Quemmap
Map Logo Quemlogo
Hosted by Jan Hoth

GOemail Jan

GOMain Menu

GOBaptisms
GOBiographies
GOCemeteries
GOCensus
GOChurches
GODeaths / Obits
GOEstates / Wills
GOHistory
GOLinks
GOMarriages
GOMilitary
GOSchools
GOSocieties
GOSurnames/Links
GOTax Lists
GOTowns
GOWarrant/Patent/Deed

Site last updated
Monday, 10-Sep-2018 18:32:37 MDT

MAPS

GOQUEMAHONING TOWNSHIP 1876

This map of Quemahoning Township is adapted from the 1876 County Atlas of Somerset Pennsylvania by F.W. Beers & Co.

Districts:

  1. Texas District
  2. Noah Shaffer District
  3. Walnut Hill District
  4. Muller District
  5. Hooversville District
  6. Shaffer District
  7. Bowman District
  8. Ober District
  9. Mongs District
  10. California District

Quemahoning property locations included on the map are:

ACKERMAN C.F.
ACKERMAN L.
AUKNEY Mrs. M.
BARNHART A.
BASH J.
BAUSH Wm.
BERKEY A.
BERKEY Mrs. E.
BERKEY Saml E.
BIESECKER Noah
BLANCHARD W.J.
BLOUGH E.
BLOUGH H.
BLOUGH J.E.
BLOUGH Mrs.
BOWMAN D.
CANTNER C.
COLEMAN Jno
CRISSEY D.
CUSTER H.
FLEEGLE Mrs. R.
FRITZ J.
GARDNER Benj.
GARDNER H.
HORNER A.
HORNER W.S.
JOHNSON H.
KEEFER J.
KIMMEL Jas.
KOCHER Geo.
KOCKER Jos.
LING B.
LOHR E.
LOHR J.
MAURER Geo.
MAURER W.
MILLER C.
MILLER J.S.
MILLER M.
MILLER N. J.
MILLER V.J.
MILLER W.H.
MONG G.O.
MOSTOLLER E.
MULLER Geo. W.
MYERS J.
OBER John
PENROD J.
PETERSON Jos.
ROGERS I.
SHAFFER J. A.
SHAFFER Noah
SHAVER P.
SMITH D.
SMITH Jno.
SORBER D.
SPECHT David
STAHL J.
STEINBACK John
STUFFT John
SWANK Danl.
SWANK Saml
TROSTLE D.
WEIGLE C.
WEIGLE John
WINTERS W.
ZIMMERMAN J.
ZIMMERMAN J.H.
ZIMMERMAN Joseph
ZIMMERMAN W.H.

ACKERMAN J.
ANKENY C.
BARNADT Saml
BARNHART David
BASH Jos.
BERKEBILE A.
BERKEY D.
BERKEY Mrs. L.
BERKEY Wm.
BISBING J.
BLOUGH C.
BLOUGH E.M.
BLOUGH J.
BLOUGH Jno.
BOWMAN Benj
BOWMAN J.
CLARK J.
COLEMAN Jos.
CUSTER A.
FERNER Wm.
FLEEGLE S. J.
FRY J.H. Est.
GARDNER Geo.
GINDLESPERGER P. Est.
HORNER L.
HOSTEDTLER H. P.
JOHNSON W.
KIMMEL F.
KIMMEL S.
KOCHER W.
KOONTZ Jac
LOHR A.
LOHR H. Est.
MALONE Mrs. M.
MAURER P. & A.
MEILY Mrs.
MILLER J.
MILLER I.P.
MILLER Mrs. N.
MILLER Saml J.
MILLER W.
MILLER Wm.
MONG Jno.
MOSTOLLER Jno. W.
MULLER V.
MYERS L.M.
OBER Lewis
PETERSON Geo.
RIPPLE Mrs. M.A.
SELL Levi
SHAFFER Mrs. H.
SHAVER O.P.
SMITH A.
SMITH H.
SNYDER Wm.
SPANGLER Jac.
SPECHT Jos.
STEINBACK Geo.
STEYGAL C.
SUTER W.
SWANK Noah
TAYLOR Jas.
WASHER A.
WEIGLE E.
WILLIS Wm.
ZIMMERMAN A.
ZIMMERMAN, Jacob
ZIMMERMAN J.J.
ZIMMERMAN Saml.
 

G & S Mill
German Reformed Church (Dist 4)
Lutheran Church (Dist. 1 and 4)
Odd Fellows Cemetery (Dist. 10)
Proposed Johnstown Somerset R.R.
Union School HQ (Dist. 8)

Principal Merchants, Manufacturers and Farmers:

Adam BARNHART, farmer, stock grower, coal producer
Joseph BASH, farmer and stock grower
George GARDNER, farmer, full-blooded Durham cattle
Wm. MAURER, farmer and stock grower
J. & P. MILLER, farmers and stock growers
Geo. O. MONG, distiller of pure rye whiskies, also farmer
John W. MOSTOLLER, lumberman, farmer and dairyman
Geo. W. MULLER, farmer and stock grower
Noah SHAFFER, farmer and stock grower
Philip SHAVER, lumberman, farmer and stock grower
Daniel TROSTLE, mfgr and dealer in flour, feed, grain
John H. ZIMMERMAN, farmer and stock grower
Joseph ZIMMERMAN, retired resident

GOHOOVERSVILLE 1876

This map of Hooversville is adapted from the 1876 County Atlas of Somerset Pennsylvania by F. W. Beers & Co.

Hooversville property locations included on the map are:

CLARK Albert
CRISSEY Elias
DEMSEY Wm
FEARL T. J.
HAMER J. & N
HOOVER George
HORNER J. & K.
LOHR J.
MILLER John
RIPPLE Mrs M. A.
SWANK Samuel

CLARK John J.
CRISSEY Rufus
FEARL Nelson
GRIFFITH & HILL
HOOVER David
HOOVER Jonas
LOHR Daniel
LOHR Peter
PETERMAN R.
STAHL J.
WEIGLE J.

School No. 11
Evangelical Lutheran and German Reformed Church

Principal Merchants, Manufacturers and Farmers:

Charles W. WIEGLE, farmer and stock grower
GRIFFITH & HILL, dealers in general merchandise

GOSTOYSTOWN 1876

This Stoystown map is adapted from the 1876 County Atlas of Somerset Pennsylvania by F.W. Beers & Co.

Stoystown property locations included on the map are:

BARNETT Mrs. Noah
BENDER Jos.
BERKEY Mrs. M.
BOWMAN B.
BRICKER Rev. J.K.
BRUBAKER George
BRUBAKER Wm.
COLE John
CUSTER Mrs.
DIBERT Mrs. Betsey
FERNER Joseph
GROF Fred
HEFFLE Augustus
HUGUS Isaac
LOHR Jackson
MARSHALL Mrs. P.
MILLER J.H.
OBER Edward
PENROD David
PENROD Mrs.
SHAFFER Jas.
SHUNK Geo.
SNYDER J.H.
STOCK Paul
WILSON Wm.
YOUNG John A.
ZIMMERMAN Wm.

BAUSCH Jos.
BERKEY Alex
BERKEY Mrs. L.
BOWMAN Henry
BRINKEY Mrs. C.
BRUBAKER Michael
CLARK D.
CUSTER Jacob
CUSTER Samuel
DIBERT Mrs. E.
FERNER Wm.
GROFF Simon
HITE John H.
KIMMEL Mrs. Harriet
KUHN Mrs. C.
LOUTHER Dr. J.M.
MILLER J.
MURRAY Jas.
PATTERSON Dr. R.H.
PENROD John
PUGH Charles W.
SHAFFER Levi
SIPE I.
STATLER David
THOMPSON P.
YOUNG A.S.H.
ZIMMERMAN D.

Evangelical Lutheran Church
German Reformed Church
Lutheran Cemetery
M.E. Church
Normal School

Principal Merchants, Manufacturers and Farmers:

Samuel CUSTER, proprietor of Diamond Hotel
Robt. H. PATTERSON, physician and surgeon
Fred GROF, Principal of public schools
Jonathan E. GRIFFIN, dry goods, groceries, gen mdse
J.H. SNYDER, dealer in gen mdse

GOTop of Page