SoMcAlester1905CDir1

Email: Vivian Sternenberg

The following directory was submitted by: Norman Davis


Page 169:

R.L. POLK & CO.íS

MCALESTER CITY DIRECTORY

1905

________________

MCALESTER

Located on the M K & T RY, two miles north od South McAlester, with which it is also connected by street railway. The city is goverened by a Mayor and Board of Aldermen. Mayor, Christopher Springer; Recoder, J R Hurley; Treasurer, Ed Hocker; Aldermen, J K Dobbs, E M Bond, E T Richards, W R Thompson, Otto Sites; Marshal, Wm McIntire, Assessor, T J Taylor; Attorney, S F Browb; Street Commissioner, W L Means; Express, American; Telegraph, Western Union; Postmaster, Charles J Lane.

 

Abbott Gussie H, clk W E Abbott, b 89 A.

Abbott Thomas, farmer, b 89 A.

Abott Wm E, phys and drugs 11 S Main, r 89 A.

Abbott Wm O, miner, r 21 n B.

Adams Dee, fireman, b 66 S Main.

Ahl Cynthia J (wid John), r 98 W Stonewall av.

Ahl Daniel, lab McAlester Brick Co, b 98 W Stonewall av.

Ahl Emma, b 98 W Stonewall av.

Ahl, Fred, lab, b 98 W Stonewall av.

Ahl W Lester, lab M K & T Ry, b 98 W Stonewall av.

Aikens Henry, lab McAlseter Brick Co, b John Shores.

PAGE 170:

Airheart Walter L, pastor M E Church South, r 27 W Stonewall av.

Albert Ernest, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b 25 W Park av.

Alexander George (c), lab, r 178 E Krebs av.

Allison Bros (Frank and Calvin), grocers 20 N Main.

Allison Calvin (Allison Bros),, r 71 W Townsend av.

Allison Clark, frtman M K & T Ry, b 71 W Townsend av.

Allison Frank (Allison Bros), r 70 W stonewall av.

Allison Joseph S, clk M K & T Ry, b 70 W Stonewall av.

Anderson Robert, miner, r 91 W Springer av.

Andrews Ida (c), dom 36 N Main.

Ansley Annie, b 12 s E.

Ansley Gilbert, lab, r w s 3d bet Short and Smith avs.

Ansley Joseph, farmer, b 12 s E.

Ansley Wm, r 12 s E.

Antonelli Lewis (Charles Mariani & Co), b 21 S Walnut.

Assolto Joseph, r 30 W South av.

Axbill Wm, eng Bolen Darnell Coal Co.

Baker George W, cond, r 44 E South av.

Baldwin Frand L, lab, r s s Court av 2 e of Walnut

Bandy Luther H, ydman 17 N Main.

Bankston Henry B, cond, b 48 N Main.

Baptist Church, s s Smith av bet 3d and 4th.

Barnes Bryand H, lab M K & T Ry, r 98 S Main.

Barnett Joseph r n s Rock av 1 w of M K & T Ry.

Basler Robert L, tel opr M K & T Ry, b 4 n D.

Bass Samuel, lab M K & T Ry, b 20 s Lost.

Batson Thomas, brakeman, b 126 S Main.

Baxter Jogn, fireman McAlester Mill & Gin Co, r 71 E Cnorth av.

Baysinger Leonard, lab, r South av n e cor 5th.

Beasley Almeda (wid Monroe), b Thomas Bridges.

Bell Mrs Annie, b 89 A.

Bel Henry (c), lab M K & T Ry, r Rock av n e cor 5th.

Bell Mary E, tchr, r 20 n A.

PAGE 171:

Bennett John (c), lab McAlester Brick Co, r 91 E Court av.

Bennett G Taylor, phys 17 N Main, 6 r E Smith av.

Bishop Charles V (c), lab McAlester Brick Co, rms Spencer Brown.

Black Frank, fireman Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 29 s A.

Blake Charles, foreman, r 3d n w cor Short av.

Blanchett H George, carp, r n end of Robin.

Blanchett John farmer, b H G Blanchett.

Blantenberg Harry, switchman, b 100 N 1st.

Blevins E Alec, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 20 W Ridge av.

Boatright Arthur, farmer, b 41 W Stonewall av.

Boatright Nolan, farmer, b 41 W Stonewall av.

Boatright Thomas, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 120 W Stonewall av.

Boggeo C Harles, miner, r 123 W Bolen av.

Boggeo Joseph, miner, r 123 W Bolen av.

Bolen Darnell Coal Co, Edmond M Bond cashr, s w cor of city limits.

Bond Edward M, alderman; cashr Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 30 W Park av.

Bonton Bakery, Samuel Edwards propr, 24 S Main.

Brandstatt John, farmer, r D n e cor Bolen av.

Bridges John F, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 49 W Townsend av.

Bridges John M, fireman Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 27 W Elm av.

Bridges Thomas, lab, r w s B nr city limits.

Bridges Wm F, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b 49 W Townsend av.

Brown Early (c), lan McAlester Brick Co, r Court av s w cor Oak.

Brown Ellis (c), lab McAlester Brick Co, r Oak n e cor Elm av.

Brown John J, r 162 E Rock av.

Brown Rex, clk, b 162 E Rock av.

Brown Samuel F, City Attorney, Lawyer and Real Estate 25 S Main, r 49 E Park av.

PAGE 172:

Brown Spencer, lab McAlester Brick Co, r Oak n e cor Court av.

Brown Tandy, b 162 E Rock av.

Brummit Sarah (wid Samuel), b 61 E Elm av.

Bryant Arthur, printer, b 43 W Townsend av.

Bryant Hillard J, car repr M K & T Ry, r 43 W Townsend av.

Bullard James R, b J R Bullard Jr.

Bullard James R Jr, miner, r s s Ridge av 1 w of M K & T Ry.

Burdette Sally, laundress, r 20 E Taylor av.

Burgess George, clk Ellard House, b same.

Burgess Robert C, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 51 E Short av.

Burhus John, horseshoer J W Maynard, r 49 E Rock av.

Burk Mrs Norah S, r 5th s w cor Mill av.

Burt George, miner, r 100 n A.

Byas Martin (c), cutter Great Western Coal & C Co, 58 N Main.

Byas Roselle (c), b 58 N Main.

Byrd Henry B, tmstr, r 102 E Elm av.

Caldwell Lee (c), porter, r 51 N Main.

Calloway Jacob (c), lab M K & T Ry, r n s Court av 2 e of Main.

Cambron John R, r 7 W Stonewall av.

Cambron Ruby, lab, b 7 W Stonewall av.

Cambron Wm J, miner, b 7 W Stonewall av.

Cantrell David, clk J M Lathim, r 9 W Adams av.

Carr John C, stone mason, r 21 s A.

Carr Thomas, mason, , b 21 s A.

Carroll J F (McAlester Mill & Gin Co), r 39 S Main.

Carroll Otis S, tchr, b 39 S Main.

Carson James H, carp, r 35 W Stonewall av.

Carlidge Albert, lab McAlester Brick Co, r 1/4 mi e of City.

Cartlidge Edward, miner, r E Short ab on e city limits.

Cartlidge Richard, b Edward Cartlidge.

Cates Robert, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 90 W Park av.

PAGE 178:

Cavallo Michael, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 31 W South av.

Central Hotel, John Lutz Propr, 1-3 E Krebs av.

Chambers Thomas H, r 55 E Smith av.

Choctaw Court House, 80 S Main.

City Hall, 25 S Main.

Cleaver George W, miner, r 21 W Adams av.

Clemmons John I, lab McAlester Brick Co, b 101 W Bolen av.

Clemmons Joseph R, lab Bolen Darnell Caol Co, r 101 W Bolen av.

Coal City Savings Bank, Christopher Springer, Pres; J M Lathim, Vice Pres; Ed Hocker, Cashr; 7 S Main.

Cochran Agnes, b 2 W Springer av.

Cole Albert, clk D R Dedmon, b So McAlester.

Cole Effie, b 90 W Stonewall av.

Coleman Allen, student, b 70 n C.

Coleman Frank, carp, r Springer av s w cor D.

Coleman George M, carp, r 90 W Springer av.

Coleman Richard B, lawyer 48 S Main, r 70 n C.

Coleman Robert, painter, b 90 W Springer av.

Colliver James C, dentist, r 78 W Stonewall av.

Collier Mrs Margaret, tchr, r 78 W Stonewall av.

Collins Wm, lab McAlester Brick Co, b 46 S Main.

Combs Isaac S, rdmaster M K & T Ry, r 36 S Main.

Cook Benjamin F, undertaker 49 N Main, r 47 same.

Cooper, Thomas H, vegetable peddler, r 77 E Elm av.

Coppage Ola, b 100 N 1st.

Cox Adam, stone cutter, r 47 E Elm av.

Craig Walter B (Griggs & Craig), r 17 S Main.

Craybill Julia (wid Wm), r 12 N 2d.

Crisler Otis, brklyr, r s s Stonewall av 1 e of C.

Croke John, gardener, r Krebs av s e cor 2d.

Cross Mary (wid wm), r 13 S Lost av.

Crosslet Thomas, restraurant 5 S Main, r 4 n D.

PAGE 174:

Crouch George, lab, r 31 W Springer av.

Cunningham Josephine, b Wm Naughton.

Damron Emma, laundress, b 80 E South av.

Damron Thomas B, lab, b 80 E South av.

Damron Thomas S, carp, r 80 E South av.

Davidson Albert F (C Springer Drug Co), r 10 E Smith av.

Davidson Hattie, b 10 E Smith av.

Davidson Martin M, clk C Springer Drug Co, b 10 E Smith av.

Davidson Marvin W, clk, b 10 E Smith av.

Davidson Wm F, b 10 E Smith av.

Davis Adam A, tmstr, b J T Davis.

Davis Jesse T, carp, r 3d n w cor Locust av.

Dedmon Drury R, grocer Taylor av s w cor Main, r rear same.

De Fratus Holdredge A, eng M K & T Ry, r 2 E Short av.

De Haven Charles, painter, b Edward Savage.

Denton Abner A, lab, b 32 W Ridge av.

Dickson Allen, lab, r Creek av s e cor 5th.

Dickson Mrs Mary, cook, r 70 n B.

Dickson Samuel (c), miner, r 70 n B.

Dill Frank, mech, r 50 E Krebs av.

Dismuke Avington B, tmstr, r 59 E Rock av.

Dixon Clermont, clk Great Western Coal & C Co, rms 86 N Main.

Dobbs J Kirby, alderman; livery rear 5-7 S Main, r 60 E Smith av.

Doyle Philip A, jeweler 1 S Main, r 38 same.

Drumb Aden C, clk, b 37 W Townsend av.

Drumb Andrew C, cond, r 37 W Townsend.

Drumb A Roy, casher M K & T Ry, b 37 W Townsend.

Drumb Grace, b 37 W Townsend av.

Drumb Victor, lab M K & T Ry, r 37 W Townsend.

Drye Gertrude (wid Henry C), r 18 W South av.

Dugger Wm W, lab, r 3 W Elm av.

Duncan J Henry, lab, r rear 39 W South av.

PAGE 175:

Duncan Moses W, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 24 W South av.

Dunning James J, phys and drugs 15 S Main, r 61 N 1st.

Durant Lou E, b 17 N Main.

Dusenbery Abraham C, stockman, r e s Hope 1 n of M K & T Ry.

Dusenbery John, brakeman, b A C Dusenbery.

Dye Joseph C, mail carrier, r 81 S 4th.

Eaves Robert H, foreman M K & T Ry, r 90 S Katy.

Edgell Benjamin W (BW and C M Edgell), r 46 E Smith av.

Edgell B W & C M, pubs McAlester Messenger rear 2 E Smith av.

Edgell Mrs C Margaret (B W and C M Edgell), r 46 E Smith av.

Edgell Lillian, asst editor McAlester Messenger, b 46 E Smith av.

Edwards Jennie, clk, b 101 E Court av.

Edwards John, driver Samuel Edwards, r No 5 Mine.

Edwards Mildred (wid David), r 101 E Court av.

Edwards Samuel, bakery 24 S Main, r 16 E Short av.

Ellard Henry J, propr Ellard House, r same.

Ellard House, H J Ellard propr, 2-4 S Main.

England Minerva J (wid A), b 171 N 6th.

England Wm (Morgan & England), b 38 E Locust av.

England Wm B, miner, r 171 N 6th.

England Wm R, miner, r 38 E Locust av.

English James, miner, r w s M K & T Ry 1 s of n city limits.

Essex Wm H, furniture 126 S Main, r 124 same.

Estes N, mngr Sans Souci Theater, r So McAlester.

Fairbanks Mrs Lizzie, r 60 W Ridge av.

Farley George W, lab McAlester Brick Co, r 70 E Short av.

Farley James K, fireman, b Ellard House.

Farley Matilda (wid John ), r Short av s w cor 4th.

Farmer James, miner, b 13 S Lost.

PAGE 176:

Farris T Jefferson, barbar J H Turner, r So McAlester, I T.

Fay Guy, tmstr Waters-Pierce Oil Co, r Walnut s e cor Park av.

Fears James B, shoemkr, r 110 N Main.

Fears Jefferson M, b 110 N Main.

Fears Mary E, b 110 N Main.

Fears Tennessee, b 110 N Main.

Fears Willie, b 110 N Main.

Felps James, asst mine operator, r 150 E Rock av.

Fendall Everett S, tchr, r s s Park av 2 w of M K & T Ry.

Fennell L Willard, foreman M K & T Ry, r 16 W Ridge av.

Fisher John, miner, r 41 W Stonewall av.

Fisher Paul, painter, b Edward Savage.

Fisher Yhomas, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b 20 W Park av.

Fisher Thomas C, foreman Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 20 W Park av.

Fitzpatrick Roger C, solr, r 28 W Ridge av.

Forrester Robert H, cond, r 52 E South av.

Forshee Wm T, lab McAlester Brick Co, r Brick av n e cor 4th.

Fortune Carl, lab, r n s Park av 2 e of Main.

Freeman Zonie, miner, b Mrs Margaret Strup.

Galbraith Charles, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 108 W Park av.

Galbraith Charles J, miner, b 108 W Park av.

Galvin Timothy J, foreman, b 16 W Ridge av.

Gamble Oscar D, lab M K & T Ry, b 66 S Main.

Gay Perry, lab, r Adams av s w cor B.

Gay Wm B, contr, r 30 E Smith av.

Gentry Capel T, carp, r 27 E Elm av.

Gentry David R, tchr, r 48 E Park av.

Good Jerry C, brakeman, r 70 E Smith av.

PAGE 177:

Gorseline George F, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 56 W Park av.

Gorseline J Wm, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b Gilbert Ansley.

Great Western Coke & Coal Co, S T Spillman mngr, gen merchandise dept 1-7 N Main.

Green Mrs Alice, r 109 W Bolen av.

Green Wm C, clk J J McAlester Mercantile Co, r 41 E Creek av.

Greenlee Joseph H, blksmith 2 E Smith av, r 4 E Creek av.

Griggs James W, clk Griggs & Craig, b 17 S Main.

Griggs Thomas, fireman M K & T Ry, rms 17 S Main.

Griggs Wm R (Griggs & Craig), r 17 S Main.

Griggs & Crain (Wm R Griggs, Walter B Craig), grocers and furnished rooms 17 S Main.

Grubbs John O, phy 21 N Main, r 52 E Smith av.

Haight Albert M, lab, r 61 E Elm av.

Haight Mary E (wid H C), r 39 E Elm av.

Haight Robert L, lab McAlester Brick Co, r 39 E Elm av.

Hailey Edward, miner, r w s M K & T Ry 2 s of n city limits.

Hallum Mitchell L, b 100 N 1st.

Hallum Robert W, ydmaster, r 100 N 1st.

Hamilton Charles J, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 4 W Park av.

Hamilton Lulu (c), cook Ellard House.

Harding Ersy, b 172 N 6th.

Harding Martha J (wid Wm), r 172 N 6th.

Harris James E, lab, r n s South av 2 w of 5th.

Harris Wm A, farmer, r 110 W Bolen av.

Harrison Harry, lab, r 61 W Stonewall av.

Hart Harry, lab McAlester Brick Co, r E Brick av 2 e of 2d.

Harvey J Wiley, cond, r 51 E Smith av.

Haven Nora, b 17 S Main.

Heady Blanford, switchman, r Cherry n e cor Elm av.

Hearn Lucy, b 6 E Short av.

PAGE 178:

Henry George W, phy, r 33 E Elm av.

Herrera Antonio, 305 S Main.

Henry Olen, b 33 E Elm av.

Herbert James F, lab, r s s Court av 3 e of Walnut av.

Hick Wm (c), lab, rms Spencer Brown.

Hill George R, tel opr M K & T Ry, rms 39 S Main.

Hill Harry, miner, r 56 W Ridge av.

Hocker Ed, City Treasurer; Cashr Coal Savings Bank, r 31 S Main.

Hodgens Annie, b 68 W Park av.

Holden Robert L, miner, r 68 W Park av.

Holden James R, mach McAlester Brick Co, r 89 W Springer av.

Holleman Jesse, b 16 s C.

Holleman John L, r 16 s C.

Holly Frank, lab McAlester Brick Co, r 2d n w cor Short av.

Homer Sarah, waiter Ellard House.

Hoover Charles W, fireman M K & T Ry, r 26 E Smith av.

Hopkins Clinton, lab, r n s Ridge av 1 w of M K & T Ry.

Hopkins Daniel, b 25 W Park av.

Hopkins David, eng, b 56 E Smith av.

Hopkins David W, sec and treas J J Mcalester Mercantile Co, r 26 E Locust av.

Hopkins Guennie, b 25 W Park av.

Hopkins Jennie, clk P O, b 25 W Park av.

Hopkins John, coal opr, r 56 E Smith av.

Hopkins Jonathan, eng, b 56 E Smith av.

Hopkins Kyteurh, b 56 E Smith av.

Hopkins Margaret (wid Hopkin), r 25 W Park av.

Hopkins Margaret, b 25 W Park av.

Hopkins Morgan, storekpr Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b 25 W Park av.

Hotteman Mrs Fannie, clk Geo Hotteman, r 77 W Stonewalle av.

Hotteman George, grocer 77 W Stonewall av, r same.

Howard Jane (c), r 100 E Mill av.

PAGE 179:

Howes Alfred B, lab M K & T Ry, r 90 S Main.

Howes Martin L, b 90 S Main.

Humphrey John B, barbar A F Moore, b Ellard House.

Hurlbut Fred, lab McAlester Brick Co, r 39 E Park av.

Hurley John R, Real Estate and Recorder 25 S Main, r 38 N 3d.

Hurley Miller, tchr, b 38 N 3d.

Hutchison Etta, laundress, b 15 E Taylor av.

Hutchison Robert R, car repr M K & T Ry, r 15 E Taylor av.

Indian Territory Traction Co Ticket Office, C Springer Drug Co Agts, 1 S Main.

Ingold Alma, b 51 E North av.

Ingold Emma, b 51 E North av.

Ingold George, lab, b 41 N 3d.

Ingold James, miner, r 51 E North av.

Treton Cephus, lab, b 9 W Ridge av.

Ireton John, farmer, r 9 W Ridge av.

Ireton Joseph, lab, b 9 W Ridge av.

Jackson Charles, switchman, r 60 E South av.

Jackson Edward (c), cook, r n s Brick av 1 e of 2d.

Jackson Kate (c), dom 18 E Locust av.

Jackson Nannie (wid John), r 34 n A.

Jackson Napoleon B (c), lab, r 90 E Taylor av.

Javins Elliott, miner, r 88 A.

Jenkins Wm (c), lab McAlester Brick Co, r Oak n w cor Taylor.

Jensen John, carp, b Central Hotel.

Johnson Richard (c), lab, r n s Adams av 2 w of Katy.

Jones Ashley, clk Great Western Coal & C Co.

Jones Jefferson D, clk Samuel Edwards, rms 24 S Main.

Jones Joseph K, sexton, b R 1 Olds.

Jordan Flora, b 6 E Short av.

Jordan James F, phys 21 S Main, r 6 E Short av.

Jordan Noah, lab M K & T Ry, r Short av n w cor 4th.

PAGE 180:

Jordan Prentiss, b 6 E Short av.

Jordan Tulle, b 6 E Short av.

Joyner Charles, switchman, r 24 E Taylor av.

Joyner Luther, painter, b 24 E Taylor av.

Joyner Wm, r 24 E Taylor av.

Judge Thomas, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b 66 S Main.

Kempton Charles, foreman M K & T Ry, r D s e cor Bolen av.

Keyes James, lab Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r West n w cor Stonewall av.

Kinkead Horace, lab, r 56 E Krebs av.

Kinkead Thomas P, tmstr Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 60 W Edward av.

Klapper Edward R, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 38 W South av.

Knight John T, clk J M Lathim, r S 2d 1 n of M K & T Ry.

Kohler August, lab, r 131 N 4th.

Laidlow Robert, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 31 W Park av.

Lake John, miner, r 40 E Rock av.

Landers J Thomas, farmer, r 41 N 3d.

Lane Charles J, Postmaster 11 N Main, r 16 E Smith av.

Lane Oscar, lab, r 50 W Rock av.

Lanters Wm, clk J M Lathim.

Larson Hans, lab, r N end of Robin.

Lathim John M, vice pres Coal City Savings Bank; Gen Store Krebs av n w cor Katy av, r 13 W Adams av

Laux Wm, clk H N McEvers, r Krebs av s e cor Lost.

Lawrence Lewis, eng M K & T Ry, r 25 W Townsend av.

Lazarus Harry, clk J W Tobolowsky, rms 17 S Main.

Lee Oliver, lab, r Oak s e cor Elm av.

Leonard Wm E, cutter Great Western Coal & C Co, r 36 N Main.

Lewallen Louis, carp, r 33 E Taylor av.

Lewis John (c), lan McAlester Brick Co, r 5th s e cor Elm av.

PAGE 181:

Ley Walter A, bkpr McAlester Brick Co, rms 17 S Main.

Lindsay Belle (wid John W), r 100 W Bolen av.

Lindsay Ernest, lab, r E Creek av n w cor 5th.

Lindsay Ernest, lab, r N end of Hope.

Litten Charles E, lab, r 100 W Brewer av.

Litten Jesse E, lab, b 100 W Brewer av.

Litten Maud, b 100 W Brewer av.

Litten Perls, b 100 W Brewer av.

Logsdon Fred E, lab, r 80 W Park av.

Lovings Andrew (c), lab, r Chestnut n w cor Court av.

Lutz John, Propr Central Hotel 1-3 Krebs av, r same.

Lutz John G, trav agt, b Central Hotel.

Lytle David S, foreman, r 36 W Ridge av.

McAlester Brick Co, yd east end of Brick av on city limits.

McAlester Cemetery, E end of Smith av.

McAlester Edward, clk, b 27 S Main.

McAlester James J, pres J J McAlester Mercantile Co, r 17 N Main.

McAlester J J Mercantile Co, J J McAlester, pres; Otto Sites, vice pres and gen mngr; D W Hopkins, sec

and treas; furniture, hardware and lumber 2-4 N Main.

McAlester Mary A (wid Nathaniel H), r 27 S Main.

McAlester Messenger, B W & C M Edgell pubs, rear 2 E Smith av.

McAlester Mill & Gin Co (John and Alexander Simmons, John Carroll), S Main.

McAlester Public School, Smith av cor 2d.

McAlester Wm B, vet sergeon, b 17 N Main.

McCalvy Edward, clk Great Western Coal & C Co, r 33 S Cherry.

McCay James J, lab McAlester Brick Co, r 64 E Smith av.

McClellan Louise (wid Abram), rms 36 N Main.

McCulla George, ydmaster, r 21 S Lost.

McCulla James A, r 13 E Court av.

McCully Wm J, cond, r 19 E Elm av.

PAGE 182:

McEntire Walter A, lab, b 42 E Krebs av.

McEntire Wm, marshall, r 42 E Krebs av.

McEvers H Newton, grocer 19 S Main, r 78 S Main.

McGee Mrs Ada, housekpr 12 N 2d.

McGee E Harry, ydmaster, r 44 N Main

McKay Duncan N, billiard hall 8 S Main, r 90 W Stonewall av.

McKay John, b 90 W Stonewall av.

McKeever Carrie (c), b Wm Jenkins.

McLaughlin Mrs Pina, r 80 E Elm av.

McLaughlin Wm, lab, b 80 E Elm.

McMillan W Wesley, lab, r 77 N 3d.

McMullan Edward, mach, r 2 S Oak.

McMurdo George, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 80 E Smith av.

McMudro George Jr, miner, b 80 E Smith av.

McPherson James W, r A n w cor Townsend av.

Maglone Patrick, miner, b 31 W Park av.

Major Alice, dom 17 N Main.

Mann Jebez H, eng M K & T Ry, r 48 W Townsend av.

Mann James T, fireman M K & T Ry, b 48 W Townsend av.

Mann Josephine (wid John), r 120 N 4th.

Mann Walter J, eng, b 48 W Townsend av.

Manscar Wm, foreman, r 66 E South av.

Marks Fannie M, b 30 E Smith av.

Marlow Lee, lab, r Cherry s w cor Elm av.

Martin Lee, lab, r 161 E Locust av.

Mathis J Pleasant, clk Great Western Coal & C Co.

Mayfield Bertha, cook Ellard House, b same.

Maynard James W, Blacksmith, Horseshoer and Wagon Maker 8 N Main, r Smith av s w cor 4th.

Means Wm L, street commr, r 81 E Rock av.

Mefford James J, eng, r 121 E Elm av.

Mendoza Benito M, tamale man, r Court av s e cor Main.

Messmer Ernest E, foreman M K & T Ry, r 43 S Main.

M E Church South, A s w cor Stonewall av.

PAGE 183:

Miller Michael, watchman M K & T Ry, r So McAlester.

Miriani Charles (Charles Miriani & Co), r 21 S Walnut.

Mariani Charles & Co (Charles Mariani, Lewis Antonelli), grocers 21 S Walnut av.

Missouri, Kansas & Texas Ry, A G Peek agt; pass and frt depot Stonewall av cor Katy av.

Mitchell John, lab, r Rock av s w cor 5th.

Mitchell Joseph, lab, b 77 N 3d.

Mitchell W H, miner, b 31 W Park av.

Montgomery Robert H, horseshoer J H Greenlee.

Moody Alonzo H, tmstr, r 60 E Kreb av.

Moody Lillie, b 60 E Krebs av.

Moore A Foster, barbar 9 S Main.

Moore Mrs Ida, b 7 W Stonewall av.

Moore John P, carp, r 120 E South av.

Moran Stephen D, foreman M K & T Ry, r 20 S Lost.

Moren George W, tmstr, r 50 W Ridge av.

Morgan Edward, miner, r 81 W Adams av.

Morgan Henry (Morgan & England), b Stonewall av.

Morgan & England (Henry Morgan, Wm England), shooting gallery 13 S Main.

Morris Samuel P, real est, r 111 S Main.

Morris Theodore J, eng, r 118 E South av.

Mossup Isaac, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r Main n e cor Rock av.

Motley Arthur, lab, b Jesse Motley.

Motley Gillum, lab, b Jesse Motlet.

Motley Jesse, carp, r N end of Robin.

Mousen Nicholas, tmstr, b 102 E Park av.

Murphy Aleck, lab, r 110 N Katy av.

Murphy Finando, lab, b 110 N Katy av.

Myrick Ida R, b 42 E Creek av.

Myrick Joel H, huckster, r 42 E Creek av.

Naughton Wm, clk, r 1st n w cor Krebs av.

Neill Earl, b 34 W Park av.

PAGE 184:

Neill Gabrell, b 34 W Park av.

Neill John C, weighter Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 34 W Park av.

Neimeyer Ernest, gardener, r W North av 1 w of M K & T Ry.

Nixon J Andrew, fireman, r 3d n e cor South av.

Nofflee Thewald (c), lab, r 3d s w cor Krebs av.

Olds Robert I, carp, r N end of 4th.

Olds Willis, lab, b R I Olds.

Oles George E, blksmith J W Maynard.

Orr Callie, tchr, b 83 W Stonewall av.

Orr John, grocer 81 W Stonewall av, r 83 same.

Owens Edward T, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r C n e cor Springer av.

Palmer Edward, blksmith Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 68 W Townsend av.

Parsons Edward, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b 74 W Park av.

Pate Donald D, r Adams av s e cor B.

Pate Walter, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r Short av s e cor 2d.

Patterson Thomas C, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b Ellard House.

Peak Wm, lab, r 150 N 5th.

Peck Arthur G, agt M K & T Ry, r 42 E Smith av.

Peck Charles A, foreman, 42 E Smith av.

Peck Margaret E (wid Ared), b 42 E Smith av.

Peck Nora, b 42 E Smith av.

Pendarivs E E, clk M K & T Ry, rms 17 S main.

Philips Elizabeth, b Mrs Norah S Burk.

Philips Lee, lab McAlester Brick Co, b H G Blanchett.

Pierce Lincoln, electr, b 25 W Park av.

Pigg James, lab, b Charles Blake.

Pilgrim Arthur, lab, r 74 E Elm av.

Pistocco Lorenzo, grocer 65 S Main, r 67 same.

PAGE 185:

Plymate Caroline, boarding house 46 S Main, r same.

Plymate Nathaniel W, r 46 S Main.

Pone or Pore, James, lab McAlester Brick Co, r 5th n e cor Elm av.

Post Office, Charles J Lane Postmaster, 11 N Main.

Powers Charles E, ydmaster, rms 17 S Main.

Pratt Elizabeth (wid James), b 42 E Krebs av.

Presbyterian Church, 25 E Smith av.

Rambo James D, tmstr Waters-Pierce Oil Co, 56 S Main.

Reed T P, clk M K & T Ry, b Ellard House.

Rees Kate, b 33 s A.

Rees Richard C, farmer, r 33 s A.

Rhone Anthony (c), miner, r 24 W Bolen av.

Richards Ada (Richards & Young), b 20 N Katy av.

Richards Edward T, alderman, real est, r 20 N Katy av.

Richards O Frank, lab, r 56 E Krebs av.

Richards Price A, b 16 W Adams av.

Richards Wm, shoemkr 34 E Krebs av, r same.

Richards & Young (Ada Richards, Ethel Young), dressmkrs Katy av n w cor Stonewall av.

Richardson Wm, blksmith, b 48 W Townsend av.

Rigsby J (c), lab Choctaw Pressed Brick Co, r McAlester.

Ritcherson Patrick, farmer, r 120 E Mill av.

Roan Amelia (c), cook Thomas Crossley.

Roan Elizabeth (c), dom Thomas Crossley.

Roatenberry James D (c), miner, r 93 W Bolen av.

Robinson Milburn, b 33 s A.

Roby Edward, carp, r 3d n e cor Locust av.

Rogers Alvin, tmstr, b 65 W Townsend.

Rogers Clarissa, student, b 65 W Townsend av.

Rogers Frank, lab, b 59 E Short av.

Rogers Jefferson, lab, r 59 E Short av.

Rogers Mabel, student, b 65 W Townsend av.

Rogers Margaret E (wid George W), r 65 W Townsend av.

Rogers Mattie (c), cook, b 70 n B.

Rogers Ross, tmstr, b 65 W Townsend av.

PAGE186:

Ruff Allie, b J W Ruff.

Ruff Jewell, b J W Ruff.

Ruff John W (White & Ruff), r Adams av n w cor Katy av.

Sackman George, fireman M K & T Ry, r 20 S 1st.

Samples James, miner, r 55 E Short av.

Sanders James H, janitor, r 78 W Stonewall av.

Sanders Wm D, farmer, r 126 W Stonewall av.

Sans Souci Park, 1/4 mi e of city on Interurban Ry.

Sans Souci Theater, Sans Souci Park.

Sapp Harry L, mer, r 72 E Park av.

Savage Edward, painter, r w s 1st 2 s of Krebs av.

Sawyers Robert N, foreman Waters-Pierce Oil Co, rms 48 N Main.

Sayer James H, agt Waters-Pierce Oil Co, r 48 N Main.

Schuler Anton, meats 82 S Main, r 84 same.

Schuler Anton Jr, lab, b 84 S Main.

Shuler Rosa, b 84 S Main.

Scott Emma (c), r 1st cor Mill av.

Sexton Edward (c), lab McAlester Brick Co, b Richard Johnson.

Shamel Anna, bkpr Great Wester Coal & C Co, rms 36 N Main.

Shappee Bessie, b 48 W Townsend av.

Sharrock Duard, mach M K & T Ry, r 11 E Elm av.

Shelby Thomas, gambler, b 66 S Main.

Shepard James, tmstr, r 5th s w cor Locust av.

Shores John A, lab McAlester Brick Co, r Creek av n w cor 6th.

Shreiner E Wm, r 26 W Adams av.

Siler Silas, solr, r 43 E Park av.

Silver George, miner, r 74 W Park av.

Silver John, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 39 W South av.

Simmons Alexander (McAlester Mill & Gin Co), r w s Cherry 1 s of M K & T Ry.

PAGE 187:

Simmons John (McAlester Mill & Gin Co), b Alexander Simmons.

Simmons John C, farmer, r n s Stonewall av 2 w of city limits.

Simmons Thomas W, b Alexander Simmons.

Simpson J C, r 160 N 5th.

Simpson J S, cond, b 100 N 1st.

Sites Otto, alderman, vice pres J J McAlester Mercantile Co, r 18 E Locust av.

Sittel Frank, propr, r 118 S Main.

Sittel John W, chf clk M K & T Ry, r 16 W Adams av.

Skidmore Alfred, driver J K Dobbs, rms rear 7 S Main.

Slaughter Emma (c), b 101 E Park av.

Smart Sarah, cashr Great Wester Coal & C Co, r So McAlester.

Smith Ada, b 8 s E.

Smith Charles, lab McAlester Brick co, r n end of C.

Smith Joseph H, blksmith Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 8 s E.

Smith J D, track walker M K & T Ry, b 90 S Katy av.

Smith Samuel J, clk, r 31 n B.

Smith Theodoe (c), lab, r 5th s e cor Rock av.

Smith Wakter J, miner, r Locust av n w cor 4th.

Smith Wm M, lab McAlester brick Co, r 32 W Ridge av.

Snyder Albert, lab, b Mrs Nancy Snyder.

Snyder Charles, lab, b Mrs Nancy Snyder.

Snyder John, lab, b Mrs Nancy Snyder.

Snyder John, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b 4 W Park av.

Snyder Martha, b Mrs Nancy Snyder.

Snyder Mrs Nancy, laundress, r E Smith av on city limits.

Solberg Albert, switchman, b 16 E Short av.

Soles Charles, tmstr, r s s Adams av 4 w of Katy av.

Spann Josephus H, carp, r 12 W Ridge av.

Sparkman John W, lab, r 39 E Taylor av.

Sparks Murrel, miner, r 25 W South av.

Speradling Lee, lab, b 41 N 3d.

PAGE 188:

Spikes James M, drayman, r 101 S Main.

Spillman S Thomas, mngr Great Western Coal & C Co, mdse dept, rms 36 N Main.

Springer Chrictopher (C Springer Drug Co), Mayor of McAlester, r 110 W Stonewall av.

Springer C Drug Co (Christopher Springer, Albert F Davidson), 1 S Main.

Springer John W, lab, b 110 W Stonewall av.

Springer Pearl, b 110 W Stonewall av.

Springer Wm, b 110 W Stonewall av.

Starks Peter, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 84 W Parks av.

Sterling Joseph, waiter Thomas Crossley, b 5 S Main.

Sterling Wm R, grocer 10 S Main, r Katy av.

Story Horace B, carp, b 41 E Short av.

Story James M, lab, r 41 E Short av.

Strickland Abraham, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r w end South av.

Strup Margaret (wid Hughey), r e s Main 1 blk s of city limits.

Succo Peter, pool hall 31 W Stonewall av, r 29 same.

Sukennis Antony, miner, b Central Hotel.

Sutton Charles, mach Bolen Darnal Coal Co, b 25 W Park av.

Taggart James, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b 13 S Lost.

Taylor Mrs Carrie, laundress, r 126 S Main.

Taylor Ova (c), dom 13 W Stonewall av.

Taylor Thomas J, assesser, r 126 S Main.

Templeton James, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 48 W Park av.

Templeton Janie, b 41 W Park av.

Templeton Lewis, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 41 W Park av.

Terrell John G, trav agt, r 8 N 1st.

Terrell Marshall, clk Griggs & Craig, b 8 N 1st.

Terrell Martine T, lab Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b 8 N 1st.

Terrell Walter, cond, b 8 N 1st.

PAGE 189:

Thackrey Horace M, carp, r 90 W Stonewall av.

Thompson Andrew, miner, r n s Coal av 2 blks w of M K & T Ry.

Thompson L Monroe, eng M K & T Ry, r Krebs s w cor 2d.

Thompson Robert, brakeman, b 120 N 4th.

Thompson Roe W, hotel, r 66 S Main.

Thompson Wm R, alderman, r E end Taylor av.

Thurman Cora (wid Porter), r 61 W Stonewall av.

Tilford Fletcher (c), lab, r 4th n w cor Krebs av.

Tippit Wm C, switchman, b 16 E Short av.

Tobolowsky Bernard, clk J W Tobolowsky, rms 17 S Main.

Tobolowsky Joseph W, dry goods 25 S Main, r So McAllister, I T.

Tomlin Jane (wid David), b Perry Gay.

Tomlin Ollie, b Perry Gay.

Tomlin W Daniel, lab, b Perry Gay.

Tomlinson Charles, b 55 E Rock av.

Townsend Anna (wid James), r 30 W Townsend av.

Townsend Mabel, b 30 W Townsend av.

Tronnier Edmund, farmer, b 77 E Smith av.

Tronnier Fredericks (wid August), r 77 E Smith av.

Tubb Plummer W, lab McAlester Brick Co, r 4th s e cor Locust av.

Tucker S Jerry, brakeman, r 21 E Taylor av.

Turner Joseph H, barbar 9 N Main, r 30 W Springer av.

Turner Odessa, b 30 W Springer av.

Tyler John W, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 21 W Elm av.

Utterbach John, miner, b 1/4 mi n w of city.

Utterbach Robert, miner, b 1/4 mi n w of city.

Utterbach Sarah, b 1/4 mi n w of city.

Vance Leonard, tmstr, r 3d cor Mill av.

Vaught James, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 87 W Bolen av.

Vorhes W E, sup McAlester Brick Co.

PAGE 190:

Walker Alfred E, miner, r e s Main 3 n of Rock av.

Walker Rev Allen (c), farmer, r 101 E Park av.

Walker Alonzo, fireman Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 20 W Payrk av.

Walker Robert, clk W A Walker, b Townsend av.

Walker White, lab M K & T Ry, b 33 E Elm av.

Walker Wm A, gen store 18 S Main, r 13 W Stonewall av.

Wallace Frank, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b D D Pate.

Walton Henry, clk, r Court av n e cor Main.

Ward Wm, appr Samuel Edwards, b 16 E Short av.

Warner Jasper, lamplighter M K & T Ry, r 30 N Katy av.

Washington John (c), lab McAlester Brick Co, b John Lewis.

Washington Joseph (c), lab McAlester Brick Co, b John Lewis.

Washington Wm (c), lab McAlester Brick Co, b John Lewis.

Waters-Pierce Oil Co, J H Sayer agt 1 blk n of M K & T Ry.

Warson Martha (wid Chas J), r 31 W Stonewall av.

Weaver Homer (c), lab McAlester Brick Co, r 71 E Park av.

Webster Clarence, newsboy, b 50 E Krebs av.

Webster Grace, b 50 E Krebs av.

Webster Jackson A, lab Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 50 E Krebs av.

Webster Roy, clk Bolen Darnell Coal Co, b 50 E Krebs av.

Welch Wm, peddler, r 41 E Rock av.

Welsh Thomas, miner Bolen Darnell Coal Co, r 31 s E.

West George, fireman, r Elm av s w cor 5th.

Whellan Samuel S, eng M K & T Ry, r 42 W Bolen av.

Wheller Wm, blksmith 95 S Main, r same.

White Eliza J (wid Thomas), r 12 W Adams av.

White Eugene C, eng, r 70 E Krebs ave.

White Harry, baseball player, r E n w cor Edwards av.

White James W (White & Ruff), r 12 W Adams av.

White Mattie (wid James), b James Keyes.

White Sarah K (wid Bennet), b 70 E Krebs av.

White & Ruff (James W White, John W Ruff), grocers 10 N Main.

PAGE 191:

Wilder James N, lab, r n s Elm av 2 w of Cherry.

Wilder Wesley, lab, b J N Wilder.

Wilkinson George S, lab, r 87 W Stonewall av.

Williams Claude, barbar J H Truner, b Ellard House.

Williams Eunice J (wid Thomas), b 8 N 1st.

Williams Joseph R, carp, r A s w cor Ansley av.

Williams Orie, clk W A Walker, b 38 S Main.

Williams Robert T, carp, r 34 n A.

Williams Walter L, r 90 W Bolen av.

Willis Mrs Janie (c), clk, b 23 E Smith av.

Wilson David A, carp, r 9 W Elm av.

Wilson Robert M, eng M K & T Ry, r 14 S 1st.

Wilson Wm E, miner, b 31 W Park av.

Withers Harriet (wid Wm), tchr, r 23 E Smith av.

Withers Lillian, clk, b 23 E Smith av.

Wood Calvin, farmer, b 63 E Short av.

Wood Claire, b 63 E Short av.

Wood James, farmer, b 63 E Short av.

Wood Lewis, farmer, b 63 E Short av.

Wood Randall, farmer, b 63 E Short av.

Wood Richard O, farmer, r 63 E Short av.

Wood Wm D, tmstr, r 102 E Park av.

Wood W. Campbell, farmer, b 63 E Short av.

Woodman Hall, 25 S Main.

Wright Jay A (c), lab, r 86 S Main.

Wright John T, miner, r 73 E Rock av.

Young Charles, lab, b 4 E Creek av.

Young Charles, carp, r 25 S Lost.

Young Ethel (Richards & Young), b 25 S Lost.

Young Lulu, b 25 S Lost.



USGenWeb - OKGenWeb - Pittsburg Co. Oklahoma
URL=https://sites.rootsweb.com
-visitor --
Updated: 
Webmaster Mel Owings
Hosted by Rootsweb.Com