Okfuskee County School List and Information


Okfuskee County School List and Information 

 

Class Lists

Okemah - High School
Okemah - Other (Elem, etc)
Austin (Weleetka)
Banner
Bearden
Castle
Mason
Morse
Paden
Pharoah
Tiger Flats

 

Histories

Bearden Homecoming  (News Article) by Okemah News Leader
Mountain Grove School  (History) by Okemah News Leader

Also, some schools are mentioned in town histories.

Schools & School Districts

Past schools/school districts in Okfuskee County:

School/School District

Grades

Type

Location

52 Springs

 

White

S7 T12N R7E

Anderson's Chapel

1-8

Black

S14 T12N R9E

Banner

1-8

White

S26 T12N R10E

Bearden

1-12

White

S8 T10N R9E

Bell's Chapel

1-8

Black

S7 T11N R9E

Bethel

1-8

White

S32 T13N R7E

Bigham

 

White

S27 T11N R10E

Boley

 

 

 

Bookertee

1-8

Black

S8 T10N R12E

Boyd's Chapel

 

Black

S10 T13N R9E

Buckeye

1-8

White

S27 T12N R9E

Canard

1-8

Black

S16 T10N R10E

Castle

 

 

 

Chapel Hill

 

Black

S16 T12N R11E

Chilesville

1-8

Black

S32 T13N R8E

Clayton's Chapel

 

Black

S3 T12N R8E

Clearview

1-12

Black

S30 T11N R11E

Consolidated 32

1-12

White

S22 T10N R12E

East Vanzant

 

Black

S16 T11N R7E

Graham

 

 

 

Grant

1-8

White

S26 T13N R7E

Grassy Lake

 

Black

S7 T10N R11E

East Vanzant

 

Black

S22 T11N R7E

Enterprise

1-8

White

S3 T12N R8E

Fentress

1-8

White

S4 T10N R10E

Gallilee

 

Black

S10 T11N R10E

Garden Grove

1-8

White

S30 T12N R7E

Green Hill

1-8

Black

S27 T11N R11E

Henderson's Chapel

1-8

Black

S2 T12N R8E

Hickory Ridge

1-8

White

S26 T10N R10E

Hilliby

 

Black

S25 T13N R7E

I.X.L.

1-8

Black

S7 T12N R9E

Jerusalem

 

Black

S29 T11N R9E

Lester

1-8

White

S19 T12N R11E

Little Hill

1-8

Black

S10 T10N R10E

Lone Star

 

White

S2 T10N R9E

Lone Star

 

Black

S29 T10N R10E

Mason

1-12

White

S27 T13N R9E

McCamry

 

 

 

Micawber

1-8

White

S7 T13N R8E

Midway

 

White

S16 T13N R7E

Morse

1-8

White

S7 T12N R10E

Mountain Grove

1-8

White

S10 T11N R10E

New Hope

 

 

 

North Fork

1-8

Black

S12 T10N R10E

Oak Ridge

1-8

Black

S20 T12N R9E

Okemah

 

 

 

Okfuskee

1-8

 

 

Oriental

1-8

White

S11 T12N R10E

Paden

1-12

 

 

Pettiquaw

1-8

White

S18 T13N R7E

Pharoah

 

White

S23 T11N R11E

Plainview

 

White

S5 T12N R11E

Pleasant Oak

1-8

White

S16 T11N R9E

Pleasant Valley

1-8

White

S32 T12N R10E

Pleasant View

 

 

 

Prairie Springs

 

Black

S4 T11N R9E

Prairie View

1-8

White

S26 T10N R9E

Quasada

1-8

White

S36 T10N R8E

Ramsey Lake

1-8

 

 

Rock

1-8

White

S8 T13N R9E

Rock Hill

1-8

Black

S8 T10N R9E

Rosenwald

1-8

Black

S15 T13N R8E

Rusk

1-8

Black

S6 T11N R8E

Sand Creek

 

Black

S23 T12N R8E

Sand Springs

1-8

White

S11 T10N R10E

Shelley

1-8

 

 

State Training School for Negro Boys

 

Black

S28 T12N R8E

Sunrise

1-8

White

S14 T12N R11E

Sunset

1-8

White

S7 T11N R11E

Tiger Flat

1-8

White

S30 T10N R10E

Trenton

1-8

White

S23 T11N R8E

Vanzant

1-8

White

S17 T11N R7E

Weleetka

 

 

 

Welty

1-8

White

S12 T13N R8E

West End

1-8

Negro

S23 T12N R7E

White Rose

 

White

S14 T13N R9E

Note: See the Maps/Photos page for a county map of old school buildings

Present school districts in Okfuskee County:

Butner (mostly in Seminole County)
Bearden
Boley
Graham
Mason
Okemah
Paden
Weleetka


 

Okfuskee County Home

2001-2005 Linda Simpson

 01/18/2005