Books

Quemlogo

Monday, 10-Sep-2018 18:32:37 MDT

Hosted by Jan Hoth

GOemail Jan

GOMain Menu

GOBaptisms
GOBiographies
GOCemeteries
GOCensus
GOChurches
GODeaths / Obits
GOEstates / Wills
GOHistory
GOLinks
GOMaps
GOMarriages
GOMilitary
GOSchools
GOSocieties
GOTax Lists
GOTowns
GOWarrant/Patent/Deed

Here are the German meanings of some of the surnames found in Quemahoning Township:

BAUER = farmer

BECKER = baker

FISCHER = fisherman

GEIGER = violinist

HELM = helmet

KESSLER = boilermaker

KIEFFER = cooper

KOHLER = charcoal maker

KRAMER = shopkeeper, tradesman

MAURER = mason

METZGER = butcher

MULLER = miller

SCHNEIDER = tailor

SCHAFER = shepherd

SCHUHMACHER = shoemaker

SPENGLER = tinsmith

WAGNER = coach builder / wheel maker

WEBER = weaver

ZIEGLER = brick / tile maker

ZIMMERMAN = carpenter, joiner

Site last updated

SURNAMES / LINKS

If you are researching in Quemahoning Township and you would like to add your surnames with your email and/or webpage link to this list, email Jan with the appropriate information and the word "SURNAME" in the subject box, and I will add you to the list.

Surname

Researcher's email / webpage

ALEXANDER
 

Ray Berkebile
([email protected])

ALLESHOUSE
 

Shirley Alleshouse Bolton
([email protected])

ANKENY
 

Jan Garber
([email protected])

ASH
 

Charles Beam
([email protected])

BAKER
 

Ray Berkebile
([email protected])

 
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

BARANIAK
 

Nancy Galka Martin
([email protected])

BARNET (Barndt,
Barnhard)

Jenny Rasmusson
([email protected])

BARNHART
 

D. Mark Barnhart
([email protected])

BAUSH (Bausch,
Bash, Bosh)

Jack Baush
([email protected])

 
 

Marilyn Whitten
([email protected])

BEAM
 

Charles Beam
([email protected])

 
 

Ray Berkebile
([email protected])

 
 

Lois Burton
([email protected])
http://www.parsonstech.com/genealogy/trees/lburton/Shaffer.htm

BEAVER
 

Helen Howard
([email protected])

BERKEBILE
 

Diane Balog
([email protected])

 
 

Ray Berkebile
([email protected])

 
 

Sally Huntley
([email protected])

 
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

 
 

Barbara Obaker
([email protected])

BERKEFILE
 

Myrna Clarke
([email protected])

BERKEY
 

Diane Balog
([email protected])

 
 

Joan Berkey
([email protected])

 
 

Myrna Clarke
([email protected])

 
 

Sally Huntley
([email protected])

 
 

Barbara Obaker
([email protected])

 
 

Jeanne Sadorus Varnell
([email protected])

BITNER
 

Barbara Obaker
([email protected])

BLACK
 

Jamie Pasko Brkovich
([email protected])

 
 

Myrna Clarke
([email protected])

BLANSET
 

Ruth Loudin Steach
([email protected])

BLAUCH
(Blough)

Jan Garber
([email protected])

 
 

Jan Hoth
([email protected])

 
 

Sally Huntley
([email protected])

BOWERS
 

R. Josh Bowers
([email protected])

BOWMAN
(Bauman)

Jan Hoth
([email protected])

 
 

Mary Palmer
([email protected])

BOYD
 

Scott Boyd
([email protected])
http://home.earthlink.net/~rottnsox/index.html

 
 

Barbara
([email protected])

 
 

J. Merry
([email protected])

BOYER
 

Randy Boyer
([email protected])

 
 

Myrna Clarke
([email protected])

BRENDLE
 

Amanda Brendle
([email protected])

BROGIN
 

Nancy Galka Martin
([email protected])

BRUBAKER
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

BUNGARD
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

BURDZEL
 

Nancy Galka Martin
([email protected])

BURKET
 

Susan Jackman
([email protected])
http://home.attbi.com/~susanjackman/burketweb/index.htm

 
 

Cindy McCachern
([email protected])

BURKHOLDER
 

Patt Brenden
([email protected])

 
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

BUXTON
 

Ray Berkebile
([email protected])

CABLE
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

CATON
 

R. Gillie
([email protected])

CHRISTNER
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

CLARK
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

 
 

Myrna Clarke
([email protected])

COOLBAUGH
 

Nancy Galka Martin
([email protected])

COYLE
 

COVER
 
Brian Keyser
([email protected])

Lawrence C. Coyle
([email protected])

CRAMER
 

Charles Beam
([email protected])

CRISE
 

Charles Beam
([email protected])

CROYLE
 

Ray Dinning
([email protected])

 
 

Carol (Croyle) Howard
([email protected])

 
 

Deborah Stewart
([email protected])

CUSTER
 

Ray Berkebile
([email protected])

 
 

Ray Dinning
([email protected])

 
 

Ruth Loudin Steach
([email protected])

DARR
 

Shirley Newton Todd
([email protected])

DAVIDSON
(Davison)

William Davidson
([email protected])

DIBERT
 

Barbara Obaker
([email protected])

DINGES
 

Tanna Bryson
([email protected])

DINNING
 

Ray Dinning
([email protected])

DIVELY
 

R. Gillie
([email protected])

ENGLE
 

Barbara
([email protected])

 
 

Jan Garber
([email protected])

ENOS
 

Diane Balog
([email protected])

EVANS
 

Charles H. Tieman
([email protected])

FAUSNAUGH
 

Phil Spriggs
([email protected])

 
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

FEASTER
(Pfister)

Jean Feaster
([email protected])

FEITSHANS
 

Terri Scales
([email protected])

FLORY
 

J. Merry
([email protected])

FRIEDLINE
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

FRENCH
 

R. French
([email protected])

FRITZ
 
Brian Keyser
([email protected])

FRY
(Frye, Frey)

Bill Malcolm
([email protected])

 
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

 
 

Barbara Obaker
([email protected])

FULTON
 

Ann Irwin
([email protected])

FYOCK
 

Sally Huntley
([email protected])

GARBER
 

Jan Garber
([email protected])

GARDNER
(Gardiner)

Jack Baush
([email protected])

 
 

Myrna Clarke
([email protected])

GARMAN
(Gorman, German)

Richard Hite
([email protected])

 
 

Mike Morrison
([email protected])

GASHAW
 

Rebecca L. Rummel
([email protected])
http://www.angelfire.com/fl/genrum/index.html

GEIGER
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

 
 

Ruth Loudin Steach
([email protected])

GIBLER
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

GINDLESPERGER
 

Rev Norman L. Gindlesperger
([email protected])

GORDON
 

Diane Balog
([email protected])

GRAFF
 

Barbara
([email protected])

GRIFFITH
 

Russell Carawan
([email protected])

 
 

Myrna Clarke
([email protected])

 
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

GROF
 

Cliff Groff
([email protected])

HAMPSHIRE
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

HART
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

HEFFLEY
 

Elaine Polancy
([email protected])

 
 

Bob Heffley
([email protected])

HERRING
 

Jill Mount
([email protected])

HIESTAND
(Heaston)

June Castorena
([email protected])
http://community.webtv.net/castorena/NAMEINDEX

HILDEBRAND
 

Diane Marshall
([email protected])

HITE
 

P. Gary Burkett
([email protected])

 
 

Kenneth Hite Jr
([email protected])

 
 

Richard Hite
([email protected])

HOLDER
 

Lois Holder Eller
([email protected])

HOOVER
(Huber)

June Castorena
([email protected])
http://community.webtv.net/castorena/NAMEINDEX

 
 

Patt Brenden
([email protected])

HORNER
 

Ruthann Catena
([email protected])

 
 

Jan Hoth
([email protected])

 
 

Mary Palmer
([email protected])

HOWARD
 

Nancy Lonsinger
([email protected])

 
 

Shirley Newton Todd
([email protected])

HUNTER
 

Mary Beth Bohn
([email protected])

JAULER
 

Barbara
([email protected])

JOHNS
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

KELSO
 

Myrna Clarke
([email protected])

KEYSER
 
Brian Keyser
([email protected])

KILLEN
 

Ray Berkebile
([email protected])

KILLIAN
 

Ray Berkebile
([email protected])

KNIPPLE
 

Carol Bickel
([email protected])

KOCHER
 

Bob Lehman
([email protected])

KOHLER
(Kaylor)

Sharon Trosan
([email protected])

KOONTZ
 

Russell Carawan
([email protected])

 
 

Robert MacPherson
([email protected])

KROLL (CRULL)
 

June Castorena
([email protected])
http://community.webtv.net/castorena/NAMEINDEX

LAMBERT
 

Scott Emmel
([email protected])

 
 

Nancy Hallberg
([email protected])

LAPE
 

June Manges Napora
([email protected])

LEASURE
 

Nancy Galka Martin
([email protected])

LENHART
 

John Todd
([email protected])

 
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

LIVINGSTON
 

Diane Balog
([email protected])

LOHR
 

Jamie Pasko Brkovich
([email protected])

 
 
Brian Keyser
([email protected])

 
 

Lois Burton
([email protected])
http://www.parsonstech.com/genealogy/trees/lburton/Shaffer.htm

 
 

Jan Hoth
([email protected])

MANGES
 

Myrna Clarke
([email protected])

 
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

McADAMS
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

McNEAR
 

William McNear
([email protected])

McQUILLIN
(McQuiller/McQuilling)

Linda C. Driscoll
([email protected])

 
 

Jerry Zimmerman
([email protected])

METZGER
 

Ken Link
([email protected])

MILLER
 

Jan Hoth
([email protected])

 
 

Phyllis Rosley
([email protected])

 
 

Neal Umstot
([email protected])

 
 

Marilyn Whitten
([email protected])

 
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

MILLS
 

Carlyn Mills Hughes
([email protected])

MISHLER
 

Diane Balog
([email protected])

 
 

Lois Burton
([email protected])
http://www.parsonstech.com/genealogy/trees/lburton/Shaffer.htm

MURRAY
(Murrey, Murry)

Donna Allen
([email protected])

MUSSER
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

PACIFICO
 

Lisa Munsick
([email protected])

PENROD
 

Bob Miele
([email protected])

 
 

Barbara Obaker
([email protected])

 
 

Susan Penrod
([email protected])

 
 

Ruth Loudin Steach
([email protected])

 
 

Marilyn Whitten
([email protected])

 
 

S. D. White
([email protected])

PETERSON
 

Carol Hepburn
([email protected])

PILE
 

Mary Palmer
([email protected])

PISEL
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

POWELL
 

Ronald "Josh" Bowers, C.P.G.
([email protected])

QUEER
 

Patt Brenden
([email protected])

REED
 

Phil Spriggs
([email protected])

RHOADS
(Rhodes, Roth)

Joan Berkey
([email protected])

 
 

Rhodes J. Isenhart Jr.
([email protected])
http://members.AOL.com/BUDI/Rhoades.htm

RININGER
 

Don Rininger III
([email protected])

RIPPLE
 

Candy McCain
([email protected])

 
 

Barbara Obaker
([email protected])

 
 

Randy Ripple
([email protected])

RODDY
 

Sally Huntley
([email protected])

RODGERS
 

Sandra Statler Carey
([email protected])

 
 

Rebecca L. Rummel
([email protected])
http://www.angelfire.com/fl/genrum/index.html

ROSE
 

Sharon Trosan
([email protected])

ROSS
 

Mary Palmer
([email protected])

SADDORIS
(Sadorus)

Charles H. Tieman
([email protected])

 
 

Jeanne Sadorus Varnell
([email protected])

SANNER
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

SAYLOR
 

Sally Huntley
([email protected])

SCHIRBIN
(Sherbein, Sharfine)

Bonnie Schultz
([email protected])

SCHROCK
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

SEABOLT
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

SELL
 

Jill Mount
([email protected])

SHAFFER
 

Lois Burton
([email protected])
http://www.parsonstech.com/genealogy/trees/lburton/Shaffer.htm

 
 

Barbara Obaker
([email protected])

SHAULIS
(Shallus)

Charles Beam
([email protected])

 
 

Patt Brenden
([email protected])

SHANK
 

Burt McHaley
([email protected])

SHENEFELT
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

SHENEMAN
(Shoeneman)

Shirley Newton Todd
([email protected])

SHOEMAKER
 

Jeanne M. Lynn
([email protected])

 
 

Adam Shoemaker
([email protected])

SIPE
 

Charles Beam
([email protected])

SLICK
(Sleek)

George Wright
([email protected])

SMITH
 

Myrna Clarke
([email protected])

 
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

SNYDER
 

Phyllis Rosley
([email protected])

 
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

SPANGLER
 

Burt McHaley
([email protected])

 
 

June Manges Napora
([email protected])

 
 

Susan Penrod
(Susan [email protected])

SPECHT
 

Ronald "Josh" Bowers, C.P.G.
([email protected])

SPEICHER
 

Robert MacPherson
([email protected])

STAHL
 

John Stahl
([email protected])

STATLER
 

Sandra Statler Carey
([email protected])

 
 

Nancy Hallberg
([email protected])

STAUFFER
(Stouffer)

Pam Roper
([email protected]

STEACH
 

Ruth Loudin Steach
([email protected])

STOY
 

Burt McHaley
([email protected])

STUTZMAN
 

Rebecca L. Rummel
([email protected])
http://www.angelfire.com/fl/genrum/index.html

SWALLOW
 

Leah McKin
([email protected])

SWANK
 

Sharon Trosan
([email protected])

TILLSON
 

Ray Berkebile
([email protected])

TROSTLE
 

Jack Trostle
([email protected])

TUTY
 

Myrna Clarke
([email protected])

VICKROY
 

Sally Huntley
([email protected])

YOUNG
 

Regina Rutherford
([email protected])

WAGNER
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

WALKER
 

Diane Balog
([email protected])

WEIMER
 

Ruth Loudin Steach
([email protected])

WERTZ
 

Sally Huntley
([email protected])

WHETSTONE
 

Diane Balog
([email protected])

WILT
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

WINGARD
 

John Yanik Jr
([email protected])

WINTERS
 

Mary Palmer
([email protected])

WOLFORD
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

YOULER
(Yowler)

J. Merry
([email protected])

YOUNKER
 

Sally Huntley
([email protected])

ZELLUM
 

Eleanor L. Myers
([email protected])

ZIMMERMAN
 

Amanda Brendle
([email protected])

 
 

Bonnie G.
([email protected])

 
 

Barbara Obaker
([email protected])

 
 

Rebecca L. Rummel
([email protected])<BR http://www.angelfire.com/fl/genrum/index.html

 

GOTop of Page