BRANT COUNTY, ONTARIO PARIS & AYR ROAD COMPANY - 1850 STOCKHOLDERSCompiled by David R. McKnight |
This is a list of subscribers in 1850 to a joint stock company called The Paris and Ayr Road Company. The company was formed to build a road from the Dundas Road in the Village of Paris, extending to the Village of Ayr.
Allchin, William
Ames, Nelson W
Andersen, Robert
Anderson, William
Armstead, Benjamin
Arnold, Charles
Arthur, Bradford
Auselerook/Auselbrook, Thomas
Baker, William
Bartley, O.
Barutenhisner, Peter
Battley, WilliamBennett, Daniel
Black, James
Boughton, Levi
Bristow, John
Brogan, John
Brown, William
Burrows, Richard W
Calder, james
Calderwood, John
Campbell, William
Can, David
Capron, Hiram
Capron, Walter
Capron, William
Carr, James
Charlton, Adam (of Dumfries, farmer, director)
Chittenden, George
Church, Daniel
Clark, Thomas
Clode, James
Clode, John
Coleman, Thomas William
Colquhoun, James
Colwell, Thomas
Currie, James
Curtis, William
Daly, Peter
Davidson, james
Dodd, Robert S
Dohman, William
Dutton, Joseph W
Easton, Alexander
Edgar, james
Finlayson, Hugh
Fischer, Robert
Fischer, Thomas
Fisher, Charles
Fry, George
Fulton, Robert
Fulton, Thomas
Gamble, Robert
Garron, Edward
Gaummon, William
Gibson, William P
Graham, John
Green, P
Hall, Robert
Hamilton, A
Hamilton, Classin
Hamilton, John
Hartop, Henry
Harvey, James
Hazel, Adam
Henry, John
Hood, Oliver
Hope, Thomas
Howell, BO
Hutchinson, James
Ireland, John
Jackson, MJ
Johnson, Harry
Johnson, W
Kelly, Philip
Kendry, David
Kilgour, Joseph
Kyle, Andrew
Laycock, James
Lekin, William
Lindsay, Robert
Lindwood, George
Logan, Patrick
Lore, Hugh
Lore, John
MaCartney, G.
Malone, James
Manly, Daniel (of Ayr, miller, director)
Manson, James
Manson, John
McCosh, John
McCosh, R.
McCrae, Hugh
McCrae, James
McCrae, William
McCrindle, James
McDonald, William
McGeorge, Charles
McGuffin, John
McKenzie, Robert
McLean, Neil
McLeary, Roger
McLeod, James
McLeod, Samuel
McNight, Thomas
McVicar, George
Melick, John
Miller, C
Mitchell, Charles (Paris wagonmaker, director)
Mitchell, David
Mitchell, George
Mitchell, John
Mitchell, Thomas
Mitchell, William
Montgomery, Robert
Moote, David
Mosser, Christian
Mulholland, Rosan
Muma, Christian
Murray, John
O'Neill, Daniel
Paten, William
Peuten, John A
Philip, Francis
Pollock, James
Purdy, Gabriel
Richmond, William
Ritchie, Alexander
Rochester, Andrew
Rochester, Charles
Rochester, Robert
Rochester, Thomas
Rodger, John
Rogers, Alexander
Rose, John
Rosenbough, Robert
Scarf, Christopher
Scott, Archibald
Scott, Michael
Shannon, John
Shepherd, Alexander
Simmons, G
Sinclair, Alesander
Small, James
Smart, WR
Smith, John
Smith, John Jr.
Smith, John Sr.
Smith, Omewerthz
Smith, Sebastian
Snowden, Sam
Spear, Daniel
Sposhisitode?, Alexander
Steward, Peter
Thom, William
Thomas, Amarathy
Thomson, William
Tinlater, William
Titchnerth?, William
Tolten, Daniel
Tragler, MH
Turnbull, David
Turnbull, Thomas
Veitch, George
Veitch, Thomas
Walker, John
Walker, Robert
Watson, John
Whitlaw, Charles
Willie, Robert
Wilsie, Nathaniel
Wilson, John
Wilson, Peter
Wolverton, Asa (Paris builder, director)
Wood, Thomas
Worthington, Warren
Wrigley, Sylvanus F.
Wyllie, Robert (of Ayr, Gentleman, director)
If you have problems, please email the Brant County CoordinatorReturn to Home Page
Graphics and Page Design copyrighted 1999, 2000 by Vikki Gray for the benefit of the Canadian GenWeb Project. All rights reserved.