POST-OFFICES
HOME
The following is a list of the post-offices in Chester County,
arranged in the order of their establishment, giving the dates when established,
names of first postmasters, and noting the changes that have been made, and also
giving the names of some that have been discontinued.
In addition to the post-offices located within the limits of the county, a list
is given of offices outside but near to its borders, at which residents of the
county receive, or have in the past received, their mail matter.
[Key= Name of Offices; When Established; First Postmasters]
1. Downingtown; April 1, 1798; Hunt Downing
2. Cochranville; Jan. 1, 1803; James Hollis
3. New Garden; Jan. 1, 1803; Gilbert Pritchard
4. New London; Jan. 2, 1803; John W. Cunningham
This office was first called "New London Cross-roads,"
and the name changed to "New London," Oct. 27, 1847.
5. Chatham; April 1, 1803; Robert Miller
6. Kennet Square; July 1, 1803; Benjamin Taylor
7. West Chester; Jan. 1, 1804; Cromwell Pearce.
8. Spread Eagle; April 1, 1804; John Leter
9. White Horse; Oct. 1, 1804; Edward Porter
10. Oxford; July 1, 1805; David Dickey
11. Marshallton; July 1, 1805; Abraham Baily
12. Pughtown; Jan. 1, 1806; David Townsend
13. Londongrove; Jan. 1, 1810; Leah Pusey
14. Coatesville; April 1, 1812; Moses Coates
15. Jennersville; Dec. 22, 1814; Josiah Ankrim
This office was first named and known as "Jennersville, or
Londonderry." The latter name was dropped prior to 1820, and "Jennersville"
was adopted.
16. Chester Springs; Jan. 1, 1815; Maxwell Kincaird
This office was first called "Yellow Springs."
The name was changed to "Chester Springs," April 5, 1827 and Henry
Olwine appointed postmaster.
17. Black Horse; Jan. 15, 1816; Wallace Boyd
This office was first called "Black Horse
Tavern," and the name changed to "Black Horse," Nov. 19,
1818. It was discontinued July 21, 1853, and re-established June 23, 1856.
18. Brandywine Manor; Oct. 23, 1816; David Denny
19. Frazer; Dec. 22, 1819; Joseph Phillips
"This office was first called "East Whiteland,"
and the name changed to "Frazer," Jan. 21, 1830, and Jacob T. Minster
appointed postmaster. It was first located at what was known as the
"Steamboat," on the Lancaster turnpike, but in August, 1861, it was
removed to its present location at Frazer Station on the Pennsylvania Railroad.
20. Kimberton; Jan. 15, 1820; Emmor Kimber
21. Valley Forge; Jan. 16, 1820; John Workizer
22. Berwyn; Jan. 18, 1820; Chalkley A. Jarrett
This office was first called "Reeseville," and that
continued to be the name until Oct. 24, 1877, when it was changed to
"Berwyn," and Isaac A. Cleaver appointed postmaster.
23. Unionville; Dec. 5, 1820; William Sharpe
24. Warren Tavern; Dec. 7, 1820; Charles Fahnestock
25. Vincent; Feb. 13, 1821; Peter Miller
26. Dilworthtown; March 20, 1822; William Speakman
27. Mount Vernon; March 1, 1823; Joseph Dickey
28. Russellville; March 15, 1823; Jacob Hopple
29. Gum Tree; April 21, 1823; Samuel McCann
This office was first called "Clingan's," but changed
to "Gum Tree," June 30, 1834, and Stephen B. Cochran appointed
postmaster.
30. Kemblesville; Aug. 16, 1823; George Kemble
31. McWilliamstown; Jan. 26, 1824; John T. Walton
The name of this office was changed to "Youngsburg,"
Aug. 2, 1845, and changed back to "McWilliamstown," Dec. 30,
1847, and is now discontinued.
32. Warwick; Feb. 7, 1824; Lewis Evans
This office was first established at "St. Mary's," and
so called until July 23, 1868, when the name was changed to "Warwick."
33. Uwchlan; March 11, 1825; Isaac Evans
34. Sadsburyville; April 22, 1825; John Kendig
35. Strickersville; May 23, 1825; John M. Harman
36. Goshenville; Nov. 4, 1825; A. S. Williams
37. West Whiteland; April 4, 1826; Levi Evans
The name of this office was changed to "Belvidere,"
July 14, 1843, and on March 11, 1850, changed back to "West
Whiteland."
38. Lionville; May 26, 1826; William Rogers
39. West Vincent; May 26, 1826; Samuel Kirk
This office was first called "East Nantmeal." The
name was changed to "West Vincent," March 25, 1843, and David West
appointed postmaster, and changed back again to "East Nantmeal," April
22, 1843, and James Leighton appointed postmaster, and back to "West
Vincent," April 7, 1846, and Jacob Ludwick appointed postmaster.
40. Paoli; Dec. 9. 1826; Joshua Evans
41. Schuylkill; Dec. 31, 1826; Thomas Matlack
42. Doe Run; Feb. 27, 1827; Hayes Clark
43. Honeybrook; March 7, 1827; John Lewis
44. Setzler's Store; Dec. 31, 1827; Frederick Setzler
45. Parkersville; Jan. 1, 1828; John Parker, Jr.
46. Wagontown; Jan. 30, 1828; Joseph Hughes
47. Marsh; March 25, 1828; Watters Dewees
This office was discontinued Nov. 12, 1851, and re-established
April 22, 1864.
48. West Grove; June 23, 1828; James Kelton
The name of this office was changed to "West Grove
Station," March 12, 1864, and back to "West Grove," Jan. 26,
1877.
49. Phoenixville; July 22, 1828; Lewis W. Richards
50. Loag; Nov. 25, 1828; Samuel E. Williams
51. Avondale; Dec. 29, 1828; Jacob Lindley
52. Atglen; Jan. 21, 1830; Isaac G. Israel
This office was first called "Israel's Mills," and
retained that name until March 15, 1842, when it was changed to "Penningtonville,"
and that was changed to "Atglen," Feb. 2, 1876.
53. Parkesburg; April 14, 1830; Nathan Frame.
The first name of this ofice was "Fountain Inn," which
it retained until May 3, 1836, when it was changed to "Parkesburg,"
and Jacob Taylor appointed postmaster.
54. Embreeville; May 11, 1830; William Embree
55. Swan (Sadsbury township); May 7, 1830; James Dickinson
This office was discontinued July 24, 1843.
56. Hopewell Cotton-Works; Aug. 26, 1830; Samuel J.
Dickey
57. Guthrieville; Jan. 7, 1831; James B. Guthrie
58. Hamorton; Jan. 7, 1831; Abraham Hamer
59. Thornbury; March 12, 1831; Thomas W. Stephens
60. Sugartown; Oct. 5, 1831; Joseph M. Pratt
This office was first called "Williston," and the name
changed to "Sugartown," July 7, 1835.
61. Rockville; Jan. 18, 1832; Jacob Happersett
62. Pickering; Dec. 28, 1833; Robert Hughes
63. Caln; Dec. 17, 1835; Isaac C. Preston
This office was discontinued Feb. 23, 1842, and re-established
Nov. 8, 1849.
64. Steeleville; Feb. 1, 1841; Thomas Woods
65. Fremont; March 21, 1841; Amor Carter
This office was first called "Fountain Green," and the name changed to
"Fremont," Aug. 10, 1861, and Isaac S. Kirk then appointed postmaster.
66. Wallace; Oct. 28, 1843; George Stiteler
67. Londonderry; Jan. 5, 1848; William Fox
68. Lewisville; Feb. 7, 1848; James B. McDowell
69. Landenberg; Nov. 17, 1848; Jacob Hobson.
This office was first established as "Chandlerville,"
and the name changed to "Landenburg," Sept. 20, 1869.
70. Chesterville; Nov. 30, 1848; Milton Shortlidge
71. Fairville; March 20, 1849; John E. Leonard
72. Milltown; Sept. 23, 1849; Jesse Matlack
73. Collamer; Oct. 11, 1849; Thomas Baker
74. Elk Dale; Nov. 8, 1849; Samuel Hughes
This office has recently been discontinued.
75. Blue Rock; Dec. 17, 1849; Charles Rettew
76. Ereidonn; Feb. 12, 1850; Gideon Peirce
77. Marlborough; April 15, 1850; Bayard Neilds
78. Hickory Hill; June 18, 1850; Wm. C. Shuler
79. Hayesville; July 8, 1850; James Hayes
This office was recently discontinued, and again established as
"Townsend."
80. St. Peter's; Feb. 19, 1851; Joseph Millard
81. Nottingham; Aug. 7, 1851; Daniel Stubbs.
This office was first established as "Fountain Mills,"
and the name changed to "Nottingham," July 14, 1853.
82. Mortonville; Feb. 6, 1852; Crosby P. Morton
83. Forestville; May 18, 1852; Thomas W. Harlan
Discontinued June 4, 1859.
84. Waterloo Mills; Jan. 1, 1853; William Steele
Discontinued Sept. 25, 1867.
85. Willistown Inn; June 7, 1854; Samuel Sinquet
86. Thorndale Iron-Works; June 21, 1854; David R. Baugh
87. East Nantmeal; Feb. 6, 1856; Jesse Ramstine
This office was discontinued April 4, 1865, and re-established
July 10, 1874.
88. New Centreville; April 2, 1857; Evans Kendall.
89. Chester Valley; April 25, 1857; Canby Smith.
90. Talbotville; June 19, 1857; Thomas R. Jones
This office was discontinued Jan. 27, 1875.
91. Glen Roy; Sept. 28, 1857; Jesse B. Kirk
92. Westtown; March 4, 1859; Marshall A. Taylor
This office was first called "Street Road," and
retained that name until 1880, when it was changed to "Westtown."
93. Elk View; May 30, 1861, Joseph Hodgson
94. Exton; Sept. 4, 1861; James Beale
95. Spring City; Sept 29, 1864; David S. Taylor
96. Pomeroy; Oct. 13, 1864;
This office was first called "Buck Run," and the name
changed to "Pomeroy," Jan. 17, 1866.
97. Leopard; April 2, 1866; John W. Hayman
98. Birch Runville; June 10, 1868; Thomas B. Dewees
99. Toughkenamon; Dec. 8, 1868; William Foote, Jr.
100. Kaolin; Dec. 8, 1868; William Foote, Jr.
101. Glenloch; May 17, 1869; Mrs. Jane Waldron
This office took the place of "Frazer," which was
removed to another location. (See "Frazer.")
102. Wild Briar; May 21, 1869; Levi Allison
103. Pawling; May 21, 1869; M. J. Ramsey
104. Willowdale; May 21, 1869; Joseph S. Pyle
105. Valley Creek; May 21, 1869; B. F. Stroud
This office was discontinued Jan. 18, 1871.
106. Lincoln University; July 6, 1869; George Rigdon
107. Glen Moore; Aug 21 1869; Jacob S. Rigg
This office was first called "Norwood," and the name
changed to "Glen Moore," July 17, 1874.
108. Barneston; Oct 21, 1869; David Longacre
109. Cupola; Oct 21, 1869; Thomas _______
110. East Coventry; Oct 22, 1869; Peter _____
111. Elk Mills; Oct 22, 1869; Joseph R. Brown
112. Milford Mills; Oct 22, 1869; Evan B. Evans
113. Dorlan's Mills; Jan. 21, 1870; Thomas J. Dorlan
114. Lenape; Jan. 21, 1870; John P. Sager
115. Chrome; April 29, 1870; John T. Williamson
116. Pocopson;
This office was originally established as "Painter's
Bridge," on Dec. 19, 1870, and the name changed to "Pocopson" on
Sept. 2, 1880.
117. Northbrook; Jan. 27, 1871; R. H. Marshall
118. Suplee; Jan. 27, 1871; Horatio J. Suplee
119. Norway; Jan. 31, 1871; E. B. Darlington
120. Martin's Corner; Feb. 24, 1871; Ziba C. Wollarton
121. Glen Hall; April 10, 1871; William H. Hall
122. Kelton; April 10, 1871; Robert C. Kelton
123. Isabella; April 13, 1871; Samuel W. Long
124. Cambria Station; June 14, 1872; John Oberholtzer
125. West Pikeland; July 26, 1872; John S. Hines
126. Rosenvick; July 26, 1872; John C. Ferron
127. Modena; March 24, 1873; Robert B. Daniels
128. Nantmeal Village; Feb. 15 1876 Davis K. Loomis
129. Valley Glen; Aug. 15, 1876; Frank C. Hooton
This office was discontinued Feb. 14, 1878.
130. Malvern; Dec. 8, 1876; Lewis K. Reeves
131. Cedarville; March 26, 1878; D. M. Shaner
This office was originally called "North Coventry,"
which was established April 5, 1870.
132. Dugdale; Feb. 19, 1879; John L. Smedley
133. Cedar Knoll; June 18, 1879; Zebulon W. Davis
134. Maple Shade; Sept. 24, 1879; Samuel Reese
This office was discontinued April 19, 1880.
135. Shenkel; June 28, 1880; Lewis L. Bachman
136. Swan; June 22, 1880; James W. Keim
The name of this office was first spelled "Suawu," but
changed to "Swan," July 20, 1880.
137. Lyndell; Aug. 30, 1880; James Rea.
138. Romansville; Oct. 25, 1880; T. W. Baldwin
139. Cloud; Jan. 20, 1881; Thomas H. Smedley
140. Townsend; Feb. 18, 1881; Henry Powley
This office takes the place of that formerly known as
"Hayesville."
141. Mendenhall; March 14, 1881; Geo. M. Thomson
142. Matthews; March 25, 1881; James Lumis
143. Talcose; June, 1881; W. Cunningham
This office takes the place of Valley Glen.
Post-offices outside of Chester County, at which residents of the county
receive their mail: .......
LIST OF POSTMASTERS OF THE POST-OFFICE AT WEST CHESTER, WITH THE DATES OF THEIR
APPOINTMENT.
Cromwell Pearce, Jan. 1, 1804; Job. B. Remington, Jan. 1,
1811; Joseph Pearce, Feb. 20, 1812; John W. Townsend, June 4, 1814; Jesse
Kersey, Feb. 23, 1827; John W. Townsend, Feb. 28, 1828; John Newlin,
Feb. 9, 1829; Edward S. Price, Jan. 15, 1833; Samuel C. Jefferis, Feb. 19,
1841; Hickman James, June 5, 1841; John McGinley, May 10,
1843; George M. Yard, Nov. 13, 1846; James Bayard Wood, May 2,
1849; William A. Moore, May 23, 1853; Gibbons Gray, June 3,
1858; Dr. Franklin Taylor, May 11, 1861; Maj. William B. Darlington,
June 3, 1865; George A. Mercer, Jan. 13, 1877.
The postmasters of West Chester were appointed by the Postmaster-General
until 1849, since which time they have been appointed by the President. J.
B. Wood was the first Presidential appointment.
SOURCES:
History of Chester County, Pennsylvania; Futhey & Cope; Louis H. Everts;
Philadelphia; 1881.
HOME
|