rachel                    tchr Central School
Nielson         Fred E        Mary        lab Jebsen Livery
Nielson         Peter                     gas fitter Mitchell Power Co
Nirk            Henry D       Elizabeth   retired farmer
Nirk            Rudy L                    mech Chas Service
Nirk            William A     Florence    clk Peterson Hdw Co
Nirk            Zoe                       clk Butterfields
Nix             R E           Lena        retired farmer
Nobis           George R                  bkpr Burns Lumber Co
Nobis           Max F         Ella        bkpr Burns Lumber Co
Nobis           Stella                    stenog Burns Lumber Co
Noble           D J           Nellie P    mortician, 113 W 4th
Noble           Harvey        Luella J    undertaker, mortician
Noble           R A                       chief clk Milw Dispatcher's Office
Nolan           James H       Mary        boiler mkr Milw ry
nolt            John H                    retired
Norberg         Melvin                    electr H E Bessler
Noren           Albert                    student
Norman          George                    ydman, Club Lunch
norris          Frank L                   clk Beckers
Norris          Herbert       Lillian     tmstr Nedrow & Rowley
North           William M                 agt American Exp Co
Norton          Carl B
Norton          Ella E                    widow
Norton          Faye M                    student
Norton          Frank                     student D W U
Norton          Mildred                   student
Notson          Gary T        Rachel      trav sec, M E Hospital
Notson          Louise                    tchr
Notson          Mattie
Nourse          V C           Helen       drayman
Novak           Esther L                  student
Nurenberger     Anna                      nurse
Nyberg          Emil                      engman
O'Brien         John F
O'Brien         Tillie                    cook St Joseph's Hospital
O'Connor        Charles D                 clk J C Penny Co
O'Daniel        James B       Barbara     foreman Mitchell Produce Co
O'Donnell       John          Nano B      trav aud Wells Fargo Exp
O'Flaherty      Colman E                  pastor Holy Family Church
O'Flaherty      Mary                      nurse
O'Grady         Cecelia                   nurse St Josephs Hosp
O'Hara          Kathryn                   dom, works 715 W 2nd
O'Neil          John                      transfer foreman Milw Ry
O'Rourke        Timothy                   agt Mitchell Power Co
Oaks            Loraine                   student D W U
Ogan            Walter                    engman
Ogan            Mayme L                   dean, Graham Hall, D W U
Olander         J Fred        Grace       salsn
Oleson          Thomas        Hilda       carp Milw Ry
Ollenburg       Arthur                    asst Undertaker H noble & sons
Ollengurg       Emilly                    widow of Peter
Ollenburg       F W           Sophia      farmer
Ollenburg       J             Anna
Ollenburg       Walter                    student
Olmstead        Madeline                  student D W U
Olmstead        N H
Olmstead        W T, Mrs
Olsen           Bothilda                  nurse Farnsworth Hospital
Olson           Martin        Bertha      cond Milw Ry
Olson           Myrtle
Olson           Myrtle
Olson           Ole T         Engobor     retired farmer
Olson           Olga                      student
Olson           Thomas        Hilda       carp Milw Ry
Opferkuch       P A                       printer Coxe-Durkee
Orcutt          Freda                     student
Orcutt          Orville D     Pauline     lab
Orr             Ethel                     dom, works 520 E 6th
Orr             Harry                     carp
Orr             Inez
Orr             Joseph A                  clk W M White
Orr             Joe H         Flora N     driver mitchell St Lndy
Orr             Ray                       lab
Orswell         T W D, Mrs                real est
Osgood          C S           Jessie      pastor Congregational Church
Osgood          Francis
Osgood          Frank L       Mary        printer Mitchell Pub Co
Osgood          Marion R                  steno Mitchell Pub Co
Osgood          Mildred                   student
Ott             Albert V                  clk Scallins
Ott             Alexander                 butcher J P Reihsen
Otterson        Albert                    clk New mitchell Billiard Parlor
Otterson        Howard G
Overbee         Arthur L                  asst eng Dakota Eng Co
Overgard        Carrie                    clk H D Butterfield Co
Overgard        Nellie                    cashr Baron Bros
Overstreet      J S                       waiter, Corker's Restaurant
Owens           Emery E       Alice E     sheriff, Davison County
Owen            Clara                     nurse Farnsworth Hospital
Owen            E M, Mrs                  Bible work

Packard         F S           Maria
Paeth           Albert R      Sophia      prop Scenic Garage
Palmer          Benjamin W                farmer
Palmer          Chester A     May         student
Palmer          Jeanette M                clk Mitchell Pub Co
Palmer          Roy                       prop Palmers Cake Shop
Palmer          Charles H     Maude       janitor Longfellow School
Pape            Theresa                   nurse St. Josephs Hosp
Pappas          James                     lab Milw Ry
Parcells        Harvey J                  electr
Parker          George W                  engman
Parker          J C                       helper Widmann Hotel
Parker          Vera E                    steno Merchant Assn
Parish          Kitty                     cook, Kempton's Cafe
Perry           Grace                     student D W U
Partridge       Robert                    lab Milw Ry
Pascola         Michael                   lab Milw Ry
Patrick         Clifford L                dentist
Patterson       Frank L       Emily A     prop Unique Pool Hall
Patterson       George        Sarah       tmstr F L Moyer
Patterson       Harold
Patterson       Hazel                     clk Turner Creamery Co
Patterson       H P           Susie H     tchr D W U
Patterson       Herbert P                 prof D W U
Patterson       Thomas                    painter Larrisons
Patterson       William, Mrs              widow
Patterson       William D     Mary        lab
Patterson       William J     Hattie      painter
Pattison        O K                       engman
Patton          Joseph T                  cond Milw Ry
Patton          M F           Helen       sec, Mitchell Trust Co
Patton          William A                 brakeman Milw Ry
Patrick         Amanda E                  widow
Paullin         Charles L                 mech helper Milw Ry
Paullin         Florence                  student
Paullin         Joseph H      Bertha      boiler washr Milw Ry
Paullin         Lyle                      helper Milw Ry
Paullin         Robert C                  mach Milw Ry
Paulsen         John                      clk Unique Pool Hall
Paulson         Mabel, Mrs                widow
Payne           Cottrel N                 cook Van Noy Interstate Co
Payne           J L                       lab
Payne           Madie                     helper Van Noy Interstate Co
Payne           Mark D                    bkpr Frick-Wittmann
Peabody          R W          Sadie       carp
Peake           Edward E      Emma E      barber Niblick Shop
Pearson         Alta Mae                  tchr
Pearson         David         Elizabeth   retired farmer
Pearson         Harold D                  student D W U
Pearson         John                      shoe maker Burg Shoe Store
Peden           John H        Martha      prop Golden Rule Grocery
Peden           Maggie                    widow
Pederson        George C                  bkpr Mitchell & NW Ry Co
Pedrie          George                    lab
Pegham          Henry         Mary        taxi driver Jorgensen's
Pehrson         A E, Mrs                  nurse
Pehrson         Adolph H      Esther      jeweler
Peile           J J           Lucinia     trav salsn
Peregrine       Charles E     Desiah      mail clk P O
Peregrine       Frank L       Margaret    driver Manhattan Oil Co
Peregrine       Orrin M       Mae         mech Arthur Miller
Perkins         Berta                     Palmer Cake Shop
Perkins         Clifford                  pressman Mitchell Pub Co
Perkins         Frank M       Ella        tmstr City
Perkins         Mildred                   bkbinder Mitchell Pub Co
Person          E A, Mrs                  nurse
Peters          Charles       Alvena      real est agt
Peters          Fritz F       Wiebke C    retired farmer
Peters          Mary                      waitress Kemptons
Petersen        Hans P                    round house foreman Omaha Ry
Petersen        Henry W       Augusta     violin instr
Peterson        Marvin J                  mech Central Auto & Supply Co
Peterson        Hartwig C                 plumber Gus Swanson
Peterson        Roy                       mach Milw Ry
Peterson        Nora, Mrs                 cook Kempton's
Peterson        Alfreda                   dom, 600 E 6th
Peterson        Anna                      student
Peterson        Arthur        Luella      ins agt
Peterson        Axel H        Gertrude    boiler maker Milw Ry
Peterson        Charles                   drayman John Killinger
Peterson        Grace                     student D W U
Peterson        Henry A       Gertrude B  Peterson Hdw Co
Peterson        Iva
Peterson        Iver          Mary        retired farmer
Peterson        J H           Nora        trav agt
Peterson        Selma                     clk McGoverns
Petrie          Frank A                   student
Petrie          James H       Margaret    retired farmer
Petrie          Jessie M                  tchr
Phelps          Eva                       student D W U
Phillips        Charles       Marie       eng Mitchell Power Co
Phillips        George E      Alice M     dairyman
Phillips        G W, Mrs                  widow, matron X L N T club
Phillips        H M           Marie       prop The Wardrobe
Phillips        M T
Phillips        Orrison A     Belle S     retrd minster
Phinney         Frank                     secy, X L N T Club
Phoenix         Louisa, Mrs               widow
Photokos        Angelos       Nellie      prop Boston Cafe, 117 N Main
Pier            Clarence L                mgr Sanitary Dairy Co
Pierce          Levi          Olive M     retired farmer
Pifle           Mrs
Pilgrim         R C           Minnie      janitor Hoon Grocery & Flats
Pine            Charles L                 dep State Bank Examiner
Pine            Oliver G      Carrie      retired farmer
Pipal           Rose                      dom, wks 717 E 1st
Plough          Henry W                   lab Isaac Spears
Plum            Roy                       trucker Milw Ry
Plum            W R           Mildred     baggage asst Milw Ry
Pooley          P J           Lenora      drayman
Pope            Mary, Mrs                 widow of G W
Pope            Myrtle                    asst Dr M W Myler
Poppendick      Glen                      cook Weber's Cafe
Porteous        Frank E       Myrtle      propr A E Porteous & Son
Porter          Charles E     Susie       lab Central Auto & Supply Co
Porter          Isabell B                 widow grass
Porter          John D        Della       trav salsn
Potter          Alta                      student D W U
Potter          Calvin J      Inez J      ins agt
Potter          Ellis S                   bkpr Western Natl Bank
Potter          Eugene L                  retired farmer
Potter          Ferne L                   student D W U
Potter          George                    student D W U
Potter          W N           Losina      pastor M E Church, Letcher,SD
Powers          Annie
Powers          Grace                     student D W U
Powers          Helen                     tchr
Powers          Nellie                    widow of John
Pratt           Elmer E       Inez        prop O K Barber Shop
Pratt           William T     Jessie      plumber
Premack         J D           Ida         Clothing & Shoe Store
Prescott        O E           Minnie      carp
Preston         Clarence
Preston         Harrison C    Eva E       State Tax Commissioner
Preston         Harry                     clk Milw Ry
Preston         Orange J      Edna        eng Western Natl Bank
Preston         Ralph W       Cora        gas maker Mitchell Power Co
Price           Mabelle                   supervisor music High School
Price           Steve                     waiter Kempton's
Price           Verda                     student D W U
Priest          Clark B
Priest          Eva B                     widow
Prisch          Mildred                   student D W U
Pritzkau        Elsie                     student
Pritzkau        Harry                     student
Pritzkau        John Y        Alvina      baggageman Milw Ry
Proud           Marcia                    nurse
Puckhaber       C F           Margaret    bk bndr Mitchell Pub Co
Puff            William                   lab
Purcell         Daniel
Purcell         Lela
Purdy           Lemuel D                  city carrier P O
Putnam          Fred                      helper Mitchell St Lndry
Putnam          Ida                       asst Mitchell St Lndry
Pynch           Harold                    steno Anderson Lumber Co
Raben           Alice Ione                student
Raber           Lester H      Fannie      sales mgr
Radabough       Edna                      student D W U
Radabough       Gladys                    student D W U
Radford         H L           Bertha      prop City Meat Market
Radmer          Charles       Unity       retired farmer
Raffler         Bertha B                  dom, 402 E 6th
Raines          Robert C      Grace M     train dispatcher Milw Ry
Ralston         Charles E                 train dispatcher Milw Ry
Ralston         Nellie M                  student
Ralston         R H           Kate        real est agt
Randall         Gilbert C     Lizzie S    truckster
Rang            Louis                     mech King Auto Co
Ransom          A W           Florence    sec-treas, Educator Supply Co
Ransom          Dilles L                  student
Ransom          F L           Ida         pres Educator Supply Co
Ransom          Z A, Mrs                  widow
Rapp            Carl H                    student
Rapp            Henry S       Kate L
Rapp            Juanita
Rasmussen       Hansona
Rasmussen       Henry         Wilhelmina  baker Economy Grocery
Rathbun         Charles B     Bertha      eng water wks
Rathbun         Nettie J                  student
Rathbun         W E           Emily       ins agt
rathie          T W           Carrie
Rawson          A L           Anna        trav salsn
Ray             Clara                     dom, wks 600 W 3rd
Ray             Louis                     barber OK Barber Shop
Rayes           Joseph                    helper Widmann Hotel
Ream            W W           Edith       atty
Reardon         Ada                       widow of Morris
Rebensdorf      William                   cond Milw Ry
Redden          Edward                    lab J N Crow
Redden          Richard J     Gertrude    lab
Redline         Fred A        Rose        prop Redline Piano Co
Redline         P A                       cond Omaha Ry
Reed            James E       Anna        baker Palmer Cake Shop
Reed            John A        Addie
Reed            M A           Cecile      salsn
Reese           John B        De Ete
Reeser          William S     Catherine S
Reeve           charles W     Eva K       supt grounds D W U
Reeves          Clifton E                 pres Palace City Land Co
Reeves          Marvin A                  real est agt,director Palace Land
Regan           Ben M         Lena L      farmer
Rehfield        Samuel D      Helen       trav salsn Frick-Wittmann
Reid            Anna S                    treas Mitchell Trust Co
Reid            Lida R
Reid            S A, Mrs                  widow
Reider          Chris                     asst Mitchell St Lndry
Reierson        Ella                      student
Reierson        Arthur M                  clk Rathbun Grocery
Reierson        John E                    delivery man
Reierson        John          Tillie      trav salsn
Reierson        Minnie                    steno Anti-Saloon League
Reierson        Oscar                     sec-treas Rathbun Grocery Co
Reierson        R N                       trav salsn
Reierson        Robert S                  clk Rathbun's
Reierson        Stella                    office girl Drs. Ball & Stair
Reihsen         Jacob P       Barbara M   prop J P Reihsen & Co
Reihsen         Leo M         Faye B      butcher J P Reihsen & Co
Reihsen         Ludwina                   steno Physicians Assoc
Reihsen         Regina
Reihsen         Anna                      student D W U
Reis            Anna, Mrs                 widow
Reisdorff       A                         eng man
Remmel          Michael                   trav salsn Mitchelll Harness Co
Rew             George H      Charlotte G real est
Reyes           Joe                       helper Widmann Hotel
Reynolds        Dale                      student D W U
Reynolds        Hazel                     student D W U
Rhoades         Riley         Laura V     carp
Rhodey          John F        Rosa E      driver Mitchell Taxi-Cab Line
Rhoduf          J Frank       Rose        taxi-driver Jorgensen
Rice            Annie                     student D W U
Richards        F V           Flora       carp
Richardson      Bueford M     Nellie      asst Western Union Tel Co
Richardson      Clyde G       May         lab
Richardson      George A                  substitute carrier P O
Riedel          Annie M                   dom, wks 305 W 4th
Reidel          Charles H     Lena M      retired farmer
Riedel          Ella M                    dom, wks 709 W 4th
Riedel          Minnie C                  sten Anderson Lbr Co
Rieder          Chris                     helper Mitchell St Lndry Co
Rierson         Anna L                    widow, dom
Rierson         Christine                 dom
Riggert         George                    prop City Barber Shop
Rishling        Cecil         Pearl       clk Broadbent Bros
Rising          Lloyd                     student D W U
Roberts         Inez                      steno Zollman & Tipton
Robertson       E A                       ydman Fullerton Lbr Co
Robbins         Chester                   D W U
Robbins         Claude A      Elsie A     trav salsn
Robbins         Clark E                   prop Electric Supply Co
Robbins         Lester                    student D W U
Robbins         A R                       engman
Robinson        James S       Josephine   trav salsn
Rockwell        Frank W       Dora        collector
Rockwell        Hazel                     student D W U
Roddy           Charles A     Alice C     mgr N W Supply Co
Rodee           H A                       atty
Rogan           James A       Mary Odessa Register of Deeds, Court House
Rogan           Margaret                  tchr
Rogan           Mary A                    seams
Rogan           Mary, Mrs                 dep Reg of Deeds, Count House
Rogan           William B                 boiler maker Milw Ry
Rogers          Sarah, Mrs                widow
Rogge           Fred A        Augusta     brakeman Milw Ry
Rogge           N A, Mrs                  widow of Gottlieb
Rohan           John M        Mary        trav salsn
Rohlf           Elizabeth                 widow of Harry
Roller          Peter                     carp Milw Ry
Rollinson       Alta, Mrs                 developer L E Stair
Rollinson       William M     Hulda       yd foreman Milw  Ry
Rowan           Margaret                  student
Ronald          W R           Ethel       mgr Daily Republican
Rooney          Joseph                    switchman Milw Ry
Roney           W E           Jessie      trav salsn
Roscamp         Henry         Louisa      agt
Roscamp         Louisa                    seams McGoverns
Roscamp         Roy                       clk Rathbun's
Rose            Ben                       eng man
Rose            Martha A                  widow of Frank
Rosenburger     Lucile                    tchr D W U
Rosengrin       Axel                      del man Johnson Furn Co
Rosenquist      Carl                      student
Rosenquist      Freda                     student
Ross            E F           Bernice     painter & decorator
Rote            Del                       eng man
Roth            Barbara E                 clk Wilkins
Roth            Catherine                 clk Woolworth's
Roth            Charles       Elizabeth   painter & decorator
Roth            Edward                    painter & decorator
Roth            Minnie J                  clk Mitchell Pub Co
Roth            Mona, Mrs
Rounds          Marie                     nurse St Joseph's Hospital
Rowell          George                    retired farmer
Rowell          John W
Rowley          Alfred B                  real estate
Rowley          Ann C                     widow of Myron H
Rowley          Blanche M
Rowley          Earl B        Blanche     officer National Guard
Rowley          Ella A
Rowley          Frank L       Jane O      house mover
Rowley          George M      Jessie      trav agt
Rowley          Myron K       Grace       trav salsn
Rowley          Sam V         Madora      tmstr Haley-Neeley Co
Rowley          Warren B      Nettie      retired farmer
Rozum           Anthony J     Elsie       chief dispatcher Milw Ry
Ruby            Violet, Mrs
Rubin           F A                       prop Hauert & Rubin
Rudd            Nicholas                  foreman Newbury Greenhouse
Rudd            Ole           Lillie      lab city
Rudd            Oscar                     student
Ruden           Bertha
Ruden           Magdalene                 student
Ruden           Peter         Susie       retired
Ruden           Ruth                      seams
Rudloff         Chris C       One C       truckman Milw Frt Depot
Runyon          Sirenious                 fireman Milw Ry
Rush            Will T        Nellie      prop Widmann Barber Shop
Russell         Dorothy                   clk Women's Clothes Shop
Ruthardt        John                      lab
Rutherford      Samuel J                  eng Omaha
Rutherford      Virginia                  nurse St Joseph's Hospital
Ryan            John                      lab The Newburys
Ryan            Michael C     Winifred    gardner
Sabin           William B     Emma        prop New Mitchell Billiard Parlor
Sabin           John          Fannie      prop N W Garage
Sachan          E                         cook Widmann HOtel
St George       E                         prop Sakell Bros
Sakell          Mike
Sakell          Belle                     widow
Sakell          Blanche E                 clk
Sallade         Clarence D
Sampson         Milton E                  student
Sampson         Spencer S                 agt Mitchell Hide Co
Sampson         William W     Etta        contr, 623 E 4th
Samson          Frank W       Mary L      vice-pres Diehl Drug Co
Samson          Helen L                   clk Diehl Drug Co
Samson          Lola O                    bkpr Joe Burg Shoe Store
Samuels         Florence                  musician
Samuels         Kate E                    piano studio, 213 N main
Samuels         John          Anna M
Sand            Robert                    farmer
Sandberg        Millie                    student D W U
Sanders         E J           Fannie      prop Sanders Billiard Hall
Sanders         Lillian
Sandman         Anna                      helper Mitchell Steam Lndry
Sandman         Carl          Johanna     lab Milw Ry
Sandman         Lydia                     helper Mitchell St Lndry
Sandoz          Albert B      Eva         yardman Anderson Lbr Co
Sargent         Winifred S    Mary
Sartin          Rolley
Satterlee       Phylis                    steno Anti-Saloon League
Satnan          Henry I       Esther      pressman Mitchell Gazette
Satterlee       Roscoe E      Nettie      atty
Saunders        Charles H                 driver Jorgensen Auto Livery
Saunders        Francis A                 teacher
Saunders        Harry S                   farmer
Saunders        Mary G                    student
Saunders        Nellie D                  widow of Herbert
Sayler          Albert                    teamstr Anderson Lbr Co
Sayles          Frank         Mattie      carp
Sayles          Willliam A    Fannnie M   mason
Saylor          Mark O                    dray line
Scallin         Anna, Mrs
Scallin         J Carlos                  student
Scallin         Charles                   clk Scallin Bros Co
Scallin         Dorothy J                 student
Scallin         Fred                      student
Scallin         High W                    clk Scallin Bros Co
Scallin         Paul R                    student
Scallin         Stephen H     Beulah W    pres Scallin Bros Co
Scallin         William       Susie       sec-treas Scallin Bros Co
Schall          John P        Zora        trav salsn
Scharar         C                         engman
Scharf          Laura                     nurse Farnsworth Hospital
Scharf          R N           Laura M     prop Scharnwebers Billard Parlor
Scharnweber     Anson F       Sylva       prop Scharnwebers Billiar Parlor
Scharnweber     Henry G                   Prop Scharnweber Billard Parlor
Schaub          Theresa                   widow of Benjamin
Schermerhorn    William D                 pres D W U
Scheurenbrand   Adolph        Louisa      cement worker
Scheurenbrand   Charles A                 G Scheurenbrand & Sons
Scheurenbrand   Charles       Leona       cement block mfr
Scheurenbrand   Elizabeth
Scheurenbrand   Gotlieb       Fredericka  cmenet block mfr
Scheurenbrand   Gustave                   student
Scheurenbrand   Henry G       Daisy       stone mason
Scheurenbrand   Sophie
Scheurenbrand   Walter                    student
Scheurenbrand   William F     Elizabeth   prop G Scheurenbrand & Sons
Schirmer        Augusta                   widow of Fred
Schirmer        Fred L        Grace       switchman Milw Ry
Schrimer        George B      Caroline    carp Milw Ry
Schirmer        Henry                     switchman Milw Ry
Schlimgen       Ambrose                   prop Corker & Schlimgen Auto Livery
Schlimgen       E E           Carrie      bus and baggage transfer
Schlimgen       William M     Mattie M    local mgr Fullerton Lumber Co
Schnack         J R, Mrs                  widow, seams
Schneider       Goffery                   farmer
Schneider       John W        Grace       mason
Schneider       Regina                    widow of Lawrence
Schneider       W M           Sadie       second hand store prop
Schnoor         Lewis J A     Florence E  dentist
Schoen          Gertrude                  milliner Foster Hat Co
Schoen          John F        May         retired farmer
Schoettle       Gustav        Alice       prof of Music D W U
Schomer         Henry                     carp
Schomer         Margaret                  widow of John
Schomer         Marie                     bkbndr Educator School Supply Co
Schoos          John          Susan       retired farmer
Schoos          John N                    butcher J P Reihsen & Sons
Schowalter      Bernice                   nurse St Joseph Hospital
Schram          Clark         Mary        painter
Schram          Myron                     lab L E Stair
Schu            Ferdinand     Mary        teamstr
Schuldt         August
Schultz         Benjamin                  clk Frick-Wittmann
Schultz         Bertha E                  student
Schultz         Charles                   carp
Schultz         George W      Carrie E    shoe repr prop Schultz & Regan Shop
Schultz         Henry         Edith       retired farmer
Schultz         Herman F      Bertha
Schultz         John          Minnie      retired
Schultz         Lewis         Katie       lab Anderson Ice Co
Schultz         Lottie                    widow of Fred
Schultz         Mannie        Murl        painter
Schwab          Frank R       Lillie      carp & contr
Scott           Alvin
Scott           Alta L                    canvasser
Scott           Anna                      widow of A H
Scott           C L           Faye        mgr Farmers Union Co-operative Co
Scott           Fred                      druggist
Scott           Georgia I                 music tchr D W U
Scott           Harold D                  marble worker Mitchell Marble Wks
Scott           Hazel L                   clk Baron Bros
Scott           Helen C
Scott           Hiram
Scott           Josephine
Scott           Joseph M                  prof D W U
Scott           Leonard                   lab Milw Ry
Scott           Lois                      student D W U
Scott           Reva                      clk Spencer Music Co
Scott           Thomas A      Cora        retired farmer
Scott           Will                      druggist
Scoville        Lloyd T                   student
Scoville        Sheldon G     Emma        printer Mitchell Pub Co
Seaman          May                       tchr
Searles         Ona                       piano player Met Theatre
Seaton          A B           Amelia
Seaton          Fosse                     student
Sebastian       Edward                    student
Sebastian       Fred                      car repairer Milw RY
Sedgwick        Charles W                 printer Mitchell Gazette
Seibold         Earl I        Marie       brakeman Milw Ry
Seifert         Arthur V      Mattie      barber Arcade Barber Shop
Sellars         Clarence E                printer Educator Office
Sellars         W H           Alta        boiler maker Milw Ry
Sellars         Ruth                      helper Educator office
Semro           Edward                    carp
Semro           Hattie                    student
Semro           William       Emily       contr
Serry           Michael                   lab Milw Ry
Service         Catheryn
Sibbey          Jacob         Tilda       lab Isaac Spears
Sibbey          Otto I                    lab Isaac Spears
Service         Charles                   prop Overland Service Station
Servin          William                   steno Mitchell Hide co
Sevrein         Julia                     dom St Joseph Hospital
Seymour         Glenn                     student D W U
Seymour         J J, Mrs                  cook D W U
Seymour         J J                       asst eng D W U
Seymour         Lee                       student
Sferlick                                  student
shadler         Robert                    lab
Shafer          Clifford                  baker Economy Grocery
Shafer          H G           Cora        marble cutter Mitchell Marble Works
Shale           Arthur                    student
Shanahan        John                      mach Milw Ry
Shane           Adeline A                 widow
Shank           Edith M                   osteopath, 322 N Main
Shank           Grace L                   osteopath, 322 N Main
Shannon         C W           Jeanette    prop Economy Grocery
Sharp           Stewart       Laurella    tmstr
Shaw            Anna E                    widow
Shaw            Mabel                     clk Butterfields
Shaw            F Miner                   clk Diehl Drug Co
Shaw            William E     Myrtle M    agt K C Life Ins Co
Shea            J J                       retired minister
Shea            M J           Julia
Sheehe          Owen                      lab Milw Ry
Sheeks          Charles M                 harness maker Fred Wedehase
Shelby          J W           Jessie      agt Milw Ry
Shelby          Mabel                     steno Milw Ry
Shelby          Norman                    steno Milw Frt Depot
Shelton         E C           Liza        salsn
Shepard         Albert                    lab
Shepard         Arthur C                  student D W U
Shepard         Bryan                     helper Milw Ry
Shepard         Frank B       Electa      lab Milw Ry
Shepard         Frank H       Nellie      trav salsn
Shepard         Harry         Sarah       clk P O
Shepard         Irene                     helper Mitchell St Lndry
Shepard         Lenore                    student
Shepard         W S           Lulu        dist Supt M E church
Shephard        F J           Ruth        pres Shephard Hardware Co
Sherwood        Edward J      Gertrude    mgr Mitchell Power Co
Sherwood        Margaret                  student D W U
Sherwood        Martha                    tchr Longfellow School
Shinkel         Ray           Lucille     prop Mitchell Tire & Battery Co
Shipton         Arthur R                  clk Milw Ry
Shipton         Edith                     widow of George
Shirk           E M           Jane        produce mer
Shirk           F A                       painter
Shirk           Neil D                    asst mgr Woolworths
Shoen           Gertrude                  clk Foster Hat Shop
Sholes          George
Sholes          Zama V                    tchr
Shotwell        Faye                      student D W U
Showers         Edward        Mamie       lab Milw Ry
Shugart         C                         engman
Shurtluff       Malcolm                   student D W U
Shurts          Teddy         Lutie       carp
Shuster         Lewis         Ella M      atty
Shute           Herbert A     Margaret    trav agt
Siberz          Bernice
Siberz          Frances                   dom
Siberz          Jacob J       Sophia      prop Siberz Bros & Craig
Siberz          John M        Pearl S     Grain, Lumber & Coal
Siberz          John W        Agnes       Prop Custom Tailor Shop
Siberz          Marie A
Siberz          Rolland
Siberz          William                   mech Arthur Miller
Sickel          W J , Mrs
Sidle           Clara                     clerk The Fair Store
Sidel           J W           Anna        lab
Siegemund       Rosine, Mrs
Siegfried       Jennie V
Siegfried       Lester                    carp
Sills           John W        May         bkpr Mitchell Hide Co
Silsby          George A
Simcoke         Morris G      Lillian     cashr Omaha Ry
Simpson         Frances                   widow, prop South Side Hotel
Simpson         Lewis J       Rachel      asst cashr Mitchell Natl Bank
Sinclair        Ida M                     clk Widmann Hotel
Sing            Lee                       laundryman Hum Sing Laundry
Skeen           Fred L        Nona C      tiler
Skeen           Harry         Arlene      tiler
Skog            John A        Minnie O    contr & carp
Skog            Bertha                    bkpr Educator Office
Slade           Matthew       Sarah       car repairer Milw Ry
Slade           Pearl
Slagle          George        Lela        cond Milw Ry
Slagle          Lester                    agt Savage Mail Order house, Mnpls
Slagle          L Verne                   student
Slater          George        Alice       carp
Slater          John          Lydia       contr
Slaughter       Henry E       Anna        state agt Cent Life Ins Co
Sloan           Charles E     Lodema      frt cond Milw Ry
Sledge          Jesse T       Leona       driver Turner Creamery Co
Sletten         Cora P                    instructor High School
Smestad         Alfred M                  clk J A Larrison & Bro
Smith           Archie A                  fireman Turner Creamery Co
Smith           Alfred                    clk Metcalf & Wagner Clothing Co
Smith           Alfred        Maggie      eng Mitchell Iron & Boiler Wks
Smith           Arthur A      Ada E       clk Post Office
Smith           A C                       prop Galbreath & Smith
Smith           Arthur F                  agt Mitchell Trust Co
Smith           Bessie                    student D W U
Smith           Charles H     Mabel       prop Crescent Bath Parlors
Smith           Charles R     Anna        tmstr
Smith           Clare                     tinner
Smith           Cortis J                  lab
Smith           Dan A         Daisy M     cement contr
Smith           Dewey                     lab
Smith           Dudley                    teller Mitchell natl Bank
Smith           Edith                     piano tchr
Smith           Elmer                     cook Club Lunch
Smith           Elmer S       Olive H     retired farmer
Smith           Eunice                    student
Smith           Florence                  student D W U
Smith           Frank B       Elizabeth   Judge, Circuit Court
Smith           George                    lab
Smith           George        Minnie
Smith           George W      Alice       driver Standard Oil Co
Smith           George I
Smith           George O                  porter Navin Barber Shop
Smith           Glenn B                   clk Hub Clothiers
Smith           Glenn E       Mary        clk P O
Smith           Harold                    student D W U
Smith           Irene                     student
Smith           J K , Mrs                 Art Needle Work Store, 307 1/2 Main
Smith           Jacob K       Sadie E     real est, 205 N Main
Smith           James A       Joan        cond Milw Ry
Smith           James R       Anna R      carp
Smith           James T       Anna        tailor C W Adams
Smith           John                      bell boy Widmann Hotel
Smith           John S                    mail carrier
Smith           John W        Virginia    carp & contr
Smith           Lester E                  carp A J Kings & Son
Smith           Lila                      student D W U
Smith           Lois                      student D W U
Smith           Louise                    student
Smith           Margaret                  widow of Owen
Smith           Matilda                   widow of Siptimus
Smith           May                       bkpr Daily Republican
Smith           Mildred                   student
Smith           Minnie Bingham,           nurse
Smith           Mortimer                  barber S S Smith
Smith           Morton        Eleanor A   painter & decorator
Smith           Otis                      waiter Club Lunch
Smith           Owen E        Mary A      eng City Water Works
Smith           P C           Pearl       painter
Smith           P T           Ella        teamster Isaac Spears
Smith           Phil                      fireman Widmann Hotel
Smith           Ray F         Minnie      dentist
Smith           Ray M                     clk Blairs Cigar Store
Smith           Richard W                 bkpr Mitchell Trust Co
Smith           Robert H      Lucy M      barber Western Natl Bk
Smith           Rose                      student
Smith           Ross                      student
Smith           S A                       watchman Turner Creamery Co
Smith           S E                       prop Garage
Smith           Sidney H                  City Eng, City Hall
Smith           Steve E       Irene       auto distributor
Smith           Sidney H      Marie       City Eng
Smith           S Scott       Minnie B    prop Barber Shop
Smith           Tracy G                   cashr Van Noy Interstate Co
Smith           William M     Olive A     pres Mitchell Natl Bank
Smith           Wood          Maggie      retired
Smith           W S, Mrs                  widow
Snell           Ernest        Mary        teamster
Snell           Richard       Agnes
Snow            Elsie                     stenog Lauritz Miller
Snow            Henry E       Ellen       driver Fire Dept
Snow            Herbert E     Lillian A   painter
Snow            Sarah A                   widow
Snow            W Harvey      Mary E      mgr Peoples Store
Snow            W H           Florence    County Commissioner
Snow            Verne                     student
Snowe           Florence I
Snowe           Sarah E                   widow of Jackson
Snyder          Carl W                    salsn
Sodergren       Bernice                   student
Sodergren       Fred A        Anna        prop Sodergren Wagon Shop
Sodergreen      Gladys                    student
Sodergren       John A        Julia       plasterer
Sodergren       Minnie                    student
Solberg         Alger C       Theresa     chiropractor
Soldahl         Katherine                 clk Penneys
Soper           George H                  driver
Soper           John L                    student
Soper           Louis         Tillie      carp
Sorben          Margaret
Sougstad        Anna                      racker Frick-Wittmann
Sougstad        Eleanor
Sougstad        George T
Sougstad        Gunhild, Mrs              widow of Thomas
Sougstad        Thomas
Spangler        Timon J       Grace C     atty Spangler & Haney
Spear           Dewey                     farmer
Spear           Lee L                     farmer
Spear           Loren                     student D W U
Spear           Ray                       student D W U
Spears          Frank                     lab
Spears          Isaac         Minnie      Ice and Spring water
Spears          James                     retired
Spears          William
Spence          Gladys O                  student
Spence          William H     Clara A     painter
Spencer         Gene H        Effie       prop Music Store
Sperlich        William C     Anna        carp
Spielman        Joe           Maggie A
Spielman        Joseph T      Hannah A    mech
Spink           Stephen B     Mary        carp
Spink           Robert                    bell hop Widmann Hotel
Splitt          Cora                      stenogr Haley-Neeley Co
Splitt          Dorothy                   dom, 421 N Lawler
Splitt          Emma                      clk Post office
Splitt          Gus           Evelyn      tinner Smith & Galbreath
Splitt          Dora K                    widow of Gustav
Spohn           Stella, Mrs               widow, nurse
Sprague         Clyde W       Linnie      clk Butterfields
?Sprague        George                    boiler maker Milw Ry
Sprague         Horace C                  lab Milw Ry
Spratford       Arthur                    del boy J P Reihsen
Spratford       Clarence O    Marie       clk Reihsens
Spratford       Josie A                   clk Butterfield's
Spratford       William       Emma        watchman Turner Creamery Co
Spry            John          Elizabeth   farmer
Spry            John M Jr                 farmer
Stacey          Harry L       Margaret    McCarthys Cafe
Stafford        Frank H                   contr
Stafford        Fred D                    contr
Stahl           George I                  prop Feed barn
Stahl           Lilly K
Stainbrook      David W       Ina         plasterer Roy Hackett
Stair           Daniel                    carp
Stair           Karl E        Marie       dentist
Stair           Lawrence E    Della       Bicycles & Photographer
Stahl           John          Wilhelmina  retired farmer
Stanley         A R           Mable       trav salesn
Stanley         Fannie                    student D W U
Starnes         Samuel A      Mary A      carp
Starr           Elbert H                  clk Becker's
Stebbins        Archie J      Emma H      sub mail carrier
Stebbins        Hazel M                   student
Steel           Grace L                   widow
Steiber         Ward                      student D W U
Steim           Joseph                    retired farmer
Stein           Stewart
Steinmetz       Conrad                    real est
Stentz          Harry M       Celia V     frt cond Milw Ry
Stentz          Lloyd L                   student
Stephenson      Margaret                  widow
Stevens         C                         engman
Stevens         D C                       carp
Stevens         Elizabeth
Stevens         Ethel                     student
Stevens         Frances B                 student
Stevens         Francis       Thurga M    carp C I Anderson
Stevens         George                    carp
Stevens         James                     repair man Pioneer Garage
Stevens         James H                   electr Willard Service Station
Stevens         William H                 student
Stevens         W M           Mary
Stewart         Truman M      Lulu        phys
Stone           George E      Mary        plumber Dee C Brooks
Stoner          Bernice                   dom Navin Hotel
Stoughton       Hugh                      street sweeper City
Stout           John B        Gertrude E  printer
Stout           Levi A        Mary Mable  prof D W U
Stout           Shirley Eugene            photographer
Streator        A E, Mrs                  housekpr 712 E 2nd
Street          Mike A        Kathryn     carp & contr
Strobel         H W                       switchman D C Tel Co
Strong          Alice M                   student
Strong          George H      Louisa A    trav salsn
Strong          Oliver M                  student
Strong          Rose E                    student
Strong          William                   lab Isaac Spears
Stults          Hazel                     student
Stults          John A        Dessie      driver F L Moyer
Stults          Luther                    student
Sturdevant      George B      Margaret    prop Mitchell Taxi Cab line
Suchy           Mary                      clk Hoons Cash Grocery
Suchy           Matilda                   bkpr Rathbun Grocery Co
Suchy           Peter Jr                  baggage Milw depot
Suchy           Peter         Mary A      tailor May & Suchy
Sullivan        Bernard
Sullivan        May                       tchr
Sullivan        Genevieve                 tchr
Sullivan        James L       Gertrude    cond Milw Ry
Sullivan        J W           Olive       vet surgeon
Summers         Frank A       Charlotte   prop Mitchell Iron & Boiler Wks
Summers         George                    expert welder and mach
Summons         Pester                    student D W U
Sumner          Catherine                 widow of James
Sundquist       John          Mildred     boiler maker Milw Ry
Sutcliffe       Harold J      Letitia     plumber G V Swanson
Sutherland      James                     engman
Swanson         Charles                   lab
Swanson         Gust V                    prop Swanson Plumbing Shop
Swartout        Ethel                     instructor High School
Swartz          Kathleen                  student D W U
Sweeley         Mary                      student D W U
Sweeney         J T           Nellie      dentist
Sweeney         Pete                      clk Widmann hotel
Sweet           O S           Della       bkpr Anderson Lbr Co
Swessinger      Henry, Mrs                mgr Mitchell Marble Works
Swessinger      Henry M       Myrtle B    barber
Sweezy          Myrtle M                  steno A T Downey
Swift           Charles A     Ella        retired farmer
Swindler        Henry R       Jennie B    real est
Syphers         Charles       Bessie      bath parlors

Talbot          Frank W       Ida         fireman Milw Ry
Taft            Charles E                 waiter H L Stacey
Tahey           M J                       train boy,Van Noy Interstate Co
Tanner          H A, Mrs
Tanner          Mary J                    dom South Side Hotel
Tanner          William L     Minnie      electr Flowler Electric Co
Tarleton        Tillie                    student D W U
Taylor          Alfred        Margaret E  retired farmer
Taylor          B W           Cora        blacksmith
Taylor          Bailey                    yardman Widmann
Taylor          Fred R        Mabelle     trav agt
Taylor          Frank W       Irene       painter
Taylor          Gladys                    student
Taylor          Lawrence T                clk Clampitt Drug Store
Taylor          Lois M                    student
Taylor          William                   driver Widmann Hotel
Teager          H I           Frances     drayman
Telkamp         hiram         Mary        retired farmer
Tenny           Daniel L      Susan L     eng Realty Bldg
Terpenning      R F           Henrietta   trav salsn
Test            Ella                      bkpr mitchell Gazette
Test            Lydia A                   widow of Albert B
Test            Mildred C                 student
Tethcott        L                         engman
Thalasmos       George                    Olympia Shining Parlor
Thayer          Henry J                   Physical director
Thedorf         Anna                      cook Navin Hotel Cafe
Thiese          Irene                     tchr
Thiese          Lottie
Thiese          W J, Mrs
Thom            Ida                       widow of Gustav A
Thomas          Alma                      asst librarian Carnegie Library
Thomas          E J           Hannah      janitor Post Office
Thomas          John M        Julia       retired farmer
Thomas          Marie                     student
Thomas          Mildred                   student
Thomas          Sarah                     widow of Daniel
Thompson        Amelia                    bkpr mitchell Power Co
Thompson        Annie                     widow of Jay
Thompson        Arthur                    cook Club Lunch
Thompson        Arthur W      Mary        cook Club Lunch
Thompson        Bessie G                  bkpr King Auto Co
Thompson        Charles Edwin Lulu E      cattle buyer
Thompson        D                         engman
Thompson        E E                       trav salsn
Thompson        Ethel O                   tchr Central school
Thompson        Fred                      fireman Milw Ry
Thompson        Laura                     widow
Thompson        Lloyd G                   student
Thompson        Loren K                   student
Thompson        Lucy B                    instructor High School
Thompson        Matilda                   widow of Paul
Thompson        Maren                     widow of Carl
Thompson        Mary                      student D W U
Thompson        Norman                    lab F L Moyer
Thompson        Ole C         Hannah      County Judge Court House
Thompson        Otis B        Ruth        eng Milw Ry
Thompson        Robert C                  tchr
Thompson        T A                       lab Milw Ry
Throm           P E           Alvina      cigar maker
Thull           J C                       real est
Thune           Matthew       Sena        vice pres, Peterson Hdw Co
Thwing          Clay F        Cora        pressman Mitchell Pub Co
Tibbels         Earl K                    trav salsn
Ticknor         W J           Mamie       carp
Tiffany         Addie R                   widow
Tiffany         Ray E                     tailor, The Wardrobe
Tilburg         Elmer V                   student D W U
Till            John B        Helen M     auto dealer & grain,prop Dougherty
Tilton          Otto O        Ada         janitor Western Natl Bank
Timmins         William M                 clk Haley Neeley Co
Tingle          Glenn                     del boy Rathbuns
Tingle          Madeline S
Tingle          Joe S         Vesta M     prop Northwestern hotel
Tiornages       Gust                      boot black N Y Shine Parlors
Tippery         Alva J                    farm lab
Tippery         Anna V                    widow
Tippery         Layton O                  Victor Shoe Shop
Tippery         Alice                     helper Mitchell St Lndry
Tippery         W H           Laura       janitor Com & Savs Bank bldg
Tipton          Bernice                   student
Tipton          Mark
Tipton          Sterling                  student
Tipton          William E     Emily       atty Zollman & Tipton
Tobin           Edward        Alice B     farmer
Tobin           Esther L                  student
Tobin           Ethel                     student
Tobin           Fred J                    lab
Tobin           George A                  driver Broadbent Bros
Tobin           John J                    clk Broadbent Bros
Tobin           Mary E                    clk Mitchell Gazette
Tobin           Phillip E     Hannah
Tobin           Walter D                  salsn Beckers
Toche           Michael                   lab Milw Ry
Todnem          Bertha                    student
Todnem          Laura                     student
Todnem          Louis                     retired farmer
Todnem          Louis Jr                  student
Toft            Jacob A       Tina        drayman E E Schlimgen
Toland          G W           Sarah
Tolman          A
Toomire         Edward C      Pearl       lab Mitchell Produce Co
Toomire         William H     May         lab
Torney          Ray                       movie opr Met Theatre
Touloumis       George                    porter Widmann Barber shop
Tracy           E B           Nettie      lineman D Tel Co
Tracy           Charles       Martha E    carp & contr
Tracy           Della                     tchr D W U
Tracy           Everett                   chauffeur
Tracy           Margaret, Mrs
Trainor         Amelia
Traugber        R             Iris        carp Milw Ry
Treganza        Eliza M                   widow of John
Treganza        Howard                    student
Treganza        Oliver H      Ethel H     Butterfield's
Treganza        Raymond       Mabel       ydman Burns Lumber Co
Tremaine        Clara A                   clk H A Jacobs & Co
Tremain         R L           Mary A      clk Milw Ry
Tremaine        S A                       clk Gillis Shoe Store
Trevithick      Ruth                      student D W U
Trobee          Walter L      Elizabeth   trav salsn
Troemel         Gustav A                  Lutheran pastor
Trombley        Robert D      Isa         trav salsn
Troon           Alice                     student D W U
Troon           Edward T      Cora E      carps & contr
Troon           Esther                    student D W U
Truax           A A           Adda        grain dealer
Tucker          Edward A      Clemmie     staty fireman and lab
Tucker          F E                       engman
Tuckey          John          Elizabeth   sec-treas, mitchell Auto & Supply
Tufford         H H                       stockman Central Auto & Supply
Tufty           Charles L                 retired farmer
Tufty           Martin T      Annie
Turner          Clarence B    Gertrude    electr howard Bjodstrup
Turney          Fletcher S    Martha I    roofer
Turrel          Luella                    instructor High School
Tuttle          Bert                      painter
Tvedt           Louie L       Selma A     trav agt
Tym             Charles F     Bessie      atty
Tythcott        L                         engman
Ulrichs         Helena                    steno Dakota Engineering Co
Underhill       Ross E        Lottie      Dist Dep M W A
Underwood       Josephine, Mrs
Undin           H                         engman
Van Benthuysen  Howard                    student D W U
Van Benthuysen  Harry H                   clk Joe Burg Shoe Store
Van Benthuysen  Sephen D      Martha B    prof S D State College
Van der Maaten  C E           Margaret M  pastor 1st Presbyterian Church
Van Hoover      Jennie, Mrs
Van Tassel      Elizabeth, Mrs
Van Tassel      Harry
Van Vlack       Edgar                     retired farmer
Van Vlack       Lorena                    student
Van Vlack                                 student
Van Vlack       Mary
Van Wagenen     Arthur
Van Wagenen     Frank H       Kate        attorney
Van Wagenen     Leo           Helen       trav salsn
Vaughn          Gertrude                  clk The Fair Store
Veit            Harry J       Stella      eng Milw Ry
Vermilyea       Clarence E                retired mer
Vermilyea       C E Jr                    agt
Vermilyea       Eliza e                   bkpr J N Crow
Vermilyea       Gilbert a                 stock buyer
Vermilyea       Joe K                     driver
Vickers         Joe           Ada W       lab
Vickers         L S           Maud        cashier Western Natl Bank
Victor          Charles                   eng mitchell Steam Laundry
Victor          Clara                     student
Victor          E, Mrs                    widow of Axel
Victor          Emil          Emma        Burr Spring Water
Victor          G A                       student
Victor          William       Ruby        mch Mitchell St Laundry
Vincent         Ruth                      waitress Widmann hotel
Vittatoe        Charles C     Agnes       mgr Singer Sewing Marchine Co
Vogus           A C           Cloe        bkpr First Natl Bank
Vogt            Henry P                   opr Maynard
Vogus           C H           May L       contr & carp
Vogus           Charles N     Mary E      carp
Vogadoo         Lambros                   janitor Milw Ry
Voien           Clara                     milliner
Voien           Lena                      widow of Christ
Vold            John                      student D W U
Volin           H P           Minnie
Voss            John C        Laura       plumber, William Pratt
Vushong         Hubert                    student D W U
Wade            D Frank       Lulu        barber
Wagner          Elmer                     clk Post Office
Wagner          H A                       sales mgr Anderson Lumber co
Wagner          H M           Emma        carp
Wagner          Hulbert D     Eleanor     sec-treas, Metcalf & Wagner Clo co
Wagner          James         Lena        dairyman
Wagner          Josephine                 clk Wagner's Millinery Shop
Wagner          Ruth                      student
Wagner          Val, Mrs                  prop Wagner Millinery Shop
Wagner          Val           Julia       clk Blenkiron & Callan Grocery
Waite           Howard        Maude       cook Navin Hotel Cafe
Walker          Elsie T                   nurse St joseph's Hosp
Walker          Hannah                    widow of John
Wall            Salma                     tchr Central School
Wallace         Elizabeth                 tchr
Wallace         James                     lab Milw Ry
Wallace         Mae, Mrs
Wallace         Ora B         Lucille     asst cashier Coml & Savgs Bank
Wallace         William, Rev  Lizzie
Wallerstedt     Geil
Wallerstedt     Ione                      bkpr Dr E W Jones
Wallerstedt     L E           Leora       trav salsn
Wallis          Clarence R    May         eng Milw Ry
Wallis          Florence                  tchr
Wallis          Fred                      carp
Wallis          Lew                       farmer
Wallis          W L           Grace
Walpole         A D                       real estate
Walrath         Clarence W    Angeline M  retired
Walrath         Elbert O                  ins agt
Walrath         John O        Sarah J     sec Com mut Fire Ins Co
Walrath         Marion K                  student
Walrath         Mildred                   student
Walsh           Frank J       Anna E      electr R Y Hughes
Walsh           Joe B         Minnie      trav salsn
Walsh           Joseph B, Mrs             clk H D Butterfield Co
Walsh           Margaret
Walter          Henry                     engman
Walter          L                         engman
Walters         Cloe                      clk The Fair Store
Walters         Cora                      clk The Fair Store
Walton          William                   foreman Wm Dethlefs
Ward            Helen                     steno McLoughlin Co
Ward            Mamie                     tchr
Ward            Nellie                    widow of Frank R,clk McGovern's
Ward            Rose                      widow of John
Ward            Raleigh M     Opal        Federal Inspector Bureau
                                          of Animal Ind
Ward            William M                 eng Milw Ry
Ward            William O     Edith       trav salsn
Warne           Ada                       tchr
Warne           Ada L, Mrs
Warne           Alice                     student
Warne           Mrs                       widow
Warne           Dr R C                    Physician & Surgeon
Warren          Abram A       Nellie      retired
Warren          Charles H     Gail        mech Mitchell Auto & Supply Co
Warren          Clark M       Ida         bkpr W E Rathbun
Warren          Clark M, Mrs              steno Spangler & Haney
Warren          Frank                     helper Palace City Haynes co
Washburn        S Clyde       Lillian     retired farmer
Waters          Harry                     printer Educator Office
Waters          John A        Ella D      retired farmer
Waters          A                         engman
Watkins         E D           Mary
Watkiins        Gladys                    student D W U
Watkins         Mary                      student
Watson          Floyd A                   asst Farnsworth Hospital
Watson          George H      Katie       mrg Farnsworth Hospital
Watson          John R        Kitty L     baker Snowflake Bakery
Watson          J W           Lizzie      lab
Watson          Lew                       clk Sanders Billiard Hall
Watson          Maria
Watson          Mabel
Sattles         Max                       student
Way             J F           Carrie      sec-treas, D W U
Way             Thomas S      Sadie
Way             Walter                    tchr D W U
Weatherhill     Celia                     student
Weaver          Charles                   engman
Weaver          Gilbert S                 Federal Inspector Bureau
                                          of Animal Ind
Webb            Frank
Webber          Ella                      waitress Kempton's cafe
Webber          Loren W       Jessie      prop Webber's Restaurant
Webber          Samuel        Mary        retired
Weber           Alma                      waitress Kempton's Cafe
Webster         Ella
Webster         Leonard B                 mgr Webster Dept Store
Webster         Wilton C                  prop Webster Dept Store
Webster         William H     Mary        prop Webster Dept Store
Weddle          James         Sarah       retired merchant
Weddle          Myrtle L                  clk Woolworths
Weddle          Winnie                    tchr
Wedehase        Augusta C                 widow of Frederich
Wedehase        Fred K        Minnie      prop Wedehase Harness Shop
Weed            Margaret                  bkpr Mitchell Pub co
Weisenburger    E                         engman
Weisner         Joseph        Annie       lab
Welbes          Terse                     nurse, St. Joseph Hosp
Welch           Gertrude, Mrs
Welch           Louis J       Zaida       mgr Redline Piano Co
Welch           Paul W                    asst Maynard Theatre
Welch           Anna                      widow of Richard D
Welch           T G, Mrs                  nurse St Josephs Hosp
Weller          Charles       Sadie       Weller Land Co
Weller          Frank         Myra P      Weller Land Co
Wells           Fred A        Genevieve   mgr Wells Shoe Store
Wells           Hazen W                   lab LeRoy Zavitz
Wells           J Earl                    student
Wells           James E       Fannie      Mayor of Mitchell
Wells           Lillian                   student
Wells           Mabel                     nurse
Wells           Ora B         Grace       bkpr Mitchell Trust Co
Wells           Warren        Lizzie      janitor
Wentworth       Emmet E                   eng Milw Ry
Wentworth       Opal                      student
Wentzler        Charles C                 city ed Mitchell Gazette
West            Carrol B                  sec Y M C A
West            Dan                       editor The West News
Westby          Chris E       Grace       car repairer
Westby          Elbing                    barber, City Barber Shop
Whalen          Bernice
Whalen          Elizabeth                 sec to pres D W U
Whalen          William                   engman
Wharton         Charles                   student D W U
Wheatley        Benjamin W                Instructor High School
Wheatley        Ruth                      student D W U
Whedon          Adeline E                 widow
Wheeler         Asa B         Margaret M  plasterer
Wheeler         Archie C      Alice       pres Mitchell Auto & Supply Co
Wheeler         Claud                     eng man
Wheeler         Mary v                    widow of Thomas
Wherry          S C                       architect
Whitlow         Claude                    student D W U
White           H e                       eng man
White           John H                    student
White           Katherine
White           Robert J      Ella        trav salsn
White           W M           Myrtle      prop Second Hand Store
Whitlow         Ava                       student D W U
Whitney         Clara, Mrs
Whitney         Clarence A    Elizabeth J trav salsn
Whittle         Sadye                     Instructor High School
Whorton         Wayne                     student D W U
Whyte           George                    student
Whyte           Maude
Whyte           Rachel                    telephone opr D C Tel Co
Whyte           Samuel        Olive       grain buyer
Wick            Leonard r     Ella        jeweler Gustav Woelfel
Wider           Martin G      Augusta M   grocer
Widmann         Matilda                   widow of Fred
Widmann         Harry W                   eng Gustav Woelfel
Widmann         Walter                    jeweler
Wiedeman        M F           Fredericka  mfgr Home remedies & Pastor U Evan Ch
Wiedeman        William                   brakeman, passenger, Milw Ry
Wilde           Robert D      Helen       news edtor Daily Republican
Wilder          Alberta, Mrs
Wilder          Elva                      student
Wilder          Floyd E                   student D W U
Wilder          Glenn B                   prop Moses & Wilder Grocery
Wilds           Elmer H       Helen M     tchr D W U
Wiley           James H
Wiley           J W           Elizabeth
Wilge           Maty                      dom, works 624 E 6th
Wilka           Zona                      mech Central Auto & Machine Co
Wilkerson       Joseph D      Ethel       prop Livery Barn
                                          Jebsen & Wilkerson
Wilkins         Ade           Jeanette    prop Wilkins Store
Wilkinson       Grace                     student D W U
Wilkinson       Mildred                   steno Com'l Svgs Bank
Wilkinson       Lena S                    widow of Walter
Willerton       Henry         Edna        brakeman Milw Ry
Willey          E H, Mrs                  widow
Willey          Harvey T      Mabel       painter and decorator
William         Leonard                   lab Milw Ry
Williams        Clinton                   lineman D C Tel Co
Williams        Dorothy                   dom, wks 422 E 7th
Williams        Frank J       Margaret D
Williams        George                    student
Williams        Harold                    wire chief D C Tel Co
Williams        Homer N                   chauffeur Wm M Smith
Williams        James E       Avis H      state agt K C Life Ins Co
Williams        Kathryn                   student
Williams        H Luther      Martha J    collector Anti-Saloon League
Williams        L A           Alice M     bkpr Turner Creamery Co
Williams        Marshall, Mrs
Williams        Mary E                    widow of Joseph
Williams        Russell B                 ins agt K C Life Ins Co
Williams        T G           Ada         trav salsn
Williams        Wallace       Mabel H     drayman
Williamson      Edwin                     student
Williamson      William                   retired farmer
Wilson          A H           Sadie       eng Milw Ry
Wilson          Cecil                     student
Wilson          C J           Grace       cond Milw Ry
Wilson          Charles V     Rhoda       Ins Agt
Wilson          Emma                      widow of William
Wilson          Floyd E       Lucille f   instructor High School
Wilson          Fred J        Grace       cond Milw Ry
Wilson          Genevieve                 student
Wilson          Harry S                   salsn Gillis Shoe Store
Wilson          Hattie
Wilson          Jane                      helper Mitchell St Laundry
Wilson          John M        Ellen       lab city
Wilson          Margaret, Mrs             tchr Central School
Wilson          Mark          Jane        car repairer Milw Ry
Wilson          Mary S
Wilson          Nellie                    prop Wilson Hat Shop
Wilson          Perle C                   tchr Lincoln School
Wilson          Phoebe                    widow Hamilton
Wilson          J Sykes       Mary F
Wilson          William I     Maud        cashier O L Branson & Co, Bankers
Wilson          William       Fannie
Wilt            C B           Cora B
Wilt            Winfield                  student
Wiltse          Burr B                    student
Wiltse          Jennie M                  widow
Windle          Alice B                   widow of Isaac
Wingfield       J L           Eva L       public examiner State of SD
Winner          Frank                     clk L F Lifschultz
Winsor          Frank H       Jessie L    atty
Winsor          Frank Jr                  teller 1st Natl Bank
Winters         Charles R     May         yd master Milw Ry
Winters         Fred          Mary
Winters         Josephine D               bkpr Mitchell Auto & Supply co
Winters         Lois, Mrs                 milliner Baron Bros
Winters         Mary                      widow of O R
Winters         Merlin                    clerk Milw Ry
Winters         Theodore C    Lois        barber Western Natl Barber Shop
Wipf            John          Elizabeth   lab
Wipf            John Jr                   lab
Wipperfurth     Agnes                     waitress Widmann
Wipperfurth     Marie                     waitress Widmann
Wise            Samuel A      Florence    jeweler Bobbs Drug Store
Wiseman         Percy                     student D W U
Witt            Alice D
Witt            Theodore      Sophie      retired farmer
Wittkop         Fred
Wittkop         Hazel                     student
Wittmann        Louis         Grace L     mgr Frick-Wittmann Co
Witzel          J A           Jennie
Witzel          Margaret                  student
Woelfel         Gustav        Bertha      prop Woelfel Jewelry Store
Wolcott         H, Mrs                    matron Graham Hall, D W U
Wolcott         Herbert N                 student D W U
Wolf            Clara E                   widow of John
Wolfe           John A        Anna        tailor C W Adams
Wolfe           Anne, Mrs                 widow, cook Raymond Hotel
Wolfe           Myrtle
Wood            C S, Mrs
Wood            Jay C         Myrtle      asst cashr First Natl Bank
Wood            Joe                       mach Pioneer Garage
Wood            J M , Mrs
Wood            Sylvan                    student D W U
Wood            William       Alta        foreman Milw Ry
Woodruff        Earl                      student
Woodruff        Harry V       Ida         harness mkr Fred Wedehase
Woodford        Letha                     student
Woodford        Mary                      student
Woodman         Wensel E      Ella        clk Lovinger-Coyes Co
Woodman         Frank                     eng Milw Ry
Woodman         Ray A         Josephine I mach Milw Ry
Woods           Maude S                   widow of Charles W,
                                          Christian Science Practitioner
Wooley          Curtis F      Anna        driver Manhattan Oil Co
Worthen         Charles
Worthen         Frank
Worthen         George        Elizabeth   clk Economy Grocery
Worthen         Mollie                    helper Mitchell  St Laundry
Worthing        Florence                  student
Worthing        Forrest V     Lucille
Worthing        F P           Susan L     grocer
Wright          Alpha H       Anna P
Wright          A J                       helper Fire Dept
Wright          Charles A     Birdie      lab F L Moyer
Wright          C E           Gertrude    trav salsn
Wright          Dale C                    student
Wright          Gage P        Florence L  prop Truli Wright Clothing Store
Wright          G N           Lura        asst H Noble & Son
Wright          Grover        Irene       plumber
Wright          Gus           Becky       janitor Mrs Wm Koch
Wright          Miriam                    tchr Central School
Wright          Otto          Gertrude    prop Wright's Meat Market
Wright          Ray A         Josephine   retired
Wright          Ray F         Anna
Wright          Sherman                   lab stock yards
Wright          Walter                    meat cutter Wright's Meat Market
Wyatt           Patrick                   fireman Milw Ry
Wyth            F J           Faye        trav salsn
Yates           Andrew                    lab Turner Creamery Co
Yorkshire       Steve                     eng man
Young           Blanche E                 bkpr Dr Kelly
Young           Bradley       Deel M      mgr J C Penney Co
Young           Edwin A       Lizzie J
Young           Eldora B                  tchr
Young           Paul M        Alice       atty Spangler & Haney
Young           Peter                     broom mgr
Young           Rawlins                   clk J C Penney Co
Young           Willard K                 student
Zavitz          Abe L         Rose        real estate
Zavitz          Harry E                   mech City Garage
Zavitz          LeRoy A                   prop City Garage
Zentz           Joseph C      Vina        checker Mily Ry
Zentz           Leva M
Zimmerman       Eva                       dipper Frick-Wittman
Zimmerman       Roy           Mary        lab
Zollinger       George W      Ida         lab Omaha Ry
Zollinger       Pearl                     student
Zollman         Phillip A                 states atty (Zollman & Tipton)
Zuver           Clarence
Zuver           George E      Melissa     trav agt
Zuver           Geraldine                 clk The Fair Store


Copyrighted 2001 for Davison county South Dakota by: Davison County Genealogical Society.


Name and addess page

Return to Mitchell City Directory

Return to Davison Co. Home Page