Births & Marriages - Perth Courier & Others
supplied by Christine M. Spencer of Northwestern University, Evanston, Il., USA.
Gaps in Dates between newspaper issues may be notices. Some issues were so faded that entire columns of announcements were simply completely illegible and I did not even bother to try. Many of the below show dashes because of the fading and the numbers were especially difficult to make out. The ink during the 1880’s is often poor as the papers have faded badly.
Perth
Courier,
Pitch- - -
Birth, at
MacDonald-Connelly—Married, at St. John’s Church, on the 15th Sept., by Rev. M.C. Connelly, P.P., brother of the bride, assisted by rev. J.J. Connelly, P.P., Morrisburg, Mr. Daniel MacDonald, Tay Canal Works, to Miss Margaret Jane Connelly, Perth.
Jardine-Switzer—Married, at Pembroke on the 16th (?) Sept., at the residence of Mr. John Switzer, Esq., by Rev. A.A. Hudden (?), Mr. Jas. Jardine, Esq., Pembroke to Miss Clarinda Switzer, daughter of Mr. Henry Switzer, Esq., Pembroke.
Thompson-Hurdman—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father, on the 29th ult., by Rev. W. - - - b – slake, William Edward Thompson, M.D. of Mattawa to Miss Louise Jane Hurdman, daughter of Mr. Charles Hurdman, Hull, P.Q. (note, unsure of bride’s surname.)
Smith-Featherstone—Married, at the residence of the bride’s brother, near Arnprior, on the 17th Sept., by Rev. D. J. McLean, Mr. H. G. Smith of Arnprior to Miss Lizzie Featherstone of Fitzroy.
Steel-Churchill—Married, on the 22nd inst., at the residence of the bride’s father by Rev. Jas. A. K. Walker, Mr. Robert Steel of Grattan to Miss Frances Churchill of Admaston.
Miller-Duncan—Married, on the 24th Sept., at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. James Wil - - - , Mr. Benjamin Miller to Miss Agnes Duncan, oldest daughter of Mr. Peter Duncan, Esq., of Dalhousie.
Brewater-Reynolds—Married, on the 1st
inst., by Rev. R. Whiting (?), at the Methodist Parsonage,
Ledford-Ball—Married, on the 25th (?)
inst., at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. D. (?) McDonald, M.A., Mr. George
Ledford to Miss Lucy Bertha Ball, both of
Randy-Barry—Married, at Arnprior on the 24th Sept., by Rev. D. J. McLean, Mr. John Randy of McNab to Miss Mary Jane Barry of the same place.
Duncan-Lillie—Married, at
Davies—Birth, at
McMurchy-Fraser—Married, at the residence of the bride’s brother, Dr. Fraser, Perth, on the 24th Sept., by Rev. H. Cameron, Summertown, assisted by Rev. M. Magillivray, M.A., Archibald McMurchy, R.A., M.D., C.P.R. Medical Staff, Mattawa, (illegible word), to Miss M. Fraser, eldest daughter of the late Mr. Donald Fraser, Esq., Pembroke.
Brown-England—Married, on the 18th Sept., at the residence of the bride’s father, Rev. C. E. S. Ratcliffe, B. C. L., Mr. Samuel G. Brown of Kio - - - - to Miss Letitia England, daughter of Mr. William England of Sharbot Lake.
Dewar-Lindsay—Married, on the 14th (?) inst., at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. G. H. Stewart, Mr. Archibald Dewar, McNab to Miss Mary Harris Lindsay of Horton.
Paxton-Laborn—Married, by Rev. H. Whiting on the 23rd Sept., at the residence of the bride, Mr. Albert Paxton of Perth to Miss Annie Laborn of North Elmsley.
McCarthy—Birth, on Thursday, 2nd Oct.,
the wife of Mr. D. J. McCarthy,
Ross—Birth, at
Nicholson—Birth, on Thursday, 16th inst., the wife of Mr. David Nicholson, of a son.
Code-Butler—Married, at St. James Church, Perth, on the 22nd Oct., by Rev. R. L. Stephenson, M.A., Rector of Perth, assisted by Rev. C. E. M. Radcliffe, B. C. L., Mr. John Code of Innisville to Miss Mary Maria Butler, eldest daughter of Mr. William Butler, Esq., of Perth.
Matthews-Johnson—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s mother, Smith’s Falls, on Wednesday, 9th inst., by Rev. M. L - - kins,
Mr. J. L. Matthews of
McCreary-McRae—Married, at the family residence, Almonte, on the (date illegible), by Rev. George Bremmer, White Lake, assisted by Rev. J. B. Edmondson, Mr. Robert McCreary to Miss Jennie (?) M. McRae.
Davis-Sykes—Married, at Cobden at the Presbyterian Church, by Rev. M. D. M. Ritchie (?), B.A., on Wednesday, 1st Oct., Mr. Henry George Davis of Staff to Miss Maggie Sykes, daughter of Mr. Thomas Sykes, Esq., of Westmeath.
Hemenway-Dougall—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father, on Wednesday, 15th Oct., by Rev. Dr. Campbell, Mr. D.A. Hemenway of Pembroke to Miss Annie Dougall, eldest daughter of Mr. P. Dougall, Esq., Renfrew.
Stewart-Mills—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father on Wednesday, 15th inst., by Rev. Dr. Campbell, Jr. James Stewart of the Township of Horton to Miss Eliza Ann Mills, third daughter of Mr. R.C. Mills, Esq.
Ward-Albaugh—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father, Cal - - - - - - on Tuesday, 14th Oct., by
Buchanan-Magee—Married, at the residence of Mr. P. McLaren, Beachburg, on the 1st Oct., by Rev. R. McNab, B.A., Mr. James Buchanan of Westmeath to Miss Julia Ann Magee, daughter of Mr. M. Magee of Ross.
Ferguson-McDougall—Married, on the 9th Oct., at the residence of the bride’s mother, by Rev. J. M. M - - - - - ter, Mr. J. R. Ferguson, Esq., to Miss Janes McDougall, daughter of the late Mr. John McDougall, Esq., all of Beckwith.
Robinson-Creighton—Married, at Almonte on the 4th Oct., by Rev. George McRitchie, Mr. J. Robinson, merchant formerly of Robinson and Shawl, to Miss Annie Creighton, daughter of the late Rev. W. Creighton.
Stevenson-Mora—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father, Mr. James Mora, Esq., of Ramsay, on the 30th ult., by Rev. John
Bennett, Mr. William Stevenson of the
Wylie-Allen—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father, Cata, St. Paul, by Rev. Canon (illegible word), Mr. Jas. R. Wylie of Almonte to Miss Carrie M. Allen of (illegible word) New York.
Boal-Stanley—Married, at the Davis House, Almonte on (date illegible) October, by Rev. G. McRitchie, Mr. Robert Boal to Miss Susan Stanley both of Pakenham.
Campbell-Keays—Married, on the 13th inst., by Rev. R. Whiting, at the Methodist Parsonage, Perth, Mr. Richard Alexander Campbell to Miss Margaret Keays, both of Bathurst. (note, unsure of bride’s surname.)
McPherson-Patterson—Married, at St. Stephen’s Church, on the 2nd Oct., by Rev. D. Gwilyn, Mr. Joseph McPherson of Olden (?) to Miss Elizabeth Patterson of S. Sherbrooke.
Robertson-McCue—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father on the 15th (?) Oct., by Rev. D. V. Gwilyn, Mr. Robert T. Robertson to Miss Mary Louise McCue, daughter of Mr. John McCue, Esq., both of Drummond.
Hughes-Cunningham—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father on the 15th Oct., by Rev. D. V. Gwilyn, Mr. Robert Hughes
to Miss Amy Cunningham, daughter of Mr. J. Cunningham, Esq., both of
Kelly-Culvin—Married, at Almonte on the 9th Oct., by Rev. Father Foley, P.P., Mr. James Kelly to Miss Maggie Culvin, daughter of Mr. David Culvin, Esq., of Ramsay. (note, unsure of bride’s surname.)
Bennett-Jacobs—Married, at St. James Church,
Prikard-Horton—Married, at Smith’s Falls on the 4th Oct., by Rev. R. Wilson, Mr. Arthur (?) Prikard of Elizabethtown (?) to Miss Nellie Horton of Smith’s Falls.
McKerrow—Birth, at McDonald’s Corners on the 26th Sept., the wife of Mr. James McKerrow, of a daughter.
Allan—Birth, on Thursday, 23rd Oct., the wife of Mr. J. A. Allan, barrister, of a son.
Deacon-Elliott—Married, on Wednesday, 22nd Oct., at the Methodist Parsonage, Pembroke, by Rev. James Atire (?), M.A., Ottawa, His Honor Judge Deacon, Pembroke to Miss Mathilda Elliott, eldest daughter of Rev. J. Elliott, D.D., pastor of the Methodist Church.
Biggs-England—Married, by Rev. K. Tennant (?) on
the 13th inst., at the residence of the bride’s father,
Mr. Samuel Biggs, Jr., of the
Allan-Killough—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father on the 22nd Oct., by Rev. Robert
Knowles, Mr. Jas. Allan of Ramsay to Miss Anna Margaret Killough,
daughter of Mr. Jas Killough, Esq., of
Guthrie-Cameron—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s brother-in-law, Mr. James Clark, Renfrew, by Rev. C. McKillop, Mr. Jas Guthrie
of Renfrew to Miss Maggie Cameron, 2nd daughter of the late Mr. Donald
Cameron of
Cain-Wilson—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father on Wed., 29th Oct., by Rev. M. McGillivray, , Mr. William
Cain of
Reynolds-Nolan—Married, on the 28th (?)
inst., at
Watchorn-Nolan—Married, at
Walters-Donaldson—Married, on the 15th
inst., at the Congregational Manse, Middleville, by Rev. E. C. W. MacCall, Mr. William
Walters of Lanark to Miss Janet Donaldson of
Percy-Barr—Married, on the 24th inst., at the Congregational Manse, Middleville, by Rev. E. C. W. MacCall, Mr. Jas Percy to Miss Margaret Barr, both of Lavant.
Forest-Mahoney—Married, at Almonte on Tuesday, 21st inst., by Rev. D. F. Foley, P.P., Mr. William Forest to Miss Sarah Ann Mahoney, both of Huntley.
Porter-McCreary—Married, by Rev. R. Wilson on the 8th inst., Mr. A. Porter of Montague to Miss Harriet A. McCreary of the same place.
Bullard—Birth, at O – tacamund, India (?) on 16th Sept., the wife of Rev. E. Bullard, M.A., of a daughter.
Scott-Car- - Married, at Almonte, on the 6th November by Rev. George McRitchie, assisted by Rev. J. H. Stewart (uncle to the groom), Mr. R. J. K. Scott of Carleton Place to Miss (unreadable name) Car- - daughter of Mr. George Car- - Esq., Almonte.
Burns-Boyle—Married, at the residence of James Burns, Esq., Darling, on the 7th November, by Rev. Jas. Andrews, Mr. William Burns to Miss Mary Boyle, both of Darling.
Higman—Born, at Stewarton (?) on Sunday, 9th Nov., the wife of Mr. (unreadable name) Higman of a daughter.
Gould—Birth, at
Ferguson-Hughes—Married, at the church
Plaxton-Campbell—Married, on the 12th
Nov., at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. D. McDonald, M.A., Mr. Benjamin
(?) Plaxton of
Maitland-Ballantyne—Married, at Wolford on the (unreadable date) Nov., at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. J. Crombie, Mr. John Maitland to Miss Agnes Smith, eldest daughter of Mr. John Maitland, Wolford.
Morris-Paul—Married, at St. Paul’s Church, Almonte on the 5th Nov., by Rev. F. L. Stephenson, Mr. E. Morris of Winchester, Ont., to Miss Jennie (?) A. Paul, daughter of Mr. Robert Paul of Clayton.
Lewis-Weedmark—Married, on the 5th Nov., at the residence of the bride’s parents, by Rev. T. Loch - - - , Mr. John Lewis to Miss Margaret Weedmark, youngest daughter of Mr. (name illegible) Weedmark, all of Smith’s Falls.
Affleck-Bolger—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father, on the 12th Nov., by Rev. Joseph Andrew, Mr. William Affleck to Miss Isabella Bolger, daughter of Mr. William Bolger, Esq., all of Lanark.
Moran-Grover—Married, at St. Mary’s Church, Almonte on the 10th Nov., by Rev. D. F. Foley, P.P., Mr. John Moran of Renfrew to Miss Mary Jane Grover of Almonte.
McNie-Fraser—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father, Bagot, on the 5th Nov., by Rev. G. Bremmer, Mr. Donald McNie to Miss Martha Fraser, daughter of Mr. James Fraser, Esq., of Bagot.
McDiarmid—Birth, at
Ryan—Birth on Sunday, 23rd Nov., at
Mather-Navin—Married, at the Manse, Middleville, on the 19th Nov., by Rev. Joseph Andrew, Mr. John Mather of Middleville to Miss Margaret Navin, daughter of Mr. Archibald Navin, Esq., of Dalhousie. (note, unsure of bride’s surname, could have been Navis.)
Wilkinson-Code—Married, on Thursday, 11th Nov., at St. James Church, Carleton Place, by Rev. Arthur Jarvis, Rector, Mr. Nicholas Wilkinson, to Miss Ellen Code, daughter of Mr. Thomas Code Esq., all of Perth.
Laughrin-O’Gorman—Married, at Mattawa on the 19th Nov., by Rev. J. U. Poltran (?), Mr. John Laughrin of the firm Murray and Laughrin to Miss Bridget O’Gorman, eldest daughter of Mr. S. O’Gorman, Esq., of Renfrew.
Storie-Lindsay—Married, at the residence of the bride’s mother, on the 13th Nov., by Rev. J. B. Stewart, Mr. Robert Storie to Miss Cecilia Lindsay, youngest daughter of the late Mr. John Lindsay.
Ralph-Henderson—Married, at Renfrew on the 18th Nov., by Rev. James A. K. Walker, Mr. Andrew Ralph to Miss Annie Henderson of Renfrew.
Berryman-McDonald—Married, on the 24th (?) inst., by Rev. A.A. Scott, Mr. S. J. Berryman to Miss Janet McDonald, both of Carleton Place.
Creighton-Liddle—Married, at
Palmer-O’Brien—Married, at the Rectory,
Wilkinson-Code—Married, on the 11th Nov., at St. James Church, Carleton Place, by Rev. Arthur Jarvis, Mr. Nicholas Wilkerson to Miss Ellen Code, daughter of Mr. Thomas Code, Esq., both of Pakenham.
Bulloch-Rintoul—Married, on the 2nd inst., by Rev. E. C. W. McCall, at the residence of the bride’s father, Mr. Stewart Bulloch of Lanark to Miss Agnes Annie Rintoul, daughter of Mr. William Rintoul of Darling.
Noonan—Birth, on Wed., 17th Dec., 4th Line Bathurst, the wife of Mr. D. Noonan, of a son.
Morrison-Hall—Married, at St. Stephen’s Church,
Flett-McNaughton—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father on Wed., 26th Nov., by Rev. Jas Stuart, Balderson, Mr. William
Flett of
Rothwell-Morris—Married, at St. James Church,
Shaw-Connitt—Married, on the 18th Dc.,
by Rev. George (?) Burnsfield, at the residence of the bride’s father, Mr. G. W. Shaw,
barrister,
Munro-Wil---(
Carmichael-McLaren—Married, at the Manse, Arnprior, on the 17th Dec., by Rev. D. J. McLean, Mr. John Carmichael of McNab to Miss Kate McLaren of the same place.
Moon-Oliver—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s mother,
Weegar—Birth at
Motherwell-Rogers—Married, at the residence of the bride’s brother, Mr. W.C. Rogers, Abernathy, N.W.T., on the 17th Dec., by Rev. A. McTavish, Mr. W. R. Motherwell, formerly of Perth to Miss Adeline Rogers, of New Horse (?), all of Abernathy, N.W.T. (note, unsure of bride’s surname, could also have been Reagan.)
Strout-Parks—Married at St. Peter’s Church, Oso,
on the 14th Dec., by Rev. e. Radclliffe, B.C.I., Missionary at Maberly, Mr.
Thomas Strout of
Cochile-Scott—Married, at St. Paul’s Church, Oso, on the 14th Dec., by Rev. E. Radcliffe, B.C.I., Missionary at Maberly, Mr. William Cochile of Palmerston Township, to Miss Elizabeth Scott of Oso Township.
Smith-Dillabaugh—Married, at the residence of Mrs.
Percy,
McNeil-Rintool—Married, at the residence of the bride’s mother, on the 29th Dec., by Rev. E. C. W. MacCall Mr. Hamilton McNeil to Miss (illegible name) Rintool, daughter of the late Mr. John Rintool, Esq., of Darling.
Struthers-Wright—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father on the 16th Dec., by Rev. E. Tennant, Mr. Alexander Struthers
of
Perry-Majure—Married, at the residence of Mrs. Perry, Carleton Place, on the 3rd Dec., by Rev. T. C. Brown, Mr. Matthew Perry to Miss (illegible name) Majure, both of Carleton Place. (note, unsure of bride’s surname.)
Killough-Allen—Married at the Methodist Parsonage,
Caldwell-Gilmour—Married, at Almonte on the 22nd
Dec., by Rev. John Bennett, Mr. William Caldwell of
Robertson—Birth, at
Wilson-Hambly—Married, on the 24th (?) inst., at the residence of the bride’s father, Toronto, by Rev. Jas. H. Locks, Brampton, Mr. S.W. Wilson of Perth, son of Rev. Mr. Wilson of Smith’s Falls to Miss Mary E. Hambly, daughter of Mr. George Hambly, Esq.
Clark-Campbell—Married, at the
Cameron-Sharpe—Married at the residence of the
bride’s father,
Riddle-McEwen—Married, on Tuesday, 30th inst., at the residence of the bride’s father, S. Elmsley by Rev. Mr. Crombie, Mr. George M. Riddle to Miss Janet McEwen, second daughter of Mr. Peter McEwen, Esq.
McTavish-McInnes—Married, at Playfairville, on the 31st Dec., by Rev. R. McKenzie, M.A., Mr. Archibald McTavish of Drummond to Miss Margaret McInnes of Dalhousie.
McWilliams-Finlay—Married, at P - - bian (?)
Crossing,
Barrie-Harvey—Married, at St. Luke’s Church, Racine, Wisconsin on the 25th Dec., by Rev. Arthur Piper, Mr. Thomas Barrie to Miss M. Harvey, both of Chicago.
McWilliams-Finlay—Married, on Friday, 10th
Dec., at the residence of the bride’s cousin, Mr. John
Ferguson, Esq., by Rev. J. W. Townsend, Mr. George A. McWilliams to Miss Annie
E. Finlay, eldest daughter of the late Mr. Thomas Finlay of Lanark County.
(note the place of marriage was illegible but may have been somewhere in
Sinclair-Lang—Married, on the 9th Jan., at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. D. McDonald, M.A., assisted by Rev. W. A. Lang, brother of the bride, Mr. Andrew Wilson Sinclair of Perry Sound to Miss Margaret Lang, daughter of Mr. William Lang, Esq., of Beckwith.
Manning-Gemmell—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father on the 25th (?) ult., by Rev. George McRitchie, Mr. Walter W. Manning of Clinton, son of Rev. J.W. Manning to Miss Margie Gemmell, daughter of Mr. James Gemmell of Almonte.
McGregor-Inglis—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father,
McCaffery-Ferguson—Married, at Pakenham on the 7th inst., by Rev. Father Lavin, Captain William McCaffery to Miss Mary Ellen Ferguson, youngest daughter of Mr. James Ferguson, Esq., C.P.R., formerly of Quebec.
Donaldson-Walters—Married, on the 7th inst., by Rev. E. C. W. MacCall, assisted by Rev. B. W. Day, at the Congregational Manse, Middleville, Mr. James W. Donaldson of Bathurst to Miss Elizabeth A. Walters of Lanark.
McDonald-Smith—Married, at Fairfield East,
Malone-Gillespie—Married, on Wed., 14th
Jan., at
Stevens-Smith—Married, at Emmanuel Church, Arnprior on the 7th inst., by Rev. A.F. Echlin, Mr. George Stevens of Almonte to Miss Margaret Jane Smith, daughter of Mr. John Smith of Arnprior.
Publow-McIntyre—Married, at the residence of Mr. Robert J. Duncan of Pr - - - - - , Manitoba, on the 17th Dec., by Rev. Mr. For- - - ar- - - , Mr. Frank E. Publow to Miss Mary Elizabeth McIntyre, second daughter of the late Mr. John McIntyre of Ramsay.
Bain-Williams—Married, at the residence of Mr. Alexander Armstrong (?) Esq., on the 14th Jan., by Rev. Joseph Andrew, Mr. William Bain of Lanark to Miss Margaret Williams of Lavant.
Gilhuly-Henderson—Married, at the residence of the bride’s mother, on the 7th inst., by Rev. Robert Brown, Deloraine (?), Turtle Mt. Co., Manitoba, Mr. Ch. F. Gilhuly, late of Montague, Lanark County, to Miss Mary Henderson, fourth daughter of the late Mr. William Henderson, Registrar of Perth County, Ontario.
Korry-Gambly—Married, at St. Andrew’s Church, Perth, on Wed., 28th Jan., by Rev. M. Magillivray, Mr. George Korry of S. Sherbrooke to Miss Margaret Ann Gambly of Bathurst. (note, unsure of BOTH these surnames.)
Campbell-Kippen—Married, on Wed., 4th inst., at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. James Ross, M.A., B.D., assisted by Rev. J. G. Stewart, B.A., Mr. A.B. Campbell of Glennlyon (?), Bathurst, to Miss Kate Kippen, second daughter of Mr. Duncan Kippen, Esq., Perth.
Elsewhere in the newspaper:
Quite a number of their respective friends assembled on Wednesday evening last at the
residence of Mr. and Mrs. Duncan Kippen, West Ward, to witness the marriage ceremony between
their daughter Kate Kippen and A.B. Campbell of Glenlyon Farm in
Martin-Kelly—Married, at Westport on the 21st inst., by Rev. Father Stanton (?), Mr. James H. Martin to Miss D. Kelly, both of Westport.
Bourne-Canning—Married, at Smith’s Falls on the
28th (?) Jan., by Rev. R. Wilson, Mr. John Bourne to Miss Priscilla
Canning, both of
Inderwick—Birth, on Thursday, (date illegible)
Feb., the wife of Mr. F. C. Inderwidk,
James-Charles—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s parents on the 11th Feb., by Rev. R.L. Stephenson, M.A., Rector of
Perth, Mr. Benjamin James to Miss Sarah Charles, both of
Dav- - - Grier—Married, by Rev. T.C. Brown, on the (illegible date) Jan., at the residence of the bride’s father, Mr. (first name illegible) Dav - - - of Brockville (?) to Miss Rebecca (?) Grier of Drummond.
Willows-Bailey—Married, by Rev. T.C. Bowen (?) on the 18th (?) Feb., at the residence of Mr. William Bailey, Esq., Mr. Colin Willows to Miss Harriett Bailey, both of Lanark Township.
Mitchell-Nagle—Married, on the 18th
inst., at
Tovey-Gorman—Married, on the 17th inst., at St. John’s Church, Perth, by Rev. Father O’Connor, P.P., Mr. Richard Tovey, 3rd Line Bathurst, to Miss Catherine Gorman, of Perth.
Ferguson-Love—Married, at the Manse, Dalhousie, on the 20th (?) Feb., by Rev. R. McKenzie, M.A., Mr. Duncan Ferguson of N. Sherbrooke to Miss Deborah Love of the same place.
Telford-McDonald—Married, on the 23rd
Feb., at the Methodist Parsonage,
Kenyon-Acheson—Married, on the 10th Feb., at the Methodist Parsonage, Perth, by Rev. R. Whiting, Mr. James M. Kenyon to Miss Elizabeth Acheson, both of N. Burgess.
Carson-Edgar—Married, at Smith’s Falls, on the 5th (?) Feb., by Rev. S. Mylne, Mr. A. A. C. Carson to Miss Mary A. Edgar, both of Smith’s Falls.
Box-Burrows—Married, at Smith’s Falls on the 28th Jan. by Rev. S. Mylne, Mr. William Box to Miss Margaret Burrows, both of Beckwith.
McLeod—Birth, at Almonte on the 22nd Feb., the wife of Mr. Jas. McLeod of the Gazette, of a son.
Sinclair—Birth, on
Barton-Perkins—Married, on the 25th ult., at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. E. Radcliffe, B. C. J.., Missionary at Maberly, Mr. Henry Barton, foreman on the C.P.R., to Miss Eleanor Perkins, eldest daughter of Mr. Joseph Perkins of S. Sherbrooke.
McGilvery-Laurie—Married, at Minto, Washington
County, Dakota, on Monday, 23rd Feb., by Rev. R. (?) J. Munroe, Mr. Alexander
McGilvery of Anlosh (?), Dakota to Miss Annie Laurie of
Hewitt-Condie—Married, at Trowbridge, Ontario on the 4th Feb. by Rev. Mr. Horton, Mr. Wesley Hewitt to Miss (illegible first name) Condie, eldest daughter of Mr. David Condie.
Seward-Baker—Married, at the Methodist Parsonage,
Grey-Staff—Married, by Rev. R. Wilson on the 22nd (?) 23rd (?) Feb., Mr. John Grey to Miss Harriett Staff, both of Smith’s Falls. (note, unsure of bride’s surname.)
Whyte-Wilson—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father on the 5th (?) 9th (?) ult., by Rev. James Ross, B.D., Mr. James H. Whyte of (illegible word) Rapids (?), Iowa, to Miss Isabella Wilson, eldest daughter of Mr. Thomas Wilson, 1st Concession Bathurst.
Hamilton-Gammin—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father,
Campbell-Porteous—Married, at the Manse, Dalhousie, on the 22nd (?) 23rd (?) Feb., by Rev. R. McKenzie, M.A., Mr. Neil Campbell of (illegible word) to Miss Margaret Porteous of the same place. (note, unsure of bride’s surname.)
Cram-Houston—Married, on the 4th March, by Rev. A.A. Scott, M.A., Mr. Daniel Cram of Beckwith to Miss Euphemia Houston, of Carleton Place.
Dougherty-Enright—Married, at
Huntington-Wesley—Married, by Rev. E. Tennant, assisted by Rev. Silas Huntington, father of the groom, on the 17th inst., at the residence of the bride’s father, Mr. John Wesley Huntington, merchant, North Bay to Miss Catharine Jane Wesley, youngest daughter of Mr. S. A. Wesley, J.P., Westmeath.
Stewart-Forrest—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father, Horton, on the 17th March, by Rev. G. Bremmer, Mr. John
Stewart, Esq., Reeve,
McArthur-Young—Married, at Renfrew on Tuesday, 17th inst., by Rev. James A. K. Walker, Mr. Robert McArthur to Miss Mary Ann Young, all of Renfrew.
Derrer-Boyer—Married, at
McCullen-McKnown—Married, at the Rectory,
Baker-Fawkes—Married, at Perth on the 20th
March, at the residence of the bride’s sister, Mrs. Paul Gard- - - , by Rev. M.
McGillivray, M.A., Mr. James Baker, Esq., Davenport, Iowa to Miss Elizabeth Fawkes,
eldest daughter of the late Mr. George Fawkes, Ferrie (?)
Chatterton-Morrison—Married, at the Chatterton House on the 24th March, by Rev. Mr. Earl, Mr. John H. Chatterton to Miss Kate Morrison, both of Arnprior.
Watt-Davis—Married, at
Wright-Cameron—Married, on the 8th (?) inst., at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. D. Y. Ross, M.A., Mr. William Wright of Missalona (?), Man., to Miss Letitia Cameron, 2nd daughter of Mr. J. Cameron, Bedford Township.
Gray-England—Married, at St. Paul’s Church, Oso, on the 15th April, by Rev. E. Ratcliffe, B.C.I., Missionary at Maberly, Mr. Archibald Gray to Miss Sarah Jane England, all of the Township of Oso.
Roberts-Stewart—Married, at the Methodist
Parsonage,
Hurrican-Powers—Married, at the Methodist
Parsonage, by Rev. R. Whittier,
Shayer—Birth, at
Steveson-McLean—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father, 15th April, by Rev. R. McNabb, Mr. John Steveson, to Miss M. J - - - - d McLean, both of Westmeath, Oso.
Boyd-Bailey—Married, on the 8th April by Rev. T.C. Brown, at the residence of the bride’s father, Mr. Samuel Boyd to Miss Mary Elizabeth Bailey, both of Lanark.
Coutis-Beveridge—Married, at the residence of Mr.
Jas. Beveridge,
Lacolise—Birth, at Palmer (?),
Drummond-Drysdale—Married, on Wed., (date illegible) ult., at the residence of the bride’s mother, Sand Point, by Rev. D. J. McLean, Mr. John J. Drummond of Montreal to Miss Bella Drysdale, third daughter of the late Mr. A. G. Drysdale, Esq., Pakenham.
Smith-Dunlop—Married, on the 29th
April, at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. George McRitchie, Mr. Ezekiel
(?) Smith, conductor, C.P.R.,
Taylor-Playfair—Married, at the Methodist
Parsonage,
Keays-Wilson—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father, Mr. Thomas Wilson, Esq., on the 30th April, by Rev. R. Whiting,
Mr. John Keays of Drummond to Miss Isabella Wilson of
Wilson-Yuill—Married at the Manse, Middleville, on the 26th (?) March, by Rev. John As - - - - , Mr. Thomas Wilson, to Miss Margaret J. Yuill, daughter of Mr. James Yuill, Esq., all of Lanark.
White-Fair—Married, at the Manse, Middleville on the 5th (?) May, by Rev. Joseph Andrew, Mr. Thomas White to Miss Janet Fair, daughter of Mr. Jas. Fair, Esq., both of Dalhousie.
Drummond-McNab—Married, on the 22nd April by Rev. R. Wilson, Mr. Thomas Drummond to Miss Janet McNab, both of N. Elmsley.
Killoyle-Day—Married, by Rev. R. Wilson on Wednesday, 22nd April, Mr. William Killoyle of Montague to Miss Christina Day of Drummond. (note, unsure of groom’s surname.)
MacDonald-Finlay—Married, at Smith’s Falls on the 23rd (?) April, by Rev. Mr. Nesbitt (?), Mr. Neil MacDonald of Balderson to Miss Rachel Finlay of the same place.
Robertson-McRae—Married, at White Lake on the 15th inst., by Rev. G. Bremmer, Mr. James A. Robertson to Miss Lizzie McRae, both of McNab.
Healy-Stevens—Married, by Rev. R. Wilson, on the 18th (?) inst., Mr. John Albert Healy to Miss Sarah Jane Stevens, both of North Elmsley.
Fawcett—Birth, at Arnprior, date illegible, the wife
of Mr. John Fawcett, Esq., M.A.,
Truelove-Cameron—Married, at St. Stephen’s
Church,
Bartlett-Bale—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father on the 20th (?) April, by Ref. G. Bremmer, Mr. Robert A. Bartlett to Miss Francis M. Bale, daughter of Mr. Thomas Bale, Esq., (note, unsure of BOTH these surnames.)
Moodie-Findlay—Married, on the 26th (?) 28th (?) April, at the residence of the bride’s brother-in-law, M. Cameron, by Rev R. F. Oliver, Mr. T. A. Moodie of North Burgess to Miss Elizabeth Findlay of North Gower.
Zimmerman-McK - - - Married, on the 4th May, at the residence of the bride’s parents, Brooklyn, N.Y., Mr. John Zimmerman to Miss Martha A. McK - - - eldest daughter of John and Ellen McK - - - formerly of Carleton Place.
Metcalfe-O’Neal—Married, at the
Palmer-Br- - - lee (not Brownlee)—Married, at St. John’s Church, Smith’s Falls, on Wed., 6th inst., by Rev. Mr. Seacliffe, Mr. Robert Palmer to Miss Minnie Br - - - lee, both of Smith’s Falls.
Halliday-Cameron—Married, at Smith’s Falls on
Thursday, 7th inst., by Rev. Mr. (illegible name), Mr. Matthew Halliday of
Chesley (?)
Scott-McPherson—Married, by Rev. R. Wilson, on the 5th (?) May, Mr. William Scott to Miss Lillian McPherson, both of Montague.
Cameron—Birth, on Sunday, 3rd May, the wife of Mr. James Y. Cameron, 7th Line Bathurst (Harper) of a son.
Grant—Birth, at
Publow—Birth, at
McElliott-Dontigny—Married, at the R.C. Church, Arnprior on the 11th inst., by
Rev. A. Ch- - - - , Mr. Thomas M. McElliott to Miss Lucy Dontigny, eldest
daughter of Mr. P. Dontigny, all of Arnprior. (note,
unsure of bride’s surname.)
Watt-Graham—Married, at the residence of the bride’s grandfather, Mr. William Hall, on the 7th inst., by Rev. G. Bremmer, Mr. John Watt to Miss Mary Graham, both of McNab.
Deacon-Kelly—Married, on Thursday, 7th May, at the Parsonage, Canton (?), Ontario, by Rev. John Davis, uncle of the bride, Mr. John M. Deacon of Mattawa to Miss May Elizabeth Kelly of Canton.
McGregor-McDonald—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father, on Friday, 8th inst., by
Carley-Foley—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father, near Farmersville, on Wed., 29th April, by Rev. Mr. Blair, Mr. Horton Carley of Smith’s Falls to Miss Huldah (?) Foley of the same place.
Buchanan-Lake—Married, on Wed., 6th May, by Rev. A.A. Holden (?) at the Methodist Parsonage, Maberly, Mr. John Buchanan, Jr., to Miss Mary Lake, both of S. Sherbrooke.
Morrison-Popplewell—Married, at Perth on the 18th May, by Rev. R. L. Stephenson, M.A., Rector of Perth, Mr. George Morrison of Maberly to Miss Annie Popplewell of Bathurst.
Rothwell-Caswell—Married, on the 5th May, at the residence of the bride’s father, by Rev. T. C. Brown, Mr. Benjamin Rothwell to Miss Rebecca Caswell, both of Drummond.
Code—Birth, at
Mott-Sheara—Married, at Fargo, Dakota on the 18th May, by Rev. W. Fleek (?), Mr. C. H. Mott of Lisbon, Dakota, to Miss Nellie Sheara, second daughter of Mr. C. H. Sheara of Almonte. (note, unsure of bride’s surname.)
Allan—Birth, at
Hunter-Bradford—Married, at the Manse, Almonte on
the 18th (?) inst., by Rev. John Bennett, D.D., Mr. Thomas Hunter of
Gilman-Earl—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father, Smith’s Falls on Wednesday, 20th inst., by Rev. Knapp (?), Mr. T. D. Gilman to Miss Ruby J. Earl.
Robertson-McLanaghan—Married, at
Moore-Booth—Married, at the Methodist Parsonage on
the 16th (?) May by Rev. Brown, Mr. Washington P - - - tor
Hunter-Bradford—Married, at the Manse, Almonte on
the 18th (?) May, by Rev. John Bennett, D.D., Mr. Thomas Hunter of
Affleck-Baird—Married, at the residence of
Alexander Lawson, Esq., Middleville on the 26th (?) May, by Rev. Jas. Andrew, Mr.
W. S. Affleck, of
Patterson—Birth, at
Warren-Bolmer—Married, at the Manse, Forrester’s Falls, by Rev. M. D. M. Blakeley, D.D. on Tuesday, 26th May, Mr. R. O. Warren of Astria (?) Flour Mills, Forrester’s Falls, to Miss Fannie Bolmer, daughter of the late Mr. Robert Bolmer, Esq., of Ross. (note, unsure of bride’s surname.)
Stewart-Robinson—Married, at St. James Church,
Leacock-Vichery—Married, on the 26th May, by Rev. S. Mylnes, Mr. George I. W. Leacock, McLaren’s Mills, Palmerston Township to Miss Ida Vichery, second daughter of Mr. William Vichery, S. Elmsley. (note, unsure of groom’s surname.)
McCaffery-Fletcher—Married, on the 29th (?) May by Rev. Henry Coc- - , Mr. Nathaniel McCaffery to Mrs. Emma Fletcher, both of Almonte.
Cumming-Thompson—Married, on the 2nd June, by Rev. J.R. Edmundson, Mr. John Cumming to Miss J.W. Thompson, eldest daughter of Mr. Richard Thompson all of Ramsay.
Ross-Neil—Married, at Beachburg on the 26th (?) May, by Rev. R. McNabb, Mr. George Ross son of Mr. Hugh Ross of Westmeath to Miss Sarah Neil, daughter of Mr. Francis Neil of Ross.
Cadieux-F - - - - - l—Married, on Monday, 25th May by Rev. W. K. Shartt (?), Mr. David Cadieux of Arnprior to Miss Barbara F - - - - - l, 2nd daughter of Mr. Andrew F - - - - - l of Renfrew.
Code-Willis—Married, on the 27th May by Rev. Earl, Mr. Samuel Code to Miss Mary Willis of Arnprior.
Fletcher-Barryman—Married, on the 29th May, by Rev. Henry Co - - - , Mr. John T. Fletcher to Miss Mary Barryman, both of Almonte.
Bethune-Manley—Married, at the residence of Mr. Francis T. Frost (?), Esq., Smith’s Falls, by Rev. John Crombie, M.A., Mr. Frederick A. Bethune, youngest son of the late Mr. John Bethune of Montreal and grandson of the late Mr. D. Bethune of Montreal to Miss May Manley, second daughter of the late Bradford S. Manley, M.D. Potsdam, N.Y.
Colton-Moorehead—Married, at the residence of Mrs. Joseph Rowan, by Rev. W. D. Ballantyne, B.A., on the 16th (?) inst., Mr. Alpheus Colton, Esq., Fort Coulonge, Que., to Miss Mary Ann (?) Moorehead of Pembroke.
Grant—Birth, on Tuesday, 30th June, the wife of Mr. W. H. Grant, governor of the Perth Gaol, of a daughter.
Glenn—Birth, at Minto,
Porteous—Birth, at
Dodds—Birth, on Friday, 20th (?) June, the wife of Mr. John Dodds, Glen Tay, of a son.
McFarland-Stanley—Married, at St. John’s Church, Perth, by Rev. Father O’Connor, P.P., on Wed., 24th June, Mr. Patrick McFarland to Miss Maggie Stanley, daughter of Mr. Michaell Stanley, Esq., all of Burgess.
Lee-Johnston—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father, Arnprior, by Rev. A. Holden, on Tuesday, 23rd June, Mr. John
Lee of
Clarke-Sommerville—Married, at the residence of Mr. D. Moffatt, Carleton Place, on the 24th June, by Rev. T.C. Brown, Mr. John A. Clarke to Miss Jennie Sommerville, both of Drummond.
Black-Pinkiston—Married, at St. John’s Church, Eganville, by Rev. B.D. Mills, M.A., on Tuesday, 17th (?) inst., Mr. Gilbert Black to Miss Mary Kate Pinkiston, both of Eganville. (note, unsure of bride’s surname.)
Wilson-Neil—Married, at the Methodist Parsonage,
Wilson-Geddes—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father, on the 30th June, by Rev. W. A. McKenzie, M.A., Mr. James
Wilson of Rock Lake County, Man. (?), to Miss Janet Geddes, eldest daughter of
Mr. E. (Ebeneezer???) Geddes, Esq.,
Stillwell-Delancy—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father, near Pembroke on the 3rd (?) July, by Rev. Jas. A. K. Walter, B.A., of Renfrew, Rev. J. R. Stillwell, B.A., missionary elect (?) to India (?), to Rebecca Delancy, daughter of Mr. Robert Delancy, all of Pembroke.
Thompson-Moore—Married,
at North Elmsley on the 2nd July, by Rev. R. L. Stephenson, M.A., Rector of
Perth, Mr. Jas. Thompson to Miss Lois (?) Moore, eldest daughter of Mr. James
S. Moore, both of
O’Reilly-Coleman—Married, at the residence of
the bride’s father,
Brophy-Dickson—Married, on the (illegible date) June, by Rev. W. D. Ballantyne, at the residence of the bride’s father, Mr. Jas. Brophy, Esq., Montreal to Miss Annie Dickson, eldest daughter of Mr. Jas. B. Dickson, Esq., of Pembroke.
Murray-Conlin—Married, at St. James Church, Perth by Rev. R. L. Stephenson, M.A., Rector of Perth, Mr. Murray to Miss Mary Jane Conlin, both of Smith’s Falls.
Tharet-Knapp—Married, at the Methodist Parsonage,
3rd (?) 8th (?) July,
Scott-Jordan—Married, at the Methodist Parsonage, Perth by Rev. R. Whiting, on the 4th June, Mr. William L. Scott to Miss Katie Jordan, both of Smith’s Falls.
O’Reilly-Roman—Married, on the (illegible date) April, at Emmett (?) Dakota (?), by Rev. Father DeNenacy (?), Mr. William O’Reilly, formerly of Smith’s Falls to Miss Annie Roman. (note, unsure of bride’s surname.)
Duncan-Mathie—Married, at the Manse, Dalhousie, by Rev. W. A. McKenzie, B.A., on the 30th June, Mr. John Duncan to Miss Mary Mathie, all of Dalhousie.
Montgomery-Graham—Married, on Dominion Day by Rev. Jas. Lawson of Cobden at the residence of the bride’s father, Mr. Jonathan Montgomery to Miss Jane Graham, eldest daughter of Mr. Richard Graham, Esq., all of Westmeath.
Willoughby-Fairbairn—Married, on Tuesday, 20th June, by Rev. W. Raney, Spencerville, Mr. Samuel Walter Willoughby of Ramsay (?) to Miss Annie Adelaide Fairbairn of Spencerville.
Elliott-Crozier—Married, on the 9th
July by Rev. J.B. Robison (?), Mr. James Elliott to Miss Mary Ann Crozier, of
the
Miller—Birth, at
Johnston-Poole—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s brother-in-law, Mr. David Gillies, Esq.,
Mulligan-Martie—Married, at
Lee-Bennett—Married, at St. John’s Church, Perth, on the 13th inst., by Rev. Father O’Connor, Mr. Bernard Lee to Miss Agnes Bennett, both of Bathurst. (note, unsure of groom’s surname.)
Allan—Birth, on Sunday, 19th inst., the wife of Mr. F. J. Allan, of a son.
Spencer-Jamson—Married, at the Methodist
Parsonage,
Robertson-Inglis—Married, at the residence of Mr.
D. Inglis, Esq., brother of the bride, on the 15th 9?) July by Rev. George
Bremmer, of
Douglas-Boland—Married, at St. John’s Church, Eganville, on the 9th July, by Rev. E. D. Mills, M.A., Mr. Peter Douglas to Miss Eliza Jane Boland, second daughter of Mr. William Boland, Esq., formerly of - - - sville.
Tracey-Sutherland—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father, Mr. John Sutherland to Miss H. F. Tracy of Newboro. (no date given.)
Male-Garrett—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father, Smith’s Falls on Wed., 29th July, by Rev. A. McCann, Mr. F. J. Male to Miss Ella Garrett, second daughter of Capt. W. Garrett.
Elsewhere in the same paper: Mr. Fred J. Male, proprietor of Smith’s Fall’s Independent, has found a bride in the person of Miss Ella Garrett, daughter of Captain W. Garrett and the happy couple are off on their wedding tour.
Dillabaugh-Westmark—Married, at the residence of the bride’s father, on the 27th July, by Rev. T. Luchens (?), Mr. Peter Dillabaugh to Miss Laurie Jane Westmark, daughter of Mr. Herman Westmark, all of Smith’s Falls.
Lockhart-Kennedy—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father on the 27th July, by Rev. S. Mylne, Mr. George Lockhart
of
Avison-Barnes—Married, at Smith’s Falls on Tuesday, 25th July, by Rev. A. McCann, Mr. O. (?) H. Avison to Miss Jennie Barnes, eldest daughter of Mr. S. M. Barnes.
Hunter-Carey—Married, at
McKimm-Fraser—Married, at Arnprior, on the 5th (?) August, by Rev. D. McLean, Mr. G. (?) A. McKimm of Smith’s Falls to Miss Mary Fraser of Arnprior.
Chase—Birth, on Wednesday, 19th August,
at
Sherratt—Birth, on the 17th July, the wife of Mr. R. C. Sherratt of a daughter.
Menzies—Birth, at Pembroke on Tuesday, 11th August, the wife of Mr. R. Menzies, Jr., of a daughter.
Hawkins—Birth, at Port Hope, on the (date illegible) August, the wife of Mr. R. G. Hawkins of a daughter.
Fenda-McArthur—Married, on the 13th August, at the residence of the bride, by Rev. Robert Knowles, Mr. William Fenda to Mrs. Elizabeth McArthur, all of Ramsay.
Carty-Stevenson—Married, on the 5th (?) inst., by Rev. Joseph Gandler (?), Fort Coulson (?), Mr. James (?) Jason (?) Carty of Clarendon to Miss Margaret Stevenson of Litchfield.
Elliott-Buchanan—Married, at Maberly on the 13th August by Rev. N. B. Topping, Mr. Alfred H. Elliott, Esq., of Whitby, Ontario to Miss Mary E. Buchanan, eldest daughter of Gen. J. Buchanan, Esq., of Maberly.
Powers-Ferrier—Married, on the 18th
inst., at the residence of the bride’s mother, Mr. John Powers of the
McIntyre-Yuill—Married, at the residence of Mr.
James Young, Bathurst, on the 18th inst., by Rev. D. J. McLean, Mr. A. R..
McIntyre, Esq., merchant, Middleville, to Miss Jennie (?) Yuill, daughter of the
late Mr. John Yuill, Esq.,
Mair—Birth, at
Flett—Birth, at Birth, on the 27th August, the wife of Mr. W. J. Flett of a daughter.
Cain—Birth, at
Tullis—Birth, on the 22nd Aug., the wife of Mr. John S. Tulllis, Balderson, of a daughter.
McGregor—Birth, at
McLaren—Birth, at
Graham—Birth, at Smith’s Falls on the 19th August, the wife of Mr. Thomas Graham of a daughter.
Foley-Meehan—Married, at St. Mary’s Church, Almonte, on the 19th inst., by Rev. D.F. Foley, P.P., Mr. Jeremiah Foley to Miss Annie Meehan, both of Almonte.
Bennett-Headrick—Married, at Arnprior on the 24th (?) inst., by Rev. D.J. McLean, Mr. Archibald Bennett of White Lake to Miss Francis Headrick of the same place.
Roberts-Kennedy—Married, at
McLellan-McDonald—Married, at Arnprior, on the 29th August, by Rev. D. J. McLean, Mr. Neil McLellan of Bagot to Miss Anne McDonald, of the Township of (illegible), Glengarry.
Stewart-Fair—Married, at the Manse, Middleville, on the 27th Aug., by Rev. Joseph Andrew, Mr. Thomas Stewart of Hopetown to Miss Euphemia Fair, daughter of Mr. James Fair, Esq., of Dalhousie.
McCrae-Armand—Married, at Pakenham on the 15th inst., by Rev. Father Lavin, Mr. Joseph McCrae of Bagot to Miss C - - - - Teresa Armand, third daughter of Mr. Armand, First Line Fitzroy.
Ferguson-Inland—Married, at St. John the Baptist
Church, in (illegible word), on the 1st Sept., by Rev. E. Ratcliffe, missionary
at Maberly, Mr. George Ferguson of Bathurst to Miss Fanny Inland, third
daughter of Mr. John Inland,
Cranston-Fraser—Married, at the residence of the bride’s mother, 133 King Street, James Cranston, M.D., Arnprior to Miss Annie May Fraser, daughter of the late Mr. Hugh Fraser.
Code—Birth, at Innisville on the 11th (?) 14th (?) Sept., the wife of Mr. John Code of a daughter.
Cameron-Munro—Married, on the 16th Sept., at the Congregational Manse, Middleville, by Rev. M. C. W.. MacCall, Mr. William Cameron to Miss Catherine Munro, both of Darling. (note, unsure of groom’s surname, could also have been Champion.)
Manchester-Fraser—Married, at the residence of the bride’s nephew, Mr. W. G. McMullen, Los Angeles, California on the 8th Sept. by Rev. M. N. Carrier, Mr. James S. Manchester to Miss Jane Fraser, Second Line Drummond.
Miller-Conrie—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father on the 14th (?) Sept., by Rev. R. McNabb, Mr. Hugh S. Miller
of
Carr-Atkinson—Married, at the residence of the
bride’s father,
Sinclair-McQueen—Married, on the 22nd (?) inst., at Christ Church, Huntingford (?), by Rev. Charles Raney (?), Mr. H. A. Sinclair to Miss (unreadable name, four letters, might be Gwen) McQueen, fourth daughter of the late Judge McQueen.
Posted: 19 September, 2003.