Early Inns and Innkeepers
     
   

.Early Innkeepers

From the History of Mercer County, 1888

EARLY INNS AND INNKEEPERS.

When hauling was done on horseback, or by wagons and omnibuses, the inn, as a place of entertainment, was an important factor of growing civilization. The weary traveler had to find a stranger’s home, and this, as he alighted from his horse or his clumsy hack, he always found at the wayside inn. Whisky, music, good victuals in great abundance, clean beds, with well. filled straw ticks and feather-beds, and not infrequently the excitement of the rustic dance, awaited his pleasure. A social time was enjoyed. The old-time inn was one of the important educational factors of the times. From the old time inn, or tavern, has sprung the modern hotel, with register, sample rooms, reading and writing apartments, high-toned clerks and landlords, and numerous commercial guests. To trace the transition carefully would require a volume. Appended is a list of those who have been permitted in Mercer County to keep tavern and to deal out drink as the public demanded, from 1804 to 1834, inclusive. Many of these, it will be seen, were residents of country places. Latterly these houses of entertainment have naturally gravitated to towns and cities, the centers of business activity.

1804: David Watson, Mercer; John Garvin, Coolspring Township; William McMillan, Coolspring Township; William Nicholson, Wolf Creek Township; James Denniston, Wolf Creek Township; Levi Hunt, Wolf Creek Township; John Small, Neshannock Township; Jacob Myers, Mercer; Joseph Hunter, Coolspring Township; Alexander Douglas, Mercer; Joseph Townsend, Neshannock Township; Joshua Cook, Neshannock Township; David White, Salem Township; Christian Miles, Pymatuning Township.

1805: David Watson, Mercer; William McMillan, Mercer; Washington Porter, Mercer; John Craig, Coolspring Township; Jacob Rose, Wolf Creek Township; Joseph Hunter, Mercer; Alexander Bean, Mercer; George W. Bartlett, Mercer; Moses Cochran, Wolf Creek Township; Levi Hunt, Wolf Creek Township; John Small, Neshannock Township; James Denniston, Wolf Creek Township; Christian Miles, Pymatuning Township; Solomon Williams, West Salem Township.

1806: William McMillan, Mercer; Joshua Cook, Lackawannock Township; Andrew Shaw, Delaware Township; Joseph Hunter, Mercer; Alexander Ban, Mercer; George W. Bartlett, Mercer; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; Levi Hunt, Slippery Rock Township; John Anderson, Neshannock Township; Moses Cochran, Springfield Township; Alexander Paden, New Castle; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; John Picky, New Castle; James Denniston, Springfield Township; John Sheakley, Sandy Creek Township; Solomon Williams, West Salem Township; Adam Black, Wolf Creek Township; Christian Miles, Shenango Township; William Wilson, Mercer.

1807: Joseph Marlatt, Springfield Township; John Shurtz, Mahoning Township; John Sampson, Neshannock Township; Jonathan Harlin, Slippery Rock Township; George W. Bartlett Mercer; Nathan Patterson, Mercer; William McMillan, Mercer; Joseph Hunter, Mercer; Alexander Bean, Mercer; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; Robert Wallace, New Castle; John Anderson, Shenango Township; John Felix, Shenango Township; William Jones, Shenango Township; Levi Hunt, Slippery Rock Township; James Denniston, Springfield Township; Adam Miller, Delaware Township; John Hanson, Shenango Township; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Daniel Inbody, Mahoning Township. 

1808: John Sampson, Neshannock Township; John Sheakley, Sandy Creek Township; Jonathan Harlin, Slippery Rock Township; Solomon Williams, West Salem Township; Joseph Marlatt, Springfield Township; Adam Black, Wolf Creek Township; William McMillan, Mercer; Alexander Bean, Mercer; Joseph Hunter, Mercer; George W. Bartlett, Mercer; Nathan Patterson, Mercer; Francis Hamilton, Mercer; William Woods, Sharon; John Anderson, Shenango Township; Robert Wallace, New Castle; Levi Hunt, Slippery Rock Township; Adam Miller, Delaware Township; James Denniston, Springfield Township; John Chambers, Mercer.

1809: William McMillan, Mercer; John Sheakley, Sandy Creek Township; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Alexander Bean, Mercer; George W. Bartlett, Mercer; Nathan Patterson, Mercer; Robert Wallace, New Castle; Daniel Inbody, Mahoning Township; Joseph Hunter, Mercer; Isaac Hulse, Shenango Township; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; Abraham Hunt, Slippery Rock Township; James Denniston, Springfield Township.

1810: John Chambers, Mercer; James Clark, Mercer; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; William McMillan, Mercer; George W. Bartlett, Mercer; Robert Wallace, New Castle; John Sheakley, Sandy Creek Township; John McCurdy, Springfield Township; Alexander Bean, Mercer.

1811: John Chambers, Mercer; Joseph Hunter, Mercer; John Hanson, Mercer; James Walker, Slippery Rock Township; James Denniston, Springfield Township; Joseph Mitchell, New Castle; Adam Thompson, Salem Township; George W. Bartlett, Mercer; Josiah Winters, Mercer; Samuel Robinson, Mercer; James Clark, Mercer; William Elliott, Mercer; Joseph H. Reynolds, Mahoning Township; Robert Wallace, New Castle; John McCurdy, Springfield Township; John Sheakley, Sandy Creek Township; Jesse Dushane, New Castle.

1812: James Denniston, Springfield Township; John Chambers, Mercer; Joseph Mitchell, New Castle; Adam Thompson, Salem Township; William Nicholson, Slippery Rock Township; George W. Bartlett, Mercer; James Clark, Mercer; Samuel Robinson, Mercer; William Elliott, Mercer; Robert Wallace, New Castle; Joseph W. Reynolds, Mahoning Township; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; John Sheakley, Sandy Creek Township; Samuel Evans, French Creek Township. 

1813: John Chambers, Mercer; Joseph Mitchell, Mercer; James Denniston, Springfield Township; Joseph W. Reynolds, Mahoning Township; William Nicholson, Slippery Rock Township; Hugh Moore, French Creek Township; Nathan Patterson, Mercer; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; Robert Moore, Mercer; George W. Bartlett, Mercer; Cornelius Mortimus, Slippery Rock Township; Robert Wallace, New Castle; John Sheakley, Sandy Creek Township.

1814: Joseph W. Reynolds, Mahoning Township; James Denniston, Springfield Township; Samuel Evans, French Creek Township; John Chambers, Mercer; James Miller, Mercer; James Clark, Mercer; Robert Moore, Mercer; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; George W. Bartlett, Slippery Rock Township; Neal Gillespie, Slippery Rock Township; Robert Wallace, New Castle; John C. Stewart, New Castle; John Chambers, Mercer; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; James Denniston, Slippery Rock Township.

1815: Robert Wallace, New Castle; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Elizabeth McComb, Mercer; James Miller, Mercer; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; James Woods, Delaware Township; Neal Gillespie, Slippery Rock Township; John Calvin, Salem Township; Arthur Chenowith, New Castle.

1816: Thomas Graham, Mercer; James Miller, Mercer; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; Robert Wallace, New Castle; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; James Waugh, Mahoning Township; Elias Jones, Shenango Township; John Boston, Delaware Township; William Elder, Slippery Rock Township; James Denniston, Springfield Township; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; R. P. Stansborough, Mercer; Arthur Chenowith, New Castle.

1817: Thomas Graham, Mercer; Thomas Boozle, Slippery Rock Township; Neal Gillespie, Slippery Rock Township; James Miller, Mercer; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; Robert Wallace, New Castle; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; James Sutton, New Castle; William Elder, Slippery Bock Township; James Denniston, Springfield Township; Arthur Chenowith, New Castle; John P. Farrell, New Castle; Benjamin Junkin, Springfield Township; B. D. Stansborough, Mercer.

1818: Thomas Graham, Mercer; Aquilla Thompson, Delaware Township; James Waugh, New Bedford; Neal Gillespie, Slippery Rock Township; Thomas Boozle, Slippery Rock Township; Moses Sheakley, Sandy Creek Township; Elias Jones, Shenango Township; James Miller, Mercer; Arthur G. Long, West Salem Township; John Boston, Delaware Township; Robert Wallace, New Castle; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; William Elder, Slippery Rock Township; James Denniston, Springfield Township; Elias Jones, Shenango Township; Arthur Chenowith, New Castle.

1819: Neal Gillespie, Slippery Rock Township; Thomas Graham, Mercer; John Ritcuem, Wolf Creek Township; Isaac Turner, Delaware Township; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Moses Sheakley, Sandy Creek Township; James Waugh, Mahoning Township; Arthur G. Long. West Salem Township; James Miller, Mercer; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; John Piper, Mahoning Township; Robert Wallace, New Castle; Arthur Chenowith, New Castle; Elias Jones, Sharon; John Chambers, Mercer.

1820: James Denniston, Springfield Township; William Sheakley, Sandy Creek Township; Thomas Graham, Mercer; William Elder, Slippery Rock Township; Elizabeth Gillespie, Slippery Rock Township; Samuel Thompson, Mercer; William McMillan, Mercer; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; Arthur G. Long, West Salem Township; Moses Sheakley, Sandy Creek Township; Isaac Turner, Salem Township; Stephen McKinley, Mercer; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; Arthur Chenowith, New Castle; John Chambers, Mercer.

1821: Elias Jones, Sharon; Thomas Graham, Mercer; John McCammond, Mercer; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; James Herrington, Mercer; Samuel Shipler, Mercer; Samuel Thompson, Mercer; Isaac Turner, Mercer; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; Arthur Chenowith, New Castle.

1822: Samuel Burchfleld, Harlansburg; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville; Thomas Graham, Mercer; Patrick McCloskey, Mercer; William McMillan, Mercer; Samuel Thompson, Mercer; Jacob Williamson, Mercer; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Joshua Lane, Greenville; William Elder, Harlansburg; Joseph Culbertson, Georgetown; Arthur Chenowith, New Castle.

1823: Aaron Hackney, Mercer; Jacob Herrington, Mercer; Thomas Graham, Mercer; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; Samuel Thompson, Mercer; Jacob Williamson, Mercer; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Andrew Campbell, Greenville; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville; William Elder, Harlansburg; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; James Herrington, Mercer; Arthur Chenowith, New Castle.

1824: Jesse Dushane, New Castle; Charles Whistler. Mercer; William Dunn, Georgetown; Christopher Wentz, New Castle; James Herrington, Mercer; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville; Jacob Herrington, Mercer; Samuel Thompson, Mercer; William McCrumb, Greenville; Joseph Culbertson, Georgetown; George Sheakley, Georgetown; Samuel Burchfield, Harlansburg; William Elder, Harlansburg; Arthur Chenowith, New Castle; James Park, Edenburgh.

1825: William Dunn, Georgetown; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; Charles Whistler, Mercer; Redmond Wilcox, Mercer; Joseph Linn, Mercer; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville; John Hill, Hillsburgh; Daniel Budd, Sharon; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Joseph Culbertson, Georgetown; William Porter, New Bedford; William Elder, Harlansburg; Thomas Rogers, Mercer; Jacob Herrington, Mercer; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; Benjamin Hull, Greenville; James Park, Edenburgh.

1826: William Dunn, Georgetown; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Charles Whistler, Mercer; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; Thomas Graham, Mercer; Anthony Squiers, New Castle; William Coovert, Edenburgh; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville.

1827: William Porter, New Bedford; William Elder, Harlansburg; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; John Bell, Mercer; Thomas Rogers, Mercer; Galbraith McMillan, Mercer; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville; Aaron Hackney, Mercer; Frederick Shannon, Greenville; Charles Whistler, Mercer; Anthony Squiers, New Castle; Griffith Bennett, Georgetown; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle.

1828: William Dunn, Georgetown; John Pollock, New Bedford; John Bell, Mercer; Frederick W. Shannon, Greenville; Cornelius Riley, New Castle; Anthony Squiers, New Castle; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Robert McDowell, Mercer; William Elder, Harlansburg; Mary Hackney, Mercer; William Dunn, Georgetown; John Parks, Edenburgh; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville; Jesse T. Dushane, New Castle; Samuel Thompson, Mercer. 

1829: John Boyd, Harlansburg; William Dunn, Georgetown; Frederick Shannon, Greenville; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville; William McCrumb, Greenville; Joseph T. Dushane, New Castle; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Anthony Squiers, New Castle; Thomas Graham, Mercer; Oliver Stevens, Mercer; Robert McDowell, Mercer; John Pollock, New Bedford; Alexander Campbell, Edenburgh; John Hill, Hillsburgh; James Stewart, North Liberty; Massa Swift, North Liberty; Levi S. Williamson, Georgetown.

1830: Benjamin Reno, Sharon; Griffith Bennett, Georgetown; Thomas Rogers. Mercer; John Shearer, New Castle; John Boyd, Harlansburg; Frederick H. Shannon, Greenville; William McCrumb, Greenville; James Stewart, North Liberty; Mary Hackney, Mercer; James Caldwell, Harlansburg; Archibald Douglas, New Bedford; Samuel Thompson, Mercer; Anthony Squiers, New Castle; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville; Thomas Graham, Mercer. 

1831: John Shearer, New Castle; Samuel Hinds, Mercer; Charles Whistler, Mercer; John Boyd, Harlansburg; Mary Hackney, Mercer; Thomas Graham, Mercer; James Caldwell, Harlansburg; Levi Williamson, North Liberty; Mrs. Massa Swift, North Liberty; Joseph Culbertson, Georgetown; David Scott, Georgetown; Griffith Bennett, Georgetown; Benjamin Reno, Sharon; William and Samuel McCrumb, Greenville; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville; Alexander Hawthorn, New Castle; Jesse Dushane, New Castle; A. A. Douglas, New Bedford.

1832: Thomas Wilson, New Wilmington; John Swift, Mercer; John Brownlee, Mercer; Charles Whistler, Mercer; Mary Hackney, Mercer; David Scott, Georgetown; Thomas J. Porter, Sharon; John Boyd, Harlansburg; Elizabeth O’Brien, New Castle; John Shearer, New Castle; Samuel McCrumb, Greenville; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville; John Book, New Bedford; Casper Wilgan, Clarksville; Thomas Coovert, Edenburgh; James Stewart, North Liberty; Jacob Lager, James Armstrong, Samuel Connelly, Clarksville; Andrew Lewis, New Castle.

1833: Charles Kelly, New Castle; John Shearer, New Castle; Andrew Lewis, New Castle; William Dunn, Georgetown; Joseph Culbertson, Georgetown; Thomas Wallace, Georgetown; Adam Weir, Georgetown; William McCrumb, Greenville; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville; Conrad Bittenbanner, Greenville; Thomas J. Porter, Sharon; James Caldwell, Harlansburg; Thomas Wilson, New Wilmington; Charles Whistler, Mercer; Mrs. Hackney, Mercer; Samuel Thompson, Mercer; John Swift, Mercer; John Brownies, Mercer; Isaac Emery, Harlansburg; Margaret Graham, Mercer; Samuel Connelly, Clarksville; James Stewart, North Liberty; Jacob Lager, Samuel Harriott, New Castle; Thomas Coovert, Edenburgh.

1834: James Shearer, New Castle; A. Lewis, New Castle; David Shar­per, New Castle; John Brownies, Mercer; John Swift, Mercer; Mary Hackney, Mercer; A. W. Patterson, Mercer; Thomas W. Bean, Greenville; Samuel McCrumb, Greenville; Conrad Bittenbanner, Greenville; John Palmon, Leesburg; Thomas J. Porter, Sharon; A. A. Douglas, New Bedford; James Caldwell, Harlansburg; Andrew Morrison, Pulaski; Adam Weir, Georgetown; Thomas Wallace, Georgetown; William Dunn, Georgetown; Joel Gould, Mercer; James Stewart, North Liberty; G. Kirkpatrick, Harlansburg; Richard Hammond, Wilmington.

History of Mercer County, 1888, pages 178-183

 

 

                      

Return to the Mercer County

Genealogy Main Page

Or Visit One of these Major Sections of the Site:

Biographies

Cemeteries

Census Data

Churches

General info

Men of the Cloth

Military

Obituaries

Old Photos

Orphans

Places

Query & Data Boards

Schools

Search

Surnames

Western PA Old Photos      familyoldphotos.com

  Crawford County USGenWeb site       Lawrence County USGenWeb site     

Harry A. "Dutch" Rapp Memorial Website

 

All photos, documents and graphics contained in the Mercer County Genealogy pages are copyrighted by the submitter and by this site.  You may not use them elsewhere, whether in print or electronically, without written permission.  

Space provided by RootsWeb.  

 

Copyright © 2004 Teri A. Brown, Walter Brown and Assoc. All rights reserved.