Perth Misc Items - Perth Courier & Others
supplied by Christine M. Spencer of Northwestern University, Evanston, Il., USA.
From the book The Canada Directory published
in
Pages 267-270
The County Town of the United Counties of Lanark and
Renfrew is situated on the River Tay in the
Malloch, John G., Judge of the County and Division Courts
McMartin, Daniel--Judge of the
Dickson, Andrew, Sheriff of the United Counties
Matheson, Hon. R., M.L.C.
Sache, Charles H., Clerk of the Division and Surrogate Courts and Deputy Clerk of the Crown.
Radenhurst, Thomas M., Treasurer of the United Counties
Berford, W.R.F., Clerk of the Peace and of the Municipal Council
McKay, John, Clerk of the County, Bankrupt and Insolvent, Courts
Leslie, Anthony, Revenue Inspector and Crown Lands Agent
Grant, John P., Postmaster
Morris, Hon. William, Agent for Marriage Licenses
Agencies of Assurance Companies, Banks, Etc.
Brockville Mutual Fire Assurance Company, W. O. Buell, agent
Canada Life Assurance Co., W.R.F. Berford, agent
Canada Life Assurance Co., W.O. Buell, agent
Commercial Bank,
National Loan Fund Life Assurance and Equitable Fire
Assurance Companies of
Alphabetical List of Professions, Trades, Etc.
Adams, Joshua, Jr., Attorney at Law
Allan, James (1st), dealer in dry goods, groceries, books, stationery, etc.
Allan, James (2nd),
Bathurst Courier, weekly paper, Thompson & Rice, publishers
Buell, W. O., barrister at law, etc.
Bell, James, registrar of the
Coombs, John S., chemist and druggist—a good stock of every article in the line constantly on hand.
Deacon, John, barrister at law, etc.
Dobbie, James, iron founder, general smith and manufacturer of stoves, ploughs, etc.
Glasscott, William, hotel keeper and stage house—good accommodations for travelers and boarders, and charges moderate.
Grant, John P., postmaster and dealer in dry goods, groceries, hardware, china, glass, etc.
Hogg, David, cabinetmaker and upholsterer—a good stock of furniture always on hand or made to order at low prices.
Kerr, John, dealer in dry goods, groceries, liquors, crockery, glass, etc.
McCaffrey, Thomas, Jr., saddler and harnessmaker—a choice stock always on hand or made to order at reasonable prices.
McDonald, John D., physician and surgeon
McDonnell & Hall (late Thompson & McDonnell) importers of dry goods, groceries, hardware, china, glass, etc.
McDonnell, Murdoch, warden of the united counties
and town reeve of
McKay, John, attorney at low, etc.
McMartin, Daniel, judge of the surrogate court and barrister at law.
Mair, W. & J.—Dealers of dry goods, groceries, hardware, china, glass, etc.
Mulloch, John G.—Judge of the County and Division Courts.
Mattheson, R. & Co.—Importers of dry goods, groceries, hardware, china, glass, etc.
Meighen, Arthur—Dealer in dry goods, crockery and hardware, etc.
Murray, John—Importer of dry goods, groceries, hardware, china, glass, etc.
Patterson, James—Hotel keeper. The house has been newly fitted up and travelers or permanent boarders will find comfortable quarters at moderate prices.
Radenhurst, Thomas M.—Barrister-at-law, Treasurer of the United Counties.
Roberts, John—Agent for E.S. Lyman, chemist, druggist and apothecary.
Sache, Charles H.—Clerk of the Surrogate and Division Courts, and Deputy Clerk of the Crown.
Shaw, Jas., & Son, importers of staple and fancy dry goods, groceries, hardware, etc.
Shaw,William M., attorney at law, etc.
Weatherhead, Thaddeus, & Co., dealers in dry goods, groceries, liquors, hardware, crockery, etc.
Wilson, James, M.D., physician and surgeon.
Alexander, George, bootmaker
Bain, Rev. William, Church of Scotland
Billings, Mark, hatter and furrier
Berford, W.R.F., clerk of the peace, etc.
Brown, William, bootmaker
Butler, William, tinsmith
Campbell, Mrs., grocer
Campbell, Neil, smith and axemaker
Campbell, John, tin and coppersmith
Carnwath, John, brewer
Code, Richard, wool carder and cloth dresser
Cox, George, carriage maker
Corigan, Daniel, grocer
Dickson, Andrew, sheriff of the united counties
Doober, Patrick, innkeeper
Doran, John, storekeeper
Duncan, Henry, baker
Duncan, Rev. James, Free Church
Elliott, Robert, carpenter and builder
Fairbairn, John K., baker
Ferrier, John, saddler and harness maker
Gardener, George, tailor
Gordon, Charles, innkeeper
Haggard, John, grist and saw mills
Hall, Francis, bootmaker
Harris, Rev. Michael, Church of England
Holliday, Francis, grocer and saddler
Hicks, James, grocer
Holliday, David, tanner and whipmaker
Hughes, James, tailor
Jackman, Thomas, bootmaker
James, L., blacksmith
Kellock, Robert, fanning mill maker
Kerr, James, general store
Kerr, D., & Co., general store
Kilpatrick, William, tanner
Leslie, Andrew, revenue inspector
Lafferty, James, blacksmith
Leishman, James, tailor
McCallum, John, hotelkeeper
McCummiskey, Peter, boarding house
McDonough, Rev. J. H., Roman Catholic
McLean, David, distillery
McEwen and Morris, brewery
McDonald, R. bootmaker
Masterson, Mrs., grocer
Miller, Chase, foundry
Morrison, John, carpenter and builder
Nelson, Cornelius, watchmaker
Neilson, Dr. Jos. A., physician and surgeon
Nicol, James, M.D.
Nichols, Charles, innkeeper
O’Brien, William, bootmaker
Rudd, John, tailor
Scott, Rev. J., Wesleyan
Sinclair, the Misses, ladies school
Stewart, John, innkeeper
Templeton, James, tannery
Thompson and Rice, printers
Walker, Andrew, tailor
Wordie, Mrs., innkeeper
List of Letters Remaining at the
Armstrong, Thomas
Ballantine, John
Burns, John
Burns, Barney
Bane, Robert
Boyd,William
Bremmer, David
Bremmer, James
Burmister, Henry
Brown, John
Brown, charles
Boyce, J.K.
Brown, William
Campbell,
Cameron, James
Campbell, Peter
Campbell, John
Crawford, Robert
Carmichael, Donald
Cain, John
Crawford, Alexander
Carr, William
Cuthbertson, Thomas
Cullings, Edward, Jr.
Campbell, Peter
Cuthbertson, George
Cuthbertson, Alexander
Galbreath, Clark
Duncan, John
Devereaux, William
Doyle, Dennis
Echlin, Thomas
Ferguson, John
Ferguson, Colin
Ferguson, William
Flood, Owen
Fraser, Alex
Falconer, Joseph
Fields, Robert
Fitjock, M.
Gilmong, James
Goodall, Saunders
Gibson, Samuel
Gamble, Andrew
Gallipot, Peter
Hogg, William
Hogg, David
Harrington, John
Hand, John
Harper, Henry
Hughes, John
Haley, Robert
Halan, Rev. James
James, Thomas
Kippen, Duncan
Keys, William
King, John
Kelly, Michael
Lee, Richard
Lewis, Robert
Legary, Joseph
Leech, Peter
Leaver, Peter
Langrill, Samuel
Landril, David
Laverty, William
Middington, Ann
Mitchell, David
Mott, Abel
Maxwell, J.
Meville, Charles
Mulligan & Congrove
Moore, William
McDonald, William
McDonald, C & S
McIlquham, James
McEathron, Alexander
McGregor, Peter
McGowan, Patrick
McCaffrey, Thomas
McCullin, William
McGinnis, John
McDonald, Angus
McEwen, Dugald
McIntyre, Donald
McIntyre, John
McViety, Simon
McDougald, John
McLaughlin, Mr.
McPherson, Ewen
McKenzie,
McFarlane, John
McInnis, John
McCartney, John
Nelson, Horatius
O’Donohue,
O’Neal, Paul
Porter Gemmell & Co.
Quinlen, Daniel
Ross, William
Rogerson, William
Richardson, John
Robson, John
Smith, David
Stewart, John
Shalvalty, John
Smith, Mrs. Lucinda
Smith, Elisha K.
Snedden, Alexander
Sonster, John
Stewart, Alexander
Stewart, John
Tweedy, John
Thompson, William
Wright, Samuel
Welsh, John
Wier, William
Wilson, Andrew
Wilson, Thomas
Woodward, Mrs.
Westerman, Thomas
Watt, Agnes
Yelden, Jane
Francis Allan, Postmaster
Shop Licenses
T. Brooke and Co.,
George Ellis,
Henry Graham,
R. Matheson,
David Hogg,
James Hervey,
John McEwen,
Archibald Wilson,
John Baird, Ramsay
John Hull, Lanark
Still Licenses
George Lyon,
W. Lock,
Peter McArthur, Beckwith
John Ferguson,
Innkeeper Licenses
Isabella McFarlane, Pakenham
Peter McGregor, Franktown
James McLean,
Widow Burrough, Beckwith
William Moore, Drummond
William Craig, Sand Point
Minore Hilliard, McNab
William McAdam, Pakenham
John Preston, Drummond
Andrew Forbes, Fitzroy
Jas. Armstrong,
David Leakey (?), Ramsay
Peter Cumming (?), Drummond
Thomas Thomson,
William Cross,
Ewan Cameron, Ramsay
Alexander Ferguson,
Simon Hogan, Drummond
Peter Kerr, Lanark
Patrick Nowlan, Franktown
Widow Hill,
Thomas O’Neil, Horton
Michael Rodey, McNab
Posted: 23 January, 2004.